Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

2005-2006 High School Results
 

NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Division 1 Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Division 2 Wrestling Championships

State Championship Qualifying Tournaments
Section 8 Division 1 Wrestling Championships
Section 8 Division 2 Wrestling Championships
Section 11 Division 1 Wrestling Championships
Section 11 Division 2 Wrestling Championships
Catholic High School Athletic Association State Wrestling Championships

Conference and League Tournaments
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at Bellmore JFK
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at North Shore 
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at East Meadow
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at Massapequa
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at Plainedge
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at Levittown Division
Section 11 League 1 Championship at Longwood
Section 11 League 2 Championship at  Walt Whitman
Section 11 League 3 Championship at East Islip
Section 11 League 4 Championship at Hauppauge
Section 11 League 5 Championship at Sayville
Section 11 League 6 Championship at Harborfields
Nassau-Suffolk CHSAA League Tournament at St. Anthony's

Dual Meets & Tournaments
 

February 4, 2006
Nassau Class A Dual Meet Tournament - at Clarke
Final

MacArthur 36, Massapequa 15

Semifinals

MacArthur 24, East Meadow 20
Massapequa 36, Long Beach 28

Nassau Class B Dual Meet Tournament - at Clarke
Final

Island Trees 24, Plainedge 24

Semifinals

Island Trees 50, Wantagh 12
Plainedge 43,
Seaford 13

Oyster Bay 43, Hicksville 19
Bayshore 42, Deer Park 20
Bellport 38, North Babylon 12
Bob Armstrong Cup Memorial Tournament at Port Jefferson
Sachem East Invitational Tournament
Sayville 37, Half Hollow Hills East 18
West Islip 47, Central Islip 12
West Islip 72, East Hampton 3
 

February 3, 2006
Nassau Class A Dual Meet Championships
Preliminaries

Farmingdale 55, Hicksville 12
Long Beach 35, Uniondale 25
MacArthur 54, Baldwin 13
Massapequa 49, Mepham 9

Quarterfinals

Long Beach 30, Farmingdale 22
MacArthur 47, Freeport 13
Massapequa 33, Bellmore JFK 22

Consolation

Mepham 39, Lawrence 28

Nassau Class B Dual Meet Championships
Preliminaries

Island Trees 43, Lynbrook 18
Locust Valley 33, Oyster Bay 30
Manhasset 35, Valley Stream South 25
Plainedge 43, North Shore 9
Seaford 49, Division 13

Quarterfinals

Island Trees 54, Locust Valley 17
Plainedge 55, Manhasset 12
Roslyn 47, Glen Cove 23
Seaford 42, Bethpage 15

Bayport-Blue Point 53, Wyandanch 12
Brentwood 37, Longwood 18
Central Islip 29, Bay Shore 25
Center Moriches 46, Port Jefferson 24
Commack 35, Sachem North 11
Copiague 42, Half Hollow Hills West 22
Hauppauge 31, Riverhead 28
John Glenn 51, Mattituck/Greenport 15
Kings Park 28, Huntington 25
Mt. Sinai 60, Babylon 9
Patchogue-Medford 36, Lindenhurst 33
Sachem East 53, Ward Melville 15
Sayville 41, Rocky Point 15
Shoreham-Wading River 41, Harborfields 24
Smithtown East 42, Miller Place 31
West Babylon 63, Centereach 15
West Islip 62, Newfield 15
Westhampton 34, Amityville 25
Whitman 52, Northport 16
 

February 2, 2006
Nassau Invitational Tournament - at South Side
Semifinals

South Side 46, Port Washington 27

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th

Port Washington 50 Valley Stream North 18

Final

South Side 49, Westbury 24

East Islip 40, Half Hollow Hills East 19

February 1, 2006
Nassau Invitational Tournament - at Jericho
Preliminary Round

Port Washington 45 Cold Spring Harbor 25

Quarter Finals

Port Washington 36 Jericho 30

Amityville 46, Miller Place 9
Connetquot 47, Central Islip 21
Copiague 33, Bellport 28
Deer Park 44, North Babylon 27
Hauppauge 56, Half Hollow Hills West 8
John Glenn 69, Southampton 0
Mattituck/Greenpoint 40, Center Moriches 27
Mount Sinai 45, Bayport-Blue Point 13
Port Jefferson 36, Babylon 30
Shoreham-Wading River 57, Eastport-South Manor 15
Stony Brook 42, Wyandanch 30
Westhampton 36, Harborfields 19
Whitman 46, Bay Shore 21
Holy Trinity 53, St. John the Baptist 30
Kellenberg 28, Chaminade 24

January 31, 2006
Monsignor Farrell 44, Macarthur "B" 21
Monsignor Farrell 39, Long Island Lutheran 37

