Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

58th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 1 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 28-29, 2020

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 8    -    224.5
2. Section 11    -    210.0
3. Section 5    -    165.5
4. Section 1    -    162.0
5. Section 2    -    137.0
6. Section 9    -    132.0
7. Section 6    -    96.5
8. CHSAA    -    87.0
9. Section 4    -    80.5
10. Section 3    -    63.5
11. PSAL    -    63.0


Individual Team Score
Hilton-5 75.0   Port Chester-1 8.0
Shenendehowa-2 67.5   Brooklyn Technical-P 7.0
Hauppauge-11 63.0   Chaminade-C 7.0
Minisink Valley-9 55.0   Clarkstown South-1 7.0
Wantagh-8 50.5   Harry S Truman-P 7.0
Chenango Forks-4 49.5   Mineola-8 7.0
Iona Prep-C 48.0   Niskayuna-2 7.0
Massapequa-8 41.0   West Genesee-3 7.0
Ward Melville-11 36.0   Kellenberg-C 6.0
Fox Lane-1 33.0   Auburn-3 5.0
Carmel-1 29.0   John Jay Cross River-1 5.0
Monroe-Woodbury-9 27.0   New Rochelle-1 5.0
Copiague-11 26.0   Tottenville-P 5.0
Eastport-South Manor-11 26.0   Brockport-5 4.0
Bay Shore-11 25.5   Connetquot-11 4.0
John Jay East Fishkill-1 25.0   Frontier-6 4.0
Penfield-5 25.0   Harrison-1 4.0
Commack-11 24.0   Indian River-3 4.0
MacArthur-8 24.0   James Madison-P 4.0
Niagara Falls-6 24.0   Kings Park-11 4.0
Niagara Wheatfield-6 24.0   North Rockland-1 4.0
Rocky Point-11 24.0   Warwick Valley-9 4.0
Islip-11 23.5   Westbury-8 4.0
Monsignor Farrell-C 23.0   Amherst-6 3.0
Pine Bush-9 23.0   Clarkstown North-1 3.0
Central Square-3 22.5   Elmira-4 3.0
Hempstead-8 22.0   Garden City-8 3.0
Arlington-1 21.0   Newfield-11 3.0
Attica/Batavia-5 21.0   Ossining-1 3.0
McKee-Staten Island Tech-P 21.0   Shaker-2 3.0
Rush Henrietta-5 21.0   Tappan Zee-1 3.0
Ballston Spa-2 20.5   Webster Thomas-5 3.0
Farmingdale-8 20.0   Burnt Hills-2 2.0
Freeport-8 20.0   Eastchester-1 2.0
Grand Street Campus-P 20.0   Hamburg-6 2.0
Long Beach-8 20.0   Manhasset-8 2.0
Northport-11 20.0   Midwood-P 2.0
Herricks-8 19.5   Starpoint-6 2.0
Syosset-8 19.0   Guilderland-2 1.0
Brentwood-11 18.0   Hendrick Hudson-1 1.0
North Babylon-11 18.0   Holy Trinity-C 1.0
Corning-4 17.0   Longwood-11 1.0
Williamsville North/East-6 16.5   Miller Place-11 1.0
Briarcliff/Byram Hills/Valhalla/Westlake-1 16.0   New Paltz-9 1.0
Carthage-3 16.0   Newburgh Free Academy-9 1.0
Lancaster-6 16.0   Rome Free Academy-3 1.0
Middletown-9 16.0   St Anthony`s-C 1.0
Mepham-8 15.0   Suffern-1 1.0
Bellport-11 14.0   Xavier-C 1.0
Pittsford-5 14.0   Canisius-C 0.0
Columbia-2 13.0   Irondequoit-6 0.0
Glen Cove-8 13.0   Ithaca-4 0.0
Mohonasen-2 13.0   Jamesville-Dewitt/CBA-3 0.0
Clarence-6 12.0   Johnson City-4 0.0
Horseheads-4 12.0   Massena-10 0.0
White Plains-1 12.0   New Hartford-3 0.0
Webster Schroeder-5 11.5   Plainview JFK-8 0.0
Averill Park-2 11.0   Roy C Ketcham-1 0.0
Beacon-1 11.0   Saratoga-2 0.0
Division-8 10.5   Sayville-11 0.0
Spencerport-5 10.0   Sewanhaka East-8 0.0
Washingtonville-9 10.0   St. John the Baptist-C 0.0
Fulton-3 9.0   St. Joseph Collegiate Institute-C 0.0
Grand Island-6 9.0   Union-Endicott-4 0.0
Centereach-11 8.0   Valley Central-9 0.0
Mahopac-1 8.0   Westhampton Beach-11 0.0
Martin L. King-P 8.0   Yorktown-1 0.0



