Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 
  

 

 

Lead Stories


2016-17 Wrestler of the Week

Wrestler of the Week: Each week of the season that competition takes place we will attempt to name a Wrestler of the Week.  You can send your nominations with detailed reasons for your nomination to WOW@longislandwrestling.org.

 


The LIWA Wrestler of the Week, for the week ending January 8, 2017, is 285lb senior, Jeffrey Alvarez, of Long Beach HS. At the UE Duals, the championship match came down to 285 where Alvarez won in overtime criteria over the #4 ranked wrestler in Suffolk County. The OT win secured the dual for Long Beach, making them back-to-back UE Duals Champions. Congratulations Jeffrey!


Week 6 - Jeffrey Alvarez, of Long Beach HS


Week 5 - Maguire Horl of St. Anthony's HS


Week 4 - Damien Caffrey of John Glenn HS


Week 3 - Jacob Borland of Northport HS


Week 2 - Paul North of Connetquot HS


Week 1 - Matt Mustakis of East Meadow HS


Shirts being given out:

 


Front View and Sleeve

Back View

We will get them to the Wrestlers of the Week as soon as we can.


January 14, 2017
Hofstra Rolls Over EIWA-Foe Sacred Heart

January 11, 2017
Friends of Long Island Wrestling Announces the National Wrestling Hall of Fame Downstate Chapter Inductees for 2017
Read the Bios of the 2017 National Wrestling Hall of Fame Downstate Chapter Inductees for 2017

January 10, 2017
NY-USA Wrestling "Bill Knapp" Suffolk County Youth Championships at Bay Shore HS (Suffolk County residents only) February 18-19, 2017

January 9, 2017
• In-and-Out Rapid Fire Wrestling Tournament by WellRun Tournaments for this Saturday CANCELLED

January 4, 2017
Section 8 D1 Individual Ranking as of 1-4-17
Section 8 D2 Individual Ranking as of 12-31-16
Section VIII Dual Meet Team Ranking as of 1/4/17

January 2, 2017
Section 11 D1 Individual Ranking as of 1-2-17
High School Alumni Nights Updated
Statewide CHSAA Individual Ranking as of 12-31-15

January 1, 2017
Commack and Ward Melville Alumni Night to Honor Past Coach Bill DeSario this Wednesday January 4, 2017 at 5:15PM
Section XI Dual Meet Team Ranking as of December 31, 2016

December 27, 2016
Hofstra Treks to the Lock Haven Classic Thursday
LIU Post Wrestling to Host Long Island Wrestling Day on January 8, 2017

December 25, 2016
Hauppauge, minus 7 guys going to Eastern States, is looking for a tournament on January 14, 2017

December 24, 2016
Section 11 D2 Individual Ranking as of 12-22-16

December 22, 2016
Dennis Papadatos Wrestling Camp at Hofstra (Grades 2-12) July 17-21, 2017
In-and-Out Rapid Fire Wrestling Tournament by WellRun Tournaments January 14, 2017

December 20, 2016
Section 11 D1 Individual Ranking as of 12-20-15

December 16, 2016
43rd Annual South Plainfield Youth Wrestling Tournament February 19, 2017

December 16, 2016
J Robinson Intensive Camps: For 40 years, the original and #1 Intensive Wrestling Camps in America: Pennsylvania 14-Day and Wisconsin 28-Day
Section 8 D1 Individual Ranking as of 12-13-16

December 15, 2016
Hampton Bays is looking for an individual tournament or dual meet tournament on Saturday, January 21, 2017
Statewide CHSAA Individual Ranking as of 12-14-15

December 14, 2016
Section 11 D1 Individual Ranking as of 12-14-15

December 12, 2016
Valley Stream Central is looking for 4 more teams to participate in the Harold Earl Duals Invitational Wrestling Tournament on January 14, 2017
9th Annual Kathy Wagner Tournament at Eastport-South Manor January 29, 2017
8th Annual Ice breaker Youth Tournament Results

December 9, 2016
Hofstra Falls At Binghamton In An EIWA Match

December 8, 2016
East Islip Kid Tournament - K-8th - January 8, 2017
Hofstra Treks To Binghamton For An EIWA Match Friday

December 6, 2016
10th Annual Lindenhurst Youth Wrestling Tournament Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, School Boy Divisions January 8, 2017

December 1, 2016
Sachem North Kid Wrestling Tournament January 29, 2017
Section 11 D1 Pre-Season Individual Ranking as of 12-1-15

