Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

39th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Wrestling Tournament
Onondaga County War Memorial, Syracuse, NY
March 2-3, 2001

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 11    -    204.5
2. Section 6    -    156.5
3. Section 4    -    155.0
4. Section 3    -    147.0
5. Section 2    -    140.5
6. Section 5    -    133.5
7. Section 9    -    131.0
8. Section 1    -    113.5
9. Section 8    -    98.5
10. Section 7    -    80.0
11. Section 10    -    71.0
12. CHSAA    -    62.5
13. PSAL    -    19.0


Individual Team Score
LaSalle-2 85.0   Baldwinsville-3 13.5
Port Jervis-9 54.5   East Syracuse-Minoa-3 13.0
Gouverneur-10 50.0   Newfield-11 13.0
St. Anthony's-C 49.5   Tioga-4 12.5
Monroe-Woodbury-9 48.0   Morrisville-Eaton-3 12.0
Peru-7 43.0   Newfane-6 12.0
Johnson City-4 35.0   Valley Central-9 12.0
Hudson Falls-2 32.5   Kendall-5 11.5
Huntington-11 31.0   Pearl River-9 11.5
Lancaster-6 31.0   Massapequa-8 11.0
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-4 30.0   Rush-Henrietta-5 11.0
East Islip-11 28.5   Vernon-Verona-Sherrill -3 11.0
Chenango Forks-4 26.0   Ardsley-1 9.0
Lewiston-Porter-6 26.0   McQuaid-1 9.0
Islip-11 25.5   St. John the Baptist-C 9.0
Pittsford-5 24.5   Woodlands-1 9.0
Bellport-11 23.0   Oxford-4 8.0
Medina-6 22.5   Niagara Falls-6 7.5
Amityville-11 22.0   MacArthur-8 7.0
Maine-Endwell-4 22.0   Malone Franklin Academy-10 7.0
Pioneer-6 22.0   Massena-10 7.0
Lowville-3 21.0   Sandy Creek-3 7.0
Calhoun-8 21.0   Canandaigua-5 6.5
Hicksville-8 20.0   Fredonia-6 6.0
Mahopac-1 20.0   Patchogue-Medford-6 6.0
Niagra-Wheatfield-6 20.0   Freeport-8 5.5
Northern Adirondack-7 19.0   Iroquois-6 5.5
Ossining-1 19.0   Brentwood-11 5.0
Truman-P 19.0   Warsaw-5 5.0
Hauppauge-11 18.5   Brewster-1 4.0
Beekmantown-7 18.0   Granville-2 4.0
Indian River-3 18.0   Hermon-DeKalb-10 4.0
Webster-5 18.0   Greene-4 3.5
Whitney Point-4 18.0   John Jay-East Fishkill-1 3.5
General Brown-3 17.0   Canton-Potsdam-10 3.0
Marcellus-3 17.0   Gates-Chili-5 3.0
Spencerport-5 17.0   Ravena-2 3.0
Suffern-1 17.0   Long Beach-8 2.5
Uniondale-8 17.0   Amherst-6 2.0
Newburgh Free Academy -9 16.5   Ballston Spa-2 2.0
Roosevelt-1 16.5   Carmel-1 2.0
Sachem-11 16.0   Chatauqua Lake-6 2.0
Sayville-11 16.0   Mt. St. Michael-C 2.0
Fulton-3 15.0   St. Francis Prep-C 2.0
Baldwin-8 14.5   Somers-1 2.0
Colonie-2 14.0   Liverpool-3 1.5
Newark-5 14.0   Beaver River-3 1.0
Penfield-5 14.0   Central Islip-11 1.0




Brackets: Brackets (pdf)

