Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

Section 11 Results

 Section 8 | Section 11 | CHSAA | Private


Suffolk League 1 Tournament at Brentwood
February 17-18, 1989
Team Scores
1. Sachem 257.5
2. Longwood 210
3. Patchogue-Medford 168.5
4. Brentwood 99
5. Willam Floyd 91
6. Connetquot 81
7. Ward Melville 69.5
Championship Finals
  91 - Mike Buonagurio (Connetquot) dec. Braden Potvin (Sachem), 5-2
  98 - Keith Strychalsky (Patchogue-Medford) dec. Ralph Menechino (Sachem), 8-2
105 - Joe Lopez (Sachem) dec. Chris Conway (Longwood), 4-3
112 - Steven Ketcham (Longwood) dec. Don Ross (Sachem), 5-3
119 - Pat Fish (Sachem) md. Armando Pulido (Sachem), 10-0
126 - Matt Kenneally (William Floyd) dec. David Conway (Longwood), 3-1
132 - Rudy Gody (Sachem) def. Tim Godoy (Sachem), by FFT
138 - DJ Simonton (Longwood) dec. Danny Perez (Brentwood), 10-5
145 - Charleton Woodley (Longwood) def. Tom Markart (Sachem), by Inj Dflt
155 - Eric Lassen (Connetquot) dec. Ed Coleman (Brentwood), 8-3
167 - Steve Thompson (Ward Melville) dec. Nick Hall (Longwood), criteria, 8-8 OT
177 - Brian Barnes (Longwood) pinned Smith (Patchogue-Medford), 3:32
215 - Ken Solomon (Brentwood) dec. Ismael LoSada (Ward Melville), 4-3
250 - Bill Friburger (William Floyd) pinned Ken Wilson (Sachem), 4:13
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Steve Thompson (Ward Melville, 167)
Most Pins Least Time:
Consolation Finals
  91 - Todd Strychalsky (Patchogue-Medford) dec. Tony Bianco (Patchogue-Medford), 4-0
  98 - Jenkins (William Floyd) dec. Eric Farcus (Longwood), 1-0
105 - DeGennaro (Connetquot) dec. Bob Stetter (Patchogue-Medford), 2-0
112 - Dave Isselbacher (Patchogue-Medford) dec. Joe Pluchino (William Floyd), 1-0
119 - Rich Dechiaro (Patchogue-Medford) sd. Morning (Longwood), 12-0
126 - Shawn Gennett (Sachem) dec. Herman Warren (Brentwood), 8-4
132 - Duval Coleman (Longwood) dec. Bob Salas (Patchogue-Medford), 6-2
138 - Joe Schultz (Patchogue-Medford) dec. Brett Lassen (Connetquot), 6-2
145 - LaRock (Patchogue-Medford) dec. David Cabezudo (Brentwood), 5-0
155 - Mark Peterson (Sachem) dec. Ed Ruland (Patchogue-Medford), 4-1
167 - Brian Sweeney (Brentwood) dec. DiNapoli (Patchogue-Medford), 12-11 OT
177 - Bob Gerardi (Sachem) dec. Williamson (Longwood), 3-0
215 - Jim Leech (Sachem) dec. Plume (William Floyd), 4-2
250 - Tucker (Longwood) dec. Vic Laderia (William Floyd), 7-1

Suffolk League 2 Tournament at Smithtown East
February 17-18, 1989
Team Scores
1. Smithtown East 177.5
2. West Islip 158
3. Centereach 143
4. Lindenhurst 126
5. Half Hollow Hills East 112
6. Northport 107.5
7. Walt Whitman 78
Brackets
Championship Finals
  91 - Ken Leverich (Smithtown East) md. Seth Blee (West Islip), 11-2
  98 - Brian Betancourt (Smithtown East) dec. Holmes (Lindenhurst), 3-0
105 - Curt Kielbasa (Centereach) dec. Mike Saether (Smithtown East), 2-0
112 - Angelo Todaro (Centereach) pinned Chris Papa (Half Hollow Hills East), 2:40
119 - Jason Inzirillo (Lindenhurst) dec. Eric Ritcher (Smithtown East), 7-1
126 - Howie Hain (Half Hollow Hills East) dec. Paul Notine (West Islip), 5-4
132 - Ricky Tammaro (Commack) dec. Frank Meyerson (West Islip), 5-0
138 - Mike Polo (Northport) md. Polina (Commack), 16-6
145 - Brian Kopke (West Islip) dec. Gary Ramonetti (Northport), 2-0
155 - Dave Schlendorf (Northport) dec. Rick Barany (Lindenhurst), 7-0
167 - Joe Farina (Half Hollow Hills East) dec. Jim Beuther (West Islip), 2-0
177 - Barry Tuma (Smithtown East) dec. dec. Jim Lamb (West Islip), 5-1
215 - Joe Fasano (Smithtown East) dec. Strong (Half Hollow Hills East), 7-3
250 - Joe Tucciarone (Commack) pinned Randy Trager (Northport), 0:25
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Angelo Todaro (Centereach, 112)
Most Pins Least Time: Angelo Todaro (Centereach, 112) 4 pins in ?
Consolation Finals
  91 - Lenny Fries (Lindenhurst) dec. Mike McKay (Lindenhurst), 9-2
  98 - Mullick (Northport) md. Dennis Finnegan (West Islip), 15-5
105 - Steve Hughes (Centereach) dec. Aloi (Commack), 9-4
112 - Hutzler (Smithtown East) dec. DeLuca (Lindenhurst), 8-1
119 - Macri (Commack) dec. Mike Piccininni (West Islip), 5-2
126 - Chris Kielbasa (Centereach) dec. A. Polina (Commack), 5-2
132 - Dave Zapata (Smithtown East) dec. Mike Henry (West Islip), 7-2
138 - Rossa (Centereach) pinned Ciaramella (Half Hollow Hills East), 0:39
145 - Sauer (Smithtown East) dec. Grant Wrieth (Lindenhurst), 4-2
155 - Dave Beauchamp (Centereach) dec. Tom O’Brien (Smithtown East), 7-0
167 - Chris Aliani (Lindenhurst) dec. Anthony Strollo (West Islip), 4-2
177 - Vozza (Northport) dec. Jeff Izzo (Lindenhurst), criteria OT
215 - Brett (Smithtown East) pinned Frank Schiavone (West Islip), 2:07
250 - Not Contested

