Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

57th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 2 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 22-23, 2019

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 5    -    223.5
2. Section 4    -    209.0
3. Section 3    -    203.0
4. Section 2    -    177.0
5. Section 6    -    164.0
6. Section 8    -    114.0
7. Section 11    -    104.5
8. Section 7    -    77.5
9. Section 1    -    71.5
10. Section 9    -    70.0
11. Section 10    -    14.0
12. PSAL    -    12.0
13. ASIS    -    6.0


Individual Team Score
Tioga-4 76.0   General Brown-3 7.0
Central Valley Academy-3 69.0   Pearl River-1 6.0
Warsaw-5 54.5   Akron-6 5.0
Canisteo-Greenwood-5 50.0   Greene/Oxford-4 5.0
Norwich-4 48.0   Hudson Falls-2 5.0
Maple Hill-2 40.0   Mattituck-11 5.0
Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 39.0   Medina-6 5.0
Palmyra-Macedon-5 38.0   Petrides-P 5.0
Cold Spring Harbor-8 37.0   Ardsley-1 4.0
Duanesburg-2 37.0   Beaver River-3 4.0
South Jefferson/Sandy Creek-3 37.0   Camden-3 4.0
Falconer-6 36.0   Chenango Valley-4 4.0
Walton/Delaware Academy-4 35.0   Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West-9 4.0
Cobleskill-2 34.0   Greenville-2 4.0
Pleasantville-1 34.0   John Glenn-11 4.0
Bayport-Blue Point-11 31.5   Onondaga Central/Tully-3 4.0
Saranac-7 30.5   Rye Country Day-14 4.0
Center Moriches-11 30.0   Seaford-8 4.0
Iroquois-6 28.0   Warrensburg-2 4.0
Odessa-Montour/Watkins Glen-4 26.0   Chester-9 3.0
Onteora-9 26.0   Irvington-1 3.0
Pioneer-6 26.0   Ogdensburg-10 3.0
Edgemont-1 25.5   Owego Free Academy-4 3.0
Newfane-6 25.0   Putnam Valley/Haldane-1 3.0
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville-4 24.0   Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 3.0
Locust Valley-8 22.5   Sherburne-Earlville-3 3.0
Lowville-3 22.5   Spencer-Van Etten/Candor-4 3.0
Northern Adirondack-7 22.0   Walton/Delaware Academy-4 3.0
Phoenix-3 22.0   Waterloo-5 3.0
South Seneca-5 22.0   Wellsville-5 3.0
Fredonia-6 21.0   Whitehall-2 3.0
Hadley-Luzerne-2 21.0   Island Trees-8 2.5
Tonawanda-6 21.0   Chautauqua Lake-6 2.0
Dolgeville/Oppenheim-Ephratah-St Johnsville-3 20.0   Eden-6 2.0
Hoosick Falls-2 20.0   Gowanda-6 2.0
Letchworth-5 20.0   Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George-2 2.0
Newark Valley-4 20.0   Hampton Bays-11 2.0
Clarke-8 19.0   Ichabod Crane-2 2.0
Mount Sinai-11 19.0   Cooperstown/Milford-3 1.0
Port Jervis-9 19.0   Corinth-2 1.0
Cooperstown-Milford-3 18.0   Dalton-14 1.0
East Aurora-6 18.0   Horace Mann-14 1.0
Marcellus-3 17.5   Lackawana-6 1.0
Copenhagen-3 17.0   Midlakes-5 1.0
Coxsackie-2 17.0   Tamarac-2 1.0
Wheatley-8 17.0   Watervliet/Heatly-2 1.0
Mexico-3 16.0   Ausable Valley-7 0.0
Perry-5 16.0   Baruch College Campus-P 0.0
Peru-7 16.0   Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 0.0
Canastota-3 15.0   Collegiate-14 0.0
Port Jefferson-11 13.0   Croton-Harmon-1 0.0
Williamson/Marion/Sodus-5 13.0   Ellenville-9 0.0
Avon/Geneseo-5 12.0   Galway-2 0.0
Groton-4 12.0   Hackley-14 0.0
Hannibal-3 12.0   Lake Shore-6 0.0
Jasper-Troupsburg-5 12.0   Little Falls-3 0.0
Gouverneur-10 11.0   Lyndonville-5 0.0
Holland Patent-3 11.0   Malone-10 0.0
Highland-9 10.0   Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan-5 0.0
Warrensburg/Bolton-2 10.0   Mynderse-5 0.0
Beekmantown-7 9.0   Oneonta-9 0.0
Catskill-2 9.0   Our Lady Of Lourdes-1 0.0
Oyster Bay-8 9.0   Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy-P 0.0
Susquehanna Valley-4 9.0   Schoharie-1 0.0
Red Hook-9 8.0   Trinity-14 0.0
Addison-5 7.0   Watervliet-2 0.0
Eagle Academy Bronx-P 7.0  




