Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

Section 8 Results

 Section 8 | Section 11 | CHSAA | Private


Nassau Qualifying Tournament
Finals at Baldwin
February 17, 2008
Team Scores
Baldwin 350.5
Syosset 261
Long Beach  239
Glen Cove  169
Manhasset  167
Great Neck North  122
Sewanhaka West  97.5
Oceanside  31.5
Championship Finals
  96 - John Khoury (Long Beach) dec. Dylan Cohen (Baldwin)   15-2
103 - Vinny Pecora (Baldwin) pinned Ryan Kelly (Manhasset)  F 0:12
112 - Nick Arujau (Syosset) dec. Oren Rafii (Great Neck North) 15-0
119 - Ryan Chimon (Syosset) pinned Mike Iannetta (Glen Cove)  F 1:08
125 - Ryan Glassberg (Syosset) dec. Mike Leavey (Baldwin)  12-2
130 - Gerard Quinn (Baldwin) dec. Adam DAuguste (Long Beach)  13-1
135 - Tim White (Baldwin) dec. Jared Knauer (Long Beach)  5-0
140 - Will Quinn (Baldwin) def. Nick Krokowski (Baldwin)  by FFT
145 - Vinny Famularo (Baldwin) def. Chris Goon (Baldwin)  by FFT
152 - Kerron Williams (Baldwin) dec. Eric Blasich (Sewanhaka West)  15-3
160 - Zack Fallah (Syosset) dec. Guy Macchia (Syosset)  7-3
171 - Sebastian Randazzo (Syosset) dec. Mark Grbic (Manhasset)  7-1
189 - Kevin Gardrvits (Glen Cove) dec. Anthony Cardenas (Long Beach)  7-6 *
215 - Matt Cho (Syosset) dec. Chris Kapp (Oceanside)  6-5
285 - Nick Azcona (Baldwin) dec. Andrew Gregory (Baldwin)  4-0
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Nick Arujau (Syosset, 112)
Most Pins, Least Time:
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Max Bacher (Syosset) dec. Mike Faraglia (Long Beach)  7-9
103 - Kevin Yeh (Baldwin) dec. Jacob Gohari (Great Neck North) 7-5
112 - Dylan Palacio (Long Beach) dec. Alex Locke (Syosset)  13-2
119 - Matt Ouellete (Baldwin) dec. Jacob Umanzor (Long Beach)  4-3
125 - Rob Reichenbach (Manhasset) pinned Mike Marino (Glen Cove)  F 1:37
130 - Marc-Andrew Ardito (Manhasset) pinned Hector Paez (Glen Cove)  F 3:59
135 - Brandon Guastafeste (Syosset) dec. Pat Cook (Glen Cove)  12-2
140 - Andy Ayala (Long Beach) dec. Jake Olivieri (Manhasset)  5-0
145 - Edwin Franco (Glen Cove) pinned Nick Fera (Manhasset)  F 2:15
152 - Sasha Bogdanich (Glen Cove) pinned Michael Ficano (Manhasset)  F 3:51
160 - Steven Paez (Glen Cove) dec. Miguel Ponce (Sewanhaka West)  5-4
171 - Vincent Hall (Long Beach) dec. John Militano (Sewanhaka West)  11-3
189 - Don Bichoupan (Great Neck North)pinned Jack Nercessian (Syosset)  F 3:27
215 - Joseph Sullivan (Manhasset) dec. Oliver Astone (Long Beach)  10-3
285 - Chris Williams (Syosset) def. Joe Gianotti (Sewanhaka West)  by Inj Dflt
Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Ryan Bono (Baldwin) dec. Stephen Nessler (Baldwin)  7-1
103 - Matt Guild (Manhasset) dec. Max Kraus (Manhasset)  5-3
112 - Edisson Tigre (Long Beach) dec. Carlo Perez (Sewanhaka West)  12-4
119 - Emmanuel Caldwell  (Sewanhaka West) dec. Nick Khoury (Long Beach)  4-2
125 - Jesse Velez (Sewanhaka West) pinned Tyler Adams (Manhasset)  F 4:18
130 - James Sachmechi (Great Neck North) dec. Josh Rismany (Great Neck North) 4-3
135 - Harrison Billig (Oceanside) dec. Vigar Hameed (Sewanhaka West)  18-2
140 - John Kodsi (Great Neck North) dec. Ryan Pina (Glen Cove)  9-4
145 - Alex Aryeh (Great Neck North)- Alex Bogdanich (Glen Cove)  Not Wrestled
152 - David Berkowitz (Long Beach) dec. Joe Benkert (Great Neck North) 8-3
160 - Dequan Simmons (Long Beach) dec. Sean Shirian (Great Neck North) 6-3
171 - Lior Kashimallak (Great Neck North) dec. Chris Mertens (Baldwin)  4-2
189 - Sam Yardeni (Great Neck North)pinned Ryan Waldorf (Great Neck North) F 3:49
215 - Joe Espinal (Baldwin) def. Dan Belfiore (Glen Cove)  by Inj Dflt
285 - Mauricio Vides (Long Beach) dec. Rodrigo Bastida (Great Neck North) 8-6 OT

