Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

2018-2019 High School Results

 

To submit tournament results

You can fax the brackets to 631-567-2337 but you must call first as the fax machine is not automatic.
 

To submit dual meet results from Trackwrestling
For duals enter my email address, stevemeehan0809@gmail.com into the TrackWrestling Database for Media Contacts.

 

NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Division 1 Wrestling Championships at Times Union Center, Albany
NYSPHSAA Division 2 Wrestling Championships at Times Union Center, Albany


State Championship Qualifying Tournaments
Section 8 D1 Wrestling Championships at Hofstra University
Section 8 D2 Wrestling Championships at
Section 11 Division 1 Wrestling Championships at Suffolk County Community College Brentwood College
Section 11 Division 2 Wrestling Championships at Center Moriches
Catholic High School Athletic Association State Wrestling Championships at Holy Trinity
New York Private School Championships at

Conference and League Tournaments
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at
Section 8 D2 Qualifying Tournament 1 at
Section 8 D2 Qualifying Tournament 2 at
Section 11 League 1 Championship at Ward Melville
Section 11 League 2 Championship at Walt Whitman
Section 11 League 3 Championship at Smithtown East
Section 11 League 4 Championship at Newfield
Section 11 League 5 Championship at Kings Park (William T Rogers MS)
Section 11 League 6 Championship at Sayville
Nassau-Suffolk CHSAA League Tournament at St. Anthony's
 

Dual Meets & Tournaments

December 11, 2018
Glen Cove (GCv) 51, Hicksville (Hick) 36
Long Beach (LB) 50, MacArthur (Mac) 24
Mepham (Mep) 54, Great Neck South (GNS) 27
Oceanside (Oc) 45, South Side (SS/ER) 40
Seaford (Sea) 33, Hewlett (Hew) 32
Wantagh (Wan) 45, Chaminade (Cham) 24
Bellport (Bell) 42, West Islip (WI) 30
Deer Park (DP) 35, North Babylon (NB) 34
Eastport-South Manor (ESM) 38, Kings Park (KP) 28
Hauppauge (Haup) 68, Half Hollow Hills West (HHHW) 12
Islip (Isp) 72, Amityville (Am) 18
Longwood (Lwd) 45, Ward Melville (WM) 33
Northport (Npt) 47, Centereach (Cen) 28
Rocky Point (RP) 45, Miller Place (MP) 32
Sachem East (SacE) 67, William Floyd (WF) 14
Shoreham-Wading River (SWR) 59, Riverhead (Riv) 24
Smithtown West (SmW) 60, Half Hollow Hills East (HHHE) 12
Westhampton (WHB) 47, Sayville (Say) 24
Kellenberg (KM) 48, Bellmore JFK (BJFK) 27

December 11, 2018
Great Neck North (GNN) 66, Sewanhaka West (Sew-W) 9
Locust Valley (LV) 48, Island Trees (IT) 33
Oceanside (Oc) 59, Roslyn (Ros) 28
Oyster Bay (OB) 46, Jericho (Jer) 27
Westbury (Wbry) 46, Division (Div) 42

