Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

Coaches with the Most Number of Champions in the
Suffolk County-Section XI Public High School Varsity Wrestling Tournaments:
 

 

Name

School(s)

Years Coached

# of Champs Prior to 2004 # of D1 Champs 2004 and After # of D2 Champs 2004 and After

Total # of
Chams

1

Lou Giani Sr.

Huntington

1971-2008

53 8

61

2

Cliff Clark

Bay Shore

1940-1964

55

55

3

Joe Valla

Amityville

1948-1963

40

40

4

Jack Mahoney

Sachem

1973-2005

35 2

37

5

Joe Campo Sr.

Brentwood (Bwd Ross)

1966-1985

37

37

6

Lonnie Kittle

Amityville

1933-1947

34

34

7

Jack Stanbro Sr.

Lindenhurst

1963-1972

25

25

8

Mike Picozzi*

Walt Whitman and Longwood

1983-1994, 2006-2012

16 8

24

9

Joe Patrovich*

Islip

1996-2010, 2013

7 15

22

10

Walt Stewart

Riverhead

1951-1985

19

19

11

Fred Hohusen

Walt Whitman

1952-1976

18

18

11

Chris Messina*

Hauppauge

1983-

6 12

18

11

Rich Reilly* Bayport-Blue Point 2005- 18 18

14

Bill Santoro*

Connetquot

1979-

13 3

16

15 Mike Koscinski* Longwood and Center Moriches 2003-2005,2009- 1 14 15

16

Matt Armstrong Mt. Sinai 2002-2012 1 13 14

16

T.J. Brocking*

John Glenn

2007-

6 8

14

18

Rocky Davey*

Shoreham-WR and Riverhead

1983-

10 2

12

18

Don Jantzen Shoreham-Wading River 2002-2007 1 4 7 12

18

Robin Winkel

Central Islip and Rocky Point

1974, 1979-2004

12

12

18

Guy Leggio*

East Islip

1990-

6 6

12

22

Tony Mellino Sr.

West Islip

1975-2006

11

11

22

Terry Phelan

William Floyd

1987-2008

8 3

11

22

Dick Rosener

Bay Shore and Centereach

1980-2000, 2008-2010

11

11

22

Ralph Napolitano* Brentwood

2003-

1 10 11

26

Edgar Brite

Patchogue

1934-1942

10

10

26

Ed Luksik

Deer Park

1964-1974, 1978-1996

10

10

26

Norm Maisel

Amityville

1968-1992

10

10

26

Rick Moyer

Amityville

1964-1967

10

10

26

Darren Goldstein* Longwood & Rocky Point 2000-2002,2005- 2 8 10

31

Pat Mullin

West Babylon

1971-1978, 1981-1982

9

9

31

Bob Panariello

Brentwood

1993-2002

9

9

31

Bill DeSario*

Babylon, Commack, Ward Melville

1970-1989, 2001-2010,2011-

5 4

9

34

Craig Kelskey

Patchogue-Medford

1981-1998

8

8

34

Joe Russo

Lindenhurst

1980-2004

8

8

36 Kieran Mock* Huntington 2009- 7 7

36

Mike Fitzgerald

Hampton Bays and Southampton

1975-1985, 1987-2001, 2005-

7

7

36

Don Jackson

Smithtown (Smtn. East)

1969-1981

7

7

36

Paul Jendrewski

Shoreham-Wading River

1992-2001

7

7

36

Terry McNammara

Commack South and Northport

1971-1989

7

7

40

Ray Mills

Wyandanch

1983-2001, 2005-2006

6

6


*=active in 2013
No tournaments held 1943-1948.

List compiled as of March 31, 2013 by Andy Slawson