Nassau Qualifying Tournament
Finals at Levittown Division
February 16, 2008
Team Scores
Wantagh 309.5
Division 264
Calhoun 259
Garden City 242
Jericho 158
Sewanhaka East 91
Westbury 76
Roosevelt 11
Championship Finals
  96 - Joe Bardato (Garden City) dec. Mike Lofrese (Garden City) 5-3 OT
103 - Matt Schmelzinger (Garden City) tf John Pellegrino (Division) 16-1
112 - Johh Friscia (Wantagh) dec. Danny Lofrese (Garden City) 6-3
119 - Steve Bonanno (Wantagh) tf Paul Friscia (Wantagh) 17-0
125 - Paul Liguori (Wantagh) pinned Brian Maldarelli (Calhoun) 1:27
130 - Quimes Delacruz (Wantagh) pinned Nick Tuccillo (Jericho) 1:31
135 - Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun) pinned Matt Moyer (Wantagh) 3:30
140 - Hunter Spector (Calhoun) dec. Rob McNamara (Division) 8-4
145 - John Greisheimer (Wantagh) pinned Nick Preziosi (Garden City) 1:44
152 - Joe Kavanagh (Division) dec. John Daddino (Sewanhaka East) 6-1
160 - Carlos Navas (Calhoun) dec. Andre Brooks (Westbury) 9-2
171 - Matt Loew (Wantagh) pinned Ismael Sorto (Westbury) 2:25
189 - Ryan Hickey (Calhoun) dec. Connor Horl (Garden City) 7-3
215 - Spencer DeSena (Garden City) pinned Dan Henig (Wantagh) 1:43
285 - Bobby Tobia (Calhoun) dec. Yaseen Madassar (Division) 5-0
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Paul Liguori (Wantagh, 125)
Most Pins, Least Time: Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun, 135) 3 in 6:26
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Alex Bossert (Division) dec. Mike Carella (Division) 2-0
103 - Scott Rubin (Calhoun) pinned Brandon Drezler (Calhoun) :59
112 - John Wittman (Garden City) dec. Keith Kerwin (Division) 7-1
119 - Devin Sutton (Westbury) dec. Randy Kaufman (Calhoun) 7-5
125 - Mike Tuccillo (Jericho) dec. Chris Tornabene (Division) 4-2
130 - Mike Ruane (Division) dec. Nick Fitzmaurice (Wantagh) 9-2
135 - Kenny Richards (Sewanhaka East) dec. Ed Shannon (Garden City) 7-6
140 - Steven Ackerman (Jericho) dec. Travis Japngie (Calhoun) 13-7
145 - Ben Hoose (Division) dec. James Kavanagh (Division) by Dflt
152 - Joe Chamish (Jericho) dec. Steve Marino (Garden City) 8-4
160 - Marc Rosenberg (Jericho) dec. Mike Sanchez (Wantagh) 5-1
171 - Steven Graziano (Jericho) pinned Greg Goetz (Sewanhaka East) 1:32
189 - Tom Piccirilio (Calhoun) def. Kyle Kraft-Culkin (Sewanhaka East) Inj Dflt
215 - Marc Graziano (Jericho) pinned Joe Smithwick (Division) :20
285 - Greg Quackenbush (Jericho) pinned Henry Portillo (Roosevelt) 1:21

