Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

CHSAA Results

 Section 8 | Section 11 | CHSAA | Private


Crusader Invitational at Bergen Catholic, NJ
January 19, 2019
Brackets
Championship Finals
106 - Sean Flick (St. Anthony's) md. Jordan Wellington (St. Anthony's), 8-0
113 - Nick Bottazzi (Depaul Catholic) pinned Ryan Napodano (St. Anthony's), 3:19
120 - Dylan Cedeno (Bergen Catholic) TF Derek Russell (Depaul Catholic), 28-13 2:48
126 - Jake Rottkamp (Holy Cross Prep Academy) dec. Tinashe Maphosa (St. Benedict Prep), 14-7
132 - Preston Maucere (St. Anthony's) pinned Felix Clayton (St. Benedict Prep), 0:47
138 - Alex Strashinsky (Bergen Catholic) pinned Tommy Szilagyi (St. Anthony's), 1:16
145 - Christian Hansen (St. Anthony's) dec. Nate Camiscioli (Bergen Catholic), 6-2
152 Damon Wright (St. Benedict Prep) dec. Joe Schultz (St. Anthony's), 7-6
160 Tyler Podolsky (St. Anthony's) md. John Fiore (Bergen Catholic), 12-3
170 Jack Patti (Bergen Catholic) dec. Zahnir Steen (St. Benedict Prep), 4-2
182 Chris Foca (Bergen Catholic) pinned Jake Tutuska (St. Anthony's), 0:22
195 Jacob Cardenas (Bergen Catholic) TF David Luthke (Holy Cross), 18-3 2:15
220 Gabe Mendez (Bergen Catholic) pinned Cesar Espinal (St. Benedict Prep), 2:37
285 - John High (Bergen Catholic) pinned Christian Chajon (St. Benedict Prep), 0:32
Consolation Finals
106 - Mickey Brown (St. Anthony's) md. Jake Podolsky (St. Anthony's), 8-0
113 - Frankie Theroux (St. Anthony's) md. Andrew D'arcy (St. Benedict Prep), 10-1
120 - Patrick Grey (Bergen Catholic) pinned Anthony Didonato (St. Anthony's), 0:36
126 - Dom Seminara (St. Anthony's) dec. Mike Sicilliano (Bergen Catholic), 8-4
132 - Richard Halal (Bergen Catholic) pinned Michael Walker (Holy Cross Prep Academy), 1:19
138 - John Baloga (St. Anthony's) pinned Tommy Lotito (St. Anthony's), 0:32
145 Esteban Lemma (St. Benedict Prep) dec. Tom McGahan (Bergen Catholic), 4-2
152 Jakee Gerish (Depaul Catholic) pinned Harrison Holloway (St. Benedict prep), 1:16
160 Steve Barone (Depaul Catholic) md. Adrian Pietri (Bergen Catholic), 16-6
170 Sam Stokes (Holy Cross) pinned Ryan Walters (St. Anthony's), 1:23
182 Anthony Augustin (St. Benedict Prep) pinned Andrew Bardak (St. Anthony's), 5:19
195 Matt Dahill (St. Anthony's) dec. Stanley Alexandre (St. Benedict Prep), 5-4
220 Kyle Chandler (Holy Cross) pinned Nick Fucilli (Bergen Catholic), 0:58
285 - Pat Coliccio (Bergen Catholic) pinned Ethan Lange (Bergen Catholic), 0:40
5th/6th Place Matches
106 - Michael Holleran (St. Benedict Prep) pinned Connor Verzosa (Bergen Catholic), 1:48
113 - Matt Ficco (St. Anthony's) md. Asher Robinson (St. Benedict Prep), 11-3
120 - Dominick Licini (Bergen Catholic) pinned Jahvon Kelly (St. Benedict Prep), 1:52
126 - Aj Mannan (Bergen Catholic) pinned Anthony Cascio (St. Anthony's), 2:10
132 - John Ricupero (St. Anthony's) pinned Kai Argyos (Depaul Catholic), 1:48
138 - Rafael Jaquez (St. Benedict Prep) dec. Angel Castillo (St. Benedict Prep), 5-3
145 Joe Calautti (Depaul Catholic) pinned Elijah Randolph (Holy Cross), 5:09
152 No Match
160 Fawzi Oladejo (St. Benedict Prep)
170 No Match
182 Seth Otto (Depaul Catholic)
195 Jermaine Price (St. Benedict Prep)
220 Linus Rodriguez (Depaul Catholic)
285 - Sekou Diabate (St. Benedict Prep) dec. Terrance Salami (Holy Cross Prep Academy), 3-0

SJB Cougar Pride Invitational
January 19, 2019
Team Scores
1. St. John the Baptist 177
2. Holy Trinity 156
3. Centereach 147
4. Copiague 145
5. Roslyn 129.5
6. Half Hollow Hills East 117.5
7. Amityville 65
8. Southampton 57
Brackets
Championship Finals
  99 - Ayushman Choudhury (HHHE) dec. Gabe Cirillo (SH), 1-0
106 - Lance Delisle (SJB) pinned Kyle Teran (HT), 1:12
113 - Izac Garcia (SJB) pinned Tommy Vlahopoulos (Ros), 1:39
120 - Andrew Giaraffa (Cop) pinned Kevin Ciosek (Cen), 2:44
126 - Selvin Maldonado (Cen) pinned Joey Gonzalez (Ros), 4:29
132 - Steven Crisci (SJB) dec. Jake Farinacci (Ros), 12-5
138 - Joseph Vacca (SJB) TF Jean Carlos Toribio (Cop), 3:11
145 - Nikolaus Zirbes (Ros) pinned Zak Khwaja (HHHE), 1:04
152 - Bryan Kuprian (SJB) pinned Bill Bockhaus (SH), 2:43
160 - Nick Otero (Cop) pinned Charles Taliefero (HHHE), 2:14
170 - Paul Illicete (Cop) md. James Russo (HT), 18-5
182 - John Conlon (Cop) pinned Nicholas Licata (SJB), 4:48
195 - Brian Holder (HT) dec. Brian Caminero (Cen), 8-7
220 - Malik Leftenant (Cop) pinned Chris Powell (Cen)
285 - Mi-Andre Hughes (HT) dec. Bayron Jimenze (Am), 10-4
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Selvin Maldonado (Centereach, 126)
Most Pins Least Time Championship Bracket: Nikolaus Zirbes (Roslyn, 145), 3 in 3:05
Consolation Finals
  99 - Manny Delgado (Ros)
106 - Stacey Rosado (Cop)
113 - Frank Thristino (Cen) pinned Thomas DiMondo (Cen), 1:13
120 - Alex Boyd (SH) pinned Michael Caminero (Cen), 1:38
126 - Ira Leader (Ros) pinned Steven Martinez (HHHE), :43
132 - Derek Pinskin (HHHE) pinned Vincent DiMaria (SJB), 1:37
138 - Brendan Muller (HT) dec. Jacob Robinson (HHHE), 9-3
145 - Freddy Gomez (SJB) md. Chris Ciavarelli (Cen), 14-6
152 - Emilio Ramirez (HT) dec. Jamison Shea (Cen), 3-1
160 - Aviv Fedida (Ros) dec. Adrian Stone (HHHE), 5-3
170 - Michael Sun (Ros) dec. Jalen Johnson (HT), 4-3
182 - Reggie Cadet (HT) pinned Luis Savavia (Cop), :44
195 - Quinn Service (Am) dec. Max Ferguson (HHHE), 8-5
220 - Bashiri Clark-Cain (HT) dec. Brad Bockhaus (SH), 12-5
285 - Tim Wilson (Am) pinned Emmanual Salazar (Cen), 1:23

Chaminade (Cham) 59, Copiague (Cop) 28
January 18, 2019
  99 - Ryan O`Rourke (Cham) by FFT
106 - James Martin (Cham) by FFT
113 - Joe Edelman (Cham) by FFT
120 - Andrew Giaraffa (Cop) TF Christian Nolan (Cham) 15-0
126 - Marvin Lobo (Cop) pinned Rocco Demartino (Cham) 3:19
132 - John Boccardo (Cham) pinned Justin Penalo (Cop) 0:52
138 - Davis Luckner (Cham) TF Jean Carlos Toribio (Cop) 20-4
145 - Joey Nicotra (Cham) by FFT
152 - Anthony Senft (Cham) by FFT
160 - Nicholas Otero (Cop) TF Doug Stern (Cham) 16-0
170 - Paul Illicete (Cop) pinned Ryan Bihasa (Cham) 1:24
182 - Jack Griffin  (Cham) pinned Douglas Cruz (Cop) 1:18
195 - Kyle Moran (Cham) by FFT
220 - Malik Leftenant (Cop) pinned Louis Moore (Cham) 1:57
285 - David Mollon (Cham) by FFT

