Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

Suffolk County-Section XI Public High School Varsity Wrestling Tournament
Most Falls in the Least Amount of Time Award Winners

 

Year

Name

Wgt

High School

# / Time

1934

James Jonathan

105

Bay Shore

4 in 10:00

1935

 

 

 

 

1936

 

 

 

 

1937

 

 

 

 

1938

 

 

 

 

1939

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1940

 

 

 

 

1941

 

 

 

 

1942

 

 

 

 

1943-1948

No Tournament Held

 

 

 

1949

? Hreha

Hwt

Farmingdale

3 in 9:41

 

 

 

 

 

1950

Bob DeGroff

113

Farmingdale

3 in 7:22

1951

Bob DeGroff

121

Farmingdale

3 in 6:35

1952

Bill Eppedio

130

Amityville

3 in 9:03

1953

Jack Murray

Hwt

Bay Shore

2 in 1:28

1954

Les Austin

130

Amityville

3 in 7:04

1955

Bill Murray

Hwt

Bay Shore

3 in 3:49

1956

Guy Guccione

141

Bay Shore

4 in 5:00

1957

Eddie Hubbard

157

Bay Shore

2 in 1:24

1958

Dick Areostatico

Hwt

Kings Park

2 in 4:10

1959

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1960

 

 

 

 

1961

 

 

 

 

1962

 

 

 

 

1963

 

 

 

 

1964

 

 

 

 

1965

Tom Ryan

183

Smithtown

3 in

1966

 

 

 

 

1967

 

 

 

 

1968

 

 

 

 

1969

Bob Bender

141

Brentwood

3 in 7:55

 

 

 

 

 

1970

Greg Greene

215

Bayport

3 in 4:07

1971

 

 

 

 

1972

Peter Galea

155

Brentwood

3 in

1973

David Shukri

215

Lindenhurst

3 in

1974

Joe Rubin

250

Commack South

3 in 4:41

1975

Mike Picozzi

105

Huntington

4 in

1976

Brian Gaffney

215

Huntington

3 in

1977

Eric Creegan

250

John Glenn

3 in

1978

Chris Columbo

250

Commack South

3 in 6:00

1979

Mike Murnane

91

Bayport-Blue Point

3 in 12:42

 

 

 

 

 

1980

John Armstrong

250

Sachem

3 in 3:25

1981

Ralph Leggio

138

Bay Shore

3 in 16:37

1982

Peter Fusco

91

Bay Shore

2 in 2:18

1983

Dan Mayo

177

Sachem

4 in 10:41

1984

Jim Aripotch

250

Babylon

4 in

1985

Andy Mitchell

250

Huntington

3 in

1986

Mike Constantatos

250

Commack South

3 in 5:52

1987

Frank Iacono

250

Sachem

4 in 6:31

1988

David Kidd

250

Islip

3 in 10:11

1989

Adam Mariano

177

Comsewogue

4 in 4:40

 

 

 

 

 

1990

Dan Pollack

215

Amityville

3 in 7:51

1991

Nick Hall

215

Longwood

4 in 5:14

1992

Tom Chapman

119

Riverhead

3 in 5:28

1993

Frank Ganter

250

Newfield

3 in 6:00

1994

Frank Ganter

250

Newfield

3 in 3:45

1995

Jason Kenul

167

Patchogue-Medford

3 in 6:15

1996

Adrian Bonilla

112

Huntington

4 in 9:28

1997

Dave Kirkman

275

Sayville

4 in 14:08

1998

Jesse Jantzen

135

Shoreham-Wading River

4 in 4:16

1999

Mike Letang

125

Sachem

4 in 10:04

 

 

 

 

 

2000

Rob Vaccaro

96

East Islip

4 in 13:15

2001

Ryan Robey

171

Newfield

3 in 6:24

2002

Andrew Belding

125

Smithtown

4 in 13:16

2003

Ken Forrest

275

Hampton Bays

4 in 6:37

2004-D1

Otis Riddick

275

Riverhead

4 in 11:33

2004-D2

Mike Zigrosser

189

Bayport-Blue Point

4 in 8:28

2005-D1

Ryan Patrovich

152

Islip

4 in 5:27

2005-D2

Lamar Washington

140

John Glenn

3 in 9:00

2006-D1 Matt Ferber

215

Sachem East 4 in 6:07
2006-D2 Brendon Tyson

152

Center Moriches 4 in 6:09
2007-D1 Conor Pryor

189

Ward Melville 4 in 8:14
2007-D2 Ryan Connell

135

Mattituck 4 in 15:50
2008-D1 Alex Fernan 215 West Islip 4 in 7:53
2008-D2 Billy Altman 135 Hampton Bays 3 in 3:54
2009-D1 Ernest James 215 Longwood 4 in 10:19
2009-D2 Kenny Riker 140 Center Moriches 4 in 5:20
         
2010-D1 Anthony Volpe 160 Rocky Point 3 in 4:04
2010-D2 Jeff Purdy 130 Bayport-Blue Point 4 in 5:53
2011-D1 Duncan Murchison 189 Huntington 3 in 5:47
2011-D2 Matt Rodriguez 135 Babylon 4 in 3:16
2012-D1 Thomas Dutton 132 Rocky Point 3 in 2:13
2012-D2 Scott Dunkirk 145 Center Moriches 4 in 5:38
2013-D1 Mike Hughes 285 Smithtown West 4 in 2:23
2013-D2 Michael Menzer 113 Center Moriches 3 in 2:59
2014-D1 Shakur Rasheed 160 Longwood 4 in 2:12
2014-D2 Brian Pelan 132 Mattituck 4 in 10:22

                          Compiled by Andy Slawson