Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA



Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 
 
  

 

College

 

Results, Pictures, Stories By Season

    2018      
      2011 2010 2009
2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003
2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997
1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985
1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979
1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973
1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967
1966 1965 1964 1963 1962 1961

 
NCAA Division I Championships - St. Louis, Missouri
March 20-22, 2008 - Scottrade Center


NCAA Wrestling Tournament
 Bracket Sheets in the PDF Format
Compiled by wrestlingstats.com
 

2030s

2020s 2010s
2018 @ Cleveland
2017 @ St. Louis
2016 @ New York City
2015 @ St. Louis
2014 @ Oklahoma City
2022 @ Detroit 2013 @ Des Moines
2021 @ St. Louis 2012 @ St. Louis
  2020 @ Minneapolis 2011 @ Philadelphia
  2019 @ Pittsburgh

2010 @ Omaha

2000s

1990s 1980s

2009 @ St. Louis

1999 @ Penn State 1989 @ Oklahoma City
2008 @ St. Louis 1998 @ Cleveland State 1988 @ Iowa State
2007 @ Auburn Hills, MI 1997 @ Northern Iowa 1987 @ Maryland
2006 @ Oklahoma City 1996 @ Minnesota 1986 @ Iowa
2005 @ St. Louis 1995 @ Iowa 1985 @ Oklahoma City
2004 @ St. Louis 1994 @ North Carolina 1984 @ Meadowlands
2003 @ Kansas City 1993 @ Iowa State 1983 @ Oklahoma City
2002 @ Albany, NY 1992 @ Oklahoma City 1982 @ Iowa State
2001 @ Iowa 1991 @ Iowa 1981 @ Princeton
2000 @ St. Louis 1990 @ Maryland 1980 @ Oregon State
1970s 1960s 1950s
1979 @ Iowa State 1969 @ Brigham Young 1959 @ Iowa
1978 @ Maryland 1968 @ Penn State 1958 @ Wyoming
1977 @ Oklahoma 1967 @ Kent State 1957 @ Pittsburgh
1976 @ Arizona 1966 @ Iowa State 1956 @ Oklahoma State
1975 @ Princeton 1965 @ Wyoming 1955 @ Cornell, NY
1974 @ Iowa State 1964 @ Cornell, NY 1954 @ Oklahoma
1973 @ Washington 1963 @ Kent State 1953 @ Penn State
1972 @ Maryland 1962 @ Oklahoma State 1952 @ Colorado St.
1971 @ Auburn 1961 @ Oregon State 1951 @ Lehigh
1970 @ Northwestern 1960 @ Maryland 1950 @ Northern Iowa
1940s 1930s 1920s
1949 @ Colorado St. 1939 @ F & M 1929 @ Ohio State *
1948 @ Lehigh 1938 @ Penn State * 1928 @ Iowa State
1947 @ Illinois 1937 @ Indiana State *  
1946 @ Oklahoma State 1936 @ W & L  
1942 @ Michigan State 1935 @ Lehigh  
1941 @ Lehigh * 1934 @ Michigan *  
1940 @ Illinois 1933 @ Lehigh  
  1932 @ Indiana *  
  1931 @ Brown  
  1930 @ Penn State  

* - Incomplete consolations
Last Updated - 
09/25/17 11:49
EST


 

College Resources
Universities & Colleges With Division I, II or III Wrestling
Sport Management Degress - A Guide to Sports Management Degree Programs

Links
Hofstra University

Long Island University

USMMA - Kings Point

Nassau Community College

Farmingdale State

Stony Brook University

New York University

Army - USMA at West Point

Binghamton University

Cornell University
  Join Cornell Email List


Gotham City Wrestling - All Your NYC Wrestling News
Flocast Wrestling Videos
Intermat
TheMat


 

 

NCAA DIVISION I WRESTLING ALL-AMERICANS
WHO ATTENDED HIGH SCHOOL ON LONG ISLAND

Year

Name

College

Wgt

Place

High School

1949

Ken Hunte

Syracuse

155

Runner-up

Mepham

 

 

 

 

 

 

