Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769

Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

Section 8 Results

 Section 8 | Section 11 | CHSAA | Private


Section VIII Qualifying Tournament
at Massapequa HS
February 14, 1998

Wes Blauberg won the most outstanding wrestler and teammate Tom Katsigiorgis had the most pins in the least amount of time (3, 1:55) to lead host Massapequa to a first-place finish (387 points). Massapequa qualified 21 wrestlers for the county tournament next weekend.

Championship Finals
  96 - Smith (C) dec. Murphy (IT), 14-5.
103 - Limongelli (Mass) dec. Carranza (Herr), 5-2.
112 - Allen (Mass) dec. Kelly (Mass), 4-3.
119 - Lombardo (Mass). dec. Cavelli (Min), 8-7.
125 - Palmisano (Mass) dec. Bruno (Min), 3-2.
130 - Villa (Min) dec. Lamagna (Mass), 6-4.
135 - Hamilton (Mass) dec. Benedetto (Min), 7-3.
140 - Blauberg (Mass) pinned Dvorznak (IT), 5:18.
145 - McNamara (Mass) dec. Cuddy (Min), 8-6 OT.
152 - Braggs (L) pinned Alves (Min), 3:00.
160 - Armella (Mass) pinned Grimm (Min), 5:25.
171 - Sollog (L) dec. Chomicki (Mass), 8-5.
189 - Katsigiorgis (Mass) pinned Antoniades (Herr) :51.
215 - D'Agostino (Mass) dec. Longo (Mass), 6-4 OT.
275 - Smith (GC) pinned Rabinowitz (Herr), 4:24.

Most Outstanding Wrestler - Wes Blauberg (Mass).
Most Pins / Least Time - Tom Katsigiorgis, 3/1:55.

Consolation Finals
  96 - Cinque (L) dec. Baffa (Mass), 13-8.
103 - Toppi (Herr) dec. Reis (GC), 14-5.
112 - Chicco (C) dec. Verutes (GC), 6-1.
119 - Sorrentino (NS) pinned Anderson (IT), 5:10.
125 - Maloney (Mass) dec. Rubinstein (L), 5-1.
130 - Hollenstein (L) dec. Delmanco (IT), 15-3.
135 - Mannarino (L) def. Amalfitano (Mass) by dflt.
140 - Renny (Herr) dec. Spitzer (Herr), 13-3.
145 - Waters (CP) dec. Carsey (GC), 5-3.
152 - Herman (L) pinned Mencher (Mass), 4:30.
160 - Kopacz (Herr) def. Levy (NS) by Disqual.
171 - Callahan (Mass) pinned Vinberg (IT), 1:38.
189 - Miller (L) dec. Kasin, 8-5.
215 - Dovale (Min) pinned Reglioni (NS), 4:31.
275 - Lilikas (Cal) dec. Norman, 6-5.

Team Scores
 1. Massapequa   387
 2. Mineola      144.5
 3. Lynbrook     132
 4. Herricks      98
 5. Calhoun       74
 6. Island Trees  72.5
 7. Garden City   51
 8. North Shore   37
 9. Carle Place   13

Section VIII Qualifying Tournament
at Farmingdale HS
February 14, 1998

At Farmingdale, most outstanding wrestler Anthony Riccardi earned three pins and a technical fall at 119 pounds to lead Bethpage (307.5 points) to a first-place finish. Chris Vlasopoulos won his 100th career match in the quarterChampionship Finals with a pin in 1:17. Bethpage qualified 14 wrestlers for the county tournament and MacArthur added 10. Eighth-grader Chris Bennett of Division won at 103.

Championship Finals
  96 - Tronolone (CL) dec. Defeo (F), 3-2.
103 - C. Bennett (D) dec. Beyer (Mac), 4-2 OT.
112 - Buckman (F) dec. Bordeau (PW), 11-3.
119 - Riccardi (Beth) def. Taormina (Beth) by TF, 24-8.
125 - Carlon (D) dec. Paladino (Beth), 4-3.
130 - Serrano (Mac) dec. Wallentin (Beth), 14-7.
135 - B. Bennett (D) pinned Westhoff (P), 1:52.
140 - Knight (PW) dec. Calandra (Mac), 5-2.
145 - Somen (Mac) dec. Sjoholm (D), 3-0.
152 - Donahue (Beth) dec. Taylor (P), 14-3.
160 - Vlasopoulos (Beth) pinned Savran (PW), 2:21.
171 - Scrimo (F) dec. Turkovich (D), 12-2.
189 - Romano (Beth) pinned Galligan (P), :43.
215 - Ingram (Mac) pinned Dragunat (S), 2:25.
275 - Vicchiarelli (Beth) pinned Mauskopf (S), 2:17.

Most Outstanding Wrestler - Anthony Riccardi (Bethpage).

Consolation Finals
  96 - Fagan (D) dec. Gausco (Mac), 10-4.
103 - Severin (Beth) dec. M. Wendelken (S), 7-5 OT.
112 - DeSimone (Beth) dec. Patel (Beth), 4-2.
119 - Marrano (Beth) dec. Cafiero (S), 8-4.
125 - Gesuele (C) dec. Tarollo (Mac), 6-4.
130 - Rogdakis (S) dec. Negron (D), 5-1.
135 - Procida (Beth) dec. Bielo (Beth), 5-4.
140 - Merringer (Mac) dec. Tolson (F), 7-2.
145 - You (S) dec. Schlesinger (Mac), 11-3.
152 - Orellana (PW) dec. Fischer (Mac), 3-2.
160 - Kneer (P) pinned Chisholm (D), 2:09.
171 - Klatman (S) dec. Pennisi (PW), 9-4.
189 - Love (PW) dec. Minnetyan (S), 12-4.
215 - Garcia (P) dec. Conley (Beth), 4-2.
275 - Frank (J) pinned Christie (PW), :37.

Team Scores
 1. Bethpage          307.5
 2. MacArthur         193
 3. Division          139.5
 4. Port Washington   138.5
 5. Syosset           115.5
 6T Farmingdale        95.5
 6T Plainedge          95.5
 8. Jericho            49.5
 9. Clarke             47.5

Section VIII Qualifying Tournament
at South Side HS
February 14, 1998

At South Side, Eddie Gomez of Freeport scored a two-point reversal in the final 15 seconds of his 145-pound match against John Hanly of Seaford to win the bout, 8-7. Noel Thompson of Freeport was named most outstanding wrestler with three pins in 5:16 at 152 pounds. Freeport won with 324 points.

Championship Finals
  96 - Slutsky (S) dec. Scarlett (F), 1-0.
103 - Kitt (S) dec. Knab (O), 6-4 OT.
112 - Trotta (O) dec. Holzer (L), 3-2.
119 - Dennis (O) dec. Licausi (S), 10-5.
125 - Cardace (S) dec. Leitner (L), 5-4.
130 - Haynes (F) dec. Gordon (F), 10-4.
135 - O.Campbell (F) dec. Stringer (F), 7-6.
140 - J.Campbell (U) def. Hernandez (F) by injury default, 3:54.
145 - Gomez (F) dec. Hanly (S), 8-7.
152 - Thompson (F) pinned Ragona (S), :28.
160 - Davis (L) def. Nuzzi (F) by TF, 4:35.
171 - Kostovic (S) dec. Warren (F), 7-2.
189 - Cartagena (S) dec. Romano (B), 10-3.
215 - Brown (F) dec. Gubelli (B), 13-3.
275 - O'Brien (S) dec. Ramierez (F), 16-11.

Most Outstanding Wrestler - Thompson (Freeport, 152).
Most Pins / Least Time - Thompson, 3 / 5:16.

Consolation Finals
  96 - Phelan (B) dec. LaCorte (S), 9-8.
103 - Ozdoba (SS) pinned Elponard (U), 2:13.
112 - Portello (F) dec. Cardillo (VSN), 7-2.
119 - Volpi (L) dec. Vallejo (F), 8-5.
125 - Valdez (U) dec. Ramierez (F), 6-1.
130 - Smith (S) pinned Shapiro (B), 4:47.
135 - Walls (B) dec. Peoples (U), 7-2.
140 - Morgan (SS) def. Soto (L) by TF, 3:37.
145 - Licht (F) dec. Jacobs (L), 7-6.
152 - Abdul-Aziz (U) def. Diamond (L) by injury default, 4:35.
160 - Cavellieri (B) dec. Bobrick (S), 4-2.
171 - Kurtz (L) dec. Haggerty (B), 8-0.
189 - Rahim (U) def. Pegues (U) by injury default, :30.
215 - Ragona (S) dec. Smart (L), 4-1.
275 - McNally (B) dec. Nozdrovicky (B), 3-2.

Team Scores
 1. Freeport             324
 2. Seaford              226
 3. Lawrence             161
 4. Baldwin              153
 5. Uniondale            127
 6. Oceanside            102
 7. South Side            52
 8. Valley Stream North   27
 9. Freinds Academy        8
10. Hewlett                0

Section VIII Qualifying Tournament
at Mepham HS
February 14, 1998

Championship Finals
  96 - Mosca (EM) dec. Romanatto (EM), 9-1.
103 - Reilly (VSC) dec. Hoffner (EM), 40.
112 - M. McCann (M) def. Dougherty by TF, 3:50.
119 - Swift (Wh) dec. Dennicker (EM), 6-5.
125 - Shapiro (EM) dec. Walsh (LV), 15-14 OT.
130 - Green (M) dec. Burke (LV), 1-0 OT.
135 - Capone (VSS) dec. Siiverman (EM), 8-1.
140 - Coffin (VSS) dec. Clark (VSS), 4-1.
145 - Caliendo (M) dec. Busch (H), 83.
152 - Strump (EM) dec. Gallo (LV), 8-3.
160 - Lago (VSS) pinned Abbott (Wh), 4:33.
171 - Naggar (EM) dec. Ferris (VSS), 2-0.
189 - Mammone (VSS) pinned Suncizk LV), 3:06.
215 - Sandowski (LV) dec. Danovich (M), 8-1.
275 - Bang (EM) pinned Simone (West), 1:03.

Most Outstanding Wrestler - Shawn Swift (Wh).
Most Pins Least Time - Mike Mammone (Valley Stream South), 3/7:57.

Consolation Finals
  96 - Almanto (H) dec. Hell (M), 6-5.
103 - W. McCann (M) dec. Waiters (EM), 7-4.
112 - Dowd (M) dec. Tenzer (Wh), 2-0.
119 - Venti (M) dec. Pancia (H), 11-10.
125 - Lustig (M) dec. Tavakolia (GND), 17-11.
130 - Papagiankis (VSC) dec. Silver (H), 11-3.
135 - Perez (W) dec. Krhanaja (EM), 10-7.
140 - Berger (M) dec. Hochhauser (M), 7-2.
145 - Ramos (VSS) dec. Gunther (VSC), 95.
152 - Meyer (VSS) pinned Pulelio (LV), 4:40.
160 - Gonzalez (H) pinned Persico (Wh), 1:42.
171 - Rafferty (EM) dec. Fundora (M), 5-2.
189 - Tamm (M) dec. Scouari (H), 95.
215 - Sollin (VSC) pinned Chen (EM), 2:01.
275 - Zabatta (VSC), bye.

Team Scores
 1. East Meadow           225
 2. Mepham                184.5
 3. Valley Stream South   138.5
 4. Locust Valley         120.5
 5. Valley Stream Central  84
 6. Wheatley               82.5
 7. Hicksville             78.5
 8. Great Neck District    38.5
 9. Westbury               15
10. Roosevelt               0

Section VIII Qualifying Tournament
at Bellmore JFK HS
February 14, 1998

Championship Finals
  96 - Pingatore (P) dec. Sickle (BJFK), 6-4 OT.
103 - Al-Abdulah (Sew) dec. Mauella, 4-3 OT.
112 - Cruz (LB) dec. Kessler (R), 13-3.
119 - Llewallyn (LB) dec. Worsdale (BJFK), 11-3.
125 - Masa (LB) dec. Guigliano (S).
130 - Bolivar (GC) pinned Charin (GC), 5:12.
135 - Muscarella (W) dec. Thakker (M), 13-1.
140 - Petikas (GC) dec. Hess (M), 6-4 OT.
145 - Weber (M) dec. Tchaikowitt (BJFK), 12-4.
152 - Duksin (M) pinned Fuller (LB), 1:28.
160 - M.Daddino (Sew) dec. Boyajian (GC), 12-8.
171 - G. Daddino (Sew) pinned Hampton (LB), 5:38.
189 - Meraz (BJFK) dec. Graziosi (GC), 8-6 OT.
215 - Potaro (GC) dec. Ambrosia (BJFK), 7-4.
275 - Olivea (LB) pinned Glazer (R), :27.

Most Outstanding Wrestler - Ashraf Al-Abdullah (Sewanhaka).
Most Pins/Least Time - Dan Worsdale (Bellmore JFK), 3/4:02.

Consolation Finals
  96 - Jimenez (LB) dec. Sarmiento (GC), 4-3.
103 - Martinet (GC) dec. Camac (LB), 7-2.
112 - Sachs (W) dec. Fontaine (LB), 8-7.
119 - Greenberg (BJFK) dec. Capabiano (GC), 6-0.
125 - Krant (BJFK) def. Philipakos (GC), by forfeit.
130 - Ginsberg (B~FK) pinned Ushkow (P), 4:50.
135 - Bloom (W) def. Calabrese (LB), by disq.
140 - Smith (B) dec. Chin (M), 3-2
145 - Hoffman (R) dec. Breckner (CSH), 4-1.
152 - Pagazitis (BJFK) dec. Weiss (Sew), 7-5 OT.
160 - Caruso (R) dec. Eskenazi (BJFK), 93.
171 - Ginberg (W) dec. Chan (LB), 26-12.
189 - Parris (Sew) dec. Luna (GC), 6-0.
215 - Poveda (M) pinned Hoffman (LB), 3:12.
275 - Weiss (BJFK) def. Filippone (GC), by forfeit.

Team Scores
 1. Bellmore JFK       245
 2. Long Beach         213
 3. Glen Cove          195.5
 4. Manhasset          121
 5. Sewanhaka          116.5
 6. Roslyn              68
 7. Wantagh             67
 8. Plainview           55.5
 9. Cold Spring Harbor  12
10. Hempstead            2
Wheatley 40, Jericho 12
February 11, 1998
112 - Tenzer (Whea) dec. Oransky, 14-4
119 - Teitelbaum (Whea) pinned Koppelman, 3:30
125 - Alizio (Jer) dec. Fiorillo, 11-9 OT
130 - Swift (Whea) pinned Correra, 3:45
135 - Munguia (Jer) dec. Turck, 5-4
140 - Adamsky (Whea) pinned Schefren, 3:56
145 - Choung (Whea) dec. Tauber, 7-4
152 - Perez (Whea) pinned Reyhanian, 1:06
160 - Persico (Whea) pinned Han, 3:30
189 - Abbott (Whea) dec. Montilla, 7-1
215 - Acevedo (Whea) pinned Ehrenpreis, 1:33

Section VIII Conference Ia Dual Meet Tournament
at Massapequa
Finals
Massapequa 38, Freeport 13
February 7, 1998
103 - Limongelli (Mas) pinned Scarlett, 3:11
112 - Allen (Mas) dec. Portillo, 10-3
119 - Lombardo (Mas) dec. Vallejo, 16-9
125 - Palmisano (Mas) dec. B. Ramirez, 15-5
130 - LaMagna (Mas) dec. Haynes, 7-4
135 - Campbell (Fre) dec. Amalfitano, 15-5
140 - Stringer (Fre) dec. Hamilton, 5-4
145 - Blauberg (Mas) pinned Hernandez, 3:07
152 - Armella (Mas) dec. Gomez, 4-3
160 - Thompson (Fre) pinned Chomicki, 1:33
171 - Callahan (Mas) dec. Nuzzi, 17-6
189 - Katsigiorgis (Mas) dec. Brown, 6-5
215 - D'Agostino (Mas) dec. Ramirez, 6-1

Semifinals
Massapequa 53, Mepham 12
February 7, 1998
103 - Limongelli (Mas) pinned W. McCann, 1:48
112 - M. McCann (Mep) pinned Kelly, 4:47
119 - Lombardo (Mas) TF. Venti, 5:00
125 - Palmisano (Mas) pinned Romeo, 2:56
130 - LaMagna (Mas) pinned Lustig, 3:30
135 - Green (Mep) dec. Amalfitano, 9-3
140 - Hamilton (Mas) dec. Hochhauser, 7-3
145 - Blauberg (Mas) dec. Berger, 18-6
152 - Armella (Mas) pinned Caliendo, 1:30
171 - Callahan (Mas) pinned Fundora, 3:37
189 - Kasin (Mas) dec. Tamm, 3-2
215 - Danovich (Mep) dec. Longo, 8-6
Forfeits by: Mep (160)

Quarterfinals
Bethpage 43, MacArthur 18
February 7, 1998
103 - Severin (Beth) pinned Bayer, 3:10
112 - DeSimone (Beth) dec. Plotkin, 10-3
119 - Taormina (Beth) dec. Tarallo, 10-9
125 - Riccardi (Beth) pinned Kurz, 1:41
130 - Paladino (Beth) pinned Shaw, 1:54
135 - Serrano (Mac) dec. Wallentin, 9-4
140 - Bielo (Beth) dec. Merringer, 12-9
145 - Calandra (Mac) dec. Jansky, 6-3
152 - Soman (Mac) def. Procida by TF, 6:00
160 - Donohue (Beth) dec. Schlesinger, 12-1
171 - Vlasopolous (Beth) def. Boyce by TF, 5:20
189 - Romano (Beth) pinned Miranda, 1:20
215 - Ingram (Mac) pinned Conley, 3:06

Massapequa 54, Bellmore JFK 3
February 7, 1998
103 - Limongelli (Mas) pinned Perlin, 2:45
112 - Kelly (Mas) pinned Mazzella, 1:25
119 - Lombardo (Mas) pinned Greenberg, :28
125 - Palmisano (Mas) dec. Worsdale, 14-5
130 - Kranz (BJFK) dec. Maloney, 9-2
135 - Amalfitano (Mas) dec. Ginsberg, 6-3
140 - Hamilton (Mas) dec. Riggio, 10-1
145 - McNamara (Mas) dec. Ctchaikowitz, 6-0
160 - Chomicki (Mas) pinned Pagazitis, 2:43
171 - Callahan (Mas) dec. Eskenazi, 10-0
189 - Katsigiorgis (Mas) pinned Meraz, 4:19
215 - D'Agostino (Mas) pinned Ambrosio, 5:55
Forfeits by - Mas, BJFKJ (152)

Mepham 32, East Meadow 30
February 7, 1998
103 - Mosca (EM) dec. W. McCann, 8-0
112 - Dowd (Mep) dec. Hoeffner, 5-0
119 - M. McCann (Mep) def. Regalado by TF, 2:43
125 - Venti (Mep) dec. Shanagahn, 15-7
130 - Denicker (EM) dec. Romeo, 15-3
135 - Shapiro (EM) def. Lustig by TF, 4:28
140 - Green (Mep) pinned Silverman, 4:56
145 - Hochhauser (Mep) dec. Khawaja, 4-1
152 - Berger (Mep) dec. Silva, 12-3
160 - Strump (EM) pinned Caliendo, 3:48
171 - Naggar (EM) dec. Fundora, 9-6
189 - Rafferty (EM) pinned Tamm, 2:53
215 - Danovich (Mep) pinned Chen, 1:31

Section VIII CONFERENCE IB Dual Meet Tournament
at Seaford
Finals
Lawrence 35, Seaford 25
February 7, 1998
103 - Slutsky (Sea) pinned Morgan, 1:45
112 - Holzer (Law) tf. J.Cardace, 3:50
119 - Volpi (Law) dec. Kitt, 4-2
125 - Leitner (Law) dec. Licausi, 10-3
130 - K.Cardace (Sea) dec. R.Diamond, 7-6
135 - Fisher (Law) dec. Smith, 17-4
140 - Soto (Law) dec. McCoy, 18-5
145 - Hanley (Sea) dec. Goldburg, 11-3
152 - Ragona (Sea) pinned A.Diamond, 1:56
160 - Davis (Law) dec. Bobrick, 16-8
171 - Kostovic (Sea) pinned Panuccio, 1:05
189 - Kurtz (Law) dec. Cartegena, 10-5
215 - Smart (Law) pinned Ragona, 2:59

Semifinals
Lawrence 36, Valley Stream South 30
February 7, 1998
103 - McSwiggen (VSS) pinned Morgan, 5:45
112 - Holzer (Law) tf. Vigliarolo, 4:20
119 - Volpi (Law) tf. Carvajales, 4:10
125 - Leitner (Law) tf. Pulle, 2:22
130 - R.Diamond (Law) tf. Lago, 2:43
135 - Capone (VSS) dec. Fisher, 13-1
140 - Soto (Law) dec. Clark, 6-2
145 - Coffin (VSS) pinned Reed, :56
152 - Ramos (VSS) dec. A.Diamond, 11-4
160 - Lago (VSS) pinned Jacobs, 3:04
171 - Davis (Law) dec. Ferris, 6-4
189 - Mammone (VSS) dec. Kurtz, 11-3
Forfeits by: VSS (215)

Seaford 34, Herricks 21
February 7, 1998
103 - Slutsky (Sea) dec. Toppi, 9-2
112 - Carranza (Her) def. J.Cardace by TF, 4:52
119 - Kitt (Sea) pinned A.Kopaez, 1:25
125 - J.Flynn (Her) dec. Licausi, 4-3
130 - K.Cardace (Sea) dec. Digeronimo, 7-5
135 - Smith (Sea) pinned P.Flynn, 4:45
140 - Renny (Her) def. McCoy by TF, 3:20
145 - Hanly (Sea) dec. M.Spitzer, 8-2
152 - M.Ragona (Sea) dec. Siokas, 19-11
160 - Bobrick (Sea) dec. Santi, 3-1
171 - Kostovic (Sea) dec. J.Kopaez, 10-7
189 - Cartagena (Sea) dec. Antoniones, 8-2
Forfeits by: S (215)

Quarterfinals
Seaford 30, Glen Cove 29
February 7, 1998
103 - Slutsky (Sea) dec. Smith, 9-0
112 - Martinez (GCv) def. J.Cardace by TF, 4:43
119 - Kitt (Sea) pinned Loidice, 3:30
125 - Licausi (Sea) dec. Hidalgo, 13-3
130 - K.Cardace (Sea) dec. Capabianco, 7-4
135 - Sharon (GCv) pinned Smith, 4:30
140 - Bolivar (GCv) dec. McCoy, 13-2
145 - N.Petikas (GCv) dec. Hanly, 3-1
152 - M.Petikas (GCv) pinned M.Ragona, 3:10
160 - Boyajain (GCv) dec. Bobrick, 10-2
171 - Kostovic (Sea) dec. Graziosi, 18-7
189 - Cartagena (Sea) pinned Luna, 5:30
215 - J.Ragona (Sea) dec. Partaro, 9-4

Herricks 35, Locust Valley 27
February 7, 1998
112 - Dougherty (LV) def. Nyberg by TF, 2:19
119 - Carranza (Her) def. Bartoloito by TF, 3:45
125 - J. Flynn (Her) dec. Chavez, 9-3
130 - Walsh (LV) pinned DiGeronimo, :51
135 - P. Flynn (Her) dec. Triblehorn, 10-9
145 - A. Renny (Her) dec. Puleio, 20-8
152 - Gallo (LV) dec. M. Spitzer, 8-2
160 - Santi (Her) dec. Perez, 10-4
189 - Antoniaded (Her) dec. Sumzick, 5-0
Forfeits by: H (140, 215); LV (103, 171)

Lawrence 41, Division 24
February 7, 1998
103 - C.Bennett (Div) pinned Morgan, 1:30
112 - Holzer (Law) pinned Shivers, 3:44
119 - Volpi (Law) dec. McGroarty, 14-12
125 - Carlon (Div) pinned Leitner, 2:27
130 - R.Diamond (Law) pinned Siraco, :25
135 - Fisher (Law) dec. Negron, 7-5
140 - B.Bennett (Div) pinned Goldburg, :30
145 - Soto (Law) dec. Scaturro, 15-3
152 - A.Diamond (Law) pinned Orfanakis, :27
160 - Davis (Law) pinned Matarrese, 3:14
171 - Chisholm (Div) pinned Panuccio, 4:45
189 - Kurtz (Law) pinned Mooney, 1:06
Forfeits by: L,D (215)

Valley Stream South 36, Mineola 21
February 7, 1998
103 - McSwiggan (VSS) pinned Ji. Benedetto, 1:21
112 - Shuler (Min) dec. Vigliarolo, 3-1 OT
119 - Carvajales (VSS) pinned Coelho, 2:49
125 - Grodotzke (Min) pinned Pulle, 5:27
130 - Bruno (Min) pinned P. Lago, 1:57
135 - Capone (VSS) dec. Villa, 7-2
140 - Clark (VSS) dec. Jo. Benedetto, 8-7
145 - Ciffin (VSS) dec. Cuddy, 11-7
152 - Ramos (VSS) dec. Brown, 7-5
160 - Alvez (Min) pinned Meyer, 1:17
171 - L. Lago (VSS) dec. Grimm, 9-5
189 - Ferris (VS) pinned Ventura, 1:17
215 - Mammone (VS) pinned Dovale, :22

Section VIII Conference Iia Dual Meet Tournament
at South Side
Finals
Lynbrook 38, Baldwin 28
February 7, 1998
103 - Cinque (Lyn) pinned Cittadino, 3:27
112 - Peterson (Lyn) pinned Breitweiser, 1:38
119 - Glenz (Lyn) dec. Strollo, 13-11
125 - Giordano (Lyn) pinned Malone, 1:43
130 - Shapiro (Bal) dec. Rubinstein, 5-3
135 - Hollenstein (Lyn) dec. Falitz, 14-2
145 - Mannarino (Lyn) dec. C. Romano, 5-0
152 - Herman (Lyn) pinned Frankel, 2:23
160 - Braggs (Lyn) dec. Cavalieri, 6-2
171 - Hagerty (Bal) pinned Kolman. 3:43
189 - M. Romano (Bal) dec. Sollog, 8-7
215 - McNally (Bal) pinned Miller, 2:15
Forfeits by: L (140)

Semifinals
Lynbrook 53, Manhasset 21
February 7, 1998
119 - Glenz (Lyn) dec. Kofinas, 1:25
125 - Giordano (Lyn) pinned Dee, :14
130 - Zaremba (Man) pinned Rubinstein, 5:53
135 - Hollenstein (Lyn) pinned Lesko, 1:26
140 - Hess (Man) def. Mannarino by i njury dflt
152 - Weber (Man) dec. Herman, 21-18
160 - Braggs (Lyn) pinned Duksin, 1:13
171 - Kolman (Lyn) pinned Alexander, 3:55
189 - Sollog (Lyn) pinned Shiftman, 1:05
215 - Miller (Lyn) pinned Poveda
Forfeits by: L (145); M (103, 112)

Baldwin 36, Sewanhaka District 21
February 7, 1998
103 - Cittadino (Bal) pinned Carnavale, 1:02
112 - Al-Abdullah (SD) dec. Breitweiser, 9-3
119 - Sotalin (SD) dec. Strollo, 9-7
125 - A. Brudi (SD) dec. Malone, 11-1
130 - Shapiro (Bal) dec. Neenan, 11-3
135 - Giugliano (SD) pinned Falitz, OT
140 - Walls (Bal) pinned Buscemi, 1:37
145 - C. Romano (Bal) dec. Bonaspina, 5-3
152 - Frankel (Bal) dec. Weiss, 17-5
171 - M. Daddino (SD) dec. Cavaliere, 14-7
189 - G. Daddino (SD) dec. M. Romano, 5-1
215 - Gubelli (Bal) pinned Parris, 4:47
Forfeits by: S (160)