Brackets: Division 2 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  99 - Jace Schafer (5-Palmyra-Macedon, So.) dec. Andy Lucinski (6-Newfane, So.), 2-0
106 - Dante Geislinger (4-Norwich, Jr.) dec. Caleb Svingala (2-Maple Hill, Jr.), 3-0
113 - Anthony Noto (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima, Jr.) pinned Micah Roes (3-Lowville, Jr.), 3:44
120 - Jordan Titus (11-Center Moriches, So.) dec. Matt Garland (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, Sr.), 5-1
126 - Chandler Merwin (4-Walton/Delaware Academy, Sr.) dec. Bradley Cheek (5-Canisteo-Greenwood, Sr.), 7-2
132 - Brady Worthing (4-Tioga, Jr.) dec. Victor Perlleshi (1-Pleasantville, Sr.), 5-1
138 - John Worthing (4-Tioga, Sr.) dec. Zach Braddell (6-Tonawanda, Sr.), 4-2
145 - Hunter Shaut (3-Central Valley Academy, Sr.) dec. Chase Runfola (5-Letchworth, Sr.), 3-2
152 - Zack Lawrence (2-Duanesburg, Sr.) dec. Mike Squires (4-Norwich, Jr.), 3-2
160 - Cory Day (6-Iroquois, Sr.) dec. Jacob Null (3-Dolgeville/Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville, So.), 8-3
170 - Jacob Nolan (7-Saranac, Sr.) dec. Sam Wolf (5-Warsaw, Sr.), 8-4
182 - Nicholas Meglino (1-Edgemont, Sr.) def. Not Awarded by FMC
195 - Robbie Penhollow (6-Falconer, Sr.) dec. Jace Filion (7-Northern Adirondack, Sr.), 8-1
220 - Mike Rigerman (6-Pioneer, Sr.) dec. Keagan Carmenatty (5-South Seneca, Sr.), 5-3
285 - Dylan Houseknecht (4-Odessa-Montour/Watkins Glen, Sr.) dec. Trentyn Rupert (4-Newark Valley, Sr.), 4-2 SV

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Anthony Noto (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima)



Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  99 - Max Gallagher (11-Bayport-Blue Point, 8th) dec. Braidon Woodward (5-Canisteo-Greenwood, 7th), 4-0
106 - Avery Leonard (3-Cooperstown-Milford, So.) pinned Joe Sparacio (11-Bayport-Blue Point, Fr.), 2:48
113 - Mason Bush (3-Central Valley Academy, So.) dec. Rick Delia (11-Port Jefferson, Sr.), 5-1
120 - Joe Costantano (8-Wheatley, Jr.) dec. Carter Schubert (5-Williamson-Marion-Sodus, Fr.), 3-2
126 - Marek Bush (3-Central Valley Academy, So.) dec. Dean Shambo (3-Mexico, Jr.), 7-4
132 - Trent Svingala (2-Maple Hill, Sr.) pinned Gage DeNatale (8-Locust Valley, Jr.), 3:38
138 - Nick Ross (9-Onteora, So.) pinned Dalton Gardner (6-Fredonia, Jr.), 3:16
145 - Cahal Donovan (3-Marcellus, Sr.) dec. Austin Lamb (4-Tioga, Sr.), 2-0
152 - Johnny Putney (6-East Aurora, Sr.) MD Jonathen Davis (5-Canisteo-Greenwood, Sr.), 9-0
160 - Charlie Grygas (2-Duanesburg, Sr.) dec. Gaven Bell (8-Cold Spring Harbor, So.), 10-4
170 - Ethan Cooper (2-Cobleskill, Jr.) dec. Dempsey Carroll (3-Copenhagen, Sr.), 6-4 SV
182 - Cody York (2-Hadley-Luzerne, Sr.) pinned Anthony Rasmussen (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, Jr.), 1:55
195 - Nate Degroff (5-Warsaw, Jr.) dec. Devon Shader (2-Coxsackie, Sr.), 8-2
220 - Karl Osmono Bouyer (8-Clarke, Jr.) dec. Jeff Crooks (2-Cobleskill, So.), 7-5 SV
285 - Craig Sawyer (2-Hoosick Falls, Sr.) dec. Steven Taylor (4-Tioga, Sr.), 6-1

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  99 - Jackson Polo (8-Cold Spring Harbor, Fr.) MD Sixx Cook (3-Central Valley Academy, 8th), 14-2
106 - Muskan Monger (5-Warsaw, Sr.) dec. Nicholas Noto (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima, 8th), 5-0
113 - Kyle Willard (4-Groton, Jr.) dec. Matt Morris (9-Red Hook, Jr.), 9-6
120 - Len Balducci (1-Pleasantville, Jr.) dec. Caleb Robinson (4-Walton/Delaware Academy, Sr.), 4-6 SV
126 - Logan Dubuque (7-Peru, Sr.) dec. Vincent Marchand (8-Locust Valley, Jr.), 7-0
132 - Matt Malherio (9-Highland, Sr.) dec. Anthony Stewart (5-Addison, Sr.), 5-3
138 - Brody Oleksak (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, So.) dec. Kaedan Peryea (7-Beekmantown, Sr.), 6-0
145 - Malachy Farrell (5-Avon-Geneseo, Sr.) def. Jimmy Kramer (6-Falconer, Jr.), by FFT
152 - Matt Campo (11-Mount Sinai, Jr.) dec. Nate Ross (9-Onteora, Jr.), 7-2 SV
160 - Shane Hoover (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, Sr.) dec. Matthew McManaman (3-General Brown, Sr.), 3-1 SV
170 - Zach Williams (3-Hannibal, Sr.) def. Rich Forbes (2-Catskill, Sr.), by FFT
182 - Blake Wolfanger (5-Perry, Sr.) def. Mitchell Knapp (4-Susquehanna Valley, Jr.), by FFT
195 - Kolton Gagnon (8-Cold Spring Harbor, Jr.) dec. Bryce Dare (3-Holland Patent, So.), 6-4
220 - James Oosterom (9-Port Jervis, Jr.) pinned Connor Sykora (5-Jasper-Troupsburg, Sr.), 0:35
285 - Mike Leibl (3-Canastota, Jr.) pinned Jake Rankin (8-Oyster Bay, Sr.), 2:01