1952

Dick Lemyre

Penn State

130

3rd

Mepham

1952

Joe Lemyre

Penn State

167

CHAMPION

Mepham

1953

Art Helf

Franklin & Marshall

115

4th

Mepham

1953

Dick Lemyre

Penn State

123

Runner-up

Mepham

1953

Joe Lemyre

Penn State

167

3rd

Mepham

 

 

 

 

 

 

1960

Lester Austin

Syracuse

137

Runner-up

Amityville

1965

Rich Warnke

Lehigh

115

4th

Massapequa

1967

Bill DeSario

SUNY-Cortland

123

6th

Mepham

1967

Pete Vanderlofske

Navy

145

3rd

Smithtown

1967

Tom Schlendorf

Syracuse

191

CHAMPION

Calhoun

1968

Ken Melchoir

Lock Haven

115

CHAMPION

Lindenhurst

1968

Bill DeSario

SUNY-Cortland

123

4th

Mepham

1968

Ron Russo

Bloomsburg

137

6th

Seaford

1968

Pete Vanderlofske

Navy

137

3rd

Smithtown

1968

Marty Willigan

Hofstra

137

4th

Amityville

1969

Carl Adams

Iowa State

152

5th

Brentwood

1968

Ron Russo

Bloomsburg

137

6th

Seaford

1968

Ron Russo

Bloomsburg

137

4th

Seaford

1969

Marty Willigan

Hofstra

137

Runner-up

Amityville

 

 

 

 

 

 

1971

Paul Gillespie

West Chester, PA

150

6th

Baldwin

1971

Carl Adams

Iowa State

158

CHAMPION

Brentwood

1972

Carl Adams

Iowa State

158

CHAMPION

Brentwood

1971

Vincent Paolano

Syracuse

190

2nd

Calhoun

1974

Jack Spates

Slippery Rock

118

Runner-up

Smithtown

1974

Bob Antonacci

Iowa State

126

5th

Brentwood

1974

Paul Gillespie

West Chester, PA

142

4th

Baldwin

1975

Nick Gallo

Hofstra

118

4th

Deer Park

1975

Bob Antonacci

Iowa State

126

5th

Brentwood

1975

Pete Galea

Iowa State

150

4th

Brentwood

1975

Willie Gadson

Iowa State

177

3rd

Huntington

1976

Gen Costello

Slippery Rock

142

Runner-up

Bay Shore

1976

Pete Galea

Iowa State

150

Runner-up

Brentwood

1976

Willie Gadson

Iowa State

177

6th

Huntington

1977

Nick Gallo

Hofstra

126

CHAMPION & MOW

Deer Park

1978

Charlie Gadson

Iowa State

177

3rd

Huntington

 

 

 

 

 

 

1980

Mike Picozzi

Iowa State

118

5th

Huntington

1980

Mike Giustizia

Tennessee

126

4th

Walt Whitman

1980

Jeff Thomas

Michigan State

126

8th

Huntington

1980

Lee Spiegal

Rhode Island

167

5th

Mepham

1980

Ben Hill

Tennessee

177

6th

Hampton Bays

1980

Noel Loban

Tennessee

190

CHAMPION

Copiague

1981

Ed Pidgeon

Hofstra

126

4th

Locust Valley

1981

John Ianuzzi

Wisconsin

126

5th

Brentwood Sonderling

1983

Andy McNerney

Harvard

142

4th

Shoreham-WR

1983

Wayne Catan

Tennessee

177

7th

Bellport

1984

Carl DeStefanis

Penn State

118

CHAMPION

Locust Valley

1984

Chris Bevilaqua

Penn State

150

8th

Berner

1984

Chris Edmond

Tennessee

167

4th

Freeport

1984

Rudy Isom

Wisconsin

167

6th

North Babylon

1985

Peter Yozzo

Lehigh

142

3rd

Sayville

1985

Glen Lanham

Tennessee

158

8th

Lindenhurst

1985

Chris Edmond

Tennessee

167

CHAMPION

Freeport

1985

Wayne Catan

Syracuse

177

Runner-up

Bellport

1986

Al Palacio

North Carolina

118

Runner-up

Long Beach

1986

Peter Yozzo

Lehigh

142

Runner-up

Sayville

1986

Wayne Catan

Syracuse

177

Runner-up

Bellport

1987

Al Palacio

North Carolina

118

7th

Long Beach

1987

Dennis Mejias

Wilkes

118

8th

Mepham

1987

Peter Yozzo

Lehigh

142

CHAMPION

Sayville

1987

Glen Lanham

Oklahoma State

158

5th

Lindenhurst

1987

Dan Mayo

Penn State

177

3rd

Sachem

1988

Dan Mayo

Penn State

177

Runner-up

Sachem

 

