Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

56th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 2 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 23-24, 2018

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 3    -    266.5
2. Section 6    -    180.0
3. Section 4    -    172.5
4. Section 11    -    158.5
5. Section 5    -    144.5
6. Section 2    -    142.5
7. Section 7    -    100.0
8. Section 9    -    70.0
9. Section 8    -    65.0
10. Section 1    -    63.5
11. PSAL    -    44.0
12. Section 10    -    23.0
13. ASIS    -    11.0


Individual Team Score
Central Valley Academy-3 74.0   Rondout Valley-9 12.0
Norwich-4 67.0   Locust Valley-8 11.0
Mattituck-11 49.5   Oyster Bay-8 11.0
Tioga-4 45.0   Pawling-1 10.5
South Jefferson/Sandy Creek-3 43.0   Clarke-8 10.0
Walton/Delhi-4 41.5   Newfane-6 10.0
Camden-3 38.0   Olean-6 10.0
Eagle Academy Bronx-P 37.0   Beekmantown-7 9.0
Falconer-6 36.0   Hannibal-3 9.0
Peru-7 35.0   South Seneca-5 9.0
Center Moriches-11 34.5   Hackley School-14 8.0
Mt. Sinai-11 34.0   Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton-5 8.0
Saranac-7 33.0   Seaford-8 7.0
Warsaw-5 32.5   Spencer-Van Etten/Candor-4 6.0
Schuylerville-2 29.5   Ogdensburg-10 5.0
Phoenix-3 29.0   Malone-10 4.0
Maple Hill-2 28.0   Petrides-P 4.0
Alden/Akron-6 25.0   Whitney Point-4 4.0
Canastota-3 24.5   Windsor-4 4.0
Chautauqua Lake-6 24.0   Springville-6 3.5
Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 24.0   Edgemont-1 3.0
Warrensburg/Bolton-2 23.5   Horace Mann School-14 3.0
Alexander-5 23.0   Letchworth-5 3.0
Lowville-3 23.0   Mechanicville/Stillwater-2 3.0
Randolph-6 23.0   Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy-P 3.0
Chittenango-3 22.0   Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George-2 2.5
Copenhagen-3 22.0   Alfred-Almond-5 2.0
Onteora-9 22.0   Caledonia-Mumford-5 2.0
Shoreham-Wading River-11 22.0   Cheektowaga-6 2.0
Starpoint-6 22.0   Mexico-3 2.0
Susquehanna Valley-4 22.0   New Paltz-9 2.0
Ausable Valley-7 21.0   Northern Adirondack-7 2.0
Duanesburg-2 21.0   Port Byron-3 2.0
Galway-2 21.0   Adirondack-3 1.0
Iroquois-6 21.0   Ardsley/Dobbs Ferry-1 1.0
Port Jefferson-11 20.5   Attica/Batavia-5 1.0
Onondaga/Tully-3 20.0   Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 1.0
Southwestern-6 20.0   Fredonia-6 1.0
Cohoes-2 19.0   Lansing-4 1.0
Red Hook-9 19.0   Our Lady Of Lourdes-1 1.0
Tonawanda-6 18.5   Perry-5 1.0
New Hartford-3 18.0   Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 1.0
Pearl River-1 18.0   Bayport Blue Point-11 0.0
Pleasantville-1 18.0   Bronx Studio-P 0.0
Canisteo-Greenwood-5 17.0   Canton-10 0.0
Holland Patent-5 16.0   Cato-Meridian-3 0.0
Palmyra-Macedon-5 16.0   Catskill-2 0.0
Pioneer-6 16.0   Collegiate School-14 0.0
Port Jervis-9 15.0   Dalton School-14 0.0
Carle Place/Wheatley-8 14.0   Greenville-2 0.0
Gouverneur-10 14.0   Groton-4 0.0
Keshequa-5 14.0   Hastings-1 0.0
Marcellus-3 14.0   Highland-9 0.0
Oneonta-4 14.0   Hoosick Falls-2 0.0
Salem/Cambridge-2 14.0   Hornell-5 0.0