November 28, 2016
West Islip Youth Wrestling Takedown Tournament December 28, 2016
Matthew P. Sapolin Memorial Youth Wrestling Tournament at Islip Flyer January 15, 2017 - Coaches Reg Form
14th Annual Gary Mims Massapequa Youth Wrestling Tournament January 22, 2017
Sachem East Kid Wrestling Tournament January 22, 2017

November 23, 2016
2nd Annual Kings Park Youth Wrestling Tournament January 15, 2017
10th Annual Island Trees Youth Junior Ted Petersen Tournament January 29, 2017
Freeport HS is looking for teams to enter the Terry Haise Duals on December 17, 2016
Danbury HS in Connecticut has openings in their 30th Annual Danbury Holiday Wrestling Tournament on December 27, 2016

November 22, 2016
Vespa Leads Hofstra At The New York State Championships
LIU Post Wrestling to Hosts Benefit for the Family of NYPD Sgt. Tuozzolo Prior to the Match with NYU on December 2, 2016 at 7PM
LIU Post Wrestling to Hosts FREE Clinic from 5-6:30PM on December 2, 2016 Prior to the Match with NYU
Long Beach Gladiator Youth Wrestling Tournament December 4, 2016

November 16, 2016
RaZor Wrestling Club Winter Clinic at Ward Melville HS - November 15, 2016-March 2, 2017
Lindenhurst has a couple of openings in their Individual Round Robin Tournament on Saturday, January 21, 2017
Hughes and Heller Shine For Hofstra At The Bearcat Open

November 15, 2016
Section 8 Combined Dual Meet Team Ranking as of 11-14-15
11th Annual Wantagh Youth Wrestling Tournament

November 9, 2016
Section 11 D1 Pre-Season Individual Ranking as of 11-9-15
Section 11 Combined Dual Meet Team Ranking as of 11-9-15

November 5, 2016
Young Talent To Be On Display At The Hofstra Wrestle-Offs Today
Murphy JHS in Stony Brook, which is in the Three Village School District, is looking for a Head JHS Wrestling Coach

November 4, 2016
Mattituck has an opening in the North Fork Invitational on Saturday, January 21, 2017

November 3, 2016
Hofstra Pride Time Season 3 Episode 5 - with Ricky Stamm
Saint Joseph by the Sea (CHSAA-Staten Island) is looking for an individual tournament on January 15th, 28th, or 29th, 2017
Wantagh/VHW Fall Tournament Results

November 2, 2016
FREE Clinic Prior to Hofstra Wrestle-Offs Sponsored by LI NYWAY Saturday November 5, 2016
DiploSport Interview with Congressman Jim Jordan and Wrestling's Affect on His Life

November 1, 2016
Hofstra Pride Time Season 3 Episode 4 - Vinny Vespa
Section 11 D2 Pre-Season as of 11-1-16
William Floyd HS is looking for a 6th team for its Annual Take Down Autism Tournament on December 3, 2016
• LIU Post Wrestle-Offs Wednesday November 2, 2016 at 6PM in the Pratt Center

More .....


 

Please help the Holder Family in their time of need.
Let's show what the wrestling family means!

Click here to donate ..


Matt Deluca

Former wrestler, 3-time Section Champ and 2-time State Placewinner for East Meadow, Matt DeLuca, passed away suddenly Wednesday, January 11 at the way too young age of 29. The wake is Thursday January 12th from 7-9PM at O'Shea's Funeral Home, 2515 N. Jerusalem Rd (Exit 25N off SS Pkwy), East Meadow. Funeral is at St. Brigid R.C. Church in Westbury Friday January 13th. From Jerry Ligouri "I met many great young men through the sport of wrestling, and Matt was one of the best. He will be truly missed by everyone who knew him."

There is a fund being set up for a scholarship in his name at East Meadow High School, 101 Carman Ave. East Meadow 11554 Attention: Vinny Mascia . Anyone donating should indicate whether it's for the football or the wrestling program. Thank you


HS Schedule

When you see a ? in the list of teams, it means the coach has been asked who is in their tournament and hasn't responded.
Events will remain listed here until individual tournament results are sent to me or dual results are entered in Trackwrestling.