 

 

 

 

 

1991

Richard Santana

Syracuse

134

5th

Long Beach

1991

Nick Garone

Old Dominion

150

6th

Patchogue-Medford

1991

Tom Ryan

Iowa

158

Runner-up

Wantagh

1992

Tom Ryan

Iowa

158

3rd

Wantagh

1994

Dean Morrison

West Virginia

177

CHAMPION

Copiague

1994

Kerry McCoy

Penn State

275

CHAMPION

Longwood

1995

Kerry McCoy

Penn State

275

3rd

Longwood

1995

Nick Hall

Old Dominion

275

5th

Longwood

1997

John Carvalheira

Rider

118

7th

Sachem

1997

Kerry McCoy

Penn State

275

CHAMPION

Longwood

1998

John Carvalheira

Rider

118

8th

Sachem

1998

John Lange

Penn State

158

3rd

Longwood

1999

Ryan Bernholz

Lehigh

149

6th

Mt. Sinai

 

 

 

 

 

 

2002

Jesse Jantzen

Harvard

149

3rd

Shoreham-WR

2002

Dawid Rechul

Harvard

285

7th

Huntington

2003

Jesse Jantzen

Harvard

149

3rd

Shoreham-WR

2003

Jon Masa

Hofstra

149

7th

Long Beach

2004

Jesse Jantzen

Harvard

149

CHAMPION & MOW

Shoreham-WR

2005

Jon Masa

Hofstra

149

3rd

Long Beach

2006

Jon Masa

Hofstra

149

5th

Long Beach

2006

Mike Patrovich

Hofstra

174

4th

Islip

2007

James Strouse

Hofstra

157

4th

MacArthur

2007

Mike Patrovich

Hofstra

165

6th

Islip

2007

Chris Weidman

Hofstra

197

3rd

Baldwin

2008

Alton Lucas

Hofstra

174

8th

West Babylon

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011

PJ Gillespie

Hofstra

165

8th

Long Beach

2012

Steve Bonanno

Hofstra

125

8th

Wantagh

2012

Steven Keith

Harvard

133

8th

Shoreham-WR

2014

Stephen Dutton III

Michigan

141

7th

Rocky Point

2016

Dylan Palacio

Cornell

157

4th

Long Beach

2017

Nick Piccininni

Oklahoma State

125

4th

Ward Melville

2017

Dylan Palacio

Cornell

157

6th

Long Beach

2018

Shakur (Corey) Rasheed

Penn State

197

7th

Longwood

2018

Michael Hughes

Hofstra

285

6th

Smithtown West

2019

Vito Arujau

Cornell

125

4th

Syosset

2019

Nick Piccininni

Oklahoma State

125

5th

Ward Melville

 

 

 

 

 

 

2021

Jacori Teemer

Arizona State

157

4th

Long Beach

2021

Jesse Dellavecchia

Rider

157

2nd

East Islip

TOTAL: 97
Suffolk: 61
Nassau: 36


SCHOOLS: 35
Suffolk Schools: 24
Nassau: 11

Amityville

3

Baldwin

3

Bay Shore

1

Bellport

3

Berner

1

Brentwood

7

Brentwood Sonderling

1

Calhoun

2

Copiague

2

Deer Park

2

East Islip

1

Freeport

2

Hampton Bays

1

Huntington

6

Islip

2

Lindenhurst

3

Locust Valley

2

Long Beach

10

Longwood

6

MacArthur

1

Massapequa

1

Mepham

10

North Babylon

1

Patchogue-Medford

1

Rocky Point

1

Sachem

4

Sayville

3

Shoreham-Wading River

5

Smithtown

3

Smithtown West

1

Syosset

1

Walt Whitman

1

Wantagh

3

Ward Melville

2

West Babylon

1