Quarterfinals
Baldwin 34, Port Washington 15
February 7, 1998
103 - Cittadino (Bal) dec. Henderson, 3-2
112 - Bordau (PW) pinned Breitweiser, :55
119 - Strollo (Bal) dec. Sobel, 4-1
125 - Latzman (PW) dec. Malone, 9-2
130 - Shapiro (Bal) dec. Ev. Knight, 4-2
135 - Falitz (Bal) dec. Galeano, 11-2
140 - C. Romano (Bal) dec. Osorio, 9-4
145 - Er. Knight (PW) dec. Walls, 6-1
152 - Frankel (Bal) dec. Orellana, 10-9
160 - Cavaliere (Bal) pinned Savran, 1:46
171 - Pennisi (PW) dec. Hagerty, 9-6
189 - M. Romano (Bal) pinned Scoville, 1:11
215 - Gubelli (Bal) dec. Love, 5-0

Sewanhaka District 34, South Side 30
February 7, 1998
103 - Ozdoba (SS) pinned Carnivale, :39
112 - Al-Abdullah (SD) tf. Degan, 5:54
119 - Sotalin (SD) dec. Hopkins, 9-4
125 - Casacelli (SS) dec. Burdi, 6:30
130 - Giugliano (SD) tf. Wohlforth, 5:30
135 - Estavez (SS) pinned Wirth, 2:52
140 - Morgan (SS) tf. Buscemi, 3:22
145 - Weiss (SD) dec. Suriel, 8-6
152 - Brugge (SS) dec. Buonaspina, 11-5
171 - M.Dadino (SD) pinned D'Ambrosino, 1:03
189 - G.Dadino (SD) pinned Hock, :39
215 - Parris (SD) dec. Estavez, 8-2
Forfeits by: S (160)

Lynbrook 42, Calhoun 27
February 7, 1998
103 - Smith (Cal) pinned Cinque, 3:07
112 - Cavalieri (Cal) dec. Peterson, 9-7
119 - Willie (Cal) pinned Glenz, 2:45
125 - Giordano (Lyn) pinned Kopecky, 3:13
130 - Rubinstein (Lyn) dec. Cullen, 10-5
135 - Hollenstein (Lyn) pinned Ryan, 4:23
140 - Mannarino (Lyn) dec. Klasson, 26-11
145 - Oziedzic (Cal) pinned Kelly, 4:57
152 - Herman (Lyn) dec. Chicco, 10-8 OT
160 - Braggs (Lyn) pinned Hladky, 3:30
171 - Aligizakis (Cal) pinned Kolman, 2:10
189 - Sollog (Lyn) pinned Meehan, 1:29
215 - Miller (Lyn) pinned Lilikas, 5:34

Manhasset 42, Island Trees 30
February 7, 1998
119 - Bates (IT) pinned Kofinas, :18
125 - Dee (Man) pinned Anderson, :42, OT
130 - Del Monico (IT) dec. Zaremba, 4-1
135 - Thakker (Man) tf. Militano, 4:21
140 - Hess (Man) pinned Agostino, 3:22
145 - Dvorznac (IT) dec. Chin, 7-0
152 - Weber (Man) pinned Rossi, :52
160 - Duksin (Man) pinned Saldano, 1:12
171 - Vinberg (IT) pinned Alexander, 1:30
215 - Poveda (Man) pinned Carroll, 1:35
Forfeits by: M (103, 112); IT (189)

Section VIII Conference Iib Dual Meet Tournament
at Valley Stream Central
Finals
Farmingdale 40, Syosset 29
February 7, 1998
103 - Booth (Far) pinned Lee, 1:18
112 - Hodge (Far) dec. Wendelken, 6-5
119 - Buckman (Far) dec. Cafiro, 14-0
125 - Testagrassa (Far) pinned Matthews, 3:50
130 - McInnis (Far) dec. Rogdakis, 2-0, OT
135 - Scherr (Syo) pinned Venezia, 1:12
140 - You (Syo) pinned Tolson, 5:25
145 - Hoda (Syo) pinned Pullen, 1:50
152 - Smith (Far) pinned Mazzone, 3:16
160 - Johannson (Syo) dec. Howard, 16-5
171 - Scrimo (Far) dec. Klatzman, 21-8
189 - Barnett (Far) wins by default
215 - Nauskapf (Syo) pinned Balazar, 2:58

Semifinals
Farmingdale 42, Wantagh 19
February 7, 1998
103 - Booth (Far) dec. Madden, 8-6
112 - Hodge (Far) dec. Sachs, 18-5
125 - Landman (Wan) dec. Testagrassa, 13-6
130 - McInnis (Far) dec. Thompson, 13-2
135 - Muscarella (Wan) pinned Venezia, 1:49
140 - D.Bloom (Wan) pinned Tolson, 4:42
145 - Doucet (Wan) dec. Pullen, 18-10
152 - Smith (Far) pinned Shoemaker, 1:32
160 - Howard (Far) pinned Kregler, 2:35
171 - Scrimo (Far) dec. Ginsberg, 11-8
189 - Barnett (Far) dec. Ziminski, 13-9
Forfeits by: W (119, 215)

Syosset 34, Valley Stream Central 30
February 7, 1998
103 - Cicardo (VSC) pinned Lee, 1:28
112 - Wendelken (Syo) pinned Ricca, 1:15
119 - Reilly (VSC) dec. Cafiero, 5-1
125 - Matthews (Syo) dec. N. Mayell, 6-5
130 - Rogdakis (Syo) dec. D. Mayell, 14-6
135 - Papesiankas (VSC) pinned Scherr, 1:07
140 - You (Syo) pinned Sanchez, 1:27
145 - Gunther (VSC) dec. Hoda, 6-4
152 - Muhlbouch (VSC) pinned Mazzone, 5:31
160 - Johanson (Syo) dec. Barriento, 8-7
171 - Klatman (Syo) pinned Ramski, :45
189 - Minnetyan (Syo) pinned Concepcion, :56
215 - Sollin (VSC) pinned Dragunat, 1:56

Quarterfinals
Wantagh 37, Wheatley 27
February 7, 1998
112 - Sachs (Wan) dec. Tenzer, 6-4 OT
119 - Titlebaum (Whea) dec. T. Bloom, 9-3
125 - Fiorello (Whea) pinned Landman 5:10
130 - Swift (Whea) pinned Thompson, 4:17
135 - Muscarella (Wan) dec. Turk, 18-7
140 - D. Bloom (Wan) TF Adamsky, 3:45
145 - Perez (Whea) pinned P. Kregler, 3:39
152 - Shoemaker (Wan) TF Choung, 4:08
160 - J. Kregler (Wan) pinned Persiko, 2:55
171 - Ginsberg (Wan) pinned Abbott, 4:46
189 - Acevedo (Whea) pinned Ziminski, 2:33
Forfeits by: WH (103)

Syosset 45, Uniondale 25
February 7, 1998
103 - McRae (Un) dec. Lee, 13-2
112 - Wendelken (Syo) pinned Elpenord, 5:02
119 - Cafiero (Syo) dec. Gay, 11-6
125 - Matthews (Syo) dec. Morrison, 9-3
135 - Scherr (Syo) pinned Valdez, :30
140 - You (Syo) dec. Peoples, 8-5
160 - Abdul-Aziz (Un) pinned Johanson, 2:31
189 - Rahim (Un) dec. Klatman, 6-3
215 - Peguis (Un) pinned Dragunat, 4:17
Forfeits by: U (130, 171); S (145)

Farmingdale 40, Oceanside 30
February 7, 1998
103 - Knab (Oc) dec. Booth, 13-5
112 - Hodge (Far) pinned Taub, 1:10
119 - Trotta (Oc) dec. Buckman, 4-2
125 - Dennis (Oc) pinned Testagrassa, 3:17
130 - McInnis (Far) pinned Daquistu, 2:26
135 - Venezia (Far) pinned Sternberg, 3:26
140 - Tolson (Far) pinned Rodriques, 1:22
145 - Pullen (Far) Southard, 2:53
152 - Smith (Far) pinned Calderone, 1:09
160 - Halpern (Oc) dec. Howard, 8-6
Forfeits by: O (171); F (189, 215)

Section VIII Conference Iiia Dual Meet Tournament
at Friends Academy
Finals
Hicksville 35, North Shore 30
February 7, 1998
112 - Cummins (NS) dec. Quintera, 9-0
119 - Sorrentino (NS) dec. Mitsopoulos, 20-8
130 - T. Kraemer (Hick) dec. Rodriguez, 9-8
135 - Ter. Kraemer (Hick) pinned Braithwaite, 1:22
145 - Jeremenko (Hick) dec. Podsiadlo, 16-4
152 - Busch (Hick) dec. Marvullo, 12-6
160 - Linney (NS) pinned Gonzales, 1:35
189 - Cavaluzzo (NS) dec. Scozzari, 20-16
Forfeits by - H (171, 215); N (103, 125, 140)

Semifinals
Hicksville 41, Valley Stream North 33
February 7, 1998
103 - Alamonte (Hick) pinned Forte, 5:20
112 - Cardillo (VSN) pinned Quintera, 1:20
119 - Mitsopoulos (Hick) pinned Damber, :24
125 - Panica (Hick) pinned Byrne, 1:20
130 - Testa (VSN) dec. Tim Kraemer, 10-5
135 - Ter. Kraemer (Hick) dec. Rogan, 19-6
140 - Saikum (VSN) pinned Luyster, 3:26
145 - Rossi (VSN) pinned Jeremenko, :56
152 - Busch (Hick) TF Carrio, 4:29
160 - Gonzalez (Hick) pinned Eberle, 1:50
189 - Scozzari (Hick) pinned Saleh, 2:58

Forfeits by: Hicksville (171, 215)

Quarterfinals
Valley Stream North 39, Friends Academy 30
February 7, 1998
103 - Tilton (FA) pinned Forte, 3:48
112 - Dambra (VSN) dec. Wasserman, 3-2
125 - Asano (FA) pinned Byrne, 3:36
130 - Testa (VSN) pinned Gillick, :31
135 - Rogan (VSN) pinned Menzin, 3:13
140 - Racanelli (FA) pinned Sorvillo, 1:04
145 - Rossi (VSN) pinned Scott, :47
152 - Sandler (FA) TF Carrio, 4:50
160 - Eberle (VSN) TF Corrigan, 4:00
189 - Schubbert (FA) dec. Saleh, 13-8
215 - McAdam (FA) dec. Sampson, 10-7
Forfeits by: F(119, 171)

Roslyn 37, Plainview JFK 35
February 7, 1998
112 - Kessler (Ros) dec. Williams, 7-5
119 - Bamel (PJFK) dec. Panzer, 15-2
125 - Cassidy (PJFK) pinned Paez, 5:32
130 - Ushkow (PJFK) TF Moulana, 4:31
135 - Horowitz (PJFK) pinned Tan, :31
140 - Barash (Ros) pinned Feig, 1:31
145 - Hoffman (Ros) dec. Carl, 10-1
152 - B. Caruso (Ros) pinned Grady, 1:16
160 - J. Caruso (Ros) pinned Krasilovsky. :59
171 - Shaoulian (Ros) pinned Nysenbaum, 1:19
Forfeits by - R (103, 189); P (189, 215)

Hicksville 45, Westbury 18
February 7, 1998
103 - Almonte (Hick) dec. Ayeni, 8-4
112 - Quintera (Hick) pinned Brown, 1:28
119 - Mitsopoulos (Hick) pinned Escobar, 5:30
125 - Panica (Hick) pinned Jones, 1:07
130 - Kraeer (Hick) pinned Armoogan, 2:50
140 - Clonmell (Wbry) dec. Luyster, 3-0
145 - Jeremenko (Hick) pinned Hyman, 3:30
152 - Busch (Hick) def. Addison, 4:00
160 - Gonzales (Hick) pinned Darielles, 2:25
189 - Leonardo (Wbry) dec. Scozzari, 10-5
Forfeits by - H (171, 215); W (135)

Section VIII Conference Iiib Dual Meet Tournament
at Clarke
Finals
Carle Place 39, Jericho 31
February 7, 1998
103 - Blidner (Jer) dec. Figureido, 6-5
112 - Oransky (Jer) pinned Veneroni (CP), 1:58
119 - Sardis (CP) pinned Koppleman, 1:49
125 - Alizio (Jer) tf. Germain, 4:50
130 - Mungea (Jer) dec. Petrizzo, 15-4
135 - Carbone (CP) dec. Correa, 17-11
140 - Schefren (Jer) tf. Robinson, 3:10
145 - Waters (CP) pinned Tauber, 1:50
152 - Reyhanian (Jer) pinned Ianucci, 3:30
160 - Webber (CP) pinned Hahn, 3:30
189 - Navarro (CP) pinned Hermann, 3:09
215 - Daly (CP) pinned Montilva, 1:41
Forfeits by: J (171)

Semifinals
Carle Place 33, Garden City 33 (
Carle Place wins by criteria)
February 7, 1998
103 - Reis (GC) pinned Figureido, 2:50
112 - Veneroni (CP) dec. Verutes, 9-5
119 - Sebring (GC) pinned Sardis, 3:00
125 - Valisikis (GC) dec. Germain, 7-2
130 - Petrizzo (CP) pinned Sheridan, 5:06
135 - Carbone (CP) dec. Murphy, 17-13
140 - Robinson (CP) pinned Kennan, 2:33
145 - Waters (CP) pinned Stone, 1:55
152 - Carsey (GC) pinned Ianucci, :58
160 - Cirrito (GC) pinned Webber, 5:36
171 - Serr (CP) dec. Calvo, 5-0
189 - Navarro (CP) pinned Pena, 1:50
Forfeits by: CP (215)

Jericho 36, Clarke 33
February 7, 1998
112 - Milgrim (Clk) pinned Blidner, 5:43
125 - Alizio (Jer) dec. Maselio, 8-2
130 - Gesuele (Clk) def. Correa by TF, 2:30
135 - Munguia (Jer) dec. Shecter, 10-7
140 - Creamer (Clk) pinned Schefren, 4:59
145 - White (Clk) dec. Tauber, 11-10
152 - Reyhanian (Jer) Zadigan, 2:35
171 - Han (Jer) pinned Catterson, 3:06
Forfeits by - J (103, 160); C (119, 189, 215)

Quarterfinals
Carle Place 63, Cold Spring Harbor 15
February 7, 1998
  96 - F.Dar (CP) pinned Weir, 1:04
112 - Veneroni (CP) pinned Pennisi, :38
119 - Sardis (CP) dec. Bell, 7-0
125 - Germain (CP) pinned Marchan, 3:23
145 - Breckner (CSH) dec. Waters, 13-12
152 - London (CSH) pinned Ianucci, 3:19
171 - Serr (CP) pinned Azzara, 1:45
Forfeits by: CSH (103, 130, 135, 140, 160, 189); CP (215)

Baldwin 41, Uniondale 24
February 3, 1998
103 - McRae (Un) dec. Cittadiano, 4-2
112 - L. Elpenord (Un) pinned Breitwiser, 4:33
119 - Strollo (Bal) def. Ellis by TF, 4:1
125 - Morrison (Un) pinned Malone, 5:25
130 - Shapiro (Bal) dec. Valdez, 15-2
135 - Falitz (Bal) pinned Dejulio, 5:54
140 - Walls (Bal) dec. Peoples, 8-4
145 - Campbell (Un) def. C. Romano by TF, 5:55
171 - Hagerty (Bal) dec. Abdul-Aziz, 9-8
189 - M. Romano (Bal) pinned Rahim, 2:41
215 - Pegues (Un) dec. Gubelli, 2-1
Forfeits by - U (152, 160)

Bellmore JFK 27, Seaford 22
February 3, 1998
On Tuesday, Barak Meraz won a 7-5 decision over Esteban Cartagena at 189 as Bellmore JFK defeated Seaford in the firsts of the Nassau Dual Meet Wrestling Championships. The win earned the Cougars their first top eight appearance since 1990, according to Bellmore coach Brian Degaetano
103 - Slutsky (Sea) dec. Sickle, 10-1
112 - Mazzella (BJFK) dec. Kitt, 2-0
119 - Greenberg (BJFK) dec. Licausi, 12-6
125 - Worsdale (BJFK) pinned J. Cardace, 1:15
130 - Kranz (BJFK) dec. K. Cardace, 6-5
135 - Riggio (BJFK) dec. McCoy, 5-2
140 - Ginsberg (BJFK) dec. Smith, 14-7
145 - Hanley (Sea) dec. M. Smith, 8-3
152 - Tchaikowitz (BJFK) dec. Tamsen, 4-2
160 - M. Ragona (Sea) pinned Pagazitis, 3:40
171 - Kostovic (Sea) pinned Eskenazi, 5:22
189 - Meraz (BJFK) dec. Cartagena, 7-5
215 - J. Ragona (Sea) dec. Ambrosio, 18-13

Bethpage 41, Valley Stream South 12
February 3, 1998
103 - Severin (Beth) dec. McSwiggan, 8-2
112 - Patel (Beth) pinned Vigliarolo, 2:26
119 - Taormina (Beth) dec. Mayer, 10-0
125 - Riccardi (Beth) pinned Pulle, 1:03
130 - Wallentin (Beth) def. P. Lago by TF, 3:10
135 - Paladino (Beth) dec. Capone, 7-3
140 - Coffin (VSS) pinned Bielo, 3:33
145 - Jansky (Beth) dec. Ramos, 7-4
152 - Procida (Beth) dec. Clark, 4-3
160 - Vlasopoulous (Beth) dec. L. Lago, 13-4
171 - Ferris (VSS) pinned Panagos, 4:59
189 - Romano (Beth) dec. Mammone, 9-7
Forfeits by - VSS (215)

Calhoun 46, Valley Stream Central 21
February 3, 1998
112 - Reilly (VSC) dec. L. Chicco, 6-2
119 - Wille (Cal) dec. DEC. Mayell, 9-7
125 - Kopecky (Cal) dec. N. Mayell, 4-0
130 - Papagiankas (VSC) pinned Cullen, 3:41
135 - Ryan (Cal) tf. LPerez, 5:53
140 - Klasson (Cal) dec. Sanchez, 15-5
145 - Gunther (VSC) pinned Dziedzic, 1:32
152 - A. Chicco (Cal) pinned Barrientos, 1:43
160 - Hladky (Cal) pinned Trimble, 3:32
171 - Aligizakis (Cal) pinned Ramsky, :58
189 - Meehan (Cal) injury default over Fernandez
215 - Sollin (VSC) pinned Lilikas, 2:17
Forfeits by: VSC (103)

East Meadow 39, Glen Cove 9
February 3, 1998
103 - Mosca (EM) pinned Smith, 4:45
112 - Hoeffner (EM) pinned Loidice, 3:36
119 - Hidaldo (GCv) pinned Regaldo, 3:37
125 - Shanahan (EM) dec. Capobianco, 6-2
130 - Denicker (EM) pinned Scagliola, :36
135 - Shapiro (EM) pinned DeJesus, 3:01
140 - Silverman (EM) dec. M. Petikas, 6-2
145 - Khawaja (EM) dec. Rudloff, 9-2
152 - N. Petikas (GCv) dec. Silva, 2-0
171 - Naggar (EM) dec. Graziosi, 4-0
215 - Chen (EM) dec. Portaro, 6-5
Forfeits by: EM (160,189); GC (160,189)

Freeport 66, Division 9
February 3, 1998
103 - Scarlett (Fre) dec. C. Bennett, 11-5
119 - Ramirez (Fre) pinned McGroaty, 5:31
125 - Vallejo (Fre) pinned Pickrodt, 1:58
130 - Haynes (Fre) pinned Negron, 1:47
135 - Carlon (Div) tf Gordon, 4:56
140 - Campbell (Fre) pinned Scaturro, 1:28
145 - Hernandez (Fre) pinned Orfanakis, 1:04
152 - B. Bennett (Div) dec. Gomez, 4-2 OT
160 - Nuzzi (Fre) pinned Matarrese, 3:02
189 - Warren (Fre) dec. Turkovich, 8-2
Forfeits: D (115, 171, 217)

Friends Academy 45, Garden City 27
February 3, 1998
103 - Tilton (FA) pinned Wagner, 3:50
112 - Verutes (GC) pinned Thaler, 4:47
125 - Asano (FA) dec. Vasilicos, 3-1
130 - Gillick (FA) pinned Sheridan, 3:59
135 - Menzin (FA) TF Cavagnaro
140 - Racanelli (FA) pinned Quoliler, 1:01
145 - Scott (FA) pinned Stone, 3:30
160 - Sandler (FA) pinned Cirrito, 4:35
171 - Calvo (GC) dec. Corrigan, 14-12
189 - Schubert (FA) pinned Peria, 2:26
215 - Smith (GC) TF McAdam
Forfeits by: FA (119,152)

Great Neck District 40, Carle Place 36
February 3, 1998
103 - Sakethou (GND) pinned F. Dar, 3:54
112 - A. Dar (CP) dec. Krupski, 13-11 OT
119 - Yagouhbi (GND) pinned Veneroni, 1:08
125 - Tavakolian (GND) pinned Germain, 1:24
130 - Sasso (GND) dec. Patrizzo, 12-2
135 - Kowalsky (GND) pinned Carbone, :32
145 - Waters (CP) pinned Yellin, 3:05
152 - Robinson (CP) dec. Shaoul, 6-2
160 - Webber (CP) pinned Shamooil 2:27
189 - Navarro (CP) pinned Newman, 3:20
Forfeits by: GN (171, 215); CP (140, 215)

Hicksville 63, Roosevelt 6
February 3, 1998
119 - Mitsopolous (Hick) dec. J. Scott, 10-2
125 - Connolly (Hick) pinned R. Scott, 1:17
135 - Silver (Hick) pinned Jones, 1:06
Forfeits by - H (171); R (103, 112, 130, 145, 152, 160, 171, 189, 215)

Island Trees 45, Wheatley 21
February 3, 1998
112 - Tenzer (Whea) dec. Murphy, 7-5
119 - Fiorello (Whea) pinned Parker, 1:19
130 - Anderson (IT) pinned Turk, 3:43
135 - Militano (IT) pinned Morra, 1:31
140 - DelMonaco (IT) dec. Perez, 8-2
145 - Agostino (IT) pinned Adamsky, 2:37
152 - Saladino (IT) pinned Chung, 3:00
215 - Carroll (IT) pinned Acevedo, 1:58
Forfeits: W 3 (103, 160, 189), IT 2 (125, 171)

Long Beach 39, Lawrence 24
February 3, 1998
103 - Camac (LB) pinned Morgan, :56
112 - Holzer (Law) dec. Cruz, 6-4
119 - Masa (LB) dec. Volpi, 20-7
125 - Llewellyn (LB) pinned Jemal, :34
130 - Leitner (Law) tf. DEC. Weiss, 4:31
135 - Calabrese (LB) pinned Fisher, :26
140 - A. Weiss (LB) dec. Soto, 9-0
145 - Abreau (LB) dec. Goldberg, 8-3
152 - Diamond (Law) dec. O'Brien, 3-1 OT
160 - Pearl (LB) dec. Kurtz, 5-2
171 - Panuccio (Law) pinned Chan, 2:22
189 - Hampton (LB) pinned Davis, 3:55
215 - Smart (Law) pinned Hoffman, :54

Lynbrook 64, Plainedge 6
February 3, 1998
103 - Cinque (Lyn) pinned Piccinnio, :32
112 - Peterson (Lyn) def. Caggiano by TF, 5:20
125 - Giordano (Lyn) def. J. Hendrickson by TF, 5:26
130 - Rubinstein (Lyn) pinned Baker, 1:00
135 - Hollenstein (Lyn) pinned T. Hendrickson, 2:54
140 - Westoff (Pdge) pinned Kelly, :54
145 - Mannarino (Lyn) pinned Degregrio, 1:00
152 - Herman (Lyn) dec. Taylor, 22-15
160 - Braggs (Lyn) pinned B. Kneer, 5:11
171 - Dixon (Lyn) dec. C. Kneer, 7-2
189 - Sollog (Lyn) pinned Galligan, 4:32
215 - Miller (Lyn) dec. Garcia, 18-7
Forfeits by - P (119)

MacArthur 32, Mineola 24
February 3, 1998
103 - Beyer (Mac) pinned J. Denneletto, 1:43
112 - Appleby (Mac) dec. Schuler, 4-1
119 - Cavalli (Min) pinned Plotkin, 2:43
125 - Tarello (Mac) dec. Grodotzke, 15-7
130 - Bruno (Min) pinned Caserta, :30
135 - Serrano (Mac) dec. Villa, 10-6
140 - Jo. Dennelletto (Min) dec. Schlessinger, 5-2
145 - Cuddy (Min) dec. Meringer, 6-2
152 - Calandra (Mac) dec. Brown, 9-4
160 - Soman (Mac) dec. Alvez, 6-5
171 - Grimm (Min) pinned Fisher, 1:24
189 - Carbone (Mac) dec. Dovale, 11-3
Forfeits by - MI (215)

Manhasset 36, Wantagh 33
February 3, 1998
Manhasset Rallies To Down Wantagh
Andrew Pelzer (189) and Mark Poveda (215) each pinned their opponents to help Manhasset erase a nine-point deficit yesterday and beat Wantagh, 36-33, in the firsts of the Nassau Dual Meet Wrestling Championships
119 - Parretta (Wan) pinned Kofinas, 1:36
125 - Dee (Man) dec. Landman, 9-3
130 - Rudolph (Man) dec. Thompson, 7-6
135 - Bloom (Wan) pinned Lesko, 1:58
140 - Muscarella (Wan) dec. Chin, 6-4 OT
145 - Hess (Man) pinned Russo, 2:34
152 - Weber (Man) pinned Kristen, 2:33
160 - Duksin (Man) pinned Shoemaker, 4:24
171 - Ginzberg (Wan) pinned Alexander, 2:58
189 - Pelzer (Man) pinned Ziminsky, 2:53
215 - Poveda (Man) pinned Dybus, 2:50
Forfeits by: M (103, 112)

Massapequa 48, Locust Valley 10
February 3, 1998
103 - Baffa (Mas) pinned Widen, 1:04
112 - Limongelli (Mas) dec. Dougherty, 6-2
119 - Kelly (Mas) tf. Smith, 5:30
125 - Lombardo (Mas) pinned Chavez, 3:56
130 - Walsh (LV) pinned Maloney, 1:40
135 - Berke (LV) dec. LaMagna, 14-5
145 - Mims (Mas) dec. Puleio, 4-2
152 - McNamara (Mas) dec. Gallo, 5-3 OT
171 - Rapacki (Mas) dec. Sumcizk, 7-1
189 - Kasin (Mas) dec. Perez, 9-2
215 - D'Agostino (Mas) dec. Sadowski, 7-1
Forfeits: LV (140, 160)

Mepham 53, Herricks 9
February 3, 1998
103 - Toppi (Her) dec. W. McCann, 5-2
112 - Carranza (Her)dec. Dowd, 6-4
119 - M. McCann (Mep) pinned Kopacz, 3:05
125 - Venti (Mep) dec. J. Flynn, 4-2
130 - Digeronimo (Her) dec. Romeo, 6-4
135 - Lustig (Mep) dec. P. Flynn, 16-3
140 - Green (Mep) pinned Spitzer, :46
145 - Hochhauser (Mep) pinned Wicker, 3:19
152 - Berger (Mep) pinned Renny, 3:04
160 - Caliendo (Mep) tf. Siokas, 4:53
171 - Fundora (Mep) pinned Santi, 4:17
189 - Tamm (Mep) dec. Salerno, 10-6
215 - Danovich (Mep) pinned Antoniades, 4:17

Port Washington 49, Oceanside 19
February 3, 1998
103 - Knabb (Oc) dec. Henderson, 13-2
112 - Trotta (Oc) dec. Bordeau, 5-0
119 - Sobel (PW) dec. Deninno, 14-8
125 - Dennis (Oc) pinned Latzman, 5:36
130 - Ev. Knight (PW) dec. Dieurgas, 15-4
135 - Galeano (PW) pinned Miller, 2:34
140 - Er. Knight (PW) pinned Rodriguez, 5:20
145 - Sternberg (Oc) pinned Osorio, 4:29
152 - Orellana (PW) pinned Quiroga, 1:50
160 - Savran (PW) pinned Halpern, 1:55
171 - Pennisi (PW) pinned Hart, 2:40
189 - Scoville (PW) pinned Wallace, 5:40
215 - Love (PW) pinned Nunez, 2:40

