Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

2006-2007 High School Results
 

NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Division 1 Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Division 2 Wrestling Championships

State Championship Qualifying Tournaments
Section 8 Division 1 Wrestling Championships
Section 8 Division 2 Wrestling Championships
Section 11 Division 1 Wrestling Championships
Section 11 Division 2 Wrestling Championships
Catholic High School Athletic Association State Wrestling Championships
New York Private School Championships

Conference and League Tournaments
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at Garden City
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at Long Beach
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at MacArthur 
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at Massapequa
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at Plainedge
Section 8 D1 Individual Qualifying Tournament at Wantagh
Section 11 League 1 Championship at Lindenhurst
Section 11 League 2 Championship at Sachem  North
Section 11 League 3 Championship at East Islip
Section 11 League 4 Championship at Copiague
Section 11 League 5 Championship at Huntington
Section 11 League 6 Championship at Rocky Point
Nassau-Suffolk CHSAA League Tournament at St. Anthony's

Dual Meets & Tournaments

February 7, 2007
Harborfields 66, Comsewogue 6
Shoreham-Wading River 68, Port Jefferson 6

Chaminade 49, Saint Anthony’s 24

February 3, 2007

Nassau Class A Dual Meet Championships - at Clarke

Semifinals

Bellmore JFK 29, Garden City 21

East Meadow 44, MacArthur 9

Final

East Meadow 47, Bellmore JFK 9

Nassau Class B Dual Meet Championships - at Clarke

Semifinals

Plainedge 46, Clarke 15

Wantagh 37, Bethpage 26

Final

Plainedge 36, Wantagh 22

Busby Classic at Port Washington - Sec 8

Bob Armstrong Memorial Tournament at Port Jefferson - Sec 11

Deer Park 34, St. Anthony's 21

Islip 35, Huntington 12

Sachem East Tournament - Sec 9, 11, DE

Sachem North Quadrangular

Longwood 31, Sachem North 23
Longwood 34, West Babylon 21

Sachem North 33, Amityville 30

West Babylon 38, Amityville 30

West Babylon 42, Sachem North 21

West Islip 46, Central Islip 14

Golden Knights tournament at Nanuet - Sec 1, 8, 9, 11

Joe Radomski Memorial Tournament at Ardsley - Sec 1, 9, 11

Newburgh Dual Meet Tournament

Round 1

Chaminade 45, Port Jervis 24

Half Hollow Hills East 39, Suffern 30

Hauppauge 50, Newburgh 23

Round 2

Hauppauge 53 Chaminade 7

Natick, MA 34, Half Hollow Hills East 33

Round 3

Chaminade 53, Newburgh 25

Half Hollow Hills East 38, Arlington 27

Hauppauge 51, Port Jervis 24

Somers tournament - Sec 1, 9, 11

 

February 2, 2007
Nassaul Class A Dual Meet Championships at East Meadow
Preliminaries

East Meadow 42, Lawrence 15
Long Beach
43 Mepham 13

Quarterfinals

East Meadow 42, Long Beach 17

Nassaul Class A Dual Meet Championships at MacArthur
Preliminaries

MacArthur 40, Farmingdale 20

Quarterfinals

MacArthur 45, Syosset 15

Nassaul Class A Dual Meet Championships at Herricks
Preliminaries

Bellmore JFK 29, Herricks 25

Quarterfinals

Bellmore JFK 25, Massapequa 23

Consolations

Herricks 29, Calhoun 25

Amityville 36, Shoreham-Wading River 17
Bayport-Blue Point 37, Miller Place 27
Central Islip 28, Northport 27
Commack 40, Walt Whitman 24
Connetquot 28, Bay Shore 25
Deer Park 31, Bellport 28
Huntington 68, East Hampton 6
Islip 42, Sayville 14
John Glenn 67, Hampton Bays 9
Kings Park 50, Half Hollow Hills West 11
Longwood 34, Ward Melville 22
Mattituck 67, Mercy 10
Mt. Sinai 33, Westhampton 19
Port Jefferson 34, Babylon 27
Riverhead 41, Copiague 30
Rocky Point 26, Harborfields 20
Sachem East 33, Patchogue-Medford 18
Smithtown West 40, North Babylon 27
West Babylon 48, Newfield 18
West Islip 27, Half Hollow Hills East 24

 

February 1, 2007
Nassaul Class A Dual Meet Championships at Freeport
Preliminaries

Uniondale 28, Hicksville 12
Garden City 47, Freeport 24

Quarterfinal

Garden City 37, Uniondale 23

Nassaul Class B Dual Meet Championships at Mineola
Preliminaries

Manhasset 41, Oyster Bay 18

Quarterfinals

Clarke 28, Island Trees 28 (Clarke wins on criteria)

Nassau NIT at Port Washington
Semifinal

Cold Spring Harbor 30, Port Washington 24
Glen Cove
36, West Hempstead 24

Final

Glen Cove 45, Cold Spring Harbor 24

Third Place

West Hempstead 53, Port Washington 18

East Islip 65, Center Moriches 9
 

January 31, 2007
Nassau NIT at Port Washington

Sewanhaka East 24, Valley Stream South 16

Nassau NIT at Westbury

Cold Spring Harbor 40, Wheatley 36
Cold Spring Harbor 48, Westbury 16

Nassau NIT at Valley Stream Central

West Hempstead 56, Great Neck South 12
West Hempstead 55, Valley Stream Central 15