Click Here to See Reported Results

Mon 01/16/2017
9:00AM Baldwin at North Shore
4:00PM Locust Valley at Oyster Bay


Tue 01/17/2017
5:00PM Carle Place at Seaford
5:30PM Port Washington at Farmingdale
4:15PM Smithtown Christian at Babylon


Wed 01/18/2017
4:30PM Great Neck North at Roosevelt
4:30PM Hempstead at Sewanhaka West (Sewanhaka HS)
5:00PM Baldwin at Sewanhaka East (Carey HS)
5:00PM VS South at Mineola
5:00PM Plainedge at Wantagh
5:00PM Lawrence at Glen Cove
5:30PM Manhasset at Mac Arthur
5:30PM Seaford at Locust Valley
5:30PM Uniondale at Syosset
6:00PM Plainview JFK at Calhoun
6:00PM VS Central at Herricks (Comm Ctr)
6:00PM Garden City at Jericho
6:00PM Great Neck South at Mepham
6:00PM Bethpage at Division
6:00PM Oyster Bay at Cold Spring Harbor
6:30PM VS North at Lynbrook
7:00PM Clarke at North Shore
7:00PM Freeport at Massapequa (Berner JHS)
4:00PM Harborfields at Eastport-South Manor
4:00PM Longwood at William Floyd (Senior Night)
4:30PM East Hampton at John Glenn
4:30PM Sayville at Westhampton
4:30PM Shoreham-WR at Amityville
5:00PM Centereach at Smithtown West
5:00PM Deer Park at Huntington
5:00PM Islip at Miller Place
5:30PM North Babylon at Bellport
5:45PM Brentwood at Patchogue-Medford
5:45PM Connetquot at Lindenhurst
5:45PM Walt Whitman at Bay Shore
6:00PM Commack HS at Sachem East
6:00PM East Islip at Comsewogue
6:00PM Riverhead at Copiague
6:00PM Sachem North at Northport
6:00PM West Babylon at Hills West
6:30PM Kings Park at Rocky Point
6:45PM Smithtown East at Newfield
TBA Bayport-Blue Point at Stony Brook
TBA Hampton Bays at Babylon
TBA Mattituck at Port Jefferson
TBA Mt. Sinai at Center Moriches
TBA Southampton at Smithtown Christian
4:30PM St. Anthony’s at Chaminade
5:00PM St. John the Baptist at Kellenberg
5:00PM West Islip at Holy Trinity


Thu 01/19/2017
4:30PM Division at Wantagh
4:30PM Island Trees at Carle Place
4:30PM St John The Baptist at Hempstead
6:00PM Oceanside at East Meadow
6:00PM Westbury at Long Beach (MS)
7:00PM Roslyn at Hewlett
7:00PM Hauppauge at St Anthony’s


Fri 01/20/2017
4:00PM Bethpage Tourney at Bethpage
5:00PM VS South at Island Trees
5:30PM Baldwin at Herricks (Comm Ctr)
5:30PM Plainview JFK at VS Central
5:30PM Syosset at Massapequa
6:00PM Lynbrook at North Shore
7:00PM Hewlett at MacArthur
7:00PM Mepham at Manhasset
7:00PM South Side at Bellmore JFK
7:00PM Oyster Bay at Seaford
4:00PM Kellenberg at Huntington
4:30PM Hauppauge at Kings Park
4:30PM Rocky Point at Harborfields
5:15PM Eastport-South Manor at East Islip
5:30PM Northport at North Babylon
5:45PM Amityville at Sayville
5:45PM Sachem North at Brentwood
6:00PM Central Islip at Comsewogue
6:00PM Farmingdale at Patchogue-Medford
6:00PM Hills East at Copiague
6:00PM Hills West at Deer Park
6:00PM John Glenn at Islip
TBA Babylon at Bayport-Blue Point
TBA Center Moriches at Mattituck
TBA Port Jefferson at Mt. Sinai
TBA Stony Brook at Hampton Bays
5:00PM Ardsley-Sec 1 at Chaminade



Click on the photo to see what you are missing


College Wrestling Home Schedule

Wed Jan 18, 2017 5:30PM College of Mt. St. Vincent Tri Meet (Bergen CC, Sullivan CCC)
Sat Jan 21, 2017 11:00AM University of Scranton at Mt. St. Vincent
  2:00PM College of New Jersey at Mt. St. Vincent
  1:00PM USMA West Point at Hofstra
  7:00PM Hofstra at Columbia
Sat Jan 28, 2017 Noon Cortland at Nassau CC
  1:00PM University at Buffalo at Hofstra
Wed Feb 1, 2017 7:00PM Stevens Inst. of Tech at USMMA
Thur Feb 9, 2017 7:00PM Rider at Hofstra
Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:00PM NYU at Mt. St. Vincent
  7:00PM Harvard at Hofstra
Sat Feb 18, 2017 1:00PM Brown at Hofstra