Suffolk League 3 Tournament at Hauppauge
February 17-18, 1989
Team Scores
1. Hauppauge 198
2. Bay Shore 190
3. Newfield 175.5
4. East Islip 117
5. Walt Whitman 91.5
6. North Babylon 83.5
7. Central Islip 63
Brackets
Championship Finals
  91 - Dave Bracero (Newfield) dec. Max Bracero (Newfield), 9-7
  98 - Charlie Spero (Hauppauge) pinned Tom Biesty (North Babylon), 1:03
105 - Tim Clackett (Hauppauge) dec. Brian Schaab (Hauppauge), 6-2
112 - Adam Rothman (Newfield) dec. Mike Halleran (North Babylon), 10-3
119 - Bruce Link (Hauppauge) md. Sean Kiernan (Newfield), 11-2
126 - Demond Betts (Walt Whitman) dec. John Fiumano (Bay Shore), 5-4
132 - Richard Wright (Central Islip) dec. Carmine Spinelli (East Islip), 7-1
138 - Neil Markowitz (Walt Whitman) dec. Joe Canfora (East Islip), 11-10
145 - Robbie Thompson (Bay Shore) TF John Reilly (East Islip), 19-3
155 - Randy Smith (Bay Shore) dec. Peter Goldberg (Hauppauge), 6-2
167 - Mike Lorenzen (East Islip) dec. Joe Malchuski (Bay Shore), 6-2
177 - Joe Barber (Bay Shore) sd. Joe Sullivan (Newfield), 17-5
215 - Tony Lopez (Bay Shore) pinned John Labrador (North Babylon), 4:32
250 - Tony Roberts (Bay Shore) dec. JJ Marino (North Babylon), 5-1
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Demond Betts (Walt Whitman, 126)
Most Pins Least Time: Tony Lopez (Bay Shore, 215), 3 pins in 5:38
Consolation Finals
  91 - Tom Ruggiero (Hauppauge) TF Vin Moran (Bay Shore), 19-2
  98 - John Dombrowski (Newfield) dec. John Olthoff (East Islip), 2-0
105 - Carlos Calderone (Central Islip) TF Dan Devine (East Islip), 16-0
112 - Anthony Spina (Newfield) dec. Pat Sheridan (Hauppauge), 3-0
119 - Steven Kraft (Bay Shore) dec. Louis Villaneuva (Central Islip), 6-4
126 - Dave Smith (Hauppauge) TF Joe Halleran (North Babylon), 16-0
132 - Marlon Richardson (Walt Whitman) dec. Steve Mitchell (Newfield), 4-2
138 - Rory Dolan (Hauppauge) dec. Bill Branick (Newfield), 4-3
145 - Mike McGuiness (Walt Whitman) dec. Mike McEnroe (Newfield), 2-2 regulation, 5-4 OT
155 - Jason Dove (Hauppauge) dec. Matt Stevenson (East Islip), 3-2
167 - Chris Knapp (Walt Whitman) pinned Ed Haller (Newfield), 2:59
177 - Adam Goldberg (Hauppauge) dec. Rob Reilly (East Islip), 6-5
215 - Rich Takas (Newfield) pinned Andrew Brown (Central Islip), 0:48
250 - Darren Erdhardt (Central Islip) pinned Jeff Skobel (Hauppauge), 0:37

Suffolk League 4 Tournament at Bellport
February 17-18, 1989
Team Scores
1. Huntington 234.5
2. Half Hollow Hills West 175.5
3. Smithtown West 126.5
4. Comsewogue 126
5. Copiague 82.5
6. Bellport 50.5
7. West Babylon 19
Championship Finals
  91 - Kevin Chimento (Smithtown West) pinned Lance Allen (Huntington), 3:12
  98 - Rasheem Johnson (Huntington) dec. Ken Matvya (Comswg), 8-6 OT
105 - Jeff Zilm (Huntington) dec. Loson Brodsky (Smithtown West), 4-3
112 - Lou Lograno (Smithtown West) dec. Sandy Lipkins (Half Hollow Hills West), 5-2
119 - Jorge Rivera (Huntington) dec. Todd Petraco (Half Hollow Hills West), 8-6
126 - Marshak (Half Hollow Hills West) dec. Brett Henke (Huntington), 5-3
132 - Offie Reid (Copiague) pinned Stan Grom (Smithtown West), 3:05
138 - Fred Williams (Huntington) dec. Tim Scott (Comsewogue), 7-1
145 - Dave Liperoute (Half Hollow Hills West) md. Jason Brodsky (Smithtown West), 10-2
155 - Mike Murtha (Bellport) md. Larry Mosley (Copiague), 11-2
167 - Dean Morrison (Copiague) pinned Maurice Guida (Comsewogue), 1:14
177 - Adam Mariano (Comsewogue) pinned Kyle Sergi (Huntington), 3:05
215 - Bill Neuss (Bellport) pinned Doug Latten (Comsewogue), 2:34
250 - Fred Torres (Huntington) pinned Charles Goodwin (Huntington), 1:11
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Offie Reid (Copiague, 132)
Most Pins Least Time:
Consolation Finals
  91 - Doug Osrow (Half Hollow Hills West) dec. Steve McCarthy (Comsewogue), 6-4
  98 - Carnegie (Comsewogue) dec. Travis Smith (Huntington), 4-0
105 - Jarred Seid (Half Hollow Hills West) dec. Field (Comsewogue), 6-1
112 - Ray Fischenich (Huntington) pinned McKendry Herrmann (Bellport), 2:30
119 - Ricky Delacruz (Huntington) pinned Matt Cohen (HHW), 2:59
126 - Peckholdt (West Babylon) dec. Deutsch (Smithtown West), 9-5
132 - Ken Johnson (Huntington) dec. Afzali (Half Hollow Hills West), 1-0
138 - Collazo (Half Hollow Hills West) pinned Orlando Rivera (Copiague), 4:31
145 - Thor Grenier (Huntington) dec. Phil Sclafani (Half Hollow Hills West), 2-0
155 - Glenn DiPrima (Half Hollow Hills West) dec. McDonald (Smithtown West), 9-3
167 - Anthony Medico (Huntington) dec. Ashkin (Half Hollow Hills West), 5-1
177 - Ed Case (Smithtown West) pinned Tom Clark (West Babylon), 1:34
215 - Matt Boyd (Huntington) dec. Erik Hilton (Half Hollow Hills West), 6-0
250 - Not Contested