Nassau NIT at Glen Cove

Glen Cove 39, Plainview 12
Glen Cove 34, Roslyn 20

Babylon 30, Center Moriches 28
Brentwood 37, Longwood 16
Commack 49, Central Islip 8
Connetquot 29, Whitman 24
East Islip 33, Half Hollow Hills East 21
Huntington 35, Kings Park 18
Islip 61, Eastport-South Manor 10
John Glenn 84, Stony Brook 0
Lindenhurst 33, Patchogue-Medford 18
Mattituck 43, Port Jefferson 18
Northport 46, North Babylon 15
Riverhead 43, Smithtown West 12
Sayville 52, Half Hollow Hills West 12
Southampton 56, Mercy 16
Ward Melville 28, Sachem East 25
West Babylon 54, Centereach 16
West Islip 54, Newfield 10
Chaminade 55, St. John the Baptist 18
Monsignor Farrell 40, Long Island Lutheran 27

January 30, 2007
Manhasset 31, Calhoun 30

January 29, 2007
Eastport-South Manor 46, Comsewogue 29

January 27, 2007
Highlander Tournament at Herricks - Sec 1, 8, 11
Long Beach Quadrangular

Long Beach 48, Bethpage 16
Long Beach 38, Uniondale 21
Seaford 48, Bethpage 15
Seaford 25, Long Beach 25

Sewanhaka East Triangular

Cold Spring Harbor 56, Holy Trinity 18
Cold Spring Harbor 39, Sewanhaka East 23

Holy Trinity 42, Sewanhaka East 29

Valley Stream Central Dual Meet Tournament

Lawrence 28, Baldwin 24
Lawrence 61, Division 3

Wheatley Dual Meet Tournament

Port Jefferson 58, Garden City B 18
Port Jefferson 38, Mineola 30
Port Washington 45, Westbury 22
Port Washington 40, Wheatley 33
Valley Stream North 33, Port Washington 33
Valley Stream North 46, Westbury 24
Valley Stream North 39, Wheatley 36

Minisink Valley Invitational Tournament - Sec 1, 4, 8, 9, CHSAA, CT
Big 10 Tournament at Albany - Sec 1, 2, 9, 11

Islip Cup / Kris MacDonald Tournament - Sec 8, 11
Kings Park 30, Bellport 27
Lindenhurst 42, Newfield 23
Northport 50, Center Moriches 11
Sayville 64, Grand Street Campus 6
Sayville 58, Msgr. Farrell 11
Takedown Parkinsons Invitational Tournament at Mattituck - Sec 8, 11, CHSAA
Thomas "Bear" Brohard Dual Meet Tournament at Stony Brook

Centereach 39, St. John the Baptist 26
St. John
the Baptist 36, Carle Place 34
St. John the Baptist 57, Delaware County Christian (PA) 15
St. John the Baptist 60, East Hampton 15
Stony Brook 48, Carle Place 28
Stony Brook 54, Delaware County Christian (Pa.) 21

Walt Stewart Dual Meet Tournament at Riverhead
Final

East Islip 36, Mt. Sinai 16

Third Place

Longwood 45, Riverhead 15

Fifth Place

John Glenn 32, South Side 29

Round 1

Riverhead 31, John Glenn 27
Longwood 54, South Side 15
Mt. Sinai 62, Hampton Bays 12

Round 2

East Islip 38, John Glenn 19
Longwood 72, Hampton Bays 6
Mt. Sinai 48, South Side 25

Round 3

East Islip 39, Riverhead 22
Mt. Sinai 28, Longwood 27
South Side 53,
Hampton Bays 18

Walt Whitman Duals

Walt Whitman 42, Mepham 13
Walt Whitman 54, North Babylon 9
Walt Whitman 37, Patchogue-Medford 18
Walt Whitman 33, Smithtown East 25

Rodney Smith Classic at East Windsor CT - Sec 11, CT, RI
Kellenberg 30, Seaford 25
Wantagh 24, Kellenberg 24

 

January 26, 2007
Baldwin 27, Lawrence 24
Long Beach 29, Bellmore JFK 24
Manhasset 49, Oceanside 7
Massapequa 35, Syosset 18
Bay Shore 39, Central Islip 21
Babylon 43, Hamtpon Bays 26
Bellport 36, North Babylon 26
Brentwood 51, Sachem East 16
Commack 32, Sachem North 24
Copiague 41, Smithtown West 14
East Islip 51, Newfield 15
Eastport-South Manor 54, East Hampton 10
Harborfields 38, Shoreham-Wading River 28
Hauppauge 68, Riverhead 6
Islip 53, Half Hollow Hills West 0
Kings Park 64, Comsewogue 6
Mattituck 58, Center Moriches 14
Port Jefferson 48, Southampton 15
Rocky Point 56, Bayport-Blue Point 8
Sayville 33, Huntington 24
Smithtown East 27, West Babylon 25
Stony Brook 48, Mercy 22
Walt Whitman 30, Northport 28
Ward Melville 46, Lindenhurst 14
West Islip 56, Centereach 15
William Floyd 36,Patchogue Medford 22

January 25, 2007
Mt. Sinai 43, Miller Place 18

January 24, 2007
Commack 38, Ward Melville 21
Huntington 58, Half Hollow Hills West 9
Mattituck/Greenport 63, Stony Brook 9
Mt. Sinai 42, John Glenn 15
Newfield 45, Comsewogue 16
Rocky Point 41, West Babylon 16
Sachem North 32, Northport 29
Westhampton 31, Amityville 22