Watervliet/Heatly-2 14.0   Irvington-1 0.0
Williamson/Marion/Sodus-5 14.0   Lackawanna-6 0.0
Maple Grove-6 13.0   Oxford-4 0.0
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville-4 12.0   Schoharie-2 0.0
Cold Spring Harbor-8 12.0   Trinity School-14 0.0
Dansville-5 12.0   Wayne-5 0.0
Putnam Valley/Haldane-1 12.0  




Brackets: Division 2 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  99 - Dante Geislinger (4-Norwich, So.) dec. Devin Coleman (3-Camden, Sr.), 9-4
106 - Anthony Noto (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima, So.) dec. Jordan Titus (11-Center Moriches, Fr.), 3-1
113 - Marek Bush (3-Central Valley Academy, Fr.) dec. Chandler Merwin (4-Walton/Delhi, Jr.), 4-2
120 - Trent Svingala (2-Maple Hill, Jr.) dec. Brady Worthing (4-Tioga, So.), 3-2
126 - Orion Anderson (2-Schuylerville, Sr.) pinned Vince Miceli (11-Port Jefferson, Sr.), 1:34
132 - Luke Bokina (11-Mattituck, Sr.) dec. Nicholas Young (5-Alexander, Sr.), 2-1
138 - Mike Zariff (11-Mt. Sinai, Sr.) dec. Riley Gerber (3-Camden, Sr.), 6-4 SV
145 - Jack Bokina (11-Mattituck, Sr.) dec. Hunter Shaut (3-Central Valley Academy, Jr.), 5-0
152 - Dempsey Carroll (3-Copenhagen, Jr.) dec. Jack Chesman (1-Pearl River, Jr.), 6-2
160 - Bryce Rowe (6-Chautauqua Lake, Sr.) dec. Jacob Nolan (7-Saranac, Jr.), 2-1
170 - Ross McFarland (3-Phoenix, Jr.) MD Dillon Ross (9-Onteora, Sr.), 8-0
182 - Connor Fredericks (3-Chittenango, Sr.) dec. Chance Lapier (7-Ausable Valley, Sr.), 3-2
195 - Doug Simmons (3-Canastota, Sr.) dec. Corey Keefe (6-Falconer, Sr.), 3-0
220 - Joe Benedict (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, Sr.) dec. Reggie Poulin (2-Cohoes, Sr.), 3-1
285 - Anthony Robinson (6-Starpoint, Sr.) dec. Jayson Gomez (P-Eagle Academy Bronx, Sr.), 6-5

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Orion Anderson (2-Schuylerville)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  99 - Mason Bush (3-Central Valley Academy, Fr.) dec. Carter Schubert (5-Williamson/Marion/Sodus, 8th), 2-1
106 - Len Balducci (1-Pleasantville, So.) MD Micah Roes (3-Lowville, So.), 11-1
113 - Matt Garland (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, Jr.) dec. Zac Cummings (2-Salem/Cambridge, Sr.), 3-0
120 - Logan Dubuque (7-Peru, Jr.) pinned Caleb Robinson (4-Walton/Delhi, Jr.), 5:37
126 - Zach Braddell (6-Tonawanda, Jr.) MD Masin Schuster (5-Dansville, Sr.), 8-0
132 - Cahal Donovan (3-Marcellus, Jr.) dec. Kyle Sams (1-Putnam Valley/Haldane, Sr.), 10-8
138 - Ian McKenna (3-New Hartford, Sr.) dec. Mason Gray (5-Warsaw, Sr.), 6-5
145 - TJ Philpots (3-Holland Patent, Sr.) dec. Cory Day (6-Iroquois, Jr.), 2-1
152 - Zack Lawrence (2-Duanesburg, Jr.) pinned John Carl Petretti (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.), 2:14
160 - Dillan Palaszewski (2-Galway, Sr.) dec. John DeRidder (8-Carle Place/Wheatley, Sr.), 4-0
170 - Jacob Sarow (6-Alden/Akron, Sr.) dec. Trent Ingraham (3-Central Valley Academy, Sr.), 5-2
182 - Giuseppe Hoose (6-Southwestern, Sr.) pinned Brennan Slater (4-Norwich, Sr.), 4:47