                                                                Photo Courtesy of Ray Passaro & Ray Nelson


Click the Photo for a Full Size Image

99lbs

106lbs

113lbs

120lbs

126lbs

132lbs

138lbs

145lbs

152lbs

160lbs

170lbs

182lbs

195lbs

220lbs

285lbs


Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  99 - Peter Duke (1-Carmel, 7th) TF Joseph Manfredi (8-Herricks, 8th), 5:22 (23-8)
106 - Elijah Rivera (11-Bay Shore, Sr.) dec. Tyler Ferrara (4-Chenango Forks, Fr.), 6-4 SV
113 - Stevo Poulin (2-Shenendehowa, Jr.) TF Jeremiah Echeverria (8-Long Beach, Jr.), 5:40 (24-5)
120 - Greg Diakomihalis (5-Hilton, Sr.) dec. Chase Liardi (8-Massapequa, Jr.), 8-2
126 - Zack Ryder (9-Minisink Valley, 8th) pinned George Oroudjov (8-Syosset, So.), 4:35
132 - Zach Redding (11-Eastport-South Manor, Sr.) dec. Jayden Scott (5-Rush Henrietta, So.), 4-2
138 - Justin McDougald (6-Niagara Wheatfield, Sr.) dec. Ryan Burgos (5-Hilton, Sr.), 3-1
145 - Willie McDougald (6-Niagara Falls, Sr.) dec. Lee Mauras (8-Hempstead, Sr.), 8-2
152 - Tommy Askey (9-Pine Bush, Sr.) dec. AJ Kovacs (C-Iona Prep, Sr.), 8-5
160 - Cooper Kropman (5-Penfield, Jr.) MD Joey McGinty (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.), 11-3
170 - Tyler Albis (1-John Jay East Fishkill, Sr.) MD Quincy Downes (1-Fox Lane, Sr.), 9-1
182 - Matthew Rogers (8-Wantagh, Sr.) dec. Brock Delsignore (2-Shenendehowa, Jr.), 6-4
195 - Matt Kelly (C-Iona Prep, Sr.) MD Nicholas Franco (8-Farmingdale, Sr.), 11-0
220 - Malik Leftenant (11-Copiague, Sr.) dec. Alex Semenenko (P-McKee-Staten Island Tech, So.), 8-6
285 - Lucas Scott (4-Chenango Forks, Jr.) dec. Myles Norris (8-Freeport, Sr.), 5-1

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Greg Diakomihalis (5-Hilton)