Suffolk League 5 Tournament at Amityville
February 17-18, 1989
Team Scores
1. Amityville 214
2. Babylon 203
3. Kings Park 181.5
4. Islip 134.5
5. Deer Park66.5
6. Harborfields 47.5
7. Wyandanch 47
8. John Glenn 27
Championship Finals
  91 - Leroy Ford (Amityville) pinned Mike O’Keefe (Islip), 0:54
  98 - Joe Zegarelli (Deer Park) dec. Jose Cavaro (Kings Park), 7-3
105 - Peter Moleski (Babylon) md. Jason Kiernan (Babylon), 14-3
112 - Peter Lamberta (Babylon) dec. Peter Mancuso (Kings Park), 8-6
119 - Dan Diamond (Kings Park) pinned Bob Ricci (Islip), 1:59
126 - Joe Schultz (Kings Park) dec. John Ferraro (Islip), 7-5
132 - Kevin Livingston (Babylon) dec. Eric East (Amityville), 6-3
138 - Pat Kennedy (Islip) dec. Dan Barber (Islip), 3-1
145 - Tywan Johnson (Amityville) pinned Eric Short (Kings Park), 5:46
155 - Billy Maisel (Amityville) dec. Robert O’Neill (Harborfields), 8-2
167 - Paul Royle (Babylon) pinned Ed Franke (Amityville), 3:44
177 - Toni Walters (Amityville) TF Tucker Grace (Kings Park), 4:28
215 - William Crawford (Wyandanch) dec. Jon-Paul Rorech (Babylon), 3-1
250 - Sean McLaughlin (Babylon) pinned Tom Montaldo (Kings Park), 1:11
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Dan Diamond (Kings Park, 119)
Most Pins Least Time: Leroy Ford (Amityville, 91), 3 pins in 3:16
Consolation Finals
  91 - Matt Marks (Kings Park) Jack Magnani (Deer Park), 7-1
  98 - Paul Hatcher (Amityville) dec. Tom Golembeski (Babylon), 5-3
105 - Mike Burgos (Wyandanch) dec. Nick Mancuso (Kings Park), 13-6
112 - E.J. McNally (John Glenn) dec. Manzone Sanford (Harborfields), 5-1
119 - Mark Roemer (Kings Park) dec. Bob D’Amelia (Deer Park), 7-3
126 - Kelvin Robinson (Wyandanch) dec. Alex Koundourakis (Babylon), 3-0
132 - Darryl McMillian (Harborfields) def. Ed Sottong (Kings Park), by FFT
138 - Pat Linehan (Amityville) sd. Chris Renna (Kings Park), 19-7
145 - Belande Francois (Islip) dec. Tim Golub (Babylon), 6-2
155 - Mike Pfisterer (Islip) md. Brian Franke (Amityville), 9-0
167 - Mike DiMaggio (Deer Park) dec. Brian Pipa (John Glenn), 2-0
177 - Vin Cattania (Deer Park) dec. Eric Bleidner (Islip), 7-0
215 - Danny Pollock (Amityville) dec. Rico Pickett (Amityville), 13-8
250 - Ed Luksik (Deer Park) pinned Bob Dunham (Amityville), 2:25

Suffolk League 6 Tournament at Rocky Point
February 17-18, 1989
Team Scores
1. Shoreham-Wading River 208.5
2. Port Jefferson 168.5
3. Bayport-Blue Point 152.5
4. Rocky Point 139.5
5. Miller Place 101
6. Riverhead 62
7. Sayville 29
Championship Finals
  91 - KC Armstrong (Port Jefferson) pinned Chris Dollard (Shoreham-Wading River), 3:31
  98 - Ron Parmegani (Port Jefferson) dec. Bernhardt (Rocky Point), 5-4
105 - Matt Carrera (Port Jefferson) dec. Scott McLagen (Miller Place), 8-4
112 - Kurt Wagner (Port Jefferson) dec. Chris Nicosia (Bayport-Blue Point), 9-2
119 - Keigwin (Shoreham-Wading River) dec. Mark Chapman (Riverhead), 7-4
126 - Ferrigno (Shoreham-Wading River) dec. Paul VonBernewitz (Shoreham-Wading River), 6-3
132 - John Riley (Rocky Point) dec. Ciolino (Riverhead), 6-3 OT
138 - Matt Giarratano (Bayport-Blue Point) md. John Dollard (Shoreham-Wading River), 9-0
145 - Jamie St. John (Port Jefferson) pinned Chris Steimel (Rocky Point), 2:57
155 - Gardner (Bayport-Blue Point) dec. Jim Power (Shoreham-Wading River), 9-5
167 - Eric Christianson (Shoreham-Wading River) md. Walker Hennington (Rocky Point), 9-0
177 - Keith Beck (Bayport-Blue Point) pinned Brian Morrell (Rocky Point), 2:52
215 - Matt Hortsmann (Bayport-Blue Point) dec. Paul Blom (Riverhead), 5-4
250 - John Bormann (Bayport-Blue Point) pinned Brady (Bayport-Blue Point), 3:23
Most Outstanding Wrestler:
Most Pins Least Time:
Consolation Finals
  91 - Joe Gorsky (Shoreham-Wading River) dec. Homaynoon (Bayport-Blue Point),
  98 - Marceno (Rocky Point) pinned Farrell (Riverhead), 0:52
105 - Chris Bendik (Bayport-Blue Point) pinned Jeff Peterson (Miller Place), 1:58
112 - Mike Canzoniero (Shoreham-Wading River) def. Joe Devlin (Rocky Point), ?
119 - Keigwin (Shoreham-Wading River) def. Nick DelGuercio (Port Jefferson), ?
126 - Carrette (Miller Place) def. Chris Eno (Bayport-Blue Point), ?
132 - Lee Marigliano (Sayville) def. Kachel (Miller Place), ?
138 - Gavagin (Port Jefferson) def. Casazza (Miller Place), ?
145 - Duva (Port Jefferson) def. Murray (Shoreham-Wading River), ?
155 - VonBernewitz (Shoreham-Wading River) def. Bob Estelle Jr. (Port Jefferson), ?
167 - Lee (Port Jefferson) def. Maraglio (Miller Place), ?
177 - Chris Donnelly (Shoreham-Wading River) def. Matt Basso (Rocky Point), ?
215 - Style (Sayville) def. Gerardi (Rocky Point), ?
250 - Not Contested