Holy Trinity (HT) 45, Hicksville (Hick) 42
January 17, 2019
195 - Brian Holder (HT) pinned Asmaeullah Khan (Hick) 3:33
220 - Yanni Belkahir (Hick) pinned Bashiri Clark-Cain (HT) 2:40
285 - Miandre Hughes (HT) pinned Harkmal Singh (Hick) 2:47
  99 - Shane Meenaghan (Hick) by FFT
106 - Max Shapiro (Hick) pinned Kyle Teran (HT) 3:10
113 - Guillermo Reyes (Hick) by FFT
120 - Kyle Kuhn (Hick) by FFT
126 - Jamar Louis (Hick) pinned Liam Selke (HT) 3:41
132 - Samir Dave (Hick) by FFT
138 - Brendan Muller (HT) dec. John Scully (Hick) 7-5 SV
145 - Kenneth Kroez (HT) pinned Anthony Lopus (Hick) 4:36
152 - Thomas McBrien (HT) by FFT
160 - Emilio Ramirez (HT) pinned Antonio Filippone (Hick) 3:30
170 - James Russo (HT) pinned Nate Burdo (Hick) 1:56
182 - Jalen Johnson (HT) by FFT

Holy Trinity (HT) 37, St John The Baptist (SJB) 36
January 16, 2019
  99 - Double Forfeit
106 - Lance Delisle (SJB) pinned Kyle Teran (HT) 2:20
113 - Izac Garcia (SJB) by FFT
120 - Joseph Madonia (SJB) by FFT
126 - Colby D`Andria (SJB) pinned Liam Selke (HT) 3:43
132 - Vincent Dimaria (SJB) by FFT
138 - Brendan Muller (HT) dec. Stephen Crisci (SJB) 4-3
145 - Freddy Gomez (SJB) pinned Gavin Cunningham (HT) 1:37
152 - Kenneth Kroez (HT) dec. Liam Houlihan (SJB) 3-2
160 - Emilio Ramirez (HT) pinned Sean Bertolini (SJB) 0:25
170 - James Russo (HT) pinned Nicholas Houlihan (SJB) 1:21
182 - Jalen Johnson (HT) dec. Nicholas Lacata (SJB) 6-5
195 - Brian Holder (HT) by FFT
220 - Bashiri Clark-Cain (HT) by FFT
285 - Miandre Hughes (HT) md. Thomas Jaycox (SJB) 12-1

St Anthony's (StA) 60, Kellenberg (KM) 17
January 16, 2019
  99 - Mick Brown (StA) TF John Reynolds (KM) 15-0 4:00
106 - Sean Flick (StA) pinned Danny Knoblach (KM) 1:39
113 - Ryan Napodano (StA) dec. Ryan Paladino (KM) 11-6
120 - Anthony Didonato (StA) pinned Giacomo Martelli (KM) 3:33
126 - Matthew Moreno (KM) TF Anthony Cascio (StA) 16-0
132 - Preston Maucere (StA) pinned Luke Sherry (KM) 1:29
138 - John Baloga (StA) TF Matthew Alamia (KM) 17-2 3:48
145 - Christian Hansen (StA) pinned Jack Fuchs (KM) 2:38
152 - Double Forfeit
160 - Joe Schultz (StA) pinned Michael Demicco (KM) 5:55
170 - Tyler Podolsky (StA) TF Andrew Cascio (KM) 15-0 5:00
182 - Jake Tutuska (StA) pinned Michael Jensen (KM)
195 - James Watterson (KM) pinned Christian Taylor (StA) 4:29
220 - Matthew Dahill (StA) pinned Bryan Walker (KM) 1:33
285 - Timothy McGrath (KM) pinned Joseph Gould (StA) 4:40

Chaminade (Cham) 71, Garden City (GC) 15
January 15, 2019
  99 - James Martin (Cham) pinned Anthony Casey (GC) 1:17
106 - Joe Edelman (Cham) by FFT
113 - Alexander Menoudakos (GC) pinned Christian Nolan (Cham) 2:39
120 - Michael Sanfilippo (Cham) pinned Massimo Avellino (GC) 1:11
126 - Rocco Demartino (Cham) pinned John Greene (GC) 2:17
132 - John Boccardo (Cham) by FFT
138 - Davis Luckner (Cham) TF Max Codignotto (GC) 24-9
145 - Kevin Monaghan (Cham) pinned Zach Fowler (GC) 1:21
152 - Tyler Desena (GC) pinned Gabriel Lajeune (Cham) 2:28
160 - Peter Casey (GC) dec. Grant Natindim (Cham) 12-6
170 - Ryan Bihasa (Cham) by FFT
182 - Dan Griffin (Cham) by FFT
195 - Kyle Moran (Cham) by FFT
220 - Louis Moore (Cham) by FFT
285 - David Mollon (Cham) by FFT

Wyoming Seminary (WS) 65, St Anthony's (StA) 3
January 13, 2019
106 - Nick Fea (WS) dec. Sean Flick (StA) 4-0
113 - Troy Spratley (WS) TF Frankie Theroux (StA) 20-5
120 - Corey Morabito (WS) pinned Anthony Didonato (StA)
126 - Charles Escalera (WS) pinned Dominic Semirera (StA)
132 - Beau Bartlett (WS) dec. Preston Maucere (StA) 6-4
138 - Jonathan Miers (WS) TF John Baloga (StA) 17-1
145 - Christian Hansen (StA) dec. Carter Tuttle (WS) 7-6 TB
152 - Benny Baker (WS) TF Joe Schultz (StA) 16-1
160 - Jake Stefanowicz (WS) dec. Tyler Podolsky (StA) 9-4
170 - Mike Giallorenzi (WS) pinned Ryan Walters (StA)
182 - Darrien Roberts (WS) pinned Jake Tutuska (StA)
195 - Michael Doggett (WS) TF Christian Taylor (StA) 15-0
220 - Jake Kaminski (WS) pinned Matthew Dahill (StA)
285 - Nate Miller (WS) pinned Joseph Gould (StA)

Scarsdale Invitational
January 12, 2019
Team Scores
  1. Tappan Zee 186 - Sec 1
  2. Carmel 153 - Sec 1
  3. White Plains 151.5 - Sec 1
  4. Kellenberg 150.5
  5. North Babylon 131
  6. Clarkstown North 121 - Sec 1
  7. Harrison 119 - Sec 1
  8. Nanuet 101 - Sec 1
  9. Eastchester 100 - Sec 1
10. Stepinac 87 - CHSAA
11. Nyack 83.5 - Sec 1
12. Mamaroneck 63 - Sec 1
13. Mount Vernon 56 - Sec 1
14. Garden City 53.5
15. Scarsdale 53
Brackets
Championship Finals
  99 - Cole Joseph  (Har) pinned Leo Venables  (Car) 0:48
106 - Daniel Knoblach  (KM) dec. Miguel Garcia  (WP) 3-2
113 - Ryan Paladino  (KM) dec. Alex Menoudakos  (GC) 13-8
120 - Chris Dimodugno  (Nan) pinned Val McCoy  (Har) 1:13
126 - Alexis Diaz  (CN) dec. Justin Figueroa  (NB) 4-1
132 - Dylan Hennessy  (East) md. Kyle Roper  (TZ) 11-2
138 - Ryan Stern  (CN) pinned Jaydon Boscia  (Car) 2:52
145 - Javon Felix  (Nyk) dec. Josh Gold  (Nan) 10-8 SV
152 - Otto Davidson  (CN) dec. Justin Sarmiento  (WP) 4-2
160 - Harrison Stella  (TZ) dec. Mike Demicco  (KM) 9-5
170 - Desmond Kivlehan  (TZ) dec. Ben Rivera  (Car) 8-3
182 - Ransford Wisdom  (Car) pinned George Rurak  (CN) 5:59
195 - Sebastian Garibaldi  (WP) dec. Jashon Hines  (NB) 4-0
220 - Paul Lee  (TZ) pinned Tybarius Davis  (Nyk) 4:53
285 - Ahmad Davis  (MtV) dec. Darius Palmer  (Nan) 8-6
Most Outstanding Wrestler:
Freshman
Cole Joseph  (Harrison, 99)
Sophomore Sebastian Garibaldi  (White Plains, 195)
Junior Ryan Stern  (Clarkstown North, 138)
Senior Dylan Hennessy  (Eastchester, 132)
Consolation Finals
  99 - Shane Acheson  (TZ) md. Vito Defonce  (Har) 12-1
106 - Anthony Iadevaio  (KM) pinned Ryan Folmer  (TZ) 3:27
113 - Terrence Walden  (WP) dec. Steven Moran  (Nyk) 11-4
120 - Jacob Lee  (TZ) pinned Giacomo Martelli  (KM) 2:26
126 - Giancarlo Zabniak  (Har) pinned Will Shin  (Nan) 2:23
132 - James Maloney  (Step) def. Keith Sherry  (KM) by FFT
138 - Anthony Sanchez  (Mam) pinned Gregory Bejnart  (Step) 2:41
145 - Chris Searson  (NB) def. Nehemias Fuentes  (Mam) by FFT
152 - Max Perez  (Mam) dec. George Tsavaris  (NB) 5-2
160 - David Guerra  (NB) dec. Jayvon Bramble  (MtV) 2-1
170 - Luis Muniz  (WP) pinned Luke Phillips  (Step) 1:50
182 - Joseph Seltzer  (TZ) pinned Joel Venables  (Car) 2:00
195 - James Watteron  (KM) def. Chukwuma Eke  (East) by FFT
220 - Dean Mancini  (Scar) def. Jose Guijosa  (WP) by FFT
285 - Jason O'Keefe  (NB) dec. Chris Peller  (Step) 3-1 SV
5th/6th Place Matches
  99 - Vinny Romano  (NB) dec. James Figueroa  (NB) 5-0
106 - Sam Hirsch  (Nyk) pinned Nate Lanzarotta  (Car) 3:35
113 - Noah Orser  (Car) dec. Brandon Picerno  (NB) 5-2
120 - Michael Gomez  (East)
126 - Matt Moreno  (KM) dec. Tyler Adamson  (East) 6-4
132 - Sam Szerlip  (Nyk) dec. Connor Raff  (Scar) 5-2
138 - Vic Arcara  (Har) dec. Matt Alamia  (KM) 5-2
145 - Dan Landau  (CN) dec. Andy Llanos  (WP) 4-0
152 - Lightning Roggero  (Har) dec. Chris Falborn  (Nan) 5-3
160 - Peter Casey  (GC) pinned Kevin Rodriguez  (East) 2:22
170 - Danny Zadrima  (East) dec. Jonah Noll  (Har) 7-3
182 - Ruben Villa  (WP) pinned Da'Vaine Cushnie  (Step) 1:35
195 - Josh Porter  (Scar) pinned Vincent Loblanco  (TZ) 0:58
220 - Paul Torrre  (East) md. James Fairbanks  (MtV) 10-1
285 - Blaz Arellano  (WP) pinned Tim McGrath  (KM) 4:39