Semifinals
  99 - Jace Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon) dec. Max Gallagher (Bayport-Blue Point), 2-0
         Andy Lucinski (Newfane) def. Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood), 11-1
106 - Dante Geislinger (Norwich) F pinned Avery Leonard (Cooperstown-Milford), 5:42
         Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) dec. Joe Sparacio (Bayport-Blue Point), 6-1
113 - Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima) F pinned Kyle Willard (Groton), 0:42
         Micah Roes (Lowville) def. Rick Delia (Port Jefferson), 8-0
120 - Jordan Titus (Center Moriches) F pinned Len Balducci (Pleasantville), 5:31
         Matt Garland (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek) dec. Caleb Robinson (Walton/Delaware Academy), 3-2
126 - Chandler Merwin (Walton/Delaware Academy) dec. Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy), 1-1 UTB
         Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood) dec. Logan Dubuque (Peru), 7-4
132 - Brady Worthing (Tioga) dec. Trent Svingala (Maple Hill), 7-3
         Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville) dec. Matt Malherio (Highland), 8-6
138 - Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) dec. Kaedan Peryea (Beekmantown), 5-2
         John Worthing (Tioga) dec. Brody Oleksak (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville), 3-0
145 - Chase Runfola (Letchworth) dec. Cahal Donovan (Marcellus), 3-2
         Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) dec. Austin Lamb (Tioga), 3-2 UTB
152 - Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg) dec. Johnny Putney (East Aurora), 7-0
         Mike Squires (Norwich) dec. Matt Campo (Mount Sinai), 5-0
160 - Jacob Null (Dolgeville/Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville) dec. Gaven Bell (Cold Spring Harbor), 11-5
         Cory Day (Iroquois) dec. Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg), 3-2 UTB
170 - Jacob Nolan (Saranac) dec. Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill), 7-2
         Sam Wolf (Warsaw) dec. Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen), 2-1
182 - Ross McFarland (Phoenix) dec. Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne), 3-1
         Nicholas Meglino (Edgemont) dec. Anthony Rasmussen (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek), 5-4
195 - Robbie Penhollow (Falconer) dec. Devon Shader (Coxsackie), 9-7
         Jace Filion (Northern Adirondack) dec. Nate Degroff (Warsaw), 8-3
220 - Mike Rigerman (Pioneer) dec. Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill), 5-2
         Keagan Carmenatty (South Seneca) dec. James Oosterom (Port Jervis), 13-6
285 - Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) F pinned Steven Taylor (Tioga), 4:52
         Dylan Houseknecht (Odessa-Montour/Watkins Glen) dec. Craig Sawyer (Hoosick Falls), 3-0

