Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

44th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 1 Wrestling Tournament
Nassau Veterans Coliseum, Uniondale, NY
February 24-25, 2006

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 5    -    246.0
2. Section 11    -    229.0
3. Section 8    -    192.5
4. Section 2    -    157.5
5. Section 9    -    148.0
6. Section 4    -    133.5
7. Section 1    -    88.5
8. Section 3    -    88.5
9. Section 6    -    84.0
10. CHSAA    -    40.0
11. PSAL    -    21.0
12. Section 10    -    13.0


Individual Team Score
Islip-11 83.0   Watertown-3 13.0
Valley Central-9 62.5   Starpoint-6 12.0
Wayne-5 49.5   Fowler-3 12.0
Brockport-5 49.0   Canton-Potsdam-10 11.0
Oxford Academy-4 45.0   Clarence-6 11.0
Monroe-Woodbury-9 41.0   Curtis-P 10.0
MacArthur-8 39.0   Amsterdam-2 10.0
Long Beach-8 38.0   Warwick Valley-9 10.0
Horace Greeley-1 37.5   Unadilla Valley-4 9.0
Mahopac-1 37.0   Central Square-3 8.0
East Islip-11 34.0   Commack-11 8.0
Shenendehowa-2 33.0   New Hartford-3 8.0
Mexico-3 32.5   Scotia-Glenville-2 8.0
Johnson City-4 29.5   Westhampton Beach-11 8.0
Ballston Spa-3 28.5   Lockport-6 7.0
Minisink Valley-9 27.0   Pioneer-6 7.0
Shoreham-Wading River-11 26.0   Suffern-1 7.0
Wantagh-8 25.5   Fordham Prep-C 7.0
Deposit-4 25.0   James Madison-P 7.0
Sachem East-11 24.0   Roudout Valley-9 5.0
St. Anthony's-C 24.0   Carmel-1 4.0
Chenango Forks-4 23.0   Chaminade-C 4.0
Pittsford-5 23.0   Cheektowaga-6 4.0
CBA of Albany-2 22.0   Herbert H. Lehman-P 4.0
Penfield-5 22.0   Canisius-6 3.0
Schalmont-2 22.0   Guilderland-2 3.0
Iroquois-6 21.0   Port Chester-1 3.0
Niagara-Wheatfield-6 21.0   Port Jervis-9 2.5
Churchville Chili-5 20.0   Kellenberg Memorial-C 2.0
Sewanhaka-8 20.0   Massena-10 2.0
Sachem North-11 19.0   Whitney Point-4 2.0
Brighton-5 18.0   Lancaster-6 1.0
Freeport-8 18.0   Massapequa-8 1.0
Greece Olympia-5 18.0   Clarke-8 1.0
Herricks-8 18.0   Syosset-8 1.0
LaSalle-2 18.0   Beacon-1 0.0
Uniondale-8 18.0   Fulton-3 0.0
Greece Athena-5 16.0   Grand Street Campus-P 0.0
Spencerport-5 15.5   Harrison-1 0.0
Canandaigua-5 15.0   Hilton-5 0.0
Whitesboro-3 15.0   Long Island City-P 0.0
Brentwood-11 14.0   Longwood-11 0.0
Bellmore JFK-8 13.0   Midwood-P 0.0
Burnt Hills-2 13.0   Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 0.0
Northport-11 13.0   Stuyvesant-P 0.0


Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Articles: Division 1 Articles

