Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

42nd Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 1 Wrestling Tournament
University at Buffalo, Amherst, NY
February 27-28, 2004

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 11    -    234.5
2. Section 2    -    199.0
3. Section 4    -    189.0
4. Section 5    -    184.5
5. Section 3    -    163.0
6. Section 9    -    143.5
7. Section 6    -    106.5
8. Section 8    -    91.0
9. Section 1    -    81.5
10. Section 10    -    44.0
11. CHSAA    -    14.0
12. PSAL    -    0.5


Individual Team Score
Huntington-11 63.0   LaSalle (Sec 6)-6 9.0
Union Endicott-4 54.5   Mahopac-1 9.0
Valley Central-9 54.5   Phoenix-3 9.0
Chenango Forks-4 52.0   Plainedge-8 9.0
Canandaigua-5 47.0   Roosevelt-8 9.0
Brentwood-11 46.0   Baldwin-8 8.0
Islip-11 40.0   St Francis-C 8.0
Fulton-3 39.0   Liverpool-3 7.0
Mexico-3 35.0   Lockport-6 7.0
Wayne-5 32.0   Monroe-Woodbury-9 7.0
Minisink Valley-9 29.0   Rush Henrietta-5 7.0
Shenendehowa-2 27.5   West Seneca West-6 6.0
Columbia-2 26.0   Massapequa-8 5.5
Fox Lane-1 26.0   New Rochelle-1 5.5
Sewanhaka-8 26.0   Wallkill-9 5.5
West Babylon-11 26.0   Port Jervis-9 5.0
Colonie-2 25.5   Averill Park-2 4.0
Saratoga Springs-2 24.5   Garden City-8 4.0
Whitney Point-4 24.5   Massena-10 3.0
Glens Falls-2 24.0   North Rockland-1 3.0
Newburgh-9 24.0   Chaminade-C 2.0
Baldwinsville-3 22.0   Somers-1 2.0
Iroquois-6 22.0   F.D. Roosevelt-P 1.5
Niagara Falls-6 22.0   Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 1.5
East Meadow-8 21.5   Albion-5 1.0
Pittsford-5 21.0   John Jay-East Fishkill-1 1.0
Franklin-10 20.5   Kellenberg Memorial-C 1.0
Niskayuna-2 20.5   Mt St Michaels-C 1.0
Shoreham-Wading River-11 20.5   Sachem-11 1.0
William Floyd-11 20.0   St Josephs Collegiate-C 1.0
Queensbury-2 19.5   St. Anthony'S-C 1.0
Canton-Potsdam-10 19.0   Sweet Home-6 1.0
E Syracuse-Minoa-3 18.5   Bryant-P 0.0
Kingston-9 18.5   Carmel-1 0.0
Lancaster-6 18.5   Curtis-P 0.0
LaSalle (Sec 2)-2 18.5   Farmingdale-8 0.0
East Islip-11 18.0   Fordam Prep-C 0.0
Spencerport-5 18.0   Francis Lewis-P 0.0
Long Beach-8 17.0   Franklin Academy-10 0.0
Gates-Chili-5 16.0   Freeport-8 0.0
Orchard Park-6 16.0   Holy Trinity-C 0.0
Webster Schoeder-5 15.5   L I City-P 0.0
Johnson City-4 14.5   MacArthur-8 0.0
East Ramapo-1 14.0   Msgr. Farrell-C 0.0
Geneva-5 14.0   N Tonawanda-6 0.0
W Ironderquoit-5 14.0   Niagara-Wheatfield-6 0.0
Lewiston-Porter-6 13.0   Sheephead Bay-P 0.0
Cortland-4 12.5   Springfield Gardens-P 0.0
Maine-Endwell-4 12.5   Starpoint-6 0.0
Horace Greeley-1 12.0   Syosset-8 0.0
Chenango Valley-4 11.0   Susan Wagner-P 0.0
Fowler-3 11.0   White Plains-1 0.0
Horseheads-4 10.0   Williamsville East-6 0.0
Vestal-4 10.0   Tottenville-P -1.0
Cicero-North Syracuse-3 9.0  




Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Articles: Division 1 Articles

Championship Finals
  96 - Lou Ruggirello III (9-Valley Central, So.) MD Corey Jantzen (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Fr.), 8-0
103 - Shawn Farnham (3-Baldwinsville, Jr.) dec. Matt Mariacher (6-Iroquois, Fr.), 5-2
112 - Kenny Torres (11-Brentwood, Sr.) dec. Kevin Smith (3-Mexico, Fr.), 6-4
119 - Troy Nickerson (4-Chenango Forks, Jr.) pinned Tom Magnani (11-Islip, Jr.), 1:24
125 - Kyle Ingraham (5-Canandaigua, Fr.) pinned Ryan Beckhorn (4-Chenango Forks, Sr.), 3:55
130 - Shawn Riley (11-Huntington, Sr.) dec. Steve Brown (10-Canton-Potsdam, Jr.), 9-3
135 - Justin Hellwig (2-Columbia, Sr.) pinned Trevor Baney (11-East Islip, Sr.), 3:36
140 - Mike Roberts (2-Colonie, Sr.) dec. Ryan Patrovich (11-Islip, So.), 3-2
145 - Trevor Chinn (5-Canandaigua, Sr.) dec. Shaheim Bradshaw (11-Huntington, Sr.), 7-4
152 - Alton Lucas (11-West Babylon, Jr.) dec. Steve Johnas (2-Niskayuna, Sr.), 9-4
160 - Chris Hand (4-Whitney Point, Sr.) dec. David McCarty (2-LaSalle, Jr.), 11-6
171 - Ricky Scott (9-Valley Central, Jr.) dec. John Barone (11-William Floyd, Jr.), 5-4
189 - Matt Riddle (2-Saratoga Springs, Sr.) pinned Jack Sullivan (11-Huntington, Jr.), 6:49 OT
215 - Tom Daddino (8-Sewanhaka District, Sr.) dec. Zack Zerniak (10-Franklin Academy, Sr.), 10-4
275 - Justin Tougas (2-Glens Falls, Sr.) dec. Arthur Jones (4-Union-Endicott, Jr.), 5-2

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Troy Nickerson (4-Chenango Forks, 119)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - PJ Gillespie (8-Long Beach, Fr.) dec. Derrick Bartlett (3-Fulton, Sr.), 5-2
103 - Kyle Borshoff (5-Pittsford, So.) pinned Peppy Cabrera (11-Brentwood, Jr.), 3:24
112 - Hunter Meys (2-Shenendehowa, 8th) MD Justin Walp (6-Lewiston-Porter, Jr.), 11-1
119 - Darrel Ford (9-Minisink Valley, Sr.) dec. Jay Nicklas (3-Cortland, Sr.), 8-1
125 - Phil Szumlaski (9-Newburgh, Sr.) dec. Mike Cuolo (1-Fox Lane, Jr.), 7-6
130 - Gregor Gillespie (5-Webster Schroeder, Jr.) MD Joe Whitaker (2-Queensbury), 12-0
135 - Nathan Patterson (5-Wayne, Jr.) pinned Spencer Cook (8-East Meadow, Jr.), :48
140 - Albert Gianforti (5-West Irondequot, Jr.) dec. Anthony Tortora (1-Horace Greeley, Jr.), 7-3
145 - Josh Eagan (6-Niagara Falls, Sr.) dec. Jon Bonilla-Bowman (1-East Ramapo, Jr.), 7-5
152 - Mark Bloom (5-Geneva, Jr.) dec. Chris Musser (4-Vestal, Jr.), 3-2
160 - Willis Freeman (9-Kingston, Sr.) MD Anthony Rivera (11-Brentwood, Sr.), 15-7
171 - Rob Orleski (4-Maine-Endwell, Sr.) dec. Joe Zaso (5-Wayne, Sr.), 7-3
189 - Jonathan Jones (4-Union-Endicott, Jr.) MD Charley Taylor (3-East Syracuse-Minoa, Sr.), 11-3
215 - Max El-Hag (1-Fox Lane, Sr.) MD Josh Johns (4-Horseheads, Sr.), 17-3
275 - Phil Byers (5-Gates Chili, Sr.) pinned Jason Weber (6-Orchard Park, Jr.), 2:56