Seton Hall Prep School (SHPS) 39, St Anthony's (StA) 30
January 12, 2019
182 - Zachary Merlino (SHPS) dec. Jake Tutuska (StA) 10-4
195 - Christian Taylor (StA) by FFT
220 - Andrew Mitzak (SHPS) pinned Matthew Dahill (StA) 3:05
285 - Nikolaos Diakides (SHPS) pinned Joseph Gould (StA) 1:41
106 - Mick Brown (StA) md. Joseph Sciarrone (SHPS) 13-3
113 - Gabriel Jimenez (SHPS) dec. Sean Flick (StA) 11-7
120 - Lawrence Melchionda (SHPS) pinned Anthony Didonato (StA) 0:32
126 - Conner Decker (SHPS) pinned Dominic Semirera (StA) 1:00
132 - Tommy Szilagyi (StA) pinned Dean Musialowicz (SHPS) 3:47
138 - Preston Maucere (StA) TF Cole Carroll (SHPS) 15-0 4:15
145 - John Baloga (StA) dec. Aidan Cunningham (SHPS) 3-0
152 - Jack Wilt (SHPS) dec. Joe Schultz (StA) 4-3
160 - Tyler Podolsky (StA) pinned AJ Hinton (SHPS) 2:26
170 - Michael Massa (SHPS) pinned Ryan Walters (StA) 1:45

St Peters Preparatory School (SPPS) 43, St Anthony's (StA) 23
January 12, 2019
195 - Christian Taylor (StA) pinned Graziano Mazzella (SPPS) 5:04
220 - Niccolo Colucci (SPPS) pinned Matthew Dahill (StA) 0:54
285 - Esquire Boyce (SPPS) pinned Joseph Gould (StA) 0:50
106 - Jake Podolsky (StA) TF Patrick Groo (SPPS) 15-0 4:10
113 - Felix Lettini (SPPS) dec. Sean Flick (StA) 4-0
120 - Patrick Adams (SPPS) pinned Frankie Theroux (StA) 3:14
126 - Sean Rendeiro (SPPS) pinned Dominic Semirera (StA) 1:03
132 - Preston Maucere (StA) md. Alejandro Leon (SPPS) 14-1
138 - Tommy Szilagyi (StA) md. Nicolas Gronda (SPPS) 17-6
145 - Julian Todd (SPPS) pinned Tommy Lotito (StA) 2:00
152 - Thomas Kellner (SPPS) dec. Christian Hansen (StA) 8-7
160 - Joe Schultz (StA) md. Roger Diaz (SPPS) 12-4
170 - James Cruz (SPPS) dec. Tyler Podolsky (StA) 4-3
182 - Sean Maclaney (SPPS) md. Jake Tutuska (StA) 12-2

Chaminade (Cham) 66, St John The Baptist (SJB) 21
January 9, 2019
  99 - James Martin (Cham) by FFT
106 - Joe Edelman (Cham) by FFT
113 - Izac Garcia (SJB) pinned Christian Nolan (Cham) 3:25
120 - Michael Sanfilippo (Cham) by FFT
126 - Rocco Demartino (Cham) by FFT
132 - Stephen Crisci (SJB) pinned John Boccardo (Cham) 4:54
138 - Joseph Vacca (SJB) dec. Davis Luckner (Cham) 7-4
145 - Freddy Gomez (SJB) pinned Joe Cosgrove (Cham) 5:37
152 - Anthony Senft (Cham) by FFT
160 - Tom Shea (Cham) by FFT
170 - Ryan Bihasa (Cham) by FFT
182 - Dan Griffin (Cham) pinned Nicholas Lacata (SJB) 3:51
195 - Kyle Moran (Cham) by FFT
220 - Louis Moore (Cham) by FFT
285 - David Mollon (Cham) by FFT

Kellenberg (KM) 54, Holy Trinity (HT) 21
January 9, 2019
  99 - John Reynolds (KM) by FFT
106 - Danny Knoblach (KM) pinned Kyle Teran (HT) 5:04
113 - Angelo Tsassis (KM) by FFT
120 - Giacomo Martelli (KM) by FFT
126 - Matthew Moreno (KM) by FFT
132 - Luke Sherry (KM) pinned Liam Selke (HT) 2:58
138 - Keith Sherry (KM) pinned Michael Newbery (HT) 5:29
145 - Brendan Muller (HT) dec. Matthew Alamia (KM) 7-5
152 - Kenneth Kroez (HT) dec. Joseph Muratore (KM) 6-3
160 - Michael Demicco (KM) dec. Emilio Ramirez (HT) 6-0
170 - Robert Griffo (KM) dec. James Russo (HT) 7-3
182 - Jalen Johnson (HT) dec. Hector Ketant (KM) 6-5
195 - James Watterson (KM) pinned Brian Holder (HT) 3:56
220 - Bashiri Clark-Cain (HT) pinned Bryan Walker (KM) 3:56
285 - Miandre Hughes (HT) pinned Timothy McGrath (KM) 1:52

Sam Cali Battle for the Belt at West Orange NJ
January 5-6, 2019
Team Scores

  1.

Pope John XXIII

161.5

  2.

St. Peter's

140

  3.

Seton Hall Prep

136.5

  4.

Jackson Memorial

128.5

  5.

Westfield

121.5

  6.

Bishop Hendricken

116

  7.

Lower Dauphin

112

  8.

Mendham

106

  9.

Eastern Regional

104.5

10.

Don Bosco Prep

102.5

10.

Watchung Hills

102.5

12.

Ponagansett

101

13.

St. Anthony's

100.5

14.

Blair Academy

96.5

15.

Fair Lawn

86

16.

St. John Vianney

76.5

17.

Pascack Valley

74

18.

Harry S. Truman

71.5

19.

Clearview

69

20.

Garfield

67

21.

Montville

62

22.

West Orange

58

23.

Toms River East

56

24.

Camden Catholic

53.5

24.

Delbarton

53.5

24.

North Penn

53.5

27.

Bordentown Regional

52

28.

St. Joseph Regional

48

29.

Collingswood

43

30.

Cherokee

42.5

31.

Paramus Catholic

39

32.

Bogota/Ridgefield Park

35

32.

Pascack Hills

35

34.

Elmwood Park

18

35.

Roman Catholic

15

36.

Abington Friends

5

36.