Suffolk League 7 Tournament at Mattituck
February 17-18, 1989
Team Scores
1. Hampton Bays/Southampton 242.5
2. Mattituck 183
3. East Hampton 173.5
4. Westhampton Beach 131
5. Stony Brook 68.5
6. Greenport/Southold 4
Championship Finals
  91 - Rideout (Stony Brook) dec. Dave Lowery (Westhampton Beach), 9-6 OT
  98 - Chris Fennelly (Hampton Bays) TF Saboe (Westhampton Beach), 15-0
105 - Matt Murphy (East Hampton) TF Frank Delguidice (Westhampton Beach), ?
112 - Brian McGinnis (Westhampton Beach) dec. McNamara (Hampton Bays), 8-3
119 - John Noonan (Hampton Bays) dec. Rich Swanson (East Hampton), 6-4
126 - Steve Mancuso (Hampton Bays) dec. Matt Fickenwirth (Westhampton Beach), 8-4
132 - John Barker (Mattituck) dec. O’Connell (East Hampton), 9-2
138 - Joe Lever (Hampton Bays) dec. Chris Schubert (Hampton Bays), 6-2
145 - Matt Gans (Mattituck) TF Ed Hammer (East Hampton), 17-2
155 - Eric Steckel (Stony Brook) def. Ike Birdsall (Hampton Bays), by Inj Dflt
167 - Jon Tarbet (East Hampton) dec. Keith Reda (Mattituck), 3-2
177 - Jerry Kalb (Hampton Bays) dec. Land (Mattituck), 7-2
215 - Jason Luhmer (Westhampton Beach) pinned Joe Mitchell (Mattituck), 2:41
250 - Not Contested
Most Outstanding Wrestler: John Barker (Mattituck, 132)
Most Pins Least Time:
Consolation Finals
  91 - Brian Moleski (Hampton Bays) dec. J. Mosler (Westhampton Beach), 6-2
  98 - Ngo (East Hampton) pinned Feinberg (Mattituck), 1:38
105 - Sullivan (Mattituck) pinned Frankle (Hampton Bays), 3:53
112 - Kevin Schaefer (East Hampton) def. ?, by FFT
119 - G. Mosler (Westhampton Beach) md. Christianson (Mattituck), 15-4
126 - Chris Tuthill (Mattituck) dec. Brian Babcock (Hampton Bays), 6-2
132 - Carl Holfelder (Hampton Bays) def. Altius Rossa (Stony Brook), by Inj Dflt
138 - Brian Palmer (Stony Brook) dec. Boyd (Mattituck), 13-7
145 - Prochilo (Hampton Bays) dec. Fox (Mattituck), 3-2
155 - Scott Gammon (Mattituck) dec. Shawn McGowin (Hampton Bays), 7-2
167 - Gilligan (Hampton Bays) TF Brown (HB/S0, 15-0
177 - Dennis Walker (East Hampton) pinned Bill Shipman (Mattituck), 4:47
215 - George Morris (East Hampton) pinned Peters (East Hampton), 3:20
250 - Not Contested

William Floyd 38, Bay Shore 20
February 11, 1989 at Bay Shore; Non-League
  98 - Cameron Jenkins (WF) tech. fall Vinny Moran, 6:00 (15-0)
105 - Eric Breindle (WF) superior dec. Ben Compton, 13-0
112 - Dennis Dragos (WF) won by forfeit
119 - Joe Pluchino (WF) pinned Steven Kraft, 2:30
126 - Matt Keaneally (WF) dec. John Fiumano, 7-0
132 - Brian Valentine (WF) dec. Dave Knoth, 6-1
138 - Pat Pascale (BS) dec. Jamie Pidgeon, 5-4
145 - Robbie Thompson (BS) pinned Sam Madrazzo, 2:50
155 - Randy Smith (BS) dec. Sean McLaughlin, 6-1
167 - Brian Brooks (WF) dec. Mike Williams, 4-0
177 - Joe Barber (BS) major dec. Sean Marrow, 17-8
215 - Tony Roberts (BS) major dec. Clint Plume, 10-1
215 - Bill Friburger (WF) pinned Tony Lopez, 3:18

Bay Shore 36, Harborfields 16
February 8, 1989 at Harborfields; Non-League
  98 - Daniels (H) dec. Vinny Moran, 5-2
105 - Colby Kane (H) dec. Ben Compton, 10-3
112 - Mazon Sanford (H) won by forfeit
119 - Steven Kraft (BS) major dec. Steve Conklin, 16-6
126 - John Fiumano (BS) major dec. Ato Thomas, 10-0
132 - Darryl MacMillian (H) major dec. Pat Pascale, 10-0
138 - Dave Knoth (BS) major dec. Kyle Brady, 13-2
145 - Robbie Thompson (BS) pinned Steets, 0:27
155 - Randy Smith (BS) tech. fall Rob Neill, 19-3
167 - Joe Malchuski (BS) pinned Mahar, 0:25
177 - Joe Barber (BS) tech. fall Chiatto, 15-0
215 - double forfeit

Huntington 48, Bay Shore 18
February 4, 1989 at Huntington; Non-League
  98 - Lance Allen (H) pinned Vinny Moran, 1:23
105 - Jeff Zilm (H) tech. fall Ben Compton, 3:58 (17-0)
112 - Rob Fischenich (H) won by forfeit
119 - Jose Rivera (H) tech. fall Steven Kraft, 2:56 (15-0)
126 - Brett Henke (H) pinned Pat Pascale, 1:06
132 - Ken Johnson (H) major dec. Dave Knoth, 8-0
138 - Dave Williams (H) tech. fall Phil Carpenter, 4:10 (15-0)
145 - Robbie Thompson (BS) pinned J. Casper, 2:51
155 - M. Denicob (H) pinned Terrence Day, 2:42
167 - Joe Malchuski (BS) major dec. Anthony Medico, 11-0
177 - Joe Barber (BS) dec. Kyle Sergi, 6-5
215 - Tony Lopez (BS)/Tony Roberts (BS) dec. Matt Puskas, 5-3
250 - Tony Lopez (BS) tied Fred Torres (H), 2-2

