Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

59th NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 1 Wrestling Tournament
MVP Arena, Albany, NY
February 25-26, 2022

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 9    -    206.5
2. Section 11    -    177.0
3. Section 8    -    161.5
4. Section 5    -    147.5
5. Section 6    -    121.0
6. Section 3    -    118.5
7. Section 2    -    110.0
8. Section 4    -    108.5
9. Section 1    -    99.5
10. CHSAA    -    51.5
11. PSAL    -    48.0
12. Section 10    -    4.0


Individual Team Score
Minisink Valley-9 155.5   Copiague-11 11.0
Wantagh-8 65.5   Mamaroneck-1 11.0
Pittsford-5 57.5   Port Washington-8 11.0
Chenango Forks-4 57.0   Brockport-5 10.0
Hilton-5 47.0   Monsignor Farrell-C 10.0
Burnt Hills-2 42.0   Guilderland-2 9.0
MacArthur-8 41.0   Hewlett-8 9.0
Arlington-1 40.0   Shenendehowa-2 9.0
Niagara Falls-6 39.0   Fulton-3 8.0
Herricks-8 38.5   Saratoga Springs-2 8.0
Hauppauge-11 37.0   Uniondale-8 8.0
Brentwood-11 36.0   Wallkill-9 8.0
Spencerport-5 35.0   Yorktown-1 8.0
Frontier-6 33.0   Newburgh Free Academy-9 7.0
Shaker-2 33.0   Penfield-5 7.0
Ballston Spa-2 31.0   Plainedge-8 7.0
Central Square-3 31.0   Benjamin Cardozo-P 6.0
Massapequa-8 31.0   Hamburg-6 6.0
Sayville-11 30.0   Orchard Park-6 6.0
Eastport-South Manor -11 29.0   Westbury-8 6.0
Ithaca-4 28.0   Carmel-1 5.0
Long Beach-8 28.0   Cornwall-9 5.0
Miller Place-11 27.0   South Side/East Rockaway-8 5.0
Queensbury-2 27.0   West Seneca West-East-6 5.0
Rush-Henrietta-5 27.0   Baldwin-8 4.0
Indian River-3 26.5   Bellport-11 4.0
Lindenhurst-11 26.0   Kings Park-11 4.0
New Hartford/Saquoit Valley-3 26.0   Lakeland-Panas-1 4.0
Northport-11 26.0   Lancaster-6 4.0
East Islip-11 24.0   Division-8 4.0
Islip-11 21.0   Longwood-11 4.0
New Rochelle-1 21.0   Massena-10 4.0
Starpoint-6 21.0   Sweet Home-6 4.0
Valley Central-9 21.0   Syosset-8 4.0
Mount Sinai-11 20.0   Tottenville-P 4.0
Washingtonville-9 20.0   Chaminade-C 3.0
St. Anthony`s-C 19.5   Patchogue-Medford-11 3.0
Fairport-5 19.0   Pearl River-1 3.0
Grand Street Campus-P 19.0   St Joseph Collegiate Institute-C 3.0
Lockport-6 19.0   Yonkers-1 3.0
Comsewogue-11 18.0   Churchville Chili-5 2.0
Briarcliff-Byram Hills-Valhalla-Westlake-1 17.0   Elmira-4 2.0
Manhasset-8 17.0   Franklin D Roosevelt-P 2.0
Middletown-9 17.0   Kellenberg Memorial-C 2.0
Attica-Batavia-5 16.0   Edward R. Murrow-P 1.0
Fox Lane-1 16.0   Pine Bush-9 1.0
Midwood-P 16.0   Warwick Valley-9 1.0
Niagara Wheatfield-6 16.0   Baldwinsville-3 0.0
Rocky Point-11 16.0   Bethpage-8 0.0
Sachem East-11 16.0   Binghamton/Seton CC-4 0.0
Monroe-Woodbury-9 15.5   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 0.0
Grand Island-6 15.0   Colonie-2 0.0
Horseheads-4 14.5   Flushing-P 0.0
Williamsville North-Williamsville East-6 14.5   James Madison-P 0.0
Calhoun-8 14.0   John Jay Cross River-1 0.0
Connetquot-11 14.0   McKee-Staten Island Tech-P 0.0
Huntington-11 14.0   North Rockland-1 0.0
Iona Prep-C 14.0   Olean/Alleghany-Limestone-6 0.0
Ward Melville-11 14.0   Ossining-1 0.0
Watertown-3 14.0   Rome Free Academy-3 0.0
Carthage-3 13.0   Roosevelt-8 0.0
Corning City Schools-4 13.0   Roy C Ketcham-1 0.0
Mohonasen-2 12.0   Tappan Zee-1 0.0
Sachem North-11 12.0   Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 0.0
Webster Schroeder-5 12.0   Victor-5 0.0
Mahopac-1 11.5   West Genesee-3 0.0
Amsterdam-2 11.0  