January 28, 2006
Harold Earle Tournament at Valley Stream Central

Baldwin 44, Valley Stream Central 27
Bellmore JFK 54, Lawrence 14
Bellmore JFK 47, MacArthur B 15
Bellmore JFK 45, Roslyn 20
Clarke 33, Division 32
Clarke 37, Lawrence 28
Division 35, MacArthur B 26
Division 42, Valley Stream Central 29
Roslyn 33, Clarke 25
Roslyn 45, Valley Stream Central 27

Highlander Tournament at Herricks
Mepham Double Duals

Freeport 34, Oceanside 15
Freeport 43, Wantagh 23
Mepham 45, Oceanside 11
Wantagh 33, Mepham 32

Long Beach 43, Bethpage 15
Massapequa 32, Island Trees 16
Seaford 35, Bethpage 15
Wheatley Tournament

Garden City 40, Jericho 28
Garden City 54, Westbury 12
Garden City 39, Wheatley 13
Mineola 40, Jericho 30
Mineola 54, Valley Stream North 27
Mineola 48, Wheatley 27

Norwich (Conn.) Duals

East Meadow 44, Danbury (Conn.) 21
East Meadow 58, Norwich FA 18
East Meadow 49, Waterford 18
MacArthur 58, Danbury 12
MacArthur 56, Norwich FA 12
MacArthur 61, Waterford 18

Bay Shore 36, Farmingdale 19
Eastport-South Manor 47, Centereach 25
Kris McDonald Cup - at Islip
Lindenhurst 42, Newfield 21
Rocky Point 39, Ward Melville 24
Walt Stewart Tournament at Riverhead

Final

East Islip 46, Riverhead 23

Third Place Match

Longwood 31, Mount Sinai 28

Fifth Place Match

South Side 39, Miller Place 34

Seventh Place Match

Hampton Bays 42, East Hampton 27

Pool 1
Round 1

East Islip 76, East Hampton 0
Mount Sinai 48, Miller Place 16

Round 2

East Islip 51, Miller Place 12
Mt. Sinai 60, East Hampton 0

Round 3

East Islip 50, Mount Sinai 15
Miller Place 65, East Hampton 0

Pool 2
Round 1

Riverhead 66, Hampton Bays 0
Longwood 66, South Side 6

Round 2

Riverhead 57, South Side 7
Longwood 63, Hampton Bays 14

Round 3

Riverhead 31, Longwood 25
South Side 57, Hampton Bays 24

Whitman Duals

Final:

Smithtown West 32, Walt Whitman 28

Other Matches:

Bellport 60, Horace Greeley 15
Long Island Lutheran 37, Bellport 31
Long Island Lutheran 53, North Babylon 18
North Babylon 55, Horace Greeley (Sec. I) 15
Patchogue-Medford 43, Bellport 24
Patchogue-Medford 56, Horace Greeley (I) 8
Patchogue-Medford 31, Smithtown East 28

Smithtown East 32, North Babylon 21
Smithtown East 38, Long Island Lutheran 28
Smithtown West 55, Bellport 3
Smithtown West 64, Horace Greeley 8
Smithtown West 47, Patchogue-Medford 17
Walt Whitman 60, North Babylon 10
Walt Whitman 39, Long Island Lutheran 12
Walt Whitman 42, Smithtown East 28

Albany Big Ten Championship - Sec 2, 9, 11
Newburgh Free Academy Duals - Sec 1, 9, 11, CHSAA

Chaminade 53, Arlington (Section I) 24
Chaminade 56, Pine Bush (Section IX) 18
Hauppauge 58, Arlington 30 (I)
Hauppauge 45, Newburgh FA (IX) 27
Hauppauge 66, Pine Bush (IX) 15
Newburgh 33, Chaminade 30
Port Jervis 40, Chaminade 27

Rodney Smith Classic at East Windsor - Sec 11, CT
 

January 27, 2006
Busby Classic at Port Washington - Sec 8
Clarke 31, Locust Valley 30
Island Trees 32, Long Beach 21
Syosset 37, Baldwin 23
Bayport-Blue Point 39, Babylon 24
Brentwood 38, Sachem East 25
Commack 43, Northport 22
Copiague 30, Deer Park 24
East Islip 60, Newfield 16
Harborfields 49, Miller Place 20
Hauppauge 51, Bellport 15
John Glenn 47, Hampton Bays 21
Mount Sinai 57, Mattituck 6
Sachem North 38, Bay Shore 21
Sayville 44, Huntington 9
Smithtown West 52, West Babylon 15
Ward Melville 39, Lindenhurst 18
West Islip 66, Centereach 9
Whitman 34, Connetquot 22

January 26, 2006
Kings Park 59, Comsewogue 3
Westhampton 57, Eastport/South Manor 6

January 25, 2006
Lynbrook 44, Valley Stream Central 12
Babylon 66, Stony Brook 6
East Islip 71, Centereach 12
Hauppauge 40, Ward Meville 24
Huntington 37, Central Islip 26
Islip 53, Rocky Point 12
Patchogue-Medford 37, William Floyd 23
Sachem North 32, Northport 29
Smithtown East 30, Amityville 30
Chaminade 44, St. Anthony’s 35

