Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

47th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 2 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 27-28, 2009

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 5    -    256.0
2. Section 4    -    251.5
3. Section 6    -    220.0
4. Section 3    -    193.0
5. Section 2    -    135.0
6. Section 7    -    106.5
7. Section 1    -    73.0
8. Section 11    -    48.0
9. Section 10    -    30.5
10. Section 8    -    28.5
11. Section 9    -    19.0
12. PSAL    -    11.0


Individual Team Score
Waverly-4 92.5   Sandy Creek-3 15.0
Palmyra-Macedon-5 75.0   Attica-5 14.0
Peru-7 61.0   Northern Adirondack-7 13.0
Greene-4 56.5   Eden-6 13.0
Lansing-4 52.5   Maple Grove-6 12.5
Fredonia-6 46.0   Adirondack-3 12.0
Tioga-4 45.5   Westlake-1 12.0
Phoenix-3 45.0   Dundee-5 11.0
East Aurora-6 43.5   Oyster Bay-8 11.0
Schuylerville-2 43.0   Medina-6 10.5
Letchworth-5 42.0   Petrides-P 10.0
Windsor-4 41.0   Watervliet/Loudonville Christian-2 9.0
Frewsburg-6 36.5   Chenango Valley-4 9.0
South Jefferson-3 36.0   Walton-4 8.5
Holley-5 35.5   Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 7.0
Lyons-5 35.0   Geneva-5 7.0
Canisteo-Greenwood-5 32.0   Ellenville-9 6.0
Ardsley-1 32.0   Cold Spring Harbor-8 6.0
Morrisville-Eaton-3 31.0   Center Moriches-11 6.0
Copenhagen-3 28.5   Highland-9 6.0
Saranac-7 28.5   Hudson Falls-2 6.0
Hoosick Falls-2 27.0   Clifton-Fine-10 6.0
Warsaw-5 26.5   Onteora-9 5.0
Pioneer-6 26.0   Valley Stream North-8 4.5
Gowanda-6 26.0   Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 4.0
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-4 26.0   Beekmantown-7 4.0
Cato-Meridian-3 24.5   North Salem-1 4.0
Gouverneur-10 24.5   Nanuet-1 4.0
Immaculate Heart Central-3 24.0   Port Jefferson-11 4.0
Whitehall-2 24.0   Putnam Valley-1 4.0
Red Creek-5 24.0   Depew-6 4.0
Tonawanda-6 23.0   Lyndonville-5 3.5
Batavia-5 23.0   Locust Valley-8 3.0
Bath-5 22.0   Warrensburg-2 3.0
Duanesburg-2 21.5   Westfield-6 3.0
Edgemont-1 21.0   Tamarac-2 2.0
Marion-5 20.0   Allegany Limestone-6 2.0
Johnstown-2 20.0   Wheatley-8 2.0
Schalmont-2 19.5   Cohoes-2 1.0
Babylon-11 19.0   Voorheesville-2 1.0
Southampton-11 17.0   Tuxedo-9 1.0
Salamanca-6 17.0   Millbrook-9 1.0
Alfred-Almond-5 16.0   Hornell-5 1.0
Holland Patent-3 16.0   Mineola-8 1.0




Brackets: Division 2 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  96 - Jacob Goddeau (7-Peru, Fr.) dec. Carlene Sluberski (6-Fredonia, Sr.), 7-2
103 - Arik Robinson (7-Peru, So.) dec. Colton Dalberth (5-Marion, Jr.), 4-0
112 - Kyle McGregor (6-Tonawanda, Jr.) dec. Kyle Crisafulli (3-Phoenix, Jr.), 2-0
119 - Matt Peters (6-East Aurora, Sr.) dec. Quinton Murphy (5-Holley, Fr.), 4-0
125 - Nick Wilcox (4-Greene, Jr.) dec. Sean Walton (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Sr.), 6-4
130 - Derak Heyman (4-Tioga, So.) dec. Genta Murayama (1-Edgemont, Sr.), 8-6
135 - Alex Ekstrom (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Sr.) dec. Ian Paddock (5-Warsaw, Sr.), 4-3
140 - Kyle Dake (4-Lansing, Sr.) dec. Mike Nevinger (5-Letchworth, Sr.), 2-1
145 - Brian Sewalt (4-Waverly, Sr.) dec. Victor Coronado (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Sr.), 1-0
152 - Kenny Betts (6-Fredonia, Sr.) dec. Craig Scott (5-Lyons, So.), 2-0
160 - Ryan Leblanc (3-Morrisville-Eaton, Sr.) dec. David Kohlbach (4-Windsor, Sr.), 4-2
171 - Tyler Beckwith (4-Greene, Jr.) dec. Vinny Gallo (2-Schalmont, Jr.), 7-0
189 - Chris Nocchi (4-Waverly, Sr.) dec. Jerremy Burns (2-Hoosick Falls, Sr.), 13-6
215 - Kyle Colling (6-Pioneer, Jr.) dec. Craig Amidon (5-Canisteo-Greenwood, Sr.), 9-4
285 - RJ Sharp (5-Red Creek, Sr.) dec. Dan Ladd (2-Schuylerville, Sr.), 3-1