                                                                Photo Courtesy of Ray Nelson


Click the Photo for a Full Size Image

102lbs

110lbs

118lbs

126lbs

132lbs

138lbs

145lbs

152lbs

160lbs

170lbs

189lbs

215lbs

285lbs
Photos Courtesy of Ray Nelson


Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
102 - Dunia Sibomana (8-Long Beach, 8th) pinned Ryan Ferrara (4-Chenango Forks, 8th), 1:32
110 - Joseph Manfredi (8-Herricks, So) dec. Mikey Manta (11-Hauppauge, Sr), 5-1
118 - Matthew Marlow (11-Northport, So) dec. Jaden Crumpler (6-Niagara Falls, Jr), 3-1
126 - Tyler Ferrara (4-Chenango Forks, Jr) dec. Brayden Fahrbach (11-Mount Sinai, So), 5-2
132 - Stephen Lukas (11-Eastport-South Manor, Sr) dec. Andrew Marchese (9-Washingtonville, Sr), 9-6
138 - PJ Duke (9-Minisink Valley, Fr) def. George Oroudjov (4-Ithaca, Sr.), By DQ
145 - Jayden Scott (5-Rush-Henrietta, Sr) dec. Anthony Conetta (8-Massapequa, Sr), 4-2
152 - Rocco Camillaci (5-Hilton, Sr) dec. Ben Rogers (8-Wantagh, Sr), 9-5
160 - Zack Ryder (9-Minisink Valley, So) dec. Nick Sanko (5-Pittsford, Sr), 6-3
172 - Dylan Schell (2-Queensbury, Sr) dec. Mikey Altomer (9-Minisink Valley, Sr), 4-1
189 - Kole Mulhauser (3-Central Square, Sr) pinned Jake Trovato (11-Lindenhurst, Sr), 3:27
215 - Ethan Gallo (9-Minisink Valley, Jr) dec. Ryan Stein (2-Shaker, Sr), 6-0
285 - Charlie Tibbitts (3-New Hartford/Saquoit Valley, Sr) dec. Sebastian Regis (11-East Islip, So.), 3-2 TB

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Kole Mulhauser (3-Central Square, 189)


                                             Photo Courtesy of Ray Nelson


Most Pins least Time: Zack Ryder (9-Minisink Valley, 160), 3 in 4:59

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
102 - Evin Gursoy (P-Midwood, Fr) dec. Luke Satriano (9-Valley Central, Fr), 4-2
110 - Jason Kwaak (11-Brentwood, Fr) dec. Anthony Clem (8-Wantagh, So), 8-4
118 - Joseph Clem (8-Wantagh, So) dec. Ray Adams (8-Calhoun, Jr), 3-2 UTB
126 - Isaias Torres (P-Grand Street Campus, Sr) dec. Liam Carlin (2-Burnt Hills, Fr), 2-0
132 - Alex Booth (3-Indian River, Sr) pinned Nick LaMorte (11-Rocky Point, Jr), 3:54
138 - Killian Foy (8-MacArthur, Sr) pinned Casper Stewart (5-Attica-Batavia, So), 1:48
145 - Frank Volpe (11-Hauppauge, Jr) dec. Justin Klein (11-Miller Place, Sr), 7-5 SV
152 - Eric Tigue (9-Minisink Valley, Sr) dec. Tim Bova (1-Arlington, Sr), 4-2
160 - Brady Unger (5-Fairport, Jr) dec. Frankie Theroux (C-St. Anthony`s, Sr), 10-5
172 - Elijah Diakomihalis (5-Hilton, Fr) dec. Jake Scherbyn (5-Spencerport, Sr), 5-3
189 - Eric Carlson (8-Manhasset, Jr) dec. Andrew Filip (9-Minisink Valley, Jr), 5-2
215 - Steven Burrell (1-New Rochelle, Sr) dec. Robert Smith (11-Huntington, Sr), 9-2
285 - Konrad Krzyston (6-Frontier, Sr) dec. Stefaan Fearon (6-Lockport, Sr), 7-3

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
102 - Ralph Keeney (2-Ballston Spa, So) dec. Carlos Arango (8-Massapequa, Sr), 4-3
110 - Travis Browning (6-Frontier, Sr) dec. Dillon Arrick (1-Arlington, So), 5-1
118 - Christian Lievano (11-Ward Melville, Sr) pinned John Tietjen (11-Sachem East, Sr), 0:53
126 - Justin Fortugno (1-Briarcliff-Byram Hills-Valhalla-Westlake, Sr) MD Brogan Fielding (3-Carthage, So), 11-0
132 - Griffin Laplante (6-Starpoint, 8th) def. John Frustace (1-Arlington, Sr), by FFT
138 - Jordan Brown (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Jr) dec. Matthew Castillo (8-Port Washington, Sr), 8-1
145 - Renso Montalvo (2-Amsterdam, Jr) def. Cameron Catrabone (6-Williamsville North/East, So), by FFT
152 - Isaiah Rodriguez (5-Brockport, Sr) dec. Jake Hoffmann (1-Fox Lane, Sr), 8-5
160 - Braden Ainslie (11-Sayville, Sr) dec. Tom Andria (11-Islip, Sr), 7-6
172 - Brian Bielec (6-Grand Island, Sr) MD Mack Murtha (11-Sayville, Sr), 9-1
189 - Nick Smith (5-Pittsford, Sr) pinned John Mcgowan (1-Mamaroneck, Sr), 3:34
215 - John Santowski (5-Pittsford, Sr) dec. James Clarkson (8-MacArthur, Sr), 3-1
285 - Stephan Monchery (9-Middletown, So) pinned Nathan Zimmerman (5-Webster Schroeder, Sr), 0:27