January 24, 2006
Sayville 34, Kings Park 25

January 21, 2006
Clarke Dual Meet Tournament

Bay Shore 46, Mineola 23
Bay Shore 33, Uniondale 25
Clarke 37, Baldwin 20
Clarke 42, Uniondale 27
East Meadow 38, Bay Shore 12
East Meadow 41, Garden City 20
East Meadow 49, Long Beach 10
East Meadow 49, Mineola 12
Garden City 45, Bay Shore 22
Garden City 45, Clarke 25
Garden City 46, Mineola 21
Long Beach 42, Baldwin 23
Long Beach 39, Clarke 17
Long Beach 36, Uniondale 24
Mineola 40, Baldwin 35
Uniondale 36, Baldwin 32

Freeport 43, Division 18
Locust Valley Quadrangular

Mepham 35, Bethpage 22
Mepham 39, Locust Valley 22
Mepham 46, Syosset 23
Syosset 34, Bethpage 32
Syosset 39, Locust Valley 22

MacArthur Double Duals

MacArthur 37, Brentwood 21
MacArthur 35, St. Anthony’s 25
Massapequa 36, Brentwood 22
Massapequa 48, St. Anthony’s 15

Oceanside Double Duals

Lawrence 37, Oceanside 24
Lynbrook 38, Lawrence 23
Lynbrook 36, Oceanside 18

Sewanhaka Double Dual

Half Hollow Hills West 59, Great Neck South 6
Half Hollow Hills West 39, Holy Trinity 33
Half Hollow Hills West 38, Sewanhaka District  24
Sewanhaka District 39, Great Neck South 33
Sewanhaka District 57, Holy Trinity 18

Bayport-Blue Point Dual Meet Tournament

Bayport-Blue Point 45, Newfield 26
Bayport-Blue Point 54, Wheatley 9
Jericho 37, Centereach 30
Manhasset 48, Bayport-Blue Point 36
Manhasset 42, Centereach 18
Manhasset 39, Jericho 21
Newfield 44, Jericho 21
Newfield 60, Wheatley 24
West Islip 52, Bayport-Blue Point 18
West Islip 66, Newfield 12
West Islip 69, Wheatley 12
Whitman 36, West Islip 25

Commack Dual Meet Tournament

Chaminade 31, New Rochelle 27 - Sec 1
Chaminade 22, Port Jefferson 6
Commack 43, Bellport 16
Commack 32, Farmingdale 25
Commack 32, New Rochelle 21 - Sec 1
Farminadale 34, Chaminade 28
Farmingdale 24, Port Jefferson 18

Huntington Double Duals

Huntington 43, Mahopac 20 - Sec 1
Huntington 54, Nanuet 14 - Sec 1

Kujan Brothers Memorial Tournament at Floyd - Sec 8, 11
Lindenhurst Tournament - Sec 11, CHSAA
Rocky Point 54, West Babylon 21
Sachem Invitational at Sachem North - Sec 11, DE

January 20, 2006
Bellmore JFK 41, Mepham 18
Bethpage 30, Wantagh 25
Cold Spring Harbor 51, Carle Place 9
Farmingdale 37, Baldwin 15
Freeport 45, Kellenberg 22
Freeport 41, St. Anthony’s 25
Garden City 32, Calhoun 28
Glen Cove 32, Division 31
Great Neck North 38, Westbury 27
Herricks 39, Lawrence 27
Island Trees 30, Plainedge 19
Jericho 40, West Hempstead 30
Locust Valley 33, Manhasset 33
MacArthur 36, Long Beach 23
Massapequa 28, East Meadow 27
Mineola 48, Wheatley 30
Oyster Bay 42, Valley Stream North 32
Port Washington 40, Great Neck South 21
Roslyn 44, Lynbrook 16
Syosset 37, Oceanside 24
Valley Stream South 39, North Shore 13
Babylon 37, Center Moriches 36
Brentwood 48, Lindenhurst 13
Commack 39, Bay Shore 19
Connetquot 41, Sachem North 20
Copiague 30, North Babylon 26
Half Hollow Hills East 61, Newfield 14
Harborfields 48, Smithown East 16
Hauppauge 58, Deer Park 7
Islip 40, Huntington 18
John Glenn 46, Bayport-Blue Point 16
Kings Park 69, East Hampton 6
Longwood 29, Sachem East 28
Mount Sinai 81, Stony Brook 0
Port Jefferson 27, Wyandanch 27
Riverhead 34, Bellport 28
Rocky Point 55, Miller Place 11
Sayville 63, Comsewogue 6
Smithtown West 37, West Islip 24
Westhampton 48, Shoreham-Wading River 18
Whitman 31, Central Islip 27
William Floyd 31, Ward Melville 31