Bayonne

5

FloArena Brackets
Championship Finals
106 - Shane Percelay (Pope John) dec. Sammy Kotch (Camden Catholic), 2-1
113 - Dean Peterson (St. John Vianney) dec. Ryan Miller (Blair Academy), 3-1
120 - Eddie Ventresca (Pope John) md. DJ McGee (Blair Academy), 9-0
126 - CJ Composto (Westfield) dec. Michael Conklin (Toms River East), 7-5
132 - Andrew Clark (Collingswood) dec. Kaya Sement (Pope John), 3-1
138 - Joseph Aragona (Pope John) md. Cooper Pontelandolfo (Cherokee), 18-6
145 - Trevor Villanova (Ponagansett) dec. Matthew Garcia (Pope John), 6-5 TB
152 - David McCullough (Clearview) dec. Jack Wilt (Seton Hall Prep), 7-2
160 - Clayton Ulrey (Lower Dauphin) dec. Rylan Rogers (Blair Academy), 9-4
170 - James Cruz (St. Peter's) pinned Vincent Mattaliano (Watchung Hills), 2:56
182 - Tommy Chiellini (Pascack Valley) dec. Kieran Calvetti (Delbarton), 4-3
195 - Kyle Epperly (Jackson Memorial) pinned Tyler Riggs (Ponagansett), 3:36
220 - Michael Filieri (Garfield) dec. Niccolo Colucci (St. Peter's), 2-1 TB2
285 - Kyler Wuestner (Lower Dauphin) pinned Paul Liseno (St. John Vianney), 3:23
Consolation Finals
106 - Sean Flick (St. Anthony's) dec. Ben Bautista (Pascack Hills), 5-0
113 - Carmen Giumarello (Clearview) dec. Mike Tandurella (Don Bosco Prep), 1-0
120 - Luke Hoerle (Westfield) dec. Andre Ruiz (Bogota/Ridgefield Park), 2-1
126 - Domenico Digena (Mendham) pinned Nathan Williams (Bishop Hendricken), 1:29
132 - Will Grater (Don Bosco Prep) dec. Preston Maucere (St. Anthony's), 3-2
138 - Troy-Thomas Elhajj (Lower Dauphin) dec. Gunnar Fuss (Harry S. Truman), 15-13
145 - Christian Hansen (St. Anthony's) dec. Frankie Motta (Fair Lawn), 6-2
152 - Joey Goldey (Harry S. Truman) dec. Carsten Digiantomasso (Jackson Memorial), 6-3
160 - Colin Morgan (West Orange) dec. Costas Pavlides (Eastern Regional), 5-3
170 - Michael Massa (Seton Hall Prep) dec. Jack Farinaro (St. Joseph Regional), 2-1
182 - Zack Merlino (Seton Hall Prep) dec. Brock Winston (Jackson Memorial), 10-6
195 - Joe Daddario (Montville) dec. Luke Chakonis (Delbarton), 4-2
220 - Gage Armijo (Mendham) pinned Jajuan Hayes (Bordentown Regional), 0:52
285 - Michael Alfonso (Garfield) dec. Niko Diakides (Seton Hall Prep), 5-2
5th/6th Place Matches
106 - Jack Bertha (Mendham) dec. Will Matistic (Paramus Catholic), 7-5 SV
113 - Tim Cook (Ponagansett) dec. Felix Lettini (St. Peter's), 5-1
120 - Vincent Scollo (Jackson Memorial) no contest Andrew Fallon (Bishop Hendricken)
126 - Sean Rendeiro (St. Peter's) t.f Jack Murray Warren, NJ (Watchung Hills), 16-1 4:48
132 - Peter Tringali (Mendham) no contest Sammy Alvarez (St. Joseph Regional)
138 - Nicholas Fine (Bishop Hendricken) dec. Edgar Moreno (West Orange), 5-0
145 - Ryan Cawood (Don Bosco Prep) dec. Julian Todd (St. Peter's), 8-2
152 - Christian Jiminez (Don Bosco Prep) pinned Joe Schultz (St. Anthony's), 4:55
160 - Frank Medina (Watchung Hills) def. Kacper Szuberski (Garfield), by Inj Dflt 3:31
170 - Blake Clayton (St. John Vianney) md. Jarret Niedosik (North Penn), 9-1
182 - Ben Liss (Fair Lawn) pinned Dillion Swanson (Bishop Hendricken), 1:35
195 - TJ Franden (Eastern Regional) pinned Brendan Loder (Westfield), 2:22
220 - Cameron Bailey (Bishop Hendricken) def. Michael Toranzo (St. Joseph Regional), by FFT
285 - Jonathan Alvarado (Don Bosco Prep) pinned Esquire Boyce (St. Peter's), 0:23
Semifinals
106 - Sammy Kotch (Camden Catholic) dec. Will Matistic (Paramus Catholic), 10-7
          Shane Percelay (Pope John) dec. Sean Flick (St. Anthony's), 1-0
113 - Dean Peterson (St. John Vianney) dec. Mike Tandurella (Don Bosco Prep), 9-2
          Ryan Miller (Blair Academy) pinned Carmen Giumarello (Clearview), 4:53
120 - Eddie Ventresca (Pope John) forf. Andrew Fallon (Bishop Hendricken)
          DJ Mcgee (Blair Academy) md. Vincent Scollo (Jackson Memorial), 10-2
126 - Michael Conklin (Toms River East) md. Nathan Williams (Bishop Hendricken), 14-4
          CJ Composto (Westfield) d.q. Domenico Digena Mendham, NJ (Mendham), 5:26
132 - Kaya Sement (Pope John) dec. Sammy Alvarez (St. Joseph Regional), 6-3
          Andrew Clark (Collingswood) dec. Will Grater (Don Bosco Prep), 4-2
138 - Joseph Aragona (Pope John) dec. Gunnar Fuss (Harry S. Truman), 5-0
          Cooper Pontelandolfo (Cherokee) dec. Nicholas Fine (Bishop Hendricken), 2-1
145 - Trevor Villanova (Ponagansett) dec. Ryan Cawood (Don Bosco Prep), 4-0
          Matthew Garcia (Pope John) dec. Julian Todd (St. Peter's), 3-0
152 - Jack Wilt (Seton Hall Prep) dec. Joe Schultz (St. Anthony's), 7-0
          David Mccullough (Clearview) pinned Carsten Digiantomasso (Jackson Memorial), 1:43
160 - Rylan Rogers (Blair Academy) pinned Costas Pavlides (Eastern Regional), 2:45
          Clayton Ulrey (Lower Dauphin) t.f. Colin Morgan (West Orange), 21-5 5:24
170 - James Cruz (St. Peter's) dec. Blake Clayton (St. John Vianney), 3-0
          Vincent Mattaliano (Watchung Hills) dec. Jack Farinaro (St. Joseph Regional), 2-1
182 - Tommy Chiellini (Pascack Valley) md. Zack Merlino (Seton Hall Prep), 14-1
          Kieran Calvetti (Delbarton) md. Brock Winston (Jackson Memorial), 13-2
195 - Tyler Riggs (Ponagansett) pinned TJ Franden (Eastern Regional), 3:00
          Kyle Epperly (Jackson Memorial) dec. Joe Daddario (Montville), 6-2
220 - Michael Filieri (Garfield) dec. Michael Toranzo (St. Joseph Regional), 8-2
          Niccolo Colucci (St. Peter's) md. Gage Armijo (Mendham), 17-8
285 - Paul Liseno (St. John Vianney) dec. Michael Alfonso (Garfield), 11-6
          Kyler Wuestner (Lower Dauphin) pinned Niko Diakides (Seton Hall Prep), 2:33

Kellenberg (KM) 48, St John The Baptist (SJB) 27
January 2, 2019
152 - Bryan Kuprian (SJB) dec. Joseph Muratore (KM) 9-3
160 - Michael Demicco (KM) pinned Gregory Link (SJB) 1:58
170 - Andrew Cascio (KM) by FFT
182 - Michael Jensen (KM) by FFT
195 - James Watterson (KM) pinned Nicholas Lacata (SJB) 0:22
220 - Bryan Walker (KM) dec. Carlos Fonseca (SJB) 6-2
285 - Timothy McGrath (KM) by FFT
  99 - John Reynolds (KM) by FFT
106 - Lance Delisle (SJB) md. Danny Knoblach (KM) 9-0
113 - Ryan Taube (SJB) dec. Anthony Iadevaio (KM) 3-1
120 - Izac Garcia (SJB) pinned Giacomo Martelli (KM) 1:14
126 - Matthew Moreno (KM) pinned Joseph Madonia (SJB) 1:30
132 - Keith Sherry (KM) dec. Stephen Crisci (SJB) 7-3
138 - Joseph Vacca (SJB) TF Matthew Alamia (KM) 16-1 3:58
145 - Freddy Gomez (SJB) pinned Yoshuah Arguetta-Mancia (KM) 1:59