January 23, 2007
Deer Park 31, Bay Shore 25

January 20, 2007
Clark Dual Meet Tournament

Baldwin 46, Long Beach B 15
Bay Shore 36, Baldwin 24
Bay Shore 65, Garden City B 12
Bay Shore 50, Long Beach B 9
Clarke 34, Baldwin 33
Clarke 31, Bay Shore 29
Clarke 52, Long Beach B 15
East Meadow B 41, Baldwin 12
East Meadow B 34, Mineola 24

Massapequa 27, Seaford 20
Mepham Tournament

Bethpage 40, Locust Valley 15
Bethpage 35, Mepham 27
Bethpage 35, Syosset 31
Mepham 31, Locust Valley 25
Syosset 43, Locust Valley 29
Syosset 35, Mepham 28

Oyster Bay 43, Stony Brook 24
Sewanhaka East 37, Oceanside 33
West Hempstead Tournament - Sec 8, CHSAA
Bayport-Blue Point Dual Meet Tournament
Final

Whitman 34, West Islip 21

Consolation 3rd/4th

Bayport-Blue Point 35, Manhasset 33

Consolation 5th/6th

Newfield 46, Jericho 9

Consolation 7th/8th

Wheatley vs Centereach

Pool A

Bayport-Blue Point: 42, Newfield 30
Bayport-Blue Point: 59, Wheatley 15

Newfield 52, Wheatley 19

West Islip 43, Bayport/Blue Point 15
West Islip 54, Newfield 15
West Islip 66, Wheatley 5

Pool B

Jericho 32, Centereach 30
Manhasset 45, Centereach 18
Manhasset 43, Jericho 25
Walt Whitman 54, Centereach 12
Walt Whitman 60, Jericho 9
Walt Whitman 70, Manhasset 6

Commack Dual Meet Tournament

Final

Commack 37, Riverhead 21

Consolation 3rd/4th

Farmingdale vs Bellport

Consolation 5th/6th

Chaminade B 26, Hampton Bays 3

Other Matches

Bellport 33, Chaminade B 27
Commack 50, Bellport 12
Commack 64, Chaminade B 4
Riverhead 39, Farmingdale 22
Riverhead 64, Hampton Bays 9

Brentwood 38, MacArthur 18
Brentwood 40, Massapequa 20
Hills West Colt Cup
Final

Northport vs Central Islip (Not wrestled because match will take place 2/2)

Other Matches

Central Islip 69, Great Neck South 3
Central Islip 45, Half Hollow Hills West 17
Central Islip 38, Mattituck 21
Central Islip 37, Miller Place 25
Half Hollow Hills West 68, Laurel (MD)
6
Mattituck 48, Half Hollow Hills West 21
Miller Place 41, Half Hollow Hills West 25
Miller Place 76, Laurel (MD) 18
Miller Place 35, Mattituck 33
Northport 64, Great Neck South 8
Northport 75, Laurel (MD) 6
Northport 37, Mattituck 32

Northport 52, Miller Place 17

Huntington 58, Mahopac (Sec 1) 10
Huntington 67, Nanuet (Sec 1) 4
Kujan Brothers Tournament - at William Floyd - Sec 8, 11
Lindenhurst Tournament - Sec 11
Sachem North Invitational Tournament - Sec 11
CHSAA Duals at Msgr. Farrell

Chaminade 48, Fordham Prep 32

Chaminade 72, St. Joseph by-the-Sea 6

Chaminade 66, Xavier 12

Fordham Prep 39, Kellenberg 36

Fordham Prep 50, St. John the Baptist 28

Kellenberg 75, St. Joseph by-the-Sea 9

Kellenberg 36, Monsignor Farrell 33

Kellenberg 63, Xavier 21

Monsignor Farrell 35, Chaminade 34

Monsignor Farrell 49, St. John the Baptist 18

St. Anthony's 40, Fordham Prep 36

St. Anthony's 37, Monsignor Farrell 37

St. Anthony's 52, St. Joseph by-the-Sea 24

St. Anthony's 48, Xavier 30

St. John the Baptist 66, St. Joseph by-the-Sea 12
St. John the Baptist 48, Xavier 36
 

January 19, 2007
Baldwin 47, Hicksville 18
Bellmore JFK 31, Garden City 30
Cold Spring Harbor 48, Carle Place 27
Cold Spring Harbor 21, Roosevelt 0
East Meadow 33, Massapequa 24
Glen Cove 42, Jericho 21
Herricks 36, Mepham 24
Island Trees 30, Bethpage 27
Locust Valley 31, Manhasset 31
Lynbrook 40, South Side 28
MacArthur 33, Long Beach 20
Mineola 48, Wheatley 30
North Shore 40, Valley Stream North 30
Plainedge 32, Wantagh 26
Sewanhaka West 66, Hempstead 12
Uniondale 43, Syosset 26
Westbury 36, Roslyn 26
Amityville 39, Miller Place 23
Bay Shore 34, Whitman 33
Bellport 33, Copiague 19
Brentwood 50, Lindenhurst 10
Center Moriches 60, Southampton 16
Connetquot 42, Central Islip 15
Deer Park 40, North Babylon 22
East Islip 65, Centereach 8
Half Hollow Hills East 42, Newfield 20
Harborfields 35, Westhampton 18
Hauppauge 58, Smithtown West 12
John Glenn 72, Mercy 0
Kings Park 63, East Hampton 6
Longwood 36, Sachem East 21
Mattituck/Greenport 52, Hampton Bays 21
Mt. Sinai 46, Bayport-Blue Point 16
Port Jefferson 69, Stony Brook 6
Rocky Point 35, Shoreham-Wading River 30
West Islip 39, Smithtown East 20