North Babylon 37, Bay Shore 24
February 3, 1989 at North Babylon; League III
  98 - Tony Biesty (NB) pinned Vinny Moran, 3:59
105 - Al Santestaban (NB) dec. Ben Compton, 4-3
112 - Mike Halleran (NB) won by forfeit
119 - Steve Waller (NB) pinned Steven Kraft, 1:34
126 - James Halleran (NB) major dec. Pat Pascale, 9-1
132 - Dave Knoth (BS) dec. Virgil Oliver, 4-3
138 - Brian Enelid (NB) pinned Phil Carpenter, 4:27
145 - Robbie Thompson (BS) pinned Lionel Charles-Pierre, 1:58
155 - Jude Charles-Pierre (NB) pinned Terrance Day, 0:49
167 - Joe Malchuski (BS) pinned John Rowlan, 2:31
177 - Joe Barber (BS) tech. fall Mike McCurry, 17-1
215 - Tony Lopez (BS) dec. John Labrador, 8-4

Hampton Bays 32, Bay Shore 30
February 1, 1989 at Bay Shore; Non-League
  98 - Chris Kennelly (HB) pinned Vinny Moran, 1:42
105 - Ben Compton (BS) dec. Rich Frannle, 3-2
112 - Kevin MacNamara won by forfeit
119 - John Noonan (HB) superior dec. Steven Kraft, 18-4
126 - Brian Babcock (HB) won by forfeit
132 - Steve Mancuso (HB) dec. Dave Knoth, 6-3
138 - Tom Langsdorf (HB) pinned Phil Carpenter, 3:47
145 - Robbie Thompson (BS) pinned Joe Lever, 5:56
155 - Randy Smith (BS) pinned Ike Birdsall, 3:46
167 - Joe Barber (BS) pinned Matt Galligan, 1:26
177 - Joe Malchuski (BS) dec Gerard Kalb, 6-1
215 - Tony Lopez (BS) won by forfeit

Islip Cup Tournament
January 28, 1989 at Islip
Team Scores
1. Islip 110
2. West Islip 107
3. Bay Shore 54
4. Central Islip 22
Championship Finals
  91 - Seth Blee (WI) dec. Vinny Moran (BS), 5-4
  98 - Kris McDonald, (I) dec. Dennis Finnegan (I), 13-7
105 - Carlos Calderone (CI) dec. Dale (WI), 3-0
112 - Kevin Muscarello (WI) pinned Cardone (I), 1:49
119 - Bob Ricci (I) dec. Michael Piccininni (WI), 6-2
126 - Paul Notine (WI) pinned John Ferraro (I), 4:30
132 - Vilien (I) dec. Autera (I), 12-10
138 - Pat Kennedy (WI) dec. Kopke (WI), 5-0
145 - Robbie Thompson (BS) pinned Short (I), 1:46
155 - Bellande Francois (I) dec. Jason Barje (WI), 7-5
167 - Jim Beuther (WI) superior dec. Eric Bleidner (I), 14-1
177 - Joe Barber (BS) major dec. James Lamb (WI), 12-2
215 - Tony Lopez (BS) dec. Tony Roberts (BS), 9-4
250 - Stardandd (CI) pinned Erhardt (CI), 0:53
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jim Notine (West Islip, 126)
Most Pins, Least Time:
Robbie Thompson (Bay Shore, 145) 2 pins in 5:14
3rd/4th Place Consolation Finals
  91 - Mike O’Keefe (I) dec. Mike Gordon (BS), 10-3
  98 - Hong (WI) major dec. Bacon (I), 11-0
105 - George Bradley (WI) had a bye
112 - Schmetzer (WI) dec. Chris Danoski (WI), 9-5
119 - Steven Kraft (BS) dec. Louis Villanueva (CI), 10-3
126 - Chris Miller (CI) dec. Pat Pascale (BS), 5-2
132 - Rich Wright (CI) dec. Mark Meyerson (WI), 9-5
138 - Thomas Powers (WI) pinned Hargrove (WI), 3:48
145 - Anthony Strollo (WI) pinned Robert Scrotic (WI), 0:35
155 - Mike Pfisterer (I) pinned Terrance Day (BS), 5:13
167 - Cavanaugh (I) pinned Parcuchowski (I), 3:08
177 - Geraghty (I) dec. Chris Barbieri (WI), 5-3
215 - Frank Schiavone (WI) won by forfeit over Jason Cohen (WI)
250 - not contested

Bay Shore 45, Walt Whitman 21
January 27, 1989 at Bay Shore; League III
  98 - Sacheem Simmons (WW) pinned Vinny Moran, 1:35
105 - Ariel Rivera (WW) dec. Ben Compton, 5-3
112 - Mike Gordon (BS) won by forfeit
119 - Steven Kraft (BS) won by forfeit
126 - Demond Betts (WW) pinned Pat Pascale, 3:52
132 - Dave Knoth (BS) won by forfeit
138 - Neil Markowitz (WW) pinned Phil Carpenter, 1:01
145 - Robbie Thompson (BS) pinned Mike McGuiness, 1:53
155 - Mike Williams (BS) won by forfeit
167 - Joe Barber (BS) dec. Chris Knapp, 9-5
177 - Terrance Day (BS) won by forfeit
215 - Tony Lopez (BS) won by forfeit

Rocky Gilmore Tournament
January 21, 1989 at East Islip
Team Scores
1. Longwood 243
2. Shoreham-Wading River 175
3. Amityville 170.5
4. Bay Shore 156.5
5. Brentwood 116
6. East Islip 68
7. Mattituck 34.5
Championship Finals
 
