Donate to Support
the LIWA
|
|
Suffolk County-Section XI Public High
School Varsity Wrestling Tournament
Most Falls in the Least Amount of Time Award Winners
Year |
Name |
Wgt |
High School |
# / Time |
1934 |
James Jonathan |
105 |
Bay Shore |
4 in 10:00 |
1935 |
|
|
|
|
1936 |
|
|
|
|
1937 |
|
|
|
|
1938 |
|
|
|
|
1939 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1940 |
|
|
|
|
1941 |
|
|
|
|
1942 |
|
|
|
|
1943-1948 |
No Tournament Held |
|
|
|
1949 |
? Hreha |
Hwt |
Farmingdale |
3 in 9:41 |
|
|
|
|
|
1950 |
Bob DeGroff |
113 |
Farmingdale |
3 in 7:22 |
1951 |
Bob DeGroff |
121 |
Farmingdale |
3 in 6:35 |
1952 |
Bill Eppedio |
130 |
Amityville |
3 in 9:03 |
1953 |
Jack Murray |
Hwt |
Bay Shore |
2 in 1:28 |
1954 |
Les Austin |
130 |
Amityville |
3 in 7:04 |
1955 |
Bill Murray |
Hwt |
Bay Shore |
3 in 3:49 |
1956 |
Guy Guccione |
141 |
Bay Shore |
4 in 5:00 |
1957 |
Eddie Hubbard |
157 |
Bay Shore |
2 in 1:24 |
1958 |
Dick Areostatico |
Hwt |
Kings Park |
2 in 4:10 |
1959 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1960 |
|
|
|
|
1961 |
|
|
|
|
1962 |
|
|
|
|
1963 |
|
|
|
|
1964 |
|
|
|
|
1965 |
Tom Ryan |
183 |
Smithtown |
3 in |
1966 |
|
|
|
|
1967 |
|
|
|
|
1968 |
|
|
|
|
1969 |
Bob Bender |
141 |
Brentwood |
3 in 7:55 |
|
|
|
|
|
1970 |
Greg Greene |
215 |
Bayport |
3 in 4:07 |
1971 |
|
|
|
|
1972 |
Peter Galea |
155 |
Brentwood |
3 in |
1973 |
David Shukri |
215 |
Lindenhurst |
3 in |
1974 |
Joe Rubin |
250 |
Commack South |
3 in 4:41 |
1975 |
Mike Picozzi |
105 |
Huntington |
4 in |
1976 |
Brian Gaffney |
215 |
Huntington |
3 in |
1977 |
Eric Creegan |
250 |
John Glenn |
3 in |
1978 |
Chris Columbo |
250 |
Commack South |
3 in 6:00 |
1979 |
Mike Murnane |
91 |
Bayport-Blue Point |
3 in 12:42 |
|
|
|
|
|
1980 |
John Armstrong |
250 |
Sachem |
3 in 3:25 |
1981 |
Ralph Leggio |
138 |
Bay Shore |
3 in 16:37 |
1982 |
Peter Fusco |
91 |
Bay Shore |
2 in 2:18 |
1983 |
Dan Mayo |
177 |
Sachem |
4 in 10:41 |
1984 |
Jim Aripotch |
250 |
Babylon |
4 in |
1985 |
Andy Mitchell |
250 |
Huntington |
3 in |
1986 |
Mike Constantatos |
250 |
Commack South |
3 in 5:52 |
1987 |
Frank Iacono |
250 |
Sachem |
4 in 6:31 |
1988 |
David Kidd |
250 |
Islip |
3 in 10:11 |
1989 |
Adam Mariano |
177 |
Comsewogue |
4 in 4:40 |
|
|
|
|
|
1990 |
Dan Pollack |
215 |
Amityville |
3 in 7:51 |
1991 |
Nick Hall |
215 |
Longwood |
4 in 5:14 |
1992 |
Tom Chapman |
119 |
Riverhead |
3 in 5:28 |
1993 |
Frank Ganter |
250 |
Newfield |
3 in 6:00 |