January 18, 2007
Hicksville 39, Sewanhaka West 24
Port Washington 47, Valley Stream Central 25
Commack 37, Northport 18
Eastport-South Manor 33, Half Hollow Hills West 29
Sayville 63, Comsewogue 5

January 17, 2007
Baldwin 42, Sewanhaka East 16
Bellmore JFK 42, Lawrence 16
Bethpage 48, Great Neck North 15
Carle Place 72, Roosevelt 24
East Meadow 51, Uniondale 9
Garden City 29, MacArthur 27
Herricks 45, Plainview JFK 9
Long Beach 52, Calhoun 10
Lynbrook 42, Glen Cove 36
Manhasset 51, Wheatley 16
Massapequa 41, Farmingdale 10
Mepham 43, Port Washington 21
Oyster Bay 34, North Shore 31
Plainedge 47, Island Trees 17
Seaford 32, Locust Valley 25
South Side 49, Jericho 21
Syosset 25, Freeport 15
Valley Stream North 24, Valley Stream South 9
West Hempstead 42, Roslyn 24
Westbury 33, Cold Spring Harbor 28
Center Moriches 60, Stony Brook 12
Deer Park 33, Copiague 24
Hampton Bays 45, Southampton 30
Harborfields 43, Miller Place 13
Hauppauge 47, Bellport 12
Huntington 48, Central Islip 13
John Glenn 51, Babylon 22
Mt. Sinai 47, Amityville 21
Port Jefferson 51, Mercy 12
Rocky Point 38, Westhampton 19
Sachem North 45, Bay Shore 15
Sayville 78, East Hampton 3
Shoreham-Wading River 37, Bayport-Blue Point 28
Ward Melville 33, William Floyd 20
Chaminade 66, Holy Trinity 18
Kellenberg 39, St. Anthony’s 17


January 16, 2007
Oceanside 63, Hempstead 18
Oyster Bay 54, Valley Stream South 15

January 14, 2007
Long Island Classic at Longwood HS - Sec 2, 8, 9, 11, CHSAA

January 13, 2007
Cove Cup at Glen Cove - Sec8, CHSAA
New Years Tournament at Herricks - Sec 8, 11, CHSAA
Patrick Butler Memorial Duals at Seaford
Final

Seaford 34, Uniondale 33

Other Matches

Freeport 34, Sewanhaka East 27
Seaford 46, Calhoun 15
Seaford 57, Sewanhaka West 24

Wheatley Tournament - Sec 8, 11
Kings Park 32, Deer Park 31

Mattituck/Greenport 48, Babylon 17
Rocky Gilmore Classic Tournament at East Islip - Sec 8, 11, CT
Sachem North 31, William Floyd 27
West Islip Dual Meet Tournament
Final

Harborfields 69, Lindenhurst 3

Other Matches

Cold Spring Harbor 36, Eastport-South Manor 36
Cold Spring Harbor 39, Half Hollow Hills West 30
Copiague 37, Clarkstown North 27 - Sec I
Copiague 39, Eastport-South Manor 32
Harborfields 63, Cold Spring Harbor 3
Harborfields 69, Half Hollow Hills West 6
Harborfields 38, West Islip 24
Lindenhurst 42, Clarkstown North 31 - Sec I\
Lindenhurst 39, Copiague 38
Lindenhurst 43, Eastport-South Manor 31
West Islip 49, Cold Spring Harbor 12
West Islip 36, Copiague 29
West Islip 55, Half Hollow Hills West 6

Putnam Duals

Final

Chaminade 33, HHH East (Sec. 11) 26

Other Matches

Chaminade 70, Lakeland-Panas (Sec. 1) 10
Chaminade 72, Mamaroneck (Sec. 1) 6
Chaminade 76, Putnam Valley (Sec. 1) 3
Chaminade 49, Somers (Sec. 1) 17

Hills East 55, Lake Panas 15
Hills East 39, Somers 29
Hills East 64, Mamaroneck 12
Hills East 58, Putnam Valley 12

St. Anthony's Duals

Final

Commack 43, Amityville 12

Other Matches

Amityville 56, Hampton Bays 6
Amityville 37, St. Anthony's 24
Amityville 66, Xaverian 3
Commack 65, Hampton Bays 9
Commack 54, St. Anthony's 12
Commack 63, Xaverian 12

Hampton Bays 42, Xaverian 16
St. Anthony's 57, Hampton Bays18

Unadilla Valley Wrestling Tournament - Sec 2, 4, 11
Eastern States Tournament - at Sullivan CC - Sec 1, 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, CHSAA, Private, CT, MA, NH, VA
David Sorensen Memorial Tournament at Long Island Lutheran - Sec 11, CHSAA, Private

