Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

2002-2003 High School Results
 

State Championship
NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships

State Championship Qualifying Tournaments
Section 8 Wrestling Championships
Section 11 Wrestling Championships

Catholic High School Athletic Association State Wrestling Championships

Conference and League Tournaments
Section 8 Individual Qualifying Tournament at Locust Valley
Section 8 Individual Qualifying Tournament at Long Beach
Section 8 Individual Qualifying Tournament at MacArthur
Section 8 Individual Qualifying Tournament at Massapequa
Section 8 Individual Qualifying Tournament at Mineola
Section 8 Individual Qualifying Tournament at Mepham
Section 11 League 1 Championship
Section 11 League 2 Championship
Section 11 League 3 Championship
Section 11 League 4 Championship
Section 11 League 5 Championship
Section 11 League 6 Championship
Nassau-Suffolk CHSAA League Tournament


Dual Meets & Tournaments

February 12, 2003
Commack 35, Bay Shore 22 - Sec 11
Huntington 63, East Hampton 6 - Sec 11

February 11, 2003
Wheatley 38, Lawrence 30 - Sec 8
Bayport-Blue Point 48, Shoreham-Wading River 30 - Sec 11
Brentwood 48, Ward Melville 12 - Sec 11
Harborfields 47, Mt. Sinai 28 - Sec 11
Hauppauge 59, Sayville 22 - Sec 11
Islip 55, Kings Park 12 - Sec 11
Mattituck 39, Babylon 24 - Sec 11
Rocky Point 52, Miller Place 22 - Sec 11

February 8, 2003
Section 8 Dual Meet Championship
Overall Final
   MacArthur 53, Bethpage 15 - Sec 8
Class A Final
   MacArthur 46, East Meadow 18 - Sec 8
Class A Semifinal
   East Meadow 31, Massapequa 25 - Sec 8
Class B Semifinal
   Roslyn 34, Bellmore JFK 30 - Sec 8
Bellport 60, Copiague 12 - Sec 11
Bob Armstrong Memorial Cup at Port Jefferson - Sec 11
Connetquot 41, Northport 33 - Sec 11
East Islip 25, West Islip 25 - Sec 11
Eastport/South Manor 45, Stony Brook 27 - Sec 11
Half Hollow Hills East 38, West Babylon 29 - Sec 11
Longwood 37, Smithtown 20 - Sec 11
Sachem 35, Floyd 24 - Sec 11
Whitman 31, Central Islip 31 - Sec 11

February 6, 2003

Freeport 29, Mepham 26 - Sec 8
Freeport 40, South Side 24 - Sec 8
Mepham 49, Calhoun 22 - Sec 8
Syosset 36, Jericho 36 - Sec 8

February 5, 2003
Carle Place 40, Great Neck South 30 - Sec 8
Carle Place 57, Roosevelt 12 - Sec 8
Great Neck North 48, Plainview JFK 18 - Sec 8
Great Neck North 42, Westbury 29 - Sec 8
Great Neck South 37, Cold Spring Harbor 26 - Sec 8
Herricks 39, North Shore 27 - Sec 8
Herricks 46, Syosset 18 - Sec 8
MacArthur 51, Long Beach 16 - Sec 8
MacArthur 50, Oceanside 15 - Sec 8
North Shore 39, Jericho 33 - Sec 8
Amityville 42, Rocky Point 18 - Sec 11
Babylon 39, Eastport / South Manor 27 - Sec 11
Bayport-Blue Point 42, Glenn 21 - Sec 11
Deer Park 40, Bellport 14 - Sec 11
Half Hollow Hills East 51, Copiague 18 - Sec 11
Harborfields 52, Miller Place 27 - Sec 11
Hauppague 49, Half Hollow Hills West 18 - Sec 11
Huntington 25, Islip 24 - Sec 11
Longwood 59, Lindenhurst 26 - Sec 11
Riverhead 38, North Babylon 21 - Sec 11
Sayville 34, Kings Park 33 - Sec 11
Shoreham-Wading River 60, Mt. Sinai 12 - Sec 11
Smithtown 43, Northport 21 - Sec 11
Stony Brook 34, Port Jefferson 30 - Sec 11
West Islip 39, West Babylon 33 - Sec 11
Westhampton 51, Comsewogue 12 - Sec 11

February 4, 2003
Baldwin 32, Garden City 31 - Sec 8
Bethpage 44, Oyster Bay 6 - Sec 8
Bethpage 49, Wheatley 12 - Sec 8
Division 30, Wantagh 24 - Sec 8
East Meadow 30, Freeport 22 - Sec 8
East Meadow 51, Port Washington 24 - Sec 8
Farmingdale 48, Lawrence 24 - Sec 8
Farmingdale 45, Mepham 18 - Sec 8
Freeport 35, Calhoun 27 - Sec 8
Long Beach 55, Valley Stream Central 13 - Sec 8
Lynbrook 42, Locust Valley 31 - Sec 8
Massapequa 33, Baldwin 28 - Sec 8
Massapequa 47, South Side 18 - Sec 8
Mepham 34, Uniondale 21 - Sec 8
Roslyn 57, Locust Valley 16 - Sec 8
Roslyn 36, Seaford 30 - Sec 8
Valley Stream South 33, Island Trees 31 - Sec 8
Valley Stream South 31, Wantagh 30 - Sec 8
Wheatley 35, Plainedge 32 - Sec 8
Islip 77, East Hampton 3 - Sec 11