January 19, 2006
Carle Place 71, Roosevelt 36
Lawrence 33, Great Neck South 6
St. Anthony's 40, Holy Trinity 19

January 18, 2006
East Meadow 36, Farmingdale 12
Garden City 37, Mepham 26
Herricks 44, Valley Stream Central 9
Hicksville 34, Syosset 30
Island Trees 34, Wantagh 19
Locust Valley 42, Mineola 27
Long Beach 34, Calhoun 24
Lynbrook 45, Jericho 18
MacArthur 37, Bellmore JFK 9
Massapequa 44, Freeport 24
Plainedge 53, Division 18
Seaford 40, Manhasset 18
Sewanhaka District 39, Plainview JFK 30
Uniondale 42, Baldwin 22
Valley Stream South 38, Oyster Bay 21
Bayport-Blue Point 74, Stony Brook 6
Brentwood 45, William Floyd 6
Center Moriches 66, Wyandanch 12
Connetquot 43, Northport 18
East Islip 32, Smithtown West 22
Half Hollow Hills East 67, Centereach 6
Hampton Bays 37, Babylon 31
Islip 58, Comsewogue 22
Longwood 62, Lindenhurst 12
Miller Place 39, Eastport-South Manor 36
Mt Sinai 45, John Glenn 21
Patchogue-Medford 30, Ward Melville 27
Rocky Point 31, Huntington 30
Sayville 72, East Hampton 6
Southampton 50, Port Jefferson 12
West Islip 37, West Babylon 36
Chaminade 61, St. John the Baptist 21

January 17, 2006
North Shore 39, Valley Stream North 34
Roslyn 40, Great Neck North 28
Sewanhaka District 46, Cold Spring Harbor 15
Westbury 37, West Hempstead 34

January 16, 2006
Cold Spring Harbor 28, Kellenberg 28*

January 15, 2006
Long Island Classic at Longwood - Sec 2, 9, 8, 11, CHSAA

January 14, 2006
Bellmore JFK 41, Clarke 19
Bellmore JFK 44, Lynbrook 18
Clarke 33, Mepham 30
Cove Cup at Glen Cove
Division 36, Oceanside 36
Mineola 48, Oceanside 24
New Year's Tournament at Herricks - Sec 1, 8, 11, CHSAA
Patrick Butler Dual-Meet Tournament - at Seaford

Freeport 35, Seaford 30
Seaford 37, Calhoun 16
Seaford 29, Uniondale 28
Seaford 38, Wantagh 20
Uniondale 30, Freeport 29
Valley Stream Central 37, Division 26
Valley Stream Central 37, Mineola 30

Wheatley Tournament - Sec 8
Amityville 48, St. Anthony's 21
Newfield 35, Comsewogue 26
Rocky Gilmore Classic at East Islip - Sec 8, 11, CHSAA
West Islip Dual Meet Tournament

Copiague 39, Clarkstown North (Sec. I) 35
Copiague 44, Cold Spring Harbor 24
Copiague 33, Eastport-South Manor 29
Eastport-South Manor 49, Clarkstown North (I) 17
Half Hollow Hills West 60, Cold Spring Harbor 12
Half Hollow Hills West 34, Harborfields 29
Half Hollow Hills West 34, John Glenn 30
Harborfields 45, Clarkstown North (I) 24
Harborfields 55, Cold Spring Harbor 10
Harborfields 47, John Glenn 28
John Glenn 53, Cold Spring Harbor 18
John Glenn 39, Eastport-South Manor 19
West Islip 66, Clarkstown North (Sec. I) 7
West Islip 57, Copiague 18
West Islip 59, Eastport-South Manor 12
West Islip 51, Half Hollow Hills West 3

William Floyd 27, Sachem North 22
Putnam Valley Duals

Chaminade 73, Lakeland-Panas (Sec 1) 6
Chaminade 67, Nyack (Sec 1) 6
Chaminade 72, Putnam Valley (Sec I) 6
Chaminade 70, Xavier (CT) 13

David Sorensen Memorial Tournament At Long Island Lutheran - Sec 11, Private, CHSAA
 

January 13, 2006
Bellmore JFK 36, Gardeny City 24
Cold Spring Harbor 57, Roosevelt 6
East Meadow 40, Uniondale 27
Great Neck North 51, West Hempstead 22
Herricks 38, Great Neck South 10
Hicksville 49, Plainview JFK 24
Lawrence 38, South Side 21
Long Beach 49, Mepham 12
Manhasset 57, Mineola 9
Oyster Bay 33, North Shore 30
Plainedge 61, Bethpage 9
Roslyn 56, Jericho 15
Seaford 39, Wheatley 6
Valley Stream North 72, Carle Place 18
Wantagh 42, Glen Cove 18
Westbury 30, Lynbrook 24
Babylon 54, Southampton 16
Bay Shore 39, Northport 16
Bayport-BP 39, Mattituck/Greenport 23
Brentwood 42, Patchogue-Medford 14
Connetquot 44, Commack 15
East Islip 49, West Babylon 18
John Glenn 53, Center Moriches 15
Harborfields 33, Amityville 27
Hauppauge 58, North Babylon 12
Mt. Sinai 41, Hampton Bays 24
Newfield 29, Centereach 26
Port Jefferson 57, Stony Brook 24
Rocky Point 59, Comsewogue 12
Sachem East 52, Lindenhurst 15
Sachem North 43, Central Islip 34
Smithtown West 33, Half Hollow Hills East 23