Consolation Finals 5th/6th

  96 - Dan McDevitt (Wantagh) dec. Christian Dluginski (Sewanhaka East) 9-6

103 - Kenny Albert (Wantagh) pinned Paul Addamo (Division) 3:51

112 - Bernie Clement (Division) dec. Pat Connelly (Wantagh) 14-4

119 - Jesse Bader (Calhoun) dec. John Tarzian (Garden City) 10-0

125 - James Roth (Garden City) vs Joe Chiaffetella (Calhoun)

130 - Rob Catalano (Sewanhaka East) def. Mike Zingalli (Garden City) FFT

135 - Mike Camhi (Jericho) pinned Maurice Newkirk (Westbury) 1:52

140 - Mike Matzen (Calhoun) dec. Paul Gill (Garden City) 5-0

145 - Josh Kule (Wantagh) dec. Juan Carlos Diaz (Division) 3-1

152 - Matt Baldwin (Wantagh) def. John Shanley (Division) FFT

160 - Matt Tejo (Calhoun) pinned Ian Buddington (Westbury) 4:57

171 - Frank Modica (Jericho) pinned Matt Ruane (Division) 2:51

189 - Brandon Borresen (Division) pinned Tom Hall (Wantagh) 4:28

215 - John Benitez (Division) pinned Eddy Hernandez (Westbury) 1:54

285 - Matt Vitale (Garden City)

Nassau Qualifying Tournament
Finals at Massapequa
February 16, 2008
Team Scores
Massapequa 403.5
Clarke 279.5
Freeport 240.5
Lawrence 178.5
Lynbrook 163
Valley Stream Central 95
Hicksville 52
Hempstead 4
Championship Finals
  96 - Rudy Lanzillotta (Massapequa) pinned Justin Surkes (Lawrence) 1:53
103 - Mike Leonard (Clarke) tf. John Doria (Massapequa) 4:22
112 - Tiaso Periera (Clarke) dec. Vinnie Salamone (Lynbrook) 10-7
119 - Eric Kaufman (Massapequa) dec. Kelly Palmer (Clarke) 12-8
125 - Anthony Evangelista (Massapequa) dec. Gary Kavarsky (Lawrence) 5-3
130 - Mike Doria (Massapequa) tf Tom Liguori (Lynbrook) 6:00
135 - Shane Strumwasser (Massapequa) dec. James Ondris (Massapequa) 17-3
140 - Josh Maddock (Massapequa) dec. Milton Guardado (VS Central) 7-1
145 - Matt Gaynor (Clarke) dec. Peter Curcio (Lynbrook) 14-10
152 - Mike Dembinski (Hicksville) dec. Mike Sorentino (Lawrence) 9-3
160 - Jordan Spirou (Clarke) dec. Marquis Fernandez (Freeport) 14-6
171 - Nick Isnardi (Massapequa) dec. Wagas Chaudhry (Lawrence) 15-10 OT
189 - Wayland Roberts (Freeport) pinned Matt Gill (Lynbrook) 4:33
215 - Emmanuel Agu (Freeport) def. David Agu (Freeport) by FFT
285 - Jeff St. Simon (VS Central) pinned Javier Scancziano (VS Central) :58
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Shane Strumwasser (Massapequa, 135)
Most Pins, Least Time: Wayland Roberts (Freeport, 189) 3 in 7:17
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
 