Plainview JFK 47, Clarke 18
February 3, 1998
103 - Pingitore (PJFK) dec. Tronolone, 9-1
112 - Williams (PJFK) dec. Wong, 14-4
119 - Bamel (PJFK) pinned Milgrim, 3:24
125 - Mosello (Clk) pinned Cassidy, 3:38
130 - Geusuele (Clk) pinned Feig, 1:14
135 - Ushkow (PJFK) pinned Schecter, 1:42
140 - Horowitz (PJFK) pinned Durnan, 1:48
145 - Grady (PJFK) dec. White, 11-8
152 - Carl (PJFK) pinned Zadigan, 3:10
160 - Moeller (Clk) pinned Krasilovsky, 1:30
171 - Nysenbaum (PJFK) pinned Catterson, :12
Forfeits by: Plainview JFK (189, 215); Clarke (189, 215)

Roslyn 58, Cold Spring Harbor 18
February 3, 1998
119 - M. Kessler (Ros) pinned Bell, 3:52
125 - D, Kessler (Ros) TF Marchan, 4:41
140 - Barash (Ros) pinned Brock, 5:01
145 - Breckner (CSH) pinned Cohen, 1:50
152 - Hoffman (Ros) dec. London, 14-4
160 - B. Caruso (Ros) pinned Azzanara, 4:44
171 - J. Caruso (Ros) TF McKee, 4:40
Forfeits by: R (103,112); CSH (130,135,189,215)

Sewanhaka District 39, Syosset 19
February 3, 1998
119 - Cafiero (Syo) dec. Sotolin, 8-1
130 - Matthews (Syo) dec. A. Burdi, 6-5
135 - Giugliano (SD) pinned Scherr, 3:57
140 - Rogdakis (Syo) dec. Wirth, 7-0
145 - You (Syo) dec. Buonaspina, 10-0
152 - Wiess (SD) pinned Hoda, :30
171 - M. Daddino (SD) dec. Klatman, 12-6
189 - G. Daddino (SD) def. Minnetyan by TF, 5:20
215 - Parris (SD) pinned Dragunat, 3:09
Forfeits by - SD (125, 160); S (103, 112, 125)

South Side 57, Farmingdale 15
February 3, 1998
103 - Ozdoba (Syo) pinned Booth, 2:55
125 - Hodge (Far) dec. Casacelli, 9-2
135 - L. Estevez (Syo) pinned Venezio, 1:38
140 - Morgan (Syo) pinned Fallon, 2:20
145 - Suriel (Syo) pinned Tolson, 3:28
152 - Miller (Syo) pinned Pullen, :44
160 - Brugge (Syo) dec. Burnett, 9-6
171 - D'Ambrosio (Syo) pinned Howard, 2:58
189 - Scrimmo (Far) pinned Hock, 1:38
215 - J. Esteves (Syo) pinned Bogalar, 4:16
Forfeits by: F (112, 130); SS (119)

Valley Stream North 18, West Hempstead 0
February 3, 1998
135 - Rogan (VSN) pinned Augustin, 3:56
140 - Rossi (VSN) pinned Samuels, 5:32
171 - Cabezas (VSN) pinned Chavez, 2:20
Double Forfeits at - (103, 112, 119, 125, 145, 152, 160, 171, 189, 215)

Westbury 39, Jericho 33
February 3, 1998
103 - Ayeni (Wbry) dec. Goldstein, 6-4
112 - Oransky (Jer) pinned Brown, :58
119 - Escobar (Wbry) pinned Koppelman, 1:35
125 - Alizio (Jer) pinned Jones, 3:45
130 - Munguia (Jer) pinned Armoogan, 1:30
140 - Clonmell (Wbry) dec. Tauber, 19-12
145 - Hyman (Wbry) pinned Muor, 1:35
152 - Reyhanian (Jer) dec. Addison, 11-9
160 - Daniels (Wbry) pinned Han, 1:46
189 - Leonard (Wbry) dec. Herman, 8-4
215 - Benado (Wbry) dec. Ehrenpreis, 9-2
275 - Frank (Jer) pinned Simeone, 1:03
Forfeits by: W (135); J (171)

Hicksville 36, Oceanside 30
February 2, 1998
103 - Knabb (Oc) pinned Almonti, 1:29
119 - Mitsopolous (Hick) dec. Deninno, 7-3
125 - Deenis (Oc) dec. Panica, 12-3
130 - K. Kraemer (Hick) pinned Daquisto, 3:00
135 - Silver (Hick) pinned Sternberg, 1:20
140 - Rodriguez (Oc) dec. T. Kraemer, 12-8
145 - Geremenko (Hick) pinned Queraga, 4:25
152 - Busch (Hick) pinned Southard, 1:08
160 - Gonzalez (Hick) dec. Halpern, 15-11
189 - Scozzari (Hick) pinned Nunnez, :50
Forfeits by: H (112, 171, 215)

Bethpage 36, Long Beach 21
February 1, 1998
Three-time Nassau County champion Anthony Riccardi of Bethpage beat two-time county place-winner Jon Masa of Long Beach at 125 pounds to help Bethpage defeat Long Beach, 36-21, in a dual meet late Saturday night. Riccardi downed Masa by technical fall at 3:40 of the bout
It was the Golden Eagles' first-ever win over Long Beach, according to Bethpage assistant coach Mike Fenster
103 - Camac (LB) pinned Severin, 5:24
112 - Cruz (LB) dec. DeSimone, 10-4
119 - Taoramina (Beth) dec. Fontainne, 8-1
125 - Riccardi (Beth) def. Masa by TF, 3:40
130 - Paladino (Beth) dec. Llewellyn, 5-0
135 - Wallention (Beth) dec. Murphy, 7-0
140 - Calabrese (LB) dec. Biello, 4-2 OT
145 - Jansky (Beth) dec. Weiss, 8-7
152 - O'Brien (LB) dec. Procida, 5-1
160 - Donahue (Beth) pinned Fuller, 3:33
171 - Vlasopoulos (Beth) pinned Pearl, 1:54
189 - Hampton (LB) pinned Panagos, 4:14
215 - Romano (Beth) pinned Hoffman, :49

Mepham 51, Calhoun 6
January 31, 1998
103 - W. McCann (Mep) dec. Smith, 8-1
112 - Dowd (Mep) pinned Cavalieri, 4:32
119 - M. McCann (Mep) pinned Willie, 1:55
125 - Venti (Mep) dec. Kopecky, 11-0
130 - Ryan (Cal) pinned Romeo, 3:03
135 - Lustig (Mep) dec. Cullen. 5-3
140 - Green (Mep) pinned Klasson, 1:41
145 - Hohhauser (Mep) dec. Dziedzic, 8-2
152 - Berger (Mep) dec. Chicco, 12-0
160 - Caliendo (Mep) def. Hdlacky by TF, 4:35
171 - Double forfeit
189 - Tamm (Mep) dec. Meehan, 7-6
215 - Danovich (Mep) pinned Lilakis, 3:19

Bellmore JFK 31, Glen Cove 18
January 30, 1998
  96 - Nanos (BJFK) dec. Sarmiento, 16-8
103 - Sickle (BJFK) dec. Smith, 10-2
112 - Mazzella (BJFK) dec. Martinez, 6-5
119 - Greenburg  (BJFK) dec. Capobianco, 6-2
125 - Worsdale (BJFK) pinned Scaglioa, 3:00
130 - Bolivar (GCv) dec. Kranz, 10-3
135 - Ginsberg (BJFK) dec. Dejesus, 4-3
140 - Charon (GCv) dec. Riggio, 4-3
145 - N. Petikas (GCv) dec. Tchaikowitz, 8-0
152 - Smith (BJFK) dec. M. Petikas, 7-1
160 - Boyajian (GCv) def. Pagazitis by TF, 4:53
171 - Graziosi (GCv) dec. Eskenazi, 7-2
215 - Ambrosio (BJFK) dec. Portaro, 19-13
Forfeits by - GCv (189)

Bethpage 21, Mineola 9
January 30, 1998
112 - Patel (Beth) pinned Shuler, 3:19
119 - Cavalli (Min) dec. Taormina, 7-3
130 - Bruno (Min) dec. Paladino, 5-3
135 - Villa (Min) dec. Wallentin, 9-5
140 - Bielo (Beth) dec. Benedetto, 6-1
145 - Jansky (Beth) dec. Brown, 6-0
171 - Vlasapoulos (Beth) dec. Grimm, 9-2
215 - Romano (Beth) pinned Dovale, 1:03
Forfeits by: Bethpage (103, 125, 152, 160, 189); Mineola (103, 125, 152, 160, 189)

East Meadow 46, Farmingdale 21
January 30, 1998
103 - Mosa (EM) dec. Booth, 11-3
112 - Hodge (Far) dec. Hoeffner, 9-2
130 - Venezia (Far) pinned Klein, 4:45
140 - Khawaja (EM) pinned Tolson, 4:40
145 - Pullen (Far) dec. Ryan, 10-4
152 - Silva (EM) def. Smith by TF, 3:50
160 - Strump (EM) pinned Barnett, :56
171 - Scrimo (Far) dec. Naggar, 9-6
215 - Chen (EM) pinned Gerdes, 1:35
Forfeits by - EM (119); F(125, 135, 189)

Garden City 48, Westbury 20
January 30, 1998
103 - Reis (GC) dec. Ayeni, 15-2
112 - Verutes (GC) pinned Brown, 1:23
119 - Sebring (GC) pinned Escobar, 2:50
125 - Vasilikos (GC) pinned Jones, :34
130 - Armoogan (Wbry) dec. Cavagnaro, 14-1
145 - Clonmell (Wbry) pinned Stone, 1:24
160 - Cirrito (GC) dec. Daniels, 10-2
171 - Simeone (Wbry) dec. Calvo, 10-5
189 - Leonard (Wbry) pinned Pena, 1:07
215 - Smith (GC) dec. Penado, 9-0
Forfeits - W (135, 140, 152)

Great Neck District 30, Hempstead 0
January 30, 1998
135 - Sasso (GND) pinned Augustin, 3:16
140 - Konogonz (GND) dec. Samuels, 6-0
160 - Shamcoit (GND) pinned Chevez, 3:29
189 - Garen (GND) dec. Ricks, 13-3
Forfeits by: H (103, 112, 145, 152)

Herricks 42, Valley Stream Cental 18
January 30, 1998
103 - Toppi (Her) dec. Cicardo, 6-0
112 - Carranza (Her) dec. Reilly, 14-8
125 - D. Mayell (VSC) dec. J. Flynn, 3-0
130 - Papagianakis (VSC) dec. DiGeronimo, 10-6
135 - P. Flynn (Her) dec. Perez, 8-4
140 - Renny (Her) pinned Sanchez, 2:19
145 - Gunther (VSC) pinned M. Spitzer, 1:42
152 - Siokas (Her) dec. Barrientos, 3-1
160 - Santi (Her) def. Trimble by TF, 5:36
189 - Mike Sallero (Her) pinned Fernandez, 1:27
215 - Antoniades (Her) pinned Sollin, 5:19
Forfeits by - H (119); VSC (171)

Lawrence 42, Division 26
January 30, 1998
103 - C. Bennett (Div) pinned Morgan, 1:03
112 - Holzer (Law) pinned Shivers, 3:19
119 - Volpi (Law) dec. McGroaty, 12-10 OT
125 - Jemal (Law) pinned Siraco, 3:58
130 - Negron (Div) dec. Diamond, 10-1
135 - Carlon (Div) TF Pruitt, 1:45
140 - Fisher (Law) pinned Scaturo, :47
145 - Soto (Law) pinned Orfanakis, 3:00
152 - Sjoholm (Div) dec. Jacobs, 13-4
160 - B. Bennett (Div) pinned Panuccio, 2:27
171 - Davis (Law) dec. Turkovich, 1-0
189 - Kurtz (Law) pinned Chisholm, 3:08
215 - Smart (Law) pinned Mooney, :32

Lynbrook 49, Wantagh 12
January 30, 1998
103 - Cinque (Lyn) pinned Madden, 5:18
112 - Sachs (Wan) pinned Peterson, 3:42
119 - Glenz (Lyn) dec. Paretta, 11-7
125 - Giordano (Lyn) pinned Ratcliff, 2:25
130 - Rubinstein (Lyn) dec. Landman, 16-8
135 - Hollenstein (Lyn) dec. Bloom, 5-4
140 - Kelly (Lyn) pinned P. Kregler, 1:05
145 - Muscraella (Wan) dec. Mannarino, 7-1
152 - Herman (Lyn) pinned Shoemaker, 2:40
160 - Braggs (Lyn) pinned J. Kregler, 2:24
171 - Ginsberg (Wan) dec. Sollog, 5-4
189 - Dixon (Lyn) dec. Ziminsky, 3-2
215 - Miller (Lyn) pinned Dybus, 4:13

MacArthur 36, Long Beach 24
January 30, 1998
103 - Camac (LB) dec. Beyer, 6-0
112 - Appleby (Mac) dec. Fontaine, 8-2
119 - Cruz (LB) dec. Plotkin, 7-6
125 - Masa (LB) def. Kurz by TF, 2:45
130 - Llewellyn (LB) pinned Shaw, 2:50
135 - Tarello (Mac) def. Murphy by TF, 4:22
140 - Serrano (Mac) pinned Calabrese, 5:16
145 - Calandra (Mac) dec. Weiss, 4-0
152 - Meringer (Mac) dec. O'Brien, 5-3
160 - Soman (Mac) def. Fuller by TF, 3:40
171 - Fisher (Mac) dec. Pearl, 6-2
189 - Hampton (LB) pinned Miranda, 1:24
215 - Ingram (Mac) pinned Hoffman, 2:54

Manhasset 49, Friends Academy 18
January 30, 1998
119 - Cofinas (Man) pinned Hausch, :58
125 - Dee (Man) dec. Asano, 3-1 OT
130 - Rudolph (Man) dec. Duran, 14-3
135 - Lesko (Man) dec. Gillick, 12-9
140 - Thakker (Man) dec. Racanelli, 7-3
145 - Hess (Man) pinned Menzin, 1:33
152 - Chin (Man) pinned Scott, 4:33
160 - Weber (Man) pinned Sandler, 5:08
189 - Schubert (FA) pinned Alexander, :52
215 - Poveda (Man) pinned McAdam, 3:43
Forfeits by: M (103, 112); FA (171)

Massapequa 34, Freeport 21
January 30, 1998
103 - Limongelli (Mas) pinned Scarlett, 1:54
112 - Portillo (Fre) dec. Allen 5-3
119 - Kelly (Mas) dec. Vallejo, 7-2
125 - Palmisano (Mas) dec. B. Ramirez, 19-6
130 - Lamagna (Mas) dec. Haynes, 5-4
135 - Amalfitano (Mas) dec. Campbell, 12-10 OT
140 - Hamilton (Mas) pinned Hernandez, 5:27
145 - Blauberg (Mas) dec. Stringer, 18-6
152 - Gomez (Fre) dec. Armella, 9-5
160 - Nuzzi (Fre) pinned Rapacki, 4:38
171 - Thompson (Fre) def. Callahan by TF, 5:37
189 - Katsigiorgis (Mas) dec. Brown, 3-1 OT
215 - S. Ramirez (Fre) dec. D'Agostino, 3-2

North Shore 41, Carle Place 22
January 30, 1998
112 - Veneroni (CP) dec. Cummings, 8-4
119 - Sorrentino (NS) TF Sardis, 2:57
125 - Petrizzo (CP) pinned Giovenelly, 3:35
130 - Rodriguez (NS) dec. Germain, 6-4
135 - Carbone (CP) dec. Braiphwaith, 7-3
145 - Waters (CP) dec. Polsildo (NS), 12-3
160 - Levy (NS) dec. Webber, 6-2
171 - Boehm (NS) dec. Navarro, 15-1
189 - Cavaluzzo (NS) pinned Seer, :41
Forfeits by: NS (103); CP (140, 152, 215)

Port Washington 43, South Side 21
January 30, 1998
103 - Henderson (PW) pinned Ozdoda, 1:25
112 - Cetta (PW) pinned Degnan, 3:10
119 - Bordeau (PW) pinned Hopkins, 4:54
125 - Sobel (PW) dec. Casacelli, 6-5
130 - Evan Knight (PW) dec. Wohlfarth, 10-2
135 - L. Estevez (SS) pinned Galeano, 4:32
140 - Eric Knight (PW) dec. Morgan, 9-5
145 - Suriel (SS) pinned Henderson, 3:24
152 - Orellana (PW) dec. Miller, 7-0
160 - Brugge (SS) dec. Savran, 8-6
171 - Pennisi (PW) pinned Hock, 4:50
189 - Love (PW) dec. D'Ambrosio, :36
215 - J. Estevez (SS) pinned Catayangi, 1:25

Roslyn 51, Clarke 21
January 30, 1998
112 - Tronolone (Clk) dec. Schwartz, 4-1
119 - Panzer (Ros) pinned Milgrim, 1:04
125 - Kessler (Ros) pinned Mosello, 1:55
130 - Geusuele (Clk) tf. Moulana, 3:45
135 - Tan (Ros) pinned Schechter, 3:14
140 - Barash (Ros) pinned Durnan, :57
145 - Hoffman (Ros) dec. White, 6-1
152 - B. Caruso (Ros) pinned Zadigan, 3:54
160 - J. Caruso (Ros) pinned Moeller, :32
Forfeits by: R (103, 171); C (189, 215)

Uniondale 54, Syosset 18
January 30, 1998
112 - Eltenord (Un) dec. Wendelken, 11-7
119 - Cafiero (Syo) def. Gay by TF, 5:55
125 - Morrison (Un) pinned Sciacca, 3:21
130 - Valdez (Un) def. Matthews by TF, 5:06
135 - DeJulio (Un) dec. Rogdakis, 7-4
140 - Peoples (Un) def. Scherr by TF, 5:30
145 - Campbell (Un) pinned You, 3:37
160 - Abdul-Aziz (Un) pinned Mazzone, 4:41
189 - Rahim (Un) def. Minnetyan by TF, 4:41
215 - Pegues (Un) pinned Dragunat, 4:33
Forfeits by: U (152, 171); S (103)

Valley Stream South 39, Locust Valley 24
January 30, 1998
103 - McSwiggan (VSS) pinned Widyn, 1:51
112 - Smith (LV) dec. Vigliarolo, 4-0
119 - Mayer (VSS) dec. Dougherty, 6-3
125 - Walsh (LV) TF Pulle, 3:54
130 - Bartolotto (LV) pinned T. Lago, 2:49
135 - Burke (LV) dec. Capone, 10-9
145 - Ramos (VSS) dec. Puleio, 4-0
152 - Kunz (VSS) pinned Thorgramson, 1:40
160 - L. Lago (VSS) dec. Gallo, 5-2
171 - Mammone (VSS) pinned Perez, 1:10
189 - Ferris (VSS) pinned Sumcizk, 5:37
Forfeits by: VSS (215); LV (140)

Wheatley 37, Island Trees 31
January 30, 1998
112 - Tenzer (Whea) dec. Parker, 16-6
119 - Fiorillo (Whea) pinned Bates, 3:12
125 - Anderson (IT) dec. Teitelbaum, 11-2
130 - Swift (Whea) def. Buonomo by TF, 1:54
135 - Turck (Whea) dec. Militano, 6-5
140 - Delmonico (IT) dec. Perez, 9-6
145 - Agostino (IT) pinned Adamsky, 1:27
152 - Choung (Whea) pinned Rossi, 2:35
160 - Dvorvnak (IT) pinned Persico, 1:56
215 - Acevedo (Whea) pinned Carroll, 2:39
Forfeits by: W (103, 171); IT (189)

Sewanhaka 39, Baldwin 22
January 29, 1998
103 - Al-Abdullah (SD) dec. Cittadino, 18-4
112 - Stanley (Bal) dec. Clark, 7-3
119 - Burdi (SD) dec. Strollo, 10-1
125 - Sotalin (SD) pinned Vaccaro, 1:00
130 - Shapiro (Bal) dec. Neenan, 10-3
135 - Giugliano (SD) dec. Walls, 5-3
140 - Weiss (SD) by inj. dflt. C. Romano
145 - Frankle (Bal) pinned Wirth, 5:35
152 - Buonaspina (SD) pinned Giwa, 3:09
171 - M. Daddino (SD) TF Haggerty, 5:50
189 - G. Daddino (SD) dec. M. Romano, 8-3
215 - McNally (Bal) dec. Parris, 3-1
Forfeits by - S (160)

Valley Stream North 45, Jericho 30
January 29, 1998
103 - Bildner (Jer) pinned Forte, 1:14
112 - Oransky (Jer) pinned Dambra, :28
119 - Cardillo (VSN) tf. Koppelman, 2:45
125 - Anzio (Jer) pinned Huber, :54
130 - Munguia (Jer) pinned Byrne, 2:18
135 - Rogan (VSN) pinned Correa, 2:49
140 - Rossi (VSN) pinned Tauber, :35
145 - Saikum (VSN) pinned Muor, 2:45
152 - Carrio (VSN) pinned Reyhanian, 1:34
160 - Eberle (VSN) pinned Han, 1:14
171 - Saleh (VSN) pinned Lee, :54
189 - Herman (Jer) pinned Cabazes, 4:47
215 - Sampson (VSN) dec. Montilva, 8-7, OT

Wantagh 57, Westbury 24
January 29, 1998
103 - Madden (Wan) pinned Ayeni, 5:58
112 - T. Bloom (Wan) pinned Brown, 2:39
119 - Sachs (Wan) dec. Escobar, 13-6
125 - Landman (Wan) pinned Armoogan, 1:26
130 - Thompson (Wan) pinned Jones, 2:19
135 - DEC. Bloom (Wan) pinned Clonmell, 2:35
140 - Muscarella (Wan) pinned Hyman, 3:18
152 - Shoemaker (Wan) def. Addison by TF, 5:46
160 - Daniels (Wbry) pinned Kregler, 3:31
171 - Ginsberg (Wan) def. Jo. Simeone by TF, 3:46
189 - Leonard (Wbry) pinned Ziminski, 1:52
275 - Ji. Simeone (Wbry) pinned Waugh, :53
Forfeits by: Wan (215); Wbry (145)

Bellmore JFK 46, Farmingdale 15
January 28, 1998
96 - Sickle (BJFK) dec. DeSeo, 10-1
103 - Tepser (BJFK) dec. Booth, 17-8
112 - Hodge (Far) dec. Mazzella, 2-1
119 - Buckmak (Far) dec. Greenberg, 10-3
130 - Worsdale (BJFK) pinned Venezia, :32
140 - Ginsburg (BJFK) dec. Tolson, 13-7
145 - Smith (BJFK) dec. Falcone, 8-2
152 - Tchaikowitz (BJFK) def. Smith by TF, 5:35
160 - Barnett (Far) dec. Pagazitis, 12-6
171 - Scrimo (Far) pinned Eskenazi, 1:48
215 - Ambrosio (BJK) pinned Gerves, 1:59
Forfeits by - F (125, 135, 189)

East Meadow 42, Copiague 25
January 28, 1998
103 - Mosca (EM) pinned Byrd, 5:40
112 - Sanchez (Cop) dec. Hoeffner, 11-9
119 - Barry (Cop) dec. Regalado, 13-9
130 - Shapiro (EM) dec. Elfawal, 6-4
135 - Denicker (EM) injury def. Larson, 4:39
140 - Silverman (EM) kpinned English, 4:47
145 - Fordyce (Cop) dec. Khawaja, 6-1
152 - Silva (EM) pinned Moodie, 3:12
160 - Jerrick (Cop) dec. Strump, 18-7
189 - Cardenas (Cop) pinned Naggar, :33
215 - Lapiana (EM) pinned Fisher, 1:22
275 - Bange (EM) dec. Snape, 1-0
Forfeits by: C (125); EM (171)

Mineola 43, Kellenberg 18
January 28, 1998
103 - Sampson (KM) J. Benedetto, :52
112 - Shuler (Min) dec. Johnson, 18-10
119 - Coelho (Min) pinned Brennan, 1:03
125 - Sollicito (KM) dec. Cavalli, 5-3
135 - Bruno (Min) dec. Gallagher, 14-6
140 - Villa (Min) dec. M. Johnson, 17-3
145 - Jo. Benedetto (Min) pinned DeLuca, 1:32
152 - Alves (Min) pinned Daly, 2:58
171 - Grimm (Min) pinned Gedon, 2:20
189 - Tovar (KM) def. Ventura by TF, 5:59
215 - Geery (KM) dec. Dovale, 10-8 OT
Forfeits by: M (160); K (160, 130)

North Shore 60, Jericho 18
January 28, 1998
112 - Oransky (Jer) pinned Post, 1:13
119 - Cummins (NS) pinned Koppelman, 1:48
125 - Sorrentino (NS) tf. Alizio, 5:27
130 - Munguin (Jer) pinned Giovannello, 1:52
135 - Rodriguez (NS) pinned Carrera, 4:49
140 - Braithwaite (NS) pinned Tauber, 4:52
145 - Podsiadlo (NS) pinned Moore, 3:31
152 - Marvullo (NS) pinned Reyhanian, 3:36
160 - Levy (NS) pinned Han, :47
189 - Boehm (NS) pinned Herman, 2:48
215 - Cavaluzzo (NS) pinned Montillo, 2:53
Forfeits by: NS (103); J (171)

Sewanhaka District 42, Great Neck District 24
January 28, 1998
103 - Carnevale (SD) dec. Sakathov, 15-2
119 - Burdi (SD) dec. Bohrer, 9-1
125 - Tavakolian (GND) pinned Sotalin, :30
130 - Sasso (GND) pinned Neenan, 1:42
135 - Giugliano (SD) dec. Kowalsky, 8-3
140 - Wirth (SD) dec. Castro, 5-2
145 - Weiss (SD) dec. Shaul, 10-2
152 - Yellin (GND) pinned Buonaspina, 1:04
160 - Shamooil (GND) pinned Herberick, 1:42
189 - G. Daddino (SD) pinned Newman, :52
215 - Parris (SD) pinned Rothchild, 2:31
Forfeits by - GND (112, 171)

Valley Stream Central 33, Island Trees 33
January 28, 1998
103 - Murphy (IT) dec. Cicardo, 9-3
112 - Reilly (VSC) pinned Parker, 3:30
119 - DEC. Mayell (VSC) pinned Anderson, 3:37
125 - Dates (IT) dec. N. Mayell, 14-7
130 - Papagiankas (VSC) dec. Delmonaco, 4-0
135 - Militano (IT) pinned Perez, 5:21
140 - Agostino (IT) pinned Ras, :46
145 - Gunther (VSC) pinned Saladino, :48
152 - Barrientos (VSC) pinned Rossi, 2:16
160 - Dvorznak (IT) def. Trimble by dflt
171 - Vinberg (IT) def. Kleinschmidt by dflt
189 - Carroll (IT) dec. Concepcion, 6-2
Forfeits by: IT (215)
Island Trees, VS Central Grapple to Tie
Rich Carroll decisioned Alex Concepcion, 6-2, in the 189-pound match to help Island Trees tie Valley Stream Central, 33-33, yesterday in a non-league wrestling match
Concepcion was on his back for the final 50 seconds of his match but he fought his opponent off until time expired to prevent Central from losing
In another non-league match, Travis Sickle's 10-1 decision at 96 pounds improved his record to 17-0 in Bellmore JFK's win over Farmingdale