February 3, 2003
Bellmore JFK 50, Manhasset 20 - Sec 8
Bellmore JFK 45, Mineola 16 - Sec 8
Mineola 33, Clarke 24 - Sec 8


February 1, 2003
Baldwin 34, Mepham 29 - Sec 8
Baldwin 48, Oceanside 16 - Sec 8
Bethpage 37, Long Beach 24 - Sec 8
Bethpage 25, Seaford 23 - Sec 8
Bethpage 46, Uniondale 21 - Sec 8
Freeport 44, Baldwin 10 - Sec 8
Freeport 49, Lynbrook 21 - Sec 8
Freeport 35, Valley Stream South 31 - Sec 8
Long Beach 45, Uniondale 21 - Sec 8
Lynbrook 39, Lawrence 29 - Sec 8
MacArthur 31, Brentwood 16 - Sec 8,11
Mepham 54, Valley Stream Central 18 - Sec 8
Mepham 42, Valley Stream South 23 - Sec 8
Seaford 29, Long Beach 25 - Sec 8
Seaford 34, Uniondale 27  - Sec 8
Valley Stream Central 39, Lynbrook 36 - Sec 8
Valley Stream Central 34, Oceanside 28 - Sec 8
Valley Stream South 40, Lawrence 21 - Sec 8
Wantagh 36, Garden City 28 - Sec 8
Wantagh 18, Hicksville 10 - Sec 8
Wheatley Duals - Sec 8
   Jericho 48, Hicksville 15 - Sec 8
   Port Washington 45, Garden City 24 - Sec 8
   Port Washington 49, Jericho 24 - Sec 8
   Port Washington 38, Wantagh 24 - Sec 8
   Port Washington 36, Wheatley 33 - Sec 8
   Wheatley 34, Garden City 30 - Sec 8
   Wheatley 29, Hicksville 23 - Sec 8
   Wheatley 34, Wantagh 30 - Sec 8
Babylon 33, St. Anthony's 30 - Sec 11,CHSAA
Bay Shore 42, St. Anthony's 25 - Sec 11,CHSAA
Bayport-Blue Point Duals - Sec 11
   Bayport-Blue Point 51, Centereach 17 - Sec 11
   Bayport-Blue Point 49, Sayville 20 - Sec 11
   Eastport/S. Manor 39, Centereach 34 - Sec 11
Glenn Duals - Sec 11
   Glenn 78, Center Moriches 0 - Sec 11
   HH Hills East 66, Center Moriches 12 - Sec 11
   HH Hills East 50, Glenn 24 - Sec 11
   HH Hills East 33, HH Hills West 32 - Sec 11
   HH Hills West 72, Center Moriches 6 - Sec 11
   HH Hills West 39, Glenn 16 - Sec 11
   Northport 52, Glenn 17 - Sec 11
   Northport 46, HH Hills East 24 - Sec 11
   Northport 44, HH Hills West 15 - Sec 11
Hauppauge 36, Central Islip 24 - Sec 11
Lindenhurst 43, Bellport 23 - Sec 11
Newfield 39, Mattituck/Greenport 36 - Sec 11
Rocky Point 42, Ward Melville 27 - Sec 11
Sachem 30, Smithtown 22 - Sec 11
Whitman 55, Kings Park 21 - Sec 11

January 31, 2003
East Meadow 29, Massapequa 18 - Sec 8
Farmingdale 39, Baldwin 15 - Sec 8
Freeport 33, Mineola 24 - Sec 8
Glen Cove 46, Hicksville 24 - Sec 8
Great Neck North 39, Valley Stream North 30 - Sec 8
Herricks 16, Roosevelt 6 - Sec 8
Hicksville 45, Great Neck South 30 - Sec 8
Jericho 50, Plainview JFK 15 - Sec 8
Jericho 44, Sewanhaka 30 - Sec 8
Long Beach 42, Valley Stream South 28 - Sec 8
North Shore 49, Glen Cove 24 - Sec 8
North Shore 45, Great Neck South 13 - Sec 8
Plainview JFK 49, Carle Place 24 - Sec 8
Syosset 57, Cold Spring Harbor 16 - Sec 8
Syosset 34, Great Neck North 29 - Sec 8
Valley Stream North 48, Cold Spring Harbor 15 - Sec 8
West Hempstead 72, Roosevelt 6 - Sec 8
Westbury 48, West Hempstead 24 - Sec 8
Babylon 56, Port Jefferson 12 - Sec 11
Bay Shore 36, Connetquot 19 - Sec 11
Bayport-Blue Point 72, Southampton 9 - Sec 11
Brentwood 60, Lindenhurst 21 - Sec 11
Central Islip 42, Centereach 24 - Sec 11
Commack 51, Newfield 15 - Sec 11
Deer Park 44, Half Hollow Hills East 18 - Sec 11
East Islip 36, West Babylon 26 - Sec 11
Half Hollow Hills West 39, Kings Park 31 - Sec 11
Hauppauge 39, Westhampton 33 - Sec 11
Huntington 65, Sayville 3 - Sec 11
Mattituck 40, Eastport / South Manor 19 - Sec 11
Northport 43, Whitman 27 - Sec 11
Sachem 51, Patchogue-Medford 9 - Sec 11
Shoreham-Wading River 72, Miller Place 17 - Sec 11
West Islip 63, Copiague 9 - Sec 11