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Scott Dayton (4-Chenango Valley, So.) dec. Mark Lewandowski (6-Lancaster, 8th), 4-2
103 - Dan Blaine (4-Union-Endicott, So.) dec. Josh Madison (2-LaSalle, So.), 6-0
112 - Ryan McCormick (4-Johnson City, So.) dec. Dave Colagiovanni (1-Mahopac, So.), 3-0
119 - Bryan Bourne (5-Spencerport, 8th) dec. John Payne (2-Queensbury, Sr.), 4-2
125 - Keith Bernard (2-Shenendehowa, Sr.) dec. Anwar Goeres (3-Phoenix, So.), 7-6
130 - Chris Cartwright (9-Newburgh, Sr.) dec. Andrew Cardella (8-Baldwin, Sr.), 3-2
135 - Kyle Fried (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) dec. Scott Osman (4-Union-Endicott, Sr.), 7-2
140 - Martino Barletta (3-Fowler, Sr.) pinned Brandon Monin (6-Lancaster, Sr.), 3:29
145 - Bryan Welsh (9-Minisink Valley, Sr.) dec. Joe Dolson (3-Cicero-North Syracuse, Jr.), 6-3
152 - Ryan Fleming (3-Mexico, Sr.) MD Bill Seufert (6-West Seneca West, Sr.), 16-2
160 - Zach Bogardus (3-Fulton, Sr.) dec. Freddy Valoy (1-Roosevelt, Sr.), 5-1
171 - Mike Vant (3-Fulton, Sr.) dec. Matt DeLuca (8-East Meadow, Jr.), 5-4
189 - Alex Baxter (5-Spencerport, Sr.) dec. Ron Lanzillotta (8-Massapequa, Sr.), 4-0
215 - Nick Strange (6-Niagara Falls, Jr.) dec. Jeff Standish (5-Rush-Henrietta, Sr.), 2-1
275 - Vincent Minnici (8-Plainedge, Sr.) dec. Chris Smith (C-St. Francis, Jr.), 3-1


