Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

Suffolk County-Section XI Public High School
Varsity Wrestling Coaches All-Time Wins List

Through 2018:   Compiled by Andy Slawson.

WINS

NAME

SCHOOLS (s)

YEARS

482

Chris Messina*

Hauppauge

1982-2018

436

Lou Giani

Huntington (and Eastern Military Academy)

1969-2008

373

Bill DeSario

Babylon, Commack, and Ward Melville

1970-1989, 2001-2016

343

Bill Santoro*

Connetquot

1979-2018

341

Jack Mahoney

Sachem

1973-2005

312

Tony Mellino

West Islip

1975-2006

309

Joe Patrovich

Islip (and East Meadow, Division, & Plainview JFK)

1978-2014 (26 years)

 

 

 

 

299

Paul Bass*

Westhampton

1988-2018

270

Guy Leggio

East Islip

1990-2015

261

Ralph Napolitano*

Brentwood

2003-2018

263

Norm Maisel

Amityville

1968-1992

258

Bob Armstrong

Port Jefferson and Westhampton

1969-1970, 1972-1992

252

Joe Campo Sr.

Brentwood (72 additional at Frankfort-Schuyler-III)

1966-1985

 

 

 

 

247

Darren Goldstein*

Longwood and Rocky Point

2000-2002, 2005-2018

241

Walt Stewart

Riverhead

1951-1985

233

Ed Luksik

Deer Park

1964-1973, 1978-1996

228

Sal DiFazio

Half Hollow Hills

1961-1988

219

Mike Picozzi

Walt Whitman, Longwood

1983-1984, 1985-1994 & 2006-2012

213

Vin Altebrando*

Walt Whitman

1995-2018

212**

Ralph Forman* IV 

Commack North, Copiague, Amityville, Harborfields:

1978-82, 1984-1987, 1993-2018

212

Robin Winkel

Rocky Point

1979-2004

204

TJ Brocking*

John Glenn

2007-2018

204

Mike Fitzgerald

Hampton Bays

1975-1985, 1987-2001

202

John Szokoli

Harborfields

1971-1997

200

Al Ciccio

Northport

1990-2014

 

 

 

 

194

Gary Pesko*

Sayville

1995-2018

194

Cliff Clark

Bay Shore

1940-1964

188

Brian Uvena

North Babylon, Walt Whitman, and Roslyn

1982, 1985-1988, 1991-2006, 2010-2014

188

Jack Stanbro

Lindenhurst (and an additional 188 at Johnson City)

1962-1972

181

Joe Valla

Amityville

1948-1963

177

George Buddy Fox

Centereach, Newfield

1971-1982, 1965-1970

169

Matt Armstrong*

Mt. Sinai

2002-2012, 2014-2018

169

Joe Condon*

Shoreham-WR

2008-2018

166

Ray Pickersgill*

Sachem North

2006-2018

166

Bart Olsen

Hauppauge

1957-1973

164

Fred Duart

West Islip

1957-1961, 1964-1967, 1969-1974

163

Joe Goonan

Half Hollow Hills West

1979-2003

162

Ron Frole*

Lindenhurst

2005-2018

160

Dick Rosener

Bay Shore and Centereach

1980-1999, 2008-2011

158

Bill Hutchinson

Bayport

197?-1981

157

Joe Russo

Lindenhurst

1980-2004

146

Cory Dolson*

Mattituck

2007-2018

145

Craig Kelsey

Patchogue-Medford

1981-1998

144

Ken Leverich*

Smithtown West

2006-2018

143

Rich Reilly

Bayport-Blue Point

2005-2015

137**

Rocky Davey

Shoreham-Wading River, Mercy, Riverhead

1983-1989, 1994,1990-1993 & 1995-2015

136

David Cummings

Smithtown East

2003-2015

135

Rob Jackolski

Bayport-Blue Point

1982-1991

135

Jim Stewart

East Hampton

1978-2009

135

Sean O’Hara

Sachem East

2005-2013

130

Nick Garone*

Eastport-South

2006-2018

130

Terry Phelan

William Floyd

1987-2008

129

Vinny Innes*

West Babylon and North Babylon

2001-2011, 2018

122

Mike Maletta*

Port Jefferson

2008-2017

122

Don Jackson

Smithtown East (1969-1981) and Bellmore JFK

 

118

Mike Porcelli

East Islip, Bay Shore

1987-1989, 1995-2004

110

Tony Perna

Newfield

1974-1984

109

Mark Manningo*

Bayport-Blue Point, Stony Brook

1995-2004, 2005-2018

105

Brad Brzozinski*

Central Islip

1998-2018

104

Rudy Carastro

Babylon

1990-2001

101

Billy Davey

Kings Park

1982-1992

 

 

 

 

97

Henry Lonnie Kittle

Amityville

1933-1947


Possible others:

Fred Hohusen

Walt Whitman

Terry McNammara

Commack South and Northport

Bill Fitzgerald

Sayville

Cliff Heinze

Smithtown West/Smithtown

Rick Herrmann

Bellport

Sal Beninati

Islip

Harry Carls

Islip

Tom Judge

Comsewogue

Art Tierney

Copiague

Rick Lassen

North Babylon

Jim McGonigle

Ward Melville & Rocky Point


*active as a head Coach in 2018
**record is NOT complete

Any updates to this list can be made by verifying
the coach's year-by-year records with Andy Slawson.
You can email Andy at BSH81@aol.com.