January 30, 2003
Cold Spring Harbor 42, Friends Academy 18 - Sec 8
Amityville 60, Harborfields 6 - Sec 11
Glenn 33, Mt. Sinai 32 - Sec 11
Longwood 43, Ward Melville 15 - Sec 11

January 29, 2003

Lynbrook 41, Great Neck North 21 - Sec 8
Half Hollow Hills West 52, Comsewogue 12 - Sec 11
Longwood 55, Patchogue-Medford 12 - Sec 11
Port Jefferson 42, Hampton Bays 32 - Sec 11
Chaminade 73, Fordham Prep 7 - CHSAA
Kellenberg 41, Mt. St. Michael 27 - CHSAA

January 28, 2003
Northport 39, Central Islip 29 - Sec 11

January 25, 2003

Bethpage Quadrangular - Sec 8
   Bethpage 43, Locust Valley 27 - Sec 8
   Bethpage 29, Mepham 28 - Sec 8
   Bethpage 54, Syosset 21 - Sec 8
   Locust Valley 38, Syosset 30 - Sec 8
   Mepham 52, Locust Valley 27 - Sec 8
   Mepham 55, Syosset 9 - Sec 8
Herricks Highlander Tournament - Sec 8,1,9,11
Roslyn Quadrangular - Sec 8
   Oyster Bay 45, Great Neck South 19 - Sec 8
   Oyster Bay 45, North Shore 25 - Sec 8
   Roslyn 42, Great Neck South 7 - Sec 8
   Roslyn 51, North Shore 12 - Sec 8
   Roslyn 55, Oyster Bay 12 - Sec 8
Seaford Double Duals - Sec 8
   Island Trees 36, Baldwin 30 - Sec 8
   Island Trees 30, Valley Stream Central 12 - Sec 8
   Seaford 40, Baldwin 20 - Sec 8
   Seaford 22, Valley Stream Central 12 - Sec 8
South Side Double Duals - Sec 8,CHSAA
   Kellenberg 60, Carle Place 16 - CHSAA,Sec 8
   Kellenberg 44, Valley Stream North 21 - CHSAASec 8
   South Side 48, Carle Place 12 - Sec 8
   South Side 48, Valley Stream North 21 - Sec 8
West Hempstead Dual Meet Tournament - Sec 8,CHSAA
   Division 35, Holy Trinity 32 - Sec 8,CHSAA
   Division 47, Lynbrook 33 - Sec 8
   Division 51, Sewanhaka 24 - Sec 8
   Division 66, West Hempstead 18 - Sec 8
   Lynbrook 49, Holy Trinity 15 - Sec 8,CHSAA
   Lynbrook 48, Sewanhaka 22 - Sec 8
   Lynbrook 51, West Hempstead 22 - Sec 8
   West Hempstead 49, Sewanhaka 24 - Sec 8
Commack Dual Meet Tournament - Sec 11,8,CHSAA
   Chaminade (JV) 39 - Bellport 18 - CHSAA,Sec 11
   Chaminade (JV) 44, Ward Melville 25 - CHSAA,Sec 11
   Commack 58, Bellport 12 - Sec 11
   Commack 48, Farmingdale 16 - Sec 11,8
   Commack 54, Port Washington 15 - Sec 11,8
   Farmingdale 39, Chaminade (JV) 30 - Sec 8,CHSAA
   Port Washington 29, Bellport 27 - Sec 8,11
   Port Washington 34, Ward Melville 32 - Sec 8,11
Kris McDonald Cup at Islip - Sec 11,8
North Babylon 31, Whitman 27 - Sec 11
North Fork Invitational at Mattituck - Sec 11,8
Sachem Invitational - Sec 11

January 24, 2003
Bethpage 43, Plainedge 21 - Sec 8
Bellmore JFK 36, Roslyn 26 - Sec 8
Carle Place 48, Cold Spring Harbor 23 - Sec 8
Carle Place 48, Great Neck South 30 - Sec 8
East Meadow 47, Freeport 16 - Sec 8
Herricks 36, Port Washington 30 - Sec 8
Jericho 34, Great Neck North 33 - Sec 8
Long Beach 38, Baldwin 24 - Sec 8
Lynbrook 67, West Hempstead 15 - Sec 8
Manhasset 38, Valley Stream North 27 - Sec 8
Massapequa 34, Farmingdale 33 - Sec 8
Mepham 34, Garden City 25 - Sec 8
Mineola 41, Wheatley 28 - Sec 8
Oceanside 48, Syosset 24 - Sec 8
Seaford 45, North Shore 12 - Sec 8
South Side 54, Hicksville 18 - Sec 8
Uniondale 18, Hempstead 10 - Sec 8
Valley Stream South 32, Clarke 19 - Sec 8
Westbury 69, Cold Spring Harbor 12 - Sec 8
Amityville 70, Shoreham-Wading River 5 - Sec 11
Commack 42, Central Islip 18 - Sec 11
Hauppauge 55, Comsewogue 10 - Sec 11
Huntington 58, Half Hollow Hills West 6 - Sec 11
Mattituck/Greenport 50, Port Jefferson 24 - Sec 11
Mt. Sinai 54, Southampton 21 - Sec 11
North Babylon 49, Bellport 6 - Sec 11
Northport 35, Bay Shore 13 - Sec 11
Patchogue-Medford 40, Floyd 31 - Sec 11
Riverhead 54, Hills East 24 - Sec 11
Rocky Point 54, Harborfields 15 - Sec 11
Sachem 28, Brentwood 22 - Sec 11
Sayville 48, East Hampton/BH/Pierson 21 - Sec 11
Smithtown 48, Ward Melville 18 - Sec 11
Westhampton 42, Kings Park 24 - Sec 11
Whitman 42, Centereach 33 - Sec 11

