Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
PO Box 368
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
rsmeehan1@verizon.net

 

 

 

  

 

High School

Current
Current Results
Current Rankings

Current Photos

Results

2013-2014 Results
2012-2013 Results
2011-2012 Results

2010-2011 Results
2009-2010 Results
2008-2009 Results
2007-2008 Results
2006-2007 Results
2005-2006 Results
2004-2005 Results
2003-2004 Results
2002-2003 Results

2001-2002 Results
2000-2001 Results
1999-2000 Results
1998-1999 Results
1997-1998 Results
1996-1997 Results
1995-1996 Results
1994-1995 Results
1993-1994 Results
1992-1993 Results
1991-1992 Results
1990-1991 Results
1989-1990 Results
1988-1989 Results
1987-1988 Results
1986-1987 Results
1985-1986 Results
1984-1985 Results
1983-1984 Results
1982-1983 Results
1981-1982 Results
1980-1981 Results
1979-1980 Results
1978-1979 Results
1977-1978 Results
1976-1977 Results
1975-1976 Results
1974-1975 Results
1973-1974 Results
1972-1973 Results
1971-1972 Results
1970-1971 Results
1969-1970 Results
1968-1969 Results
1967-1968 Results
1966-1967 Results
1965-1966 Results
1964-1965 Results
1963-1964 Results
1962-1963 Results

 

Rankings
2013-2014 Rankings
2012-2013 Rankings
2011-2012 Rankings
2010-2011 Rankings
2009-2010 Rankings
2008-2009 Rankings
2007-2008 Rankings

2006-2007 Rankings
2005-2006 Rankings
2004-2005 Rankings
2003-2004 Rankings
2002-2003 Rankings
 

NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Championships Information Tool & Tournament Results
          - Summaries, Lists by Name or section or year, etc.

 

              2013 NYSPHSAA Championships Opening Ceremonies

 

                2013 Section 8 & 11 Wrestling Championships Setup

 

Post Season Tournament Info
State Tournament
NYSPHSAA State Wrestling Championships Division 1 Brackets
NYSPHSAA State Wrestling Championships Division 2 Brackets
• NYSPHSAA State Wrestling Championships Qualifiers List
NYSPHSAA State Wrestling Championships At-Large Slots
NYSPHSAA State Wrestling Championships Information

NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Photos
Albany County Convention & Visitors Bureau Info for NYSPHSAA State Tournament


Sectional/League/Qualifying Tournaments
CHSAA Duals Information
NSCHSAA League Championship Information
CHSAA State Championship Information
Section 8 Qualifying Tournament Information
Section 11 League Tournament Information
Section 8 D1 & D2 Championship Tournament Information
Section 11 D1 Championship Tournament Information
Section 11 D2 Championship Tournament Information
Section 8 Dual Meet Championships Bracket

Camp Assistance Application
Click Here for a CAMP APPLICATION  (pdf format) - 2014 application available now!

Streaks & Post Tournament Awards
Section 8 HS Dual Meet Unbeaten Streaks
Section 11 HS Dual Meet Unbeaten Streaks

Section 11 Championships MOWs
Section 11 Championships COCs
Section 11 Championships MPLTs

2007 Opening Ceremony - Albany Times Union Center

    
2007 Opening Ceremonies - Albany Times Union Center


NYSWCA - New York State Wrestling Coaches Association
See the NYSWCA Website for the Latest Information


Coaching Records
New York State Wrestling Coaches 300 Wins List
Suffolk's Public High School Varsity Wrestling Coaches All-Time Wins List
Nassau-Suffolk Catholic High School Varsity Wrestling Coaches All-Time Wins List
Suffolk's Coaches with the Most Champions in the Section 11 Tournament
Suffolk's Coaches with the Most Place Winners in the Section 11 Tournament
Giani Reaches Wrestling’s Pinnacle in National Hall of Fame

Wrestler Records
Suffolk Century Club (100 wins or more)

Most Career Varsity Wrestling Wins at Each Suffolk High School

Suffolk All-State Wrestlers by School

Suffolk State Champion Wrestlers by School

Long Island High School History

Unique Lists

Suffolk County Public High School Father and Son Title Holders

Suffolk County Public High School Father and Son Placewinners

Nassau County Fathers Suffolk County Sons Who Placed in their Public High School Championship

