Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

Section 8 Results

 Section 8 | Section 11 | CHSAA


Section VIII Qualifying Tournament
at East Meadow
February 19, 2000

Team Scores
1. East Meadow         400.5
2. Bellmore JFK        295
3. Uniondale           175
4. Herricks            152.5
5. Mineola             116.5
6. Valley Stream North 105.5
7. Roslyn               85.5
8. Island Trees         61.5
9. Carle Place          27

Championship Finals
  96 - Trent (Uniondale) pinned Zarate (Uniondale), 3:03.
103 - Sickle (Bellmore JFK) dec. Worsdale (Bellmore JFK), 12-3.
112 -Cook (East Meadow) dec. Murphy (Island Trees), 11-8.
119 - Romanotto (East Meadow) dec. Abgarian (Bellmore JFK), 3-2.
125 - Mosca (East Meadow) dec. Deluca (East Meadow), 8-7.
130 - Elpenord (Uniondale) dec. Peikieis (East Meadow), 10-4.
135 - Popper (Bellmore JFK) dec. Walters (East Meadow), 9-3.
140 - Gunder (M) dec. Harvey (Mineola), 10-2.
145 - Schweitzer (Bellmore JFK) pinned Dursi (East Meadow), 1:14.
152 - Castellano (East Meadow) dec. Luball (East Meadow), 2-1.
160 - Khawaja (East Meadow) dec. Siokas (Herricks), 7-4.
171 - Scherba (Bellmore JFK) dec. Digeronimo (Herricks), 10-5.
189 - McCabe (Herricks) dec. Nehrebecki (East Meadow), 10-9.
215 - Antoniades (Herricks) pinned Chen (East Meadow), 1:00.
275 - McGlashin (Uniondale) dec. Reyes (Mineola), 5-2.
Most Falls/Least Time: Matt Schweitzer (Bellmore JFK) 3 pins in 8:49
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Vinny Romanotto (East Meadow)

Consolation Finals
  96 - Zemsky (Bellmore JFK) dec. Langenthal (East Meadow), 14-1.
103 - Murray (Roslyn) dec. Ceriulli (Mineola), 8-0.
112 - Brandt Germann (East Meadow) dec. Houchen (Uniondale), 12-2.
119 - Hoeffner (East Meadow) dec. Nyberg (Herricks), 17-1.
125 - Gauto (Mineola) dec. Schwartz (Roslyn), 6-5.
130 - Kessler (Roslyn) pinned Gay (Uniondale), :43.
135 - Fernandez (Uniondale) dec. Kopacz (Herricks), 4-2.
140 - Gal (East Meadow) dec. Sbrocco (East Meadow), 2-1.
145 - Brush (East Meadow) pinned Testa (Valley Stream North), 1:58.
152 - Carrio (Valley Stream North) dec. Rutsky (Bellmore JFK), 9-0.
160 - Zryb (Bellmore JFK) dec. Santi (Herricks), 8-4.
171 - Dalton (East Meadow) dec. Franklin (Uniondale), 10-5.
189 - Dreyfus (Roslyn) pinned Telab (Valley Stream North), 1:47.
215 - Narasco (Carle Place) pinned Gonzalez (Mineola), 1:23.
275 - Monti (Herricks) dec. Sampson (Valley Stream North), 5-0.


Section VIII Qualifying Tournament
at Lawrence
February 19, 2000

Team Scores
 1. MacArthur           378.5
 2. Bethpage            232.5
 3. Lawrence            195
 4. Valley Stream South 122
 5. Division            109.5
 6. Sewanhaka           107.5
 7. Plainview JFK        81
 8. South Side           67
 9. Oyster Bay           15.5
10. Hempstead             0

