Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

2021 Catholic High School Athletic Association State Wrestling Championships
at Iona Prep HS, New Rochelle, NY
June 12, 2021

Team Scores
  1. St Anthony's  236.5
  2. Chaminade  165
      Kellenberg  165
  4. Iona Prep  120
  5. Monsignor Farrell  111
  6. Xavier  83.5
  7. St Joseph Collegiate Institute  55
  8. Fordham Prep  43
  9. St Mary's  42
10. Canisius  40
11. Holy Trinity  28
      St Francis  28
13. Archbishop Stepinac  23
14. St John The Baptist   17

CHSAA Brackets



Championship Finals
102 - Austin Zimmerman (St Joseph Collegiate Institute) TF Aidan McAlister (Fordham Prep) 4:00 (16-0)
110 - Brendan Martin (Kellenberg) pinned EJ Alizio (Chaminade) 3:18
118 - Shane Meenaghan (Chaminade) dec. Michael Adams (Monsignor Farrell) 5-4
126 - Robert Horan (Iona Prep) pinned Wyatt Shabiak (Fordham Prep) 0:54
132 - Dominic Seminera (St Anthonys) pinned Luke Brydges (Canisius) 5:38
138 - Michael Sanfilippo (Chaminade) md. Sean Degl (Iona Prep) 11-0
145 - Mick Brown (St Anthonys) md. Rocco DeMartino (Chaminade) 11-1
152 - Frankie Theroux (St Anthonys) TF Christian Schifano (Chaminade) 6:00 (20-5)
160 - Jack Geyer (Xavier) pinned Trevor Sheehan (St Mary`s) 1:45
172 - Griffin Goldstein (St Anthonys) pinned Jack Ligarzewski (Kellenberg) 2:44
189 - Elias Emery (Xavier) pinned Domenick Garcia (Monsignor Farrell) 2:59
215 - Andrew Bardak (St Anthonys) dec. Braydon Vandenberg (Canisius) 6-3
285 - Capri Martin (Iona Prep) pinned Matthew Dahill (St Anthonys) 1:42

Most Outstanding Wrestler Division 1: Shane Meenaghan (Chaminade, 118)
Most Outstanding Wrestler Division 2: Trevor Sheehan (St Mary`s, 160)
Most Pins Least Time: Luke Brydges (Canisius, 132), 2 in 1:43
Fastest Pin: Logan DeFreitas (Archbishop Stepinac, 110)
                     Nicholas Gebbia (Monsignor Farrell, 145)

D1 Sportsmanship: Xavier
D2 Sportsmanship: St. John the Baptist

Consolation Finals
102 - Logan Alexander (Archbishop Stepinac) dec. Eriq Polanco (St Anthonys) 8-7
110 - Kevin McCarvill (Iona Prep) pinned Dylan Blank (St Anthonys) 0:57
118 - Rob Serviss (Kellenberg) pinned Samuel Berti (St Francis) 4:55
126 - Devon Diaco (Xavier) pinned Max Borowiec (Monsignor Farrell) 3:48
132 - Ryan Paladino (Kellenberg) pinned Giacomo Martelli (Kellenberg) 2:42
138 - Luke Sherry (Kellenberg) md. Jake Podolsky (St Anthonys) 14-3
145 - Jon-Michael Economos (Monsignor Farrell) dec. Nicholas Gebbia (Monsignor Farrell) 3-2
152 - Eric Grant (Iona Prep) pinned Alex Ellison (St Mary`s) 3:00
160 - Nick Matos (St Anthonys) dec. Liam Edwards (St Francis) 9-2
172 - Daniel Buffa (St Anthonys) dec. Griffin Dempsey (St Mary`s) 7-3
189 - Hector Ketant (Kellenberg) pinned Ryan Walters (St Anthonys) 0:17
215 - Tim McGrath (Kellenberg) pinned Michael Mulkerrins (Monsignor Farrell) 2:55
285 - Zayden Michel (Holy Trinity) pinned Luke Ventura (Chaminade) 0:55