Consolation Finals 7th/8th
102 - Joe Tornambe (1-Yorktown, So) dec. Mason Mangialino (11-Comsewogue, Fr), 1-0
110 - Sean Campbell (11-Copiague, Jr) dec. Tyler Whiteley (2-Burnt Hills, Fr), 5-4
118 - Mike Adams (C-Monsignor Farrell, Sr) dec. Michael Santore (2-Shaker, Sr), 2-0
126 - Amarfio Reynolds (6-Niagara Falls, Jr) dec. Ayden Robles (2-Shenendehowa, Sr), 1-0
132 - Gabriel Goss (2-Burnt Hills, Jr) dec. Devin Walker (11-Brentwood, Sr), 5-2
138 - Tyler Rossini (2-Burnt Hills, Sr) dec. Zach Miller (11-Islip, So), 4-1
145 - Gage Laplante (6-Starpoint, So) dec. Angelo Centrone (1-Mahopac, Sr), 7-5 SV
152 - Connor Gregory (2-Ballston Spa, Jr) pinned Matthew Hole-Lopez (11-Islip, Sr), 1:05
160 - Ethan Hart (4-Corning City Schools, Sr) dec. Joseph Mattei (8-Herricks, Jr), 5-2
172 - Eric Wetherbee (11-Sachem North, Sr) MD Ion Boboc (11-Connetquot, Sr), 9-0
189 - Dillon Blanchard (2-Guilderland, Sr) pinned Joe Marcello (5-Spencerport, Sr), 2:43
215 - Darrien Insogna (2-Ballston Spa, Jr) pinned Cain Roberts (3-Watertown, Sr), 4:08
285 - Jacob Maiorano (8-Hewlett, Sr) def. Cole Blatter (11-Comsewogue, Sr), by FFT

Semifinals
102 - Ryan Ferrara (4-Chenango Forks) dec. Carlos Arango (8-Massapequa), 5-3 TB
         Dunia Sibomana (8-Long Beach) dec. Luke Satriano (9-Valley Central), 9-3
110 - Joseph Manfredi (8-Herricks) dec. Jason Kwaak (11-Brentwood), 4-2
         Mikey Manta (11-Hauppauge) dec. Anthony Clem (8-Wantagh), 3-2
118 - Matthew Marlow (11-Northport) dec. Joseph Clem (8-Wantagh), 2-0 TB
         Jaden Crumpler (6-Niagara Falls) dec. Christian Lievano (11-Ward Melville), 2-0 SV
126 - Tyler Ferrara (4-Chenango Forks) pinned Isaias Torres (P-Grand Street Campus), 1:58
         Brayden Fahrbach (11-Mount Sinai) dec. Liam Carlin (2-Burnt Hills), 3-0
132 - Stephen Lukas (11-Eastport-South Manor) TF John Frustace (1-Arlington), 3:47 (16-1)
         Andrew Marchese (9-Washingtonville) dec. Alex Booth (3-Indian River), 5-4
138 - PJ Duke (9-Minisink Valley) TF Killian Foy (8-MacArthur), 3:03 (18-3)
         George Oroudjov (4-Ithaca) dec. Casper Stewart (5-Attica-Batavia), 7-1
145 - Jayden Scott (5-Rush-Henrietta) pinned Frank Volpe (11-Hauppauge), 3:27
         Anthony Conetta (8-Massapequa) dec. Cameron Catrabone (6-Williamsville North/East), 2-1
152 - Rocco Camillaci (5-Hilton) dec. Jake Hoffmann (1-Fox Lane), 9-6
         Ben Rogers (8-Wantagh) dec. Tim Bova (1-Arlington), 4-3
160 - Zack Ryder (9-Minisink Valley) pinned Brady Unger (5-Fairport), 1:07
         Nick Sanko (5-Pittsford) TF Tom Andria (11-Islip), 3:18 (16-0)
172 - Mikey Altomer (9-Minisink Valley) dec. Elijah Diakomihalis (5-Hilton), 5-4
         Dylan Schell (2-Queensbury) dec. Jake Scherbyn (5-Spencerport), 5-1
189 - Kole Mulhauser (3-Central Square) TF Andrew Filip (9-Minisink Valley), 4:57 (16-0)
         Jake Trovato (11-Lindenhurst) pinned Eric Carlson (8-Manhasset), 1:36
215 - Ethan Gallo (9-Minisink Valley) dec. Steven Burrell (1-New Rochelle), 1-0
         Ryan Stein (2-Shaker) dec. Robert Smith (11-Huntington), 3-1 SV
285 - Sebastian Regis (11-East Islip) dec. Konrad Krzyston (6-Frontier), 4-1
         Charlie Tibbitts (3-New Hartford/Saquoit Valley) dec. Stephan Monchery (9-Middletown), 3-1 SV