                                             Photo Courtesy of Ray Passaro


Most Pins least Time: Peter Magliocco (11-Northport) 4 in 6:28

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  99 - Mikey Manta (11-Hauppauge, So.) dec. Christian Lievano (11-Ward Melville, So.), 4-2
106 - Nick Palso (2-Ballston Spa, Jr.) def. Isaiah Jackson (8-Glen Cove, Sr.), by FFT.
113 - Casper Stewart (5-Attica/Batavia, 8th) def. Killian Foy (8-MacArthur, So.), by DQ
120 - Josiah Encarnacion (8-Wantagh, Sr.) dec. Jake Eckerle (11-Commack, Sr.), 5-2
126 - Rocco Camillaci (5-Hilton, So.) dec. Luke Smith (11-Hauppauge, Sr.), 6-3
132 - Drew Witham (4-Corning, Sr.) dec. Jayden Cardenas (P-Grand Street Campus, Sr.), 13-11
138 - Logan Sciotto (11-Rocky Point, Sr.) dec. Gavin Damasco (11-Commack, Sr.), 3-0
145 - Kole Mulhauser (3-Central Square, So.) pinned Nick Sanko (5-Pittsford, So.), 2:11
152 - Dennis Robin (1-Arlington, Sr.) dec. Jeremy Scutellaro (8-Massapequa, Sr.), 6-1
160 - Jack Spahn (11-Islip, Jr.) dec. Colden Dorfman (2-Shenendehowa, Jr.), 4-0
170 - Danny Mauriello (11-Hauppauge, Sr.) pinned James Araneo (11-Ward Melville, Jr.), 2:18
182 - Alex Behar (1-Briarcliff/Byram Hills/Valhalla/Westlake, Sr.) dec. Josh Leidig (11-Bellport, Sr.), 5-1
195 - Matt Hegi (8-Mepham, Sr.) dec. Fombo Azah (3-Carthage, Sr.), 3-0
220 - Jayshon Hines (11-North Babylon, Jr.) dec. Peter Magliocco (11-Northport, Sr.), 3-2
285 - Adam Fenner (9-Minisink Valley, Jr.) MD Collin Burns (5-Hilton, Sr.), 10-1

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  99 - Michael Adams (C-Monsignor Farrell, So.) MD Jordan Brown (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Fr.), 14-0
106 - Christopher Crawford (1-Beacon, Fr.) dec. Justin Morales (9-Middletown, Sr.), 4-3
113 - Andrew Marchese (9-Washingtonville, So.) dec. Anthony Surace (5-Webster Schroeder, Jr.), 11-9 SV
120 - Jake Hoffmann (1-Fox Lane, So.) dec. Cameron Catrabone (6-Williamsville North/East, 8th), 4-3
126 - Anthony DiBartolo (11-Hauppauge, Sr.) dec. Ivan Garcia (1-Port Chester, Sr.), 8-6 SV
132 - Jake Schneider (8-MacArthur, Jr.) dec. Nate Wade (3-West Genesee, Jr.), 6-4 TB
138 - Jake Deguire (2-Mohonasen, Jr.) pinned Ben Rogers (8-Wantagh, So,), 4:14
145 - Mason Wersinger (5-Spencerport, Sr.) dec. Aiden Rabideau (6-Clarence, Sr.), 7-2
152 - Sean Malenfant (2-Averill Park, Jr.) pinned Wenchard Pierre Louis (11-Brentwood, Sr.), 1:48
160 - Daniel Cassera (11-Ward Melville, Sr.) dec. Camrin Galvin (3-Fulton, Sr.), 5-3 SV
170 - JD Moore (8-Division, Sr.) dec. Joseph Velazquez (9-Middletown, Sr.), 8-5
182 - Ryan Stencel (6-Lancaster, Sr.) dec. Ethan Gallo (9-Minisink Valley, Fr.), 7-2
195 - Michael Altomer (2-Columbia, So.) dec. Anthony Cascen (P-Harry S Truman, Sr.), 6-2
220 - Sebastian Garibaldi (1-White Plains, Jr.) MD Muhamed Diop (P-Martin L. King, Jr.), 15-4
285 - London Castillo (11-Brentwood, Sr.) dec. Chris Powell (11-Centereach, Sr.), 2-1