91 - LeRoy Ford (Amity) pinned Dollard (SWR), 1:39
  98 - Paul Hatcher (Amity) major dec. Eric Farcus (Lwd), 9-0
105 - Chris Conway (Lwd) Tech. Fall Bacchi (SWR), 5:07
112 - Steve Ketcham (Lwd) major dec. Lee Isabel (Amity), 12-3
119 - Chris Morning (Lwd) dec. Keigwin (SWR), 5-1
126 - Dave Conway (Lwd) dec. Warren (Bwd), 9-8
132 - Snyder (SWR) dec. Snyder (SWR) Ray Lizzol (Lwd), 5-3
138 - DJ Simonton (Lwd) won by forfeit over Ismail Rasheed (Lwd)
145 - Robbie Thompson (BS) dec. Tywan Johnson (Amity), 12-9, OT
155 - Billy Maisel (Amity) dec. dec. Randy Smith (BS), 6-5, OT
167 - Nick Hall (Lwd) dec. Joe Malchuski (BS), 8-1
177 - Joe Barber (BS) dec. Tony Walters (Amity), 6-1
215 - Andrew Solomon (Bwd) pinned Tony Lopez (BS), 2:30
250 - not contested
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Robbie Thompson (Bay Shore, 145)
Most Pins, Least Time:
LeRoy Ford (Amityville, 91) 4 pins in 9:37
3rd/4th Place Consolation Finals
  91 - Gorsky (SWR) dec. Vin Moran (BS), 7-2
  98 - John Olthoff (EI) won by forfeit over Blank (SWR)
105 - Rivera (Bwd) dec. Lennon (Amity), 6-1
112 - Canzoniero (SWR) pinned Bill Kramer (Lwd), 4:18
119 - Noah Malewicz (Amity) pinned Steven Kraft (BS), 4:52
126 - Lopez (Bwd) major dec. Mullins (Amity), 14-5
132 - Carmine Spinelli (EI) pinned Sill (Bwd), 1:52
138 - Dollard (SWR) dec. Joe Canfora (EI), 4-2
145 - Murray (SWR) pinned Cavezudo (Bwd), 4:35
155 - Gammon (Mattituck) dec. Coleman (Bwd), 7-4
167 - Eric Christiansen (SWR) dec. Mike Lorenzen (EI), 2-1
177 - Brian Barnes (Lwd) dec. Williamson (Lwd), 2-0
215 - Tony Roberts (BS) pinned James Perkins (EI), 0:55
250 - not contested

Bay Shore 33, East Islip 26
January 20, 1989 at East Islip; League III
  98 - John Olthoff (EI) superior dec. Vinny Moran, 19-6
105 - Dan Devine (EI) dec. Ben Compton, 5-3
112 - Steve Abel (EI) won by forfeit
119 - Steven Kraft (BS) tech. fall keith Ferry, 15-0
126 - Pat Pascale (BS) pinned Troy Matthews, 5:31
132 - Carmine Spinelli (EI) dec. Dave Knoth, 4-3
138 - Joe Canfora (EI) pinned Derrick Dennis, 2:51
145 - Robbie Thompson (BS) tech. fall John Reilly, 17-2
155 - Randy Smith (BS) won by forfeit
167 - Joe Malchuski (BS) dec. Mike Lorenzen, 7-0
177 - Joe Barber (BS) tech. fall Robert Reilly, 22-5
215 - James Perkins (EI) dec. Tony Lopez (BS), 8-4

Bay Shore 38, Commack 14
January 18, 1989 at Bay Shore; Non-League
  98 - Vinny Moran (BS) superior dec. Ed Cleary, 12-0
105 - John Aldi (C) dec. Ben Compton, 9-3
112 - double forfeit
119 - Greg Macri (C) dec. Steven Kraft, 5-3
126 - John Fiumano (BS) dec. Alex Pollina, 4-3
132 - Nick Tammaro (C) dec. Dave Knoth, 4-1
138 - Phil Pollina (C) superior dec. Pat Pascale, 12-0
145 - Robbie Thompson (BS) pinned Dwayne Roman, 1:09
155 - Randy Smith (BS) pinned Randy Jordan, 1:21
167 - Joe Malchuski (BS) won by forfeit
177 - Joe Barber (BS) won by forfeit
215 - Tony Lopez (BS) won by forfeit

Bay Shore 51, Central Islip 11
January 14, 1989 at Central Islip; League III
  98 - Vinny Moran (BS) won by forfeit
105 - Carlos Calderone (CI) dec. Ben Compton, 7-1
112 - Harold Johnson (CI) won by forfeit
119 - Steven Kraft (BS) dec. Louis Villanueva, 13-6
126 - John Fiumano (BS) major dec. Chris Miller, 17-8
132 - Dave Knoth (BS) and Rich Wright (H) tied, 2-2
138 - Pat Pascale (BS) pinned Lamar Sobers, 3:05
145 - Robbie Thompson (BS) won by forfeit
155 - Randy Smith (BS) won by forfeit
167 - Bobby Horton (BS) won by forfeit
177 - Joe Malchuski (BS) won by forfeit
215 - Tony Roberts (BS) pinned Andy Brown, 1:04

Bay Shore 33, Hauppauge 27
January 13, 1989 at Hauppauge; League III
  98 - Charlie Spero (H) pinned Vinny Moran, 1:06
105 - Tim Clackett (H) pinned Ben Compton, 3:25
112 - Pat Sheridan (H) won by forfeit
119 - Steven Kraft (BS) dec. Brian Schaab, 7-4
126 - John Fiumano (BS) dec. Bruce Link, 11-4
132 - Dave Smith (H) dec. Dave Knoth, 4:26
138 - Erick Mikkelson (H) dec. Pat Pascale, 5-2
145 - Robbie Thompson (BS) pinned Eddie Radminsky, 0:23
155 - Randy Smith (BS) dec. Peter Goldberg, 6-1
167 - Joe Barber (BS) pinned Jason Dove, 5:52
177 - Joe Malchuski (BS) superior dec. Adam Goldberg, 12-0
215 - Tony Lopez (BS) pinned Jeff Skobel,0:44

Newfield 24, Bay Shore 23
January 11, 1989 at Bay Shore; League III
  98 - Max Bracero (N) pinned Vinny Moran, 0:59
105 - David Bracero (N) dec. Ben Compton, 5-0
112 - Steve Masciatti (N) won by forfeit
119 - Steven Kraft (BS) major dec. Anthony Spina, 13-4
126 - John Fiumano (BS) dec. Adam Rothman, 11-4
132 - Sean Kiernan (N) dec. Dave Knoth, 7-2
138 - Mitchell Brannick (N) dec. Pat Pascale, 4-3
145 - Robbie Thompson (BS) dec. Mike McEnroe, 4-0
155 - Randy Smith (BS) major dec. Darren Ginas, 9-0
167 - Jimmy Sullivan (N) dec. Joe Barber, 6-4
177 - Joe Malchuski (BS) pinned Eddie Haller, 0:56
215 - Tony Lopez (BS) dec. Richie Takais, 7-2