January 12, 2007
Bethpage 37, Wantagh 27
Clarke 44, Manhasset 20
Garden City 54, Lawrence 23
Herricks 54, Valley Stream Central 15
Island Trees 38, Great Neck North 15
Lynbrook 41, Jericho 25
Mepham 54, Plainview JFK 6
Oceanside 38, Hicksville 34
Port Washington 60, Great Neck South 48
Seaford 60, Mineola 13
Sewanhaka East 67, Hempstead 12
South Side 42, Roslyn 26
Uniondale 54, Freeport 12
West Hempstead 46, Westbury 24
Amityville 33, Bayport-Blue Point 22
Brentwood 50, Floyd 15
Center Moriches 54, Mercy 9
Commack 42, Bay Shore 26
Copiague 48, North Babylon 28
East Islip 40, Smithtown East 21
Half Hollow Hills East 46, Centereach 14
Hampton Bays 45, Stony Brook 30
Harborfields 35, Mt. Sinai 24
Hauppauge 46, Deer Park 10
John Glenn 60, Port Jefferson 9
Kings Park 54, Eastport-South Manor 7
Longwood 47, Lindenhurst 21
Rocky Point 39, Miller Place 22
Sachem North 36, Connetquot 26
Walt Whitman 43, Central Islip 34
Ward Melville 41, Patchogue-Medford 14
West Islip 31, West Babylon 18
Westhampton 51, Mattituck 12

January 11, 2007
Locust Valley 63, Wheatley 6
Oyster Bay 54, Carle Place 27
Stony Brook 39, Salesian 36

January 10, 2007
Baldwin 45, Oceanside 27
Cold Spring Harbor 48, Valley Stream South 19
East Meadow 48, Syosset 9
Farmingdale 34, Uniondale 30
Garden City 59, Calhoun 12
Herricks 27, Great Neck South 7
Hicksville 47. Hempstead 0
Jericho 30, West Hempstead 30
Locust Valley 34, Mineola 25
Long Beach 37, Lawrence 21
Lynbrook 49, Westbury 15
MacArthur 47, Bellmore JFK 6
Massapequa 52, Freeport 15
Mepham 47, Valley Stream Central 9
Oyster Bay 36, Valley Stream North 34
Plainedge 43, Bethpage 15
Port Washington 61, Plainview JFK 15
Seaford 44, Manhasset 15
Sewanhaka East 47, Sewanhaka West 24
South Side 43, Glen Cove 27
Wantagh 38, Great Neck North 15
Babylon 42, Southampton 28
Brentwood 45, Patchogue-Medford 9
Connetquot 34, Northport 24
East Islip 39, West Babylon 19
Hampton Bays 48, Mercy 14
Hauppauge 51, Ward Melville 9
Huntington 62, Eastport-South Manor 9
Islip 60, East Hampton 11
John Glenn 42, Mattituck/Greenport 26
Longwood 42, Floyd 22
Mt. Sinai 29, West Islip 26
Port Jefferson 37, Center Moriches 34
Riverhead 42, Bellport 20
Sachem East 39, Lindenhurst 27
Sachem North 40, Central Islip 20
Sayville 36, Kings Park 24
Shoreham-Wading River 35, Westhampton 25
Smithtown East 28, Half Hollow Hills East 18
Kellenberg 45, Chaminade 25
Holy Trinity 49, St. John the Baptist 27

January 9, 2007
Clarke 59, Wheatley 12
Mineola 39, Hicksville 36
Newfield 37, Centereach 21

January 8, 2007
Babylon 72, Stony Brook 6

January 7, 2007
Jackson 39, Islip 14
MacArthur 40, Newark Valley 9

January 6, 2007
Chaminade 63, Great Neck North 12
Chaminade 51, Lynbrook 8
Great Neck North 48, Mineola 27
Lynbrook 39, Mineola 36
Lynbrook 41, Roslyn 21
Locust Valley Tournament - Sec 8, 11, CHSAA
Paul P. Grammatico Wrestling Tournament at Valley Stream South - Sec 8, 11, CHSAA
Petersen Tournament - Sec 8, 11, CHSAA, MA
Seaford 34, Clarke 18
Syosset Tournament - Sec 8, 11
Wantagh Dual Meet Tournament
Final

Garden City 42, Massapequa 28

Other Matches

Garden City 55, Lawrence 16
Garden City 56, Oceanside 16
Garden City 40, Wantagh 30
Lawrence 35, Oceanside 11
Massapequa 70, Lawrence 3
Massapequa 50, Oceanside 0
Massapequa 56, Wantagh 16

The Battlefield Duals - at Hayfield Secondary School Alexandria, VA

Sachem-North 34, Lake Braddock 32
Sachem-North 50, Hammond 13
Connellsville 55, Sachem-North 7
Great Bridge 69, Sachem-North 6
Christiansburg 58, Sachem-North 12
Sachem North 30, Berwick 25
Westfield 39, Sachem-North 30
Sachem North 53, Robinson 22

Copiague Tournament
Hauppauge Tournament
Final

Hauppauge 51, William Floyd 18

Other Matches

Bay Shore 44, Half Hollow Hills West 15
Bay Shore 34, William Floyd 29
Hauppauge 58, Bay Shore 6
Hauppauge 57, Centereach 12
Hauppauge 65, Sachem East 8
Sachem East 31, Bay Shore 31
Sachem East 49, Centereach 18
Sachem East 45, Half Hollow Hills West 25
William Floyd 47, Centereach 18
William Floyd 52, Half Hollow Hills West 9

Kohl Tournament - at Suffern - Sec 1, 9, 11, NJ
Mt. Sinai Tournament - Sec 11
Ross Cordell Rotary Club Tournament - at Oneonta - Sec 2, 3, 4, 9, 11
Smithtown Invitational Tournament - Sec 11, PSAL
Westhampton Dual Meet Tournament
Final

Deer Park 28, Westhampton 21

Other Matches

Bellport 32, Newfield 27
Deer Park 48, Central Islip 18
Deer Park 65, Eastport-South Manor 9
Eastport-South Manor 36, Central Islip 22
Westhampton 34, Bellport 11
Westhampton 45, Newfield 9