January 12, 2006
Freeport 40, Baldwin 27

January 11, 2006
Calhoun 31, Bellmore JFK 29
Clarke 49, Mineola 20
East Meadow 53, Baldwin 6
Freeport 42, Farmingdale 21
Great Neck North 53, Jericho 12
Herricks 40, South Side 24
Island Trees 53, Bethpage 12
Lawrence 46, Port Washington 18
Long Beach 36, Garden City 30
Lynbrook 39, West Hempstead 34
MacArthur 37, Mepham 19
Manhasset 45, Wheatley 18
Massapequa 48, Uniondale 10
North Shore 21, Roosevelt 0
Oyster Bay 46, Cold Spring Harbor 24
Plainedge 47, Glen Cove 12
Plainview JFK 35, Oceanside 34
Roslyn 47, Westbury 22
Seaford 39, Locust Valley 19
Syosset 40, Sewanhaka District 36
Valley Stream Central 39, Great Neck South 28
Valley Stream South 38, Valley Stream North 24
Wantagh 37, Division 23
Amityville 56, Eastport-South Manor 17
Babylon 50, Wyandanch 13
Bayport-Blue Point 40, Hampton Bays 30
Commack 43, Central Islip 16
East Islip 36, West Islip 22
Half Hollow Hills West 36, Deer Park 19
Hauppauge 56, Copiague 9
Huntington 52, Comsewogue 9
John Glenn 55, Port Jefferson 15
Kings Park 34, Bellport 22
Longwood 29, Floyd 28
Mattituck 54, Southampton 21
Mount Sinai 66, Center Moriches 4
Riverhead 66, North Babylon 9
Shoreham-Wading River 50, Smithtown East 13
Walt Whitman 38, Sachem North 21
Ward Mevlille 61, Centereach 6
Westhampton 53, Miller Place 15
Kellenberg 43, Holy Trinity 27
St. Anthony's 69, St. John the Baptist 9

January 10, 2006
Half Hollow Hills East 34, Chaminade 18

January 9, 2006
Seaford 32, Clarke 10

January 7, 2006
Locust Valley Invitational - Sec 8, 11
Mineola Quadrangular

Great Neck North 42, Chaminade B 15

Lynbrook 48, Mineola 29
Lynbrook 35, Chaminade (B) 28

Syosset Invitational - Sec 8, 11, CHSAA
Ted Peterson Tournament at Island Trees - Sec 1, 811, CHSAA
Wantagh Tournament - Sec 8, 11, CHSAA
Copiague Tournament - Sec 8, 11, CHSAA
The David Ironman Invitational at Msgr. Farrell - Sec 1, 9, 11, CHSAA, PSAL, NJ
Hauppauge Duals

Bay Shore 57, Centereach 15
Bay Shore 49, John Glenn 9
Hauppauge 56, Bay Shore 15
Hauppauge 66, Centereach 9
Hauppauge 42, Rocky Point 24
Hauppauge 50, William Floyd 9
John Glenn 33, Centereach 28
Rocky Point 78, Centereach 3
Rocky Point 62, John Glenn 16
Rocky Point 40, William Floyd 39
William Floyd 34, Bay Shore 28
William Floyd 62, John Glenn 14

Mt. Sinai Tournament - Sec 11
Ross Cordell Tournament at Oneonta - Sec 2, 4, 8, 9, 11
Smithtown Invitational Tournament - Sec 11, PSAL
U-E Duals at Union-Endicott
First Round:

Fulton 25, Brockport 23
MacArthur 40, Greece-Olympia 16
Minisink Valley 46, Union-Endicott 13
Spencerport 46, Mexico 16

Quarterfinals

Islip 31, Fulton 30
MacArthur 37, Valley Central 24
Johnson City 42, Minisink Valley 18
Wayne 28, Spencerport 27 (tie-breaker criteria)

Semifinals

Islip 30, MacArthur 23
Johnson City 28, Wayne 26

Championship

Johnson City 25, Islip 24

Third Place

MacArthur 31, Wayne 25

Fifth Place

Spencerport 28, Brockport 26

Westhampton Duals

Bellport 49, Newfield 16
Central Islip 50, Deer Park 9
Sayville 57, Bellport 4
Sayville 72, Newfield 6
Westhampton 49, Central Islip 16
Westhampton 53, Deer Park 15