Sherburne-Earlville Holiday Tournament
January 7, 1989
Team Scores
 1. Johnson City 197.5
 2. Suffern 180
 3. Baldwinsville 154.5
 4. Huntington 147.5
 5. Bay Shore 114
 6. Canandaigua 105
 7. East Syracuse-Minoa 87
 8. Goshen 70
 9. Madison 51.5
10. Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 51
11. Sherburne-Earlville 45
12. Unatego 43.5
13. Morrisville-Easton 18
14. Marathon 0
Championship Finals
  91 - Anthony Ginocchino (Suff) dec. Ted Secoolish (JC), 5-0
  98 - Chris Matteotti (Suff) dec. Tojo Poole (Bville), 6-5
105 - Chris Cali (Bville) dec. Mike Zrelak (Suff), 2-0
112 - Jim Canty (Suff) dec. Joe Toner (JC), 2-1
119 - Terry Foster (Can) dec. Jim Loffredo (Bville), 7-2
126 - Mike Sents (JC) dec. Dominick Alfieri (Suff), 5-2
132 - Mike Sorochinsky (JC) dec. John Spiegleman (Suff), 6-5
138 - Mike Clayton (Bville) dec. Dave Williams (Hunt), 6-0
145 - Rob Thompson (BS) pinned Dan Ryan (Bville), 1:18
155 - JJ Stanbro (JC) major dec. Todd Webb (Bville), 8-0
167 - Jon Welch (Can) major dec. Rick Parsons (BGA), 13-5
177 - Clinton Troncone (Goshen) dec. Scott March (Mad), 10-3
215 - Karlo Sauer (Suff) dec. Todd Haven (JC), 4-1
250 - Fred Torres (Hunt) dec. Todd Ruff (Unatgo), 6-3
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Terry Foster (Canandaigua, 119 )
Most Pins, Least Time: Rob Thompson (Bay Shore, 145 pounds) 4 pins
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  91 - Lance Allen (Hunt) dec. Demoors (Bville), 5-2
  98 - Kevin Moran (Goshen) dec. Mike Helseo (ESM), 7-6
105 - Jeff Zilm (Hunt) TF Drew Place (JC), 16-1
112 - Jorge Rivera (Hunt) dec. Jason Paglia (Unatego), 6-4
119 - Rick Delacruz (Hunt) dec. Steven Kraft (BS), 12-7
126 - Brett Henke (Hunt) dec. John Fiumano (BS), 7-4
132 - Brian Marshall (EMS) dec. Ken Johnson (Hunt), 7-4
138 - Matt Siolne (Can) dec. Shawn Hunter (SE), 3-0
145 - Todd Kopalck (JC) dec. Chet Simonsen (Can), 4-2
155 - Randy Smith (BS) dec. Mike Palmer (Unatego), 8-5
167 - Mike Hutko (ESM) dec. Joe Malchuski (BS), 9-3
177 - Kyle Segi (Hunt) dec. Joe Barber (BS), 11-5
215 - Tony Lopez (BS)n pinned Mark Lewis (Mad), 1:16
250 - Chris Miccolis (Suff) dec.Chris Werner (Bville), 2-0
5th/6th Matches
  91 - Grevelding (EMS) pinned Gordon (BS), 1:22
  98 - Rashaan Johnson (Hunt) dec. Todd Place (JC), 5-2
105 - Nick Caillo (ESM) dec. Jamie Niles (BGA), 8-3
112 -
119 - Pat Bruce (JC) dec. Sam McGuire (Suf), 7-4
126 -
132 -
138 -
145 -
155 -
167 -
177 -
215 -
250 - Jason Housel (Can) pinned Mike Bryseland (Goshen), 1:27
Semifinals
  91 - Anthony Ginocchino (Suff) TF Demoors (Bville), 6:00
         Ted Secoolish (JC) dec. Lance Allen (Hunt), 5-2
  98 - Chris Matteotti (Suff) dec. pinned Kevin Moran (Goshen). 2:50
         Tojo Poole (Bville) superior dec. Mike Helseo (ESM), 12-0
105 - Chris Cali (Bville) dec. Jeff Zilm (Hunt), 8-4
         Mike Zrelak (Suff) major dec. Drew Place (JC), 8-0
112 - Jim Canty (Suff) dec. dec. dec. Jorge Rivera (Hunt), 12-5
         Joe Toner (JC) dec. Jason Paglia (Unatego), 3-0
119 - Terry Foster (Can) dec. dec. Rick Delacruz (Hunt), 6-3
         Jim Loffredo (Bville) major dec. Steven Kraft (BS), 13-2
126 - Mike Sents (JC) major dec. Brett Henke (Hunt), 9-1
         Dominick Alfieri (Suff) dec. John  Fiumano (BS), 16-10
132 - Mike Sorochinsky (JC) dec. Ken Johnson (Hunt), 3-2
         John Spiegleman (Suff) dec. Brian Marsahll (ESM), 10-8
138 - Mike Clayton (Bville) dec. Matt Sionle (Can), 9-3
         Dave Williams (Hunt) dec. Kevin Smith (JC), 7-0
145 - Rob Thompson (BS) pinned Chet Simonsen (Can), 1:19
         Dan Ryan (Bville) dec. Todd Kopalck (JC), 8-3
155 - JJ Stanbro (JC) dec. Mike Palmer (Unatego), 7-0
         Todd Webb (Bville) dec. Randy Smith (BS), 9-3
167 - Jon Welch (Can) dec. Mike Hutko (ESM), 8-3
         Rick Parsons (BGA) dec. Joe Malchuski (BS), 10-8
177 - Clinton Troncone (Goshen) dec. Joe Barber (BS), 4-4 regulation, 1-0 OT
         Scott March (Mad) pinned Kyle Sergi (Hunt), 3:26
215 - Karlo Sauer (Suff) dec. pinned Tony Lopez (BS), 5:15
         Todd Haven (JC) dec. Mark Lewis (Mad), 3-2
250 - Fred Torres (Hunt) dec. Chris Werner (Bville), 6-1
         Todd Ruff (Unatego) dec. Chris Miccolis (Suff), 5-2

