Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

Section 11 Results

 Section 8 | Section 11 | CHSAA


Suffolk League 1 Tournament at Lindenhurst
February 12, 2000
Team Scores
1. Longwood 181 
2. Brentwood 173 
3. Lindenhurst 163.5
4. William Floyd 153 
5. Sachem 148.5
6. Patchogue-Medford 95.5
7. Smithtown 61.5
8. Ward Melville 57 
Brackets
Championship Finals
  96 - Matt Sganga (Lwd) pinned Tony Sebastopoli (Lind), 5:00
103 - John Cusumano (Lind) dec. John Gorman (Lind), 11-7
112 - Starlin Jimenez (Bwd) dec. John Manarte (Sac), 14-0
119 - Steve Sebastopoli (Lind) dec. Frank Sokolowski (Sac), 4-0
125 - Rob Carasiti (WF) dec. Ryan LaFlare (Lind), 10-6
130 - Mike Williams (WF) dec. Jerard Melito (PM), 6-1
135 - Adam DeOliveria (WF) dec. Jamie Fabian (Lwd), 8-4
140 - Ryan Maurer (WF) dec. Jeffrey Salinger (Bwd), 21-10
145 - Casey Beach (Bwd) dec. Rob Mentz (PM), 4-3
152 - Job Fernandez (Bwd) dec. Frank Sforza (Lind), 10-9
160 - Dan Toia (Sac) pinned Dave Dave Brundage (Sm), :58
171 - Dan McKineran (Lwd) dec. Jim Hiler (Sm) OT Crit.
189 - Antonio Pegues (Bwd) dec. Mark Tricario (Lwd), 14-5
215 - Dan Sable (Lwd) pinned Shane Ferraro (WM), 2:26
275 - Duncan Iannucci (Sac) dec. Cole Ferraro (WM), 2-0 OT
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Starlin Jimenez (Brentwood, 112)
Most Pins Least Time: Joe Maehr (Ward Melville, 189), 3 in 8:22
Consolation Finals
  96 - John Barrone (WF) pinned Mike Tutunjian (Lwd), 4:25
103 - Jack Holmgren (PM) dec. Tim Reilly (Sac), 8-1
112 - Ken Dugin (WF) dec. Max Rothus (PM), 3:00
119 - Greg Licata (Sm) dec. Ari DeOliveria (WF) 3-1 OT
125 - Angel Garced (Bwd) by inj. dflt. over Carl Ficalora (Lind)
130 - Keith Gholson (Lind) dec. Joe Pedagno (Sac), 9-5
135 - Brian Mentz (PM) pinned Ed Meehan (Sac), 3:41
140 - Tom Sforza (Lind) dec. Nick Buckman (Lwd), 3-2
145 - Charles Greaves (Bwd) dec. Chris Lake (Lwd), 7-1
152 - Jason Kling (Sac) dec. Ken Schmidt (WF), 8-1
160 - Dylan Vanderwalle (Lwd) dec. Matt Schackles (Lwd), 6-5
171 - John DellaRocco (PM) dec. Tom Blumenauer (Bwd), 7-2
189 - Joe Maehr (WM) pinned Brandon Hillman (Sm), 5:28
215 - Larry Banks (Bwd) pinned Doug Olsen (Sm), 4:16
275 - Nick Allocco (WF) dec. Tim O'Reilly (Sm) 2-1 OT

Suffolk League 2 Tournament at Connetquot
February 12, 2000
Team Scores
1. Bay Shore 204
2. Northport 201
3. Walt Whitman 143.5
4. Connetquot 136.5
5. Newfield 136.5
6. Central Islip 109.5
7. Commack 102.5
8. Centereach 79.5
Brackets
Championship Finals
  96 - Jaret Czarniecki (Npt) dec. Sean Knapp (BS) 4-2 OT
103 - Joe Moramarco (Npt) dec. Christian Rosado (CI) by TF 16-0 3:24
112 - Adrian Ulloa (BS) dec. Dominic Piccirillo (Com) by TF 16-0 3:26
119 - John Cummings (BS) dec. Bill Knapp (BS) 12-1
125 - Brian Gatta (Npt) dec. Paul Cozzi (Com) 5-2
130 - Anthony Carbone (Npt) dec. Jay Walters (Con) by TF 18-3 2:42
135 - Tom Graney (New) dec. James Rogin (Npt) 8-6 OT
140 - Brennan Matuza (WW) dec. J.R. Schmidt (Con) 7-0
145 - Tim Grover (Cen) dec. Jose Viera (CI) 13-6
152 - Mike Seluzitsky (Com) dec. Rich Delgado (Cen) 6-0