First Place

Sayville 45, Westhampton 13

Third Place

Central Islip 40, Bellport 18

Fifth Place

Deer Park 41, Newfield 22

31st Annual Martin Luther Tournament - Private

January 6, 2006
Clarke 29, Manhasset 27
Cold Spring Harbor 35, VS North 35
East Meadow 38, Freeport 23
Farmingdale 39, Uniondale 28
Great Neck North 45, Lynbrook 18
Hicksville 54, Hempstead 12
Hicksville 32, Oceanside 26
Lawrence 40, Valley Stream Central 17
Locust Valley 50, Wheatley 18
Long Beach 32, Bellmore JFK 30
Massapequa 53, Baldwin 5
Mattituck/Greenport 39, Hampton Bays 31
Oyster Bay 42, Carle Place 18
Plainedge 44, Wantagh 12
Roslyn 54, West Hempstead 21
Seaford 34, Mineola 15
South Side 45, Great Neck South 33
Syosset 43, Plainview JFK 12
Bayport-Blue Point 63, Port Jefferson 15
Bellport 36, Deer Park 21
Brentwood 40, Ward Melville 19
Center Moriches 42, Southampton 36
Connetquot 49, Bay Shore 15
Half Hollow Hills East 32, West Babylon 30
Half Hollow Hills West 35, North Babylon 31
Northport 35, Central Islip 33
Patchogue-Medford 33, Longwood 32
Riverhead 54, Copiague 14
Rocky Point 63, East Hampton 9
Sachem East 48, William Floyd 25
Shoreham-Wading River 50, Amityville 23
Smithtown West 78, Newfield 0
Westhampton 45, Smithtown East 18
Whitman 28, Commack 24
Chaminade 46, Holy Trinity 30
St. John the Baptist 36, St Dominic 24

January 5, 2006
Herricks 48, Port Washington 27
Westbury 42, Jericho 26
Hampton Bays 60, Wyandanch 15
Harborfields 47, Eastport-South Manor 27

January 4, 2006
Baldwin 34, Valley Stream Central 29
MacArthur 39, Garden City 15
Massapequa 51, Farmingdale 12
North Shore 30, Carle Place 6
Port Washington 48, Planview 21
Sewanhaka District 36, Bellmore JFK B 33
Valley Stream South 38, Cold Spring Harbor 30
Bayport-Blue Point 51, Center Moriches 18
Half Hollow Hills East 41, West Islip 15
Hampton Bays 37, Southampton 30
Huntington 67, East Hampton 3
Islip 33, Sayville 24
John Glenn 72, Stony Brook 0
Longwood 41, Ward Melville 33
Mount Sinai 37, Port Jefferson 6
Rocky Point 41, Kings Park 21
Sachem East 47, Patchogue-Medford 18
Shoreham Wading River 47, Miller Place 20
Smithtown West 60, Centereach 9
West Babylon 56, Newfield 15
William Floyd 67, Lindenhurst 7
Chaminade 46, Holy Trinity 30
St. Anthony's 44, Kellenberg 37

December 30, 2005
Terry Haise Duals - at Freeport

Brentwood 36, Calhoun 18
Brentwood 43, Freeport 23
Brentwood 36, Seaford 15
Brentwood 72, Valley Stream Central 0
Calhoun 54, Ardsley 8
Calhoun 32, Freeport 25
Calhoun 34, Seaford 18
Freeport 42, Ardsley 12
Freeport 44, Valley Stream Central 18
Seaford 36, Ardsley 18
Seaford 36, Valley Stream Central 13

West Islip Tournament - Sec 8, 11
Long Island Challenge Day 2 - at Islip

El Reno (Okla.) 37, MacArthur 16
El Reno (Okla.) 38, Smithtown West 27
East Islip 28, MacArthur 27
East Islip 33, Smithtown West 30
Islip 52, East Meadow 6
Islip 43, Plainedge 21
Islip 41, Island Trees 21
Commack 26, Island Trees 23
East Meadow 33, Sayville 27
Shoreham-Wading River 38, East Meadow 32

CHSAA Dual Meet Championships at St. Joseph’s By The Sea, Staten Island, NY
Round 1:

Chaminade 72, St. Joseph’s By The Sea 9  (10)
Kellenberg 62, Fordham Prep. 18  (09)
Msgr. Farrell 55, St. John the Baptist 27

Round 2:

St. Anthony’s 74, Xaverian 6
Fordham Prep. 58, St. John the Baptist 18
Kellenberg 68, Msgr. Farrell 6  (08)

Round 3:

Chaminade 73, Xaverian 10 (11)
St. Anthony’s 62, St. Joseph’s By The Sea 9

Round 4:

St. Anthony’s 41, Msgr. Farrell 21
Kellenberg 63, St. Joseph’s By The Sea 9 (11)
Xaverian 42, St. John the Baptist 36

