Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

57th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 1 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 22-23, 2019

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 5    -    236.0
2. Section 11    -    223.0
3. Section 8    -    209.5
4. Section 1    -    143.5
5. CHSAA    -    143.0
6. Section 6    -    106.0
7. Section 9    -    105.5
8. Scetion 4    -    75.0
9. Section 2    -    73.5
10. Section 3    -    60.0
11. PSAL    -    18.5
12. Section 10    -    0.0


Individual Team Score
Hilton-5 134.0   Williamsville North-Williamsville East-6 5.0
Massapequa-8 73.0   Washingtonville-9 4.5
Eastport-South Manor-11 66.0   Columbia-2 4.0
Hauppauge-11 52.0   Indian River-3 4.0
St. Anthony`s-C 44.5   Long Beach-8 4.0
Shenendehowa-2 43.0   Syosset-8 4.0
Iona Prep-C 40.0   Wingate Educational Campus-P 3.5
Horace Greeley-1 38.0   Albany Academy-2 3.0
Monsignor Farrell-C 37.5   Averill Park-2 3.0
Minisink Valley-9 36.0   Bay Shore-11 3.0
Niagara Wheatfield-6 35.0   Benjamin Cardozo-P 3.0
Wantagh-8 35.0   Carmel-1 3.0
Commack-11 33.0   Franklin D Roosevelt-P 3.0
Rocky Point-11 32.0   Garden City-8 3.0
South Side/East Rockaway-8 28.5   Greece-5 3.0
Monroe-Woodbury-9 27.0   Harry S Truman-P 3.0
New Rochelle-1 27.0   Hewlett-8 3.0
Victor-5 26.0   Irondequoit-5 3.0
Cornwall-9 25.0   Kingston-9 3.0
Freeport-8 25.0   Midwood-P 3.0
Horseheads-4 24.5   Mohonasen-2 3.0
Rush-Henrietta-5 24.0   North Rockland-1 3.0
Chenango Forks-4 23.0   Depew-Cleveland Hill-6 2.5
MacArthur-8 23.0   Brooklyn Tech-P 2.0
Uniondale-8 23.0   Burnt Hills-2 2.0
Niagara Falls-6 21.5   Central Islip-11 2.0
Half Hollow Hills East-11 21.0   Corning-4 2.0
Fulton-3 20.0   Kings Park-11 2.0
Jamesville-Dewitt-3 20.0   Queensbury-2 2.0
Mepham-8 20.0   South Glens Falls-2 2.0
North Babylon-11 20.0   Westbury-8 2.0
Penfield-5 19.0   Amherst-6 1.0
Westhampton Beach-11 18.0   Centereach-11 1.0
Grand Island-6 17.0   Colonie-2 1.0
Newburgh Free Academy-9 17.0   East Syracuse-Minoa-3 1.0
Olean-6 17.0   Edward R Murrow-P 1.0
St. Francis-C 17.0   Grand Street Campus-P 1.0
Gates Chili-5 16.0   Longwood-11 1.0
Fox Lane-1 15.5   Middletown-9 1.0
Churchville-Chili-5 15.0   Mott Haven-P 1.0
Arlington-1 14.0   North Shore-8 1.0
Division-8 13.5   Patchogue-Medford-11 1.0
Port Chester-1 13.5   Sayville-11 1.0
Pine Bush-9 13.0   Tottenville-P 1.0
Roy C Ketcham-1 13.0   Webster Schroeder-5 1.0
Vestal-4 12.5   Webster Thomas-5 1.0
Cicero-North Syracuse-3 12.0   Attica-Batavia-5 0.0
East Ramapo-1 12.0   Auburn-3 0.0
Lindenhurst-11 12.0   Beacon-1 0.0
Newfield-11 12.0   Binghamton-4 0.0
North Tonawanda-6 12.0   Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Westlake/Valhalla-1 0.0
Roosevelt-8 12.0   Carthage-3 0.0
Harrison-1 11.0   Clarence-6 0.0
West Genesee-3 11.0   Clarkstown North-1 0.0
Brentwood-11 10.0   Clarkstown South-1 0.0
Lancaster-6 10.0   Hamburg-6 0.0
Johnson City-4 9.0   Hicksville-8 0.0
Mahopac-1 9.0   Mamaroneck-1 0.0
Syracuse-3 9.0   Massena-10 0.0
Ballston Spa-2 8.0   McKee-Staten Island Tech-P 0.0
Livonia-Wayland Cohocton-5 8.0   New Hartford/Saquot Valley-3 0.0
Sachem East-11 8.0   Niskayuna-2 0.0
Spencerport-5 8.0   Orchard Park-6 0.0
Copiague-11 7.0   Rome Free Academy-3 0.0
John Jay Cross River-1 7.0   Saratoga-2 0.0
Pittsford-5 7.0   Saugerties-9 0.0
Shaker-2 6.5   Springfield Gardens-P 0.0
Central Square-3 6.0   St. Peters-C 0.0
Elmira-4 6.0   Townsend Harris-P 0.0
John Jay East Fishkill-1 5.0   Farmingdale-8 -2.0
Northport-11 5.0  




Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  99 - Gregor McNeil (5-Hilton, So.) MD Killian Foy (8-MacArthur, Fr.), 17-5
106 - Stevo Poulin (2-Shenendehowa, So.) dec. Zack Ryder (9-Minisink Valley, 7th), 4-3
113 - Greg Diakomihalis (5-Hilton, Jr.) pinned Josiah Encarnacion (8-Wantagh, Jr.), 1:09
120 - Jimmy Ryan (C-Monsignor Farrell, Sr.) dec. Sean Carter (11-North Babylon, Sr.), 3-0
126 - Ryan Burgos (6-Hilton, Jr.) dec. Tyler Kellison (3-Jamesville-Dewitt, Sr.), 5-4
132 - Alex Samson (5-Victor, Sr.) dec. Xavier Pommels (8-Uniondale, Sr.), 8-5
138 - Adam Busiello (11-Eastport-South Manor, Sr.) pinned Willie McDougald (6-Niagara Falls, Jr.), 3:29
145 - AJ Kovacs (C-Iona Prep, Jr.) dec. Jonathan Spadafora (11-Half Hollow Hills East, Sr.), 3-2
152 - Dan Mauriello (11-Hauppauge, Jr.) dec. Warren McDougald (6-Niagara Wheatfield, Sr.), 3-2 TB
160 - Kyle Mosher (8-South Side/East Rockaway , Sr.) MD Cooper Kropman (5-Penfield, So.), 8-0
170 - Aaron Wolk (1-Horace Greeley, Sr.) pinned Joe Gannone (11-Eastport-South Manor, Sr.), 0:59
182 - Jake Logan (1-New Rochelle, Sr.) TF Angelo Petrakis (8-Massapequa, Sr.), 6:00 19-3
195 - Sam Deprez (5-Hilton, Sr.) dec. Liam McIntrye (11-Westhampton Beach, Sr.), 4-2
220 - Will Leonard (9-Cornwall, Sr.) dec. Lucas Scott (4-Chenango Forks, So.), 6-1
285 - Joey Slackman (11-Commack, Sr.) dec. Myles Norris (8-Freeport, Jr.), 4-2

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Adam Busiello (11-Eastport-South Manor)



Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  99 - Anthony Conetta (8-Massapequa, Fr.) dec. Jordan Wellington (C-St. Anthony`s, Sr.), 5-0
106 - Rocco Camillaci (5-Hilton, Fr.) dec. Chase Liardi (8-Massapequa, So.), 4-0
113 - Luke Smith (11-Hauppauge, Jr.) dec. Terry Adams (C-Monsignor Farrell, Sr.), 7-5
120 - Jayden Scott (5-Rush-Henrietta, Fr.) dec. Ivan Garcia (1-Port Chester, Jr.), 3-2
126 - Zach Redding (11-Eastport-South Manor, Jr.) MD Dennis Robin (1-Arlington, Jr.), 10-1
132 - Preston Maucere (C-St. Anthony`s, Sr.) dec. Devin Woodworth (4-Horseheads, Sr.), 7-0
138 - Kyle Althenn (8-Mepham, Sr.) MD Brendan Carroll (1-Roy C Ketcham, Jr.), 16-4
145 - Kris Ketchum (11-Rocky Point, Sr.) dec. Tommy Askey (9-Pine Bush, Jr.), 9-3
152 - Ty Raines (5-Churchville-Chili, Sr.) dec. Joey McGinty (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.), 3-1
160 - Camrin Galvin (3-Fulton, Jr.) MD Adam Daghestani (6-Grand Island, Jr.), 10-2
170 - Corey Connolly (11-Rocky Point, Sr.) dec. JD Moore (8-Division, Jr.), 5-3 SV
182 - Dominik Thomas (C-St. Francis, Sr.) dec. Michael Tyrrell (11-Hauppauge, Jr.), 2-1
195 - Matt Kelly (C-Iona Prep, Jr.) dec. Jhordyn Innocent (1-East Ramapo, Sr.), 6-0
220 - Maxx DeCapua (9-Newburgh, Jr.) def. Deaquan Stuart (8-Roosevelt, Sr.), by Inj Dflt 0:17
285 - Collin Burns (5-Hilton, Jr.) dec. Colton Crane (5-Gates Chili, Sr.), SV-1 3-1

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  99 - Angelo Centrone (1-Mahopac, Fr.) dec. Jared Weinhaus (11-Sachem East, Fr.), 1-0
106 - Matthew Schreiber (1-Horace Greeley, Sr.) dec. Zach Levey (4-Horseheads, So.), 4-2 TB
113 - Tyler Bartolomei (6-North Tonawanda, Sr.) dec. Dante Rigal (4-Johnson City, So.), 4-2 SV
120 - Amos Rivera (1-Fox Lane, Sr.) dec. Marco Vespa (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.), 6-5
126 - Nate Osborne (3-Cicero-North Syracuse, Sr.) dec. Chris Cook (1-John Jay Cross River, Sr.), 9-7
132 - Justin McDougald (6-Niagara Wheatfield, Jr.) dec. Mike Blando (8-Massapequa, Sr.), 2-1 UTB
138 - Ryan Meisner (11-Lindenhurst, Sr.) MD Nick Sanko (5-Pittsford, Fr.), 9-1
145 - Hunter Hughes (11-Newfield, Jr.) def. Lee Mauras (8-Freeport, Jr.), by FFT
152 - Ryan Stencel (6-Lancaster, Jr.) dec. Garrett Gibbons (8-Massapequa, Sr.), 7-0
160 - Colden Dorfman (2-Shenendehowa, So.) pinned Devin Earl (3-West Genesee, Jr.), 4:36
170 - Matt Rogers (8-Wantagh, Jr.) pinned Paul Illicete (11-Copiague, Sr.), 3:00
182 - Patrick Walsh (6-Olean, Sr.) def. Ryan Damboise (5-Livonia-Wayland Cohocton, Sr.), by FFT
195 - Todd Degroat (4-Vestal, So.) dec. Mykle Thomas (3-Syracuse, Sr.), 7-0
220 - Zach Finn (1-Harrison, Sr.) dec. Kyle Tillich (5-Rush-Henrietta, Sr.), 5-2
285 - Adam Fenner (9-Minisink Valley, So.) dec. London Castillo (11-Brentwood, Jr.), 2-1