January 23, 2003
Oyster Bay 18, Roosevelt 0 - Sec 8
Division 37, Wantagh 33 - Sec 8
Island Trees 42, Locust Valley 27 - Sec 8
Hampton Bays 27, Center Moriches 9 - Sec 11

January 22, 2003
Clarke 28, Valley Stream Central 27 - Sec 8
Long Beach 43, Lawrence 18  - Sec 8
MacArthur 57, Garden City 6  - Sec 8
Oyster Bay 39, Valley Stream North 27 - Sec 8
Uniondale 35, Plainedge 28 - Sec 8
Bay Shore 40, Whitman 21 - Sec 11
Bayport-Blue Point 51, Mt. Sinai 14 - Sec 11
Brentwood 47, Patchogue-Medford 15 - Sec 11
Central Islip 35, Connetquot 27 - Sec 11
Commack 53, Centereach 6 - Sec 11
Comsewogue 32, Kings Park 28 - Sec 11
Deer Park 34, East Islip 30 - Sec 11
Eastport/South Manor 40, Port Jefferson 30 - Sec 11
Floyd 37, Ward Melville 25 - Sec 11
Hills West 55, East Hampton 15 - Sec 11
Huntington 40, Westhampton 18 - Sec 11
Islip 72, Sayville 3 - Sec 11
Longwood 32, Sachem 16  - Sec 11
Miller Place 57, Southamption 22 - Sec 11
North Babylon 51, Haf Hollow Hills East 15  - Sec 11
Northport 66, Newfield 9 - Sec 11
Riverhead 39, West Islip 15  - Sec 11
Rocky Point 44, Shoreham-Wading River 18  - Sec 11
Smithtown 58, Lindenhurst 11 - Sec 11
Stony Brook 54, Center Moriches 12 - Sec 11
Stony Brook 35, Hampton Bays 27 - Sec 11
West Babylon 57, Copiague 17 - Sec 11
Chaminade 61, Holy Trinity 19 - CHSAA
St. Anthonys 39, Kellenberg 37 - CHSAA

January 21, 2003

Baldwin 32, Freeport 30 - Sec 8
Division 49, Jericho 15 - Sec 8
Mineola 41, Oceanside 30 - Sec 8
Valley Stream South 30, Baldwin 28 - Sec 8
Wantagh 46, Glen Cove 21 - Sec 8
Amityville 64, Glenn 4 - Sec 11

January 19, 2003
Long Island Classic at Longwood - Sec 11,2,8,9

January 18, 2003
Bellmore JFK 32, St. Anthony's 31 - Sec 8,CHSAA
Eastern States Classic at O.C.C.C. - Sec 9,1,2,4,6,8,CHSAA,NJ,PA,MA
Herricks New Year's Tournament - Sec 8,1,CHSAA
Locust Valley Hexagonal
   Island Trees 32, Valley Stream South 24 - Sec 8
   Island Trees 48, Division 27 - Sec 8
   Island Trees 36, Wantagh 34 - Sec 8
   Division 45, Locust Valley 33 - Sec 8
   Valley Stream South 37, Wantagh 27 - Sec 8
   Valley Stream South South 54, Locust Valley 18 - Sec 8
Mepham 42, Lynbrook 27 - Sec 8
Seaford 41, Freeport 18 - Sec 8
Wheatley Tournament - Sec 8
Lindenhurst Tournament - Sec 11,Private
Gene Costello Memorial Tournament at Bay Shore
Final
   East Meadow 48, Bay Shore 30 - Sec 8,11
Third Place
   Baldwin 45, Clarke 30 - Sec 8
Other Matches
   Baldwin 60, Holy Trinity 23 - Sec 8,CHSAA
   Baldwin 39, MacArthur B 37 - Sec 8
   Clarke 45, Albany 36 - Sec 8,2
   East Meadow 52, Albany 21 - Sec 8,2
   East Meadow 39, Clarke 30 - Sec 8
   East Meadow 44, Tappan Zee 15 - Sec 8,1
   MacArthur B  44, Albany  25 - Sec 8,2
Kujan Brothers Tournament at Floyd - Sec 11,8
Shoreham-Wading River Tournament - Sec 11,1
Walter Stewart Tournament at Riverhead - Sec 11,8
West Islip Dual Meet Tournament
Final
   West Islip 50, Half Hollow Hills West 9 - Sec 11
Other Matches
   HH Hills West 60, Stony Brook 12 - Sec 11
   Half Hollow Hills West 48, Babylon 21 - Sec 11
   Clarkstown North 36, Stony Brook 34 - Sec 1,11
   Eastport 60, Clarkstown North 16 - Sec 11,1
   Eastport/S. Manor 60, Miller Place 15 - Sec 11
   Eastport/S. Manor 60, Clarkstown North 16 - Sec 11,1
   Harborfields 48, Eastport 21 - Sec 11
   Harborfields 57, Babylon 21 - Sec 11
   Stony Brook 43, Miller Place 30 - Sec 11
   West Islip 50, Harborfields 9 - Sec 11
   West Islip 60, Clarkstown North 13 - Sec 11,1