St Anthony's (StA) 56, Chaminade (Cham) 29
January 2, 2019
  99 - Mick Brown (StA) pinned James Martin (Cham) 3:07
106 - Jordan Wellington (StA) pinned Joe Edelman (Cham) 1:41
113 - Ryan Napodano (StA) pinned Christian Nolan (Cham) 3:38
120 - Michael Sanfilippo (Cham) pinned Anthony Gentile (StA) 0:47
126 - Michael Semeraro (Cham) pinned Dominic Semirera (StA) 3:10
132 - Preston Maucere (StA) TF John Boccardo (Cham) 15-0
138 - John Baloga (StA) pinned Davis Luckner (Cham) 5:01
145 - Joey Nicotra (Cham) pinned Vincent Pirraglia (StA) 0:36
152 - Joe Schultz (StA) pinned Anthony Senft (Cham) 1:15
160 - Tyler Podolsky (StA) pinned Doug Stern (Cham) 3:06
170 - Ryan Bihasa (Cham) TF Michael Fitzgerald (StA) 19-4
182 - Jake Tutuska (StA) pinned Dan Griffin (Cham) 0:30
195 - Christian Taylor (StA) dec. Nick Tudisco (Cham) 6-2
220 - Matthew Dahill (StA) pinned Louis Moore (Cham) 1:18
285 - David Mollon (Cham) pinned Joseph Gould (StA) 3:48

Friar Bash at St. Anthony's
December 27, 2018
Team Scores
1. St. Anthony`s 237
2. Fordham Prep 105 - CHSAA
3. Ridgefield 96 - CT
4. South Windsor 73 - CT
5. Mott Haven 49 - PSAL
6. Bronx HS of Science 7 - PSAL
Brackets
Championship Finals
  99 - Mick Brown (StA) pinned Alex Blaha (Ridg), 4:48
106 - Sean Flick (StA) md. Jordan Wellington (StA), 12-0
113 - Ryan Napodano (StA) pinned Sal Spillane (FP), 0:34
120 - Wilver Mariano Peralta (MH) md. Edwin Meningbas (FP), 12-2
126 - Ben Smart (Ridg) . pinned Samee Buccellato (BHS), 2:18
132 - Preston Maucere (StA) pinned Adrian Rosario Beato (MH), 3:31
138 - John Baloga (StA) dec. Tommy Szilagyi (StA), 9-2
145 - Christian Hansen (StA) TF Billy Oulundsen (SW), 4:45 (16-0)
152 - Joe Schultz (StA) dec. Connor Brown (Ridg), 5-4
160 - Michael Angers (SW) . md. Lazar Agoev (Ridg), 10-0
170 - Cooper Nodden (SW) . pinned Liam Keppler (Ridg), 4:36
182 - Jake Tutuska (StA) pinned Da`Vaine Cushnie (AS), 1:03
195 - Christian Taylor (StA) dec. George Speres (FP), 5-2
220 - Isaiah Hoyte (MH) pinned Sam Klotz (Ridg), 1:47
285 - Christopher Peller (AS) dec. Joe O`Keefe (FP), 3-0
Consolation Finals
  99 - Aidan McAlister (FP) pinned Wyatt Shabiak (FP), 0:57
106 - Nate Blaha (Ridg) pinned Mohsin Suhan (BHS), 5:59
113 - Matt Ficco (StA) pinned Lexani Pagan (Ridg), 3:45
120 - Lucas Ferreira (Ridg) . pinned Sean Chung (AS), 1:17
126 - Dominic Celeste (SW)
132 - Brendan Sowerby (FP) md. John Ricupero (StA), 18-4
138 - Tommy Lotito (StA) pinned Tom Ward (FP), 0:51
145 - Dan Sullivan (SW) . pinned Gregory Bejnart (AS), 0:49
152 - Mekhi Simpson (FP)
160 - Tyler Podolsky (StA) dec. Hunter Nodden (SW), 7-2
170 - Michael Fitzgerald (StA)
182 - GianCarlo Taormina (FP) pinned Stefan Sigurdsson (Ridg), 3:14
195 - Jayson Sanchez (FP) pinned Christian Sarmiento (AS), 0:17
220 - Aidan Miller (AS) pinned Matthew Dahill (StA), 2:56
285 - Joseph Gould (StA)
5th/6th Place Matches
  99 - No Match
106 - No Match
113 - Sabahat Sami (BHS)
120 - No Match
126 - No Match
132 - Jesse Chelednik (Ridg)
138 - Matt Romano (FP) pinned Cooper Rivera (Ridg), 0:56
145 - Dennis Driscoll (FP) pinned Phil Ferreira (Ridg), 2:35
152 - No Match
160 - Nicholas Emer (FP) pinned Jacob Leonard (SW), 0:50
170 - No Match
182 - No Match
195 - No Match
220 - No Match
285 - No Match

Ed Solosky Memorial Tournament at Kellenberg Memorial
December 22, 2018
Team Scores
1 Chaminade 299
2 Kellenberg 225
3 Sayville 211
4 Massapequa 203 (8 entries)
5 Port Washington 194.5
6 Monsignor Farrell 108
7 Wantagh 94
8 Long Beach 93
9 McKee-Staten Island Tech 22
Brackets
Championship Finals
  99 - James Martin (Cham) dec. Ryan O`Rourke (Cham), 7-0
106 - Mack Murtha (Say) md. Thomas Bonasera (Wan), 13-2
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Tyler Schettino (PW), 1:20
120 - Matthew Castillo (PW) pinned Wally Sofield (LB), 3:59
126 - Rocco DeMartino (Cham) md. Luke Jarski (Mass), 14-6
132 - Keith Sherry (KM) pinned John Basile (MF), 1:51
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) pinned Dan Gibson (PW), 1:15
145 - Thomas Mascia (PW) pinned Cody Lopresti (Say), 1:59
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) md. Drew Donaghy (Wan), 12-2
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Doug Stern (Cham), 0:47
170 - Jeff Geller (MSIT) dec. John Casamassina (Mass), 4-3
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) pinned Joe Lopresti (Say), 1:01
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) md. Bradley Eisner (Say), 14-4
220 - RJ Holt (PW) dec. Nick DeStefano (Say), 3-2 TB
285 - Domenick Scafuri (MF) dec. David Mollon (Cham), 5-3
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Mike Blando (Massapequa, 138)
Consolation Finals
  99 - John Reynolds (KM) dec. Jack Valentin (LB), 8-3
106 - Jafet Velasquez (LB), pinned Christo Freitas (PW), 4:44
113 - Mackendy Hogarth (LB), pinned Danny Knoblach (KM), 4:18
120 - Matthew Steckman (MF) dec. Kenneth Lopresti (Say), 8-1
126 - Matthew Moreno (KM) pinned Tyler Kahrar (PW), 4:10
132 - Nick Ginsberg (Wan), def. Will Dean (Cham), by FFT (5 Match Rule)
138 - Jacob Wolmart (Say) TF Braden Ainslie (Say), 22-7
145 - James Mejia (Say) md. Rich Cappiello (MF), 15-5
152 - Anthony Senft (Cham) dec. Joseph Muratore (KM), 1-0
160 - Robert Griffo (KM) pinned Jacob Capobianco (Say), 1:27
170 - Andrew Cascio (KM) pinned Matthew Hassan (PW), 1:46
182 - Michael Jensen (KM) pinned Dan Griffin (Cham), 1:29
195 - James Watterson (KM) pinned Scott Haggerty (PW), 3:37
220 - Kyle Moran (Cham) dec. Louis Moore (Cham), 8-4
285 - Timothy McGrath (KM) pinned Nick Aldino (Wan), 1:27
5th 6th Place Matches
  99 - Robert Serviss (KM) pinned Mason Franklin (LB), 4:48
106 - Anthony Iadevaio (KM) pinned Evan Karagjozi (Cham), 3:32
113 - Christian Nolan (Cham) def. Declan Neville (PW), by FFT
120 - Colin Stagg (Say) pinned Giacomo Martelli (KM), 5:00
126 - Christian Schifano (Cham) def. Frank Gioia (MF), by FFT
132 - Noah Corwin (Wan), def. Luke Mantia (LB), by FFT
138 - Matthew McCoy (Wan) vs Vincenzo Petrungaro (MF), Both place 6th (5 Match Rule)
145 - Colin Hughes (Cham) def. Aidan Reddan (Say), by FFT (5 Match Rule)
152 - Brendan Nichols (Cham) pinned Dean Finn (KM), 0:34
160 - Omar Reyes (KM) dec. Jeffrey Pesantez (PW), 8-6
170 - Tyrus Andresen (MF) dec. Anthony Sanguyu (KM), 10-6
182 - Domenick Garcia (MF) pinned Patrick Colgan (Cham), 0:51
195 - Nick Giorlando (LB), pinned Michael Corwin (Cham), 3:38
220 - Frank Scafuri (MF) pinned Bryan Walker (KM), 0:47
285 - No Match