Consolation Finals 7th/8th
  99 - Travis Browning (6-Frontier, So.) dec. Alex Greco (9-Warwick Valley, Fr.), 8-1
106 - Shane Meenaghan (C-Chaminade, Fr.) def. Vincent Ziccardi (11-Kings Park, So.), by FFT.
113 - Angelo Centrone (1-Mahopac, So.) dec. Daniel Adams (C-Monsignor Farrell, Sr.), 8-5
120 - Zach Levey (4-Horseheads, Jr.) dec. Steven Wilkinson (11-Connetquot, Sr.), 5-2
126 - Evan Matias (11-Rocky Point, Sr.) def. Michael Catanzaro (6-Williamsville North/East, Jr.), 1:41
132 - James Sullivan (1-Clarkstown South, Sr.) dec. Sean Garofal (1-North Rockland, Jr.), 6-4
138 - Tim Bova (1-Arlington, So.) pinned Logan Gumble (4-Chenango Forks, Jr.), 5:00
145 - Tyler Joseph (1-Harrison, Jr.) dec. Francis Whitehouse (11-Islip, Sr.), 3-1 SV
152 - Jacob Scibek (4-Horseheads, Sr.) dec. Isaiah Rodriguez (5-Brockport, So.), 6-3
160 - Gavin Fiacco (1-John Jay Cross River, Sr.) dec. Ryan Siller (C-Monsignor Farrell, Sr.), 4-3
170 - Peter Meshkov (2-Niskayuna, Jr.) dec. Max Gwertzman (P-Brooklyn Technical, Sr.), 3-0
182 - James Watterson (C-Kellenberg, Sr.) def. Andrew Grechko (P-Brooklyn Technical, Sr.), by FFT.
195 - Ericson Velasquez (8-Mineola, Sr.) dec. Codie Scotland (6-Lancaster, Sr.), 5-3
220 - Keyshin Cooper (3-Auburn, Sr.) dec. Jeremiah Funches (8-Westbury, Sr.), 3-1
285 - Sam Khodaparest (8-Massapequa, Sr.) pinned Ryan Bitka (6-Amherst, Sr.), 0:32

Semifinals
  99 - Peter Duke (1-Carmel) pinned Jordan Brown (9-Monroe-Woodbury), 1:47
         Joseph Manfredi (8-Herricks) dec. Christian Lievano (11-Ward Melville), 6-5
106 - Elijah Rivera (11-Bay Shore) dec. Justin Morales (9-Middletown), 4-2
         Tyler Ferrara (4-Chenango Forks) dec. Christopher Crawford (1-Beacon), 7-5
113 - Stevo Poulin (2-Shenendehowa) pinned Anthony Surace (5-Webster Schroeder), 1:46
         Jeremiah Echeverria (8-Long Beach) dec. Killian Foy (8-MacArthur), 7-0
120 - Greg Diakomihalis (5-Hilton) TF Jake Eckerle (11-Commack), 5:07 (19-4)
         Chase Liardi (8-Massapequa) dec. Josiah Encarnacion (8-Wantagh), 2-1 TB
126 - Zack Ryder (9-Minisink Valley) dec. Ivan Garcia (1-Port Chester), 10-7
         George Oroudjov (8-Syosset) dec. Anthony DiBartolo (11-Hauppauge), 4-3
132 - Zach Redding (11-Eastport-South Manor) def. Jake Schneider (8-MacArthur), 10-1
         Jayden Scott (5-Rush Henrietta) dec. Drew Witham (4-Corning), 5-4
138 - Ryan Burgos (5-Hilton) def. Jake Deguire (2-Mohonasen), 14-0
         Justin McDougald (6-Niagara Wheatfield) dec. Logan Sciotto (11-Rocky Point), 6-3
145 - Willie McDougald (6-Niagara Falls) dec. Mason Wersinger (5-Spencerport), 7-4
         Lee Mauras (8-Hempstead) pinned Nick Sanko (5-Pittsford), 5:39
152 - AJ Kovacs (C-Iona Prep) def. Sean Malenfant (2-Averill Park), 13-4
         Tommy Askey (9-Pine Bush) def. Wenchard Pierre Louis (11-Brentwood), 12-2
160 - Cooper Kropman (5-Penfield) dec. Colden Dorfman (2-Shenendehowa), 6-1
         Joey McGinty (9-Monroe-Woodbury) dec. Camrin Galvin (3-Fulton), 4-0
170 - Quincy Downes (1-Fox Lane) dec. JD Moore (8-Division), 11-7
         Tyler Albis (1-John Jay East Fishkill) pinned Joseph Velazquez (9-Middletown), 1:11
182 - Brock Delsignore (2-Shenendehowa) def. Ethan Gallo (9-Minisink Valley), 10-1
         Matthew Rogers (8-Wantagh) pinned Ryan Stencel (6-Lancaster), 5:18
195 - Matt Kelly (C-Iona Prep) TF Anthony Cascen (P-Harry S Truman), 3:24 (15-0)
         Nicholas Franco (8-Farmingdale) dec. Matt Hegi (8-Mepham), 5-3
220 - Alex Semenenko (P-McKee-Staten Island Tech) dec. Sebastian Garibaldi (1-White Plains), 6-5
         Malik Leftenant (11-Copiague) dec. Jayshon Hines (11-North Babylon), 5-3
285 - Lucas Scott (4-Chenango Forks) dec. London Castillo (11-Brentwood), 4-3
         Myles Norris (8-Freeport) dec. Collin Burns (5-Hilton), 3-1