Semifinals
  96 - Corey Jantzen (11-Shoreham-Wading River) pinned Mark Lewandowski (6-Lancaster), 3:35
         Lou Ruggirello III (9-Valley Central) pinned Scott Dayton (4-Chenango Valley), 1:26
103 - Shawn Farnham (3-Baldwinsville) dec. Josh Madison (2-LaSalle), 6-0
         Matt Mariacher (6-Iroquois) pinned Peppy Cabrera (11-Brentwood), 2:58
112 - Kevin Smith (3-Mexico) dec. Dave Colagiovanni (1-Mahopac), 7-2
         Kenny Torres (11-Brentwood) dec. Ryan McCormick (4-Johnson City), 4-2 OT
119 - Tom Magnani (11-Islip) dec. Darrel Ford (9-Minisink Valley), 10-9
         Troy Nickerson (4-Chenango Forks) TF John Payne (2-Queensbury), 2:37
125 - Kyle Ingraham (5-Canandaigua) dec. Anwar Goeres (3-Phoenix), 5-4
         Ryan Beckhorn (4-Chenango Forks) dec. Phil Szumlaski (9-Newburgh), 8-5
130 - Steve Brown (10-Canton-Potsdam) dec. Gregor Gillespie (5-Webster Schroeder), 6-4
         Shawn Riley (11-Huntington) dec. Andrew Cardella (8-Baldwin), 5-0
135 - Justin Hellwig (2-Columbia) dec. Nathan Patterson (5-Wayne), 3-1
         Trevor Baney (11-East Islip) dec. Spencer Cook (8-East Meadow), 11-9 OT
140 - Ryan Patrovich (11-Islip) dec. Albert Gianforti (5-West Irondequot), 5-0
         Mike Roberts (2-Colonie) def. Brandon Monin (6-Lancaster), 10-1
145 - Shaheim Bradshaw (11-Huntington) dec. Joe Dolson (3-Cicero-North Syracuse), 10-4
         T revor Chinn (5-Canandaigua) dec. Jon Bonilla-Bowman (1-East Ramapo), 9-6
152 - Alton Lucas (11-West Babylon) dec. Ryan Fleming (3-Mexico), 2-1
         Steve Johnas (2-Niskayuna) def. Mark Bloom (5-Geneva), 13-5
160 - Chris Hand (4-Whitney Point) pinned Freddy Valoy (1-Roosevelt), 1:44
         David McCarty (2-LaSalle) def. Anthony Rivera (11-Brentwood), 13-2
171 - Ricky Scott (9-Valley Central) dec. Joe Zaso (5-Wayne), 8-1
         John Barone (11-William Floyd) dec. Matt DeLuca (8-East Meadow), 5-2
189 - Matt Riddle (2-Saratoga Springs) dec. Charley Taylor (3-East Syracuse-Minoa), 10-7
         J ack Sullivan (11-Huntington) dec. Jonathan Jones (4-Union-Endicott), 10-5
215 - Zack Zerniak (10-Franklin Academy) dec. Jeff Standish (5-Rush-Henrietta), 6-3
         Tom Daddino (8-Sewanhaka) pinned Nick Strange (6-Niagara Falls), 1:12
275 - Justin Tougas (2-Glens Falls) pinned Chris Smith (C-St. Francis), 5:32
         Arthur Jones (4-Union-Endicott) pinned Phil Byers (5-Gates Chili), 3:36

