Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

21th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Wrestling Tournament
Onondaga County War Memorial, Syracuse, NY
March 4-5, 1983

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 11    -    215.5
2. Section 5    -    211.0
3. Section 3    -    170.0
4. Section 2    -    152.5
5. Section 4    -    143.0
6. Section 8    -    127.0
7. Section 6    -    118.0
8. Section 9    -    115.5
9. Section 10    -    33.5
10. Section 7    -    32.5
11. Section 1    -    19.0
12. CHSAA    -    17.0
13. PSAL    -    15.5




Brackets: Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  91 - Richard Pidgeon (8-Locust Valley, So.) dec. Bob Zoeke (5-McQuaid, Jr.), 11-10
  98 - Dennis Mejias (8-Mepham, Jr.) dec. Butch Hibbard (5-Canandaigua, So.), 4-4 OT 4-2
105 - Bret Penrith (4-Windsor, Jr.) dec. Paul Lamphier (5-Canandaigua, So.), 12-4
112 - Jeff Clark (2-Voorheesville, Jr.) dec. Joe Plante (11-Brentwood, Jr.), 7-4
119 - Marty King (5-Canandaigua, Jr.) dec. Kevin Johnson (3-Baldwinsville, Sr.), 2-1
126 - Mike Arena (8-Mepham, Jr.) dec. Ron Leder (6-Salamanca, Jr.), 13-5
132 - Peter Yozzo (11-Sayville, Sr.) dec. Tim Ferrante (9-New Paltz, Sr.), 18-6
138 - Brian Akley (3-Oswego, Sr.) pinned Todd Slade (6-Iroquois, Sr.), 2:35
145 - Gary Fischbein (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) dec. John Suhr (5-Spencerport, Jr.), 7-6
155 - Jon Cardi (2-Burnt Hills, Sr.) dec. Brian Kurlander (5-Brighton, Jr.), 3-1
167 - Rob Hubbard (11-Bay Shore, Sr.) dec. Don Peterson (4-Unatego, Sr.), 5-3
177 - Dan Mayo (11-Sachem, Sr.) pinned Chris Schojan (5-East Rochester, So.), 0:39
215 - Ted Gregory (11-East Islip, Sr.) dec. Tom Ladka (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.), 9-1
250 - John Brennan (5-Pittsford, Sr.) dec. Randy Morrison (3-Lowville, Jr.), 6-1

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Dan Mayo (11-Sachem, 177)



Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  91 - Sal Fava (11-Hampton Bays, Sr.) dec. Doug Younds (3-Morrisville-Eaton, Fr.), 17-5
  98 - John Billi (11-North Babylon, So.) dec. Steven Fischbein (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.), 11-5
105 - Shawn Sheldon (2-Voorheesville, Sr.) dec. John Pauley (3-New Hartford, Sr.), OT 2-1
112 - Trevor Erney (4-Maine-Endwell, So.) dec. Brent Hollamby (7-Peru, Sr.), 2-0
119 - Scott DeTore (11-Hauppauge, Sr.) dec. Brad Penrith (4-Windsor, Sr.), 6-5
126 - Joe Iannuzzi (11-Brentwood, Sr.) dec. Todd Messitt (2-Mont Pleasant, Sr.), 16-3
132 - Angelo DeAngelis (5-Spencerport, Sr.) dec. Dave Zariczny (6-Salamanca, Sr.), 8-7
138 - Tom McSherry (11-Hampton Bays, Sr.) dec. Herb Valentin (8-Long Beach, Sr.), 9-5
145 - Mike Narewski (3-Fulton, Sr.) dec. John Guglielmo (2-Queensbury, Sr.), 9-4
155 - Bob Vredenburg (4-Chenango Forks, Sr.) dec. Ron Dabolt (6-Pioneer, Sr.), 7-2
167 - Mike Seckler (8-Massapequa, Sr.) dec. Steve Salzman (5-Brighton, Sr.), 7-2
177 - Ron Smolinsky (6-Hamburg, Sr.) dec. Brian Silcott (1-Fox Lane, Sr.), 9-1
215 - Chris Tironi (2-Mechanicville, Jr.) dec. James Benton (P-Franklin D. Roosevelt), 10-2
250 - Steve Hall (4-Unatego, Sr.) dec. Brian Granger (10-Massena, Sr.), 2-1