Round 5:

Chaminade 72, Fordham Prep. 12 (12)
Kellenberg 69, Xaverian 16  (11)
St. John the Baptist 42, St. Joseph’s By The Sea 23

Round 6:

Chaminade 63, Msgr. Farrell 18  (09)
St. Anthony’s 53, Fordham Prep. 31


December 29, 2005
Massapequa Holiday Tournament - Sec 1, 9, 8, 11
Syosset 37, North Shore 31
Syosset 36, Valley Stream North 24
Long Island Challenge - At MacArthur

Commack 41, Shoreham-Wading River 28
MacArthur 39, Commack 16
MacArthur 39, Smithtown West 27
Commack 36, Sayville 21

Smithtown West 42, Plainedge 14

Long Island Challenge - At Islip

El Reno (Okla.) 44, Island Trees 16
El Reno (Okla.) 29, Islip 27
East Islip 44, East Meadow 19
El Reno (Okla.) 37, East Islip 27
East Meadow 29, Island Trees 24

Sachem North Holiday Tournament - Sec 8, 11

KSA Duals - at Orlando, Fla

Championship Finals

McDonough (Md.) 37, Sachem East 32

Championship Semi-Finals

Sachem East 38, Great Valley (Pa) 20

Windsor Tounament - Sec 2, 4, 9, 11

Hubie Wagner Invitational at Middlebury, VT - Sec 2, 9, CHSAA, CT, VT
 


December 28, 2005
Eighth Annual Glen Cove Holiday Tournament - Sec 1, 8
Sewanhaka Duals - at Carey

Chaminade 51, Sewanhaka District 21
Chaminade 46, MacArthur B 26
Whitman 39, Chaminade 21
Whitman 54, Sewanhaka District 21

Half Hollow Hills East Tournament - Sec 8, 11
Mid Hudson Wrestling Championships at Arlington - Sec 1, 2, 8, 9, 11

KSA Duals Tournamnent, Orlando, FL

Sachem East 48, Bayside (Fl) 17

Sachem East 51, Bryan (Oh) 19


December 27, 2005
East Meadow Tournament - Sec 8, 11, CHSAA
KSA Duals Tournamnent, Orlando, FL

Sachem East 42, Edgewater 27 - FL
Sachem East 77, Miami Senior 0 - FL

Sachem East 65, Long Island Lutheran 12

Sachem East 48, Bayside 17 - FL

Sachem East 51, Bryan 19, OH

Ward Melville Tournament - Sec 11


December 23, 2005
Bellmore JFK 37, Bethpage 30
Massapequa 48, Seaford 12
Connetquot 56, Bayport-Blue Point 15
Connetquot 29, Westhampton 23
Islip 57, Kings Park 12
Westhampton 66, Bayport-Blue Point 6

December 22, 2005
Calhoun 36, Glen Cove 25
Calhoun 37, Manhasset 26
Calhoun 39, Syosset 30
Farmingdale 41, Lynbrook 31
Hicksville 40, Cold Spring Harbor 36
Island Trees 41, Baldwin 18
Island Trees 36, Mepham 27
Mepham 45, South Side 15
Wantagh 45, Syosset 26
Westbury 51, St. Dominic 6
East Islip 41, Northport 30
Sachem East 49, Deer Park 20
Smithtown West 34, Commack 20
Whitman 41, Half Hollow Hills West 19

December 21, 2005
Bellmore JFK 56, Oceanside 13
Bellmore JFK 51, Wheatley 10
Clarke 47, Wheatley 12
East Meadow 46, Division 13
Glen Cove 40, MacArthur B 29
North Shore 33, Hicksville 27
South Side 39, Jericho 33
Westbury 36, Port Washington 30
Bay Shore 42, Copaigue 18
Lindenhurst 31, Central Islip 29
Miller Place 45, Comsewogue 18
Sayville 36, William Floyd 21
Shoreham-Wading River 39, Patchogue-Medford 33
Holy Trinity 36, Valley Stream Central 28
St. Anthony's 42, Roslyn 24

December 20, 2005
Great Neck North 39, Oyster Bay 34

December 17, 2005
Cyclone Tournament at South Side
Nassau County Cup at MacArthur
Paul P. Grammatico Tournament at Valley Stream South
Ralph Jansson Memorial Tournament at Valley Stream North
Cliff Clark Classic at Bay Shore
Doc Fallot Tournament at Hampton Bays
North Babylon Holiday Tournament
Rick Herrmann Memorial Tournament at Bellport
Kings Park Classic

Copiague 42, East Hampton/BH/Pier 22
John Glenn 57, Copiague 12
John Glenn 44, Newfield 23
Kings Park 30, John Glenn 29
Kings Park 39, Miller Place 24
Kings Park 52, Newfield 19
Miller Place 54, Copaigue 17
Miller Place 63, East Hampton/BH/Pier 9
Mount Sinai 67, Copiague 9
Mount Sinai 67, East Hampton/BH/Pier 12
Mount Sinai 59, Miller Place 17
Newfield 54, East Hampton 25