Quarterfinals
  96 - Jantzen (11-Shoreham-Wading River) def. Bartlett (3-Fulton), 13-4
         Lewandowski (6-Lancaster) def. Brown (10-Canton-Potsdam), 10-0
         Ruggirello III (9-Valley Central) def. Gillespie (8-Long Beach), 14-2
         Dayton (4-Chenango Valley) dec. Zurla (1-North Rockland), 8-6
103 - Madison (2-LaSalle) pinned D'Amato (9-Wallkill), 4:49
         Farnham (3-Baldwinsville) dec. Reilly (8-Garden City), 9-5
         Mariacher (6-Iroquois) pinned Borshoff (5-Pittsford), 4:45
         Cabrera (11-Brentwood) dec. Einfrank (1-Horace Greeley), 5-3 OT
112 - Smith (3-Mexico) pinned Borshoff (5-Pittsford), 5:19
         Colagiovanni (1-Mahopac) dec. Walp (6-Lewiston-Porter), 8-5
         Torres (11-Brentwood) dec. Bauer (9-Valley Central), 6-4
         McCormick (4-Johnson City) pinned Meys (2-Shenendehowa), 4:59
119 - Magnani (11-Islip) pinned Cruz (10-Massena), 1:23
         Ford (9-Minisink Valley) dec. Nichlas (3-Cortland), 10-4
         Payne (2-Queensbury) dec. McKay (C-Kellenberg), 7-2
         Nickerson (4-Chenango Forks) pinned Bourne (5-Spencerport), 2:44
125 - Ingraham (5-Canandaigua) dec. Hatzidakis (C-St. Anthony's), 8-3
         Goeres (3-Phoenix) dec. Bernard (2-Shenendehowa), 6-3
         Szumlaski (9-Newburgh) dec. LoGiudice (11-William Floyd), 6-4
         Beckhorn (4-Chenango Forks) pinned Ellis (10-Canton-Potsdam), 4:13
130 - Gillespie (5-Webster Schroeder) dec. Sanders (6-Albion), 5-0
         Brown (10-Canton-Potsdam) def. Rozborski (C-St. Joseph's Collegiate), 16-5
         Cardella (8-Baldwin) def. Valbuena (P-Roosevelt), 12-3
         Riley (11-Huntington) dec. Cartwright (9-Newburgh), 6-0
135 - Hellwig (2-Columbia) pinned Hernandez (10-Franklin Academy), 4:19
         Patterson (5-Wayne) dec. Devlin (C-St. Joseph's Collegiate), 9-2
         Cook (8-East Meadow) dec. Mifsud (1-Somers), 9-6
         Baney (11-East Islip) dec. Smith (3-Mexico), 11-7
140 - Patrovich (11-Islip) dec. Moriarty (8-Long Beach), 7-1
         Gianforti (5-West Irondequot) dec. Tortora (1-Horace Greeley), 7-5
         Roberts (2-Colonie) pinned Zinke (C-Msgr. Farrell), 1:10
         Monin (6-Lancaster) dec. Warren (10-Franklin Academy), 5-2
145 - Dolson (3-Cicero-North Syracuse) pinned Gambino (4-Maine-Endwell), 5:00
         Bradshaw (11-Huntington) dec. Welsh (9-Minisink Valley), 1-0
         Bonilla-Bowman (1-East Ramapo) pinned Doig (10-Canton-Potsdam), 1:29
         Chinn (5-Canandaigua) def. Terry (2-Averill Park), 13-4
152 - Lucas (11-West Babylon) pinned McMenamin (C-Chaminade), 3:06
         Fleming (3-Mexico) dec. Seufert (6-West Seneca West), 9-3
         Bloom (5-Geneva) dec. Rubin (1-New Rochelle), 11-6
         Johnas (2-Niskayuna) pinned Foley (9-Port Jervis), 4:41
160 - Valoy (1-Roosevelt) pinned Morely (6-Lockport), 5:16
         Hand (4-Whitney Point) dec. Bogardus (3-Fulton), 9-3
         McCarty (2-LaSalle) dec. Freeman (9-Kingston), 6-5
         Rivera (11-Brentwood) dec. Lamagra (5-Wayne), 8-4
171 - Scott (9-Valley Central) dec. Tretter (6-Niagara-Wheatfield), 10-4
         Zaso (5-Wayne) dec. Maglione (2-Saratoga Springs), 9-5
         Barone (11-William Floyd) pinned Cappa (C-St. Anthony's), 5:10
         DeLuca (8-East Meadow) def. Oner (P-Roosevelt), 16-6
189 - Taylor (3-East Syracuse-Minoa) dec. Kardoulias (P-Bryant), 8-2
         Riddle (2-Saratoga Springs) def. Kenny (C-Chaminade), 9-1
         Jones (4-Union-Endicott) pinned Jackiel (6-Williamsville East), 3:59
         Sullivan (11-Huntington) pinned Corretti (1-White Plains), 5:50
215 - Zerniak (10-Franklin Academy) def. McCormick (2-Averill Park), 14-5
         Standish (5-Rush-Henrietta) dec. Jones (3-East Syracuse-Minoa), 4-2 OT
         Daddino (8-Sewanhaka) pinned Levintin (P-Sheepshead Bay), 1:35
         Strange (6-Niagara Falls) dec. Bordas (9-Valley Central), 2-0 OT
275 - Torgas (2-Glens Falls) dec. Sanders (3-Liverpool), 3-2
         Smith (C-St. Francis) dec. Minnici (8-Plainedge), 6-1
         Byers (5-Gates Chili) dec. Weber (6-Orchard Park), 4-2
         Jones (4-Union-Endicott) pinned Lewney (10-Franklin Academy), 4:49