195 - Richie Knapp (4-Susquehanna Valley, Sr.) pinned Wyatt Holley (5-Keshequa, Sr.), 1:34
220 - Jack Binder (2-Warrensburg/Bolton, Sr.) dec. Mike Rigerman (6-Pioneer, Jr.), 6-2
285 - Nate Briggs (3-Onondaga/Tully, Sr.) def. Leroy Williams (4-Oneonta, Sr.), By Dflt

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  99 - Jace Schafer (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Fr.) dec. Andrew Lucinski (6-Newfane, Fr.), 5-2
106 - Carter Baer (10-Gouverneur, 8th) dec. Jordan Soriano (8-Clarke, 8th), 3-2
113 - Connor Lyons (2-Watervliet-Heatly, Sr.) pinned Jack Bosco (14-Hackley School, So.), 2:57
120 - Brad Cheek (5-Canisteo-Greenwood, Jr.) def. Keith Cassar (8-Oyster Bay, Sr.), By Dflt
126 - Mike Squires (4-Norwich, So.) dec. Bryce Smith (7-Saranac, So.), 3-0
132 - Matt Evans (6-Randolph, Sr.) dec. Raymond Costa (8-Cold Spring Harbor, Jr.), 5-1
138 - Austin Lamb (4-Tioga, Jr.) pinned Ben Bivar (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, Sr.), 1:47
145 - Jack Ward (8-Locust Valley, Sr.) dec. Ian Houck (9-Rondout Valley, Sr.), 8-2
152 - Daniel Bogie (P-Eagle Academy Bronx, Sr.) dec. Zach Williams (3-Hannibal, Jr.), 6-5 UTB
160 - Dan Torres (6-Falconer, Sr.) dec. Isaiah Roes (3-Lowville, Sr.), 5-0
170 - Lajess Sawyer (11-Center Moriches, Jr.) def. Ty Rifanburg (4-Norwich, Sr.), By FFT
182 - Jason Butler (9-Port Jervis, Sr.) dec. Patrick Walsh (6-Olean, Jr.), 6-4 SV
195 - Zach Trim (6-Maple Grove, Sr.) dec. Nate Degroff (5-Warsaw, So.), 6-5 TB
220 - Tyler Rice (4-Norwich, Fr.) dec. Keagan Carmenatty (5-South Seneca, Jr.), 5-4
285 - Liam Dietrich (9-Red Hook, So.) pinned Nick Becker (6-Randolph, Sr.), 3:28

Semifinals
  99 - Dante Geislinger (4-Norwich) dec. Mason Bush (3-Central Valley Academy), 6-2
         Devin Coleman (3-Camden) dec. Carter Schubert (5-Williamson/Marion/Sodus), 2-1 TB
106 - Jordan Titus (11-Center Moriches) dec. Jordan Soriano (8-Clarke), 3-1
         Anthony Noto (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima) dec. Len Balducci (1-Pleasantville), 10-5
113 - Marek Bush (3-Central Valley Academy) dec. Matt Garland (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek), 2-1
         Chandler Merwin (4-Walton/Delhi) dec. Zac Cummings (2-Salem/Cambridge), 3-0
120 - Trent Svingala (2-Maple Hill) dec. Keith Cassar (8-Oyster Bay), 7-1
         Brady Worthing (4-Tioga) dec. Brad Cheek (5-Canisteo-Greenwood), 9-7
126 - Orion Anderson (2-Schuylerville) F pinned Zach Braddell (6-Tonawanda), 3:51
         Vince Miceli (11-Port Jefferson) dec. Masin Schuster (5-Dansville), 12-10 SV
132 - Luke Bokina (11-Mattituck) dec. Cahal Donovan (3-Marcellus), 4-2
         Nicholas Young (5-Alexander) def. Kyle Sams (1-Putnam Valley/Haldane), 16-6
138 - Mike Zariff (11-Mt. Sinai) dec. Ian McKenna (3-New Hartford), 5-4
         Riley Gerber (3-Camden) dec. Ben Bivar (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville), 8-6
145 - Hunter Shaut (3-Central Valley Academy) F pinned Cory Day (6-Iroquois), 5:50