Double Duals - at Farmingdale
Farmingdale 36, Seaford 36
January 24, 1998
  96 - Defeo (Far) dec. Lacourt, 7-0
103 - Slatsky (Sea) dec. Booth, 7-2
112 - Kitt (Sea) dec. Hodge, 7-5
119 - Buckman (Far) dec. Licausi, 4-0
130 - Cardaci (Sea) pinned Venezia, 2:56
140 - Tolson (Far) pinned Smith, :18
145 - Pullen (Far) pinned Spano, 5:11
152 - Smith (Far) pinned Tamsen, 3:26
171 - Scrimo (Far) TF Bobrick, 5:24
189 - Cartegena (Sea) pinned Barnett, 2:27
215 - Ragona (Sea) pinned Gerdes, :54
Forfeits by: F (125, 135); S (160)

Herricks 43, Seaford 18
January 24, 1998
103 - Slutsky (Sea) dec. Toppi, 3-1
112 - Carranza (Her) dec. Kitt, 13-3
119 - Kopacz (Her) pinned J. Cardace, 5:00
125 - Licausi (Sea) dec. J. Flynn, 7-0
130 - K. Cardace (Sea) dec. Digeronimo, 8-3
135 - P. Flynn (Her) dec. Smith, 7-6
140 - Renny (Her) pinned Kirsch, :38
145 - Spitzer (Her) pinned Spano, 2:58
152 - Siokas (Her) pinned Tamsen, 2:24
160 - Ragonna (Sea) dec. Santi, 9-5
171 - Kopacz (Her) wins by injury default over Kostovic
189 - Antoniades (Her) wins by injury default over Cartagena
Forfeits by: H (215)

Herricks 40, Island Trees 24
January 24, 1998
103 - Murphy (IT) dec. Toppi, 7-4
112 - Carranza (Her) pinned Baierlon, 5:03
119 - Bates (IT) pinned Kopacz, :51
125 - J. Flynn (Her) dec. Anderson, 13-5
130 - Digeronimo (Her) pinned Militano, 4:18
135 - Delmonico (IT) dec. P. Flynn, 10-8
140 - Renny (Her) pinned Bonomo, :37
145 - Agostino (IT) dec. Spitzer, 8-7
152 - Saladino (IT) pinned Siokas, 3:38
160 - Dvorznak dec. Santi, 9-3
171 - Kopacz (Her) pinned Vinberg, 3:15
215 - Salerno (Her) pinned Carroll, 1:01
Forfeits by: IT (189)

Island Trees 40, Farmingdale 36
January 24, 1998
103 - Murphy (IT) pinned Booth, 5:03
112 - Bairlein (IT) pinned Hodge, 1:14
125 - Andersen (IT) dec. Testagrassa, 11-2
135 - Militano (IT) pinned Venezia, 4:31
140 - Tolson (Far) pinned Agostino, 2:33
145 - Pullen (Far) pinned Rossi, :54
152 - Smith (Far) pinned Saladino, 1:53
160 - Dvorznak (IT) pinned Howard, 1:43
189 - Vinberg (IT) pinned Barnett, 1:16
215 - Gerdes (Far) pinned Carroll, :48
Forfeits by: IT (119, 171); F (130)

Tri Meet - at Jericho
Jericho 39, Carle Place 30
January 24, 1998
103 - Blidner (Jer) pinned Figurego, 1:22
112 - Veneroni (CP) dec. Oransky, 10-4
119 - Sardis (CP) pinned Koppelman, 5:41
125 - Alizio (Jer) pinned Chiarlitti, :53
130 - Munguia (Jer) dec. Petrizzo, 13-6
135 - Carbone (CP) dec. Correa, 12-7
145 - Waters (CP) pinned Muor, 1:11
152 - Reyhanian (Jer) pinned Robinson, 3:01
160 - Webber (CP) pinned Feingenbaum, :16
171 - Navarro (CP) pinned Han, :46
189 - Montilva (Jer) pinned Daly, 5:19
Forfeits: CP (140, 215)

Uniondale 29, Carle Place 25
January 24, 1998
103 - McRae (Un) dec. Figureido, 8-6 (OT)
112 - Veneroni (CP) dec. Elpenord, 12-3
119 - Sardis (CP) pinned Gay, 3:03
125 - Petrizzo (CP) dec. Morrison, 10-5
135 - Valdez (Un) pinned Carbone, 1:16
145 - Peoples (Un) dec. Robinson, 5-4
152 - Campbell (Un) dec. Waters, 21-7
160 - Webber (CP) pinned Abdul-Aziz, 3:37
189 - Rahim (Un) pinned Daly, 1:33
Forfeits by: U (130, 140, 171); CP (130, 140, 215)

Uniondale 40, Jericho 33
January 24, 1998
103 - Blidner (Jer) pinned McRae, :10
112 - Oransky (Jer) pinned Elpenord, 1:38
119 - Gay (Un) pinned Koppelman, 3:24
125 - Alizio (Jer) dec. Morrison, 10-4
130 - Valdez (Un) pinned Mungia, 4:54
140 - Peoples (Un) pinned Clarke, :53
152 - Campbell (Un) pinned Fiegenbaum, :14
160 - Abdul-Aziz (Un) pinned Rayhanian, 1:42
189 - Rahim (Un) TF Herman, 2:23
215 - Pegues (Un) dec. Montivilla, 12-2
Forfeits by: U (135, 145, 171)

Long Beach 39, Herricks 18
January 24, 1998
103 - Toppi (Her) dec. Jimenez, 6-4 (OT)
112 - Carranza (Her) dec. Fontaine, 14-8
119 - Cruz (LB) TF Kopacz, 3:34
125 - Masa (LB) pinned J. Flynn, 2:44
130 - Llewellyn (LB) TF Degeronimo, 3:25
135 - Calabrese (LB) TF PINNED Flynn, 5:20
140 - Renny (Her) dec. Weiss, 8-7
145 - Spitzer (Her) dec. O'Brien, 9-6
152 - Fuller (LB) pinned Siokas, 2:53
160 - Pearl (LB) dec. Sandi, 12-6
171 - J. Kopacz (Her) pinned Chann, :58
189 - Hampton (LB) dec. Antoniades, 7-4
215 - Hoffman (LB) dec. M. Salerno, 11-4

Manhasset 33, North Shore 32
January 24, 1998
125 - Sorrentino (NS) def. Dee by TF, 5:01
130 - Rudolph (Man) dec. Giovannello, 11-1
135 - Zaremba (Man) dec. Braithwaite, 22-8
140 - Lesko (Man) pinned Napolipiano, :31
152 - Chin (Man) pinned Marvullo, 3:39
160 - Levy (NS) dec. Weber, 10-5
171 - Boehm (NS) dec. Ducson, 14-3
189 - Cavaluzzo (NS) pinned Alexander, 1:33
215 - Poveda (Man) pinned Regolini, 1:22
Forfeits by - M (103, 112, 119); NS (103, 145)

Double Dual at Massapequa
Massapequa 31, Longwood 22
January 24, 1998
103 - Limongelli (Mas) dec. Owens, 9-1
112 - Allen (Mas) pinned Finnerty, 5:54
119 - A. Czachor (Lwd) pinned Lombardo, 3:10
125 - Ketcham (Lwd) dec. Palmisano, 9-3
130 - LaMagna (Mas) dec. Fabian, 8-1
135 - Amalfitano (Mas) dec. Lake, 11-4
140 - Poloskey (Lwd) dec. Hamilton, 26-17
145 - Blauberg (Mas) pinned Bennett, :24
152 - D. Sable (Lwd) dec. Armella, 11-5
160 - G. Sable (Lwd) pinned Chomicki, 5:25
171 - Callahan (Mas) dec. G. Czachor, 8-4
189 - Katsigiorgis (Mas) dec. McAleese, 11-4
215 - D'Agostino (Mas) dec. Walrond, 7-0
'Pequa Rules The Mat
Greg Sarra. Newsday STAFF WRITER
Defensive fall
It will be remembered as the main difference in yesterday's Longwood-Massapequa dual wrestling meet before a standing-room only crowd of 1,100 at Massapequa. By virtue of a shocking pinned in the 112 pound weight class, the Chiefs defeated Longwood, 31-22, in a battle of two of Long Island's best teams
A certain decision for Longwood's Jason Finnerty turned into stunning defeat when he pinned himself while in control of Massapequa's Joe Allen with six seconds left in their 112 pound bout. Longwood never recovered from the nine-point swing. The Lions were able to tie the team score at 22 after George Sable's 5:25 pinned over Walter Chomicki, but Massapequa reeled off three successive wins to end the meet
"I had no clue my shoulders were near the mat and there was no indication from the sideline that it was close," Finnerty said "I was just riding him out for the win. It was a terrible mistake."
Finnerty was putting the finishing touches on a spectacular bout with Allen and led 4-0 with 12 seconds left in the final period He seemed content with the decision. But to the shock of Longwood and the elation of Massapequa, Finnerty relaxed too much and rested his shoulder blades on the mat while in control of Allen as the final seconds ticked away
"That changed the whole complexion of the match," Longwood coach Scott Conlon said "We saw some great matches."
Massapequa showed it was the better team by winning eight of 13 weight classes. No one was more impressive than Massapequa's Wes Blauberg (145), who pinned Doug Bennett in 24 seconds
"In a tough dual like this, if you get caught, you get pinned," Massapequa coach Gary Mims said "It teaches kids that they have to keep their focus at all times and concentrate to block out all the distractions."
Pat Callahan (171) used a third-period takedown in the final 10 seconds to decision Greg Czachor to give Massapequa a 25-22 lead Tom Katsigiorgis (189) decisioned Steve McAleese, 11-4, and Vinnie D'Agostino (215) sealed the Chiefs' victory with a 7-0 win over Elroy Walrond
"This is what everyone wanted to see," Mims said "The best teams in the state against each other on the mat. What a great day for the sport."
And for Massapequa, which downed highly regarded Johnson City of Binghamton, 37-20, in the second half of the double-dual extravaganza featuring four of the top eight teams in the state, it was the perfect way to celebrate the school's winning tradition
More than 100 former Massapequa wrestlers returned for alumni day and took in the exciting event. At one point during the opening matches, which wrestled side by side, Johnson City led Freeport 21-20, while Massapequa and Longwood were tied at 22
"It was everything that it was billed," Freeport coach Joe Chetti said "The people got their money's worth." And Massapequa came away with bragging rights as the best team in the state

Johnson City (Sec 4) 30, Freeport 26
January 24, 1998
103 - Scarlet (Fre) dec. A. Tobias, 11-6
112 - Portillo (Fre) dec. Lee, 16-3
119 - Privitere (JC) dec. Ramirez, 7-1
125 - Vallejo (Fre) dec. Comfort, 8-3
130 - Haynes (Fre) def. Edsell by TF, 5:00
135 - R. Tobias (JC) dec. Stringer, 6-3
140 - Privitere (JC) pinned Campbell, 1:32
145 - Barkman (JC) dec. Licht, 7-1
152 - Kirthcart (JC) pinned Hernandez, 3:38
160 - Gomez (Fre) dec. Little, 2-1
171 - Thompson (Fre) pinned Noble, 5:20
189 - Colgan (JC) pinned McCoy, :38
215 - Harendza (JC) dec. Brown, 11-10

Longwood 38, Freeport 22
January 24, 1998
103 - Owens (Lwd) dec. Scarlet, 8-0
112 - Finnerty (Lwd) def. Portillo, by TF, 6:00
119 - Ketcham (Lwd) def. Ramirez, by TF, 6:00
125 - Vallejo (Fre) dec. Halinar, 14-12, OT
130 - Fabian (Lwd) dec. Haynes, 10-8
135 - Poloskey (Lwd) dec. Stringer, 18-8
140 - Campbell (Fre) pinned Lake, :50
145 - Hernandez (Fre) pinned Bennett, 1:12
152 - Gomez dec. D. Sable, 15-6
160 - Thompson (Fre) dec. D. Sable, 3-1
171 - Csachor (Lwd) def. Nuzzi, by TF, 5:31
189 - McAleese (Lwd) dec. Brown, 6-5
215 - Moore (Lwd) pinned McCoy, 1:20
Tough Afternoon for Freeport
Matthew Ciesluk. Newsday STAFF WRITER
The Freeport wrestling team found itself in a rather unpleasant situation in a double-dual meet yesterday at Massapequa
It what could have been called "Judgment Day," two of the best teams in Nassau (Massapequa and Freeport), the best in Suffolk (Longwood) and one of the state's top-five teams from Binghamton (Johnson City), got together for a "gut-checking session."
For the Red Devils, the verdicts were not kind After winning four of the first five bouts against Johnson City, the team from Binghamton came back to win, 30-26. The Red Devils then faced Longwood, which backed out of a scheduled meet with Freeport last week Saturday because of injuries. The Lions won the final three matches to turn a one-point lead into a 38-22 win
"We knew they were a tough team coming in," Longwood coach Scott Conlon said "I knew they would be tough in the middle weight classes. But, it was our lighter kids who came through for us today."
Freeport coach Joe Chetti was proud of his team's effort. "This is what it's all about," he said "We just wanted to wrestle them and see where the chips would fall. If you want to beat the best, you have to prove it."
Early on, it looked like Longwood might run away with it. After Pat Owens (103) decisioned Ty Scarlet, 8-0, Jason Finnerty (112) and Joe Ketcham (119) both won by technical fall (15 or more points) to give the Lions a 16-0 lead
Freeport slowed down Longwood's momentum in an exciting bout at 125. With Longwood's Tom Halinar leading 12-10 in the third period against Ricardo Vallejo, Halinar was called for stalling three times, awarding two points to Vallejo, which came in the closing moments of regulation. In overtime, Vallejo scored a takedown to win, 14-12
Jamie Fabian (130) and defending Suffolk champion Keith Poloskey (135) put Longwood back on track. Fabian downed Freeport's Matt Haynes, 10-8, in a wild match, and Poloskey decisioned Maurice Stringer, 18-8
Freeport reeled off three straight victories, including two consecutive pins by Omar Campbell (140) and Juan Hernandez (145). And Ed Gomez' 15-6 decision over Dan Sable at 152 cut Longwood's lead to 23-19
The 160 pound match pitted two of the best wrestlers on Long Island Longwood's George Sable, second in Suffolk last year, and Freeport's Noel Thompson, the Nassau champion. Thompson took a 3-1 decision to pull Freeport within 23-22. "I knew he was good and he knew I was good," Thompson said "I trained knowing I would meet up with him sometime. Today, I was fortunate enough to win."
Longwood won the final three bouts as Greg Czachor (171), Steve McAleese (189) and Fred Moore (215) dashed the Red Devils' hopes
Against Johnson City, Freeport trailed 27-26 entering the final bout at 215 pounds. The Red Devils' Terry Brown led Keith Harendza, 10-5, inside the final 20 seconds. Needing points in a hurry, Harendza threw Brown to his back for the two-point takedown and three back points to take the lead, 11-10, as they went out of bounds with five seconds left. Brown tried to escape in the closing moments but failed, giving the match to Harendza and the meet to Johnson City, 30-26

Massapequa 37, Johnson City (Sec 4) 20
January 24, 1998
103 - Limongelli (Mas) tf. A. Tobias, 5:50
112 - Allen (Mas) tf. Lee, 4:00
119 - - M. Privitere (JC) pinned Kelly, :29
125 - Palmisano (Mas) pinned Matias, 2:55
130 - LaMagna (Mas) dec. Comfort, 2-0
135 - R. Tobias (JC) pinned Amalfitano, 2:28
140 - J. Privitere (JC) pinned Mims, 1:45
145 - Blauberg (Mas) dec. Kithcart, 13-5
152 - McNamara (Mas) dec. Barkman, 4-3
160 - Chomicki (Mas) dec. Little, 5-1
171 - Noble (JC) dec. Callahan, 11-10
189 - Katsigiorgis (Mas) dec. Colgan, 8-3
215 - D'Agostino (Mas) dec. Harendza, 6-1

Double Duals - at Mepham
Mepham 36, Bellmore JFK 26
January 24, 1998
103 - Tepfer (BJFK) dec. W. McCann, 6-1
112 - M. McCann (Mep) pinned Perlin, 2:44
119 - Venti (Mep) pinned Mazzella, :55
125 - Worsdale (BJFK) pinned Romeo, :56
130 - Kranz (BJFK) dec. Lustig, 12-3
135 - Green (Mep) pinned Riggio, 2:55
140 - Hochhauser (Mep) dec. Ginsberg, 7-1
145 - Smith (BJFK) dec. Berger, 9-7 OT
160 - Caliendo (Mep) pinned Pagazitis, 1:40
171 - Fundora (Mep) dec. Eskenazi, 8-4
189 - Meraz (BJFK) dec. Tamm, 12-4
215 - Danovich (Mep) pinned Ambrosio, 3:27
Forfeits by: M (152)

Mepham 44, Division 17
January 24, 1998
103 - W. McCann (Mep) dec. C. Bennett, 7-6
119 - Dowd (Mep) pinned McGroaty, 2:50
130 - Negron (Div) dec. Lustig, 6-4
135 - Carlon (Div) dec. Green, 8-4
140 - Hochhauser (Mep) dec. Scaturro, 14-1
145 - Berger (Mep) pinned Ortanakis, :40
152 - Sjoholm (Div) dec. Majkowski, 17-4
160 - B. Bennett (Div) dec. Caliendo, 9-3
171 - Turkovich (Div) dec. Fundora, 8-3
189 - Tamm (Mep) pinned Mooney, 3:34
Forfeits by: D (112, 125, 215)

Double Duals - at South Side
South Side 57, Valley Stream North 16
January 24, 1998
103 - Ozdoba (SS) pinned Forte, 3:29
112 - Degnan (SS) pinned Dambra, :32
119 - Cardillo (VSN) dec. Hopkins, 13-2
130 - Wohlfarth (SS) pinned Testa, 3:39
135 - Rogan (VSN) pinned Lilienthal, 2:28
140 - Morgan (SS) pinned Rossi, 1:46
145 - Suriel (SS) pinned Saikom, 1:43
152 - Carrio (VSN) pinned Miller, 1:23
160 - Brugge (SS) dec. Everle, 8-6
171 - Hock (SS) pinned Salem, 3:20
189 - D'Ambrosio (SS) pinned Sphaleri, 1:41
215 - Estevez (SS) pinned Sampson, 4:55
Forfeits by: VSN (125)

South Side 51, Wheatley 24
January 24, 1998
112 - Tenzer (Whea) pinned Degnan, 2:39
119 - Hopkins (SS) dec. Teitlbaum, 8-4
125 - Swift (Whea) pinned Casacelli, :54
130 - Wohlfarth (SS) pinned Turk, 2:57
135 - Estevez (SS) pinned Maura, :31
140 - Morgan (SS) pinned Perez, 3:26
145 - Suriel (SS) pinned Ademskey, 1:09
152 - Miller (SS) pinned Choung, 1:40
160 - Brugge (SS) pinned Pursico, 3:01
171 - Abbot (Whea) pinned Hock, 4:23
189 - Acevedo (Whea) pinned D'Ambrosio, :49
Forfeits by: W (103, 215)

Valley Stream North 43, Clarke 27
January 24, 1998
103 - Tronolone (Clk) pinned Forte, 2:30
112 - Milgram (Clk) pinned Dambra, :58
119 - Cardillo (VSN) pinned Suppa, :27
130 - Gesuele (Clk) pinned Calabrese, 1:31
135 - Rogan (VSN) pinned Durnan, :48
140 - Rossi (VSN) pinned Creamer, 2:51
145 - White (Clk) dec. Saikum, 6-5
152 - Carrio (VSN) pinned Zadigan, :30
160 - Eberle (VSN) dec. Moeller, 7-3
Forfeits by: VSN (125); C (171, 189, 215)

Wheatley 42, Clarke 24
January 24, 1998
112 - Tenzer (Whea) pinned Milgrim, 2:27
119 - Suppa (Clk) dec. Teitelbaum, 7-5, OT
125 - Swift (Whea) tf. Mosello, 3:56
130 - Gesuele (Clk) pinned Turck, 5:25
135 - Maura (Whea) pinned Durnan, 1:00
140 - Perez (Whea) pinned Creamer, :50
145 - Ademskey (Whea) pinned White, 1:52
152 - Zadigan (Clk) pinned Choung, 3:28
160 - Moeller (Clk) dec. Pursico, 2-0
171 - Abbott (Whea) pinned Catterson, :25
Forfeits by: W (103, 215); C (189, 215)

Double Duals - at Wantagh
Lawrence 57, Manhasset 14
January 24, 1998
125 - Volpi (Law) pinned Dee, :59
130 - Leitner (Law) pinned Rudolph, 2:20
135 - Fisher (Law) pinned Lesko, :38
140 - Thakker (Man) dec. Soto, 6-3
145 - Chin (Man) pinned Goldburg, 5:05
152 - Weber (Man) dec. Jacobs, 16-4
160 - Kurtz (Law) dec. Dukson, 6-0
171 - Davis (Law) pinned Alexander, 3:35
189 - Panuccio (Law) pinned Shiffman, :55
215 - Smart (Law) pinned Poveda, :50
Forfeits by: M (103, 112, 119)

Lawrence 42, Wantagh 25
January 24, 1998
103 - Madden (Wan) pinned Silbowitz, 2:27
112 - Holzer (Law) dec. Sachs, 9-5
119 - T.Bloom (Wan) dec. Day, 16-5
125 - Volpi (Law) pinned Paretta, 2:59
135 - Muscarella (Wan) dec. Fisher, 12-6
140 - D.Bloom (Wan) pinned Goldburg, 4:45
145 - Soto (Law) pinned Russo, 2:43
152 - Jacobs (Law) dec. Kregler, 6-3
160 - Kurtz (Law) pinned Rushford, 1:08
171 - Ginsberg (Wan) tf. Panuccio, 3:39
189 - Davis (Law) pinned Zminsky, 1:39
215 - Smart (Law) pinned Dybus, 1:17
Forfeits by: W (130)

Oceanside 39, Manhasset 36
January 24, 1998
125 - Dennis (Oc) dec. Dee, 8-5
130 - Rudolph (Man) pinned Daquisto, 3:50
135 - Sternberg (Oc) pinned Lesko, 3:30
140 - Thakker (Man) pinned J.Rodriguez, 3:58
145 - Chin (Man) pinned Sothard, 3:45
152 - Hess (Man) pinned Farinella, 1:25
160 - Weber (Man) dec. Halpern, 18-12
189 - Nunez (Oc) pinned Alexander :35
215 - Queroga (Oc) pinned Poveda, 2:15
Forfeits by: M (103, 112, 119); O (171)

Oceanside 40, Wantagh 30
January 24, 1998
103 - Knab (Oc) dec. Madden, 17-6
112 - Trotta (Oc) pinned :19
119 - Deninno (Oc) pinned Paretta, 3:53
130 - Daquisto (Oc) pinned Ratcliffe, :34
135 - Muscarella (Wan) dec. Sternberg, 23-8
152 - Kregler (Wan) pinned Farinella, 2:59
160 - Halpern (Oc) pinned Rushford, 3:46
189 - Nunez (Oc) pinned Zminski, 3:37
215 - Queroga (Oc) tf. Dybus, 4:32
Forfeits by: O (125, 140, 145, 171); W (125)

Double Duals - at Locust Valley
Glen Cove 42, Locust Valley 24
January 24, 1998
112 - Doughert (LV) pinned Lodice, 5:02
119 - Martinez (GCv) dec. Kauffman, 8-3
125 - Capabianco (GCv) pinned Chavez, 5:47
130 - Bolivar (GCv) dec. Walsh, 16-9
135 - DeJesus (GCv) pinned Tribelhorn, 5:10
145 - Charon (GCv) pinned Thortormson, 1:00
160 - BoyaJanuary (GCv) dec. Gallo, 3-2
171 - Graziosi (GCv) dec. Perez, 6-5
215 - Sadowski (LV) pinned Portaro, 1:06
Forfeits by - GCv (140, 189); LV (103, 152)

Glen Cove 45, Valley Stream Central 12
January 24, 1998
103 - Smith (GC) dec. Cicardo, 8-5
112 - Reilly (VSC) pinned Loiodice, 3:35
119 - Hidalgo (GC) dec. N. Mayell, 12-1
125 - Capobianco (GC) pinned DEC. Mayell, 3:05
135 - DeJesus (GC) pinned Ras, 3:50
145 - Gunther (VSC) pinned Rudloff, 3:20
152 - Petikas (GC) pinned Barrientos, 3:30
160 - Romaniello (GC) dec. Ramski, 8-4
215 - Portaro (GC) pinned Sollin, 3:26
Forfeits by - GC (171, 189); VSC (130, 140, 171, 189.)

Locust Valley 48, Valley Stream Central 21
January 24, 1998
112 - Doughtry (LV) pinned N. Mayell, 3:38
119 - Reilly (VSC) pinned Kaufman, 1:02
125 - Chavez (LV) dec. Shea, 16-10
130 - Walsh (LV) pinned D. Mayell, 1:04
140 - Tribelhorn (LV) dec. Ras 2-0
145 - Gunther (VSC) dec. Puleio, 10-9
160 - Gallo (LV) pinned Trillo, :58
171 - Perez (LV) pinned Ramski, 1:03
215 - Sadowski (LV) pinned Sollin, 2:51
Forfeits - LV (103, 152); VSC (135, 189)

Mineola 36, Glen Cove 33
January 24, 1998
112 - Martinez (GCv) TF Shuler, 4:40
119 - Cavalli (Min) pinned Hidalago, 1:48
125 - Grodotzke (Min) pinned Capobianco, 3:20
130 - Bruno (Min) dec. Bolivar, 9-4
135 - Villa (Min) TF DeJesus, 3:40
140 - Benedetto (Min) dec. Charon, 6-5
145 - N. Petikas (GCv) dec. Brown, 8-2
171 - Boyajian (GCv) TF Gonzalez, 4:20
189 - Graziosi (GCv) pinned Dovale, 3:07
Forfeits by: Mineola (103, 215); Glen Cove (152, 160)

Tri-Meet - at Syosset
Plainedge 34, Roslyn 32
January 24, 1998
112 - Schwartz (Ros) dec. Caggiano, 12-3
125 - Kessler (Ros) pinned J. Hendrickson, :48
130 - Molona (Ros) dec. Baker, 7-3
135 - T. Hendrickson (Pdge) pinned Tan, 1:26
140 - Barrish (Ros) pinned DeGregorio, 4:54
145 - Westhoff (Pdge) dec. Hoffman, 11-3
152 - Taylor (Pdge) pinned B. Caruso, ::40
160 - J. Caruso (Ros) dec. B. Kneer, 4-1
171 - Shaoulian (Ros) dec. C. Kneer, 13-7
215 - Galligan (Pdge) pinned Cohen, 3:40
Forfeits by: P (119); R (103, 189)

Syosset 51, Plainview JFK 24
January 24, 1998
112 - Williams (PJFK) pinned Wendelken, 3:06
119 - Cafiero (Syo) pinned Bamel, 1:32
125 - Cassidy (PJFK) pinned Sciacca, 1:17
130 - Matthews (Syo) TF Ushkow, 1:30
135 - Horowitz (PJFK) pinned Scherr, :27
140 - Rogdakis (Syo) pinned Feig, 2:45
145 - You (Syo) dec. Carl, 16-11
152 - Hoda (Syo) pinned Grady, 1:05
160 - Johanson (Syo) pinned Krasilovsky, :42
171 - Klatman (Syo) pinned Nysembaum, 3:06
189 - Minnetyan (Syo) pinned Bank, 3:22
Forfeits by: S (103); P (215)

Syosset 45, Roslyn 29
January 24, 1998
112 - Kessler (Ros) dec. Wendelken, 15-7
119 - Cafiero (Syo) pinned Panzer, 3:34
125 - Paez (Ros) pinned Sciacca, :33
135 - Scherr (Syo) pinned Tan, 3:04
140 - Rogdakis (Syo) dec. Barash, 12-0
145 - Hoffman (Ros) dec. You, 8-4
152 - B. Caruso (Ros) pinned Hoda, 2:28
160 - J. Caruso (Ros) dec. Johanson, 12-2
189 - Shaulian (Ros) pinned Kratman, 1:36
215 - Dragunat (Syo) dec. Cohen, 11-9
275 - Mauskapf (Syo) pinned Glazer, 1:25
Forfeits by: S (103); R (130, 171)

Bethpage 41, Bellmore JFK 16
January 23, 1998
103 - Tepfer (BJFK) dec. Severin, 10-0
112 - Desimone (Beth) dec. Mazzella, 10-4
119 - Tamorino (Beth) dec. Greenberg, 7-0
125 - Ricardi (Beth) def. Worsdale by TF, 3:46
130 - Paladino (Beth) dec. Kranz, 9-4
135 - Wallentin (Beth) pinned Riggio, 2:26
140 - Bielo (Beth) dec. Ginsberg, 6-2
145 - Jansky (Beth) dec. Smith, 5-4
152 - Donahue (Beth) dec. Tchiakowitz, 16-7
160 - Procida (Beth) dec. Pagazitis, 13-3
171 - Vassopolus (Beth) def. Eskenazi by TF, 2:42
189 - Meraz (BJFK) pinned Romano, 3:28
215 - Ambrososio (BJFK) pinned Connolly, 3:43

Baldwin 42, Uniondale 21
January 23, 1998
103 - Cittadino (Bal) dec. McCrae, 6-4 (OT)
112 - Stanley (Bal) dec. Eltenord, 5-2
119 - Strollo (Bal) TF Gay, 5:29
125 - Valdez (Un) TF Spratt, 5:30
130 - Shapiro (Bal) dec. Morrison, 5-0
135 - Walls (Bal) dec. DeJulio, 7-2
140 - Peoples (Un) pinned Romano, :58
145 - Campbell (Un) pinned Frankel, 1:46
171 - Hagerty (Bal) pinned Abdul-Aziz, 3:22
189 - Romano (Bal) pinned Rahim, 1:36
215 - Pegues (Un) dec. McNally, 4-3
Forfeits by: U (152, 160)

Division 40, Plainview JFK 24
January 23, 1998
103 - Pingatore (PJFK) dec. C.Bennett, 6-0
112 - Williams (PJFK) pinned Shivers, 3:05
119 - McGroarty (Div) dec. Bamel, 10-0
125 - Cassidy (PJFK) pinned Siraco, 1:15
130 - Vshkow (PJFK) dec. Nagron, 11-6
135 - Carlon (Div) pinned Horowitz, 2:50
140 - Scaturro (Div) def. Fieg by TF, 3:40
145 - Carl (PJFK) pinned Orfanakis, 3:23
152 - Sjoholm (Div) pinned Grady, 1:26
160 - B.Bennett (Div) pinned Krasilovsky, 1:50
171 - Turkovich (Div) pinned Nusenbaum, 2:57
189 - J.Liberti (Div) pinned Bank, 1:10
Forfeits by: D (215); P (215)

Freeport 70, Farmingdale 4
January 23, 1998
103 - Scarlet (Fre) dec. Defeo, 11-2
112 - Portillo (Fre) tech. fall Hodge, 5:46
119 - Buckman (Far) dec. Ramirez, 10-2
135 - Bah-Traore (Fre) pinned Venezia, 3:22
140 - Stringer (Fre) pinned Tolson, :42
145 - Hernandez (Fre) pinned Falcone, :42
152 - Gomez (Fre) pinned Smith, :47
160 - Nuzzi (Fre) pinned Barnett, 2:24
171 - Thompson (Fre) tech. fall Scrimo, 3:45
Forfeits - Farm (127, 132, 191, Hvy.)