December 8, 2018
45th Annual Mamaroneck Tiger Tournament
Bethpage Dbl Dual
  Bethpage (Beth) 36, Valley Stream North (VSN) 36
  Plainview JFK (PJFK) 42, Valley Stream North (VSN) 34
Garden City Duals
  Commack (Com) 50, Deer Park (DP) 30
  Commack (Com) 60, Garden City (GC) 24
  Commack (Com) 60, Ossining (Sec 1) (Oss) 24
  Commack (Com) 68, Scarsdale (Sec 1) (Scar) 15
  Commack (Com) 43, Suffern (Sec 1) (Suff) 37
  Deer Park (DP) 42, Scarsdale (Sec 1) (Scar) 39
  Garden City (GC) 40, Scarsdale (Sec 1) (Scar) 39
Hicksville Comet Classic
King of the Mat Tournament at Hewlett
Lynbrook Dbl Dual
  Lynbrook (Lyn) 46, Oyster Bay (OB) 33
Uniondale Duals
  Farmingdale (Far) 58, Division (Div) 30
  Farmingdale (Far) 60, Sachem North (SacN) 20
  MacArthur (Mac) 45, Sachem North (SacN) 28
  Sachem North (SacN) 64, Division (Div) 12
  Sachem North (SacN) 40, Locust Valley (LV) 31
  Uniondale (Un) 66, Division (Div) 18
  Uniondale (Un) 48, Farmingdale (Far) 42
  Uniondale (Un) 60, Locust Valley (LV) 21
  Uniondale (Un) 48, MacArthur (Mac) 30
  Uniondale (Un) 61, Sachem North (SacN) 21
Yorktown-Chase Media Group Holiday Duals
  Glen Cove (GCv) 52, Clarkstown North (Sec 1) (CN) 35
  Glen Cove (GCv) 48, Lakeland-Panas (Sec 1) (LP) 38
  Glen Cove (GCv) 48, Yorktown (Sec 1) (Yrk) 25
  New Rochelle (Sec 1) (NR) 42, Glen Cove (GCv) 31
  Westhampton (WHB) 63, Clarkstown North (Sec 1) (CN) 18
  Westhampton (WHB) 52, Glen Cove (GCv) 27
  Westhampton (WHB) 58, Lakeland-Panas (Sec 1) (LP) 19
Cliff Clark Classic Tournament at Bay Shore
  Final
    Bay Shore (BS) 36, Patchogue-Medford (PM) 32
  3rd Place
    Central Islip 71, Bay Shore B 10
  5th Place
    Benjamin Cardozo (PSAL) (BC) 48, Copiague (Cop) 42
  7th Place
    West Islip 68, Southampton 18
  Round 1
    Bay Shore (BS) 64, Benjamin Cardozo (PSAL) (BC) 9
    Central Islip 50, West Islip 20
    Patchogue-Medford (PM) 63, Copiague (Cop) 20
    Bay Shore "B" (BS) 51, Southampton (SH) 30
  Round 2
    Bay Shore (BS) 60, West Islip (WI) 11
    Central Islip 56, Benjamin Cardozzo 18
    Patchogue-Medford (PM) 80, Southampton (SH) 6
    Copiague (Cop) 57, Bay Shore "B" (BS) 19
  Round 3
    Bay Shore (BS) 37, Central Islip (CI) 33
    Benjamin Cardozzo (PSAL) (BC) 43, West Islip 42
    Patchogue-Medford (PM) 71, Bay Shore "B" (BS) 15
    Copiague (Cop) 57, Southampton (SH) 27
Poly Prep Duals
  St John The Baptist (SJB) 45, James Madison (PSAL) (JM) 33
  St John The Baptist (SJB) 41, Poly Prep (Pvt) (PP) 31
  St John The Baptist (SJB) 48, Xavier (CHSAA) (Xavi) 39
Eastchester Invitational
Carl Thomas Korpi Memorial Scramble at Miller Place
Gray-Fitzgerald Holiday Tournament at Sayville
Lonnie Kittle Tournament at Amityville
North Babylon Tournament
Steven J. Mally Memorial Tournament at Harborfields

December 7-8, 2018
Linda Stuart Duals
  Massapequa (Mass) 84, Albany Academy (Sec 2) (AA) 3
  Massapequa (Mass) 61, Burnt Hills (Sec 2) (BH) 12
  Massapequa (Mass) 64, Colonie (Sec 2) (Col) 15
  Massapequa (Mass) 40, Fulton (Sec 3) (Ful) 21
  Massapequa (Mass) 76, Greenville (Sec 2) (Gree) 9
  Massapequa (Mass) 60, Indian River (Sec 3) (IR) 21
  Massapequa (Mass) 71, Mohonasen (Sec 2) (Moh) 12
  Massapequa (Mass) 66, Queensbury (Sec 2) (Qbry) 12
Sprig Gardner Tournament at Bellmore JFK & Mepham
Valley Duals at Central Valley Academy
  Canastota (Sec 3) (Can) 54, Kellenberg (KM) 33
  Central Valley Academy (Sec 3) (CVA) 67, Kellenberg (KM) 18
  Kellenberg (KM) 42, Lowville (Sec 3) (Low) 39
  Kellenberg (KM) 63, Mount Markham (Sec 3) (MM) 18
  Kellenberg (KM) 42, Norwich (Sec 4) (Nor) 42
  Kellenberg (KM) 48, Spencer-Van Etten/Candor (Sec 4) (SVEC) 36

December 7, 2018
Seaford (Sea) 55, Garden City (GC) 25
Brentwood (Bwd) 65, Copiague (Cop) 16

December 6, 2018
Island Trees (IT) 57, Great Neck North (GNN) 27
Oceanside (Oc) 41, Lynbrook (Lyn) 36

December 5, 2018
Long Beach (LB) 54, Locust Valley (LV) 12
Massapequa (Mass) 70, North Shore (NS) 8
Massapequa (Mass) 42, Rocky Point (RP) 30
Central Islip (CI) 68, Copiague (Cop) 12
Commack (Com) 66, Hampton Bays (HB) 15
Comsewogue (Coms) 63, Centereach (Cen) 17
Sachem North (SacN) 41, Bayport-Blue Point (BBP) 34
Miller Place (MP) 37, Mt. Sinai (MtS) 30
West Islip (WI) 69, Holy Trinity (HT) 12
Chaminade (Cham) 70, Bellmore JFK (BJFK) 13