         Jack Bokina (11-Mattituck) F pinned TJ Philpots (3-Holland Patent), 2:42
152 - Dempsey Carroll (3-Copenhagen) dec. Zack Lawrence (2-Duanesburg), 4-1
         Jack Chesman (1-Pearl River) dec. Zach Williams (3-Hannibal), 5-3
160 - Jacob Nolan (7-Saranac) dec. Dillan Palaszewski (2-Galway), 6-2
         Bryce Rowe (6-Chautauqua Lake) dec. Dan Torres (6-Falconer), 4-3 TB
170 - Ross McFarland (3-Phoenix) F pinned Ty Rifanburg (4-Norwich), 5:41
         Dillon Ross (9-Onteora) def. Lajess Sawyer (11-Center Moriches), 12-0
182 - Chance Lapier (7-Ausable Valley) dec. Giuseppe Hoose (6-Southwestern), 8-7
         Connor Fredericks (3-Chittenango) dec. Brennan Slater (4-Norwich), 11-6
195 - Doug Simmons (3-Canastota) dec. Richie Knapp (4-Susquehanna Valley), 6-5
         Corey Keefe (6-Falconer) dec. Zach Trim (6-Maple Grove), 5-1
220 - Joe Benedict (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek) F pinned Tyler Rice (4-Norwich), 0:36
         Reggie Poulin (2-Cohoes) dec. Mike Rigerman (6-Pioneer), 4-3 UTB
285 - Anthony Robinson (6-Starpoint) dec. Nate Briggs (3-Onondaga/Tully), 4-3 UTB
         Jayson Gomez (P-Eagle Academy Bronx) F pinned Leroy Williams (4-Oneonta), 1:10

Quarterfinals
  99 - Mason Bush (3-Central Valley Academy) dec. Swyer Bruce (7-Beekmantown), 3-1
         Dante Geislinger (4-Norwich) pinned Jace Schafer (5-Palmyra-Macedon), 2:55
         Carter Schubert (5-Williamson/Marion/Sodus) dec. Nikko Walsh (9-Rondout Valley), 6-0
         Devin Coleman (3-Camden) pinned Andrew Lucinski (6-Newfane), 5:51
106 - Jordan Titus (11-Center Moriches) def. Isaac Crane (5-Caledonia-Mumford), 14-4
         Jordan Soriano (8-Clarke) dec. Carter Baer (10-Gouverneur), 3-1
         Len Balducci (1-Pleasantville) dec. Mikey Evans (6-Springville), 5-2
         Anthony Noto (5-Honeoye Falls-Lima) dec. Muskan Mongar (5-Warsaw), 12-6
113 - Marek Bush (3-Central Valley Academy) pinned Jack Bosco (14-Hackley School), 1:23
         Matt Garland (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek) dec. Eric Tigue (9-Port Jervis), 6-0
         Zac Cummings (2-Salem/Cambridge) dec. Alijah Seymour (7-Peru), 5-0
         Chandler Merwin (4-Walton/Delhi) pinned Connor Pearce (11-Shoreham-Wading River), 0:54
120 - Trent Svingala (2-Maple Hill) def. Ethan Palanca (9-New Paltz), 11-2
         Keith Cassar (8-Oyster Bay) dec. Dean Shambo (3-Mexico), 1-0
         Brad Cheek (5-Canisteo-Greenwood) dec. Caleb Robinson (4-Walton/Delhi), 8-2
         Brady Worthing (4-Tioga) pinned Mike O`Brien (11-Mt. Sinai), 2:20
126 - Orion Anderson (2-Schuylerville) tf. Bryce Smith (7-Saranac), 3:35 21-6
         Zach Braddell (6-Tonawanda) pinned Zachary Roberts (10-Ogdensburg), 0:55
         Vince Miceli (11-Port Jefferson) dec. Mike Squires (4-Norwich), 3-1
         Masin Schuster (5-Dansville) dec. Victor Perlleshi (1-Pleasantville), 9-5
132 - Cahal Donovan (3-Marcellus) dec. Jacob Vergien (6-Iroquois), 4-3
         Luke Bokina (11-Mattituck) dec. Matt Evans (6-Randolph), 5-3
         Kyle Sams (1-Putnam Valley/Haldane) dec. Bryant Sexton (4-Spencer-Van Etten/Candor), 3-1