Championship Finals
  96 - Stroke (Lawrence) pinned D. Reitmayr (MacArthur), 5:56.
103 - Grassa (Valley Stream South) dec. Higgins (Bethpage), 6-0.
112 - Severin (Bethpage) dec. DeLorenzo (MacArthur), 3-1.
119 - Laviano (MacArthur) dec. Pulsinelli (MacArthur), 4-2.
125 - DeSimone (Bethpage) dec. Strouse (MacArthur), 8-1.
130 - R. Reitmayr (MacArtrhur) dec. Bennet (Division), 6-0.
135 - Paladino (Bethpage) pinned Burdi (Sewanhaka), 2:20.
140 - Wallentin (Bethpage) dec. Suriel (South Side), 3-0;
145 - Volpi (Lawernce) dec. Gigliano (Sewanhaka), 4-2.
152 - Schlesinger (MacArthur) dec. O'Donnell (MacArthur), 1-0.
160 - Kurtz (Lawrence) dec. Mazziotti (MacArthur), 7-4.
171 - Chisholm (Division) pinned Grady (Plainview JFK), 2:17.
189 - Daddino (Sewanhaka) dec. Carbone (MacArthur), 22-9.
215 - DeThomasis (Bethpage) dec. Meyer (Valley Stream South), 8-6.
275 - Borowka (Bethpage) dec. Estevez (South Side), 1-0.
Most Falls/Least Time: Tom Paladino (Bethpage)
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Matt Diddino (Sewanhaka)

Consolation Finals
  96 - Popko (MacArthur) dec. Lazarus (MacArthur), 6-2.
103 - Leibson (Lawrence) dec. Lentini (MacArthur), 5-0.
112 - Fagan (Division) dec. Gottfried (Plainview JFK), 9-1.
119 - Appleby (MacArthur) pinned Davis (Lawrence), 5:36.
125 - Williams (Plainview JFK) dec. Guasco (MacArthur), 4-0.
130 - Lynch (MacArthur) dec. Acosta (Lawrence), 8-3.
135 - Fisher (Lawrence) dec. Molano (MacArthur), 7-2.
140 - Estevez (South Side) pinned Reed (Lawrence), 2:40.
145 - Vozzi (Valey Stream South) dec. Martilotti (Lawrence), 8-4.
152 - Sanchez (Lawrence) pinned Stephan (Bethpage), 3:37.
160 - Nazi (Valley Stream South) dec. Jacobs (Lawrence), 6-2.
171 - Bruno (MacArthur) won by fft.
189 - Breton (Bethpage) dec. Scheaffer (Bethpage), 2-1.
215 - Weiner (Plainview JFK) dec. Zic (MacArthur), 4-3.
275 - Russell (Division) pinned Trezza (Sewanhaka), 2:32.


Section VIII Qualifying Tournament
at Massapequa
February 19, 2000

Team Scores
1. Massapequa   423.5
2. Baldwin      192
3. Glen Cove    191.5
4. Clarke       154.5
5. Wantagh      150
6. Plainedge    142
7. Westbury     103.5
8. Hicksville    99
9. Manhasset     36

Championship Finals
  96 - Sosnowski (Massapequa) dec. Marques (Massapequa), 5-0.
103 - Almonte (Hicksville) pinned Gooden (Garden City), 2:46.
112 - Baffa (Massapequa) dec. Milgrim (Clarke), 3-1.
119 - DiSalvo (Massapequa) dec. Bloom (Wantagh), 3-2.
125 - Cook (Massapequa) dec. McCrory (Wantagh), 7-3.
130 - Langsam (Massapequa) dec. Fraile (Clarke), 2-0.
135 - Walls (Baldwin) dec. Conte (Massapequa), 4-3.
140 - Dioniso (Baldwin) pinned Rodloff (Garden City), 2:28.
145 - Marascia (Plainedge) dec. Cohen (Plainedge), 9-2.
152 - Petikas (Garden City) dec. Jeremenko (Hivcksville), 11-2.
160 - Wideman (Baldwin) dec. White (Clarke), 9-3.
171 - Miller (Massapequa) dec. Kneer (Plainedge), 9-4.
189 - Garziosi (Garden City) dec. Ziminski (Wantagh), 5-2.
215 - Pelzer (Manhasset) pinned Portaro (Garden City), :40.
275 - V. D'Agostino (Massapequa) pinned McCullogh (Garden City), 1:03.
Most Falls/Least time: Andrew Pelzer (Manhasset)
Most Oustanding Wrestler: Lou Dioniso (Baldwin)