January 17, 2003
Bellmore JFK 34, Plainedge 32 - Sec 8
Bethpage 40, Valley Stream South 15 - Sec 8
Freeport 33, Long Beach 32 - Sec 8
Great Neck South 24, Hicksville 21 - Sec 8
Island Trees 34, Mineola 27 - Sec 8
Jericho 47, Glen Cove 15 - Sec 8
Lynbrook 36, Division 35 - Sec 8
Manhasset 66, Cold Spring Harbor 12 - Sec 8
Oyster Bay 24, Friends Academy 15 - Sec 8
Port Washington 60, Westbury 12 - Sec 8
Roslyn 42, Clarke 27 - Sec 8
Seaford 36, Locust Valley 22 - Sec 8
South Side 48, Herricks 18 - Sec 8
Uniondale 51, Syosset 12 - Sec 8
Valley Stream North 42, Carle Place 33 - Sec 8
Wantagh 56, West Hempstead 15 - Sec 8
Wheatley 40, North Shore 15 - Sec 8
Babylon 72, Center Moriches 12 - Sec 11
Bayport-Blue Point 68, Miller Place 6 - Sec 11
Bellport 40, Half Hollow Hills East 30 - Sec 11
Brentwood 39, Floyd 17 - Sec 11
Commack 46, Whitman 17 - Sec 11
Connetquot 48, Centereach 21 - Sec 11
Deer Park 31, West Babylon 27 - Sec 11
Eastport/South Manor 72, Mercy 0 - Sec 11
Hauppauge 57, Kings Park 18 - Sec 11
Huntington 73, Comsewogue 0 - Sec 11
Islip 61, Half Hollow Hills West 3 - Sec 11
Lindenhurst 42, Ward Melville 25 - Sec 11
Mt. Sinai 43, Port Jefferson 28 - Sec 11
North Babylon 36, West Islip 24 - Sec 11
Rocky Point 46, Glenn 22 - Sec 11
Shoreham-WR 60, Harborfields 21 - Sec 11
Westhampton 69, East Hampton/BH/Pierson 12 - Sec 11

January 16, 2003
Sewanhaka District 60, Hempstead 6 - Sec 8

January 15, 2003
Bethpage 35, Bellmore JFK 18 - Sec 8
Cold Spring Harbor 54, Roosevelt 12 - Sec 8
East Meadow 34, Farmingdale 15 - Sec 8
Garden City 51, Valley Stream Central 21 - Sec 8
Great Neck North 38, West Hempstead 27 - Sec 8
Herricks 42, Great Neck South 15 - Sec 8
Island Trees 33, Seaford 26 - Sec 8
MacArthur 55, Mepham 9 - Sec 8
Manhasset 40, Oyster Bay 30 - Sec 8
Massapequa 30, Long Beach 29 - Sec 8
Mineola 51, North Shore 21 - Sec 8
Port Washington 38, South Side 33 - Sec 8
Roslyn 37, Valley Stream South 30 - Sec 8
Syosset 54, Sewanhaka 24 - Sec 8
Uniondale 33, Oceanside 27 - Sec 8
Valley Stream North 18, Friends Academy 7 - Sec 8
Wantagh 43, Jericho 21 - Sec 8
Westbury 45, Hicksville 18 - Sec 8
Amityville 52, Bayport-Blue Point 6 - Sec 11
Babylon 54, Hampton Bays 9 - Sec 11
Bay Shore 37, Central Islip 26 - Sec 11
Commack 33, Connetquot 21 - Sec 11
Deer Park 62, Copiague 3 - Sec 11
East Hampton/BH/Pier. 46, Comsewogue 21 - Sec 11
Floyd 49, Lindenhurst 24 - Sec 11
Half Hollow Hills West 37, Sayville 21 - Sec 11
Harborfields 36, Glenn 33 - Sec 11
Huntington 33, Hauppauge 24 - Sec 11
Islip 48, Westhampton 10 - Sec 11
Longwood 34, Brentwood 21 - Sec 11
Mattituck 72, Center Moriches 12 - Sec 11
Mt. Sinai 39, MIller Place 31 - Sec 11
North Babylon 31, East Islip 21 - Sec 11
Northport 51, Centereach 13 - Sec 11
Port Jefferson 78, Mercy 18 - Sec 11
Riverhead 47, West Babylon 22 - Sec 11
Sachem 54, Ward Melville 12 - Sec 11
Smithtown 46, Patchogue-Medford 13 - Sec 11
West Islip 36, Bellport 29 - Sec 11
Westhampton 66, Sayville 10 - Sec 11
Whitman 28, Newfield 24 - Sec 11
Chaminade 56, St. Anthony's 18 - CHSAA
Holy Trinity 41, Kellenberg 30 - CHSAA