         Nicholas Young (5-Alexander) pinned Daniel Motta (2-Mechanicville/Stillwater), 3:07
138 - Ian McKenna (3-New Hartford) pinned Mason Gray (5-Warsaw), 4:19
         Mike Zariff (11-Mt. Sinai) pinned Jack Wrobel (1-Pawling), 3:59
         Riley Gerber (3-Camden) dec. Austin Lamb (4-Tioga), 6-4
         Ben Bivar (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville) def. Chase Runfola (5-Letchworth), 11-3
145 - Hunter Shaut (3-Central Valley Academy) dec. Zack Swyers (7-Peru), 5-2
         Cory Day (6-Iroquois) dec. Jack Ward (8-Locust Valley), 4-1
         TJ Philpots (3-Holland Patent) dec. Evan Wood (5-Alfred-Almond), 5-1
         Jack Bokina (11-Mattituck) pinned Ian Houck (9-Rondout Valley), 2:32
152 - Zack Lawrence (2-Duanesburg) dec. Shane Hoover (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville), 4-1
         Dempsey Carroll (3-Copenhagen) dec. John Carl Petretti (11-Shoreham-Wading River), 6-4
         Zach Williams (3-Hannibal) dec. Johnny Devins (7-Saranac), 4-2
         Jack Chesman (1-Pearl River) dec. Dylan Ingrao (6-Falconer), 11-8
160 - Jacob Nolan (7-Saranac) dec. Sam Wolf (5-Warsaw), 3-2
         Dillan Palaszewski (2-Galway) dec. Max Johnson (4-Tioga), 1-0
         Bryce Rowe (6-Chautauqua Lake) def. Charlie Grygas (2-Duanesburg), 12-4
         Dan Torres (6-Falconer) dec. Isaiah Roes (3-Lowville), 5-2
170 - Ross McFarland (3-Phoenix) pinned Nicholas Meglino (1-Edgemont), 2:18
         Ty Rifanburg (4-Norwich) dec. Jacob Sarow (6-Alden/Akron), 5-4 UTB
         Dillon Ross (9-Onteora) def. Trent Ingraham (3-Central Valley Academy), 9-0
         Lajess Sawyer (11-Center Moriches) dec. Robbie Penhollow (6-Falconer), 8-5
182 - Chance Lapier (7-Ausable Valley) def. Mike Silipo (8-Seaford), 18-4
         Giuseppe Hoose (6-Southwestern) dec. Jason Butler (9-Port Jervis), 4-0
         Connor Fredericks (3-Chittenango) dec. Patrick Walsh (6-Olean), 6-1
         Brennan Slater (4-Norwich) dec. Nolan McNeil (2-Warrensburg/Bolton), 3-0
195 - Doug Simmons (3-Canastota) def. Trey Floyd (4-Tioga), 10-1
         Richie Knapp (4-Susquehanna Valley) pinned Wyatt Holley (5-Keshequa), 1:26
         Zach Trim (6-Maple Grove) pinned Nate Degroff (5-Warsaw), 4:00
         Corey Keefe (6-Falconer) pinned Joseph Libretti (8-Cold Spring Harbor), 1:36
220 - Joe Benedict (3-South Jefferson/Sandy Creek) pinned Osmond Bouyer (8-Clarke), 0:56
         Tyler Rice (4-Norwich) dec. Keagan Carmenatty (5-South Seneca), 7-5 SV
         Reggie Poulin (2-Cohoes) dec. Tylor Barnhart (5-Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton), 4-1 UTB
         Mike Rigerman (6-Pioneer) dec. Jack Binder (2-Warrensburg/Bolton), 3-1 SV
285 - Anthony Robinson (6-Starpoint) dec. Sam Khondaparast (8-Oyster Bay), 9-7
         Nate Briggs (3-Onondaga/Tully) pinned Bailey Wood (4-Walton/Delhi), 3:01
         Leroy Williams (4-Oneonta) dec. Kiar Parker (6-Cheektowaga), 11-4
         Jayson Gomez (P-Eagle Academy Bronx) pinned Stephen Taylor (4-Tioga), 4:57