Sachem Holiday Tournament
December 29 & 30, 1988
Team Scores
1. Sachem 387.5
2. Shoreham-Wading River 241.5
3. Bay Shore 200.5
4. Walt Whitman 156.5
5. Northport 106.5
6. Newark Valley 98
7. Herricks 96
8. Harborfields 82
Championship Finals
  91 - Chris Dollard (SWR) dec. Sasheen Simmons (WW), 16-9, OT
  98 - Ralph Mennechino (Sachem) dec. Brady Potvin (Sachem), 5-0
105 - Gerald Odom (WW) dec. Brian Hamilton (Sachem), 8-4
112 - Joe Lopez (Sachem) dec. Don Ross (Sachem), 10-4
119 - Greg Keigwin (SWR) dec. Chiusano (Sachem), 4-3
126 - John Fiumano (BS) pinned John Phillips (Sachem), 5:27
132 - Rudy Godoy (Sachem) dec. Darryl McMillian (Harb), 2-1
138 - Mike Polo (Npt) tech. fall John Dollard (SWR), 5:43 (16-0)
145 - Robbie Thompson (BS) pinned Tim Markart (Sachem), 5:37
155 - Randy Smith (BS) major dec. Neill (Harb), 9-0
167 - Eric Christianson (SWR) dec. Joe Malchuski (BS), 6-6 regulation, 1-0 OT
177 - Joe Barber (BS) dec. Karl Zenie (Herr), 6-1
215 - Tony Lopez (BS) dec. dec. Jim Leach (Sachem), 4-2
250 - Ed Latalladi (WW) dec. Rich Cocchiaro (Sachem), 3-1, OT
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Mike Polo (Northport, 138)
Most Pins, Least Time: Robbie Thompson (Bay Shore, 145) 4 pins in 9:51
Champion of Champions:
John Fiumano (Bay Shore, 126)
3rd/4th Place Consolation Finals
  91 - Joe Gorsky (SWR) dec. Matt Mazarowski (WW), 4-0
  98 - Kevin Mullick (Npt) major dec. Joe Schwan (Sachem), 9-0
105 - Craig Bacci (SWR) pinned Nick Evenson (NV), 2:51
112 - Mike Canzoniero (SWR) dec. Mike Calabria (Sachem), 6-2
119 - Armando Pulido (Sachem) pinned Steven Kraft (BS), 1:42
126 - Demond Betts (WW) dec. Shawn Gennett (Sachem), 7-2
132 - Neil Markowitz (WW) pinned Marlon Richardson (WW), 2:32
138 - Tim Godoy (Sachem) dec. Fred Kiechle (NV), 9-2
145 - Bill Snyder (SWR) pinned Jim Pawson (SWR), 2:00
155 - Paul Von Bernewitz (SWR) dec. Gary Ramonetti (Npt), 7-1
167 - Chris Knapp (WW) pinned Steve Cimino (Herr), 4;10
177 - Hector Bruno (Sachem) dec. Chris Donnelly (SWR), 2-0
215 - Ken Wilson (Sachem) dec. Bob Gerardi (Sachem, 2-1
250 - Craig Knight (SWR) pinned Chris Prybil (Harb), 0:31
5th/6th Place Consolation Finals
  91 - Bob Karpensky (NV) pinned John Giordano (Sachem), 2:35
  98 - Chris Pollin (Herr) dec. Vin Moran (BS), 3-2
105 - Vin DelDelcolle (Sachem) major dec. Lou DiMaria (Herr), 13-4
112 - Vin Laspisa (Sachem) dec. Mazon Sanford (Harb), 4-0
119 - Rob Johnson (Harb) major dec. Chris Canzoniero (SWR), 13-2
126 - Dennis Wright (NV) won by default over Pat Shanahan (Sachem)
132 - Joe Labbadia (Sachem) pinned Dave Knoth (BS), 4:57
138 - Larry Burns (Sachem) dec. John DeChristoforo (Herr), 7-0
145 - Gino Casali (Sachem) dec. Peter Petracca (Sachem), 3-2
155 - Mark Peterson (Sachem) won by forfeit over Dave Schlendorf (Npt)
167 - Will Burg (Npt) pinned Sean Kelly (Sachem), 3:12
177 - Joe Vozza (Npt) won by forfeit over Pete Nunziata (Sachem)
215 - Rob Holcomb (NV) won by forfeit over Enoch Perkins (WW)
250 - not contested

Bayport 32, Bay Shore 29
December 21, 1988 at Bay Shore; Non-League
  98 - Joe Jamison (Bpt) pinned Mike Gordon, 0:29
105 - Billy Burrell (Bpt) pinned Vinny Moran, 1:23
112 - Mike Bendik (Bpt) won by forfeit
119 - Steven Kraft (BS) tied Chris Nicosia (Bpt), 5-5
126 - John Fiumano (BS) dec. Phil Andriano, 10-3
132 - Ryan McGovern (Bpt) dec. Dave Knoth, 8-2
138 - Chris Bendik (Bpt) pinned Derrick Dennis, 2:36
145 - Robbie Thompson (BS) pinned Matt Giarratano, 4:55
155 - Randy Smith (BS) pinned Chris Gardner, 3:01
167 - Joe Barber (BS) pinned Shawn Petretti, 1:41
177 - Joe Malchuski (BS) pinned Keith Beck, 1:51
215 - Matt Horstmann (Bpt) dec. Tony Lopez, 3-1

Huntington Tournament
December 9-10, 1988
Team Scores
1. Huntington 236.5
2. Longwood 231.5
3. Massapequa 128.5
4. Northport 103.5
5. Riverhead.94.5
6. East Islip 88
7. Harborfields 62
8. Mt. Vernon 36
Championship Finals
  91 - Lance Allen (Hunt) superior dec. Chapman (River), 13-0
  98 - Kevin Mullnick (Npt) dec. Travis Smith (Hunt), 3-2
105 - Chris Conway (Lwd) dec. Zilm (Hunt), 6-2
112 - Romeo (Mass) dec. Ray Fischenich (Hunt), 7-2
119 - Jorge Rivera (Hunt) dec. David Conway (Lwd), 7-4
126 - Brett Henke (Hunt) pinned Ricky Delacruz (Hunt), 4:32
132 - Duval Coleman (Lwd) dec. Ciolino (River), 3-1
138 - David Williams (Hunt) dec. Rasheed (Lwd), 5-3
145 - Mike Polo (Npt) dec. DJ Simonton (Lwd), 16-9
155 - Gary Ramonetti (Npt) dec. Neill (Harb), 4-3
167 - Mike Lorenzen (EI) dec. Sam Williamson (Lwd), 6-0
177 - Nick Hall (Lwd) dec. Kyle Sergi (Hunt), 10-5
215 - Blom (River) dec. Brian Barnes (Lwd), 6-3
250 - Fred Torres (Hunt) pinned Charles Goodwin (Hunt), 1:05
Most Outstanding Wrestler - Jorge Rivera (Huntington, 119)
Most pins, Least Amount Time - Brett Henke (Huntington, 126) 4 pins in 10:04
Consolation Finals: 3rd/4th place
  91 -
  98 -
105 -
112 -
119 -
126 -
132 -
138 -
145 -
155 -
167 -
177 -
215 -
250 -