 96 - Andrew Tralongo (Massapequa) dec. Brandon Constantine (Clarke) 7-3
103 - James Ferral (Lynbrook) dec. Joe Harris (Massapequa) 4-2
112 - Brendan Renda (Massapequa) dec. Michael Egan (Lawrence) 6-4
119 - Joe Argueta (Freeport) dec. Pat Weinschreider (Massapequa) 5-1
125 - Joe Francia (Lynbrook) def. Pat Morgan (Massapequa) FFT
130 - Mike Hanley (Clarke) dec. Nick Chicoine (Massapequa) 5-3
135 - Scott Pietras (Clarke) dec. John Arias (Freeport) 17-9
140 - Stunton Hudja (Lawrence) dec. Anthony Aber (Freeport) 8-0
145 - Peter Romas (Lawrence) dec. Tom Grimes (Massapequa) 6-1
152 - Pat Pascal (Clarke) dec. Haras Chaudhry (Lawrence) 8-0
160 - Connor Wetzel (Massapequa) dec. Chris Jimenez (Lawrence) 7-0
171 - Jon Murray (Massapequa) dec. Jack Williams (Freeport) 3-2 O.T.
189 - Don Medley (Freeport) pinned Ansh Kalra (Clarke) 4:40
215 - Marco Benitez (Clarke) pinned Steve Covo (Lynbrook) 2:32
285 - Ryan Moseley (Lawrence) dec. Andrew Rollo (Clarke) 9-2

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
 
 96 - Greg Marinello (Massapequa) def. Brandon Warshall (Lynbrook) FFT
103 - Dezmond Moon (Freeport) dec. Baston Valenzuela (Lawrence) 9-3
112 - Chris Sarro (Massapequa) def. Sorbie Shame (Lawrence) FFT

119 - Steven Itzia (Clarke) def. Chris Ajello (Hicksville) FFT
125 - Derek Courtney (Clarke) pinned Sam Burnstein (Lynbrook) :40
130 - O'neil Cruz (Freeport) dec. Drew Gottstein (Clarke) 12-3
135 - Argyrias Pappas (VS Central) dec. Jeff Ballard (Lynbrook) 6-5
140 - Tom Randazzo (Clarke) dec. Steven Zellner (Freeport) 8-7
145 - Gus Cabrera (Clarke) dec. Steven Londana (VS Central) 7-4
152 - Chris Dowd (Lynbrook) pinned Kevin Sanchez (Freeport) 3:30
160 - Rob Seckler (Massapequa) pinned Aghasi Dumanyan (Hicksville) 1:58
171 - Nate Cooke (Freeport) dec. Chris Marguina (Freeport) 2-1
189 - Roberto Merino (Hicksville) dec. Ashwin Rao (Clarke) 2-1
215 - Frank Hermida (Freeport) pinned Devin Adinorayan (VS Central) 1:45
285 - Leonard Brumfield (Freeport) pinned Mike Fernandez (Freeport) 1:39

Nassau Qualifying Tournament
Finals at Plainedge
February 16, 2008
Team Scores
Plainedge 352
Bethpage 251
Island Trees 205
Roslyn 139
South Side 125.5
Valley Stream North 106
Valley Stream South 65
Championship Finals
 96 - Tyler Calinda (Ros) def. Nick Destefano (Beth), ?
103 - Mike Alvanja (IT) dec. Pat Lascala (Pl), 7-0
112 - Nick Devecchis (IT) dec. Carlos Figueroa (Beth), 6-2
119 - Matt Rich (Pl) TF Christian Toscano (Beth), 19-4
125 - Jesse Sgaglione (Pl) dec. Dave Broughton (Beth), 3-2
130 - Zach Carlin (Ros) dec. Jay Widman (Beth), 10-1
135 - Matt Eberlein (IT) dec. Steve Spurgeon (Pl), 12-3
140 - Rocky Cervini (Pl) dec. German Meza (Beth), 17-4
145 - Jason Schneider (Ros) dec. Mike Rossi (VSN), 11-4
152 - Chris Martinez (IT) dec. Rich Rizzo (Pl), 3-1
160 - Greg Miller (Beth) dec. Nick Camera (Pl), 3-1
171 - John Makastchian (Pl) dec. James Isnardi (Beth), 15-8
189 - Frank Giampaolo (SS) dec. Petere Molino (IT), 4-0
215 - Dan Nicolino (IT) dec. Kevin Young (SS), 7-6
285 - Chris Volino (IT) pinned Paul Zbikowski (IT), 5:03
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Matt Rich (Plainedge, 119)
Most Pins, Least Time: Matt Rich (Plainedge, 119) 3 in 2:38
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
 