Friends Academy 39, Valley Stream North 36
January 23, 1998
103 - Tilton (FA) pinned Lopez, 4:51
112 - Dambra (VSN) pinned Thaler, 1:15
130 - Asano (FA) pinned Testa, 3:50
135 - Gillick (FA) pinned Calapreist, 3:17
140 - Racanelli (FA) dec. Rawson, 7-4
145 - Rogan (VSN) pinned Menzin, 1:10
152 - Carrio (VSN) pinned Scott, 1:15
160 - Eberle (VSN) pinned Sandler, 5:37
171 - Salbon (VSN) pinned Corrigan, 1:26
189 - Schubert (FA) pinned Cabezas, 3:35
215 - McAdam (FA) pinned Sampson, 1:51
Forfeits by: F (119); VSN (125)

Hicksville 44, Great Neck District 24
January 23, 1998
112 - Krupski (GND) dec. Fleischman, 7-4
119 - Mitsopolous (Hick) pinned Bohrer, 3:30
125 - Tavakolian (GND) dec. Panica, 8-3
130 - Sasso (GND) dec. Tim Kraemer, 7-2
135 - Silver (Hick) dec. Kowalsky, 10-4
140 - Terrance Kraemer (Hick) pinned Castro, 5:27
145 - Jeremenko (Hick) pinned Shaoul, 1:28
152 - Bush (Hick) pinned Yellin, :44
160 - Gonzalez (Hick) pinned Schmooil, 3:44
189 - Scozzari (Hick) dec. Newman, 14-1
Forfeits by: H (171, 215); GND (103)

Island Trees 38, Valley Stream South 36
January 23, 1998
103 - Murphy (IT) pinned McSwiggan, 3:32
112 - Baierlien (IT) pinned Bigliarolo, 3:13
119 - Anderson (IT) pinned Mayer, 4:32
125 - Pulle (VSS) pinned Bates, 2:42
130 - DelMonaco (IT) tech. fall Lago, 4:17
135 - Capone (VSS) pinned Militano, 3:33
145 - Agostino (IT) dec. Clark, 8-6;
152 - Ramos (VSS) pinned Saladino, :41
160 - Dvorznak (IT) dec. Kuhz, 21-7
171 - Vinberg (IT) pinned Meyer, 1:52
215 - Mammone (VSS) pinned Carroll, 3:38
Forfeits - IT 2 (140, 189)

Jericho 39, Cold Spring Harbor 27
January 23, 1998
96 - Weir (CSH) dec. Mikowski, 10-8 (OT)
103 - Blidner (Jer) dec. Mizuno, 9-5
112 - Oransky (Jer) dec. Bell, 11-5
125 - Alizio (Jer) pinned Marchan, 5:42
140 - Munguia (Jer) dec. Brock, 5-2
145 - Breckner (CSH) pinned Muor, 1:10
152 - London (CSH) pinned Reyhanian, 1:43
160 - Bodi (CSH) pinned Han, 1:20
189 - McKee (CSH) pinned Montilva, 3:21
Forfeits by: Jericho (171); Cold Spring Harbor (119, 130, 135, 171, 215)

Lawrence 35, Port Washington 21
January 23, 1998
103 - Henderson (PW) pinned Silbowitz, 1:02
112 - Holzer (Law) dec. Bordeau, 13-4
119 - Volpi (Law) dec. Sobel, 14-4
125 - Leitner (Law) pinned Ev.Knight, 3:27
130 - Diamond (Law) dec. Allured, 15-11
135 - Fisher (Law) pinned Galeano, :51
140 - Er.Knight (PW) dec. Soto, 10-5
145 - Goldburg (Law) dec. Henderson, 9-8
152 - Orellana (PW) dec. Jacobs, 11-6
160 - Savran (PW) dec. Kurtz, 9-2
171 - Pennisi (PW) pinned Panuccio, 2:20
189 - Davis (Law) dec. Love, 9-6
215 - Smart (Law) pinned Katayangi, :50

Lynbrook 37, Clarke 9
January 23, 1998
103 - Cinque (Lyn) dec. Tronolone, 5-3
112 - Milgrim (Clk) dec. Peterson, 7-2
125 - Rubinstein (Lyn) pinned Mosello, 1:01
130 - GEusuele (Clk) dec. Jordano, 4-3
135 - Hollenstein (Lyn) pinned Durnan, :32
140 - Mannarino (Lyn) pinned Creamer, 1:32
145 - White (Clk) dec. Kelly, 9-5
152 - Herman (Lyn) pinned Zadigan, :31
160 - Coleman (Lyn) dec. Moeller, 11-2
Forfeits by - C (119, 171, 189, 215)

MacArthur 50, Valley Stream Central 6
January 23, 1998
112 - Reilly (VSC) dec. Appleby, 6-2
119 - Plotkin (Mac) dec. N. Mayell, 10-2
125 - Tarallo (Mac) pinned D. Mayell, 3:09
130 - Shaw (Mac) pinned Shea, 3:59
135 - Serrano (Mac) tf. Sanchez, 2:21
140 - Schlesinger (Mac) dec. Ras, 8-0
145 - Gunther (VSC) dec. Meringer, 24-21
152 - Calandra (Mac) pinned Barriantos, 3:56
160 - Fisher (Mac) tf. Trimele, 4:02
189 - Carbone (Mac) pinned Fernandez, 2:27
215 - Ingram (Mac) pinned Sollin, 2:22
Forfeits by: M (103, 171); VSC (103, 171)

Massapequa 51, East Meadow 12
January 23, 1998
103 - Limongelli (Mas) dec. Mosca, 15-3
112 - Allen (Mas) pinned Hoeffner, 3:58
119 - Kelly (Mas) dec. Shanahan, 4-3
125 - Shapiro (EM) pinned Lombardo, 2:29
130 - Denicker (EM) dec. Maloney, 5-1
135 - Amalfitano (Mas) pinned Silverman, 1:27
140 - Hamilton (Mas) dec. Khawaja, 3-1
145 - Blauberg (Mas) pinned Ryan, 1:02
152 - McNamara (Mas) pinned Silva, 2:52
160 - Strump (EM) dec. Chomicki, 7-5 (ot)
171 - Callahan (Mas) pinned Rafferty, 3:12
189 - Katsigiorgis (Mas) dec. Naggar, 16-5
215 - D'Agostino (Mas) pinned Chen, 3:38

Mepham 47, South Side 18
January 23, 1998
103 - W. McCann (Mep) dec. Ozdoba, 12-6
112 - Rogers (Mep) TF Degnan, 5:42
119 - M. McCann (Mep) TF Hopkins, 5:40
125 - Venti (Mep) dec. Casacelli, 10-3
130 - Turner (Mep) dec. Wohlfargh, 8-0
135 - L. Estevez (SS) pinned Lustig, 5:13
140 - Green (Mep) dec. Morgan, 10-2
145 - Hochausser (Mep) pinned Suriel, 4:59
152 - Miller (SS) pinned Maskowski, 3:44
160 - Caliando (Mep) pinned Brugge, 5:08
171 - Fundora (Mep) dec. Hock, 8-6
189 - Tamm (Mep) pinned D'Ambrosio, 4:43
215 - J. Estevez (SS) pinned Margulies, 1:32

Seaford 52, Roslyn 12
January 23, 1998
103 - Slutsky (Sea) dec. M. Kessler, 11-2
112 - Kitt (Sea) TF Schwartz, 5:50
119 - D. Kessler (Ros) dec. Licausi, 5-2
125 - Cardace (Sea) pinned Paez, 3:45
135 - Smith (Sea) pinned Tan, 2:47
140 - Kirsch (Sea) dec. Parash, 6-2
145 - Hoffman (Ros) pinned Spano, 1:44
152 - Tamsen (Sea) dec. P. Caruso, 9-3
160 - J. Caruso (Ros) dec. M. Ragona, 11-6
215 - J. Ragona (Sea) pinned Cohen, 2:51
275 - O'Brien (Sea) pinned Glazer, 1:38
Forfeits by: Seaford (130, 171, 189); Roslyn (130, 171, 189)

Sewanhaka 27, Hempstead 0
January 23, 1998
130 - Burdi (SD) pinned Augustin, 3:10
135 - Giugliano (SD) pinned Moore, 1:35
140 - Buonaspina (SD) pinned Samuels, 5:23
160 - Herberick (SD) dec. Chavez, 11-7
189 - M. Daddino (SD) pinned Ricks, 3:10
Double Forfeits : (103, 112, 119, 125, 145, 152, 171, 215)

Syosset 49, Oceanside 22
January 23, 1998
103 - Rodriguez (Oc) pinned Lee, 3:48
112 - Trotta (Oc) dec. Wendelken, 10-2
119 - Cafiero (Syo) pinned Dennino, 2:45
125 - Dennis (Oc) pinned Sciacca, :21
130 - Matthews (Syo) pinned Daquisto, 2:51
135 - Scherr (Syo) pinned Miller, 3:09
140 - You (Syo) dec. Rodriguez, 6-3
145 - Hoda (Syo) pinned Quiroga, 1:46
152 - Johanson (Syo) pinned Sulltano, :31
160 - Mazzone (Syo) dec. Halpern, 18-10
189 - Olshansky (Syo) dec. Wallace, 22-19
215 - Quiroga (Oc) dec. by TF Minnetyan
Forfeits by - O (171)

Locust Valley 52, Wheatley 21
January 22, 1998
112 - Dougherty (LV) dec. Tenzer, 4-0
119 - Fiorillo (Whea) pinned Kaufman, 2:44
125 - Swift (Whea) TF Chavez, 5:13
130 - Walsh (LV) TF Turck, 3:21
135 - Tribelhorn (LV) pinned Maura, 5:59
140 - Burke (LV) TF Perez, 3:15
145 - Puleio (LV) pinned Adamsky, 2:49
152 - Choung (Whea) pinned Thorgramson, 3:15
160 - Gallo (LV) pinned Persico, 4:48
171 - Abbott (Whea) dec. Sumcizk, 4-2
Forfeits by -W (103, 189, 215)

Seaford 22, Westbury 6
January 22, 1998
125 - Zimmermann (Sea) pinned Armoogan, 3:37
135 - Smith (Sea) pinned Hyman, 5:37
145 - Spano (Sea) pinned Oberdi, :52
152 - Tamsen (Sea) dec. Addison, 12-4
189 - Panado (Wbry) pinned Meir, 3:50
Forfeits by: Seaford (215); Double Forfeits (103, 112, 119, 130, 140, 160, 171)

Baldwin 52, Great Neck District 6
January 21, 1998
112 - Stanley (Bal) dec. Krupski, 15-4
119 - Spratt (Bal) pinned Bohrer, 3:55
125 - Strocco (Bal) dec. Yaghoubi, 7-5
130 - Shapiro (Bal) dec. Pavakolian, 14-0
135 - Walls (Bal) pinned Sasso, 5:30
140 - C. Romano (Bal) dec. Castro, 10-0
145 - Frankel (Bal) pinned Hakimi, 1:30
152 - Yellin (GND) pinned Giwa, 2:30
160 - Cavaliere (Bal) pinned Goldman, 1:58
189 - M. Romano (Bal) pinned Newman, 2:15
215 - McNally (Bal) pinned Rothchild, 5:15
Forfeits by - B (103, 171); GRD (103, 171)

Bellmore JFK 36, Mineola 26
January 21, 1998
112 - Mazzella (BJFK) pinned Schuler, 5:54
119 - Cavalli (Min) dec. Greenberg, 8-6 OT
125 - Villa (Min) dec. Worsdale, 12-6
130 - Kranz (BJFK) dec. Grodotski, 11-6
135 - Bruno (Min) dec. Riggio, 19-7
140 - Ginsberg (BJFK) TF Perro, 5:07
145 - Smith (BJFK) dec. Benedetto, 8-3
152 - Brown (Min) dec. Tchaikowitz, 6-5
160 - Alves (Min) pinned Pagazitis, 2:22
171 - Grimm (Min) pinned Eskenazi, 1:08
189 - Meraz (BJFK) pinned Dovale, 2:39
Forfeits by: M (103, 215)

Bethpage 45, Glen Cove 18
January 21, 1998
119 - Taormina (Beth) tech. fall Copobianco, 4:29
125 - Marano (Beth) pinned Filapakos, 2:49
130 - Koroneos (Beth) pinned Scaglioca, 1:16
135 - Bolivar (GCv) dec. Wallentin, 5-3
140 - Bielo (Beth) dec. Charon, 8-7
145 - Colaro (GCv) pinned Jansky, 3:20
152 - Donahue (Beth) pinned Peikas, 2:45
171 - Graziosi (GCv) dec. Panagos, 6-3
215 - Poraro (GCv) pinned Conley, 3:46
Forfeits by: GCv (103, 112, 160, 189)

Division 31, Port Washington 29
January 21, 1998
103 - C. Bennett (Div) dec. M. Henderson, 11-2
112 - Bordeau (PW) pinned Kiesel, 1:11
119 - Sobel (PW) dec. Shivers, 11-5
125 - McGroarty (Div) dec. Latzman, 4-3
130 - Ev. Knight (PW) def. Firaco by TF, 5:52
135 - Negron (Div) dec. Galeano, 4-2
140 - Carlon (Div) dec. Er. Knight, 3-0
145 - DEC. Henderson (PW) dec. Scaturro, 8-0
152 - Sjoholm (Div) def. Orellana by TF, 20-5
160 - B. Bennett (Div) pinned Savran, 3:46
171 - Turkovich (Div) pinned Scoville, 5:23
189 - Pennisi (PW) dec. Chisholm, 17-9
215 - Love (PW) pinned Mooney, 1:59

Freeport 30, East Meadow 26
January 21, 1998
103 - Mosca (EM) dec. Scarlet, 18-1
112 - Hoeffner (EM) dec. Portillo, 5-2
119 - Shanahan (EM) dec. Bah-Traore, 12-2
125 - Denicker (EM) dec. Vallejo, 5-1
130 - Shapiro (EM) dec. Haynes, 8-2
135 - Silverman (EM) dec. Gordon, 8-0
140 - Stringer (Fre) pinned Luball, 3:06
145 - J.Hernandez (Fre) pinned Ryan, 4:55
152 - Silva (EM) dec. Licht, 7-6
160 - Gomez (Fre) dec. Strump, 9-6
171 - Thompson (Fre) pinned Rafferty, 2:33
171 - Nuzzi (Fre) dec. Naggar, 6-4, OT
215 - Brown (Fre) pinned Chen, 2:25

Island Trees 34, Locust Valley 34
January 21, 1998
112 - Dougherty (LV) dec. Baierline, 16-7
119 - Bates (IT) pinned Chavez, 1:49
125 - Anderson (IT) dec. Bartolotto, 12-10
130 - Walsh (LV) pinned Linzie, 3:20
135 - Burke (LV) def. Delmonaco by TF, 5:10
140 - Agostino (IT) pinned Triblehorn, 5:06
145 - Saladino (IT) dec. Palero, 5-4
152 - Dvorvnak (IT) pinned Ghormanson, :55
160 - Gallo (LV) pinned Rossi, 2:43
171 - Sumvick (LV) pinned Gamone, :50
189 - Vinberg (IT) dec. Perez, 18-7
215 - Sadowski (LV) pinned Carroll, 2:28
Forfeits by -LV (103)

Jericho 36, Friends Academy 33
January 21, 1998
103 - Blidner (Jer) pinned Tilton, 1:44
112 - Oransky (Jer) pinned Crosby, :57
125 - Alizio (Jer) dec. Asano, 10-9
130 - Munguia (Jer) pinned Doran, 2:41
135 - Menzin (FA) pinned Correa, 5:05
140 - Racanelli (FA) pinned Schefren, 1:00
145 - Scott (FA) pinned Tauber, 5:23
152 - Corrigan (FA) dec. Muor, 13-8
160 - Sandler (FA) tf. Reyhanian, 5:02
189 - Schubert (FA) pinned Ehrenpreis, 1:35
215 - Montilva (Jer) dec. McAdam, 4-0
Forfeits by: F (119, 171)

Lawrence 11, Hewlett 6
January 21, 1998
119 - Esposito (Hew) pinned Day, 1:30
140 - Kornfield (Law) dec. Bello, 17-4
215 - Sarro (Law) pinned Weinstein, 1:15
Double Forfeits : (103, 112, 125, 130, 135, 145, 152, 160, 171, 189)

Long Beach 42, Valley Stream Central 9
January 21, 1998
119 - Cruz (LB) dec. Reilly, 5-3
125 - Masa (LB) pinned DEC. Mayell, 1:23
130 - Murphy (LB) def. Shea by TF, 4:33
135 - Calabrese (LB) def. Sanchez by TF, 3:48
140 - Weiss (LB) pinned Ras, :49
145 - O'Brien (LB) dec. Gunther, 17-12
152 - Barrientos (VSC) dec. Fuller, 9-2
160 - Pearl (LB) pinned Trimble, 1:49
189 - Hampton (LB) pinned Bang, 3:54
215 - Sollin (VSC) pinned Hoffman, 3:20
275 - Olivea (LB) pinned Zabatta, :37
Forfeits by - LB (103, 112, 171); VSC (103, 112, 171)

Lynbrook 30, Garden City 10
January 21, 1998
103 - Cinque (Lyn) dec. Reis, 7-6
112 - Verutes (GC) dec. Peterson, 9-1
119 - Glenz (Lyn) dec. Sebring, 6-0
125 - Rubinstein (Lyn) pinned Vasilikos, 1:25
140 - Kelly (Lyn) pinned Quailer, :43
152 - Herman (Lyn) pinned Carsey, 1:45
189 - Sollog (Lyn) pinned Pena, :11
215 - Smith (GC) TF Miller, 4:08
Forfeits by - L (130, 135, 145, 160, 171); GC (130, 135, 145, 160, 171)

MacArthur 36, Herricks 24
January 21, 1998
103 - Beyer (Mac) pinned Toppi, 1:24
112 - Carranza (Her) pinned Appleby, 3:26
119 - Plotkin (Mac) dec. Kopeacz, 20-8
125 - Tarallo (Mac) dec. J. Flynn, 10-4
130 - Digeronimo (Her) dec. Shaw, 8-5
135 - Serrano (Mac) pinned T. Flynn, 2:00
140 - Renny (Her) dec. Schlesinger, 13-6
145 - Meringer (Mac) dec. Spitzer, 8-0
152 - Calandra (Mac) pinned Siokas, 2:53
160 - Soman (Mac) pinned Santi, 5:20
171 - Kopacz (Her) pinned Fisher, 4:19
189 - Salerno (Her) dec. Mirando, 14-7
215 - Antoniades (Her) dec. Ingram, 4-3

Manhasset 54, Carle Place 18
January 21, 1998
125 - Dee (Man) dec. Petrizzo, 5-4
130 - Zaremba (Man) pinned Carbone, 2:43
140 - Thakker (Man) pinned Robinson, 5:52
145 - Chin (Man) dec. Waters, 12-7
160 - Weber (Man) pinned Webber, 4:43
171 - Duksin (Man) pinned Serr, 3:37
215 - Poveda (Man) pinned Daly, 3:08
Forfeits by: M (103, 112, 119); CP (135, 152, 189)

Massapequa 42, Farmingdale 21
January 21, 1998
96 - Defeo (Far) pinned Baffa, 2:26
103 - Langsam (Mas) dec. Booth, 9-5
112 - Tstagrossa (Far) pinned Lagravinese, 6:28 OT
119 - Buckman (Far) dec. Kelly, 5-2
135 - Lombardo (Mas) pinned Venzia, 2:35
140 - Broder (Mas) pinned Tolson, 5:03
145 - McCormack (Mas) pinned Falcon, 1:23
152 - Smith (Far) pinned Mencher, 2:46
160 - Rapacki (Mas) pinned Barnett, 2:38
171 - Callahan (Mas) dec. Scrimo, 5-0
215 - Katsigiorgis (Mas) pinned Gerdes, 1:09
Forfeits by: F (125, 130, 189); M (125, 130)

Mepham 54, Plainview JFK 18
January 21, 1998
103 - Pingatore (PJFK) dec. W. McCann, 4-0
112 - Williams (PJFK) dec. Dowd, 10-6
119 - M. McCann (Mep) def. Bamez by TF, 2:40
125 - Venti (Mep) pinned Cassidy, 1:35
130 - Romeo (Mep) pinned Feig, 3:24
135 - Westig (Mep) def. Ushkow by TF, 3:24
140 - Horowitz (PJFK) pinned Fundora, 3:14
152 - Hochhauser (Mep) pinned Carl, 3:44
160 - Krasilousky (PJFK) pinned Majkowski, 4:29
171 - Caliendo (Mep) pinned Nysenbaum, 1:59
189 - Bianco (Mep) pinned Bank, 5:05
Forfeits by: P (145, 215)

North Shore 60, Cold Spring Harbor 15
January 21, 1998
112 - Cummins (NS) pinned Pennisi, 4:58
130 - Govannello (NS) pinned Marchan, 1:40
145 - Breckner (CSH) dec. Podsiadlo, 11-4
152 - Marvullo (NS) TF London, 5:30
160 - Levy (NS) pinned Bodi, 1:52
171 - Boehm (NS) pinned McKee, 3:30
189 - Cavaluzzo (NS) pinned Azzana, 5:12
Forfeits by: NS (103, 140); CSH (119, 125, 135, 215)

Oceanside 30, Hempstead 6
January 21, 1998
130 - Daquisto (Oc) pinned Augustin, 1:12
140 - Rodriguez (Oc) pinned Samuels, 4:36
160 - Halpern (Oc) pinned Halderson, 1:44
171 - Hart (Oc) pinned Bawhond, 1:27
215 - Queroga (Oc) pinned Ricks, 2:33
Forfeits by: O (103, 112, 119, 125, 135, 145, 155, 189); H (103, 112, 119, 125, 135, 145, 155)

Sewanhaka District 37, Uniondale 27
January 21, 1998
103 - Al-Abdullah (SD) tech. fall McRae, 5:40
112 - Clark (SD) dec. Elpenard, 10-8
119 - Sotalin (SD) dec. Gay, 18-7
125 - Valdez (Un) dec. Burdi, 16-7
130 - DeJulio (Un) dec. Marino, 19-6
135 - Buscemi (SD) pinned Mendez, 3:02
140 - Peoples (Un) dec. Buonastina, 5-4
145 - Campbell (Un) pinned Wirth, 1:43
152 - Weiss (SD) pinned Vallederes, 3:24
160 - Abdul-Aziz (Un) pinned Svec, 1:26
189 - G. Daddino (SD) pinned Rahim, 1:42
215 - Pegues (Un) dec. Parris, 6-3
Forefeits by: U (171)

South Side 36, Calhoun 31
January 21, 1998
103 - Smith (SS) pinned Ozdoba, 1:43
112 - Cavaleri (Cal) pinned Degnan, 2:38
119 - Edelstein (Cal) dec. Hopkins, 14-6
125 - Casacelli (SS) dec. Kopecky, 5-2
130 - Wohlsarth (SS) dec. Kurian, 5-4
135 - Ryan (Cal) dec. Lilienthal, 7-4
140 - L. Estevez (SS) pinned Schickler, :45
145 - Suriel (SS) pinned Klasson, :32
152 - Morgan (SS) pinned Dziedzic, 2:31
160 - Chicco (Cal) pinned Miller, 3:20
189 - Meehan (Cal) pinned Hock, 2:39
215 - J. Estevez (SS) pinned Lilikas, 4:46
Forfeits by: C (171)

South Side 39, Plainview JFK 32
January 21, 1998
103 - Pinatore (PJFK) pinned Ozdoba, 1:30
112 - Willims (PJFK) pinned Degnan, 1:24
119 - Baumel (PJFK) dec. Hopkins, 15-2
125 - Casacelli (SS) pinned Cassidy, 2:50
130 - Ushkow (PJFK) dec. Wohlfarth, 6-1
135 - Horowitz (PJFK) pinned Lilienthal, 5:40
145 - Morgan (SS) pinned Grady, 1:18
152 - Suriel (SS) dec. Carl, 9-3
160 - Brugge (SS) pinned Kroslovsky, :49
171 - Hock (SS) pinned Banks, 1:20
Forfeits by: P (140, 189, 215)

Syosset 40, Hicksville 21
January 21, 1998
103 - Almonte (Hick) pinned Lee, 1:08
112 - Battat (Syo) dec. Fleischman, 8-3
119 - Mitsopoulos (Hick) dec. Cafiero, 7-5 OT
130 - Matthews (Syo) dec. Tim Kramer, 5-2
135 - Silver (Hick) pinned Rogdakis, 4:20
140 - Scherr (Syo) pinned Ter. Kramer, 4:39
145 - You (Syo) dec. Jeremenko, 11-7
152 - Hoda (Syo) pinned Busch, 4:39
160 - Johanson (Syo) dec. Gonzalez, 13-1
189 - Klatman (Syo) dec. Scozzari, 9-7 OT
Forfeits by: S (125); H (171, 215)