Semifinals
  99 - Killian Foy (MacArthur) dec. Anthony Conetta (Massapequa), 5-4
         Gregor McNeil (Hilton) dec. Jared Weinhaus (Sachem East), 4-1
106 - Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) def. Rocco Camillaci (Hilton), 16-4
         Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley) dec. Chase Liardi (Massapequa), 5-2
113 - Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) def. Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell), 16-3
         Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh) dec. Luke Smith (Hauppauge), 5-3
120 - Sean Carter (North Babylon) dec. Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta), 3-2 UTB
         Jimmy Ryan (Monsignor Farrell) dec. Ivan Garcia (Port Chester), 1-0
126 - Tyler Kellison (Jamesville-Dewitt) dec. Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor), 6-4
         Ryan Burgos (Hilton) dec. Dennis Robin (Arlington), 7-3
132 - Alex Samson (Victor) dec. Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield), 5-1
         Xavier Pommels (Uniondale) dec. Mike Blando (Massapequa), 7-6
138 - Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) F pinned Ryan Meisner (Lindenhurst), 1:34
         Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls) dec. Kyle Althenn (Mepham), 3-1 SV
145 - Jonathan Spadafora (Half Hollow Hills East) def. Lee Mauras (Freeport), 14-3
         AJ Kovacs (Iona Prep) dec. Kris Ketchum (Rocky Point), 6-0
152 - Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) F pinned Joey McGinty (Monroe-Woodbury), 6:14
         Dan Mauriello (Hauppauge) dec. Ryan Stencel (Lancaster), 4-2 SV
160 - Cooper Kropman (Penfield) def. Colden Dorfman (Shenendehowa), 8-0
         Kyle Mosher (South Side/East Rockaway ) tf. Adam Daghestani (Grand Island), 3:31 15-0
170 - Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley) F pinned JD Moore (Division), 1:57
         Joe Gannone (Eastport-South Manor) dec. Corey Connolly (Rocky Point), 5-2
182 - Jake Logan (New Rochelle) def. Dominik Thomas (St. Francis), 11-3
         Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa) dec. Ryan Damboise (Livonia-Wayland Cohocton), 9-3
195 - Sam Deprez (Hilton) F pinned Todd Degroat (Vestal), 0:34
         Liam McIntrye (Westhampton Beach) dec. Jhordyn Innocent (East Ramapo), 4-3
220 - Will Leonard (Cornwall) dec. Deaquan Stuart (Roosevelt), 2-1
         Lucas Scott (Chenango Forks) dec. Zach Finn (Harrison), 6-0
285 - Joey Slackman (Commack) F pinned Colton Crane (Gates Chili), 0:29
         Myles Norris (Freeport) dec. Collin Burns (Hilton), 3-1