January 14, 2003
Clarke 42, Plainedge 24 - Sec 8
Division 33, Glen Cove 16 - Sec 8
Wheatley 36, Locust Valley 33 - Sec 8

January 13, 2003
Farmingdale 52, Valley Stream Central 18 - Sec 8
Hicksville 37, Sewanhaka 36 - Sec 8
Eastport/S. Manor 64, Center Moriches 10 - Sec 11
Southampton 48, Mercy 0 - Sec 11

January 11, 2003
Glen Cove Tournament - Sec 8
MacArthur 36, Bergen Catholic 22 - Sec 8,NJ
Oyster Bay 42, Cold Spring Harbor 6 - Sec 8
Schoolboy Classic at Massapequa - Sec 8,11
   East Meadow 41, Patchogue-Medford 13 - Sec 8,11
   Massapequa 36, Patchogue-Medford 24
   Sachem 37, East Meadow 12
   Sachem 47, Massapequa 6
Ted Petersen/Gary Ventimiglia Tournament at Freeport - Sec 8,9,CHSAA
Wantagh Duals - Sec 8
   Baldwin 41, Clarke 25
   Bellmore JFK 35, Mepham 27
   Bellmore JFK 33, Baldwin 25
   Mepham 35, Clarke 30
   Locust Valley 38, Lawrence 34
   Mineola 33, Lawrence 31
   Wantagh 42, Locust Valley 33
   Wantagh 32, Mineola 27
Babylon Tournament - Sec 11,8
Comsewogue Dual Meet Tournament - Sec 11,1,8
First Place
   Floyd 42, Rocky Point 23
Third Place
   New Rochelle 49, Comsewogue 13
Other Matches
   Comsewogue 60, Port Jefferson 12
   Floyd 36, New Rochelle 29
   Floyd 64, Syosset 6
   New Rochelle 58, Syosset 6
   Rocky Point 55, Comsewogue 12
   Syosset 54, Port Jefferson 24
   Rocky Point 51, Port Jefferson 21
Mt. Sinai Dual Meet Tournament - Sec 11
   Centereach 38, Eastport / S. Manor 33
   Centereach 44, Mattituck 23
   Mattituck 37, Mt. Sinai 34
   Mt. Sinai 46, Eastport / South Manor 29
Rocky Gilmore Classic at East Islip - Sec 11
Smithtown Tournament - Sec 11,8
Chaminade 66, Msgr. Farrell 12 - CHSAA
Chaminade 64, West Hempstead 12 - CHSAA,Sec 8
Kellenberg 63, West Hempstead 18 - CHSAA,Sec 8
Kellenberg 50, Farrell 28 - CHSAA
Kellenberg 39, Manhasset 26 - CHSAA,Sec 8

January 10, 2003
Bellmore JFK 41, Clarke 27 - Sec 8
Carle Place 34, Friends Academy 27 - Sec 8
Division 44, Great Neck North 16 - Sec 8
East Meadow 34, Long Beach 23 - Sec 8
Farmingdale 37, Freeport 15 - Sec 8
Garden City 33, Calhoun 30 - Sec 8
Herricks 54, Westbury 6 - Sec 8
Island Trees 39, North Shore 22 - Sec 8
Lynbrook 45, Glen Cove 27 - Sec 8
MacArthur 53, Island Trees 12 - Sec 8
MacArthur 42, Valley Stream Central 27 - Sec 8
Massapequa 28, Baldwin 22 - Sec 8
Mepham 44, Lawrence 18 - Sec 8
Mineola 41, Locust Valley 30 - Sec 8
Port Washington 51, Hicksville 16 - Sec 8
Seaford 37, Wheatley 18 - Sec 8
South Side 57, Great Neck South 9 - Sec 8
Syosset 44, Plainview JFK 27 - Sec 8
Uniondale 51, Sewanhaka District 24 - Sec 8
Valley Stream North 18, Roosevelt 9 - Sec 8
Valley Stream South 43, Plainedge 27 - Sec 8
Wantagh 51, Manhasset 18 - Sec 8
Amityville 60, Mt. Sinai 13 - Sec 11
Babylon 60, Stony Brook 18 - Sec 11
Bay Shore 57, Centereach 12 - Sec 11
Brentwood 36, Smithtown 23 - Sec 11
Central Islip 44, Newfield 21 - Sec 11
Connetquot 39, Whitman 27 - Sec 11
East Islip 33, Bellport 30 - Sec 11
Harborfields 52, Southampton 18 - Sec 11
Hauppauge 68, E. Hampton/BH/Pierson 18 - Sec 11
Huntington 55, Kings Park 13 - Sec 11
Islip 68, Comsewogue 0 - Sec 11
Longwood 42, Floyd 20 - Sec 11
Mattituck/Greenport 48, Hampton Bays 18 - Sec 11
Miller Place 48, Port Jefferson 24 - Sec 11
North Babylon 43, West Babylon 15 - Sec 11
Riverhead 70, Copiague 9 - Sec 11
Rocky Point 48, Bayport-Blue Point 15 - Sec 11
Shoreham-Wading River 52, Glenn 9 - Sec 11
West Islip 48, Half Hollow Hills East 13 - Sec 11