Championship Finals
  96 - Paul Liguori (8-Wantagh, Fr.) dec. Casey LaNave (4-Chenango Forks, 7th), 9-5
103 - Jeremy Cuomo (2-Schalmont, Jr.) dec. Zack Ellis (5-Brighton, Sr.), 9-2
112 - Tyler Mashkow (11-Islip, Jr.) dec. Jamie Franco (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Fr.), 6-1
119 - Lou Ruggirello III (9-Valley Central, Sr.) pinned Greg Einfrank (1-Horace Greeley, Sr), F 1:29
125 - Corey Jantzen (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Jr.) dec. Dave Colagiovanni (1-Mahopac, Sr.), 16-5
130 - Kyle Borshoff (5-Pittsford, Sr.) dec. Chris Iorio (11-Sachem North, Sr.), 8-1
135 - Dave Ingram (11-East Islip, Sr.) dec. Steve Delorenzo (8-MacArthur, Sr.), 8-7
140 - Eduardo Delgado (8-Long Beach, Jr.) dec. Kareem Naguib (2-Shenendehowa, Sr.), 4-3
145 - J.P. O'Connor (4-Oxford, Sr.) dec. Phil Lombardo (5-Greece Olympia, Sr.), 11-4
152 - Michael Chaires (2-CBA Albany, Jr.) dec. Lance Wade (11-Islip, Jr.), 3-1 OT
160 - Ryan Patrovich (11-Islip, Sr.) pinned Manny Hickson (2-LaSalle, Jr.), F 2:54
171 - Josh Patterson (5-Wayne, Sr.) dec. Jake Koshinski (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, Jr.), 10-2
189 - Ryan Lamagra (5-Wayne, Jr.) dec. Maciej Jochym (8-Herricks, Jr.), 8-4
215 - Matt Ferber (11-Sachem East, Sr.) dec. Eric Burnett (8-Uniondale, Jr.), 7-1
275 - Bryant Deinhardt (4-Deposit/Hancock, Sr.) dec. Joe Goetz (8-Sewanhaka, Sr.), 8-0

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Corey Jantzen (11-Shoreham-Wading River, 125)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Cody Ruggirello (9-Valley Central, 8th) dec. Shawn Bohn (3-Watertown, So.), 2-1
103 - Ricardo Gomez (11-Brentwood, So.) dec. Steven Russ (C-St. Anthony's, Jr.), 8-4
112 - Ryan Nicoletta (5-Penfield, Sr.) pinned Mike Daly (8-MacArthur, Sr.), F 2:46
119 - Dan Mandara (5-Canandaigua, Jr.) dec. Leigh Tobias (4-Johnson City, Jr.), 5-4
125 - P.J. Gillespie (8-Long Beach, Jr.) pinned Austin Meys (2-Shenendehowa, Fr.), F 4:24
130 - Andre Harrison (8-Freeport, Sr.) dec. Doug Christensen (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.), 4-2
135 - Ron Majerus (3-Mexico, So.) dec. Mike Goossens (2-Ballston Spa, Sr.), 7-3
140 - Brandon Volpe (5-Greece Athena, Sr.) dec. Ryan McCormick (4-Johnson City, Sr.), 5-2
145 - Matt DeMichiel (3-Whitesboro, Jr.) dec. Matt Kaylor (2-Burnt Hills, Jr.), 6-2
152 - Bryan Bourne (5-Spencerport, So.) dec. Jose Cruz (3-Fowler, Sr.), 5-0
160 - Erik Schuth (5-Brockport, Jr.) dec. Nick Laurino (8-Bellmore JFK, Sr.), 11-0
171 - Joey Scott (9-Valley Central, Sr.) dec. James Cooper (2-Ballston Spa, Sr.), 6-5
189 - Steve Loomis (4-Oxford, Sr.) dec. Kyle Gibas (6-Starpoint, Jr.), 13-5
215 - Burke St. John (1-Horace Greeley, Sr.) dec. Alex Nwaehujor (5-Brockport, Sr.), 2-1
275 - Mike Castro (5-Churchville-Chili, Sr.) dec. Dillon Yanson (11-Northport, Sr.), 3-2