Quarterfinals
  99 - Anthony Conetta (Massapequa) def. Jake Hoffman (Fox Lane), 9-0
         Killian Foy (MacArthur) pinned Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville), 3:58
         Jared Weinhaus (Sachem East) dec. Angelo Centrone (Mahopac), 4-2 SV
         Gregor McNeil (Hilton) dec. Jashon Holmes (Shaker), 10-4
106 - Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) tf. Sean Flick (St. Anthony`s), 3:28 19-4
         Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) dec. Matthew Schreiber (Horace Greeley), 10-3
         Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley) pinned Jeremiah Echeveria (Long Beach), 4:44
         Chase Liardi (Massapequa) dec. Kwesi Amoa (Central Islip), 2-0 SV
113 - Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) pinned Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury), 1:54
         Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell) dec. Jake Eckerle (Commack), 5-4
         Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh) def. Jacob Chenier (Kingston), 11-0
         Luke Smith (Hauppauge) dec. Dante Rigal (Johnson City), 2-0
120 - Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta) dec. Nick Picariello (Minisink Valley), 8-3
         Sean Carter (North Babylon) dec. George Oroudjov (Syosset), 9-4
         Ivan Garcia (Port Chester) dec. Marco Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury), 3-2 UTB
         Jimmy Ryan (Monsignor Farrell) def. Kole Mulhauser (Central Square), 8-0
126 - Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor) pinned Michael Catanzaro (Williamsville North-Williamsville East), 2:22
         Tyler Kellison (Jamesville-Dewitt) dec. Nate Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse), 4-3
         Ryan Burgos (Hilton) dec. Chris Cook (John Jay Cross River), 6-4 SV
         Dennis Robin (Arlington) pinned Michael Lopresti (Spencerport), 5:03
132 - Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) dec. Preston Maucere (St. Anthony`s), 2-1
         Alex Samson (Victor) dec. Logan Sciotto (Rocky Point), 2-1
         Mike Blando (Massapequa) dec. Devin Woodworth (Horseheads), 9-4
         Xavier Pommels (Uniondale) def. Drew Witham (Corning), 10-2
138 - Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) pinned Logan Gumble (Chenango Forks), 1:40
         Ryan Meisner (Lindenhurst) pinned Nick Sanko (Pittsford), 4:31
         Kyle Althenn (Mepham) dec. Tyler Albis (John Jay East Fishkill), 8-3
         Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls) def. Zacc Romero (Brooklyn Tech), 13-5
145 - Jonathan Spadafora (Half Hollow Hills East) pinned Dillon Callaghan (Greece), 3:47
         Lee Mauras (Freeport) dec. Jeremy Scutellaro (Massapequa), 4-2
         Kris Ketchum (Rocky Point) dec. Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa), 9-6
         AJ Kovacs (Iona Prep) dec. Tommy Askey (Pine Bush), 8-5
152 - Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) dec. Christian Hansen (St. Anthony`s), 8-6 SV
         Joey McGinty (Monroe-Woodbury) dec. Ty Raines (Churchville-Chili), 10-9
         Dan Mauriello (Hauppauge) dec. Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa), 2-1 TB
         Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) def. Jake Scibek (Horseheads), 9-1
160 - Cooper Kropman (Penfield) dec. Devin Earl (West Genesee), 7-2
         Colden Dorfman (Shenendehowa) dec. Drew Bogdan (Albany Academy), 4-1
         Adam Daghestani (Grand Island) dec. Camrin Galvin (Fulton), 8-7
         Kyle Mosher (South Side/East Rockaway ) pinned Quincy Downes (Fox Lane), 0:45
170 - Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley) dec. Nicholas Noel (Fulton), 3-0
         JD Moore (Division) dec. Paul Illicete (Copiague), 9-3
         Corey Connolly (Rocky Point) dec. Josh Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield), 11-5
         Joe Gannone (Eastport-South Manor) dec. Matt Rogers (Wantagh), 8-5
182 - Jake Logan (New Rochelle) def. Michael Tyrrell (Hauppauge), 18-7
         Dominik Thomas (St. Francis) dec. Connor Kenney (Grand Island), 10-3
         Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa) dec. Patrick Walsh (Olean), 10-9
         Ryan Damboise (Livonia-Wayland Cohocton) def. Michael Gordon (Hewlett), 14-6
195 - Sam Deprez (Hilton) pinned Mykle Thomas (Syracuse), 1:33
         Todd Degroat (Vestal) pinned Michael Babbcort (Wingate Educational Campus), 1:29
         Liam McIntrye (Westhampton Beach) dec. Matt Kelly (Iona Prep), 6-1
         Jhordyn Innocent (East Ramapo) dec. Peter Magliocco (Northport), 5-2
220 - Will Leonard (Cornwall) dec. Emre Mabocoglu (Midwood), 4-2 UTB
         Deaquan Stuart (Roosevelt) dec. Jeremiah Funchess (Westbury), 5-1
         Zach Finn (Harrison) dec. Nik Koch (Averill Park), 10-5
         Lucas Scott (Chenango Forks) dec. Kyle Tillich (Rush-Henrietta), 3-2
285 - Joey Slackman (Commack) pinned Dorceus O`Brien (Uniondale), 1:08
         Colton Crane (Gates Chili) pinned Preston Havison (Monroe-Woodbury), 5:39
         Collin Burns (Hilton) pinned Adam Fenner (Minisink Valley), 3:25
         Myles Norris (Freeport) dec. Jake Stangle (Ballston Spa), 3-1