5th/6th Place Matches
102 - James Perrotta (Kellenberg) md. Markus Abdulhaqq (St John The Baptist), 12-0
110 - Logan DeFreitas (Archbishop Stepinac) pinned Christian Raimondo (Xavier) 0:40
118 - Michael Leighton (St Anthonys) pinned Zachary Siu (Xavier) 1:57
126 - Anthony Iadevaio (Kellenberg) pinned Damien Martin (Chaminade) 3:49
132 - Matty Martin (Chaminade) pinned Justin Cruz (Xavier) 0:38
138 - Joe Edelman (Chaminade) pinned Kyle Jacobs (Monsignor Farrell) 2:09
145 - Luke Ventresca (St Joseph Collegiate Institute) pinned Giovanni Masotti (St John The Baptist), 3:54
152 - Thomas Mancini (St Anthonys) pinned Vin Bevilacque (Chaminade) 4:26
160 - Jude O`Grady (Iona Prep) dec. Lance Delisle (St John The Baptist), 4-3
172 - Jaziah Moore (Fordham Prep) def. Rob Sahagian (Iona Prep) by Inj Dflt
189 - Ronnie Jones (St Joseph Collegiate Institute) pinned Claudio Pinto (Chaminade) 1:20
215 - John Escobar (Holy Trinity) def. Joseph Bruno (Iona Prep by FFT
285 - Aidan Wright (St Joseph Collegiate Institute) def. Domenick Scafuri (Monsignor Farrell), by FFT

Semifinals
102 - Aidan McAlister (Fordham Prep) dec. Logan Alexander (Archbishop Stepinac) 4-1
         Austin Zimmerman (St Joseph Collegiate Institute) pinned James Perrotta (Kellenberg) 1:06
110 - EJ Alizio (Chaminade) pinned Dylan Blank (St Anthonys) 1:07
         Brendan Martin (Kellenberg) dec. Kevin McCarvill (Iona Prep) 4-0
118 - Shane Meenaghan (Chaminade) pinned Rob Serviss (Kellenberg) 1:19
         Michael Adams (Monsignor Farrell) pinned Samuel Berti (St Francis) 0:52
126 - Robert Horan (Iona Prep) md. Devon Diaco (Xavier) 14-1
         Wyatt Shabiak (Fordham Prep) dec. Max Borowiec (Monsignor Farrell) 13-7
132 - Dominic Seminera (St Anthonys) md. Ryan Paladino (Kellenberg) 11-2
         Luke Brydges (Canisius) pinned Giacomo Martelli (Kellenberg) 0:51
138 - Michael Sanfilippo (Chaminade) dec. Jake Podolsky (St Anthonys) 3-1
         Sean Degl (Iona Prep) dec. Kyle Jacobs (Monsignor Farrell) 7-5
145 - Rocco DeMartino (Chaminade) pinned Nicholas Gebbia (Monsignor Farrell) 2:00
         Mick Brown (St Anthonys) pinned Giovanni Masotti (St John The Baptist), 2:56
152 - Christian Schifano (Chaminade) dec. Eric Grant (Iona Prep) 16-11
         Frankie Theroux (St Anthonys) md. Alex Ellison (St Mary`s) 12-2
160 - Trevor Sheehan (St Mary`s) dec. Nick Matos (St Anthonys) 12-8
         Jack Geyer (Xavier) pinned Liam Edwards (St Francis) 0:53
172 - Griffin Goldstein (St Anthonys) md. Daniel Buffa (St Anthonys) 10-2
         Jack Ligarzewski (Kellenberg) pinned Griffin Dempsey (St Mary`s) 0:42
189 - Domenick Garcia (Monsignor Farrell) md. Ronnie Jones (St Joseph Collegiate Institute) 14-5
         Elias Emery (Xavier) md. Hector Ketant (Kellenberg) 11-3
215 - Andrew Bardak (St Anthonys) TF Tim McGrath (Kellenberg) 4:55 (22-7)
         Braydon Vandenberg (Canisius) pinned John Escobar (Holy Trinity) 2:39
285 - Capri Martin (Iona Prep) def. Domenick Scafuri (Monsignor Farrell) (Inj. 2:40
         Matthew Dahill (St Anthonys) dec. Aidan Wright (St Joseph Collegiate Institute) 4-3