Coaches

Cliff Clark
Henry "Lonnie" Kittle
Ted Petersen
Joe Valla

Schools

Malverne On the Mat In 1939
Bay Shore History
Huntington History

Tournaments

Section XI League & County Tournament Sites
Suffolk County-Section XI Wrestling Tournament Championship and Runner-up Teams
 

College Eligibility Info
2011-12 Guide for the College-Bound Student-Athlete
NCAA College-Bound Student-Athletes Eligibility Center

Openings

Tournament/Dual Openings or Teams Looking For Tournament/Dual Openings

Coaching Positions Available or Coaches Looking For Positions


Coaches Associations

Nassau County Wrestling Coaches Association

Suffolk County Wrestling Coaches Association
 

Officials Associations
LIWOA - Long Island Wrestling Officals Association
(Nassau County)
SWOA - Suffolk Wrestling Officals Association (Suffolk County)
 

Links

2014-15 NYSPHSAA Wrestling Handbook


Section 1 Wrestling
Section 3 Wrestling
Section 4 Wrestling
Section 5 Wrestling
Section 6 Wrestling
Section 6 Youth Wrestling Forum
Section 9 Wrestling
Section 10 Wrestling
PSAL Wrestling


nywrestling.com
The Mat Slap
Friends of LI Wrestling

 

NYSPHSAA

 

NYSWCA - New York State Wrestling Coaches Association

 

Flocast Wrestling Videos
Intermat
TheMat

 

 

Photos
2012-13 Photos
2011-12 Photos
2010-11 Photos
2009-10 Photos
2008-09 Photos
2007-08 Photos
2006-07 Photos
2005-06 Photos
2004-05 Photos
2003-04 Photos
2002-03 Photos
1963-64 Photos


News
Current 2007-2008
Archive 2006-2007
Archive 2005-2006
Archive 2004-2005
Archive 2003-2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nassau High School Teams
2014-15 Conference Placements

Conference 1A
Farmingdale
Freeport
Hempstead
Massapequa
Syosset
Uniondale

Conference 2A
Calhoun
Herricks
Long Beach
MacArthur
Plainview JFK
Port Washington
Valley Stream Central

Conference 3A
Great Neck North
Levittown Division
Manhasset
Plainedge
South Side
Wantagh

Conference 4A
Island Trees (D2)
Lynbrook
Roosevelt
Seaford
Valley Stream North
Valley Stream South
 
Conference 1B
Baldwin
East Meadow
Hicksville
Oceanside
Sewanhaka East (Carey-NHP)
Sewanhaka West

Conference 2B
Bellmore JFK
Garden City
Great Neck South
Jericho
Mepham
Westbury


Conference 3B
Bethpage
Glen Cove
Hewlett
Lawrence
North Shore
Roslyn

Conference 4B
Clarke (D2)
Cold Spring Harbor (D2)
Locust Valley (D2)
Mineola (D2)
Oyster Bay (D2)
Carle Place/Wheatley (D2)

Suffolk High School Teams
2014-15 League Placements

League 1
Brentwood
Commack
Longwood
Patchogue-Medford
Sachem East
Ward Melville
William Floyd

League 2
Bay Shore
Central Islip
Connetquot
Lindenhurst
Northport
Sachem North
Walt Whitman

League 3
Copiague
Half Hollow Hills East
Newfield
Riverhead
Smithtown East
Smithtown West
West Islip

League 4
Bellport
Centereach
Deer Park
East Islip
Half Hollow Hills West
Hauppauge
North Babylon
West Babylon
 

League 5
Comsewogue
Eastport-South Manor
Harborfields
Huntington
Islip
Kings Park
Rocky Point
Sayville

League 6
Amityville
Bayport-Blue Point
East Hampton/BH/Pier
John Glenn
Miller Place
Mt Sinai
Shoreham-Wading River
Westhampton

Div 2
League 7
Babylon
Center Moriches
Hampton Bays
Mattituck/Greenport/SthHld
Port Jefferson
Smithtown Christian
Southampton
Stony Brook
 

 

Catholic HS Athletic Association

Chaminade
Holy Trinity
Kellenberg Memorial
St. Anthony's
St. John the Baptist

Private Schools

Knox
Lake Grove
LI Lutheran