Quarterfinals
  99 - Peter Duke (1-Carmel) TF Alex Greco (9-Warwick Valley), 3:02 (21-5)
         Jordan Brown (9-Monroe-Woodbury) dec. Michael Adams (C-Monsignor Farrell), 5-3
         Christian Lievano (11-Ward Melville) dec. Mikey Manta (11-Hauppauge), 7-4
         Joseph Manfredi (8-Herricks) dec. Gage Laplante (6-Starpoint), 8-4
106 - Elijah Rivera (11-Bay Shore) TF Sal Esposito (P-Tottenville), 6:00 (15-0)
         Justin Morales (9-Middletown) dec. Joe Berenson (5-Webster Schroeder), 10-5
         Tyler Ferrara (4-Chenango Forks) pinned Nick Palso (2-Ballston Spa), 1:54
         Christopher Crawford (1-Beacon) pinned Vincent Ziccardi (11-Kings Park), 4:27
113 - Stevo Poulin (2-Shenendehowa) pinned Andrew Marchese (9-Washingtonville), 0:56
         Anthony Surace (5-Webster Schroeder) dec. Angelo Centrone (1-Mahopac), 8-4
         Killian Foy (8-MacArthur) pinned Casper Stewart (5-Attica/Batavia), 1:33
         Jeremiah Echeverria (8-Long Beach) dec. Daniel Adams (C-Monsignor Farrell), 4-3
120 - Greg Diakomihalis (5-Hilton) TF Jake Hoffmann (1-Fox Lane), 2:52 (18-3)
         Jake Eckerle (11-Commack) dec. Steven Wilkinson (11-Connetquot), 5-3
         Josiah Encarnacion (8-Wantagh) pinned Alex Booth (3-Indian River), 5:06
         Chase Liardi (8-Massapequa) def. Zach Levey (4-Horseheads), 12-2
126 - Ivan Garcia (1-Port Chester) dec. Michael Catanzaro (6-Williamsville North/East), 6-2
         Zack Ryder (9-Minisink Valley) dec. Rocco Camillaci (5-Hilton), 7-4
         Anthony DiBartolo (11-Hauppauge) def. David Correa (P-Tottenville), 13-5
         George Oroudjov (8-Syosset) dec. Luke Smith (11-Hauppauge), 3-1
132 - Zach Redding (11-Eastport-South Manor) def. Nate Wade (3-West Genesee), 13-5
         Jake Schneider (8-MacArthur) dec. Sean Garofal (1-North Rockland), 4-2
         Drew Witham (4-Corning) dec. Jayden Cardenas (P-Grand Street Campus), 6-4
         Jayden Scott (5-Rush Henrietta) def. Ryan Forrest (6-Hamburg), 15-5
138 - Ryan Burgos (5-Hilton) pinned Ben Rogers (8-Wantagh), 5:22
         Jake Deguire (2-Mohonasen) dec. Tim Bova (1-Arlington), 6-5 UTB
         Logan Sciotto (11-Rocky Point) dec. Gavin Damasco (11-Commack), 7-0
         Justin McDougald (6-Niagara Wheatfield) dec. Logan Gumble (4-Chenango Forks), 3-2
145 - Willie McDougald (6-Niagara Falls) dec. Marquis Larmond (P-Grand Street Campus), 8-1
         Mason Wersinger (5-Spencerport) dec. Marvin Lobo (11-Copiague), 6-5
