Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 
Nassau County - Section VIII Public High School Wrestling Tournament
Most Pins Least Time Award Winners


Year Division Name Wgt School Time
1971 1 Russ Ranno 250 North Shore ?
1973 1 Jim Fee 155 Garden City
1974 1 Ralph Cuomo 177 East Meadow ?
1975 1 Scott Arnel 138 Westbury ? In ?
1976 1 Mark Smith 215 North Shore ?
1977 1 Bob Bury 112 Calhoun ? In ?
1978 1 Tony Damiani 155 Mepham
1979 1 Bob McDaniel ? Farmingdale ? In ?
1980 1 Paul Juliano 250 Massapequa ? In ?
1981 1 Keith Cavayero 167 Bellmore JFK ? In ?
1982 1 Steve Whelan 250 Massapequa ? In ?
1983 1 Andy Holder 250 Island Trees ? In ?
1984 1 Larry Simmons 250 Island Trees ? In ?
1985 1 Andy Holder 215 Island Trees ? In ?
1986 1 Steve Sciandra 177 Calhoun ? In ?
1987 1 Shawn Ryan 105 Baldwin 4 in 6:00
1988 1 Franz 177 Island Trees 3 in 6:49
1989 1 Charles Davis 215 Long Beach
1990 1 James Douglas 91 Bethpage 3 in 6:09
1991 1 Joe Bongiorno 215 MacArthur 3 in 3:01
1992 1 Phil Coniglio 145 Bethpage
1993 1 Akil Coad 91 Long Beach 3 in 13:30
1994 1 Kevin Shippos 177 Baldwin 3 in 4:33
1995 1 Rich Renny 177 Herricks ? In ?
1996 1 Morlon Greenwood 215 Freeport 4 in 10:49
1997 1 Kevin Shippos 220 Baldwin 4 in 2:21
1999 1 Travis Sickle 96 Bellmore JFK 4 in 8:19
2000 1 Jon Masa 130 Long Beach 4 in 16:06
2001 1 Chris Weidman 171 Baldwin 3 in 7:49
2002 1 Charles McCullough 275 Glen Cove 4 in 7:02
2003 1 Steve Ifasi 275 Bethpage 4 in 15:57
2004 1 Tom Daddino 215 Sewanhaka District 3 in 4:58
2004 2 Jon Solis 275 Valley Stream North 2 in 2:24
2005 1 Matt DeLuca 171 East Meadow 3 in 4:49
2005 2 Joel Gullo 119 Wheatley 3 in 4:05
2006 1 Joe Goetz 275 Sewanhaka District 4 in 9:07
2006 2 Ryan Figlia 152 Manhasset 3 in 7:37
2007 1 Tim McCormack 275 Long Beach 3 in 2:25
2007 2 Marc-Andrew Ardito 125 Manhasset 3 in 6:42
2008 1 Spencer DeSena 215 Garden City 3 in 8:26
2008 2 Alex Bregman 140 Cold Spring Harbor 3 in 5:38
2009 1 Sean Kempf 112 MacArthur 4 in 10:30
2009 2 John Rogan 135 Valley Stream North 2 in 1:25
2010 1 Nick Arujau 125 Syosset 4 in 4:15
2010 2 Harry Nicastro 189 Oyster Bay 3 in 6:21
2011 1 Krishna Sewkumar 103 Long Beach 4 in 13:21
2011 2 McKinley Mohrman 119 Cold Spring Harbor 3 in 1:52
2012 1 Evan Kappatos 285 Syosset 3 in 6:53
2012 2 Jack Leguelaff 113 Oyster Bay 3 in 3:26
2013 1 Matt Mott 220 Lynbrook 3 in 5:20
2013 2 Nick Casella 113 Locust Valley 3 in 4:54
2014 1 James O'Hagan 285 Seaford 4 in 5:13
2014 2 Mike Dusold 145 Locust Valley 3 in 2:14
2015 1 Tom Lane 182 Garden City 3 in 3:20
2015 2 Kevin Jackson 145 Locust Valley 3 in 0:56
2016 1 Tyrese Byron 152 Long Beach 4 in 7:34
2016 2 Jack Dimaio 160 Cold Spring Harbor 2 in 1:14
2017 1 Vito Arujau 138 Syosset 3 in 5:39
2017 2 John DeRidder 182 Carle Place/Wheatley 3 in 1:15
2018 1 Jonathan Loew 195 Wantagh 4 in 8:03
2018 2 John DeRidder 160 Carle Place/Wheatley 3 in 1:38
2019 1 Lee Mauras 145 Freeport 4 in 3:48
2019 2 Ray Costa 145 Cold Spring Harbor 4 in 6:42
2020 1 Amir Hodge 132 Long Beach 4 in 8:41
2020 2 Joe Contrastano 120 Wheatley 3 in 1:36