Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

59th NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 2 Wrestling Tournament
MVP Arena, Albany, NY
February 25-26, 2022

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 3    -    219.0
2. Section 4    -    212.0
3. Section 5    -    199.0
4. Section 6    -    179.0
5. Section 2    -    164.5
6. Section 8    -    137.0
7. Section 11    -    91.5
8. Section 10    -    62.5
9. Section 7    -    61.0
10. Section 1    -    60.0
11. Section 9    -    42.5
12. PSAL    -    32.0
13. ASIS    -    15.0


Individual Team Score
Tioga-4 146.0   North Rose-Wolcott-5 10.0
Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 89.0   Palmyra-Macedon-5 10.0
Central Valley Academy-3 88.0   Pleasantville-1 10.0
Windsor-4 74.0   Whitehall-2 10.0
Clarke-8 67.0   Byron-Bergen-5 9.0
Canisteo-Greenwood-5 59.0   Marcellus/Onondaga-3 8.0
Homer-3 58.0   Randolph-6 8.0
Gouverneur-10 57.5   Watervliet/Cohoes-2 8.0
Warrensburg/Bolton-2 51.0   Granville/Fort Ann-2 7.0
Newfane-6 49.0   Highland-9 7.0
General Brown-3 47.0   Locust Valley-8 7.0
Cold Spring Harbor-8 44.5   Our Lady Of Lourdes-1 7.0
Bayport-Blue Point-11 41.5   Catskill-2 6.5
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville-4 39.5   Royalton-Hartland/Barker-6 6.5
Bolivar-Richburg-5 39.0   Chautauqua Lake-Westfield-Panama-6 6.0
Southwestern-6 39.0   Chittenango-3 6.0
South Seneca-5 37.0   Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 6.0
Saranac-7 34.0   Dryden-4 6.0
Canajoharie/Fort Plain-2 30.0   Letchworth-5 6.0
Copenhagen-3 30.0   New Paltz-9 6.0
Eden-6 30.0   Oxford/Greene-4 6.0
Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh-2 29.0   Schalmont-2 6.0
Holland Patent-3 29.0   Walton/Delaware Academy-4 5.5
Eagle Academy-P 28.0   Duanesburg/Schoharie-2 5.0
Edgemont-1 26.0   Malone-10 5.0
Mattituck-11 26.0   North Shore-8 5.0
Salem-Cambridge-2 26.0   Phoenix-3 5.0
Port Jervis-9 25.5   Wellsville-5 5.0
Pioneer-6 25.0   Alfred-Almond-5 4.0
Medina-6 24.5   Dansville-5 4.0
Springville-Griffith-6 24.0   Deposit-Hancock-4 4.0
John Glenn-11 23.0   Peru-7 4.0
Shoreham-Wading River-11 23.0   Putnam Valley-1 4.0
Alexander-5 22.0   Riverdale/Kingsbridge Academy-P 4.0
Unatego/Unadilla Valley-4 22.0   Rondout Valley-9 4.0
Beekmantown-7 21.0   Sidney-4 4.0
Camden-3 21.0   SVEC-4 4.0
Chenango Valley-4 20.0   Horace Mann-A 3.0
Iroquois-6 20.0   Marathon-4 3.0
La Salle Institute-2 20.0   Waverly-4 3.0
Canastota-3 19.0   Beaver River-3 2.0
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George-2 19.0   Greenville-2 2.0
Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown-2 18.0   Hackley School-A 2.0
Island Trees-8 18.0   Northern Adirondack-7 2.0
Mount Markham-3 18.0   Tamarac-2 2.0
Groton-4 15.0   Ausable Valley-7 0.0
Lowville-3 14.0   Carle Place-8 0.0
Maple Grove-6 14.0   Cazenovia-3 0.0
Seaford-8 13.5   Coxsackie-Athens-2 0.0
Ardsley-1 13.0   Inwood Academy-P 0.0
Collegiate School-A 13.0   Lansing-4 0.0
Port Jefferson-11 13.0   Mexico-3 0.0
Portville-6 13.0   Nanuet-1 0.0
Avon/Geneseo-5 12.0   Odessa-Montour/Watkins Glen-4 0.0
South Jefferson/Sandy Creek-3 12.0   Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 0.0
Warsaw-5 12.0   Onteora-9 0.0
Dolgeville-Open-Epha--St Johnville-3 11.0   Petrides-P 0.0
Hornell-5 11.0   Rye Country Day School-A 0.0
Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan-5 11.0   Sackets Harbor-3 0.0
Norwich-4 11.0   Southampton-11 0.0
Jordan-Elbridge/Pb/Us/Cm-3 10.0   Wheatley-8 0.0
Little Falls-3 10.0  