Valley Stream North 27, Roosevelt 6
January 21, 1998
112 - Dambra (VSN) pinned Kerney, 3:20
119 - Cardillo (VSN) pinned J.Scott, 4:54
125 - R.Scott (Roo) pinned Huber, :35
130 - Calabrese (VSN) pinned Jones, 1:55
152 - Naderipour (VSN) pinned Reeder, 5:33
215 - Sampson (VSN) dec. Cabezas, 9-6
Double Forfeits: (103, 135, 140, 145, 160, 171, 189)

Valley Stream South 48, Wheatley 24
January 21, 1998
112 - Tenzer (Whea) pinned Vigliarolo, 1:36
119 - Fiorillo (Whea) pinned Mayer, 3:48
125 - Swift (Whea) pinned Pulle, 4:58
130 - Turk (Whea) dec. Lago, 9-2
140 - Coffin (VSS) TF Adamsky, 3:10
145 - Ramos (VSS) pinned Perez, 1:37
160 - Kunz (VSS) pinned Persico, 1:31
171 - Abbott (Whea) dec. Meyer, 10-7
189 - Ferris (VSS) pinned Acevedo, 1:18
Forfeits by: W (103, 135, 152, 215)

Wantagh 36, Clarke 22
January 21, 1998
103 - Tronolone (Clk) dec. Madden, 8-6
112 - Sachs (Wan) pinned Milgrim, 3:59
119 - Suppa (Clk) dec. Paretta, 12-1
125 - Mosello (Clk) pinned Ratcliff, 3:20
130 - Gesuele (Clk) def. Landman by TF, 5:30
135 - Muscarella (Wan) pinned Durnan, 1:44
140 - Bloom (Wan) def. Creamer by TF, 2:35
145 - White (Clk) dec. PINNED Kregler, 7-5 OT
152 - Shoemacer (Wan) dec. Zadigan, 13-10
189 - Ziminski (Wan) dec. Moeller, 8-2
Forfeits by - W (215); C (160, 171, 215)

Bellmore JFK 50, Baldwin 9
January 17, 1998
96 - Sickle (JFK) dec. Phelan, 12-3
103 - Tepfer (JFK) pinned Cittadino, :35
112 - Mazzella (JFK) dec. Stanley, 7-1
119 - Greenberg (JFK) dec. Strollo, 8-1
125 - Worsdale (JFK) pinned Spratt, :33
130 - Kranz (JFK) dec. Shapiro, 6-2
135 - Walls (Bald) pinned Riggio, 3:44
140 - Ginsberg (JFK) d Romano, 12-0
145 - Smith (JFK) pinned Frankel, 4:21
152 - Tchaikowitz (JFK) pinned Giwa, 4:17
160 - Cavaliere (Bald) dec. Pagazitis, 7-0
171 - Eskenazi (JFK) dec. Haggarty, 6-2
189 - Meraz (JFK) dec. Romano, 7-0
215 - Ambrosio (JFK) pinned McNally, 4:45
275 - Nozrvicky (Bald) pinned Weiss, 3:24

East Meadow 40, Division 26
January 17, 1998
103 - C.Bennett (Div) pinned Romanotto, :55
119 - Shivers (Div) dec. Walters, 12-0
125 - Shanahan (EM) pinned McGroaty, 3:23
135 - Carlon (Div) dec. Shapiro, 4-2, OT
140 - Silverman (EM) dec. Negron, 8-4
145 - Khawaja (EM) dec. Scaturro, 16-7
152 - Sjoholm (Div) pinned Silva, 3:39
160 - B.Bennett (Div) pinned Strump, 4:37
171 - Naggar (EM) dec. Turkovich, 3-0
189 - Rafferty (EM) pinned Chisholm, 1:30
215 - Chen (EM) pinned Mooney, 1:40
Forfeits by: Division 112, 130

Herricks Tournament
January 17, 1998
Team Scores
 1. Herricks 193
 2. Oceanside 169
 3. Kellenberg 124
 4. Calhoun 97
Championship Finals
  96 - Smith (Cal) pinned Driscoll (Oc), 2:38
103 - Knab (Oc) dec. Toppi (Her), 5-4
112 - Trotta (Oc) dec. Carranza (Her), 7-0
119 - Dennis (Oc) won by dflt
125 - J. Flynn (Her) dec. Sollicito (KM), 8-6
130 - DiGeronimo (Her) def. Burk (KM) by TF, 5:36
135 - Gallagher (KM) dec. P. Flynn (Her), 16-7
140 - Renny (Her) pinned Johnson (KM), 4:17
145 - Klasson (Cal) dec. Spitzer (Her), 2-0
152 - Camarata (KM) pinned Siokas (Her), 3:15
160 - Santi (Her) won by dflt
171 - Kopacz (Her) pinned Gedon (KM), 2:50
189 - Antoniades (Her) pinned Tovar (KM), 4:34
215 - Quiroga (Oc) won by dflt
275 - Rubenstein (Oc) pinned Warmhold (Oc), 1:00
Team with most pins: Herricks (29)

Mepham Quadrangular
Bethpage 39, Chaminade 30
January 17, 1998
103 - Severin (Beth) TF Sampson, 5:10
112 - Seguritan (Cham) dec. DiSimone, 5-3
119 - Igoe (Cham) dec. Taormina, 10-6
125 - Riccardi (Beth) TF Giordano, 3:02
130 - Wallientin (Beth) dec. Loesch, 4-2
135 - Cestaro (Cham) dec. Palladino, 7-6
140 - Serie (Cham) pinned Bielo, 3:40
145 - Jansky (Beth) TF Garvey, 3:47
152 - Donahue (Beth) TF Hehman, 3:40
160 - Vlasopoulos (Beth) TF Tomasallo, 1:58
171 - Macchio (Cham) pinned Panagos, 3:07
189 - Murowski (Cham) dec. Romano, 6-4
215 - Higgins (Cham) pinned Connley, 3:01
275 - Vicchiarelli (Beth) pinned Danise, 1:15

Bethpage 45, Locust Valley 15
January 17, 1998
112 - Dougherty (LV) dec. Patel, 16-9
119 - Mallozzi (Beth) pinned Kaufman, 4:19
125 - Marano (Beth) dec. Chavez, 6-5
130 - Riccardi (Beth) dec. Burke, 13-8
135 - Palladino (Beth) dec. Walsh, 13-5
145 - Chansky (Beth) dec. Puleo, 8-3
152 - Gallo (LV) pinned Procida, 5:58
160 - Donahue (Beth) TF Perez, 5:10
189 - Panagos (Beth) dec. Sumiczk, 7-3
215 - Sadowski (LV) pinned Connley, 3:58
Forfeits by - LV (103, 140, 171)

Bethpage 34, Mepham 28
January 17, 1998
103 - Severin (Beth) dec. W. McCann, 9-4
112 - DiSimone (Beth) dec. Dowd, 7-4
119 - M. McCann (Mep) dec. Malozzi, 12-1
125 - Riccardi (Beth) pinned Venti, 1:06
130 - Wallentin (Beth) pinned Romeo, 1:40
135 - Green (Mep) dec. Palladino, 8-1
140 - Lustig (Mep) pinned Bielo, 4:28
145 - Berger (Mep) dec. Jansky, 4-1
152 - Donahue (Beth) dec. Hochhairer, 10-2
160 - Dlasopoulos (Beth) pinned Caliendo, 3:50
171 - Fandura (Mep) pinned Panagos, 3:12
215 - Romano (Beth) pinned Margulis, 1:08
Forfeits by - B (189)

Chaminade 45, Locust Valley 19
January 17, 1998
112 - Dantuono (Cham) dec. Smith, 8-0
119 - Igoe (Cham) dec. Kaufman 15-2
125 - Giordano (Cham) pinned Chavez, 1:52
130 - Burke (LV) def. Loesch by TF, 2:47
135 - Walsh (LV) dec. Cestaro, 10-8
140 - Savia (Cham) dec. Tribelhourne, 10-8
145 - Serie (Cham) dec. Puleio, 10-3
152 - Gallo (LV) dec. Garvey, 10-0
160 - Kelly (Cham) pinned Perez, :43
171 - Macchio (Cham) pinned Sumcizk, 5:11
215 - Sadouski (LV) pinned Higgins, 4:53
Forfeits by: LV (103, 189)

Chaminade 31, Mepham 27
January 17, 1998
103 - W. McCann (Mep) dec. Sampson, 3-2 OT
112 - Sheuritan (Cham) dec. Dowd, 2-0
119 - M. McCann (Mep) dec. Igoe, 12-10 OT
125 - Giordano (Cham) pinned Venti, 3:26
130 - Loesch (Cham) dec. Romeo, 9-1
135 - Green (Mep) pinned Cestaro, 1:40
140 - Serie (Cham) dec. Lustig, 8-7
145 - Hochheiser (Mep) dec. Savia, 6-4
152 - Berger (Mep) pinned Hehman, 3:50
160 - Caliendo (Mep) pinned Carroll, 2:40
171 - Macchio (Cham) pinned Fundora, 1:07
189 - Murawski (Cham) dec. Tamm, 8-3
215 - Higgins (Cham) pinned Margulis, 1:41

Mepham 42, Locust Valley 24
January 17, 1998
112 - Dougherty (LV) dec. Dowd, 4-1
125 - Venti (Mep) pinned Kaufman, 1:36
130 - Burke (LV) tf. Romeo, 4:53
140 - Walsch (LV) dec. Lusig, 105
145 - Hochhauser (Mep) dec. Puleio, 2-0
152 - Berger (Mep) dec. Gallo, 7-0
160 - Perez (LV) pinned Majkowski, :42
171 - Caliendo (Mep) pinned Sumcizik, 5:21
Forfeits by: LV 103, 119, 135, 189; M 215

Seaford 41, Wantagh 16
January 17, 1998
  96 - Lacorte (Sea) dec. McCrory, 21-7
103 - Slutsky (Sea) dec. Madden, 7-2
112 - Kitt (Sea) dec. Sachs, 6-4
119 - Licausi (Sea) pinned Peratta, 1:44
125 - Cardace (Sea) pinned Radcliff, 3:28
130 - McCoy (Sea) pinned Lamen, 2:46
135 - Bloom (Wan) dec. Smith, 13-5
140 - Spano (Sea) pinned B. Kregler, 5:14
145 - Muscarella (Wan) dec. Hanley, 3-2
152 - Ragona (Sea) pinned Shoemaker, 4:13
160 - P. Kregler (Wan) dec. Tamsen, 4-2
171 - Ginsberg (Wan) TF Bobrich
275 - Biuso (Sea) pinned Waugh, 3:59
Forfeits by: S (189, 215); W (189, 215)

Wheatley Tournament
January 17, 1998
Team Scores
 1. Islip 215
 2. Manhasset 156
 3. Sewanhaka 153
 4. Uniondale 141
 5. Wheatley 119
 6. Centereach 115.5
 7. Garden City 107
 8. Valley Stream North 106
 9T Great Neck 94
 9T Babylon 94
11. Collegiate 88 - Pvt
12. Clarke 63
13. Carle Place 60
14. Cold Spring Harbor 54
15. Westbury 37
16. Hewlett 13
Championship Finals
  96 - Magnani (Isp) pinned Tronolone (Clk), 3:23
103 - M. Patrovich (Isp) pinned Al-Abdullah (SD), 5:50
112 - Cardillo (VSN) dec. Penzer (Whea), 7-2
119 - Fiorillo (Whea) pinned Timsic (Isp), 5:16
125 - Swift (Whea) pinned Tavakolian (Whea), 1:55
130 - Koch (Isp) dec. Sasso (GN), 6-0
135 - Thakker (Man) dec. Fronzo (Bab), 1-0
140 - Chin (Man) dec. Otto (Cen), 12-2
145 - Francis (Col) dec. Campbell (Un), 9-8
152 - Cuomo (Cen) pinned Webber (Man), 1:35
160 - LaPenna (Isp) pinned Eberle (VSN), :35
171 - M. Daddino (SD) dec. Abbott (Whea), 7-2
189 - G. Daddino (SD) pinned Vetter (Isp), 1:50
215 - Parris (SD) pinned Smith (GC), :50
275 - Avitable (Cen) pinned Simeone (Wbry), 1:20
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Sean Swift (Wheatley, 125)
Quickest pin in Finals: Richie LaPenna (Islip, 160), 0:35

Bellmore JFK 45, Wantagh 18
January 16, 1998
103 - Perlan (BJFK) pinned Madden, 2:32
112 - Mazzella (BJFK) dec. Sachs, 9-4
119 - Greenberg (BJFK) dec. Paretta, 12-2
125 - Worsdale (BJFK) pinned Ratcliff, :55
130 - Landman (Wan) dec. Schweitzer, 8-6
135 - Bloom (Wan) dec. Ginsberg, 7-5
140 - Muscarella (Wan) def. Riggio by TF, 5:09
145 - Smith (BJFK) dec. P. Kregler, 18-5
152 - Tchaikowitz (BJFK) J. Kregler, 6-0
160 - Pagazitis (BJFK) pinned Shoemaker, 5:02
171 - Ginsberg (Wan) def. Eskenazi by TF, 4:54
189 - Meraz (BJFK) pinned Ziminski, 1:32
Forfeits by: W (215)

Bethpage 50, Lynbrook 3
January 16, 1998
103 - Severin (Beth) pinned Cinque, :47
112 - Desimone (Beth) dec. Peterson, 13-1
125 - Ricardi (Beth) pinned Giordano, 1:48
130 - Wallentin (Beth) pinned Rubinstein, 2:57
135 - Paladino (Beth) def. Hollenstein by TF, 4:20
140 - Bielo (Beth) dec. Mannarino, 8-4
152 - Jansky (Beth) pinned Herman, 2:40
160 - Donahue (Beth) def. Kolman by TF, 3:40
171 - Vlasopoulos (Beth) pinned Dixon, 1:49
189 - Sollog (Beth) dec. Romano, 4-2
215 - Conley (Beth) dec. Miller, 12-11
Forfeits by: B (119, 145); L (119, 145)

East Meadow 42 Sewanhaka District 15
January 16, 1998
103 - Al-Abdullah (SD) dec. Romanotto, 7-3
112 - Hoeffner (EM) TF Clark, 5:11
119 - Walters (EM) pinned Sotalin, 4:53
125 - Burdi (SD) pinned Regaldo, 2:25
130 - Denicker (EM) TF Neenan, 4:29
135 - Shapiro (EM) pinned Wirth, 5:38
140 - Silverman (EM) pinned Buschemi, 3:11
145 - Khawaja (EM) dec. Buonospina, 5-3
171 - G. Daddino (SD) dec. Strump, 13-3
189 - M Daddino (SD) dec. Naggar, 10-4
215 - Chen (EM) dec. Parris, 14-10
Forfeits by - SD (152, 160) EM (160)

Farmingdale 44, Hicksville 23
January 16, 1998
103 - DeFeo (Far) dec. Almonte, 8-1
112 - Hodge (Far) pinned Fleischman, :35
119 - Buckman (Far) dec. Statas, 5-0
130 - Silver (Hick) pinned Venezia, :21
135 - Orkus (Far) dec. Kramer, 10-4
140 - Tolson (Far) pinned Jeremenko, 5:34
145 - Busch (Hick) pinned Falcone, 2:12
152 - Smith (Far) pinned Gonzalez, 5:14
160 - Barnett (Far) by inj. dflt. Bruckner, 2:00
189 - Scrimo (Far) dec. Scozzarri, 20-8
Forfeits by - F (125) H (171, 215)

Garden City 48, Clarke 21
January 16, 1998
103 - Reis (GC) dec. Wong, 7-0
112 - Tronolone (Clk) pinned Wagner, 1:43
119 - Milgran (Clk) dec. Gonzalez, 4-1
125 - Seabring (GC) pinned Mosello, 1:50
130 - Gesuele (Clk) pinned Vasilikos, 3:06
135 - Durnan (Clk) pinned Cavagnaro, 2:50
140 - Murphy (GC) pinned Creamer, 3:14
145 - Stone (GC) pinned White, 3:16
152 - Carsey (GC) pinned Zadigan, 1:25
171 - Cirrito (GC) dec. Moeller, 4-2
189 - Calvo (GC) pinned Catterson, 1:04
Forfeits by: C (160, 215)

Glen Cove 54, Plainedge 12
January 16, 1998
103 - Smith (GCv) pinned Piccinini, 1:12
119 - Vera (GCv) pinned Caggiano, 3:10
125 - Capobianco (GCv) pinned J. Hendrickson, 1:02
130 - Bolivar (GCv) pinned Baker, 3:14
135 - Charon (GCv) dec. T. Hendrickson, 12-4
140 - Westhoff (Pdge) dec. M. Petikas, 4-2
145 - Colato (GCv) pinned Degregorio, 1:27
152 - N. Petikas (GCv) dec. Taylor, 7-5
160 - B. Kneer (Pdge) pinned Romaniello, 1:24
171 - Graziosi (GCv) pinned C. Kneer, 1:50
189 - Galligan (Pdge) pinned Luna, 5:58
215 - Portaro (GCv) dec. Garcia, 17-5
Forfeits by - P (112)

Island Trees 45, Carle Place 21
January 16, 1998
103 - Murphy (IT) pinned Dar, :28
112 - Veneroni (CP) pinned Parker, 4:46
119 - Bairlein (IT) dec. Sardis, 5-2
125 - Petrizzo (CP) pinned Anderson, 5:40
130 - Militano (IT) pinned Germain, 1:30
135 - Delmonoco (IT) pinned Carbone, 5:11
140 - Agostino (IT) pinned Robinson, 3:58
145 - Waters (CP) dec. Saladino, 8-5
152 - Rossi (IT) pinned Innucci, 4:44
160 - Dvorsnak (IT) def. Shackatano by TF, 5:58
189 - Vinberg (IT) pinned Navarro, 3:12
Forfeits by: IT (171, 215); CP (215)

Locust Valley 60, Valley Stream North 12
January 16, 1998
112 - Smith (LV) pinned Forte, 1:01
119 - Kaufman (LV) def. Dambra by TF, 5:15
125 - Chavez (LV) def. Zervoudis by TF, 5:32
130 - Bartolotto (LV) pinned Calabrese, 2:22
135 - Testa (VSN) pinned Tribelhorn, 4:39
145 - Puleio (LV) pinned D'Orazi, 3:03
152 - Gallo (LV) pinned Carrio, 1:52
160 - Pere (LV) pinned Eberle, 5:21
171 - Sumcizk (LV) pinned Cabezas, 2:25
215 - Sadowski (LV) pinned Sampson, 2:20
Forfeits by - LV (103, 189); VSN (140, 189)

Long Beach 32, Lawrence 31
January 16, 1998
103 - Jimenez (LB) pinned Morgan, 3:01
112 - Holzer (Law) dec. Fontaine, 15-5
119 - Volpi (Law) dec. Cruz, 11-4
125 - Masa (LB) pinned R.Diamond, 1:19
130 - Llewellyn (LB) dec. Leitner, 20-7
135 - Calabrese (LB) dec. Fisher, 6-5
140 - Abreau (LB) dec. Goldburg, 6-5
145 - Weiss (LB) dec. Soto, 6-0
152 - A.Diamond (Law) pinned O'Brien, 4:11
160 - Kurtz (Law) pinned Pearl, 3:53
189 - Hampton (LB) pinned Cohen, :58
215 - Smart (Law) pinned Hoffman, 1:17
Forfeits by: LB (171)

Massapequa 48, Baldwin 18
January 16, 1998
103 - Limongelli (Mas) pinned Cittadino, 3:47
112 - Stanley (Bal) dec. Lagravinese, 6-5
119 - Kelly (Mas) pinned Strollo, 2:19
125 - Palmisano (Mas) pinned Spratt, 4:35
130 - Maloney (Mas) pinned Shapiro, :49
135 - Amalsitano (Mas) pinned Walls, 4:39
140 - Mims (Mas) dec. C. Romano, 6-2
145 - Hamilton (Mas) dec. Frankel, 10-4
152 - Paduano (Mas) pinned Giwa, 2:23
160 - Cavaliere (Bal) dec. Rapacki, 2-1
171 - Callahan (Mas) pinned Haggerty, 2:40
189 - M. Romano (Bal) pinned Kasin, 1:02
Forfeits by: Massapequa (217)

Mepham 41, MacArthur 21
January 16, 1998
103 - Beyer (Mac) dec. W. McCann, 13-3
112 - Dowd (Mep) dec. Appleby, 7-4
119 - M. McCann (Mep) def. Reitmayer, by TF, 4:22
125 - Venti (Mep) dec. Plotkin, 11-5
130 - Tarallo (Mac) pinned Romeo, 1:02
135 - Green (Mep) def. Shaw, 3:25
140 - Serrano (Mac) def. Lustig, 3:02
145 - Hochhauser (Mep) dec. Merringer, 9-8
152 - Burger (Mep) pinned Calandra, 5:28
160 - Caliendo (Mep) dec. Soman, 6-5
171 - Fumdora (Mep) pinned Boye, 1:17
189 - Tamm (Mep) pinned Mirandi, 3:53
215 - Zic (Mac) pinned Marguelis, 3:19
275 - Danovich (Mep) pinned Ingram, 3:23

Port Washington 18, Hewlett 0
January 16, 1998
119 - Latzman (PW) def. Espisito by TF, 2:11
140 - Knight (PW) pinned Bello, 2:53
215 - Katayangi (PW) pinned Rubenstein, :32
Dbl Forfeits: (103, 112, 125, 130, 135, 145, 152, 160, 171, 189)

Seaford 30, Mineola 24
January 16, 1998
112 - Slutsky (Sea) pinned Shuler, 5:57
119 - Cavalli (Min) dec. Kitt, 14-5
125 - Licausi (Sea) dec. Grodotcke, 8-4
130 - Bruno (Min) dec. Cardace, 11-2
135 - Villa (Min) dec. Smith, 12-3
140 - Benedetto (Min) pinned McCoy, 1:48
145 - Hanley (Sea) wins by def. over Cuddy
152 - M.Ragona (Sea) pinned Brown, 3:00
160 - Alvez (Min) pinned Cohn, 2:51
171 - Kostovic (Sea) dec. Grim, 8-3
189 - J.Ragona (Sea) pinned Dovale, 2:41
Forfeits by: double
Forfeit 103, 215

South Side 39, Plainview JFK 32
January 16, 1998
103 - Pinatore (PJFK) pinned Ozdoba, 1:30
112 - Williams (PJFK) pinned Begnan, 1:24
119 - Baumel (PJFK) dec. Hopkins, 15-2
125 - Casacelli (SS) pinned Cassidy, 2:50
130 - Ushkow (PJFK) dec. Wohlsarth, 6-1
135 - Horowitz (PJFK) def. Lilienthal by TF, 5:40
145 - Morgan (SS) pinned Grady, 1:18
152 - Suriel (SS) dec. Carl, 9-3
160 - Biugge (SS) pinned Kroslovsky, :49
171 - Hock (SS) pinned Banks, 1:20
Forfeits by: SS (189); P (140, 220)

Syosset 24, Hempstead 3
January 16, 1998
130 - Matthews (Syo) pinned Augustin, 2:46
135 - Schear (Syo) pinned Moore, 2:18
140 - Samuels (Hemp) dec. Rogdahis, 14-10
160 - Johnson (Syo) pinned Chavez, 1:10
171 - Klutwon (Syo) pinned Barohona, :20
Forfeits by: S (189); H (103, 112, 119, 145, 152)

Valley Stream South 50, North Shore 16
January 16, 1998
112 - Cumming (NS) pinned Vigliarolo, 1:36
119 - Sorrentino (NS) dec. Mayer, 12-2
130 - Lago (VSS) dec. Braithwaite, 14-2
145 - Clark (VSS) pinned Podsiadlo, 1:04
152 - Ramos (VSS) dec. Marvullo, 8-4
160 - Hoefling (NS) dec. Kunz, 5-3
171 - Levy (NS) dec. Meyer, 7-5
189 - Ferris (VSS) pinned Boehn, 1:53
215 - Mammone (VSS) pinned Rand, :55
Forfeits by: NS (103, 125, 135, 140)

Bellmore JFK 35, Clarke 0
January 14, 1998
103 - Sickle (BJFK) dec. Tronolone, 7-0
112 - Tepfer (BJFK) pinned Milgrim, 1:02
119 - Greenberg (BJFK) pinned Suppa, :59
125 - Peskin (BJFK) pinned Mosello, 5:31
130 - Worsdale (BJFK) dec. Gesuele, 14-0
135 - Schweiter (BJFK) pinned Durnan, :28
140 - Riggio (BJFK) pinned Creamer, 1:39
145 - Smith (BJFK) tf. White, 4:13
152 - Tchaikowitz (BJFK) pinned Zadigan, 3:55
160 - Pagazitis (BJFK) pinned Piro, 1:56
171 - Eskenazi (BJFK) dec. Moeller, 4-1
Forfeits by: B (189, 215); C (189, 215)

Bethpage 44, Seaford 9
January 14, 1998
103 - Slutsky (Sea) dec. Severin, 10-4
112 - Patel (Beth) dec. Kitt, 9-7
119 - Taormina (Beth) dec. Licausi, 12-3
130 - Wallentin (Beth) dec. Cardace, 2-0
135 - Paladino (Beth) pinned Smith, 3:23
140 - Bielo (Beth) pinned McCoy, 3:05
145 - Jansky (Beth) dec. Hanley, 6-3
152 - Procida (Beth) pinned Kohn, 3:32
160 - Donahue (Beth) pinned M. Ragona, 3:54
171 - Vlasopoulous (Beth) dec. Kostovic, 13-5
215 - J. Ragona (Sea) pinned Conley, 1:09
275 - Vicchiarelli (Beth) dec. O'Brien, 1-0
Forfeits by: B (125, 189); S (125, 189)

Freeport 42, Baldwin 24
January 14, 1998
103 - Scarlett (Fre) pinned Cittadino, 4:36
112 - Stanley (Bal) pinned Altamirano, 1:46
119 - Portilo (Fre) dec. Strollo, 8-3
125 - Vallejo (Fre) pinned Spratt, 1:13
130 - Shapiro (Bal) dec. Haynes, 5-3
135 - Walls (Bal) pinned Gordon, 3:32
140 - Stringer (Fre) dec. C. Romano, 7-1
145 - Hernandez (Fre) pinned Frankel, :14
152 - Gomez (Fre) pinned Gomez, 1:08
160 - Cavaliere (Bal) dec. Nuzzi, 7-5
171 - Haggerty (Bal) pinned Bunion, :46
189 - Thompson (Fre) pinned M. Romano, 2:55
215 - Brown (Fre) pinned McNally, 2:52

Friends Academy 24, Roosevelt 3
January 14, 1998
125 - J. Scott (Roo) dec. Doran, 9-6
130 - Asano (FA) pinned R. Scott, 2:22
135 - Gillick (FA) pinned C. Jones, 2:17
152 - Pappas (FA) TF over Redder, :51
215 - McAdam TF over Davis, 3:05
Forfeits by: Roo (103, 112, 119, 140, 145, 160, 171, 189)

Hicksville 18, Hempstead 12
January 14, 1998
130 - Nerdalen (Hick) pinned Anderor, 5:15
135 - Kramer (Hick) pinned Moore, 3:35
145 - Busch (Hick) pinned Cliffe, 4:30
Forfeits by: Hick (171, 215); He (103, 112, 119, 125, 140, 152, 160, 189)