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Jake Benedetto (11-East Islip, So.) dec. Trevor Irwin (5-Brockport, Sr.), 6-4
103 - Mike Santalla (9-Warwick Valley, Fr.) pinned Vinny Cocozello (P-Curtis, Jr.), 0:58
112 - Brian Benton (2-Amsterdam, So.) pinned Dom Oddo (1-Mahopac, So.), F 4:10
119 - Mike Piccirillo (11-Commack, Sr) dec. Winky Shepard (3-Central Square, So.), 3-2 RO
125 - Kevin Smith (3-Mexico, Jr.) dec. Mike D'Amato (9-Valley Central, So.), 1-0
130 - Dan Audy (6-Clarence, Sr.) dec. Mark Burchhardt (2-Scotia-Glenville, Jr.), 4-0
135 - John Martin-Cannon (5-Brockport, So.) dec. Lucas Mariacher (6-Iroquois, Sr.), 5-3
140 - Reece Mariacher (6-Iroquois, Sr.) def. Paul Vaeth (11-Islip, Jr.), by FFT
145 - Cory Lempka (9-Minisink Valley, Jr.) pinned Nick Broccoli (11-Westhampton Beach, Sr.), F 2:52
152 - Blaise Flamio (1-Mahopac, Sr.) dec. Dan Calvacca (8-MacArthur, Sr.), 2-1 RO
160 - Greg Hurd (3-New Hartford, Sr.) dec. Scott Fuller (4-Unadilla Valley, Sr.), 13-6
171 - Kadeem Samuels (C-Fordham Prep, Jr.) dec. Brian Gomez (1-Suffern, Sr.), 3-2
189 - David Khavin (P-James Madison, Sr.) dec. Mike VanHouten (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.), 3-2
215 - Chris Rickett (10-Canton-Potsdam, Jr.) def. Randy Colling (6-Pioneer, So.), by FFT
275 - Marcus Gurdineer (9-Minisink Valley, Sr.) dec. John Kevin Dolce (C-St. Anthony's, Sr.), 4-2


Semifinals
  96 - Paul Liguori (8-Wantagh) dec. Cody Ruggirello (9-Valley Central), 6-3
         Casey LaNave (4-Chenango Forks) def. Shawn Bohn (3-Watertown), 14-2
103 - Zack Ellis (5-Brighton) dec. Vinny Cocozello (P-Curtis), 5-2
         Jeremy Cuomo (2-Schalmont) dec. Ricardo Gomez (11-Brentwood), 8-5
112 - Tyler Mashkow (11-Islip) def. Mike Daly (8-MacArthur), 12-4
         Jamie Franco (9-Monroe-Woodbury) dec. Ryan Nicoletta (5-Penfield), 6-4
119 - Lou Ruggirello III (9-Valley Central) def. Leigh Tobias (4-Johnson City), 15-2
         Greg Einfrank (1-Horace Greeley) def. Dan Mandara (5-Canandaigua), 14-6
125 - Corey Jantzen (11-Shoreham-Wading River) pinned Kevin Smith (3-Mexico), 4:53
         Dave Colagiovanni (1-Mahopac) dec. Austin Meys (2-Shenendehowa), 4-3
130 - Chris Iorio (11-Sachem North) def. Mark Burchhardt (2-Scotia-Glenville), 14-3
         Kyle Borshoff (5-Pittsford) dec. Doug Christensen (9-Monroe-Woodbury), 4-1
135 - Dave Ingram (11-East Islip) dec. Lucas Mariacher (6-Iroquois), 9-4
         Steve Delorenzo (8-MacArthur) dec. John Martin-Cannon (5-Brockport), 6-1
140 - Eduardo Delgado (8-Long Beach) dec. Brandon Volpe (5-Greece Athena), 4-1
         Kareem Naguib (2-Shenendehowa) dec. Reece Mariacher (6-Iroquois), 5-4
145 - Phil Lombardo (5-Greece Olympia) dec. Matt DeMichiel (3-Whitesboro), 3-1
         J.P. O'Connor (4-Oxford) TF Matt Kaylor (2-Burnt Hills), 17-2 4:30
152 - Lance Wade (11-Islip) pinned Bryan Bourne (5-Spencerport), 5:45
         Michael Chaires (2-CBA Albany) dec. Dan Calvacca (8-MacArthur), 2-1
160 - Manny Hickson (2-LaSalle) dec. Nick Laurino (8-Bellmore JFK), 10-3
         Ryan Patrovich (11-Islip) def. Erik Schuth (5-Brockport), 18-5
171 - Josh Patterson (5-Wayne) pinned Joey Scott (9-Valley Central), 5:31
         Jake Koshinski (6-Niagara-Wheatfield) dec. Brian Gomez (1-Suffern), 6-0
189 - Maciej Jochym (8-Herricks) dec. Steve Loomis (4-Oxford), 6-3
         Ryan Lamagra (5-Wayne) dec. Mike VanHouten (9-Monroe-Woodbury), 7-2
215 - Matt Ferber (11-Sachem East) pinned Randy Colling (6-Pioneer), 3:55
         Eric Burnett (8-Uniondale) dec. Chris Rickett (10-Canton-Potsdam), 7-5
275 - Joe Goetz (8-Sewanhaka) pinned John Kevin Dolce (C-St. Anthony's), 3:39
         Bryant Deinhardt (4-Deposit/Hancock) dec. Marcus Gurdineer (9-Minisink Valley), 3-2