 

 

Directions

Updated Oct 21, 2008

 

WANTED

Looking to collect any old Section 8 or Section 11 County Wrestling Tournament programs and filled in brackets. Also looking for past NYSPHSAA State Tournament programs and NCAA Wrestling Championship programs. If you have been looking to clean out your attic or garage and don't know what to do with your old programs here is the answer. Mail them to Steve Meehan PO Box 368, Oakdale NY 11769 or drop them off @ 117 Dale Dr, Oakdale NY 11769 or give me a call and I'll come pick them up if you have more than a few.. (April 7)

 

 

HS Alumni Nights

Fri Jan 20 Patchogue-Medford Alumni Night at match vs Farmingdale at 6:00PM. Arrive by 5:00PM to fill out an alumni card. Introductions at 5:30PM followed by the dual with Farmingdale coiached bu Pat-Med alum Artie Weidler.
Fri Jan 20 Chaminade Alumni Reunion 4:30-8:00PM in the ACC Wrestling Room and Conway Lobby.  Click here to see the flyer and get to the registration.
Sat Jan 21 Calhoun is hosting an Alumni Match vs. Mepham at 1:00PM. All wrestling alumni are invited to attend. Reception to follow.

Missing HS Results

Fri 12/16/2016
6:30PM Farmingdale at Baldwin

Sat 12/17/2016
10:00AM David Bloom Memorial Duals at Wantagh
 (Bishop Hendricken-RI, Cumberland-RI, Farmingdale, Hewlett, Kellenberg, Sachem North, Wantagh, Ward Melville)
8:30AM Center Moriches Duals
 (Brentwood, Center Moriches, Eastport-South Manor, Edgemont-Sec 1, Mattituck, Port Washington, Putnam Valley-Sec 1, Riverhead, Rocky Point, Smithtown East)

Thur 12/29/2016
9:00AM Clarke Duals
(Baldwin, Carle Place/Wheatley, Clark, Copiague, Freeport, Lynbrook, Plainedge, Smithtown West, Uniondale, Wantagh)
9:00AM Locust Valley Invitational Duals
(Collegiate-Pvt, Locust Valley, North Babylon, Oyster Bay, Port Washington, Roslyn)

Fri 12/30/2016
12:00PM Joe Davidson Memorial Duals at Sachem North
(Deer Park, Eastport-South Manor, Farmingdale, Islip, MacArthur, Miller Place, Sachem North, Sayville, Syosset, William Floyd)
9:00AM Prep Slam Invitational at Holy Innocents' Episcopal School

Wed 01/04/2017
7:00PM Mineola at Clarke

Fri 01/06/2017
4:30PM Freeport at Hempstead
4:45PM Port Washington at Baldwin
5:00PM Hicksville at Sewanhaka East (at Carey)
5:00PM Plainedge at Lawrence
5:30PM Locust Valley at Oyster Bay
7:00PM Manhasset at Great Neck South

Sat 01/07/2017
8:30AM West Islip Duals
 (Hauppauge, Islip, South Side/East Rockaway, Ward Melville, West Babylon, West Islip)
9:00AM Cory Hubbard Duals at Westhampton Beach
 (Bay Shore, Bellport, Hampton Bays, Holy Trinity, Newfield, Sayville, Valley Stream Central, Westhampton Beach – 2 Pools of 4 and Crossover)
9:00AM Parkland Duals at Parkland HS, Allentown PA
 (Council Rock South-PA, Delaware Valley-PA, Exeter Twp-PA, Hayfield-VA, Mariana Bracetti Academy-PA, Parkland-PA, Souderton Area-PA, St. Anthony’s)
12:00PM U-E Duals - Day1 Matchups
 (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, Brentwood, Brockport, Fairport-Sec 5, Farmingdale, Fulton, Hilton, John Jay Cross River, Long Beach, Massapequa, Mattituck, Minisink Valley, Monroe-Woodbury, Rocky Point, Union-Endicott, Wantagh)