Roslyn 65, Westbury 12
January 14, 1998
112 - Schwartz (Ros) pinned Brown, :56
119 - D.Kessler (Ros) pinned Escobar, 1:08
125 - Paez (Ros) pinned Jones, 4:50
130 - Moulana (Ros) pinned Armoogan, 1:32
140 - Tan (Ros) pinned Hyman, 2:37
152 - Hoffman (Ros) pinned Radisson, 3:53
171 - J.Caruso (Ros) pinned Simeone, 2:26
189 - Shaoulian (Ros) dec. Penado, 16-4
215 - Cohen (Ros) pinned Leonard, 1:19
Forfeits by: R (103, 135); W (145, 160)

Valley Stream South 46, Valley Stream Central 24
January 14, 1998
103 - Cicardo (VSC) dec. McSwiggan, 13-10
112 - N. Mayel (VSC) pinned Vigliarollo, :58
119 - Mayer (VSS) TF Reily, 5:47
125 - D. Mayel (VSC) dec. Pulle, 18-6
130 - Papagianakis (VSC) pinned Lago, :51
140 - Coffin (VSS) pinned Raz, 2:44
145 - Clark (VSS) dec. Gunther, 11-5
152 - Ramos (VSS) TF Barrientos, 5:39
160 - Kunz (VSS) pinned Ramski, 2:30
189 - Ferris (VSS) pinned Bang, 2:35
215 - Sollin (VSC) dec. Mammone, 13-4
Forfeits by: VSC (135, 171)

Valley Stream South 72, Valley Stream North 6
January 14, 1998
103 - McSwiggan (VSS) pinned M. Forte, 1:49
112 - Vigliarollo (VSS) pinned C. Forte, 4:42
119 - Mayer (VSS) pinned Dambra, :22
135 - Capone (VSS) def. Testa by TF, 2:52
140 - Coffin (VSS) def. Rossi by TF, 5:21
152 - Kunz (VSS) pinned Carrio, 5:37
160 - Meyer (VSS) def. Eberle by TF, 2:47
171 - Ferris (VSS) pinned Cabezas, 1:00
189 - Mammone (VSS) pinned Spitaleri, :08
Forfeit by: VSS (215); VSN (125, 130, 145)

Calhoun 39, Plainview JFK 27
January 13, 1998
103 - Pingitore (PJFK) dec. Smith, 5-2
112 - Cavalieri (Cal) dec. Marchese, 8-2
119 - Wille (Cal) pinned Williams, 1:48
125 - Copecky (Cal) dec. Dassely, 5-2
130 - B. Cullen (Cal) pinned Cassidy, 5:25
135 - Ushkow (PJFK) pinned M. Cullen, 3:40
140 - Horowitz (PJFK) pinned Schickler, 1:30
152 - Dziedzic (Cal) pinned Karl, 2:36
160 - Costello (Cal) pinned Krasilozsky, :34
Forfeits by: C (145, 171, 189); P (189, 215)

Carle Place 39, Cold Spring Harbor 21
January 13, 1998
103 - Dar (CP) pinned Mumizuno, 1:37
119 - Sardis (CP) pinned Pennisi, 1:49
125 - Germain (CP) pinned Marchan, 5:37
135 - Brock (CSH) dec. Carbone, 7-2
145 - Waters (CP) pinned London, 5:23
152 - Breckner (CSH) pinned Iannucci, :58
160 - Shackatano (CP) pinned Bodi, :48
171 - McKee (CSH) pinned Webber, 1:07
189 - Azznara (CSH) pinned Navarro, 5:41
Forfeits by: Cold Spring Harbor (112, 130, 140, 215); Carle Place (130)

Division 10, Hewlett 6
January 13, 1998
119 - McGroarty (Div) dec. Esposito, 12-2
140 - Bello (Hew) pinned Cosentino, 3:00
215 - Mooney (Div) pinned Rubenstein, :55

East Meadow 47, Uniondale 18
January 13, 1998
103 - Ronanotto (EM) dec. McRae, 16-2
112 - Hoeffner (EM) pinned Eltenord, 3:31
119 - Brix (EM) dec. Gay, 7-4
125 - Morrison (Un) pinned Regaldo, 3:31
130 - Denicker (EM) pinned Valdez, 3:09
135 - Shapiro (EM) dec. DeJulio, 7-1
140 - Silverman (EM) pinned Peoples, 3:12
145 - Campbell (Un) pinned Khawaja, 1:21
152 - Luball (EM) pinned Valladares, 1:19
160 - Abdul-Aziz (Un) pinned Silva, 1:26
189 - Naggar (EM) pinned Rahim, 3:10
215 - Chen (EM) pinned Pegues, 5:45
Forfeits by: U (171); EM (171)

Farmingdale 40, Syosset 24
January 13, 1998
103 - Booth (Far) pinned Lee, 1:23
112 - Hodge (Far) dec. Battat, 16-2
130 - Orkus (Far) dec. Matthews, 14-7
135 - Venezia (Far) pinned Rogdakis, 1:00
140 - Tolson (Far) pinned Scherr, 1:17
145 - You (Syo) tf. Pullen, 3:04
152 - Smith (Far) pinned Hoda, 2:17
160 - Johanson (Syo) pinned Barnett, 1:28
171 - Bruno (Far) dec. Klatman, 11-5
189 - Scrimo (Far) dec. Minnetyan, 18-4
Forfeits by: F (119, 125, 215); S (215)

Freeport 51, Hicksville 13
January 13, 1998
103 - Scarlett (Fre) pinned Almonte, 1:46
112 - Altamirano (Fre) pinned Fleischman, 5:25
119 - Stratos (Hick) dec. Bah-Traore, 11-1
125 - Alvarez (Fre) dec. Kraemer, 7-6
130 - Silver (Hick) dec. Perez, 9-1
135 - Gordon (Fre) pinned Sadowski, 3:13
140 - Barrett (Fre) dec. Jeremenko, 9-1
145 - Stringer (Fre) dec. Busch, 5-2
152 - Licht (Fre) dec. Bruckner, 6-2
160 - Nuzzi (Fre) dec. Gonzalez by TF, 5:59
189 - Gazzari (Hick) wins by injury default over Bunion
Forfeits by: H (171, 215)

Glen Cove 57, Roslyn 12
January 13, 1998
112 - Martinez (GC) TF Shwartz, 2:22
119 - Loiodice (GC) dec. Kessler, 6-4
130 - Scagliola (GC) TF Moulana, 5:38
140 - Charon (GC) pinned Tan, 3:32
145 - Hoffman (Ros) dec. M. Petikas, 7-2
160 - Carusso (Ros) pinned Colato, 1:42
171 - Shaoulian (Ros) dec. Graziosi, 8-4
215 - Portaro (GC) pinned Cohen, 4:54
Forfeits by: R (103, 125, 135, 152, 189)

Herricks 34, Port Washington 21
January 13, 1998
103 - Poppi (Her) dec. M. Henderson, 6-3
112 - Carranza (Her) dec. Bordeau, 14-9
119 - Sobel (PW) pinned A. Kopacz, :50
125 - Lapzman (PW) dec. J. Flynn, 13-10
130 - E.V. Knight (PW) pinned DiGeronimo, 5:50
135 - P. Flynn (Her) dec. Galeano, 9-7
140 - E.R. Knight (PW) dec. Renny, 15-10
145 - Spitzer (Her) pinned D. Henderson, 4:52
152 - Manzano (Her) dec. Orellano, 4-3
160 - London (PW) dec. Santi, 4-2
171 - J. Kopacz (Her) dec. Pennisi, 11-1
189 - Antoniades (Her) pinned Love, 5:59
Forfeits by: PW (215)

Jericho 33, Roosevelt 6
January 13, 1998
112 - Blidner (Jer) dec. Kerney, 3-1
119 - J. Scott (Ros) pinned Knecht, :43
125 - Alivio (Jer) TF R. Scott, 5:30
130 - Correra (Jer) pinned Jones, 1:48
215 - Montilva (Jer) pinned Davey, 2:34
275 - Frank (Jer) pinned Bennett, 1:02
Forfeits by: Roosevelt (103, 135, 140, 145, 152, 160, 171, 189); Jericho (135, 189)

Locust Valley 48, North Shore 16
January 13, 1998
112 - Dougherty (LV) tf. Cummings, 4:53
119 - Sorentino (NS) dec. Kaufman, 17-6
125 - Giavanello (NS) dec. Chavez, 11-8
130 - Bartolotto (LV) pinned Braithwaite, 1:46
145 - Triblehorn (LV) pinned Podsiadlo, 3:45
152 - Puleio (LV) dec. Marvullo, 8-5
160 - Hoefling (NS) dec. Gallo, 6-2
189 - Sumczick (LV) dec. Boehm, 12-6
Forfeits by: LV (171); NS (103, 135, 140, 215)

Long Beach 30, Mepham 27
January 13, 1998
103 - Camac (LB) dec. W. McCann, 6-1
112 - Dowd (Mep) dec. Fontaine, 8-0
119 - Masa (LB) TF M. McCann, 5:40
125 - Llewellyn (LB) pinned Venti, 1:04
130 - Romeo (Mep) dec. Murphy, 4-3
135 - Lustig (Mep) dec. Calabrese, 3-2
140 - Green (Mep) pinned Abreau, 3:18
145 - Weiss (LB) dec. Berger, 5-1
152 - Hocchauser (Mep) dec. O'Brien, 5-1
160 - Caliendo (Mep) dec. Fuller, 14-2
171 - Pearl (LB) pinned Fundora, 3:17
215 - Tamm (Mep) dec. Hoffman, 3-2
Forfeits by: M (189)
LB's Masa Gets Key Win
  Jon Masa defeated two-time Nassau champion Mike McCann by virtue of a technical fall 5:40 into their
119 - pound match and Long Beach went on to defeat Mepham, 30-27, yesterday in a Conference II wrestling match
  "I was happy for the kid," Long Beach coach Ray Adams said "McCann beat Jon three times in the last two years. All [Jon's] hard work is paying off."

MacArthur 48, Lawrence 21
January 13, 1998
103 - Beyer (Mac) pinned Silbowitz, 1:35
112 - Holzer (Law) tf. Appleby, 5:32
119 - Volpi (Law) dec. Plotkin, 8-6 OT
125 - Tarallo (Mac) tf. B. Diamond, 4:38
130 - Leitner (Law) pinned Shaw, 1:47
135 - Serrano (Mac) tf. Fisher, 3:18
140 - Meringer (Mac) pinned Goldberg, 1:36
145 - Calandra (Mac) dec. Soto, 9-2
152 - Soman (Mac) tf. A. Diamond, 5:04
160 - Davis (Law) pinned Boye, 1:37
171 - Fisher (Mac) dec. Kurtz, 10-8 OT
189 - Miranda (Mac) pinned Panuccio, 5:59
215 - Ingram (Mac) pinned Cohen, 1:30

Manhasset 32, Island Trees 31
January 13, 1998
119 - Bates (IT) pinned Kofinas, :38
125 - Anderson (IT) dec. Dee, 5-3
130 - Militano (IT) dec. A. Hess, 17-11
135 - Thakker (Man) dec. Delmonico, 13-5
140 - Chin (Man) dec. Agostino, 21-11
145 - G. Hess (Man) pinned Saladino, 3:50
152 - Dvorznak (IT) dec. Webber, 8-5
160 - Duksin (Man) pinned Gummane, 1:42
171 - Pelzer (Man) def. Vinberg by dflt
189 - Carrol (IT) pinned Shrifpman, 1:00
Forfeits by: M (103, 112); IT (215)

Massapequa 31, Oceanside 0
January 13, 1998
103 - Langsam (Mas) dec. Knab, 4-0
112 - Limongelli (Mas) dec. Trotta, 7-2
119 - Kelly (Mas) dec. Dennis, 12-7
125 - Lombardo (Mas) def. Deninno by TF, 3:55
130 - Maloney (Mas) pinned Miller, :40
135 - Broder (Mas) dec. Rodriguez, 12-4
215 - Katsigiorgis (Mas) pinned Quiroga, :27
Forfeits by: O (140, 145, 152, 160, 171, 189); M (140, 145, 152, 160, 171, 189)

Mineola 36, Chaminade 28
January 13, 1998
112 - Seguritan (Cham) dec. Shuler 13-4
119 - Cavalli (Min) dec. Igoe, 7-2
125 - Giordano (Cham) dec. Grodotzke, 5-3
130 - Villa (Min) pinned Loesch, 5:16
135 - Bruno (Min) dec. Beovech by TF, 5:35
140 - Cestaro (Cham) dec. Benedetto, 7-6
145 - Cuddy (Min) pinned Serie, 1:20
152 - Brown (Min) dec. Shannahan, 8-5
160 - Alves (Min) pinned Wenzel, 1:12
171 - Grimm (Min) pinned Carroll, 2:37
189 - Murowsky (Cham) pinned Dovale, 245
Forfeits by: M (103, 215)

Mineola 37, Lynbrook 30
January 13, 1998
103 - Cinque (Lyn) pinned J. Benedetto, 2:30
112 - Peterson (Lyn) pinned Shuler, 3:46
119 - Cavalli (Min) dec. Glenz, 4-0
125 - Giordano (Lyn) pinned Grodotzke, 2:58
130 - Villa (Min) pinned Rubinstein, 1:12
135 - Bruno (Min) TF Hollenstin, 4:20
140 - J. Benedetto (Min) won by injury default over Barbieri
145 - Brown (Min) dec. Mannarino, 12-11
152 - Cuddy (Min) dec. Herman, 11-1
171 - Grimm (Min) dec. Sollog, 12-8
189 - Kolman (Lyn) pinned Ventura, 1:49
215 - Miller (Lyn) pinned Dovale, 2:47
Forfeits by: L (160)

Plainedge 38, Westbury 10
January 13, 1998
103 - Ayrel (Wbry) dec. Piccinni, 15-5
112 - Caggiano (Pdge) pinned Brown, 1:20
119 - Escobar (Wbry) pinned Blankley, :12
125 - J. Hendrickson (Pdge) dec. Jones, 10-9
130 - Baker (Pdge) pinned Armoogan, :48
152 - Taylor (Pdge) pinned Addison, 1:34
171 - B. Kneer (Pdge) pinned Simeone, 5:28
189 - C. Kneer (Pdge) dec. Peado, 13-1
215 - Galligan (Pdge) pinned Dalzon, 1:19
Forfeits by: P (135, 140, 145, 160); W (135, 140, 145, 160)

Valley Stream Central 46, South Side 19
January 13, 1998
103 - Cicardo (VSC) dec. Ozdoba, 12-4
112 - Reilly (VSC) pinned Degnan, 1:39
119 - Hopkins (SS) dec. N. Mayell, 11-8
125 - D. Mayell (VSC) pinned Casacelli, 2:49
130 - Papagianakis (VSC) pinned Wohlfarth, 4:51
135 - Lilienthal (SS) dec. Sanchez, 10-2
140 - Estevez (SS) dec. Ras, 7-0
152 - Gunther (VSC) pinned Suriel, 3:02
160 - Bruggee (SS) dec. Barrientos, 9-6
171 - Kleinschlidt (VSC) pinned Hock, 2:41
215 - Sollin (VSC) pinned Estevez, :57
Forfeits by: VSC (145); SS (189)

Wantagh 42, Garden City 34
January 13, 1998
103 - Reis (GC) pinned Madden, 2:04
112 - Sachs (Wan) TF Verutes, 5:20
119 - Sebring (GC) dec. Paretta, 9-0
125 - Vasilikos (GC) TF Radcliff, 4:15
130 - Landman (Wan) pinned Cavagnaro, 5:42
145 - P. Kregler (Wan) pinned Keenan, 3:14
152 - Carsey (GC) pinned Shoemaker, 1:05
160 - Cirrito (GC) pinned J. Kregler, 3:53
171 - Ginsberg (Wan) pinned Calvo, 2:25
189 - Ziminski (Wan) pinned Pena, :55
Forfeits by: W (215); GC (135, 140)

Wheatley 46, Friends Academy 24
January 13, 1998
125 - Fiorillo (Whea) pinned Duran, 3:22
130 - Swift (Whea) pinned Asano, 3:55
135 - Perez (Whea) dec. Gillick, 17-5
140 - Adamsky (Whea) pinned Menzin, 3:15
145 - Scott (FA) tf. Chung, 5:40
152 - Pappas (FA) pinned George, 1:59
160 - Persico (Whea) pinned Corrigan, 3:45
189 - Schubert (FA) pinned Acevedo, 1:58
Forfeits by: W (103, 215); F (103, 112, 119, 171)

Long Beach 45, Baldwin 18
January 3, 1998
103 - Jimenez (LB) pinned Bono, 4:39
112 - Fontaine (LB) dec. Stanley, 12-5
119 - Cruz (LB) pinned Spratt, 1:59
125 - Murphy (LB) pinned Vaccaro, 3:20
130 - Masa (LB) dec. Shapiro, 11-9
135 - Llewellyn (LB) dec. Walls, 9-7 OT
140 - Calabrese (LB) dec. C. Romano, 7-1
145 - Weiss (LB) by dflt
152 - O'Brien (LB) pinned Gomez, 3:44
160 - Cavaliere (Bal) pinned Pearl, 5:24
171 - Haggerty (Bal) pinned Fuller, 3:24
189 - Hampton (LB) dec. M.Romano, 5-3
215 - McNally (Bal) pinned Hoffman, 3:19

Lynbrook 66, Holy Trinity 9
January 3, 1998
112 - Peterson (Lyn) pinned Ryan, :45
119 - Glenz (Lyn) pinned Montana, 1:14
125 - Giordano (Lyn) pinned Theis, 2:51
130 - Rubinstein (Lyn) pinned Chacon, 3:42
135 - Dionisio (HT) dec. Hollenstein, 6-0
140 - Mannarino (Lyn) pinned Fetty, :56
145 - Barbieri (Lyn) pinned Russell, 3:40
152 - Hermna (Lyn) pinned Murphy, 5:11
160 - Braggs (Lyn) pinned Mirro, 1:09
171 - Snidersich (HT) pinned Kolman, 3:40
215 - Miller (Lyn) pinned Corbett, 2:59
Forfeits by: Holy Trinity (103, 189)

Massapequa Tournament
at Massapequa HS
December 30, 1997
Team Scores
 1. Massapequa 240
 2. Hauppauge  214
 3. Bethpage 185
 4. Freeport 132
 5. Mepham 124
 6. Islip 76.5
 7. Long Beach  74
 8. Connetquot  66
Championship Finals
  96 - Magnani (Isp) dec. Melchiore (Haup)
103 - Limongelli (Mas) pinned Severin (Beth), 3:03
112 - Allen (Mas) dec. McCann (Mep), 8-2
119 - Masa (LB) pinned Kelly (Mas), 1:57
125 - Riccardi (Beth) dec. Palisano (Mas), 19-5
130 - Llewellyn (LB) dec. Koch (Isp), 9-6
135 - Campbell (Fre) dec. Green (Mep), 9-5
140 - Latessa (Haup) dec. Hamilton (Mas), 8-2
145 - Gomez (Fre) dec. Blauberg (Mas), 9-7
152 - Thompson (Fre) dec. Caliendo (Mas), 17-6
160 - Vlasopoulous (Beth) pinned Patrovich (Con), 4:54
171 - LaPenna (Isp) dec. Chomicki (Mas), 5-3
189 - Hampton (LB) dec. Romano (Beth), 9-5
215 - Katsigiorgis (Mas) pinned Drayton (Con), :38
275 - Ramirez (Fre) dec. Vicchiarelli (Beth), 7-6
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Chris Vlasopoulous (Bethpage, 160)
Most Pins Least Time: Tom Katsigiorgis (Massapequa, 215), 3 in 4:45

Carle Place 48, Great Neck District 28
December 23, 1997
112 - Sardis (CP) pinned Kahn, 1:54
119 - Yagoubhi (GN) pinned Chiarlitti, 1:04
125 - Tavakin (GN) pinned Germain, 2:50
130 - Sasso (GN) dec. Petrizzo, 11-2
145 - Waters (CP) pinned Shaul, 1:12
152 - Webber (CP) pinned Yellin, 3:56
160 - Shackatano (CP) pinned Hakimi, 1:03
189 - Navarro (CP) pinned Sellini, 5:57
Forfeits: Carle Place (135, 140); Great Neck District (103, 171, 215)

Lynbrook 49, Oceanside 19
December 23, 1997
103 - Knab (Oc) dec. Cinque, 10-2
119 - Dennino (Oc) dec. Glenz 8-6
125 - Giordano (Lyn) dec. Dennis, 10-8 (OT)
130 - Rubinstein (Lyn) pinned Goldfinger, 1:46
135 - Hollenstein (Lyn) pinned Sternberg, 1:46
140 - Mannarino (Lyn) dec. Rodriguez, 12-2
145 - Barbieri (Lyn) pinned Southard, 5:56
152 - Herman (Lyn) pinned Calderone, 1:56
160 - Braggs (Lyn) pinned Hart, 1:59
171 - Kolman (Lyn) pinned Farinella, :26
189 - Miller (Lyn) pinned Wallace, :24
Forfeits: Lynbrook (112, 215)

Sewanhaka 48, Garden City 21
December 23, 1997
103 - Al-Abdullah (SD) pinned Reis, 4:46
112 - Verutes (GC) dec. Clark, 7-0
119 - Sebring (GC) pinned Satalin, 5:33
125 - Giugliano (SD) def. Vasilicos by TF, 2:25
130 - Burdi (SD) pinned Cassaro, 3:43
135 - Wirth (SD) pinned Kang, 2:27
140 - Buonastina (SD) pinned Quailer, 2:32
152 - Carsey (GC) dec. Weiss, 20-18
160 - Merante (GC) pinned Svec, 5:21
171 - M.Dadino (SD) def. Cirrito by TF, 1:48
215 - Smith (GC) dec. Parris, 4-2
Forfeits: Garden City (145, 189)

Syosset 48, Kellenberg 22
December 23, 1997
112 - Wendelken (Syo) pinned R. Johnson, 3:25
119 - Cafiero (Syo) pinned Brennan, 3:53
125 - Sollicito (KM) pinned Auerbach, 3:00
130 - Matthews (Syo) dec. Burke, 18-11
135 - Gallagher (KM) dec. Rogdakis, 16-6
140 - B. Johnson (KM), pinned Scherr, 3:36
145 - You (Syo) pinned St. Jour, :59
152 - Hoda (Syo) pinned Healy 1:06
160 - Johanson (Syo) pinned Bizelia, :29
171 - Klatman (Syo) def. Calderon, by dflt
189 - Minnetyan (Syo) dec. Tovar, 9-7
215 - Dragunat (Syo) pinned Walsh, :41
Forfeits by: S (103)

Westbury 36, Hewlett 6
December 23, 1997
119 - Esposito (Hew) pinned Armoogan, 2:55
140 - Clonmell (Wbry) pinned Bello, 3:48
215 - Leonard (Wbry) pinned Rubenstein, 1:20
Forfeits: Hewlett (145, 152, 160, 171)

Dad's Club Tournament
at Bethpage
December 20, 1997
Team Scores
 1. Bethpage 302
 2. Long Beach 201
 3. Division 125.5
 4. Herricks 115.5
 5. MacArthur 112.5
 6. Roslyn 75
 7. Uniondale 61.5
 8. Plainview 59
 9. Hicksville 40.5
10. Great Neck 30.5
11. Syosset 29
Championship Finals
  96 - Jimenez (LB) dec. Gottfried (PJFK), 9-5
103 - Pingitore (PJFK) pinned C. Bennett (Div), 5:53
112 - Cruz (LB) dec. Carranza (Her), 19-9
119 - Massa (LB) by dflt
125 - Riccardi (Beth) pinned Llewellyn (LB), 3:54
130 -  Carlon (Div) pinned Tarallo (Mac), 2:55
135 - Bielo (Beth) dec. Calabrese (LB), 8-7
140 - Serrano (Mac) dec. Jansky (Beth), 19-8
145 - B. Bennett (Div) pinned Calandra (Mac), 1:26
152 - Soman (Mac) dec. Donohue (Beth), 4-3
160 - Vlasapoulos (Beth) by TF, 5:05
171 - Kopacz (Her) dec. Shaoulian (Ros), 19-7
189 - Hampton (LB) dec. Ditaranto (Her), 10-9
215 - Antoniades (Her) pinned Pegues (Un), 5:07
275 - Vicchiarelli (Beth) pinned Ingram (Mac), 4:30.
Frank Procida Memorial MVP: Salvador Cruz (Long Beach, 112).
Most Pins Least Time: Bill Bennett (Division, 145), 3 in 4:31

Mamaroneck Tiger Tournament
December 20, 1997
Team Scores
 1  Glen Cove (GCv) 232
 2  Fordham Prep (FP)  230 (CHSAA)
 3  Stratford (Str)  160 (CT)
 4  Staples (Sta)  134 (CT)
 5  Somers (Som) 130 (Sec I)
 6  Bronxville (Bx)  122 (Sec I)
 7T Holy Trinity (HT)  102 (CHSAA)
 7T Mount ST. Michael (MSM)  102 (CHSAA)
 9  Mamaroneck (Mk) 97 (Sec I)
10  Holy Cross (HC) 63 (CHSAA)
11  Edgemont (Ed) 57 (Sec I)
12  Irvington (I) 52 (Sec I)
13  Salesian (Sl) 31 (CHSAA)
Championship Finals
  96 - Steven Sarmiento (GCv) dec. Rui DaCosta (Som), 8-6 OT
103 - Mike Smith (GCv) pin. Jonathan Plato (Mk), 5:12
112 - Rory Davidson (MSM) dec. Ralph Martinez (GCv), 12-11 OT
119 - Alex DeFeo (Bx) pin. Mike Theis (HT), 1:34
125 - Ken Franchi (FP) dec. Brian Mullaney (Som), 6-4
130 - Nabil Vinas (FP) pin. Derek Garcia (MSM), 1:39
135 - Joel Bolivar (GCv) pin. Lou Dionisio (HT), 2:56
140 - Alex Hug (FP) dec. Jon Sichel (Sta), 11-9
145 - Nick Petikas (GCv) dec. Matt Dupey (Sta), 7-0
152 - John Soden (FP) pin. Chad Miele (Som), 2:48
160 - Doug Hundt (FP) dec. John Pfeister (Bx)
171 - Kevin McGill (FP) maj.dec. Mike Rea (Sta), 12-2
189 - Joe DelBene (Str) maj.dec. Paul Inserra (FP), 12-4
215 - Matt Sulzicki (Str) pin. Carmine Portaro (GCv), 1:51
275 - Justin Santo (Str) dec. Angelo Filippone (GCv), 7-4
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Ken Franchi (Fordham Prep, 125)

Ralph Jansson Tournament
at Valley Stream North
December 20, 1997
Team Scores
  1. Seaford  172
  2. Mineola  145.5
  3. Sewanhaka District  124
  4. Lawrence 120
  5. Lynbrook  98
  6. Port Washington 75
  7. Wantagh 70
  8. Wheatley  50
  9. Jericho 36
10. Valley Stream North 31.5
11. Clarke  30
12. Westbury  23
Championship Finals
  96 - Tronolone (Clk) dec. Cinque (Lyn), 4-0
103 - Al-Addulah (SD) dec. Slutsky (Sea), 1-1 OT
112 - Holzer (Law) dec. Bordeau (PW), 11-4
119 - Cavalli (Min) dec. Licausi (Sea), 11-5
125 - Swift (Whea) dec. Jiuliano (SD), 9-1
130 - Bruno (Min) dec. Leitner (Law), 16-5
135 - Villa (Min) pinned Mannarino (Lyn), 3:26
140 - Muscarella (Wan) dec. Knight (PW), 10-1
145 - Cuddy (Min) dec. Hanly (Sea), 13-6
152 - Braggs (Lyn) dec. Herman (Lyn), 15-12
160 - Alves (Min) dec. Davis (Lyn), 4-0
171 - G. Daddino (SD) dec. Ginsberg (Wan), 3-2
189 - M. Daddino (SD) dec. Sollog (Lyn), 17-6
215 - Ragona (Sea) pinned Smart (Law) 1:55
275 - O'Brien (Sea) pinned Frank (Jer), 1:18
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Gerard Daddino (Sewanhaka District, 171)
Most Pins Least Time: Mario Villa (Mineola, 135), 3 in 4:03

