Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

Coaches with the Most Number of Place-winners in the
Suffolk County-Section XI Public High School Varsity Wrestling Tournaments:

 

Name

School(s)

Years Coached

# of PW Before 2004 # of D1 PW Since 2004 # of D2 PW Since 2004

Total
# of Place-Winners

1

Lou Giani Sr.

Huntington

1971-2008

164 24

188

2

Jack Mahoney

Sachem (North)

1973-2005

149 8

157

3

Joe Valla

Amityville

1948-1963

149

149

4

Cliff Clark

Bay Shore

1940-1964

148

148

5

Joe Campo Sr.

Brentwood (Ross)

1966-1985

126

126

6

Chris Messina*

Hauppauge

1983-

63 42

105

7

Mike Picozzi*

Walt Whitman and Longwood

1983-1994, 2006-2012

58 43

101

8

Lonnie Kittle

Amityville

1933-1947

87

87

9

Bill Santoro*

Connetquot

1979-

54 31

85

10

Walt Stewart

Riverhead

1951-1985

82

82

11

Fred Hohusen

Walt Whitman

1952-1976

72

72

12 Joe Patrovich* Islip 1996-2010, 2012- 22 49

71

13 Mike Koscinski* Longwood and Center Moriches 2003-2005, 2008- 4 8

56

68

14

Rocky Davey*

Shoreham-Wading River, Mercy & Riverhead

1983-

46 21

67

14

Guy Leggio* East Islip 1990- 29 38

67

16

Norm Maisel

Amityville

1968-1992

62

62

17

Jack Stanbro Sr.

Lindenhurst

1963-1972

61

61

18

Tony Mellino Sr.

West Islip

1975-

54 5

59

18

Terry Phelan

William Floyd

1987-2008

48 11

59

20

Bill DeSario*

Babylon, Commack and Ward Melville

1970-1989, 2001-2010,2011-

33 23

56

20

TJ Brocking*

John Glenn

2007-

38

18

56

21

Dick Rosener

Bay Shore and Centereach

1980-1999, 2008-2011

52 3

55

22 Ralph Napolitano* Brentwood 2003- 5 49

54

23

Matt Armstrong

Mt. Sinai

2002-2012

13 40

53

24

Craig Kelskey

Patchogue-Medford

1981-1998

53

53

25

Joe Russo

Lindenhurst

1980-2004

51

51

26

Ed Luksik

Deer Park

1964-1974, 1978-1996

49

49

27 Bob Armstrong Westhampton, Port Jefferson 1969-1970, 1972-1992 47

47

28

Ralph Forman*

Harborfields, Copiague, Commack North, & Amityville

1978-82,1984-87,1993-

35 11  

46

29

Brian Uvena*

Walt Whitman and North Babylon

1985-1988, 1990-2006, 2010-

38 5

43

30 Paul Bass* Westhampton Beach 1988- 18 23

41

31 Vin Alterbrando* Walt Whitman 1995- 15 25

40

32

Bob Panariello

Brentwood

1993-2002

39

39

32

Robin Winkel

Central Islip and Rocky Point

1974, 1979-2004

38 1

39

34 Al Cicio* Northport 1990- 25 13

38

35

Mike Fitzgerald

Hampton Bays and Southampton

1975-1985, 1987-2001, 2005

33 2

35

35

Paul Jendrewski

Shoreham-Wading River

1992-2001

35

35

37 Gary Pesko* Sayville 1995- 16 17

33


* = active in 2013

Note: There were NO tournaments held from 1943-1948

List compiled as of March 31, 2013 by Andy Slawson