Consolation Finals
  96 - Anglin (Hicksville) dec. D. Tronolone (Clarke), 4-2.
103 - McNerney (Baldwin) dec. Egan (Massapequa), 6-4.
112 - Piccinni (Plainedge) dec. R. Tronolone (Clarke) 16-2.
119 - Spratt (Baldwin) dec. Phalen (Baldwin), 7-3.
125 - Estevez (Baldwin) pinned DiCapua (Plainedge) 2:35.
130 - Layton (Wantagh) dec. Smith (Glen Cove) won by dflt.
135 - Maddock (Massapequa) pinned Jones (Westbury), 3:43.
140 - DeJesus (Hicksville) dec. Braida (Massapequa), 4-3.
145 - Flores (Baldwin) dec. Schecter (Clarke), 11-0.
152 - Clonmell (Westbury) won by fft.
160 - Torres (Wantagh) dec. Cramer (Clarke), 5-4.
171 - Moeller (Clarke) dec. Gonzalez (Hicksville), 9-0.
189 - Simeone (Westbury) dec. Romeo (Massapequa), 5-3 (OT).
215 - Dorilus (Westbury) pinned A. D'Agostino (Massapequa), 2:03.
275 - Paskoff (Garden City) dec. Petty (Westbuy), 4-2.


Section VIII Qualifying Tournament
at Mepham
February 19, 2000

Team Scores
 1. Freeport         317
 2. Port Washington  216
 3. Farmingdale      208.5
 4. Oceanside        187
 5. Mepham           180
 6. Wheatley         125
 7. Great Neck North  71
 8. Syosset           69
 9. Jericho           54.5
10. Roosevelt         22

Championship Finals
  96 - Luna (Freeport) dec. Mitchell (Freeport), 6-3.
103 - Colter (Freeport) dec. Mitkowski (Jericho), 3-2.
112 - Scarlett (Freeport) pinned Henderson (Port Washington), 2:21.
119 - Knab (Oceanside) dec. DeFeo (Farmingdale), 6-5.
125 - Trotta (Oceanside) dec. Ramirez (Freeport), 9-3.
130 - Rogers (Mepham) dec. Roiz-Perez (Freeport), 15-8.
135 - Dowd (Mepham) dec. Krupski (Great Neck North), 12-1.
140 - Scholl (Mepham) dec. Tenzer (Wheatley), 10-0.
145 - Swift (Wheatley) dec. Mercato (Farmingdale), 2-3.
152 - Barrett (Freeport) dec. Panarelli (Farmingdale), 12-5.
160 - Savran (Port Washington) dec. Reyhmian (Jericho) 5-1.
171 - J.Nuzzi (Freeport) pinned McWairk (Wheatley) 2:27.
189 - Parris (Farmingdale) dec. Feliz (Freeport), 8-1.
215 - Gordan (Freeport) pinned Zacchero (Port Washington) 3:14.
275 - McCoy (Freeport) dec. Marguiles (Mepham) 3-2.
Most Falls/Least Time: Tyshawn Scarlett (Freeport) 3 in 3:08
Most Oustanding Wrestler: Mike Trotta (Oceanside)