Quarterfinals
  96 - Cody Ruggirello (8-Valley Central) dec. Clint Schaeffer (6-Lancaster), 7-0
         Paul Liguori (8-Wantagh) pinned Peter Morales (P-Grand Street Campus), 3:13
         Shawn Bohn (3-Watertown) dec. Aaron Brown (10-Canton-Potsdam), 6-0
         Casey LaNave (4-Chenango Forks) dec. Mark Arcara (1-Harrison), 2-1
103 - Vinny Cocozello (P-Curtis) dec. Paul Slaver (3-Fulton), 1-0
         Zack Ellis (5-Brighton) dec. Jared Messina (6-Cheektowaga), 7-3
         Ricardo Gomez (11-Brentwood) dec. Kiefer Smyder (4-Chenango Forks), 10-4
         Jeremy Cuomo (2-Schalmont) dec. Steven Russ (C-St. Anthony's), 6-5
112 - Mike Daly (8-MacArthur) dec. Dom Oddo (1-Mahopac), 5-4 TB
         Tyler Mashkow (11-Islip) dec. Dereck Welch (6-Lancaster), 9-2
         Ryan Nicoletta (5-Penfield) pinned Hassan Mahmood (P-Long Island City), 4:33
         Jamie Franco (9-Monroe-Woodbury) dec. Shawn Brown (10-Canton-Potsdam), 9-2
119 - Leigh Tobias (4-Johnson City) dec. Mike Piccirillo (11-Commack), 9-4
         Lou Ruggirello III (9-Valley Central) dec. Matt Mariacher (6-Iroquois), 7-2
         Greg Einfrank (1-Horace Greeley) dec. Shane Strumwasser (8-Massapequa), 8-6
         Dan Mandara (5-Canandaigua) dec. Joe Calderone (C-St. Anthony's), 10-3
125 - Corey Jantzen (11-Shoreham-Wading River) def. Mara Ranzenbach (5-Hilton), 19-6
         Kevin Smith (3-Mexico) TF Mike Perry (10-Massena), 16-0 3:42
         Austin Meys (2-Shenendehowa) def. Zach Lange (6-Niagara-Wheatfield), 13-2
         Dave Colagiovanni (1-Mahopac) dec. Trevor Franklin (4-Unadilla Valley), 7-6
130 - Christopher Iorio (11-Sachem North) dec. Shayne Wilcox (4-Unadilla Valley), 6-2
         Mark Burchhardt (2-Scotia-Glenville) dec. Dan Audy (6-Clarence), 9-4
         Doug Christensen (9-Monroe-Woodbury) pinned Mike Smith (3-Central Square), 3:55
         Kyle Borshoff (5-Pittsford) def. Pat McCabe (1-Carmel), 10-0
135 - Lucas Mariacher (6-Iroquois) dec. Mike Goossens (2-Ballston Spa), 5-2
         Dave Ingram (11-East Islip) TF Dan Amato (1-Beacon), 15-0 5:49
         Steve Delorenzo (8-MacArthur) pinned Lincoln Ledwith (10-Ogdensburg Free Academy), 1:42
         John Martin-Cannon (5-Brockport) def. Jake Villaret (P-Curtis), 11-2
140 - Eduardo Delgado (8-Long Beach) dec. Ryan McCormick (4-Johnson City), 3-1
         Brandon Volpe (5-Greece Athena) dec. Mike Bielecki (C-Canisius), 8-5