160 - Ryan Robey (New) pinned Frank Zappulla (Con) 5:44
171 - Chris Sydnor (BS) dec. Chris Cardella (WW) by DQ
189 - Phil Bonelli (Com) dec. Phil Insalaco (New) 8-7
215 - Tim Dreyer (Con) dec. Greg Nardone (BS) 2-1
275 - Matt DiMartino (BS) dec. Miguel Navarro (WW) 6-5
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Mike Seluzitsky (Commack, 152)
Most Pins Least Time: Craig Whitcomb (Northport, 160), 3 in 3:40
Consolation Finals
  96 - Jason Mulzof (WW) dec. Tom Masciale (New) 4-2 OT
103 - Chris Seldon (Npt) dec. Rob Torino (Con) 9-2
112 - Anthony Atkinson (CI) inj. dflt. Manny Acevedo (CI)
119 - Eric Wolochuck (New) dec. Chris Ramonetti (Npt) 6-4
125 - Joe Riviello (Con) dec. Chris Maranzino (BS) 9-0
130 - Nick Montenarello (New) dec. Kevin Miller (BS) 3-1
135 - Joshua Keitt (CI) dec. Scott Strom (Cen) 3-2
140 - Brian Gaun (WW) dec. Jamie Grijalva (BS) 3-0
145 - Aaron Sobol (WW) dec. Kyle Coleman (New) 6-4
152 - Anthony Coster (Con) dec. Carlos Patrick (CI) 14-2
160 - Craig Whitcomb (Npt) pinned Julio Casiano (CI) 1:36
171 - Chris Mahaffy (WW) dec. Ryan Hayes (Npt) 11-8
189 - Anthony Cappazolli (Cen) dec. Vinnie Rizzo (Npt) 7-3
215 - Greg Beaubrun (WW) dec. Brett Roer (Npt) 3-0
275 - Bill Gioia (New) pinned Brendan Lynch (Con) 3:59

Suffolk League 3 Tournament at Half Hollow Hills East
February 12, 2000
Team Scores
1. East Islip 244.5
2. Riverhead 154
3. West Islip 143
4. North Babylon 126
5. Bellport 118
6. Half Hollow Hills East 106
7. Copiague 90.5
8. West Babylon 12
Brackets
Championship Finals
  96 - Rob Vaccaro (EI) pinned Marcus Sterling (Cop), 5:07
103 - Mike Velys (Riv) dec. Chris Darrow (Riv), 3-2
112 - Greg McCoy (NB) dec. Brandon Zielazny (Riv), 11-6
119 - Mike Vaccaro (EI) dec. James Massaro (WI), 3-2
125 - Dan Roberts (Bell) dec. Frankie Rivera (NB), 4-2
130 - Porcia (NB) dec. Albano (EI), 4-3
135 - Chris Barrett (EI) dec. Greg Ponzi (Bell), 6-3
140 - Goodale (Riv) dec. Masscaro (WI), 12-4
145 - Matt Horseley (Bell) dec. Bob Alpi (NB), 4-2
152 - Gavin Luckman (WI) dec. Sean Fehn (NB), 2-1
160 - Benevento (Cop) pinned Joe Scioli (Bell), 5:59
171 - Jerome Joe (HHHE) dec. Dennis Laterza (WI), 13-5
189 - Matt Rocco (HHHE) dec. Campbell (Cop), 14-3
215 - Guida (WI) dec. McCue (EI), 4-0
275 - Apoian (EI) pinned Wegener (EI), 1:53
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Danny Roberts (Bellport, 125)
Most Pins Least Time: Nick Benevento (Copiague, ) 3 in 10:32
Consolation Finals
  96 - Rohan Murphy (EI) dec. Raynor (Riv), 10-2
103 - Eric Greco (NB) dec. Terwiliger (WI), 10-4
112 - Mike Synan (EI) dec. Manella (HHHE) by TF, 18-0
119 - Mike Ferrugiari (WI) dec. Rothar (Riv) by TF, 16-0
125 - Castillo (HHHE) dec. Sanchez (Cop), 9-3
130 - Young (Riv) dec. Hans (HHHE), 6-0
135 - Ricky Semaria (WI) pinned Schmalfus (NB), 2:10
140 - Howard (Bell) dec. Williams (Cop), 5-1
145 - Leon Hewitt (Cop) dec. Schoener (Riv), 7-5
152 - Harden (EI) pinned Pagan (WB), 4:55
160 - R. Rodriguez (EI) dec. Salina (HHHE), 5-0
171 - Angel Rivera (EI) pinned Wolfe (NB), 4:25