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Alex Ekstrom (5-Palmyra-Macedon, 135)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Brendon Goldup (2-Schuylerville, 8th) MD Corey Dake (4-Lansing, Fr.), 8-0
103 - Colton Perry (4-Windsor, So.) dec. Jared Crast (3-South Jefferson, So.), 12-6
112 - Penn Gotfried (1-Ardsley, Jr.) dec. Ken Eaton (3-Adirondack, Sr.), 8-5
119 - Derek Pfluger (3-Sandy Creek, Fr.) dec. Tyler Marlow (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Sr.), 10-7
125 - Sean Hanson (3-South Jefferson, Jr.) dec. Kevin Kott (6-East Aurora, Sr.), 8-4
130 - Mark Gillen (2-Johnstown, Sr.) dec. Tim Banks (5-Holley, Sr.), 6-1
135 - Bucky Hendrickson (5-Letchworth, Jr.) MD Brett Sewalt (4-Waverly, Sr.), 16-6
140 - Kenneth Kampnich (3-Immaculate Heart Central, Sr.) dec. Ben Freeman (3-Copenhagen, Sr.), 11-4
145 - Mark Crisafulli (3-Phoenix, Sr.) def. Owen Scott (5-Lyons, So.), by FFT
152 - Jason Fraser (5-Alfred-Almond, Sr.) dec. Jon Strong (6-Frewsburg, Sr.), 3-1
160 - Josh Becker (6-Salamanca, Sr.) pinned Ryan Darch (5-Batavia, Jr.), 3:43
171 - Dave Richter (6-Gowanda, Sr.) MD Zachery Diekel (2-Whitehall, Fr.), 16-4
189 - Nick Gwiazdowski (2-Duanesburg, So.) dec. Dan Fruscella (3-Holland Patent, Sr.), 5-3
215 - Ryan Talcott (4-Tioga, Sr.) dec. Julius Anglikas (11-Southampton, Sr.), 7-2
285 - Austin Lee (3-Cato-Meridian, Sr.) dec. Sean Mellow (11-Babylon, Sr.), 5-4

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Tom Page (6-Eden, Fr.) dec. Jeff Olena (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Fr.), 4-1
103 - Kevin Strong (6-Frewsburg, Fr.) dec. Tyrel White (2-Whitehall, 8th), 5-3
112 - Kyle Conrad (5-Bath-Haverling, Jr.) def. Joe Smaldone (5-Geneva, Sr.), by FFT
119 - Danny Arnel (8-Oyster Bay, Sr.) dec. Patrick Hogan (7-Peru, So.), 7-1
125 - Dalton Scalf (6-Frewsburg, Sr.) dec. Andy Lyman (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, So.), 3-1
130 - Andrew Gingerich (3-Copenhagen, Sr.) pinned Devin Soper (4-Waverly, Jr.), 0:57
135 - Danny Manley (1-Ardsley, Sr.) dec. Brian Walsh (2-Watervliet/Loudonville Christian, So.), 11-7
140 - Dakota Smart (7-Saranac, Sr.) def. Dominic Montesanti (6-Medina, Jr.), by Dflt
145 - Josh Micek (6-Maple Grove, Sr.) dec. Derrick Longo (1-Ardsley, Sr.), 8-3
152 - Will Carter (1-Westlake, Sr.) pinned James Charland (7-Northern Adirondack, Sr.), 4:06
160 - Brandon Mills (5-Canisteo-Greenwood, So.) dec. Taylor Robichaud (2-Hoosick Falls, Sr.), 4-2 SV
171 - Cody Hutcheson (5-Bath-Haverling, Sr.) dec. Cody Reed (4-Walton, Sr.), 7-2
189 - Jon Glennon (4-Lansing, Jr.) pinned Dave Jennings (5-Attica, Sr.), 1:12
215 - Alex Meyers (3-Morrisville-Eaton, Sr.) dec. Tyler Leavine (7-Saranac, Sr.), 7-0
285 - Dillion Fiske (4-Waverly, Sr.) def. Michael Raplee (5-Dundee, Sr.), by FFT