Dave Ironman Invitational Tournament - at Monsignor Farrell - Sec 1, CHSAA, PSAL, NJ
U-E Duals At Union-Endicott

January 6, 2007
First Round

Islip, bye
Mexico 36, Johnson City 25
Spencerport 43, Sayville 21
Waverly 33, Minisink Valley 29
Chenango Forks, bye
East Meadow 28, Brockport 24
Wayne 29, MacArthur 17
Fulton 52, Union-Endicott 18

Quarterfinals

Islip 37, Mexico 18
Spencerport 38, Waverly 23
East Meadow 40, Chenango Forks 18
Fulton 46, Wayne 15

Semifinals

Spencerport 25, Islip 22
Fulton 34, East Meadow 20

Championship

Spencerport 26, Fulton 15

Third Place

No match, Islip and East Meadow share third

Fifth Place

No match, Chenango Forks and Waverly share fifth

Other Matches

Johnson City 31, Wayne 29
Chenango Forks 28, Brockport 25
MacArthur 65, Union-Endicott 0
Sayville 31, Mexico 30
Sayville 34, Minisink Valley 24
Waverly 31, MacArthur 24
Waverly 37, Sayville 26


January 5, 2007
Baldwin 69, Hempstead 0
Clarke 47, Locust Valley 26
Garden City 37, Long Beach 20
Glen Cove 43, West Hempstead 22
Jericho 39, North Shore 18
Manhasset 45, Mineola 21
Massapequa 41, Uniondale 21
Mepham 54, Great Neck South 0
Oyster Bay 33, Cold Spring Harbor 31
Seaford 59, Wheatley 19
Sewanhaka West 39, Oceanside 36
South Side 45, Westbury 25
Syosset 37, Farmingdale 34
Valley Stream Central 53, Plainview JFK 15
Valley Stream North 48 Roosevelt 18
Wantagh 38, Island Trees 21
Bellport 42, Smithtown West 20
Brentwood 41, Ward Melville 12
Connetquot 29, Commack 22
Half Hollow Hills West 67, East Hampton 6

Harborfields 38, Amityville 22
Hauppauge 67 North Babylon 12
Huntington 63, Comsewogue 11
John Glenn 51, Center Moriches 15
Longwood 33, Patchogue-Medford 25
Mattituck/Greenport 48, Southampton 18
Miller Place 31, Shoreham-Wading River 30
Northport 28, Bay Shore 27
Port Jefferson 57, Hampton Bays 9
Riverhead 36, Deer Park 25
Rocky Point 34, Mt. Sinai 19
Smithtown East 40, Newfield 18
West Babylon 33, Half Hollow Hills East 27
Westhampton 58, Bayport-Blue Point 13
William Floyd 33, Sachem East 31

January 4, 2007
Bethpage 39, Division 9
Cold Spring Harbor 42, Valley Stream North 27
Herricks 40, Port Washington 22
Hicksville 35, Sewanhaka East 33
Lindenhurst 45, Eastport-South Manor 27

January 3, 2007
East Meadow 42, Farmingdale 15
MacArthur 51, Lawrence 9
Jericho 34, Roslyn 31
North Shore 43, Carle Place 22
West Hempstead 65, Roosevelt 12
Babylon 57, Mercy 7
Center Moriches 30, Hampton Bays 28
Deer Park 37, Smithtown West 19
East Islip 33, West Islip 15
Harborfields 60, Bayport-Blue Point 15
Hauppauge 45, Copiague 12
Islip 55, Kings Park 10
John Glenn 66, Southampton 6
Mt. Sinai 37, Shoreham-Wading River 29
Riverhead 54, North Babylon 23
Rocky Point 40, Amityville 27
Sachem North 36, Whitman 19
Sayville 62, Eastport-South Manor 6
Westhampton 43, Miller Place 21
Holy Trinity 52, Valley Stream South 18
St. Anthony's 52, St. John the Baptist 28

December 30, 2006
Terry Haise Duals - at Freeport

Brentwood 42, Kellenberg 16
Kellenberg 31, Seaford 27
Kellenberg 55, Valley Stream Central 10
Seaford 36, Freeport 15
Seaford 44, Valley Stream Central 12

Clash V Dual Meet Tournament, Rochester MN

Montini Catholic (IL) 66, St. Anthony's 0
Jackson County Central 61(MN), St. Anthony's 9
Adrian (MN) 54, St. Anthony's 14
Minot (ND) 33, St. Anthony's 31
Aitken (MN) 51, St. Anthony's 24
Klein Oak (TX) 38, St. Anthony's 28


December 29, 2006
Long Island Challenge Duals - at MacArthur
First Round

Islip 46, Island Trees 21
MacArthur 45, Shoreham-Wading River 16
Plainedge 33, East Islip 24
East Meadow 31, Sayville 30

Semifinals

Islip 44, MacArthur 12
East Meadow 39, Plainedge 33

Consolation

Sayville 35, East Islip 30
Shoreham-Wading River 36, Island Trees 29
Shoreham-Wading River 39, Plainedge 21
MacArthur 31, Sayville 27
East Islip 49, Island Trees 18

Finals

Islip 35, East Meadow 24

Uniondale Tournament

Clarke 51, Division 18
Clarke 54, Smithtown West 12
Clarke 32, Uniondale 30
Lawrence 33, Smithtown West 27
Lynbrook 42, Division 30
Lynbrook 40, Lawrence 30
Smithtown West 51, Division 15
Smithtown West 36, South Side 33
South Side 44, Calhoun 29
South Side 36, Clarke 36 (South Side wins on criteria)
South Side 48, Division 27
Uniondale 46, Lynbrook 18