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  91 - Obed Morales (9-North Rockland, Sr.) dec. Clint Duval (7-Peru, Jr.), 4-2
  98 - Al Charland (7-Northern Adirondack, So.) pinned Doug Franklin (4-Norwich, Sr.), 2:55
105 - Bob Donahue (11-Newfield, Sr.) dec. Phil Consiglio (9-North Rockland, So.), 9-1
112 - Willie Warren (8-Freeport, Jr.) dec. Brian McGuinty (C-Chaminade, Sr.), 2-0
119 - Jeff Waddington (6-Falconer, Sr.) dec. Patrick Ferri (2-Mohonasen, Sr.), 13-2
126 - John Balog (3-Rome Free Academy, Sr.) dec. Mark Gumble (4-Maine-Endwell, Sr.), 7-3
132 - Dan Keating (3-New Hartford, Sr.) pinned Angelo DePersis (4-Union-Endicott, Jr.), Unkn
138 - Tim Mincer (5-Canandaigua, Sr.) dec. Mark Sabo (2-Granville, So.), 4-2
145 - Jon Anglin (8-Division, Sr.) dec. Ron Lasorsa (11-Bay Shore, Jr.), OT 4-3
155 - Jeff Merritt (3-Fulton, Jr.) pinned Brian Perrigo (10-Gouverneur, Sr.), 2:24
167 - Junior Garcia (2-Amsterdam, Jr.) dec. Paul Bailey (9-Nanuet, Jr.), 5-1
177 - Mike Himes (2-Queensbury, Jr.) dec. Carl Michalewski (C-St. Francis, Sr.), 2-0
215 - Stan Williams (3-Fowler, Sr.) dec. Jim George (6-Pioneer, Sr.), 7-3
250 - Dave Mitchell (2-Ballston Spa, Sr.) pinned John Helgren (6-Maple Grove, Sr.), 1:28


Semifinals
  91 - Bob Zoeke (5-McQuaid) dec. Sal Fava (11-Hampton Bays), 4-0
         Richard Pidgeon (8-Locust Valley) dec. Clint Duval (7-Peru), 18-6
  98 - Butch Hibbard (5-Canandaigua) dec. John Billi (11-North Babylon), 6-3
         Dennis Mejias (8-Mepham) dec. Steven Fischbein (9-Monroe-Woodbury), 11-2
105 - Bret Penrith (4-Windsor) pinned Shawn Sheldon (2-Voorheesville), 3:17
         Paul Lamphier (5-Canandaigua) dec. John Pauley (3-New Hartford), 4-2
112 - Jeff Clark (2-Voorheesville) dec. Brent Hollamby (7-Peru), 11-2
         Joe Plante (11-Brentwood) dec. Trevor Erney (4-Maine-Endwell), 5-5 OT 4-1
119 - Kevin Johnson (3-Baldwinsville) pinned Brad Penrith (4-Windsor), 1:33
         Marty King (5-Canandaigua) dec. Patrick Ferri (2-Mohonasen), 10-1
126 - Ron Leder (6-Salamanca) dec. John Balog (3-Rome Free Academy), 13-9
         Mike Arena (8-Mepham) dec. Mark Gumble (4-Maine-Endwell), 8-2
132 - Tim Ferrante (9-New Paltz) dec. Angelo DePersis (4-Union-Endicott), 6-0
         Peter Yozzo (11-Sayville) dec. Angelo DeAngelis (5-Spencerport), 10-6
138 - Todd Slade (6-Iroquois) dec. Tom McSherry (11-Hampton Bays), 2-1
         Brian Akley (3-Oswego) pinned Mark Sabo (2-Granville), 3:55
145 - John Suhr (5-Spencerport) dec. John Guglielmo (2-Queensbury), 4-3
         Gary Fischbein (9-Monroe-Woodbury) dec. Jon Anglin (8-Division), 11-0
155 - Jon Cardi (2-Burnt Hills) dec. Bob Vredenburgh (4-Chenango Forks), 8-2
         Brian Kurlander (5-Brighton) dec. Brian Perrigo (10-Gouverneur), 5-0
167 - Rob Hubbard (11-Bay Shore) dec. Mike Seckler (8-Massapequa), 7-2
         Don Peterson (4-Unatego) dec. Steve Salzman (5-Brighton), 11-4
177 - Dan Mayo (11-Sachem) dec. Brian Silcott (1-Fox Lane), 17-1
         Chris Schojan (5-East Rochester) dec. Ron Smolinsky (6-Hamburg), 3-3 OT Crit
215 - Tom Ladka (9-Monroe-Woodbury) pinned James Benton (P-Franklin D. Roosevelt), 5:55
         Ted Gregory (11-East Islip) pinned Stan Williams (3-Fowler), 2:59
250 - John Brennan (5-Pittsford) dec. Steve Hall (4-Unatego), 5-1
         Randy Morrison (3-Lowville) pinned Brian Granger (10-Massena), 5:47