Holy Trinity (HT) 48, Hempstead (Hemp) 30
December 19, 2018
285 - Miandre Hughes (HT) pinned Jason Canales (Hemp) 2:25
  99 - Double Forfeit
106 - Chris Vega (Hemp) pinned Kyle Teran (HT) 5:00
113 - Anthony Steffes (Hemp) by FFT
120 - Double Forfeit
126 - Kahleeq Camol (Hemp) by FFT
132 - Johnathan Rojas (Hemp) by FFT
138 - Michael Newbery (HT) pinned Francisco Bardales (Hemp) 0:26
145 - Brendan Muller (HT) pinned Adam Euceda (Hemp) 1:09
152 - Kenneth Kroez (HT) by FFT
160 - Kenny Morales (Hemp) pinned Ryan Mastropaolo (HT) 1:46
170 - Jalen Johnson (HT) by FFT
182 - James Russo (HT) pinned Javen Scott (Hemp) 0:36
195 - Brian Holder (HT) pinned Kevin Garcia (Hemp) 1:13
220 - Bashiri Clark-Cain (HT) pinned Luis Flores (Hemp) 0:18

St John The Baptist (SJB) 54, Amityville (Am) 22
December 19, 2018
  99 - Double Forfeit
106 - Lance Delisle (SJB) by FFT
113 - Ryan Taube (SJB) pinned Gerson Gutierrez (Am) 1:50
120 - Joseph Madonia (SJB) dec. Donte Riggsbee (Am) 10-3
126 - Izac Garcia (SJB) pinned Anthony Murillo (Am) 2:30
132 - Colby D`Andria (SJB) dec. Nate Willenbrock (Am) 10-3
138 - Joseph Vacca (SJB) by FFT
145 - Stephen Crisci (SJB) by FFT
152 - Freddy Gomez (SJB) def. Samuel Wong-Shultz (Am) Inj Dflt
160 - Bryan Kuprian (SJB) pinned Elijah Young (Am) 1:00
170 - Gregory Link (SJB) by FFT
182 - Derek Willenbrock (Am) pinned Nicholas Lacata (SJB) 3:36
195 - Quinn Service (Am) md. Carlos Fonseca (SJB) 11-1
220 - Osbaldo Canales (Am) by FFT
285 - Bayron Jimenez (Am) pinned Thomas Jaycox (SJB) 2:56

My House-Xcalibur Invitational at Arnaud C. Marts Center - Wilkes University, Wilks-Barre PA
December 15-16, 2018
Team Scores
  1. Wyoming Seminary 347.5
  2. Bergen Catholic 245.5
  3. Quakertown HS 117
  4. West Morris Central 113.5
  5. Princess Anne 94
      St. Anthony's 94
  7. East Stroudsburg South 85.5
  8. Wyoming Valley West 82
  9. Bound Brook 77.5
10. James M. Coughlin 76
11. Lake-Lehman 71
12. Benton 69.5
13. The Hill School 60
14. Troy 57
15. Faith Christian Academy 56.5
      Northwestern Lehigh 56.5
17. Pennridge 52.5
18. North Penn 49.5
19. Landstown High School 46
20. Shaler Area 39
21. Pocono Mountain East 29
22. Abington Friends School 21
23. Pittston Area 12.5
24. Hayfield 10
Brackets
Championship Finals
106 - Sheldon Seymour (Troy) dec. Jake Craig (The Hill School), 9-2
113 - Nick Kayal (Bergen Catholic) dec. Gable Strickland (Benton), 5-0
120 - Corey Morabito (Wyoming Sem) md. Corey Cope (Quakertown High School), 10-2
126 - Robert Howard (Bergen Catholic) dec. Drew Munch (Wyoming Sem), 12-5
132 - Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Sem) md. Preston Maucere (St. Anthony's), 19-8
138 - Pat Gould (East Stroudsburg South) dec. Lincoln Heck (Wyoming Sem), 9-4
145 - Connor Kievman (Wyoming Sem) dec. Wade Unger (Bergen Catholic), 8-6
152 - Benny Baker (Wyoming Sem) dec. Joe Zargo (Bergen Catholic), 7-4
160 - Owen Davis (Wyoming Sem) md. Patrick O'neill (North Penn), 9-1
170 - Jake Stefanowicz (Wyoming Sem) md. Darwin Hull (Wyoming Sem), 14-2
182 - Darrien Roberts (Wyoming Sem) dec. Chris Foca (Bergen Catholic), 3-1 SV
195 - Jacob Cardenas (Bergen Catholic) TF Mike Doggett (Wyoming Sem), 17-0 4:28
220 - Jake Kaminski (Wyoming Sem) pinned Zach Poust (Benton), 1:13
285 - Jervey Sistrunk (Bound Brook) pinned Nate Miller (Wyoming Sem), 0:58
Consolation Finals
106 - Joe Cangro (Bergen Catholic) dec. Mark Botello (Wyoming Sem), 4-0
113 - Clarance Lee-green (Princess Anne) md. Kyle Miller (Quakertown High School), 14-1
120 - Cadden Kucek (Wyoming Valley West) dec. Robby Bohr (West Morris Central), 7-6
126 - Zeke Escalera (Wyoming Sem) TF Xavier Pena (Bound Brook), 22-4 4:05
132 - David Krokowski (Wyoming Valley West) dec. Bob Long (Lake-Lehman), 8-3
138 - Domenic Defalco (Quakertown High School) dec. Eli Shepard (West Morris Central), 5-4
145 - Bryce Sanderlin (Landstown High School) pinned Steven Storm (Pocono Mountain East), 1:57
152 - Niko Katsuyoshi (Wyoming Sem) pinned Cole Lewis (Abington Friends School), 2:03
160 - Cole Rees (Wyoming Sem) md. John Devito (West Morris Central), 11-3
170 - Mike Giallorenzi (Wyoming Sem) pinned Nick Zabowski (Lake-Lehman), 3:46
182 - Tyler Williams (Troy) dec. Tyler Watson (Northwestern Lehigh), 8-6 SV
195 - Kyle Costello (Wyoming Sem) pinned Hunter Gill (East Stroudsburg South), 4:55
220 - Gabe Mendez (Bergen Catholic) pinned Conner Lee (James M. Coughlin), 4:24
285 - Will Mccracken (Princess Anne) pinned Jeff Bonnette (Shaler Area), 2:11
5th 6th Place Matches
106 - Ian Ratchford (Wyoming Valley West) dec. Jordan Wellington (St. Anthony's), 11-6
113 - Cooper Price (James M. Coughlin) pinned Sean Flick (St. Anthony's), 1:48
120 - Dawson Miller (East Stroudsburg South) dec. Jake Dellicker (Northwestern Lehigh), 8-6
126 - Jj White (Wyoming Valley West) TF Zach Lewis (Quakertown High School), 16-0 4:27
132 - Maximus Parra (Bound Brook) pinned Isaiah Vizcarrondo (Faith Christian Academy), 3:25
138 - Tommy Lotito (St. Anthony's) dec. Tj Alderfer (Faith Christian Academy), 6-3
145 - Christian Hansen (St. Anthony's) dec. Tommy Baldwin (Princess Anne), 8-4
152 - Evan Widing (Pennridge) def. Josh Crandall (Princess Anne), by FFT
160 - Nolan Lear (Benton) def. Justin Lemay (West Morris Central), by FFT
170 - A.J. Hill (West Morris Central) pinned Tanner Smith (James M. Coughlin), 0:39
182 - Christian Perrine (Pennridge) dec. Jake Tutuska (St. Anthony's), 3-2
195 - Logan Green (Pennridge) pinned Ryan Haverkamp (Northwestern Lehigh), 1:50
220 - Ralph Martin (Quakertown High School) dec. Will Henriksen (The Hill School), 3-1
285 - Pat Coliccio (Bergen Catholic) dec. Dylan Dewitt (Faith Christian Academy), 5-1
7th 8th Place Matches
106 - Mickey Brown (St. Anthony's) md. Michael Ferrante (West Morris Central), 9-1
113 - Ryan Napodano (St. Anthony's) dec. Justin Tejada (East Stroudsburg South), 6-4
120 - Jayden Pahler (James M. Coughlin) dec. Patrick Grey (Bergen Catholic), 8-1
126 - Brett Sanderlin (Landstown High School) md. Magnus Frable (Wyoming Sem), 16-4
132 - Richard Halal (Bergen Catholic) dec. Aaron Aacosta (East Stroudsburg South), 3-1
138 - Mark Venson (Bound Brook) dec. Gino Ianelli (Pocono Mountain East), 6-0
145 - Carter Tuttle (Wyoming Sem) pinned William Baldinger (Hayfield), 3:00
152 - Grady Dendunnen (Wyoming Sem) dec. Ryan Fink (Northwestern Lehigh), 6-2
160 - Tyler Podolsky (St. Anthony's) def. Max Schultz (Faith Christian Academy), by FFT
170 - Jack Patti (Bergen Catholic) dec. Dustin Pompei (Quakertown High School), 11-9
182 - David Tyler (Princess Anne) pinned Joe Davis (James M. Coughlin), 4:56
195 - Joe Kremer (Shaler Area) dec. Max Russell (Quakertown High School), 6-4
220 - Dave White (Wyoming Valley West) dec. Jorge Montenegro (West Morris Central), 3-1
285 - Brandon Prados (Pocono Mountain East) dec. Amir Pickens (North Penn), 2-1