189 - Mark Brunza (EI) dec. Nelson (Bell), 8-0
215 - Raymond (HHHE) dec. Cheeseman (EI), 8-6
275 - Brown (Riv) dec. Mone (WI), 6-0

Suffolk League 4 Tournament at Huntington
February 12, 2000
Team Scores
1. Hauppauge 275
2. Huntington 204
3. Sayville 146
4. Westhampton Beach 133
5. Kings Park 91.5
6. Deer Park 79
7. Half Hollows Hills West 54
8. Comsewogue 37.5
Brackets
Championship Finals
  96 - Joe Fiumano (Hu) pinned Jason Batista (Haup), 2:51
103 - Pat Flynn (Hu) dec. Rob Fredette (WHB), 12-0
112 - Dan Song (Haup) dec. Jay Fredette (WHB), 6-2
119 - Lou Vecchio (WHB) dec. Steven Palacios (Hu), 9-2
125 - Josh Federico (KP) dec. Chris Iannello (Haup), 8-2
130 - Stephon Sair (Hu) dec. Mike Roth (HHHW), 9-4
135 - Justin Iannello (Haup) pinned David Caceres (Coms), 2:48
140 - Gavin Ress (Haup) dec. Nick Gomez (Hu), 2-1
145 - Lee Rappaport (HHHW) dec. Bob Nesky (Hu) 4-2
152 - Lou Gianni (Hu) pinned Paul Zis (Say), 3:49
160 - Jack Piana (Hu) by default over Robert Kay (DP)
171 - Rickie Ress (Haup) pinned Gervin Pipersburg (DP), 3:35
189 - Ben Bonaventura (Haup) dec. Vincent Ferrera (KP), 2-0
215 - Shaun Adams (DP) dec. Barry Lewis (Haup), 9-5
275 - Chris Gugliotta (Say) pinned Jeff Carey (Haup), 3:23
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Lou Vecchio (Westhampton Beach, 119)
Most Pins Least Time: Justin Iannello (Hauppauge, 135), 4 in 8:33
Consolation Finals
  96 - Dan Kapner (Hu) pinned Brian Walker (KP), 1:32
103 - Andrew Tuorto (KP) dec. Steve Orelli (Hu), 4-3
112 - Dennis Demetris (Say) dec. Jed Shortz (HHHW), 3-1 OT
119 - Phil Iannello (Haup) pinned Ryan Maxwell (Say), 3:34
125 - Jim McHale (KP) dec. Rich Samterisi (Say), 4-3
130 - Rich Batista (Haup) dec. Bob Schroeder (Say ), 9-7
135 - Jay Janowski (Say) dec. PJ Loughlin (WHB), 13-8
140 - Ted Cook (DP) dec. Greg Dini (Say), 9-4
145 - Jay Blom (KP) dec. Steven Smith (Haup), 5-3, OT
152 - Sean Kellenberger (WHB) dec. Craig Moulton (Haup) 7-5
160 - Keith Burns (Coms) dec. Tom Homestead (Say) 1-1, (tiebreaker)
171 - Kevin Walsh (Haup) dec. Tai Phung (WHB), 3-2, OT
189 - Pat Hadley (WHB) pinned Alex Delgiorno (Say), :49
215 - Mike Hadley (WHB) dec. Mike Angelastro (Say), 4-2
275 - Ben Sklar (Haup) pinned Luis Gonzalez (WHB), 4:56

Suffolk League 5 Tournament at Amityville
February 12, 2000
Team Scores
1. Shoreham-Wading River 191
2. Amityville 173.5
3. Rocky Point 143.5
4. East Hampton 135
5. Harborfields 124
6. John Glenn 83
7. Islip 71
8. Mt. Sinai 57
9. Miller Place 43
Brackets
Championship Finals
  96 - Kevin LoRusso (RP) dec. Tom Dow (Harb) by TF. 3:42
103 - Romaine Malcolm (Am) pinned Ryan Boccard (Harb) 5:01
112 - Ryan McCready (SWR) dec. Cory Dolson (RP) 9-6
119 - Jeremy Cuevas (EH) pinned Chris Lewars (Harb) 2:59
125 - Dan Miracola (SWR) dec. Lou Russo (EH) 18-9
130 - Kyle Bernholz (MtS) pinned Sam Augello (JG) 1:10
135 - Mike Torriero (RP) pinned Rick Osterberg (EH) 1:10
145 - Uthman Jackson (Am) dec. Jon Pinola (MtS) 12-9
145 - Jesse Jantzen (SWR) dec. Anwar Isabell (Am) 3:40
152 - Mike Patrovich (Isp) pinned Sean Thorsen (EH) 3:18