 96 - Russ Lascala (Pl) - No Match
103 - Mike Massaro (Beth) dec. Rocco Roccotagliata (Ros), 5-3
112 - Rob Ishak (Pl) dec. Cyle Sicurella (VSN), 10-8
119 - Joe Cusimano (Pl) dec. Ralph Mirabella (IT), 6-4
125 - Evan Babazadeh dec. Russell Einberg (Ros), 6-2
130 - David Milack (VSS) pinned Tom McGinely (Pl), 3:12
135 - John Rogan (VSN) dec. Dan Hernandez (VSS), 8-4
140 - Zander Greenberg (Ros) pinned Anthony Minnici (Pdge), 3:48
145 - John Giampaolo (SS) dec. Mike Rossi (Pdge), 16-11
152 - James Betz (VSN) pinned Nick Romanelli (Beth), 3:40
160 - Dillon Scaduto (SS) dec. Samson Magid (Ros), 5-4
171 - Adam Milack (VSS) def. Marc Candito (Beth), by FFT
189 - Matt Ortiz (Pdge) def. Justin Browning (Pdge), ?
215 - Joe Grieci (Pdge) def. Jon Gill (VSS), ?
285 - Dom Volpe (Beth) def. Ivan Dunat (Beth), ?

Nassau Qualifying Tournament
Finals at North Shore
February 16, 2008
Team Scores
MacArthur 431.5
Seaford 253.5
Farmingdale 227
North Shore 177
Herricks 132
Mineola 94
Plainview JFK 87.5