January 9, 2003
Island Trees 47, Wheatley 30 - Sec 8
South Side 49, Westbury 6 - Sec 8
Commack 29, Northport 26 - Sec 11
Sachem 51, Lindenhurst 18 - Sec 11
Shoreham-Wading River 78, Southampton 6 - Sec 11

January 8, 2003
Bellmore JFK 31, V. Stream South 30 - Sec 8
Bethpage 50, Clarke 13 - Sec 8
Farmingdale 33, Long Beach 31 - Sec 8
Garden City 46, Lawrence 21 - Sec 8
Glen Cove 39, Great Neck North 28 - Sec 8
Herricks 27, Hicksville 9 - Sec 8
Jericho 45. West Hempstead 17 - Sec 8
Locust Valley 45, North Shore 30 - Sec 8
Lynbrook 33, Wantagh 30 - Sec 8
MacArthur 46, Calhoun 9 - Sec 8
Manhasset 42, Carle Place 27 - Sec 8
Mepham 48, Valley Stream Central 27 - Sec 8
Oceanside 64, Sewanhaka District 11 - Sec 8
Port Washington 60, Great Neck South 12 - Sec 8
Seaford 31, Mineola 22 - Sec 8
Syosset 66, Hempstead 11 - Sec 8
Uniondale 39, Plainview JFK 29 - Sec 8
West Hempstead 54, Cold Spring Harbor 21 - Sec 8
Amityville 84, Miller Place 6 - Sec 11
Bayport-Blue Point 48, Harborfields 15 - Sec 11
East Islip 34, Half Hollow Hills East 24 - Sec 11
Eastport/S.Manor 48, Hampton Bays 15 - Sec 11
Islip 37, Hauppauge 18 - Sec 11
Kings Park 54, East Hampton 24 - Sec 11
Mattituck 48, Stony Brook 15 - Sec 11
North Babylon 54, Copiague 25 - Sec 11
Port Jefferson 54, Center Moriches 21 - Sec 11
Riverhead 45, Deer Park 20 - Sec 11
Rocky Point 66, Mt. Sinai 9 - Sec 11
Sayville 37, Comsewogue 24 - Sec 11
Ward Melville 33, Patchogue-Medford 23 - Sec 11
West Babylon 42, Bellport 31 - Sec 11
Westhampton 36, H.H. Hills West 20 - Sec 11
Chaminade 48, Kellenberg 24 - CHSAA
St. Anthony's 63, Holy Trinity 21 - CHSAA

January 7, 2003
Bethpage 33, Roslyn 28 - Sec 8
East Meadow 33, Baldwin 15 - Sec 8
Massapequa 42, Freeport 15 - Sec 8
Oyster Bay 45, Westbury 30 - Sec 8

January 6, 2003
Roslyn 43, Plainedge 18 - Sec 8
Glenn 42, Miller Place 31 - Sec 11

January 4, 2003
Long Island Dual Meet Challenge - Sec 8,11
Round 1
   Sachem 41, Farmingdale 22
   Massapequa 33, Floyd 30
   MacArthur 61, Rocky Point 10
   Islip 47, Seaford 10
Round 2
   Farmingdale 31, Rocky Point 30
   Islip 45, Massapequa 9
   MacArthur 38, Sachem 11
   Floyd 35, Seaford 27
Round 3
   Seaford 31, Massapequa 27
   Sachem 37, Rocky Point 24
   Islip 41, Floyd 21
   MacArthur 51, Farmingdale 12
Consolations
   Sachem 39, Seaford 15
   Farmingdale 37, Floyd 28
   Rocky Point 42, Massapequa 18
Championship
   Islip 28, MacArthur 21
Bellmore JFK 38, Calhoun 17 - Sec 8
Garden City 37, Half Hollow Hills West 22 - Sec 8,11
Island Trees 36, Oceanside 25 - Sec 8
Locust Valley Tournament - Sec 8
Mineola Cup - Sec 8
   Mineola 49, Valley Stream North 21
   Wheatley 34, Clarke 30
   Wheatley 36, Valley Stream North 15
Port Washington 48, Great Neck North 26 - Sec 8
Port Washington 51, Valley Stream Central 21 - Sec 8
Syosset Tournament - Sec 8,11
Wantagh Tournament - Sec 8,CHSAA
Syosett 45, Port Jefferson 30 - Sec 8,11
Hauppauge Duals
   Brentwood 48, Deer Park 27
   Brentwood 70, Glenn 3
   Brentwood 39, Hauppauge 24
   Brentwood 67, MacArthur JV 11
   Deer Park 60, Glenn 12
   Hauppauge 66, Glenn 15
   Hauppauge 56, MacArthur JV 15
   Longwood 41, Deer Park 17
   Longwood 72, Glenn 0
   Longwood 36, Hauppauge 26
   Longwood 57, MacArthur JV 6
Westhampton Duals
   East Islip 46, Comsewogue 18
   Comsewogue 45, Southampton 27
   Smithtown 51, East Islip 12
   Smithtown 48, Comsewogue 15
   Smithtown 37, Westhampton 24
   Westhampton 75, Southampton 6
   Westhampton 47, Whitman 20
   Whitman 39, East Islip 32
   Whitman 70, Southampton 8
18th Annual Msgr. Farrell Invitational - CHSAA,Sec 11,PSAL,NJ,OH