160 - Joe Cea (RP) dec. Joe Vitale (Isp) 4-2
171 - Woody Cromarty (Am) pinned Bill Coogan (SWR) 5:31
189 - Pete Vlahakis (SWR) pinned Corey Aiello (MtS) 2:45
215 - Kevin Gribben (Harb) dec. Phil Cangiolosi (EH) 15-8
275 - Jamaal Taylor (Am) dec. Jermaine Jefferson (SWR) 16-3
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jesse Jantzen (Shoreham-Wading River, 145)
Most Pins Least Time: Jeremy Cuevas (East Hampton, 119), 4 in 5:25
Consolation Finals
  96 - Kris Greene (Harb) pinned Brian Dodge (Am) 1:28
103 - Charlie Taylor (Am) dec. Mike Edwards (SWR) 9-5
112 - Charles Camarda (Isp) dec. Steven Calabrese (MP) 6-0
119 - Mike Homerick (MP) dec. Kellen Jackson (EH) 14-4
125 - Chris Gross (JG) dec. Kyle Neumann (RP) 3-2
130 - Philip Ilardi (RP) forfeit Gary Rich (Harb)
135 - Matt Kazubski (JG) pinned Matt Genoa (SWR) 2:25
130 - Ed Gates (Harb) pinned Mike Alfieri (MP) 3:59
145 - Anthony Montalbano (RP) def. Ben Strieiter (Harb), by FFT
152 - Jerry Blee (Am) dec. Kevin Montalbano (RP) 2:46
160 - Sean Bryan (SWR) dec. Marc Raguso (JG) 6-4
171 - Steve Turza (EH) dec. Mike Williams (Am) 9-1
189 - Matt Corcoran (RP) dec. Mike Martinson (Am) 11-1
215 - Andrew Nill (JG) pinned Tim Weyherter (Am) 4:17
275 - Paul Pastore (JG) dec. Greg Vereb (SWR) 8-4

Suffolk League 6 Tournament at Babylon
February 12, 2000
Team Scores
  1. Babylon 182.5
  2. Bayport-Blue Point 158.5
  3. Hampton Bays 133
  4. Mattituck 131.5
  5. Eastport 119
  6. Wyandanch 57
  7. Southampton 47
  8. Stony Brook 40
  9. Port Jefferson 38.5
10. Mercy 24
Brackets
Championship Finals
  96 - Renolds Jennings (Bab) dec. Joe Schultz (Ept), 19-12
103 - Alan Wysocki (Bab) dec. Joe Gamaldi (Mer), 2-1
112 - Kyle Murray (Bab) dec. Garrett Reisberg (PJ), 2-1
119 - Xavier Vargas (Wy) dec. Ryan Thorman (Bpt), 9-2
125 - Bryan McGann (HB) pinned Peter Faine (Ept), 3:16
130 - Harold Jean-Louis (Wy) pinned Joe Maloney (HB), 3:36
135 - Phil Gallo (SH) pinned Tom Spagnoli (Ept), 1:16
140 - John Shipman (Matt) pinned Will Gettling (HB), 4:29
145 - Charles Kozora (Matt) pinned Tom Southard (Bab), 2:23
152 - Matt Forrest (HB) pinned John Falbo (Matt), 1:31
160 - Mike Nicholson (Bpt) pinned ? Bruschi (HB), 1:10
171 - Mo Augilera (Matt) dec. Trevon Rodney (Bab), 11-3
189 - Harry Hansen (Bab) pinned Anthony Campos (Bpt), 4:43
215 - Matt O'Neil (Bab) dec. Matt Wenchell (Ept), 14-4
275 - Rob Wenner (SB) dec. Rob Adler (PJ), 5-0
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Charles Kozora (Mattituck, 145)
Most Pins Least Time: Harold Jean-Louis (Wyandanch, 130), 3 in 6:00
Consolation Finals
  96 - Robert Cameron (SH) dec. ? Garvey (HB); 6-1
103 - Paul Montettit (Ept) pinned Sean Mead (Ept) 3:30
112 - Mike Abbate (Bpt) dec. Matt Tito (SB), 11-0
119 - Phil DeGaetano (Bpt) pinned Carter Coleman (Ept), 4:13
125 - Brett Price (Bpt) pinned Justin Rosen (Bab), 3:45
130 - Brian Schmidt (Ept) dec. Vincent Palminteri (Ept), 1-0
135 - Kevin Booth (HB) dec. Matt Totora (Bpt), 4-1
140 - Dave Popp (Bab) dec. Scott O'Neil (PJ), 7-6