Articles: Articles

Championship Finals
  96 - Troy Nickerson (4-Chenango Forks, 8th) dec. Steve Sutton (2-LaSalle, So.), 2-0
103 - Rob Vaccaro (11-East Islip, Jr.) pinned Keith Eckert (C-St. Anthony's, Sr.), 2:50
112 - Mike Mormile (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) pinned Pat Flynn (11-Huntington, Jr.), 1:21
119 - J.R. Roberts (6-Medina, Jr.) dec. Lucas Magnani (C-St. Anthony's, Jr.), 13-9
125 - Troy Forte (5-Pittsford, Sr.) dec. John Gartiser (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.), 5-0
130 - Dan Roberts (11-Bellport, Sr.) dec. Josh Herzig (3-Lowville, Jr.), 6-2
135 - Josh Jones (9-Port Jervis, Sr.) dec. Justin Iannello (11-Hauppauge, Sr.), 7-2
140 - Uthman Jackson (11-Amityville, Sr.) dec. Mike Williams (8-Hicksville, Sr.), 9-7
145 - Matt Yonkowski (4-Johnson City, Sr.) dec. Matt Slate (10-Gouverneur, Sr.), 3-1
152 - Mike Patrovich (11-Islip, Sr.) dec. Joe Mazzurco (1-Mahopac, Sr.), 7-4
160 - Matt Herrington (2-LaSalle, Jr.) dec. Greg Lawrence (8-Calhoun, Jr.), 17-6
171 - Ben Locke (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Sr.) dec. Eric Wiseman (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, Sr.), 3-1 OT
189 - Kyle Cerminara (6-Lewiston-Porter, Sr.) dec. Bryan Steele (2-Hudson Falls, Sr.), 3-2
215 - Jon Gregg (2-LaSalle, Sr.) dec. Scott Proscia (9-Port Jervis, Sr.), 7-0
275 - Nick Weaver (7-Peru, Sr.) dec. Matt Bogumil (4-Maine-Endwell, Sr.), 4-4 OT Crit

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Mike Mormile (9-Monroe-Woodbury, 112)
Most Pins least Time: Josh LeVea (3-Fulton, 103), 3 in 4:44
Quickest Pin: J.P. O'Connor (4-Oxford, 96), 0:31

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Gregor Gillespie (5-Webster Schroeder, 8th) dec. Paul LeBlanc (3-Morrisville-Eaton, 8th), 6-2
103 - Casey Wong (1-Roosevelt, Sr.) dec. Walt Sosnowski (8-Massapequa, Jr.), 4-2
112 - Joe Jewitt (3-Indian River, Jr.) dec. Mike Hartle (10-Gouverneur, Sr.), 3-1
119 - John Manarte (11-Sachem, Jr.) dec. Lance Dolson (9-Valley Central, Sr.), 5-3
125 - Chris Trombley (7-Northern Adirondack, Sr.) dec. Ryan Needle (6-Newfane, So.), 3-2
130 - Chris Hand (4-Whitney Point, Fr.) dec. Matt Stenglein (2-Colonie, Sr.), 6-1 OT
135 - Derek Ostrowski (6-Lancaster, Jr.) dec. Scott Latterell (2-Hudson Falls, Sr.), 12-7
140 - Chris Horning (3-Baldwinsville, Jr.) dec. Mike Bourne (5-Spencerport, Sr.), 6-1
145 - Nick Kwiatek (6-Lancaster, Sr.) dec. Josh Jones (9-Port Jervis, Sr.), 9-1
152 - Zach Taber (2-LaSalle, Sr.) dec. Jordan Call (3-General Brown, Sr.), 9-2
160 - Eric Spratley (5-Newark, Sr.) dec. Bryan Fredenburg (4-Tioga, Sr.), 6-4
171 - Rex Harris (1-Ossining, Sr.) pinned Chris Weidman (8-Baldwin, Jr.), 2:15
189 - Pat Bennett (3-Marcellus, Sr.) dec. Jordan Glenn (4-Johnson City, Sr.), 4-1
215 - Chris Purtell (6-Pioneer, Sr.) dec. John Leavey (5-Penfield, Sr.), 8-4
275 - Bart Seaman (1-Suffern, Jr.) TF Chris Gugliotta (11-Sayville, Sr.), 4:59