December 4, 2018
Herricks (Her) 45, Island Trees (IT) 36
Hicksville (Hick) 54, Great Neck North (GNN) 33
Jericho (Jer) 40, Valley Stream North (VSN) 37

December 1, 2018
Battle at the Beach at Long Beach
Danny Fuentes Memorial Dawg Pound Duals at Island Trees
  Finals
    Island Trees (IT) 45, Hicksville (Hick) 42
  3rd Place
    Valley Stream South 45, Valley Stream Central 30
  Round 1
    Island Trees (IT) 65, Valley Stream South (VSS) 24
    Valley Stream Central 48, Sewanhaka West 30
  Round 2
    Hicksville 72, Valley Stream South 12
    Island Trees (IT) 66, Sewanhaka West (Sew-W) 12
  Round 3
    Hicksville 78, Sewanhaka West 12
    Island Trees (IT) 69, Valley Stream Central (VSC) 12
  Round 4
    Hicksville 66, Valley Stream Central 9
    Valley Stream South 54, Sewanhaka West 15
Hank Parris Tournament at Bethpage
Herricks Invitational
MacArthur Invitational Tournament
Manhasset Invitational
13th Annual Take Down Autism Duals at William Floyd
  Round 1
    Bay Shore 75, Riverhead 9
    Smithtown West 60, Mattituck 30
    William Floyd 51, Glen Cove 35
  Round 2
    Bay Shore 59, Glen Cove 15
    Smithtown West 1, Riverhead 0 (SmW by FFT)
    William Floyd 71, Mattituck 24
  Round 3
    Bay Shore 57, Mattituck 9
    Glen Cove 48, Riverhead 15
    Smithtown West 51, William Floyd 12
  Round 4
    Bay Shore 54, William Floyd 27
    Mattituck 48, Riverhead 10
    Smithtown West 57, Glen Cove 21
  Round 5
    Smithtown West 34, Bay Shore 33 (SmW wins on criteria d matches won)
    Mattituck 39, Glen Cove 33
    William Floyd 71, Riverhead 18

Andrew Peers Memorial Tournament at Walt Whitman
Commack Duals
  Commack (Com) 62, Freeport (Fre) 24
  Commack (Com) 54, Half Hollow Hills West (HHHW) 18
  Commack (Com) 41, Mt. Sinai (MtS) 40 (Commack wins o criteria d, most wins)
  Half Hollow Hills West (HHHW) 45, Freeport (Fre) 27
  Mt. Sinai (MtS) 42, Newfield (New) 39
  Newfield (New) 58, Commack (Com) 21
  Newfield (New) 62, Freeport (Fre) 24
  Newfield (New) 70, Half Hollow Hills West (HHHW) 15
  Patchogue-Medford (PM) 48, Commack (Com) 24
  Patchogue-Medford (PM) 56, Freeport (Fre) 21
  Patchogue-Medford (PM) 54, Half Hollow Hills West (HHHW) 33
  Patchogue-Medford (PM) 40, Mt. Sinai (MtS) 39 (PM wins on criteria d matches won)
  Patchogue-Medford (PM) 49, Newfield (New) 30
Louis D. Giani Sr. Invitational at Huntington
Sprig Gardner Tournament at East Hampton
Greeley Duals at Horace Greeley
  Eastport-South Manor (ESM) 68, Carmel (Sec 1) (Car) 12
  Eastport-South Manor (ESM) 62, Edgemont (Sec 1) (Edmt) 7
  Eastport-South Manor (ESM) 60, John Jay-Cross River (Sec 1) (JJCR) 27
  Eastport-South Manor (ESM) 46, Mamaroneck (Sec 1) (Mam) 25
  Eastport-South Manor (ESM) 53, Warwick Valley (Sec 9) (WV) 30

November 30-December 1, 2018
Columbia Blue Devils Duals
  Columbia (Sec 2) (Colu) 43, Miller Place (MP) 36
  Miller Place (MP) 51, Guilderland (Sec 2) (Guil) 30
  Miller Place (MP) 77, Ichabod Crane (Sec 2) (IC) 3
  Miller Place (MP) 53, Whitehall/Fort Ann (Sec 2) (W/FA) 30
  Miller Place (MP) 56, Schalmont (Sec 2) (Scha) 18
  Miller Place (MP) 46, Shaker (Sec 2) (Shkr) 24
  Newburgh Free Academy (Sec 9) (NFA) 42, Miller Place (MP) 39

November 29, 2018
Glen Cove (GCv) 42, North Shore (NS) 35
Herricks (Her) 43, Hicksville (Hick) 39
Island Trees (IT) 45, Roslyn (Ros) 39

November 28, 2018
MacArthur (Mac) 72, Division (Div) 12

November 27, 2018
Roslyn (Ros) 54, Sewanhaka West (Sew-W) 18

Novermber 24, 2018
Knights Classic at Uniondale