145 - Frank Campos (Bpt) pinned Brian Polite (SH), 4:14
152 - Trevor Petretti (Bpt) pinned Jeff Magill (Bab), 2:47
160 - Mike Sammartino (Bpt) pinned Robert Halverson (Mer) 3:47
171 - Ryan Claire (Matt) dec. Andy McGee (HB), 8-1
189 - John Grauer (Matt) def. Joe Congero (Ept), by FFT
215 - Isall Israel (Matt) pinned Matt Familia (Bpt), 5:21
275 - Algenis Santos (Wy) pinned Jim Peck (Bab), 2:40

Andrew Peers Memorial Wrestling Tournament
December 18, 1999
Teams Entered
Babylon
Bayport-Blue Point
Copiague
Eastport-South Manor
John Glenn
Newfield
Port Jefferson
Shoreham-Wading River
Walt Whitman
Brackets
Championship Finals
  96 - Marcus Sterling  (Cop) dec. Tom Masciale  (New), 7-1
103 - Paul Montpetit  (ESM) pinned Joe Schultz  (ESM), 5:09
112 - Ryan McCready  (SWR) pinned Danny Green  (WW), 1:12
119 - Phil DeGaetano  (BBP) pinned Ryan Thorman  (BBP), 3:41
125 - Dan Miracola  (SWR) dec. Abilio Sanchez  (Cop), 8-6 OT
130 - Mike Megara  (SWR) dec. Nick Montenarello  (New), 6-3
135 - Sammy Augello  (JG) pinned Chris Merentino  (SWR), 1:35
140 - Ryan Jantzen  (SWR) dec. Brennan Matuza  (WW), 9-3
145 - Frank Campos  (BBP) dec. Brian Gaun  (WW), 9-7
152 - Jesse Jantzen  (SWR) pinned Paul Bogaski  (SWR), 1:05
160 - Sean Bryan  (SWR) pinned Chris Peres  (WW), 0:56
171 - Chris Cardella  (WW) dec. Billy Coogan  (SWR), 6-3
189 - Pete Vlahakins  (SWR) pinned Ed Nill  (JG), 2:10
215 - Matt O'Neill  (Bab) pinned Bill Giola  (New), 1:34
285 - Germaine Jefferson  (SWR) pinned Paul Pastore  (JG), 5:15
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Dan Miracola  (Shoreham-Wading River, 125)
Most Pins Least Time: Jesse Jantzen  (Shoreham-Wading River, 152), 4 in 3:38
Consolation Finals
  96 - Jason Mulzoff  (WW) dec. Dan Armstrong  (WW), 4-2
103 - Alan Wysocki  (Bab) dec. Adam Trembley  (WW), 7-3
112 - Greg DeSantis  (New) pinned Garrett Risberg  (PJ), 2:13
119 - Bill Trembley  (WW) pinned Joey Southard  (SWR), 0:48
125 - Alberto Medrano  (WW) pinned Justin Rosen  (Bab), 0:59
130 - Matt Kaszubski  (JG) pinned Brendon Sullivan  (PJ), 2:57
135 - Matt Genna  (SWR) pinned Vinny Palmetieri  (ESM), 3:20
140 - Tom Granny  (New) dec. Scott O'Neill  (PJ), 6-0
145 - Kyle Coleman  (New) dec. Tom Larson  (BBP), 4-2
152 - Aaron Sobol  (WW) pinned Dave Mews  (JG), 1:34
160 - Mike Nicholson  (BBP) pinned Trevor Petretti  (BBP), 1:30
171 - Phil Insalco  (New) dec. Mark Parquette  (SWR), 7-6
189 - Tom Feraco  (WW) pinned Luigi Viola  (New), 2:28
215 - Anthony Mucciolo  (SWR) def. Justin Mucciolo  (SWR), by FFT
285 - Greg Vereb  (SWR) pinned Robert Adler  (PJ), 1:30
5th/6th Place Matches
  96 - Jon Klinger  (New) pinned Reynold Jennings  (Bab), 3:31
103 - Joey Sorrentino  (SWR) pinned Jeremy Mann  (PJ), 1:25
112 - Mike Abbate  (BBP) md. Mike Edwards  (SWR), 8-0
119 - Josh Klinger  (New) pinned Casey Friedberg  (JG), 1:35
125 - Chriss Gross  (JG) md. Joe Coleman  (ESM), 10-0
130 - Pat O'Conner  (ESM) pinned John Klein  (ESM), 1:26
135 - Brian Schmitt  (ESM) pinned Jim Stevens  (BBP), 3:42
140 - Dave Popp  (Bab) pinned Matt Kaplan  (WW), ?