January 3, 2003
Chaminade 39, Mineola 26 - CHSAA,Sec 8

December 28, 2002
Mid Hudson Tournament- Sec 1,2,5,8,9,11
Glen Cove Holiday Tournament - Sec 8,CHSAA
Massapequa Tournament - Sec 8,1,9,11
South Side Quadrangular - Sec 8
   South Side 44, Valley Stream Central 21
   South Side 40, Wantagh 27
   Wantagh 51, Valley Stream North 9
Half Hollow Hills East Tournament - Sec 11,8,VA
Rocky Point Tournament - Sec 11
Sachem Holiday Tournament - Sec 11,8,CHSAA
West Islip Holiday Tournament - Sec 11

December 27, 2002
Ward Melville Holiday Tournament - Sec 11

December 21, 2002
Cyclone Wrestling Tournament at Southside HS - Sec 8,CHSAA
East Meadow Tournament - Sec 8,CHSAA,PSAL
Paul P. Grammatico Invitational at Valley Stream South - Sec 8,1,5
Port Jervis Holiday Wrestling Tournament -Sec 9,11
Cliff Clark Classic at Bay Shore - Sec 11,1,8,PA
North Babylon Christmas Tournament - Sec 11,8
Rick Herrmann Memorial Tournament at Bellport - Sec 11
Connetquot 64, Kellenberg 16 - Sec 11,CHSAA
Westhampton 36, Connetquot 32 - Sec 11

December 20, 2002
Commack 63, Glenn 0 - Sec 11
Chaminade 63, Mount St. Michael's 9 - CHSAA

December 19, 2002
North Shore 66, Valley Stream North 3 - Sec 8
Wheatley 41, Manhasset 29 - Sec 8
Lindenhurst 38, Central Islip 27 - Sec 11

December 18, 2002
Baldwin 40, Lawrence 19 - Sec 8
Bellmore JFK 35, Island Trees 27 - Sec 8
Calhoun 28, Freeport 24 - Sec 8
Farmingdale Duals
   Farmingdale 42, Lynbrook 24 - Sec 8
   Farmingdale 44, Division 27 - Sec 8
   Division 28, Uniondale 24 - Sec 8
   Lynbrook 46, Uniondale 24 - Sec 8
Jericho 51, Carle Place 15 - Sec 8
North Shore 57, Hicksville 15 - Sec 8
Oyster Bay 39, Plainview JFK 36 - Sec 8
Commack 32, Bayport-Blue Point 29 - Sec 11
Eastport/South Manor 52, Newfield 21 - Sec 11
Mattituck 51, Miller Place 21 - Sec 11
Shoreham-WR 69, Hampton Bays 6 - Sec 11
Ward Melville 47, Bellport 23 - Sec 11

December 17, 2002
Great Neck North 36, Westbury 34 - Sec 8
Island Trees 36, Plainview JFK 15 - Sec 8
Oyster Bay 39, Great Neck South 33 - Sec 8
Port Washington 33, Manhasset 26 - Sec 8
South Side 42, Mepham 24 - Sec 8

December 14, 2002
Dad's Club Tournament at Bethpage - Sec 8,1,CHSAA
Ralph Jannson Memorial Tournament at Valley Stream North - Sec 8
Sprig Gardner Tournament at Mepham - Sec 8,7,11
Andrew Peers Memorial Tournament at Whitman - Sec 11,1,8
Colonie Tournament - Sec 2,1,9,11
Doc Fallot Memorial Tournament at Hampton Bays - Sec 11,Private
Huntington Tournament - Sec 11,1,8
Gray/Fitzgerald Tournament at Sayville - Sec 11,8
Patchogue-Medford 58, Comsewogue 15 - Sec 11
Sprig Gardner Tournament at East Hampton - Sec 11

December 13, 2002
Wheatley 37, Valley Stream South 32 - Sec 8
Amityville Tournament - Sec 11

December 12, 2002
Westbury 48, Carle Place 15 - Sec 8
Division 39, Syosset 36 - Sec 8
Jericho 46, Oyster Bay 27 - Sec 8
Clarke 31, Hicksville 27 - Sec 8
Island Trees 36, Lynbrook 33 - Sec 8
Kellenberg 39, Port Washington 33 - CHSAA, Sec 8

December 11, 2002
North Shore 46, Great Neck North 20 - Sec 8
Oceanside 50, West Hempstead 18 - Sec 8

December 10, 2002
Island Trees 24, Hicksville 18 - Sec 8
Jericho 42, Valley Stream North 33 - Sec 8
Oyster Bay 58, Carle Place 18 - Sec 8
South Side 38, Lynbrook 24 - Sec 8

December 9, 2002
Kellenberg 39, Manhasset 26 - CHSAA, Sec 8

December 8, 2002
MacArthur Holiday Tournament - Sec 8,1

December 7, 2002
Shenendehowa Duals - Sec 2, 3, CHSAA, VT
   Mount Anthony 59, Chaminade 18
   Chaminade 57, Holland Patent 30
   Chaminade 69, Cohoes 18
   Chaminade 40, Ravena 27
   Chaminade 37, Shenedehowa 35
Hank Parris Tournament - Sec 8
Uniondale Knight Classic - Sec 8, 1, CHSAA