Sachem North Holiday Tournament - Sec 8, 11
West Islip Tournament - Sec 8, 11
Windsor Christmas Tournament at Windsor
 

December 28, 2006
Glen Cove Holiday Tournament - Sec 1, 8
Massapequa Tournament
- Sec 8, 9, 11
Uniondale Tournament

Clarke 47, Calhoun 21
Clarke 58, Lawrence 10
Clarke 41, Lynbrook 24
Lawrence 33, Division 28
Lawrence 37, South Side 36
Smithtown West 40, Calhoun 24
Smithtown West 37, Lynbrook 30
South Side 48, Lynbrook 17
Uniondale 42, Division 23
Uniondale 46, Smithtown West 27
Uniondale 57, South Side 13

Half Hollow Hills East Tournament - Sec 8, 11

December 27, 2006
Cold Spring Harbor 38, Long Island Lutheran 30
Sewanhaka Duals

Pool A

Chaminade 66, Great Neck South 9
Chaminade 61, Sewanhaka East 8

Great Neck South vs Sewanhaka East

Pool B

Walt Whitman 45, MacArthur B 21

Walt Whitman 77, Sewanhaka West 0

MacArthur B vs Sewanhaka West

Finals

Chaminade 36, Walt Whitman 27

Ward Melville Tournament - Sec 11
Bob Rohm Memorial Holiday Tournament at Bloomsburg, PA

December 23, 2006
Frank Giampaolo Memorial Tournament at South Side - Sec 8, 11, CHSAA
Bellmore JFK Duals

Bellmore JFK 40, Copiague 19
Bellmore JFK 44, Manhasset 23
Bellmore JFK 57, Port Washington 9
Copiague 34, Port Washington 33

Sachem East Duals

Sachem East 45, Smithtown West 12
St. Anthony's 33, Sachem East 26
St. Anthony's 31, Half Hollow Hills East 30


December 22, 2006
Bethpage 27, Bellmore JFK 26
Glen Cove 40, Westbury 30
MacArthur 40, Calhoun 4
Syosset 41, Smithtown East 24
Babylon 34, Cold Spring Harbor 32
Bay Shore 42, Newfield 25
Bayport-Blue Point 59, Comsewogue 9
Center Moriches 46, Eastport-South Manor 24
Commack 34, Patchogue-Medford 21
Connetquot 47, Bayport-Blue Point 15
Islip 51, West Islip 12
Kings Park 46, Mattituck 22
Sayville 54, Miller Place 15
Westhampton 69, Comsewogue 3
Westhampton 34, Connetquot 27
Whitman 41, Copiague 16

December 21, 2006
Farmingdale 51, Lawrence 17
Farmingdale 46, Lynbrook 21
Long Beach 41, Baldwin 18
Plainview Quad

Hicksville 43, Plainview JFK 27
Hicksville 42, Westbury 30
Jericho 48, Hicksville 27
Jericho 54, Plainview JFK 15
Jericho 51, Westbury 21

East Islip 49, Northport 24
West Babylon 48, Lindenhurst 18

December 20, 2006
Locust Valley 37, North Shore 30
Brentwood 38, Rocky Point 9
Centereach 46 Eastport-South Manor 19
Commack 35, Smithtown East 26
Deer Park 32, Sachem East 27
Harborfields 62, Center Moriches 6
Hauppauge 48, Miller Place 15
Islip 39, Comsewogue 6
Lindenhurst 45, Central Islip 24
Newfield 30, Half Hollow Hills West 28
Shoreham-Wading River 42, Ward Melville 33
West Babylon 48, Bellport 15
Holy Trinity 35 , Valley Stream Central 33

December 19, 2006
St Anthony's 51, Roslyn 21

December 16, 2006
Nassau County Cup at MacArthur - Sec 8
Ralph Janson Memorial Tournament at Valley Stream North - Sec 8, 11
Wantagh Dual Meet Tournament

Bayport-Blue Point 37, Baldwin 27
Bayport-Blue Point 36,
New Rochelle 29
Fox Lane 54 Baldwin 21
Fox Lane 46 Bayport-Blue Point 17
Fox Lane 44 Uniondale 31

Fox Lane 37, Wantagh 35
New Rochelle 42, Wantagh 33
Uniondale 46, Wantagh 24
Wantagh 54, Baldwin 36
Wantagh 38, Bayport-Blue Point 31

Jim Wilson Duals Finals

Minisink Valley 51, Plainedge 23

Berlin Connecticut Invitational at Berlin, CT - Sec 11, CT
Cliff Clark Classic at Bay Shore - Sec 8, 11
Doc Fallot Tournament at Hampton Bays - Sec 11, CHSAA, Private
Guilford Invitational at Guilford, CT
Kings Park Dual Meet Tournament

Copiague 64, East Hampton 3
Half Hollow Hills East 47,
Copiague 27
Half Hollow Hills East 70,
East Hampton 6
Half Hollow Hills East 29, Kings Park 28
Kings Park 44, Miller Place 22
Kings Park 41, Newfield 17
Miller Place 31, Copiague: 28
Miller Place 31, Newfield 31 (Miller Place won on criteria, 7-6)
Mt. Sinai 49, Copiague 18
Mt. Sinai 48, East Hampton 21
Mt. Sinai 37, Half Hollow Hills East 31
Mt. Sinai 33, Sachem East 25
Newfield 66, East Hampton 12
Sachem East 38, Kings Park 23
Sachem East 40, Miller Place 24
Sachem East 42, Newfield 12