145 - Anton Loffler  (SWR) pinned Tom Southard  (Bab), 1:29
152 - Tom Stevens  (BBP) no match vs Jeff Magill  (Bab)
160 - Chris McHaffy  (WW) pinned Jason Jendrewski  (SWR), 2:02
171 - John Peppard  (WW) pinned Mike Sammortino  (BBP), 4:08
189 - Anthony Campos  (BBP) dec. Josh Stevens  (WW), 10-5
215 - Sean O'Callaghan  (New) pinned Pat Knight  (BBP), 1:35
285 - Matt Wenchell  (ESM) pinned Brendan Ashley  (WW), 1:06

Sayville Holiday Tournament
December 18, 1999
Championship Finals
  96 - Rohan Murphy (EI) dec. Tom Finnerty (Bwd), 10-5
103 - Rob Vaccaro (EI) pinned B. Walters (Say), 2:40
112 - Starlin Jiminez (Bwd) pinned M. Synan (EI), 2:51
119 - F. Hoeffner (EM) def. C. Cook (EM), by FFT
125 - Vin Romanotto (EM) dec. G. Mosca (EM), 8-4
130 - M. Albano (EI) pinned P. Pekidis (EM), 1:56
135 - M. Munoz (Bwd) pinned M. Alfiori (MP), 5:35
140 - C. Greaves (Bwd) dec. J. Salinger (Bwd), OT Ride Out
145 - Casey Beach (Bwd) md. A. Gal (EM), 17-7
152 - J. Fernandez (Bwd) md. B. Harden (EI), 16-6
160 - O. Khawaja (EM) dec. N. Catellano (EM), 5-1
171 - J. Salina (HHHE) dec. M. Rocco (HHHE), 7-5
189 - Jerome Joe (HHHE) dec. Antonio Pegues (Bwd), 10-3
215 - Banks (Bwd) md. M. Angelostro (Say), 16-5
275 - C. Gugliotta (Say) pinned J. Wagner (EI), 0:57
Consolation Finals
  96 - K. Greene (Harb) md. K. Broderick (EI), 15-3
103 - D. McKeefrey (HHHE) pinned M. Pullano (MP), 2:40
112 - D. Demetri (Say) def. S. Calabrese (MP), by Dflt
119 - R. Maxwell (Say) dec. J. Geneo (Bwd), 5-2
125 - R. Castillo (HHHE) dec. C. DeLuca (EM), 8-4
130 - B.Bialik (Bwd) dec. B. Schroeder (Say), 3-0
135 - J. Janowski (Say) pinned C. Barrett (EI), 4:14
140 - M. Goldsmith (HHHE) dec. S. Walters (EM), 9-6
145 - A. Sbrocco (EM) pinned C. Muniz (Bwd), 3:56
152 - W. Norton (Say) pinned L. Carpentier (EI), 2:14
160 - R. Boine (Bwd) pinned R. Rodriguez (EI), 1:23
171 - A. Rivers (EI) pinned T. Blumeneur (Bwd), ?