Sachem East 58, John Glenn 3
Sachem East 50, Kings Park 12
Sachem East 38, Mount Sinai 21
Sachem East 60, Newfield 0

Clarkstown North Tournament
Evelyn Negron Memorial tournament at Sleepy Hollow
Jim Wilson Duals, Minisink Valley HS, Slate Hill, NY
Championship Finals

Minisink Valley 50, William Floyd 23

Consi-Finals 3rd place

Island Trees 51, Averill Park 33

Consi-Finals 5th place

Plainedge 57, North Rockland 15

Other Matches:

Minisink Valley 42, Plainedge 28

Port Jervis Christmas Tournament
Guilford Invitational at Guilford, CT - Sec 11, CT
Wildcat Invitational at Norwich, CT - Sec 11, CT

December 16, 2005
North Shore 50, Cold Spring Harbor 18
Westbury 42, Carle Place 11
Connetquot 55, Valley Stream South 8
Connetquot 54, Miller Place 9
Valley Stream South 36, Miller Place 31

December 15, 2005
Seaford 55, Syosset 18
Oyster Bay 34, Great Neck South 25
Commack 35, Patchogue-Medford 24
St. John the Baptist 56, Stony Brook 18

December 14, 2005
Calhoun 37, Sewanhaka District 37
Great Neck North 46, Oceanside 22
Hempstead 48, Roosevelt 15
Lawrence 36, Baldwin 36
North Shore 45, Westbury 24
Roslyn 51, Oceanside 21
Roslyn 51, Wheatley 12
Wantagh 42, Oyster Bay 16
Islip 76, East Hampton 3
Rocky Point 43, Shoreham-Wading River 24
Southampton 54, Stony Brook 18
Ward Melville 43, Harborfields 19
Kellenberg 36, Plainview JFK 6

December 13, 2005
Lynbrook 36, South Side 32
West Hempstead 60, Carle Place 16

December 10, 2005
Jericho Duals

Bayport-Blue Point 52, Cold Spring Harbor 21
Bayport-Blue Point 39, Great Neck South 39
Bayport-Blue Point 51, Jericho 24
Bayport-Blue Point 40, Oyster Bay 30
Bayport-Blue Point 46, Westbury 28
Jericho 45, Cold Spring Harbor 27
Jericho 46, Great Neck South 25
Jericho 42, Oyster Bay 33
Jericho 51, Westbury 24
Oyster Bay 34, Cold Spring Harbor 33
Oyster Bay 52, Great Neck South 20
Oyster Bay 42, Westbury 24

Garden City Quad

Garden City 42, Great Neck North 36
Garden City 58, Kellenberg 16
Garden City 55, Valley Stream South 22
Kellenberg 45, Great Neck North 28
Kellenberg 60, Valley Stream South 12

Bethpage Dad's Club Tournament - Sec 1, 8
Bruins Cup at Baldwin - Sec 8, 11, CHSAA
Sprig Gardner Tournament at Mepham/BJFK - Sec 7, 8, 11
Battle for the Tier at Johnson City
Championship Finals

Johnson CIty 33, MacArthur 24

Semifinals

MacArthur 57, Greene 9

Quarterfinals

MacArthur 38, Harpursville 14

First Round

LaSalle 65, MacArthur 'B' 13

Other Scores

Chenango Forks 55, MacArthur 'B' 6
Chenango Valley 48, MacArthur 'B' 16

Andrew Peers Tournament at Walt Whitman - Sec 8, 11
Gray-Fitzgerald Tournament at Sayville - Sec 8, 11
Huntington Tournament - Sec 8, 11
Lonnie Kittle Tournament at Amityville - Sec 11, CHSAA, WV
Spring Gardner Tournament at East Hampton - Sec 11
Steven Mally Memorial Tournament - Sec 11
Lexington Holiday Tournament - Private, PSAL

December 8, 2005
Lynbrook 51, Hicksville 19
Port Washington 36, MacArthur 22
Valley Stream Central Double Duals

Jericho 40, Valley Stream Central 24
Jericho 54, Wheatley 21
Valley Stream North 48, Valley Stream Central 30
Valley Stream North 53, Wheatley 16


December 7, 2005
Carle Place 48, St. Dominic 48
Oyster Bay 48, Plainview JFK 24
Smithtown West 48, Northport 16

December 6, 2005
Islip 73, Eastport-South Manor 0

December 3, 2005
Hank Paris Tournament at Plainview JFK - Sec 8
Herricks Invitational Tournament - Sec 1, 8, 9
Knight Classic - at Uniondale - Sec 1, 8, CHSAA
Long Beach Battle at the Beach - Sec 1,8, CHSAA, PSAL

MacArthur Tournament - Sec 1, 8, CHSAA