                                                                Photo Courtesy of Ray Nelson


Click the Photo for a Full Size Image

102lbs

110lbs

118lbs

126lbs

132lbs

138lbs

145lbs

152lbs

160lbs

170lbs

189lbs

215lbs

285lbs
Photos Courtesy of Michael Joyce


Brackets: Division 2 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
102 - Darren Florance (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, So) dec. Gabe English (2-Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh, 8th), 5-0
110 - Talan Hubbard (3-Homer, So) dec. Andrew Spaulding (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima, 8th), 3-0
118 - Gianni Silvestri (4-Tioga, So) MD Xavier Dejesus-Remchuk (5-Canisteo-Greenwood, Sr), 12-3
126 - Max Gallagher (11-Bayport-Blue Point, Jr) TF Jonny Vicario (6-Eden, Sr), 5:11 (18-2)
132 - Joseph Sparacio (11-Mattituck, Sr) dec. Caden Bellis (4-Tioga, So), 6-5
138 - Jordan Soriano (8-Clarke, Sr) MD Caleb Sweet (5-South Seneca, Jr), 10-1
145 - Jackson Polo (8-Cold Spring Harbor, Sr) dec. Donavan Smith (4-Tioga, Jr), 5-3
152 - Ousmane Duncanson (4-Tioga, So) dec. Mitch Gaiser (5-Alexander, Sr), 2-1
160 - Carter Baer (10-Gouverneur, Sr) TF Nick Brown (6-Springville-Griffith, Sr), 2:31 (18-2)
172 - Reed Douglass (2-Canajoharie/Fort Plain, Sr) dec. Ray Hutton (2-La Salle Institute, Sr), 3-1
189 - Gabriel Monroe (4-Windsor, Sr) pinned Ethan Randall (3-Central Valley Academy, Jr), 3:13
215 - Sam Sorenson (3-Homer, Jr) dec. Trent Sibble (5-Bolivar-Richburg, Jr.), 2-1 TB
285 - Tristen Hitchcock (2-Warrensburg/Bolton, Jr) dec. Nick Rogers (3-General Brown, Sr), 3-1 SV

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Carter Baer (10-Gouverneur, 160)


                                             Photo Courtesy of Ray Nelson


Most Pins least Time: Evan Day (2-Salem-Cambridge, 285), 5 in 11:29

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
102 - Christopher Noto (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima, 8th) MD Jacob McVige (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima, 8th), 8-0
110 - Jayden Duncanson (4-Tioga, 8th) dec. Caleb Cole (4-Unatego/Unadilla Valley, Fr), 7-0
118 - Chase Nevills (3-Copenhagen, So) dec. Daniel Kirsch (6-Pioneer, Sr), 5-3 SV
126 - Trey Kimball (3-Camden, Jr) dec. Gavin Ciarfella (6-Medina, So), 3-0
132 - Nicholas Noto (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima, Jr) MD Aiden Gillings (6-Newfane, Fr), 10-2
138 - Kace Cook (3-Central Valley Academy, Sr) dec. David O`Neil (3-General Brown, Sr), 5-0
145 - Sixx Cook (3-Central Valley Academy, Jr) pinned Owen Hicks (2-Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown, Jr), 1:20
152 - Braidon Woodward (5-Canisteo-Greenwood, So) dec. Vandavian Way (10-Gouverneur, So), 5-2
160 - Jack Forte (8-Clarke, Jr) dec. Mason McCombs (4-Windsor, So), 7-0
172 - Jordan Koenig (3-Holland Patent, Jr) dec. Dominick Weaver (4-Windsor, So), 8-4
189 - Justin Soriano (8-Clarke, Jr) dec. Simon Lingle (6-Newfane, Sr), 3-0
215 - Dontae Hoose (6-Southwestern, Sr) pinned Logan Marissal (2-Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George, Sr), 2:05
285 - Evan Day (2-Salem-Cambridge, Jr) pinned Connor Bushey (7-Beekmantown, So), 0:28

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
102 - Gene Edwards (3-Central Valley Academy, 8th) dec. Carmine Calimeri (6-Southwestern, 8th), 3-1
110 - Aidan Shufelt (4-Groton, So) MD Ryan Farley (5-Avon/Geneseo, Jr), 11-1
118 - Trevor Cortright (4-Chenango Valley, Jr) dec. Ryan Devins (7-Saranac, Jr), 4-2
126 - Tyler Roe (4-Tioga, So) MD Cooper Reed (3-Central Valley Academy, Fr), 12-4
132 - Tristan Petretti (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Sr) pinned Colton Havens (5-Canisteo-Greenwood, Fr), 2:47
138 - Ethan Coleman (5-Bolivar-Richburg, So) pinned Kyle Barber (11-Bayport-Blue Point, So), 0:41
145 - Sander Miller (1-Edgemont, Sr) dec. Luke Tomlinson (6-Maple Grove, Sr), 9-2
152 - Dakota Mascho (6-Portville, Sr) dec. Noah Bernstein (1-Edgemont, Sr), 11-6
160 - Aydin Deforest (3-Mount Markham, Sr) dec. Brady Buttice (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, Sr), 12-10
172 - Luke Dendis (5-South Seneca, Jr) pinned Ryan Mastropaolo (8-Island Trees, Sr), 3:33
189 - Jared Bilinski (3-Dolgeville-Open-Epha--St Johnsville, Jr) dec. Troy Austin (2-Whitehall, Jr), 5-1
215 - Trevor Barry (6-Iroquois, So) pinned Garrett Bidwell (4-Windsor, Jr), 2:49
285 - Mason Petersen (5-Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan, Sr) dec. Charles Larose (6-Newfane, Sr), 2-1