Kellenberg (KM) 55, Great Neck North (GNN) 21
December 13, 2018
106 - Anthony Iadevaio (KM) md. Jonah Nourieylain (GNN) 13-2
113 - Ryan Paladino (KM) by FFT
120 - Giacomo Martelli (KM) pinned Devon Enayatian (GNN) 1:52
126 - Matthew Moreno (KM) pinned Matthew Nabatkhorian (GNN) 1:11
132 - Keith Sherry (KM) pinned Nathaniel Sachmechi (GNN) 1:38
138 - Jon Behnam (GNN) pinned Matthew Alamia (KM) 5:38
145 - Judah Nouriyelian (GNN) by FFT
152 - Joseph Muratore (KM) dec. Roy Livian (GNN) 7-6
160 - Michael Demicco (KM) pinned Ben Sharga (GNN) 1:30
170 - Ariel Arabian (GNN) dec. Andrew Cascio (KM) 7-6
182 - Michael Jensen (KM) by FFT
195 - James Watterson (KM) pinned Liron Alishahian (GNN) 2:59
220 - Double Forfeit
285 - Tony Arias (GNN) pinned Bryan Walker (KM) 1:41
  99 - John Reynolds (KM) pinned Leo Karpel (GNN) 1:05

St John The Baptist (SJB) 46, Southampton (SH) 41
December 13, 2018
  99 - Cole Fox-Bathon (SH) by FFT
106 - Lance Delisle (SJB) pinned Gabe Cirillo (SH) 0:33
113 - Ryan Taube (SJB) pinned Harrison Gavalas (SH) 4:57
120 - Joseph Madonia (SJB) pinned Alex Boyd (SH) 1:52
126 - Izac Garcia (SJB) pinned Juan De Los Santos Soledad (SH) 3:09
132 - Colby D`Andria (SJB) pinned Em `Randy` Urbano Guevera (SH) 5:51
138 - Stephen Crisci (SJB) TF Juan Ramos (SH) 16-0 3:48
145 - Joseph Vacca (SJB) TF Luis Tlapanco (SH) 18-2 3:50
152 - William Bockhaus (SH) pinned Freddy Gomez (SJB) 3:17
160 - Bryan Kuprian (SJB) pinned Eduardo Clemente (SH) 0:48
170 - Benjamin Brown (SH) pinned Gregory Link (SJB) 5:04
182 - Moises Molina (SH) pinned Carlos Fonseca (SJB) 1:50
195 - Anthony Medina (SH) pinned Nicholas Lacata (SJB) 1:17
220 - Zayden Michel (SH) by FFT
285 - Brad Bockhaus (SH) pinned Thomas Jaycox (SJB) 0:25
* Southampton Unsportsmanlike Conduct - Singlet Not Up -1

Kellenberg (KM) 48, Bellmore JFK (BJFK) 27
December 12, 2018
  99 - Eric Shindel (BJFK) pinned Robert Serviss (KM) 4:49
106 - Anthony Iadevaio (KM) pinned James Valente (BJFK) 5:25
113 - Ryan Paladino (KM) dec. Anthony Pizzirusso (BJFK) 4-1
120 - Greg Brach (BJFK) pinned Giacomo Martelli (KM) 0:48
126 - Matthew Moreno (KM) pinned Ryan Weinstein (BJFK) 4:18
132 - Keith Sherry (KM) pinned James Lodispoto (BJFK) 1:47
138 - Christopher Polanco (BJFK) dec. Matthew Alamia (KM) 9-2
145 - Double Forfeit
152 - Daniel Defillipo (BJFK) pinned Joseph Muratore (KM) 4:23
160 - Michael Demicco (KM) dec. Enmanuel Sotero (BJFK) 4-2
170 - Andrew Cascio (KM) pinned David Defillippo (BJFK) 3:15
182 - Michael Jensen (KM) pinned Matthew Jones (BJFK) 5:20
195 - James Watterson (KM) pinned Jason Goldstein (BJFK) 5:20
220 - Bryan Walker (KM) pinned John Leone (BJFK) 3:47
285 - Christopher Greff (BJFK) pinned Timothy McGrath (KM) 0:21

Poly Prep Duals
St John The Baptist (SJB) 45, James Madison (PSAL) (JM) 33
December 8, 2018
  99 - Double Forfeit
106 - Lance Delisle (SJB) pinned Nicky Campanella (Jmp) 1:32
113 - Ryan Taube (SJB) pinned Daniel Butrico (Jmp) 1:32
120 - Izac Garcia (SJB) dec. Shukhrat Muratov (Jmp) 7-2
126 - Leron Benari (Jmp) pinned Joseph Madonia (SJB) 2:41
132 - Marc Kleyman (Jmp) dec. Stephen Crisci (SJB) 5-4
138 - Joseph Vacca (SJB) pinned Luka Sekhniashvili (Jmp) 3:38
145 - Freddy Gomez (SJB) pinned Sobirjon Sobirov (Jmp) 1:28
152 - Bryan Kuprian (SJB) pinned Joshua Mccafferty (Jmp) 0:42
160 - Liam Houlihan (SJB) pinned Michael Safarov (Jmp) 1:33
170 - David Konner (Jmp) pinned Gregory Link (SJB) 2:28
182 - Carlos Fonseca (SJB) by FFT
195 - Azamat Davlyatov (Jmp) by FFT
220 - Michael Dvorkin (Jmp) by FFT
285 - Daniel Bogdanov (Jmp) pinned Thomas Jaycox (SJB) 4:20

St John The Baptist (SJB) 41, Poly Prep (Pvt) (PP) 31
December 8, 2018
120 - Ryan Taube (SJB) by FFT
126 - Joseph Madonia (SJB) by FFT
132 - Dove Bonjean Alpart (Popr) md. Stephen Crisci (SJB) 9-1
138 - Joseph Vacca (SJB) pinned Luke Reich (Popr) 4:46
145 - Henry Morris (Popr) pinned Freddy Gomez (SJB) 3:15
152 - Bryan Kuprian (SJB) pinned Henry Morris (Popr) 5:40
160 - Emery Nelson (Popr) dec. Liam Houlihan (SJB) 5-4 UTB
170 - David Berkovich (Popr) by FFT
182 - Joshua Khoshayev (Popr) pinned Carlos Fonseca (SJB) 3:23
195 - Double Forfeit
220 - Travis Chu (Popr) by FFT
285 - Thomas Jaycox (SJB) by FFT
  99 - Double Forfeit
106 - Lance Delisle (SJB) pinned Golda Bonjean Alpart (Popr) 0:47
113 - Izac Garcia (SJB) pinned Elliot Osborne (Popr) 0:54
* St. John the Baptist Fan Misconduct -1

St John The Baptist (SJB) 48, Xavier (CHSAA) (Xavi) 39
December 8, 2018
113 - Ryan Taube (SJB) pinned Aristotle Mirones (Xavi) 1:14
120 - Izac Garcia (SJB) pinned Faris Rassac (Xavi) 3:20
126 - Jack Durso (Xavi) pinned Joseph Madonia (SJB) 1:26
132 - Stephen Crisci (SJB) pinned Thomas Larosa (Xavi) 1:57
138 - Joseph Vacca (SJB) pinned Elijah Kramer (Xavi) 1:50
145 - Jack Geyer (Xavi) dec. Freddy Gomez (SJB) 10-9
152 - Bryan Kuprian (SJB) pinned Cole Zamora (Xavi) 1:52
160 - Elias Emery (Xavi) pinned Liam Houlihan (SJB) 5:47
170 - Gregory Link (SJB) pinned Eric Rodriguez (Xavi) 1:42
182 - Carlos Fonseca (SJB) pinned Trevor Lee (Xavi) 3:47
195 - Nicolo Del Negro (Xavi) by FFT
220 - Harry Guiracoche (Xavi) by FFT
285 - Brandon Cohen (Xavi) pinned Thomas Jaycox (SJB) 1:06
  99 - Devon Diaco (Xavi) by FFT
106 - Lance Delisle (SJB) pinned Jared Vazquez (Xavi) 0:40