189 - M. Brunza (EI) dec. G. Dalton (EM), 8-1
215 - K. Sinclair (Say) dec. J. Brady (Say), 5-0
275 - P. Martucci (Say) def. D. Kinkade (Say), by Dflt

Huntington Tournament
December 11, 1999
Team Scores
1. Huntington 269.5
2. Mahopac 191.5 - Sec 1
3. Massapequa 158.5
4. Northport 151.5
5. Clarkstown South 150.5 - Sec 1
6. Commack 136
7. Glen Cove 108
8. Rondout Valley 34.5 - Sec 9
9. John Adams 0 - PSAL
Brackets
Championship Finals
  96 - Joe Fiumano (Hunt) dec. Peter Marques (Mass), 3-0
103 - Joe Moramarco (Npt) dec. Marc Marinelli (Mah), 7-2
112 - Pat Flynn (Hunt) dec. dec. Will Cappalletti (Mass), 6-5
119 - Mike Fregosi (Mah) dec. Steven Palacios (Hunt), 6-4
125 - Brian Gatta (Npt) dec. Paul Zarcone (Hunt), 5-3
130 - John Carone (Npt) tech. fall Paul Cozzi (Comm), 17-0
135 - Stephon Sair (Hunt) dec. Bernie Festo (Comm), 4-3
140 - Nick Gomez (Hunt) dec. John Rockfeld (CS), 10-3
145 - Bob Nesky (Hunt) pinned Jeff Rudloff (GC), 3:34
152 - Joe Mazzurco (Mah) dec. Lou Giani III (Hunt), 8-4
160 - Jack Piana (Hunt) pinned Mike Seluzitsky (Comm), 4:09
171 - Yuri Miller (Mass) pinned Ray Chopay (Comm), 3:15
189 - Andy Paust (CS) pinned Dave Graziosi (GC), 3:37
220 - Carmine Portaro (GC) dec. Shane Roer (Npt), 9-3
275 - Charles McCullogh (GC) pinned Dave Paskoff (GC), 5:01
Most Outstanding Wrestler - John Carbone (Northport, 130)
Most Pins, Least Amount Time - Yuri Miller (Massapequa, 171), 4 in 14:16
Consolation Finals: 3rd/4th place
  96 - Mike Smith (GC) dec. Travis Cook (Mass), 3-1
103 - Walter Sosnowski (Mass) pinned Steve Orelli (Hunt), 2:34
112 - Will Burks (Mah) dec. Chris Seldon (Npt), 8-2
119 - Mike Colagiovanni (Npt) pinned Ben Kramer (GC), 2:52
125 - Brian Schachne (Comm) pinned Dan DiSalvo (Mass), 2:32
130 - Mike Smith (GC) de. Travis Cook (Mah), 3-1
135 - Mitch Langsam (Mah) dec. Chris Tsekouras (CS), 4-1
140 - Scott Maddock (Mass) dec. JP Looby (Mah), 10-3
145 - Joe Vitale (Mah) dec. Chris Harrington (Npt), 4-3
152 - Mike Petikas (GC) dec. Nick Miele (CS), 9-2
160 - Diego Jarmullo (Mah) major dec. Rob Nelson (Mass), 16-6
171 - Steven Quinones (CS) dec. Tom Harney (Mah), 8-7
189 - Bill Mortensen (Hunt) pinned Cody Callahan (Mass), 3:32
220 - Alberto Saravia (Hunt) pinned Eric Kolle (CS), 0:50
275 - Chaz Nichols (CS) pinned Steven Dietl (JA), 1:15
Consolation Finals: 5th/6th place
  96 - Dan DiSotto (Mah) dec. Steve Zai (Comm), 2-0
103 - James Scholder (Comm) pinned Dan Kapner (Hunt), 0:17
112 - Dom Piccirillo (Comm) pinned Corey Burke (Hunt), 1:22
119 - Aaron Jett (RV) dec. Joe Engelbert (Npt), 8-1
125 - Joe Doyle (Mah) won by forfeit over Victor Hidalgo (GC)
130 - Larry DaCosta (CS) pinned John Holland (Hunt), 0:58
135 - Erik Brower (RV) won by forfeit over James Rogin (Npt)
140 - Frank Conte (Mass) pinned Dave Moore (Mah), 3:59
145 - Leo Braida (Mass) tech. fall Chris Oeterson (Comm), 24-8
152 - Ted Schwartz (RV) dec. Brandon Walsh (RV), 3-2
160 - Peter Milmore (CS) won by forfeit over Ryan Hayes (Npt)
171 - Matt Hurwitz (GC) pinned Nick Augusta (Mass), 2:18
189 - Jason Vargas (Mah) dec. Beau Dion (Mass), 10-6
220 - Keith Phills (Mass) won by default over Frank Squeglia (CS)
275 - not contested