Sun 01/08/2017
9:00AM U-E Duals
 (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, Brentwood, Brockport, Fairport-Sec 5, Farmingdale, Fulton, Hilton, John Jay Cross River, Long Beach, Massapequa, Mattituck, Minisink Valley, Monroe-Woodbury, Rocky Point, Union-Endicott, Wantagh)

Locust Valley HS vs Center Moriches HS (Mat 3)

Pat-Med HS vs Sachem North HS (Mat 3)

Baldwin HS vs West Babylon HS (Mat 2)


Mon 1/9/2017
4:30PM Smithtown Christian at Center Moriches

Tue 01/10/2017
5:30PM Mineola at North Shore
6:45PM Valley Stream South at North Shore

Wed 01/11/2017
4:30PM Hicksville at Baldwin
4:30PM Lawrence at Division
5:00PM Uniondale at Freeport
6:00PM Valley Stream Central at Calhoun
7:00PM Bethpage at Plainedge
4:00PM Babylon at Smithtown Christian
4:00PM Comsewogue at Eastport/S Manor
6:15PM Islip at East Hampton

Thu 01/12/2017
7:00PM Jericho at Hewlett (MS)
7:30PM Clarke at Valley Stream South


Fri 01/13/2017
4:30PM Uniondale at Hempstead
4:45PM Division at Wantagh
5:00PM Baldwin at East Meadow
5:00PM Lawrence at Valley Stream Central
5:00PM Sewanhaka West at Freeport
5:30PM Oyster Bay at Island Trees
6:00PM Mineola at Valley Stream North
7:00PM Glen Cove at Plainedge
4:30PM Southampton at Mt Sinai
5:45PM William Floyd at Commack HS
6:15PM Westhampton at East Hampton


Sat 01/14/2017
9:00AM Oyster Bay Duals
(Great Neck South, Hills East, Hampton Bays, MacArthur, Oyster Bay, Syosset)
8:15AM Sewanhaka West Duals at Elmont Memorial HS
(Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL, Hicksville, Island Trees, Lindenhurst, Mineola, Sewanhaka West)
9:00AM Warrior Duals at Comsewogue
(Bay Shore, Comsewogue, East Hampton, Northport, Riverhead, Sachem East, St. John the Baptist, Ward Melville)
9:00AM Brentwood B at Stony Brook
9:00AM Centereach at Stony Brook
9:00AM David Sorenson Memorial Invitational at LI Lutheran
(Collegiate-Pvt, Lexington-Pvt, LI Lutheran, Martin Luther-Pvt, Poly Prep-Pvt, Port Jefferson, Shoreham-Wading River, Trinity-Pvt)


 

 

Mission Statement

The Long Island Wrestling Association is a voluntary, not-for-profit organization dedicated to fostering, promoting and encouraging the sport of amateur wrestling on Long Island as a means of building character, physical health and well-being, sportsmanship, self-confidence, self-esteem, and positive attitudes about dedication, persistence, intensity and hard work among the younger generation in order to fit them more adequately for their future role in society.

If you think we are heading in the right direction or just enjoy the website please become a member of the Long Island Wrestling Association.  Click here to join!

The Purposes of the Long Island Wrestling Association, Inc.:

To assist young people to compete in the sport of amateur wrestling by sponsoring tournaments and competitions for wrestlers and clinics for wrestlers and coaches.

To assist and facilitate the creation, development and enhancement of youth wrestling programs.

To assist and facilitate the dissemination of information about wrestling events and activities to wrestlers, coaches, parents and fans.

To assist and facilitate the creation of a travel club to allow wrestlers to attend wrestling camps, clinics, competitions and tournaments in other geographic areas.

To assist wrestlers in obtaining USA Wrestling membership cards to allow them to participate in USA Wrestling sponsored events.

To assist and facilitate the creation and development of work programs, summer and part-time internships with various Long Island and New York City corporate sponsors.

To assist and facilitate the creation and development of a foreign student/wrestler exchange program.

To encourage parents and fans to volunteer their time to assist in the development of youth wrestling programs.

To assist and facilitate the dissemination of information to the general public about the sport of wrestling.

To enhance and support media coverage of wrestling events.

To assist Long Island wrestlers in attending the Olympic training camp and in competing on a national and international level.

To offer membership to the general public in the Long Island Wrestling Association, Inc. and to collect membership dues and other contributions from such membership.

To solicit and collect contributions from individuals, groups, business and social organizations, corporations, foundations and governmental entities in order to finance the activities of the corporation.