Valley Duals at Central Valley Academy
Canastota (Sec 3) (Can) 54, Kellenberg (KM) 33
December 8, 2018
138 - Casey Bixby (Can) pinned Keith Sherry (KM) 0:50
145 - Colbey Bixby (Can) pinned Chris Rodgers (KM) 4:11
152 - Nick Rouse (Can) pinned Joseph Muratore (KM) 1:04
160 - Ethan Sanderson (Can) pinned Robert Griffo (KM) 2:19
170 - Andrew Cascio (KM) pinned Damien Madle (Can) 1:01
182 - Michael Jensen (KM) by FFT
195 - James Watterson (KM) pinned Kaleb Blowers (Can) 4:48
220 - Will Ligarzewski (KM) by FFT
285 - Mike Leibl (Can) by FFT
  99 - Robert Serviss (KM) pinned Aiden Mascereno (Can) 1:29
106 - Anthony Iadevaio (KM) dec. Andrew Truillo (Can) 11-5
113 - Kyle Musachio (Can) pinned Danny Knoblach (KM) 3:52
120 - Culley Bellino (Can) pinned Ryan Paladino (KM) 0:26
126 - Evan Austerman (Can) pinned Giacomo Martelli (KM) 2:40
132 - Jake Backus (Can) pinned Luke Sherry (KM) 2:28

Central Valley Academy (Sec 3) (CVA) 67, Kellenberg (KM) 18
December 7, 2018
  99 - John Reynolds (KM) by FFT
106 - Sixx Cook (CVA) pinned Anthony Iadevaio (KM) 1:35
113 - Kace Cook (CVA) dec. Danny Knoblach (KM) 8-4
120 - Mason Bush (CVA) pinned Giacomo Martelli (KM) 1:19
126 - Dawson Mower (CVA) by FFT
132 - Marek Bush (CVA) pinned Keith Sherry (KM) 1:12
138 - Trevor Grogan (CVA) pinned Matthew Alamia (KM) 0:39
145 - Anderson Klosner (CVA) md. Chris Rodgers (KM) 9-1
152 - Kye Cook (CVA) pinned Joseph Muratore (KM) 2:55
160 - Hunter Shaut (CVA) pinned Robert Griffo (KM) 0:47
170 - Andrew Cascio (KM) by FFT
182 - Michael Jensen (KM) pinned Jacob Lawrence (CVA) 1:22
195 - Riley Brewer (CVA) pinned James Watterson (KM) 1:50
220 - Bryson Youngs (CVA) pinned Will Ligarzewski (KM) 3:18
285 - Malachi Farr (CVA) pinned Timothy McGrath (KM) 3:37

Kellenberg (KM) 42, Lowville (Sec 3) (Low) 39
December 7, 2018
106 - Anthony Iadevaio (KM) by FFT
113 - Ryan Paladino (KM) pinned Nick Houppert (Low) 1:33
120 - Micah Roes (Low) pinned Giacomo Martelli (KM) 0:45
126 - Double Forfeit
132 - Michael Hamburg (Low) pinned Luke Sherry (KM) 5:28
138 - Keith Sherry (KM) by FFT
145 - Devin Runner (Low) pinned Chris Rodgers (KM) 2:56
152 - Carl Hoppel (Low) def. Joseph Muratore (KM) Inj Dflt
160 - Daniel Mayer (Low) dec. Robert Griffo (KM) 9-4
170 - Andrew Cascio (KM) pinned Andrew Beyer (Low) 2:35
182 - Michael Jensen (KM) pinned Isaac Lyndaker (Low) 3:34
195 - Ryan Reed (Low) pinned James Watterson (KM) 0:54
220 - Will Ligarzewski (KM) pinned John Mccollum (Low) 3:07
285 - Dylan Farr (Low) pinned Timothy McGrath (KM) 1:58
  99 - Robert Serviss (KM) by FFT

Kellenberg (KM) 63, Mount Markham (Sec 3) (MM) 18
December 7, 2018
120 - Ryan Paladino (KM) pinned Cael Wellenstein (MM) 3:30
126 - Giacomo Martelli (KM) by FFT
132 - Keith Sherry (KM) by FFT
138 - Anthony Bailey (MM) dec. Matthew Alamia (KM) 9-2
145 - Chris Rodgers (KM) by FFT
152 - Joseph Muratore (KM) by FFT
160 - Robert Griffo (KM) pinned Aden Beacraft (MM) 0:11
170 - Andrew Cascio (KM) pinned Vincet Bailey (MM) 0:30
182 - Michael Jensen (KM) by FFT
195 - Cole Williams (MM) dec. James Watterson (KM) 7-1
220 - Mackenzie Case (MM) pinned Will Ligarzewski (KM) 1:44
285 - Isaiah Trago (MM) pinned Timothy McGrath (KM) 0:58
  99 - Robert Serviss (KM) by FFT
106 - Anthony Iadevaio (KM) dec. Aydin Deforest (MM) 8-7
113 - Danny Knoblach (KM) by FFT

Kellenberg (KM) 42, Norwich (Sec 4) (Nor) 42
December 7, 2018
113 - Andrew Brown (Nor) pinned Danny Knoblach (KM) 1:54
120 - Dante Geislinger (Nor) pinned Ryan Paladino (KM) 0:18
126 - Nick Glanville (Nor) pinned Giacomo Martelli (KM) 1:28
132 - Keith Sherry (KM) pinned Ben Glanville (Nor) 1:04
138 - Matthew Alamia (KM) pinned Izaiah Caballero (Nor) 2:20
145 - Ashton Jenkins (Nor) pinned Chris Rodgers (KM) 3:45
152 - Joseph Muratore (KM) dec. Dakota Powers (Nor) 3-1
160 - Mike Squires (Nor) pinned Robert Griffo (KM) 3:12
170 - Andrew Cascio (KM) dec. Kegan Wright (Nor) 6-2
182 - Michael Jensen (KM) pinned Angel Francis (Nor) 4:54
195 - James Watterson (KM) pinned Dakota Hall (Nor) 1:08
220 - Will Ligarzewski (KM) by FFT
285 - Tyler Rice (Nor) by FFT
  99 - Max Morris (Nor) pinned John Reynolds (KM) 0:51
106 - Anthony Iadevaio (KM) pinned Steve Fujtas (Nor) 0:25

Kellenberg (KM) 48, Spencer-Van Etten/Candor (Sec 4) (SVEC) 36
December 7, 2018
132 - Parker Sexton (SVEC) pinned Keith Sherry (KM) 1:48
138 - Luke Sherry (KM) by FFT
145 - Alex Morse (SVEC) pinned Chris Rodgers (KM) 1:16
152 - Joseph Muratore (KM) dec. Devin Beach (SVEC) 9-8
160 - Robert Griffo (KM) by FFT
170 - Andrew Cascio (KM) pinned Taylor Frye (SVEC) 0:51
182 - Mark Mullen (SVEC) pinned Michael Jensen (KM) 2:17
195 - James Watterson (KM) dec. Dell Davis (SVEC) 7-5
220 - Will Ligarzewski (KM) pinned Robert Mcdowell (SVEC) 4:41
285 - James Wilkinson (SVEC) pinned Timothy McGrath (KM) 0:24
  99 - John Reynolds (KM) by FFT
106 - Anthony Iadevaio (KM) pinned Zachary Kline (SVEC) 0:49
113 - Ousmane Duncanson (SVEC) pinned Danny Knoblach (KM) 2:47
120 - Ryan Paladino (KM) by FFT
126 - Hunter Cleveland (SVEC) pinned Giacomo Martelli (KM) 1:16

Chaminade (Cham) 70, Bellmore JFK (BJFK) 13
December 5, 2018
  99 - Eric Shindel (BJFK) dec. James Martin (Cham) 6-4
106 - Joe Edelman (Cham) by FFT
113 - Anthony Pizzirusso (BJFK) md. Christian Nolan (Cham) 9-1
120 - Michael Sanfilippo (Cham) pinned Gabriel Palacios (BJFK) 1:29
126 - Michael Semeraro (Cham) md. Gabriel Palacios (BJFK) 9-1
132 - John Boccardo (Cham) pinned James Lodispoto (BJFK) 1:05
138 - Davis Luckner (Cham) pinned Christopher Polanco (BJFK) 2:45
145 - Joey Nicotra (Cham) pinned Justyn Herbison (BJFK) 2:00
152 - Daniel Defillipo (BJFK) pinned Anthony Senft (Cham) 3:20
160 - Doug Stern (Cham) pinned David Defillippo (BJFK) 1:36
170 - Ryan Bihasa (Cham) pinned Enmanuel Sotero (BJFK) 1:26
182 - Dan Griffin (Cham) pinned Marcus Molina (BJFK) 2:55
195 - Nick Tudisco (Cham) pinned Jason Goldstein (BJFK) 2:30
220 - Louis Moore (Cham) pinned John Leone (BJFK) 0:45
285 - David Mollon (Cham) pinned Anthony Carpico (BJFK) 0:51