South Side Tournament
December 20, 1997
Team Scores
 1. Chaminade 353
 2. Riverhead 217
 3. Oceanside 160
 4. Manhasset 111.5
 5. South Side 84
 6. North Shore 81
 7. Mattituck 74
 8. Valley Stream Central 62
 9. Cold Spring Harbor 13
Championship Finals
  96 - Sampson (Cham) dec. Hayes (Cham), 2-0
103 - Knab (Oc) pinned G. Goodale (Riv), 10-2
112 - Trotta (Oc) pinned Dantuono (Cham), 4:52
119 - Davey (Riv) pinned Sorrentino (NS), :48
125 - Young (Riv) pinned Giordano (Cham), :32
130 - Loesch (Cham) dec. Sternberg (Oc), 9-5
135 - Tankker (Man) dec. Kozora (Matt), 21-10
140 - Cestaro (Cham) dec. Morgan (SS), 7-4
145 - T. Goodale (Riv) pinned Hess (Man), 2:58
152 - Weber (Man) dec. Davis (Riv), 5-1
160 - Roche (Riv) pinned Levy (NS), 5:18
171 - Macchio (Cham) pinned Bucholz (Riv), :54
189 - La Bella (Cham) dec. Lozowy (Riv), 7-2
215 - Quiruga (Oc) dec. Anderson (Matt), 9-2
275 - Danise (Cham) pinned Brandel (Cham), 1:11
Most Valuable Wrestler: Todd Davey (Riverhead, 119)
Most Pins Least Time: Nick Macchio (Chaminade, 171), 3 in 6:02
Mike Manzella Award: Mike Morgan (South Side, ?) and Nick Macchio (Chaminade, 171)

Sprig Gardner Tournament
at Mepham
December 20, 1997
Team Scores
  1. Bellmore JFK 223.5
  2. East Meadow 213
  3. Mepham 180.5
  4. Valley Stream South 133
  5. Locust Valley 131
  6. Half Hollow Hills East 128
  7. Farmingdale 98.5
  8. Miller Place 87.5
  9. Bay Shore 84.5
10. Island Trees 80.5
11. Calhoun 79.5
12. Plainedge 25
Championship Finals
  96 - Travis Sickle (BJFK) dec. Adrian Ulloa (BS), 10-2.
103 - Mike Mazzela (BJFK) dec. Scott Teper (BJFK), 5-1.
112 - Mike McCann (Mep) dec. Pat Dougherty (LV), 9-1.
119 - Tom Buckman (Farm) pinned Paul Venti (Mep), 2:26.
125 - Adam Shapiro (EM) pinned Ryan Calabrese (MP), 2:26
130 - John Burke (LV) pinned Rich Dennicker (EM), 2:48.
135 - Jody Green (Mep) dec. Anthony Capone (VSS), 6-2.
140 - Jeremy Coffin (VSS) pinned John Campbell (MP), 1:52.
145 - Joe Cuadagna (MP) pinned Nick Lamorte (MP), 2:54.
152 - Chris Caliendo (Mep) dec. Mike Dvordnak (IT), 6-5.
160 - Jordan Strump (EM) pinned Joe Germone (HHHE), 1:44.
171 - Ryan Vinberg (IT) dec. Mike Scrimo (Far), 6-5.
189 - Roger Neggar (EM) dec. Matt Chicco (Cal), 3-2.
215 - Lou Ambrosio (BJFK) pinned Adrian Sadowski (LV), 2:38.
275 - Doug Bang (EM) dec. Brian Danovch (Mep), 5-3
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jody Green, (Mepham, 135)

Manhasset 45, Garden City 35
December 19, 1997
119 - Gonzales (GC) pinned Kosinas, :49
125 - Sebring (GC) pinned Dee, 2:50
130 - Rudolph (Man) dec. Vasilikos, 11-7
135 - Lesko (Man) pinned Kang, 1:25
140 - Ghakker (Man) pinned Quailer, 2:39
145 - Hess (Man) pinned Fajardo, 3:39
150 - Chin (Man) dec. Carsey, 22-7
160 - Webber (Man) pinned Merante, 5:33
171 - Duksin (Man) pinned Cirrito, 1:31
189 - Pelzer (Man) pinned Pena, :30
215 - Smith (GC) pinned Poveda, 1:29
Forfeits by: Manhasset (112, 119)

MacArthur Dual Meet Final
East Meadow 36, Seaford 30
December 19, 1997
103 - Mosca (EM) dec. Soutsky, 6-2
112 - Kitt (Sea) dec. Hoffner, 5-4
119 - Licausi (Sea) pinned Walters, 5:23
125 - Shapiro (EM) pinned Cardace, 4:20
130 - Denicker (EM) pinned McCoy, 1:28
135 - Silverman (EM) pinned Zimmerman, 1:23
140 - Khawaja (EM) dec. Smith, 8-5
145 - Hanley (Sea) pinned Luball, 1:19
152 - Silva (EM) pinned Cohn, 4:24
160 - Strump (EM) pinned M. Ragona, 1:34
171 - Kostovic (Sea) dec. Naggar, 5-4
189 - Cartagena (Sea) pinned Nehrebecki, 1:58
215 - J. Ragona (Sea) pinned Chen, 3:29

Clarke Double Dual Meet
Clarke 33, Jericho 31
December 18, 1997
103 - Tronolone (Clk) pinned Blioner, 3:45
112 - Oransky (Jer) pinned Milgrim, 1:55
119 - Suppa (Clk) pinned Koppelman, 1:35
125 - Alizio (Jer) dec. Mosello, 7-0
130 - Gesuele (Clk) dec. Mungula, 10-3
135 - Cramer (Clk) pinned Correra, 3:30
140 - Shefren (Jer) pinned Durnan, 1:50
145 - Tauber (Jer) dec. White, 10-2
152 - Zadigan (Clk) pinned Lee, 5:57
160 - Piro (Clk) pinned Han, :50
189 - Moeller (Clk) pinned Ehrenpreis, :40
Forfeits by: Clarke (171, 215)

Holy Trinity 42, Clarke 34
December 18, 1997
112 - Milgrim (Clk) pinned Botti, 3:15
119 - Theis (HT) pinned Suppa, 5:14
125 - Mosello (Clk) pinned Montana, 3:25
130 - Gesuele (Clk) dec. Anglesano, 15-4
135 - Daneso (HT) pinned Durnan, :35
140 - Cramer (Clk) pinned Russel, 3:25
152 - Murphy (HT) pinned Zadigan, :55
160 - Mirro (HT) pinned Piro, 1:40
171 - Snidersich (HT) pinned Moeller, 3:40
189 - Pitts (HT) pinned Patterson, :50
Forfeits by - HT (103, 145); C (215)

Holy Trinity 38, Jericho 33
December 18, 1997
112 - Oransky (Jer) pinned Botti, :30
119 - Theis (HT) pinned Kolppelman, 3:45
125 - Alizio (Jer) pinned Montana, :40
130 - Munguia (Jer) pinned Anglesano, 1:40
135 - Dionisio (HT) pinned Correra, 3:15
140 - Russell (HT) dec. Sehefrem, 13-10
152 - Murphy (HT) pinned Lee, 3:00
160 - Murro (HT) pinned Han, 1:59
171 - Snidersich (HT) pinned Grayback, 1:45
189 - Pitts (HT) dec. Ehrenpreis, 9-1
215 - Montilva (Jer) dec. Corbett, 3-1
Forfeits by: Holy Trinity (103, 145)

Division 45, Syosset 30
December 18, 1997
103 - C. Bennett (Div) pinnved Lee, 1:13
119 - Schivers (Div) dec. Cafriero, 5-3
125 - Matthews (Syo) pinned Magarty, 1:59
130 - Negran (Div) pinned Sciacca, :39
140 - Carlin (Div) pinned Scherr, 1:02
145 - You (Syo) pinned Consentino, :59
152 - Hoda (Syo) pinned Scaturro, 3:16
160 - B. Bennett (Div) Johansen, :36
171 - Chisholm (Div) pinned Mazzone, 2:45
189 - Minnetyan (Syo) pinned Mooney, 2:51
215 - Turkovich (Div) pinned Dragunat, 4:05
Forfeit by: Divison (112); Syosset (135)

Friends Academy 45, Roslyn 27
December 18, 1997
125 - Duran (FA) pinned Paez, 1:59
130 - Asano (FA) pinned Moulana, 1:27
135 - Racanelli (FA) dec. A.Gross, 6-5
140 - Gillick (FA) pinned Tan, 1:40
145 - Hoffman (Ros) pinned Scott, 3:01
160 - Regan (FA) pinned J.Caruso 3:07
171 - B.Caruso (Ros) dec. Sandler, 4-3
189 - Shaoulian (Ros) pinned McAdam 3:24
215 - Schubert (FA) pinned Cohen, 4:50
Forfeits by: Friends Academy (112,119); R (103,152)

Mineola 60, Great Neck 6
December 18, 1997
112 - Krupski (GN) dec. Shula, 8-2
119 - Coehlo (Min) dec. Yagogbhi, 10-6
125 - Davikian (GN) dec. Cavalli, 9-5
130 - Bruno (Min) pinned Baker, 3:59
135 - Villa (Min) dec. Sasso, 13-2
140 - Benedetto (Min) dec. Kowalski, 10-0
145 - Cuddy (Min) pinned Yellon, 2:35
152 - Brown (Min) pinned Shanooil, 2:13
171 - Alves (Min) pinned Newman, 1:57
189 - Dovale (Min) pinned Fellina, 3:49
215 - Rondazzo (Min) pinned Kermonian, 1:23
Forfeits by: Great Neck (103, 160)

Glen Cove 55, Hicksville 18
December 17, 1997
103 - Smith (GCv) pinned Antonni (Hick), 3:24
112 - Loiodice (GCv) pinned Fleishman, :20
119 - Martinez (GCv) dec. Panica, 9-5
125 - Capobianco (GCv) pinned T. Kramer, 5:40
130 - Silver (Hick) pinned Charon, 3:50
135 - Bolivar (GCv) pinned T. Kramer, 2:30
140 - Jeremenko (Hick) pinned M. Petikas, 4:22
145 - N. Petikas (GCv) dec. Bush, 10-1
152 - Colato (GCv) pinned Gonzaelez, 3:59
Forfeits by: Glen Cove (160, 189); Hicksivlle (171, 215)

Glen Cove 42, Port Washington 20
December 17, 1997
103 - Wilson (PW) dec. Smith, 22-10
112 - Bordeau (PW) def Vera by TF, 4:37
119 - Martinez (GCv) dec. Sobel, 10-8
125 - Capobianco (GCv) dec. Latzman, 15-10
130 - Charon (GCv) dec. Ev. Knight, 9-3
135 - Bolivar (GCv) pinned Galeano,:57
140 - DeJesus (GCv) pinned Osorio, 4:28
145 - N. Petikas (GCv) dec. Er. Knight, 1-0
152 - Colato (GCv) pinned Orellana, 2:44
171 - Graziosi (GCv) pinned Pennisi, 3:20
189 - Love (PW) dec. Luna, 4-2
Forfeits by: Glen Cove (160), Port Washington (215)

Lawrence 48, Oceanside 24
December 17, 1997
103 - Knab (Oc) pinned Morgan, 2:47
112 - Trotta (Oc) pinned Silbowitz, :43
119 - Volpi (Law) pinned Deninno, 1:59
125 - Dennis (Oc) pinned Jemal, 2:58
130 - R. Diamond (Law) pinned Daquisto, 1:33
135 - Leitner (Law) pinned Miller, 3:04
140 - Fisher (Law) pinned Rodriguez, 4:35
145 - Soto (Law) dec. Sternberg, 9-6
152 - A. Diamond (Law) pinned Calderone, 4:12
160 - Kurtz (Law) dec. Halpern, 9-2
171 - Davis (Law) pinned Hart, 5:14
215 - Quiroga (Oc) pinned Smart, 2:50
Forfeits by: O (189)

Massapequa 56, Sewanhaka District 3
December 17, 1997
103 - Langsam (Mas) dec. Al-Abdulah, 8-4
112 - Limongelli (Mas) pinned Clark, 1:40
119 - Allen (Mas) pinned Sotalin, 1:47
125 - Palmisano (Mas) dec. Guigliano, 4-3
130 - Lombardo (Mas) pinned Burdi, :44
135 - Maloney (Mas) dec. Wirth, 12-3
140 - Mims (Mas) dec. Buonospina, :52
145 - Mencher (Mas) dec. Weiss, 11-0
152 - McCormack (Mas) pinned Svec, 2:36
160 - Armella (Mas) pinned Herberick, :46
171 - M. Daddino (SD) dec. Rapacki, 2-0
189 - Kasin (Mas) dec. Vankeuren, 6-0
215 - Kapsigiorgis (Mas) dec. G. Daddino, 8-3

Port Washington 66, Garden City 9
December 17, 1997
103 - Reis (GC) dec. Henderson, 13-8
112 - Bordeau (PW) pinned Verutes, 3:32
119 - Sobel (PW) pinned Sebring, 2:45
125 - Latzman (PW) pinned Vasilikos, :17
130 - Evan Knight (PW) pinned Mike Fajardo, 5:16
135 - Galeano (PW) pinned Kang, 1:21
140 - Eric Knight (PW) pinned Quailer, :32
145 - Osorio (PW) pinned Manny Fajardo, 1:05
152 - Orellano (PW) pinned Carfey, 1:46
160 - Savran (PW) pinned Merante, 3:02
171 - Pennisi (PW) pinned Cirrito, 3:32
189 - Love (PW) pinned Pena, 1:10
Forfeits by: PW (215)

Uniondale 41, Plainview JFK 28
December 17, 1997
103 - Gottfried (PJFK) dec. McRae, 7-0
112 - Pingitore (PJFK) dec. Elpenord, 13-5
119 - Williams (PJFK) pinned Miller, 1:59
125 - Bamel (PJFK) dec. Morrison, 10-7
130 - Alford (Un) pinned Cassidy, 5:39
135 - Mendez (Un) pinned Fieg, 2:47
140 - Horowitz (PJFK) pinned Peoples, 2:25
145 - DeJulio (Un) dec. Karl, 19-7
152 - Campbell (Un) pinned Grady, :33
160 - Osario (Un) pinned Cravalosky, 1:01
171 - Abdul-Aziz (Un) pinned Nysanbaum, 1:32
Forfeits by - U (189); P (215)

Valley Stream South 30, MacArthur 28
December 17, 1997
103 - Guasco (Mac) dec. McSwittan, 7-5
112 - Beyer (Mac) pinned Vigliarolo, :59
119 - Mayer (VSS) dec. Applebee, 6-2
125 - Pulle (VSS) dec. Plotkin, 7-3
130 - Tarollo (Mac) TF P. Lago
135 - Capone (VSS) pinned Cacerta, :35
140 - Coffin (VSS) dec. Serrano, 6-4
145 - Merringer (Mac) dec. Ramos, 9-7
152 - Calandra (Mac) dec. Clark, 16-5
160 - L. Lewis (VSS) dec. Soman, 7-5
171 - Serris (VSS) pinned Carbone. 3:58
189 - Mammone (VSS) pinned Maranda, 1:49
Forfeits by: VSS (215)

Wheatley 34, North Shore 33
December 17, 1997
112 - Tenzer (Whea) dec. Cummins, 10-2
119 - Sorrentino (NS) tech. fall Teitelbaum, 5:20
125 - Fiorillo (Whea) pinned Giovanniello, 1:32
130 - Turck (Whea) pinned Escernio, 3:01. 135
152 - Marvullo (NS) pinned Choung, 1:20
160 - Hoefling (NS) pinned Persico, 3:19
171 - Levy (NS) dec. Abbott, 7-4
189 - Bhoem (NS) pinned Acevedo, 3:23
Forfeits by: W (103,215); NS (103, 135, 140, 145)

East Meadow 38, Island Trees 21
December 16, 1997
103 - Mosca (EM) dec. Murphy, 7-2
112 - Hoeffner (EM) pinned Parker, 1:41
119 - Anderson (IT) pinned Walters, 2:21
125 - Shapiro (EM) pinned Bates, 2:17
130 - Denicker (EM) dec. Militano, 16-4
135 - Silverman (EM) pinned Delmonico, 5:50
140 - Khawaja (EM) pinned Linzie, 3:16
145 - -Agostino (IT) pinned Luball, 2:49
152 - Dvorznak (IT) TF Silva, 3:01
171 - Vinberg (IT) dec. Naggar, 7-1
189 - Rafferty (EM) pinned Carol, 5:44
Forfeits by: East Meadow (160, 215); Island Trees (160, 215)

East Meadow 40, MacArthur 33
December 16, 1997
103 - Mosca (EM) dec. Wasco, 16-4
112 - Beyer (EM) dec. Hoeffner, 4-0
119 - Applebee pinned Walters, 1:59
125 - Shapiro (EM) TF Plotkin, 4:00
130 - Dennicker (EM) pinned Casserta, 3:16
135 - silverman pinned Taralo, 3:40
145 - Meringer (Mac) pinned Khawaja, 2:34
152 - Callandra (Mac) dec. Silva, 13-0
160 - Strump (EM) dec. Soman, 14-2
189 - Nehrebecki (EM) pinned Miranda, :58
215 - Ingram (Mac) pinned Chen, 3:30
Forfeits by: East Meadow (140); MacArthur (171)

Jericho 66, Westbury 14
December 16, 1997
103 - Blidner (Jer) pinned Ayeni, 1:10
112 - Oransky (Jer) pinned Brown, :25
119 - Koppelman (Jer) pinned Farmer, :45
125 - Alizio (Jer) pinned Armoogan, 1:54
130 - Munguia (Jer) pinned Jones, 1:44
140 - Hyman (Wbry) pinned Clark, :18
145 - Martin (Wbry) dec. Tauber, 15-3
152 - J.Lee (Jer) pinned Oberoi, 1:40
160 - Reyhanian (Jer) pinned Addison, 1:27
189 - Leonard (Wbry) dec. Ehrenpreis, 15-6
275 - Frank (Jer) pinned Simeone, :45
Forfeits by: Westbury (135, 171, 215)

Lynbrook 43, South Side 22
December 16, 1997
112 - Degnan (SS) TF Peterson, 3:3
119 - Glenz (Lyn) dec. Hopkins, 3-1
130 - Rubinstein (Lyn) pinned Wohlfarth, :30
135 - Mannarino (Lyn) dec. Lilienthal, 11-5
140 - Morgan (SS) dec. Barbieri, 13-4
145 - Suriel (SS) pinned Beers, 2:25
152 - Braggs (Lyn) pinned Miller, 2:17
160 - Herman (Lyn) dec. Brugge, 7-5
171 - Hock (SS) pinned Kolman, 5:21
189 - Sollog (Lyn) pinned D'Ambrosio, :25
215 - Miller (Lyn) dec. Esteves, 12-3
Forfeits by: South Side (103, 125)

Seaford 49, Baldwin 16
December 16, 1997
103 - Slutsky (Sea) pinned Cittadino, 5:20
112 - Kitt (Sea) pinned Wolf 2:44
119 - Licausi (Sea) pinned Stanley, :39
125 - Cardace (Sea) pinned Spratt, 2:52
130 - McCoy (Sea) pinned Strollo, 5:29
135 - Schoen (Bal) dec. Zimmerman, 4-0
140 - Walls (Bal) dec. Smith, 12-1
145 - Hanley (Sea) dec. DEC. Romano, 13-1
152 - Cohn (Sea) pinned Frankel, 2:43
160 - Cavaliere (Bal) dec. M. Ragona, 7-0
171 - Kostovic (Sea) dec. Konigisderg, 16-2
189 - Cartagena (Sea) dec. M. Romano, 3-2
215 - Gubelli (Bal) pinned J. Ragona, 3:21

Seaford 38, Valley Stream South 24
December 16, 1997
103 - Slutsky (Sea) dec. McSwiggan, 14-3
112 - Kitt (Sea) pinned Viglarolo, :43
119 - Licausi (Sea) def. Mayer by TF
125 - Cardace (Sea) dec. Pulle, 4-2
130 - McCoy (Sea) dec. Lago, 14-6
135 - Capone (VSS) pinned Zimmerman, 1:13
140 - Coffin (VSS) pinned Smith, 1:31
145 - Hanley (Sea) dec. Ramos, 7-5
152 - Cohn (Sea) dec. Kunz, 4-2
160 - Lago (VSS) pinned M. Ragona, 1:11
171 - Kostovic (Sea) dec. Ferris, 9-8
Forfeits: (S) 189; (VSS) 215

Hank Paris Memorial Tournament
at Bethpage HS
December 13, 1997
Team Scores
  1. Bethpage  194
  2. Ossining  146 - Sec I
  3. Mineola 111
  4. Farmingdale 101
  5. Locust Valley  86
  6. Port Washington  83
  7. Calhoun  73
  8. Uniondale  64
  9. Valley Stream Central  51
10. Wheatley 50
11. Plainview  39
12. Plainedge  31
13. Carle Place  29
14. Valley Stream North  22
Championship Finals
  96 - Smith (Cal) dec. Defeo (Far), 12-6
103 - Severin (Beth) pinned Pingitore (PJFK), 1:24
112 - Buckman (Far) dec. Dougherty (LV), 5-2
119 - Swift (Whea) dec. Cavalli (Min), 9-1
125 - Riccardi (Beth) pinned Santiago (Oss), :56
130 - Bruno (Min) dec. Paladino (Beth), 5-4
135 - Villa (Min), dec. Bielo (Beth), 11-5
140 - Knight (PW) pinned Jansky (Beth), 5:33
145 - McRae (Oss) dec. Campbell (Un), 6-5 OT
152 - Tornambe (Oss) pinned Donahue (Beth), :17
160 - Vlasopoulos (Beth) dec. Alves (Min), 17-10
171 - Scrimo (Far) dec. Grimm (Min), 9-4
189 - Downer (Oss) dec. Chicco (Cal), 3-0
215 - Sadowski (LV) pinned Gerdes (Far), 1:52
275 - Vicchiarelli (Beth) dec. Larrie (Un), 6-4
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Anthony Riccardi (Bethpage, 125)
Most Pins Least Time: Tornambe (Ossining, 152), 3 pins in 3:24

Herricks Invitational Tournament
December 13, 1997
Team Scores
  1. Shoreham-Wading River  145.5
  2. Seaford  140.5
  3. Long Beach 137
  4. St. Benedict's 126  (Private - NJ)
  5. East Meadow  100.5
  6. Chaminade 94  (CHSAA)
  7. Newburgh Free Academy 85.5  (Sec IX)
  8. Valley Stream South 75
  9. Baldwin 64.5
10. Lawrence  55
11. Island Trees  49
12. Herricks  42
13. Truman  41  (PSAL)
14. Manhasset 40.5
15. Hicksville  21
16. Mamaroneck 4  (Sec I)
17. Cold Spring Harbor 2
Championship Finals
  96 - Kirschbaum (StB) pinned Romanotto (EM), 3:35
103 - Ferrigno (SWR) dec. Hoeffner (EM), 5-2
112 - Cruz (LB) pinned Holzer (Law), 5:13
119 - Masa (LB) pinned Igoe (Cham), 3:28
125 - Llewellyn (LB) tf. 3:30 Chapmen (SWR)
130 - Shapiro (EM) dec. Henry (StB), 9-4
135 - Capone (VSS) dec. Ornstein (SWR), 5-2
140 - Jantzen (SWR) won by default over Carroll (StB)
145 - Hanly (Sea) pinned Hess (Man), 1:37
152 - Dvorznak (IT) dec. William (StB), 4-2
160 - Cavalieri (Bal) dec. Lopez (NFA), 12-4
171 - Macchio (Cham) pinned Naggar (EM), 3:53
189 - Hampton (LB) dec. Cartgena (Sea), 10-3
215 - Ragona (Sea) dec. Gubelli (Bal), 4-3
275 - Mocco (StB) pinned Brandle (Cham), :59
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jesse Jantzen (Shoreham-Wading River, 140)

MacArthur Tournament
December 13, 1997
Team Scores
  1. Suffern 207 - Sec I
  2. MacArthur 205
  3. Oceanside 130
  4. Sewanhaka 103
  5. Division 75
  6. North Shore  73
  7. Roslyn 59
  8. Clarke 53
  9. Great Neck District  52
10. Garden City  51
11. Syosset  47.5
12. Wantagh  43
13. Holy Trinity 33
Championship Finals
  96 - Tronollone (Clk) pinned LoFrese (GC), :51
103 - Al-Abdullah (SD), de. Knab (Oc), 7-0
112 - Trotta (Oc) dec. Beyer (Mac), 4-0
119 - Sorrentino (NS) dec. Dennis (Oc), 7-3
125 - Tavarolian (GND) pinned Daquisto (Oc), :58
130 - Carlon (Div) pinned Tarallo (Mac), 2:54
135 - Muscarello (Wan) dec. Pregiato (Suf), 4-1
140 - Serrano (Mac) dec. Gomez (Suf), 15-3
145 - Masen (Suf) dec. Calandra (Mac), 13-4
152 - Bennett (Div) dec. Soman (Mac), 7-1
160 - Horton (Suf) dec. Levy (NS), 6-5
171 - Farrison (Suf) dec. M. Daddino (SD), 5-1
189 - G. Daddino (SD) pinned Fink (Suf), 1:44
215 - Quiroga (Oc) dec. Ingram (Mac), 3-1, OT
275 - Glazer (Ros) pinned Rubenstein (Oc), 2:37
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Ron Serrano (MacArthur, 140)
Most Pins Least Time: M. Parris (Sewanhaka), 3 pins in 1:59

Woodlands Invitational
at Woodlands HS
December 13, 1997
Team Scores
  1. Sleepy Hollow (SH) 117 - Sec 1
  2. Nazareth (Nz) 87 - CHSAA
  3. Woodlands (Wd)  86 - Sec 1
  4. Lynbrook (Lyn)  84
  5. Croton-Harmon (Cr)  70 - Sec 1
  6. Bronxville (Bx) 67.5 - Sec 1
  7. Horace Greeley (HG) 65.5 - Sec 1
  8. Valhalla (V)  47 - Sec 1
  9. Stuyvesant (St) 46 - PSAL
10. Mount St. Michael (MSM) 35 - CHSAA
11. Edgemont (Ed) 31.5 - Sec 1
12. Holy Cross (HC) 12 - CHSAA
13. Mount Vernon (MV)  9.5 - Sec 1
14. New Rochelle (NR)  8 - Sec 1
15. Brewster (Bw)  5 - Sec 1
16. Roosevelt (Rs) 0 - Sec 1
Championship Finals
  96 - Jason Parker (Wd) pinned Simon Baumer (HG), 1:31
103 - Chris Baron (Cr) dec. Alex Himel (?), 9-2
112 - Chris Ewing (SH) tech.fall Rory Davidson (MSM), 25-10
119 - Daniel Kares (Wd) dec. Hector Negron (SH), 10-3
125 - Alex DeFeo (Bx) dec. Chris Giordano (Lyn), 9-6
130 - Jason Rubinstein (Lyn) pinned JP Woods (Bx)
135 - Adwan Smaili (Nz) dec. Jonathan Kares (Wd), 10-3
140 - Matt Criscitelli (Wd) dec. Sal Mannorino (Lyn), 19-13
145 - Nick Karl (Bw) dec. Kenson Noel (Nz), 10-5
152 - Raphael Rodriguez (SH) dec. Chase Pletts (Cr), 4-1
160 - John Pfeister (Bx) maj.dec. Andy Focarile (HG), 10-2
171 - Arton Isouski (St) dec. El Cid (SH), 15-8
189 - Addison Sollog (Lyn) pinned Bobby Olsen (SH), 2:43
215 - Frank Daniels (V) pinned Manny Stavrolakis (SH), 1:18
275 - Joel Leonardo (SH) pinned Jeff Pierre (Nz), 1:16
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Daniel Kares (Woodlands, 119)