Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

Suffolk County-Section XI Public High School
Varsity Wrestling Coaches All-Time Wins List

Through 2020:   Compiled by Andy Slawson.

Wins

Name

School(s)

Years

511

Chris Messina*

Hauppauge

1982-2020

436

Lou Giani

Huntington (and Eastern Military Academy)

1969-2008

373

Bill DeSario

Babylon, Commack, and Ward Melville

1970-1989, 2001-2016

373

Bill Santoro*

Connetquot

1979-2020

338

Jack Mahoney

Sachem

1973-2005

315

Paul Bass

Westhampton

1988-2019

312

Tony Mellino

West Islip

1975-2006

309

Joe Patrovich

Islip (and East Meadow, Division, & Plainview JFK)

1978-2014 (26 years)

 

 

 

 

285

Ralph Napolitano*

Brentwood

2003-2020

274

Darren Goldstein*

Rocky Point and Longwood

2000-2002, 2005-202020

270

Guy Leggio

East Islip

1990-2015

263

Norm Maisel

Amityville

1968-1992

258

Bob Armstrong

Port Jefferson and Westhampton

1969-1970, 1972-1992

252

Joe Campo Sr.

Brentwood (72 additional at Frankfort-Schuyler-III)

1966-1985

 

 

 

 

241

Walt Stewart

Riverhead

1951-1985

233

Ed Luksik

Deer Park

1964-1973, 1978-1996

228

TJ Brocking*

John Glenn

2007-2020

228

Sal DiFazio

Half Hollow Hills

1961-1988

219

Mike Picozzi

Walt Whitman, Longwood

1983-1984, 1985-1994 and 2006-2012

214

Joe Condon*

Shoreham-WR

2008-2020

213

Vin Altebrando

Walt Whitman

1995-2018

212

Gary Pesko*

Sayville

1995-2018

   212**

Ralph Forman* IV

Commack North, Copiague, Amityville, Harborfields

1978-82, 1984-1987, 1993-2018

212

Robin Winkel

Rocky Point

1979-2004

210

Matt Armstrong*

Mt. Sinai

2002-2012, 2014-2020

204

Mike Fitzgerald

Hampton Bays

1975-1985, 1987-2001

202

John Szokoli

Harborfields

1971-1997

200

Al Ciccio

Northport

1990-2014

 

 

 

 

194

Cliff Clark

Bay Shore

1940-1964

190

Ray Pickersgill*

Sachem East, Sachem North

2019-2020, 2006-2018

189

Ron Frole*

Lindenhurst

2005-2020

188

Brian Uvena

North Babylon, Walt Whitman, and Roslyn

1982, 1985-1988, 1991-2006, 2010-2014

181

Joe Valla

Amityville

1948-1963

177

George Buddy Fox

Centereach, Newfield

1971-1982, 1965-1970

174

Ken Leverich*

Smithtown West

2006-2020

172

Cory Dolson*

Mattituck

2007-2020

166

Bart Olsen

Hauppauge

1957-1973

164

Fred Duart

West Islip

1957-1961, 1964-1967, 1969-1974

163

Joe Goonan

Half Hollow Hills West

1979-2003

160

Dick Rosener

Bay Shore and Centereach

1980-1999, 2008-2011

158

Bill Hutchinson

Bayport

197?-1981

157

Jack Stanbro

Lindenhurst (and an additional 188 at Johnson City)

1962-1972

157

Joe Russo

Lindenhurst

1980-2004

150

Nick Garone*

Eastport-South

2006-2020

149

Rich Reilly

Bayport-Blue Point

2005-2015

145

Craig Kelsey

Patchogue-Medford

1981-1998

143

Rich Reilly

Bayport-Blue Point

2005-2015

141

Vinny Innes

North Babylon, West Babylon

2017-2020, 2001-2011

140

Jim Stewart*

East Hampton

1978-2009, 2019-2020

138

Mike Maletta*

Port Jefferson

2008-2020

   137**

Rocky Davey

Riverhead, Mercy, Shoreham-Wading River

1990-1993 and 1995-2015, 1994, 1983-1989

136

David Cummings

Smithtown East

2003-2015

136

Mike Koscinski

Center Moriches, Longwood, Southampton, Mercy

2007-2015 and 2017-2020, 2003-2005, 1997-1999, 1995

135

Rob Jackolski

Bayport-Blue Point

1982-1991

135

Sean O’Hara

Sachem East

2005-2013

132

Matt Kazsubski

Miller Place

2013-2020

130

Terry Phelan

William Floyd

1987-2008

129

Brad Brzozinski*

Central Islip

1998-2020

126

Chuck Maragiolio

Bellport

2003-2020

122

Don Jackson

Smithtown East (1969-1981) and Bellmore JFK

 

121

Tom Anello

Patchogue-Medford

2012-2020

118

Mike Porcelli

East Islip, Bay Shore

1987-1989, 1995-2004

118

Mark Manningo*

Bayport-Blue Point, Stony Brook

1995-2004, 2005-2020

113

Tony Mecca

William Floyd

2009-1010

110

Tony Perna

Newfield

1974-1984

108

Nick Lagiglia Jr.

West Islip

2009-2020

104

Rudy Carastro

Babylon

1990-2001

101

Billy Davey

Kings Park

1982-1992

101

Brian Fitzgerald

Comsewogue

2004-2020

100

Billy Davey Jr.

Half Hollow Hills East

2011-2020

 

 

 

 

99

Mike Guercio

Commack and Kings Park

2007, 2012-2020

97

Henry Lonnie Kittle

Amityville

1933-1947


Possible others:

Fred Hohusen

Walt Whitman

Terry McNammara

Commack South and Northport

Bill Fitzgerald

Sayville

Cliff Heinze

Smithtown West/Smithtown

Rick Herrmann

Bellport

Sal Beninati

Islip

Harry Carls

Islip

Tom Judge

Comsewogue

Art Tierney

Copiague

Rick Lassen

North Babylon

Jim McGonigle

Ward Melville & Rocky Point

*active as a head Coach in 2020
**record is NOT complete

Any updates to this list can be made by verifying
the coach's year-by-year records with Andy Slawson.
You can email Andy at BSH81@aol.com.