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Jason Lapham (7-Beekmantown, Fr.) - 6 th place Not Awarded
103 - Josh LeVea (3-Fulton, So.) pinned Chris Cartwright (9-Newburgh, Fr.), :29
112 - Torbio Garcia (P-Truman, Sr.) dec. Nate Mumbulo (4-Oxford, Jr.), 10-6
119 - Jason Parker (1-Woodlands, Sr.) dec. Jesse Woods (10-Massena, So.), 6-1
125 - Dustin Winn (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Sr.) dec. Steve Palacios (11-Huntington, Jr), 5-1
130 - Steve Bonville (7-Peru, Sr.) dec. Charlie Wu (5-McQuaid, Sr.), 5-2
135 - Casey Burchfield (5-Kendall, Jr.) dec. James Strouse (8-MacArthur, Jr.), 3-2
140 - Matt Homenick (1-Pearl River, Sr.) def. Dave Walker (6-Frewsburg, Sr.), by Disq
145 - Andy Boice (3-Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, Sr.) dec. Jerard Melito (11-Patchogue-Medford, Sr.), 6-5
152 - Dan Chase (5-Rush-Henrietta, Sr.) dec. Angelo Ashker (6-Niagara Falls, Sr.), 8-2
160 - Kevin Lawrence (9-Newburgh, Sr.) dec. Bill Lance (3-Sandy Creek, Sr.), 4-2
171 - Ryan Robey (11-Newfield, Sr.) dec. Ron Foster (7-Peru, Sr.), 9-2
189 - Antonio Pegues (8-Uniondale, Sr.) dec. Chris Gadway (7-Beekmantown, Sr.), 5-1
215 - Chris Doran (3-East Syracuse-Minoa, Jr.) def. Jacob Garrow (7-Peru, Sr.), dflt
275 - Jason Forrest (C-St. John the Baptist, Jr.) dec. Greg Thomas (8-Uniondale, Sr.), 3-2 OT


Semifinals
  96 - Steve Sutton (2-LaSalle) def. Mike Savin (1-Ardsley), by FFT
         Troy Nickerson (4-Chenango Forks) pinned Paul LeBlanc (3-Morrisville-Eaton), :58
103 - Keith Eckert (C-St. Anthony's) dec. Josh LeVea (3-Fulton), 9-2
         Rob Vaccaro (11-East Islip) pinned Chris Cartwright (9-Newburgh), 2:46
112 - Pat Flynn (11-Huntington) pinned Nate Mumbulo (4-Oxford), 2:24
         Mike Mormile (9-Monroe-Woodbury) dec. Joe Jewitt (3-Indian River), 7-5
119 - Lucas Magnani (C-St. Anthony's) dec. John Manarte (11-Sachem), 9-7 OT
         J.R. Roberts (6-Medina) dec. Jason Parker (1-Woodlands), 5-3
125 - John Gartiser (9-Monroe-Woodbury) dec. Ryan Needle (6-Newfane), 7-3
         Troy Forte (5-Pittsford) dec. Chris Trombley (7-Northern Adirondack), 3-2
130 - Josh Herzig (3-Lowville) pinned Matt Stenglein (2-Colonie), 7:20 2OT
         Dan Roberts (11-Bellport) dec. Chris Hand (4-Whitney Point), 12-6
135 - Justin Iannello (11-Hauppauge) dec. Scott Latterell (2-Hudson Falls), 11-3
         Josh Jones (9-Port Jervis) dec. Derek Ostrowski (6-Lancaster), 8-4
140 - Mike Williams (8-Hicksville) dec. Mike Bourne (5-Spencerport), 8-3
         Uthman Jackson (11-Amityville) dec. Matt Homenick (1-Pearl River), 3-2
145 - Matt Slate (10-Gouverneur) pinned Nick Kwiatek (6-Lancaster), :51
         Matt Yonkowski (4-Johnson City) dec. Josh Jones (9-Port Jervis), 7-1
152 - Mike Patrovich (11-Islip) def. Zach Taber (2-LaSalle), 12-4
         Joe Mazzurco (1-Mahopac) dec. Dan Chase (5-Rush-Henrietta), 9-3
160 - Matt Herrington (2-LaSalle) pinned Eric Spratley (5-Newark), 3:17
         Greg Lawrence (8-Calhoun) dec. Bill Lance (3-Sandy Creek), 6-5
171 - Ben Locke (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton) dec. Rex Harris (1-Ossining), 9-7 OT
         Eric Wiseman (6-Niagara-Wheatfield) dec. Ron Foster (7-Peru), 3-3 OT Crit.
189 - Bryan Steele (2-Hudson Falls) dec. Pat Bennett (3-Marcellus), 6-3
         Kyle Cerminara (6-Lewiston-Porter) dec. Chris Gadway (7-Beekmantown), 12-5
215 - Scott Proscia (9-Port Jervis) dec. Chris Doran (3-East Syracuse-Minoa), 6-2
         Jon Gregg (2-LaSalle) dec. Chris Purtell (6-Pioneer), 10-6
275 - Nick Weaver (7-Peru) dec. Jason Forrest (C-St. John the Baptist), 5-3
         Matt Bogumil (4-Maine-Endwell) pinned Chris Gugliotta (11-Sayville), 4:56