         Kareem Naguib (2-Shenendehowa) dec. Paul Vaeth (11-Islip), 2-1
         Reece Mariacher (6-Iroquois) dec. Sean Taft (9-Minisink Valley), 5-2
145 - Phil Lombardo (5-Greece Olympia) dec. Cory Lempka (9-Minisink Valley), 7-1
         Matt DeMichiel (3-Whitesboro) def. Pat Doherty (C-Chaminade), 13-5
         Matt Kaylor (2-Burnt Hills) def. Matt Cinelli (6-Lockport), 14-0
         J.P. O'Connor (4-Oxford) TF Nick Broccoli (11-Westhampton Beach ), 16-1 4:50
152 - Bryan Bourne (5-Spencerport) TF Alex Gizersky (P-Midwood), 16-1 5:54
         Lance Wade (11-Islip) pinned Josh Mitchell (10-Ogdensburg Free Academy), 3:24
         Dan Calvacca (8-MacArthur) dec. Blaise Flamio (1-Mahopac), 3-1
         Michael Chaires (2-CBA Albany) dec. Alex Sidlecki (6-Clarence), 3-2
160 - Manny Hickson (2-LaSalle) dec. Lucas Brooks (9-Rondout Valley), 7-2
         Nick Laurino (8-Bellmore JFK) dec. Scott Fuller (4-Unadilla Valley), 13-8
         Erik Schuth (5-Brockport) TF Brandon Stroud (P-Herbert H. Lehman), 17-0 5:40
         Ryan Patrovich (11-Islip) pinned Greg Hurd (3-New Hartford), 4:41
171 - Josh Patterson (5-Wayne) TF Jake Bellinger (10-Ogdensburg Free Academy), 15-0 3:44
         Joey Scott (9-Valley Central) TF Mike Kelley (P-Stuyvesant ), 18-2 3:53
         Jake Koshinski (6-Niagara-Wheatfield) dec. Chris Gandolfi (11-Northport), 8-1
         Brian Gomez (1-Suffern) dec. Carlos Vestres (8-Freeport), 8-3
189 - Maciej Jochym (8-Herricks) dec. Kyle Gibas (6-Starpoint), 10-4
         Steve Loomis (4-Oxford) pinned Dan Conroy (C-Kellenberg), 3:10
         Ryan Lamagra (5-Wayne) dec. Michael Tricarico (11-Longwood), 5-1
         Mike VanHouten (9-Monroe-Woodbury) dec. John DAmbrosio (2-Guilderland), 7-4
215 - Randy Colling (6-Pioneer) dec. Jimmy Dollaway (9-Valley Central), 2-0
         Matt Ferber (11-Sachem East) dec. Burke St. John (1-Horace Greeley), 13-6
         Chris Rickett (10-Canton-Potsdam) dec. Nick Bujacich (C-St. Anthony's), 6-3
         Eric Burnett (8-Uniondale) dec. Alex Nwaehujor (5-Brockport), 4-0
275 - John Kevin Dolce (C-St. Anthony's) dec. Mike Castro (5-Churchville-Chili), 3-1
         Joe Goetz (8-Sewanhaka) dec. Dave Colombo (1-Mahopac), 9-3
         Marcus Gurdineer (9-Minisink Valley) dec. Tyler Peter (3-Mexico), 8-4
         Bryant Deinhardt (4-Deposit/Hancock) dec. Dillon Yanson (11-Northport), 5-2