         Lee Mauras (8-Hempstead) pinned Kole Mulhauser (3-Central Square), 3:22
         Nick Sanko (5-Pittsford) dec. Francis Whitehouse (11-Islip), 6-2
152 - AJ Kovacs (C-Iona Prep) pinned Cuinn Burlingham (3-Fulton), 3:36
         Sean Malenfant (2-Averill Park) dec. Karamvir Hothi (5-Rush Henrietta), 8-6 TB
         Wenchard Pierre Louis (11-Brentwood) dec. Isaiah Rodriguez (5-Brockport), 3-1
         Tommy Askey (9-Pine Bush) dec. Dennis Robin (1-Arlington), 4-3
160 - Cooper Kropman (5-Penfield) dec. Jack Spahn (11-Islip), 7-0
         Colden Dorfman (2-Shenendehowa) pinned Gavin Fiacco (1-John Jay Cross River), 3:58
         Camrin Galvin (3-Fulton) dec. Ryan Siller (C-Monsignor Farrell), 6-4
         Joey McGinty (9-Monroe-Woodbury) dec. Adrian Artsisheuskiy (P-Midwood), 4-3
170 - Quincy Downes (1-Fox Lane) dec. Danny Mauriello (11-Hauppauge), 10-6
         JD Moore (8-Division) dec. Adam Daghestani (6-Grand Island), 5-2
         Tyler Albis (1-John Jay East Fishkill) dec. Jack McCusker (8-Manhasset), 11-7
         Joseph Velazquez (9-Middletown) pinned James Araneo (11-Ward Melville), 4:36
182 - Brock Delsignore (2-Shenendehowa) def. Andrew Grechko (P-Brooklyn Technical), 20-9
         Ethan Gallo (9-Minisink Valley) dec. Alex Behar (1-Briarcliff/Byram Hills/Valhalla/Westlake), 7-2
         Ryan Stencel (6-Lancaster) dec. Michael Tyrrell (11-Hauppauge), 6-3
         Matthew Rogers (8-Wantagh) dec. Josh Leidig (11-Bellport), 15-9
195 - Matt Kelly (C-Iona Prep) dec. Michael Altomer (2-Columbia), 7-0
         Anthony Cascen (P-Harry S Truman) dec. Ericson Velasquez (8-Mineola), 6-3
         Nicholas Franco (8-Farmingdale) dec. Fombo Azah (3-Carthage), 6-4
         Matt Hegi (8-Mepham) dec. Codie Scotland (6-Lancaster), 3-1
220 - Alex Semenenko (P-McKee-Staten Island Tech) def. Blake Bielec (6-Grand Island), 11-3
         Sebastian Garibaldi (1-White Plains) dec. Keyshin Cooper (3-Auburn), 9-2
         Jayshon Hines (11-North Babylon) dec. Peter Magliocco (11-Northport), 5-0
         Malik Leftenant (11-Copiague) pinned Jeremiah Funches (8-Westbury), 5:34
285 - Lucas Scott (4-Chenango Forks) dec. Nino Prisco (1-Fox Lane), 7-1
         London Castillo (11-Brentwood) dec. Sam Khodaparest (8-Massapequa), 5-3
         Myles Norris (8-Freeport) dec. Adam Fenner (9-Minisink Valley), 2-1 TB
         Collin Burns (5-Hilton) dec. Collin Null (3-Carthage), 3-2