Consolation Finals
  96 - Mahmood (Mepham) dec. Roberts (Farmingdale), 5-4.
103 - Dennis (Oceanside) dec. Sakethon (Great Neck North) 5-2.
112 - Toney (Farmingdale) dec. Luna (Freeport) 3-1.
119 - A. Nuzzi (Freeport) dec. Sheehan (Farmingdale) 2-0.
125 - Blinder (Jericho) dec. Muscara (Mepham), 14-3.
130 - Sobel (Port Washington) pinned Kim (Syosset) 3:57.
135 - Galeano (Port Washington) dec. Wilson (Port Washington), 5-3 (OT).
140 - Quiroga (Oceanside) pinned Buttrill (Port Washington) 5:33.
145 - Peitebaum (Wheatley) dec. Aguilar (Port Washington) 10-9.
152 - Rodriquez (Oceanside) pinned Maura (Wheatley), 1:44.
160 - Pullen (Farmingdale) dec. Halpen (Oceanside) 9-5.
171 - Persico (Wheatley) won by fft.
189 - Estrada (Freeport) pinned Latoughe (Oceanside), :35.
215 - Hart (Oceanside) dec. Oikawaroos (Great Neck North), 4-3.
275 - Cracchiola (Syosset) pinned Tessono (Freeport), 1:12


Section VIII Qualifying Tournament
at Long Beach
February 19, 2000

Team Scores
 1. Seaford              268.5
 2. Long Beach           243.5
 3. Lynbrook             196
 4. Calhoun              156
 5. Garden City          135
 6. Locust Valley         84.5
 7. Valley Stream Central 84
 8. North Shore           45.5
 9. Cold Spring Harbor    41
10. West Hempstead        14
11. Friends Academy       13

Championship Finals
  96 - Reilly (Valley Stream Central) dec. Gorman (Seaford), 6-3;
103 - Fontaine (Long Beach) dec. LaCorte (Sea), 12-2;
112 - Slutsky (Calhoun) dec. Crisona (Cal), 3-2;
119 - Colin Carmac (LB) pinned Reis (Garden City), 3:40;
125 - Cinque (Cal) dec. Cavalieri (Cal), 4-3;
130 - Masa (LB) TF Shea (VSC), 17-0;
135 - Rubinstein (Lynbrook) dec. Verutes (GC), 5-2;
140 - Giordano (Lyn) pinned McCoy (Sea), 1:15;
145 - Barbieri (Lyn) dec. Wille (Cal), 9-6;
152 - Kitt (Sea) dec. Weiss (LB), 4-3;
160 - Braggs (Lyn) dec. Lawrence (Cal), 10-0;
171 - Sumcizk (Locust Valley) pinned Ragona (Sea), 1:38;
189 - Cirrito (GC) pinned Nyarko (VSC), 1:55;
215 - Hoffman (LB) pinned Marconi (Lyn), 1:42;
275 - O'Brien (Sea) pinned Oppedisano (GC), 1:15.
Most Pins/Least Time - Chris Giordano (Lynbrook), 3 in 3:45
Most Outstanding Wrestler - Matt Reilly (Valley Stream Central)

Consolation Finals
  96 - Lolfrese (Garden City) dec. Olivo (Long Beach), 6-5;
103 - Harris (West Hempstead) dec. Williams (LB), 5-1;
112 - Jimenez (LB) dec. Weir (Cold Spring Harbor), 6-0;
119 - Licausi (Seaford) dec. Smith (Calhoun), 7-1;
125 - Cardace (Sea) pinned Cummins (North Shore), 4:55;
130 - Glaser (Cal) pinned Peterson (Lynbrook), 2:54;
135 - Kaufman (Locust Valley) dec. Sauerman (LB), 6-4;
140 - Perez (Valley Stream Central) dec. Bachman (Cal), 6-4;
145 - Doran (Friends Academy) dec. Kurian (Cal), 11-4;
152 - Tamsen (Sea) dec. Vitale (NS), 5-0;
160 - Puleio (LV) dec. DiCarlo (Lyn), 2-1;
171 - Kelly (Lyn) pinned Wind (Sea), 0:46;
189 - Hladkey (Cal) dec. Boberick (Sea), 3-0;
215 - Contreras (NS) pinned DeJesus (LV), 0:54;
275 - Montefusco (CSH)pinned Schuerlein (Sea), 1:32.