Consolation Finals 7th/8th
102 - Dominick Callara (6-Medina, Jr) dec. Anthony Valls (4-Chenango Valley, 7th), 7-2
110 - Liam English (2-Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh, 8th) dec. Trevor Tufano (9-Port Jervis, Sr), 3-0
118 - Jazz Spaulding (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima, Jr) dec. Patrick Grimsey (3-Lowville, Fr), 2-1
126 - Mason Drew (5-Hornell, Sr) dec. Dylan Devine (2-Schalmont, Fr), 8-3
132 - Tanner McKenna (2-Warrensburg/Bolton, Sr) dec. Tavian Camper (3-Copenhagen, So), 6-1
138 - Trayton Tupper (10-Gouverneur, Sr) dec. Craig Jablonski (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Sr), 8-4
145 - Brady Smith (4-Norwich, Sr) dec. Collin Clancy (7-Saranac, Sr), 1-0
152 - Sean Tansey (A-Collegiate School, Jr) dec. Kendryek Flynn (2-Watervliet/Cohoes, Sr), 8-4
160 - Emmett Wood (4-Tioga, Sr) dec. Evan Austerman (3-Canastota, Sr), 7-1
172 - Malachi Smith (5-Byron-Bergen, So) dec. Hunter Page (4-Oxford/Greene, Jr), 9-8
189 - Brent Perry (2-Granville/Fort Ann, Jr) dec. John Layfield (5-Wellsville, Sr), 6-0
215 - Mathew Oosterom (9-Port Jervis, So) dec. Connor Hare (5-Warsaw, Sr), 6-0
285 - Noah Wazinski (5-North Rose-Wolcott, Jr) dec. Christian Solano (P-Eagle Academy, So), 11-6

Semifinals
102 - Darren Florance (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville) dec. Christopher Noto (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima), 5-0
         Gabe English (2-Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Middleburgh) dec. Gene Edwards (3-Central Valley Academy), 1-0
110 - Talan Hubbard (3-Homer) dec. Aidan Shufelt (4-Groton), 4-2
         Andrew Spaulding (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima) dec. Jayden Duncanson (4-Tioga), 6-2
118 - Gianni Silvestri (4-Tioga) dec. Daniel Kirsch (6-Pioneer), 2-0
         Xavier Dejesus-Remchuk (5-Canisteo-Greenwood) dec. Chase Nevills (3-Copenhagen), 2-1 TB
126 - Max Gallagher (11-Bayport-Blue Point) def. Trey Kimball (3-Camden), 15-3
         Jonny Vicario (6-Eden) dec. Tyler Roe (4-Tioga), 8-5
132 - Joseph Sparacio (11-Mattituck) dec. Nicholas Noto (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima), 5-2
         Caden Bellis (4-Tioga) dec. Aiden Gillings (6-Newfane), 11-8
138 - Caleb Sweet (5-South Seneca) pinned Kyle Barber (11-Bayport-Blue Point), 4:34
         Jordan Soriano (8-Clarke) dec. Kace Cook (3-Central Valley Academy), 6-2
145 - Jackson Polo (8-Cold Spring Harbor) dec. Owen Hicks (2-Fonda-Fultonville/Johnstown), 10-9
         Donavan Smith (4-Tioga) def. Sixx Cook (3-Central Valley Academy), 13-2
152 - Mitch Gaiser (5-Alexander) dec. Vandavian Way (10-Gouverneur), 3-2
         Ousmane Duncanson (4-Tioga) dec. Dakota Mascho (5-Portville), 6-5 SV
160 - Carter Baer (10-Gouverneur) pinned Aydin Deforest (3-Mount Markham), 0:51
         Nick Brown (6-Springville-Griffith) pinned Brady Buttice (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville), 1:25
172 - Reed Douglass (2-Canajoharie/Fort Plain) pinned Luke Dendis (5-South Seneca), 3:04
         Ray Hutton (2-La Salle Institute) dec. Dominick Weaver (4-Windsor), 6-4
189 - Gabriel Monroe (4-Windsor) dec. Jared Bilinski (3-Dolgeville-Open-Epha--St Johnsville), 5-1
         Ethan Randall (3-Central Valley Academy) dec. Simon Lingle (6-Newfane), 6-5
215 - Sam Sorenson (3-Homer) pinned Trevor Barry (6-Iroquois), 3:03
         Trent Sibble (5-Bolivar-Richburg) dec. Garrett Bidwell (4-Windsor), 3-1
285 - Tristen Hitchcock (2-Warrensburg/Bolton) pinned Connor Bushey (7-Beekmantown), 3:08
         Nick Rogers (3-General Brown) dec. Evan Day (2-Salem-Cambridge), 6-2