1994 |
Frank Ganter |
250 |
Newfield |
3 in 3:45 |
1995 |
Jason Kenul |
167 |
Patchogue-Medford |
3 in 6:15 |
1996 |
Adrian Bonilla |
112 |
Huntington |
4 in 9:28 |
1997 |
Dave Kirkman |
275 |
Sayville |
4 in 14:08 |
1998 |
Jesse Jantzen |
135 |
Shoreham-Wading River |
4 in 4:16 |
1999 |
Mike Letang |
125 |
Sachem |
4 in 10:04 |
|
|
|
|
|
2000 |
Rob Vaccaro |
96 |
East Islip |
4 in 13:15 |
2001 |
Ryan Robey |
171 |
Newfield |
3 in 6:24 |
2002 |
Andrew Belding |
125 |
Smithtown |
4 in 13:16 |
2003 |
Ken Forrest |
275 |
Hampton Bays |
4 in 6:37 |
2004-D1 |
Otis Riddick |
275 |
Riverhead |
4 in 11:33 |
2004-D2 |
Mike Zigrosser |
189 |
Bayport-Blue Point |
4 in 8:28 |
2005-D1 |
Ryan Patrovich |
152 |
Islip |
4 in 5:27 |
2005-D2 |
Lamar Washington |
140 |
John Glenn |
3 in 9:00 |
2006-D1 |
Matt Ferber |
215 |
Sachem East |
4 in 6:07 |
2006-D2 |
Brendon Tyson |
152 |
Center Moriches |
4 in 6:09 |
2007-D1 |
Conor Pryor |
189 |
Ward Melville |
4 in 8:14 |
2007-D2 |
Ryan Connell |
135 |
Mattituck |
4 in 15:50 |
2008-D1 |
Alex Fernan |
215 |
West Islip |
4 in 7:53 |
2008-D2 |
Billy Altman |
135 |
Hampton Bays |
3 in 3:54 |
2009-D1 |
Ernest James |
215 |
Longwood |
4 in 10:19 |
2009-D2 |
Kenny Riker |
140 |
Center Moriches |
4 in 5:20 |
|
|
|
|
|
2010-D1 |
Anthony Volpe |
160 |
Rocky Point |
3 in 4:04 |
2010-D2 |
Jeff Purdy |
130 |
Bayport-Blue Point |
4 in 5:53 |
2011-D1 |
Duncan Murchison |
189 |
Huntington |
3 in 5:47 |
2011-D2 |
Matt Rodriguez |
135 |
Babylon |
4 in 3:16 |
2012-D1 |
Thomas Dutton |
132 |
Rocky Point |
3 in 2:13 |
2012-D2 |
Scott Dunkirk |
145 |
Center Moriches |
4 in 5:38 |
2013-D1 |
Mike Hughes |
285 |
Smithtown West |
4 in 2:23 |
2013-D2 |
Michael Menzer |
113 |
Center Moriches |
3 in 2:59 |
2014-D1 |
Shakur Rasheed |
160 |
Longwood |
4 in 2:12 |
2014-D2 |
Brian Pelan |
132 |
Mattituck |
4 in 10:22 |
2015-D1 |
Anthony Sobotker |
120 |
North Babylon |
4 in 8:11 |
2015-D2 |
Tanner Zagarino |
170 |
Mattituck |
4 in 5:20 |
2016-D1 |
Jonathan Spadafora |
99 |
Half Hollow Hills East |
4 in 5:11 |
2016-D2 |
Joseph Fey |
113 |
Center Moriches |
3 in 2:39 |
2017-D1 |
Anthony Sciotto |
113 |
Rocky Point |
4 in 9:58 |
2017-D2 |
Jason Shlonsky |
170 |
Mt. Sinai |
4 in 3:29 |
2018-D1 |
Nathaniel Lennon |
220 |
Brentwood |
3 in 2:19 |
2018-D2 |
Connor Pearce |
113 |
Shoreham-Wading River |
4 in 10:23 |
2019-D1 |
Joey Slackman |
285 |
Commack |
4 in 3:22 |
2019-D2 |
Matt Campo |
152 |
Mt. Sinai |
4 in 3:38 |
Compiled by Andy Slawson
|