Quarterfinals
  99 - Jace Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon) pinned Trey Kimball (Camden), 2:43
         Max Gallagher (Bayport-Blue Point) tf. Jair Gomez (Ichabod Crane), 4:28 16-1
         Andy Lucinski (Newfane) dec. Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor), 9-4
         Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood) def. Matt Gatto (Petrides), 9-0
106 - Dante Geislinger (Norwich) pinned Nicholas Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima), 3:55
         Avery Leonard (Cooperstown-Milford) dec. David Ball (Gowanda), 8-1
         Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) dec. Muskan Monger (Warsaw), 7-2
         Joe Sparacio (Bayport-Blue Point) pinned Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls), 5:28
113 - Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima) def. Cody Merwin (Walton/Delaware Academy), 14-3
         Kyle Willard (Groton) dec. Alex Skowronski (East Aurora), 8-6
         Rick Delia (Port Jefferson) dec. Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy), 4-3
         Micah Roes (Lowville) tf. Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls), 4:37 17-2
120 - Jordan Titus (Center Moriches) def. Dawson Mower (Central Valley Academy), 15-1
         Len Balducci (Pleasantville) pinned Carter Schubert (Williamson-Marion-Sodus), 5:40
         Matt Garland (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek) dec. Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra-Macedon), 6-2
         Caleb Robinson (Walton/Delaware Academy) pinned Joe Costantano (Wheatley), 4:28
126 - Chandler Merwin (Walton/Delaware Academy) dec. Colby Petrie (Medina), 8-1
         Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy) dec. Dean Shambo (Mexico), 5-3
         Logan Dubuque (Peru) dec. Aidan Cullen (Greenville), 6-2 SV
         Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood) pinned Vincent Marchand (Locust Valley), 4:34
132 - Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) pinned Gage DeNatale (Locust Valley), 1:55
         Brady Worthing (Tioga) pinned Ethan Ferro (Palmyra-Macedon), 3:34
         Matt Malherio (Highland) dec. Mike O`Brien (Mount Sinai), 1-0
         Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville) dec. Dylan Price (Onondaga Central-Tully), 10-4
138 - Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) dec. Joe O`Brien (Mount Sinai), 8-4
         Kaedan Peryea (Beekmantown) dec. Dalton Gardner (Fredonia), 5-3
         Brody Oleksak (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville) pinned Nathan Murphy (Warsaw), 3:33
         John Worthing (Tioga) def. Nick Ross (Onteora), 13-2
145 - Cahal Donovan (Marcellus) pinned Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg-Bolton), 2:38
         Chase Runfola (Letchworth) dec. Jimmy Kramer (Falconer), 3-1
         Austin Lamb (Tioga) dec. Ray Costa (Cold Spring Harbor), 3-2
         Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) dec. Malachy Farrell (Avon-Geneseo), 7-4
152 - Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg) dec. Bryce Smith (Saranac), 3-0
         Johnny Putney (East Aurora) dec. Logan Duers (Hadley Luzerne-Lake George), 4-2
         Matt Campo (Mount Sinai) dec. Josh Mayden (Camden), 9-2
         Mike Squires (Norwich) dec. Reese Lockwood (Groton), 7-2
160 - Jacob Null (Dolgeville/Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville) dec. Matthew McManaman (General Brown), 9-2
         Gaven Bell (Cold Spring Harbor) dec. Lajess Sawyer (Center Moriches), 6-4
         Cory Day (Iroquois) pinned Jack Chesman (Pearl River), 3:51
         Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) dec. Shane Hoover (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville), 5-3 SV
170 - Jacob Nolan (Saranac) tf. Tyler Tupper (Gouverneur), 2:42 16-1
         Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill) def. Rich Forbes (Catskill), 13-1
         Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) def. Brendan O`Hagen (Seaford), by Inj Dflt 2:32
         Sam Wolf (Warsaw) def. Cam Bundy (Owego Free Academy), 12-4
182 - Ross McFarland (Phoenix) pinned Jadan Kammer (Pleasantville), 0:37
         Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne) def. Mitchell Knapp (Susquehanna Valley), 11-1
         Nicholas Meglino (Edgemont) dec. Blake Ilges (Canisteo-Greenwood), 11-8
         Anthony Rasmussen (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek) pinned Blake Wolfanger (Perry), 2:22
195 - Robbie Penhollow (Falconer) pinned Millard Young (Akron), 3:01
         Devon Shader (Coxsackie) dec. Bryce Dare (Holland Patent), 6-3
         Jace Filion (Northern Adirondack) def. Nolan McNeill (Warrensburg-Bolton), by Inj Dflt 3:36
         Nate Degroff (Warsaw) pinned Noah Kennedy (Greene-Oxford), 3:06
220 - Mike Rigerman (Pioneer) pinned Josh Greenwood (Beaver River), 4:27
         Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill) pinned Karl Osmono Bouyer (Clarke), 1:07
         James Oosterom (Port Jervis) pinned Alex Thompson (Sherburne Earlville), 1:31
         Keagan Carmenatty (South Seneca) pinned Cam Coleman (Rye Country Day), 2:45
285 - Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) dec. Jake Rankin (Oyster Bay), 8-1
         Steven Taylor (Tioga) dec. George Lebberes (Ardsley), 4-1
         Craig Sawyer (Hoosick Falls) pinned Dalton Criss (Peru), 5:45
         Dylan Houseknecht (Odessa-Montour/Watkins Glen) pinned Mike Leibl (Canastota), 5:13