Semifinals
  96 - Carlene Sluberski (6-Fredonia) dec. Tom Page (6-Eden), 6-5
         Jacob Goddeau (7-Peru) dec. Corey Dake (4-Lansing), 7-3
103 - Colton Dalberth (5-Marion) def. Tyrel White (2-Whitehall), 11-1
         Arik Robinson (7-Peru) pinned Kevin Strong (6-Frewsburg), :47
112 - Kyle McGregor (6-Tonawanda) dec. Joe Smaldone (5-Geneva), 3-0
         Kyle Crisafulli (3-Phoenix) dec. Kyle Conrad (5-Bath-Haverling), 5-2
119 - Matt Peters (6-East Aurora) def. Derek Pfluger (3-Sandy Creek), 10-2
         Quinton Murphy (5-Holley) def. Patrick Hogan (7-Peru), 14-2
125 - Nick Wilcox (4-Greene) pinned Dalton Scalf (6-Frewsburg), 5 :33
         Sean Walton (5-Palmyra-Macedon) def. Sean Hanson (3-South Jefferson), 11-0
130 - Derak Heyman (4-Tioga) def. Tim Banks (5-Holley), 11-1
         Genta Murayama (1-Edgemont) dec. Devin Soper (4-Waverly), 2-1
135 - Ian Paddock (5-Warsaw) dec. Bucky Hendrickson (5-Letchworth), 9-8
         Alex Ekstrom (5-Palmyra-Macedon) dec. Brett Sewalt (4-Waverly), 8-5
140 - Mike Nevinger (5-Letchworth) TF Ben Freeman (3-Copenhagen), 16-0
         Kyle Dake (4-Lansing) dec. Kenneth Kampnich (3-Immaculate Heart Central), 5-0
145 - Brian Sewalt (4-Waverly) dec. Owen Scott (5-Lyons), 5-4
         Victor Coronado (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton) dec. Mark Crisafulli (3-Phoenix), 6-3
152 - Craig Scott (5-Lyons) dec. Jon Strong (6-Frewsburg), 6-4
         Kenny Betts (6-Fredonia) dec. Jason Fraser (5-Alfred-Almond), 8-2
160 - David Kohlbach (4-Windsor) pinned Brandon Mills (5-Canisteo-Greenwood), 4 :52
         Ryan Leblanc (3-Morrisville-Eaton) def. Taylor Robichaud (2-Hoosick Falls), 12-2
171 - Tyler Beckwith (4-Greene) TF Cody Hutcheson (5-Bath-Haverling), 15-0
         Vinny Gallo (2-Schalmont) dec. Cody Reed (4-Walton), 5-2
189 - Chris Nocchi (4-Waverly) pinned Dan Fruscella (3-Holland Patent), 3 :33
         Jerremy Burns (2-Hoosick Falls) dec. Nick Gwiazdowski (2-Duanesburg), 3-2 TB
215 - Kyle Colling (6-Pioneer) pinned Julius Anglikas (11-Southampton), 6 :22
         Craig Amidon (5-Canisteo-Greenwood) def. Tyler Leavine (7-Saranac), 12-4
285 - Dan Ladd (2-Schuylerville) pinned Sean Mellow (11-Babylon), 1 :42
         RJ Sharp (5-Red Creek) dec. Michael Raplee (5-Dundee), 11-7