Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

Father and Sons Who Have Placed in the Suffolk County Public High School Championship

Surname First Name Year(s) Placed Weight and Places School Suffolk Place(s)
Ahrem Ken 1979 105---4th Commack North 4th
Jesse 2004 103---3rd Mt. Sinai 3rd
Arceri John 1981 138---Champion Ward Melville CHAMPION
John 2013 99---Champion Huntington CHAMPION
Attisani Mike 1981, 1982 126, 126---3rd, 3rd Bay Shore 3rd, 3rd
Luke 2012 132---6th Bay Shore 5th
Bass Paul 1978 155---Champion Westhampton Beach CHAMPION
Connor 2008-2009, 2011 96, 103, 135---4th, 4th, 2nd Westhampton Beach 4th, 4th, Runnerup
Zach 2011 145---4th Westhampton Beach
Brodmerkel Paul 1967 130---Champion Lindenhurst CHAMPION
Chris 1995 155---Champion West Islip CHAMPION
Busiello John 1979, 1980 98, 105---Champion, 3rd Hauppauge CHAMPION, 3rd
John 2012 99---2nd Eastport-South Manor Runnerup
Canfora John 1962 178---champion West Islip CHAMPION
Jeff 1993 177---2nd East Islip Runnerup
Costello Gene 1941, 1942 95, 112--Champion, 2nd Bay Shore CHAMPION, Runnerup
Gene 1971, 1972 138, 145---3rd, Champion Bay Shore 3rd, CHAMPION
Brian 1973 126---Champion Bay Shore CHAMPION
Dennis 1975 132---2nd Bay Shore Runnerup
Brian (Brianís son) 2004 140---3rd Patchogue-Medford 3rd
Davey Wade (Rocky) 1968, 1970 123, 130---Champion, 3rd Smithtown CHAMPION, 3rd
Todd 1995, 1997-1998 98, 112, 119---2nd, 3rd, 2nd Mattituck, Riverhead Runnerup, 3rd, Runnerup
Detore Scott 1980-1983 91, 105, 112, 119---2nd, 6th, 1st, 1st Hauppauge
Peter 2007-2010 96, 103, 112, 119---3rd, 6th, 2nd, 2nd Westhampton Beach 3rd, 6th, Runnerup, 3rd
DeVincenzo Matt 1983 119---5th Port Jefferson  
Tristin 2012-2013 106, 120---3rd, 3rd Port Jefferson  
  Matteo 2013 99---Champion Port Jefferson 2nd
Devine Wilbur Sr. 1937, 1939 145, 165---S/F, Champion Amityville 3rd, CHAMPION
Wilbur Jr. 1961-1962 116, 128---3rd, Champion Amityville 3rd, CHAMPION
Dipaola Ralph 1974 155---Champion West Islip CHAMPION
Michael 2003-2005 96, 112, 130---5th, 3rd, 6th Walt Whitman, WW, East Islip 5th, 3rd, 6th
Ryan 2006-2007 171, 189---3rd, 4th East Islip 3rd, 4th
Fabian Ted 1985 132---5th Rocky Point
TJ 2010, 2012-2013 96, 120, 126---3rd, 2nd, 3rd Shoreham-Wading River
Falcon Mike 1979-1980 155, 167---Champ, Champ Sachem CHAMPION, CHAMPION
Michael 2013 152---5th Sachem North 5th
Flynn Pat 1972 98---3rd Half Hollow Hills 3rd
Patrick 1999-2002 103, 103, 112, 112---4th, Champ, Champ, Champ Brentwood, Huntington, Huntington, Huntington 4th, CHAMPIONCHAMPION, CHAMPION
Frole Ron 1960 Hwt---4th Babylon 4th
Ron 1988 167---6th Lindenhurst 6th
Mark 1994-1996 215, 215, 215---2nd,Champion, Champion Lindenhurst
Brett (Ronís son) 2012-2013 99, 106---4th, 2nd Babylon 4th, Runnerup
Giani Lou Sr. 1953 139---Champion Huntington CHAMPION
Lou Jr. 1972-1973 138, 155---3rd, Champion Huntington 3rd, CHAMPION
Joe 1976 132---Champion Huntington CHAMPION
Lou (Lou Jr.ís son) 1999-2000 160, 152---6th, 2nd Huntington 6th, Runnerup
Giaramita Tom 1980 126---4th Huntington 4th
Joe 2009-2011 145, 89,189---2nd, 3rd, Champ John Glenn Runnerup, 3rd, CHAMPION
Hake Tom 1977-1978 112, 119---Champ, Champ Sayville CHAMPION, CHAMPION