North Babylon Holiday Tournament - Sec 8, 11
Port Jervis Tri-State Holiday Tournament at Port Jervis - Sec 9, 11
Rick Herrmann Memorial Tournament at Bellport - Sec 11

December 15, 2006
Port Washington 54, Westbury 21
Connetquot 58, Miller Place 13
Connetquot 57, Valley Stream South 13
John Glenn 31, St. Anthony's 30
Miller Place 64, Valley Stream South 13
Mount Sinai 33, Smithtown East 20
Port Jefferson 65, East Hampton 10

December 14, 2006
Calhoun 38, Mepham 19
Shoreham-Wading River 49, Eastport/ South Manor 15
Martin Luther (Queens) 37, Stony Brook 30

December 13, 2006
Garden City 38, Baldwin 23
Great Neck North 33, Oyster Bay 31
Port Washington 48, Hicksville 24
Syosset 36, Seaford 25
West Hempstead 51, Carle Place 24
Bay Shore 29, Copiague 28
Bellport 33, Half Hollow Hills West 30
Centereach 72, Stony Brook 6
Commack 43, Smithtown West 10
East Islip 35, Ward Melville 30
Harborfields 47, Locust Valley 23
Hauppauge 35, West Islip 18
Islip 62, Central Islip 3
Smithtown East 31, William Floyd 24

December 12, 2006
East Meadow 49, Bethpage 9
East Meadow 57, Freeport 10
Holy Trinity 48, Wheatley 30
Lawrence 54, Oceanside 12
North Shore 47, Westbury 21
Roslyn 41, Wheatley 36
Bayport-Blue Point 36, Eastport-South Manor 27

December 9, 2006
Battle For The Tier at Johnson City - Sec 4, 5, 7, 8
Championship

Chenango Forks 42, MacArthur 15

Semifinals

MacArthur 29, Johnson City 25
Chenango Forks 54, Canandaigua 9

Quarterfinals

MacArthur 63, Susquehana Valley 5
Chenango Forks 37, Wantagh 21
Canandaigua 29, Greene 24
JC 30, Webster Thomas 26

First Round

Susquehanna Valley 34, Peru 33

Wrestlebacks

Greene 33, Wantagh 31
Webster-Thomas 36. Greene 33
Wantagh 45, Sus Valley 24
Greene 50, Susquehanna Valley 24
Johnson City 39, Peru 25

Bruin Cup - at Baldwin - Sec 8, 11, CHSAA
Dad's Club Tournament - at Bethpage -
Sec 8, 11
Garden City Dual Meet Tournament

Garden City 47, Great Neck North 27
Garden City 36, Kellenberg 30
Kellenberg 59, Great Neck North 19
Rocky Point 50, Garden City 30
Rocky Point 75, Great Neck North 3
Rocky Point 44, Kellenberg 28

Jericho Dual Meet Tournament

Bayport-Blue Point 37, Oyster Bay 24
Bayport-Blue Point 54, Plainview JFK 15
Bayport-Blue Point 37, Port Jefferson 28
Bayport-Blue Point 47, Westbury 27
Cold Spring Harbor 30, Plainview JFK 27
Cold Spring Harbor 39, Valley Stream Central 31
Jericho 42, Cold Spring Harbor 36
Jericho 39, Oyster Bay 27
Jericho 36, Valley Stream Central 32
Oyster Bay 52, Plainview JFK 15
Oyster Bay 37, Westbury 33
Port Jefferson 44, Cold Spring Harbor 25
Port Jefferson 48, Jericho 14
Port Jefferson 39, Valley Stream Central 28

Sprig Gardner Tournament - at Mepham/Calhoun - Sec 7, 8, 11
Andrew Peers Tournament - at Whitman -
Sec 1, 8, 11
Gray/Fitzgerald Tournament - at Sayville – Sec 8, 11, PSAL
Huntington Tournament - Sec 8, 9, 11
Lonnie Kittle Tournament - at Amityville - Sec 11, CHSAA, WV
Sprig Gardner Tournament - at East Hampton - Sec 11
Steven Malley Tournament - at Harborfields -
Sec 11
William Floyd Dual Meet Tournament

Bellport 40, Eastport-South Manor 21
Smithtown West 51, Eastport-SM 12
William Floyd 40, Bellport 30
William Floyd 72, Eastport-South Manor 12
William Floyd 43, Smithtown West 22


December 7, 2006
Jericho 36, Valley Stream North 20
Jericho 39, Wheatley 23
Oyster Bay 51, Great Neck South 21
Valley Stream Central 52, Valley Stream North 15
Valley Stream Central 37, Wheatley 30
Kellenberg 51, Long Island Lutheran 17

December 6, 2005
Baldwin 44, Valley Stream Central 25
Calhoun 43, Lawrence 16
MacArthur 41, Island Trees 13
Northport 37, Smithtown West 18

December 5, 2006
Bellmore JFK 66, Division 6
Lynbrook 36, Hicksville 15
Oyster Bay 50 Plainview JFK 18

December 2, 2006
Hank Paris Tournament at Plainview JFK - Sec 8
Herricks Invitational - Sec 1, 8, 0
Knight Classic - at Uniondale - Sec 1, 8, CHSAA
Long Beach Battle at the Beach - Sec 1,8, CHSAA, PSAL
MacArthur Tournament - Sec 1, 8, CHSAA