Ryan 2010-2013 119, 125, 132, 145----4X Champion Bayport-Blue Point CHAMPION, CHAMPION, CHAMPION, CHAMPION
Hall Nick 1988-1991 177, 167, 177, 215---2nd, 3rd, Champ, Champ Longwood
Nicky 2008-2012 103, 112, 135, 145, 1525th, 5th, 4th, Champ, Champ Longwood
Hoeg Matt 1978 132-2nd Smithtown East
Tim 1983 126-4th Smithtown East
Tom 1984 132-3rd Smithtown East
Jim 1984-1985 145, 145---5th, 2nd Smithtown East
Charles 2004-2006 96, 199, 119---2nd, Champ, Champ Shoreham-WR-2004-05Mt. Sinai---2006
Jonathan 2006; 2008-2009 96, 119, 130-Champ, 6th, 4th Mt. Sinai
James 2012-2013 106, 113---4th, 2nd Mattituck
Holland Ed 1962-1963 112, 123---3rd, 2nd Bay Shore
Brian 1985 98---3rd North Babylon
Mark 1988 105---6th North Babylon
Hough Bob 1961, 1963 107, 136---3rd, Champion Port Jefferson
Bob 1964 130---4th Longwood
Tim 1969 136---3rd Longwood
Dean 1988 132---5th Shoreham-Wading River
Bob 1994 91---6th Mattituck
Tim 1995 91---4th Mattituck
Isgro Greg 1978 126---2nd Lindenhurst
Travis 2012 99---6th West Islip
Jantzen Don 1972 112-Champion Comsewogue
Jesse 1995-2000 91, 105, 119, 135, 145, 145-Champ, Champ, Champ, Champ, Champ, Champ Shoreham-Wading River
Corey 2003-2007 96, 96, 119, 125, 135---4th, Champ, Champ, Champ, Champ Shoreham-Wading River
Knapp Bill 1946-1947 139, 139---2nd, 2nd (LI) Bay Shore
Billy 1972 112---4th Bay Shore
John 1974 126---3rd Bay Shore
Chris 1983 132---3rd Bay Shore
Sean (Billyís son) 2001, 2003 103, 119---6th, 2nd Bay Shore 4th
Leggio Jumper 1950-1953 104, 113, 115, 130---S/F, Champ, Champ, Champ Bay Shore
Joe 1976 167---2nd Bay Shore
Guy 1981 177---4th Bay Shore
Ralph 1954-1955, 1957 115, 130, 136---2nd, Champ, 2nd Bay Shore
Ralph Jr. 1981 138---2nd Bay Shore
Mccabe Kevin 1982 155---4th Connetquot
James 2010 119---4th Connetquot
Sean 2008, 2010-2012 96, 112, 112, 120---3rd, 3rd, Champion, 3rd Connetquot
Mellino Tony 1962 122---2nd West Islip
Anthony 1984, 1986 105, 112---6th, 4th West Islip 4th
Meringola Mario 1974-1975 112, 119---2nd, Champ Walt Whitman
Frank 2003-2005 103, 125, 140---2nd, 5th, 3rd Walt Whitman
Michael 2010 119-6th Walt Whitman
Messina Chris 1971-1972 145, 145---2nd, 3rd Hauppauge
Michael 1997-1999 125, 125, 130---4th, Champion, Champion Hauppauge
Mordente Ralph 1986 126---3rd Bellport
Jackson 2012-2013 138, 145---5th, 2nd Sachem East
Murchison Charlie 1978-1979 155, 167---3rd, 3rd Huntington
Duncan 2011 189---3rd Huntington
Nardelli Rick 1980 155-Champion Huntington
Rick 2009 160---6th Northport
Pastore Paul 1976-1977 138, 138---2nd, 3rd Huntington
Jeff 2003 160---4th Smithtown
Puca Lou 1976 177---3rd Huntington
Louis 2009-2011 160, 160, 171---4th, 2nd, 3rd Huntington
Anthony 2012-2013 285, 285---2nd, 2nd Huntington
Restrepo Carlos 1996-1997 98, 103---6th, Champion Brentwood
Jakob 2013-2015 138, 145, 152---4th, Champion, Champion Sachem East
Slawson Andy 1981 250---4th Bay Shore
Andrew 2010 285---4th East Islip
Swezey Bill 1977-1978 119, 132---3rd, Champion West Islip
Billy 2006-2007 140, 152---4th, 4th East Islip
Wildberger Owen 1982 215---2nd Kings Park
Evan 2011 285---3rd Lindenhurst


List compiled as of February 12, 2014 by Andy Slawson