Brackets

Championship Finals
  96 - Will Montgomery (Seaford) dec. Alex Grant (MacArthur) 11-10
103 - Anthony Facchini (Seaford) dec. Anthony Locast (Seaford) 3-1
112 - Justin Esposito (Farmingdale) dec. Steve Kempf (MacArthur) 4-0 OT
119 - Ariel Guerrero (MacArthur) pinned Vincent Andriotti (Farmingdale) 5:35
125 - Bryan Farrell (Herricks) dec. Vinnie Coiro (MacArthur) 10-8
130 - John Cataldo (MacArthur) dec. Kamran Toori (MacArthur) 9-3
135 - Brian Herold (MacArthur) dec. Mark Ortiz (Farmingdale) 7-2
140 - Blake Fisher (Seaford) dec. Tyler Dunne (MacArthur) 3-0
145 - Frank Perillo (Herricks) dec. Robert Grabher (North Shore) 10-9
152 - Charlie Reid (Farmingdale) dec. Greg Lester (Plainview) 5-4
160 - Curran Digney (Seaford) dec. Joe Giametta (MacArthur) 4-2
171 - Anthony Macaluso (MacArthur) dec. Leonard Dul (Mineola) 6-4
189 - Thomas Jackson (Farmingdale) dec. Anthony Daly (MacArthur) 1-0 OT
215 - Jake Asquino (Seaford) dec. Tom Rynne (Herricks) 3-1
285 - Evan Russell (Plainview) dec. John Schuerlein (Seaford) 2-0 OT
Most Outstanding Wrestler:
Thomas Jackson (Farmingdale, 189)
Most Pins, Least Time:
Bryan Farrell (Herricks, 125) 3 in 10:49
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Thomas Manning (MacArthur) pinned John Soehngen (Plainview) 4:46
103 - Luke Alber (Farmingdale) dec. Tom Malinowski (MacArthur) 4-2
112 - Mike Palermo (MacArthur) dec. Ryan Harding (Seaford) 7-0
119 - Won Jun Jyung (Herricks) dec. Vinod Singh (Herricks) 8-2
125 - Frankie Medieros (MacArthur) dec. Kevin Bonilla (Seaford) 4-3
130 - Paul Wefer (North Shore) dec. Pierce Janssen (North Shore) 7-0
135 - Gio Cenzuales (MacArthur) inj. dflt  Andrew Aparicio (Seaford)
140 - Jason Milk (MacArthur) dec. Dan McElroy (Seaford) 11-0
145 - Brandon Mulholland (MacArthur) dec. Mike Stefano (Farmingdale) 5-0
152 - Chris Piperno (MacArthur) dec. Joe Carbonaro (MacArthur) 4-1
160 - Michael Treco (North Shore) pinned Anjelo Austria (Plainview) 3:42
171 - John Zebro (Farmingdale) pinned Nick Nappoli (Seaford) 4:09
189 - Arnold Gomez (Mineola) dec. Will Barrios (Plainview) 5-4
215 - Nick DiBenneditto (Farmingdale) pinned Pat Martorella (Mineola) :57
285 - Joe DeNovellis (North Shore) pinned Brendon Tenny (Farmingdale) 4:05
Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Dan Grabher (North Shore) pinned A.J. Muller (Seaford) 2:21
103 - Nick Grimaldi (Mineola) def. Chris Perez (MacArthur) by FFT
112 - Ryan Singh (Herricks) def. Mike Lazarus (MacArthur) by FFT
119 - D. Garcia-Llerena (MacArthur) dec. Joe Stufano (Farmingdale) 7-3
125 - Paul Faglione (North Shore) def. A.J. Seda (MacArthur) by FFT
130 - Chris Dimarco (Seaford) dec. Vincent Schultz (Farmingdale) 7-2
135 - Jake Lehmann (Herricks) def. Chris Bonafede (MacArthur) by FFT
140 - Tom LaMaida (Herricks) dec. Glen Gerbush (North Shore) 6-0
145 - Helder Santiago (Mineola) def. Mike Granath (Mineola) by FFT
152 - Jarred Norris (North Shore) dec. Kevin Goldstein (Seaford) 7-2
160 - Nick Capparelli (North Shore) dec. Chris Alberto (Farmingdale) 7-4
171 - Luis Gaitan (Herricks) def. Dominic Orban (MacArthur) by inj dflt
189 - Max Levine (Plainview) def. Tom McCarthy (North Shore) by FFT
215 - Conrad Rosales (Farmingdale) pinned Joe Manzione (North Shore) 0:35
285 - Mike Cequeria (Mineola) def. John Tenny (Farmingdale) by FFT

Nassau Qualifying Tournament
Finals at Uniondale
February 17, 2008
Team Scores
Uniondale 410.5
East Meadow 302.5
Bellmore JFK 236
Mepham 196
Port Washington 99
West Hempstead 65
Great Neck South 56.5
Hewlett 7
Championship Finals
  96 - Marvin Amazan (U) dec. Joe Maher (B), 3-2
103 - Nick Falco (EM) dec. John Froccaro (PW), 5-4
112 - Corey Krimmer (EM) dec. Jimmy Pannullo (EM), 3-2
119 - Zach Cogen (B) TF Zach Gitlin (EM), 16-1
125 - Anthony Romeo (EM) pinned Michael Snow (B), ?
130 - Donnell East (U) pinned Nick Guglielmo (M), ?
135 - Chris Lombardi (B) dec. Rob Mancino (EM), 7-2
140 - Andre Berry (U) pinned Mike Sannella (M), ?
145 - Troy Sterling (U) dec. Max Jeshina (EM), 13-4
152 - Joe Papillo (M) pinned Rocco Calderaro (EM), ?
160 - Lesean Mack (U) dec. Dan Germann (EM), 3-1
171 - Joe Anderson (M) dec. Elmer Portillo (U), 22-8
189 - Ajit Anthony-Sylvester (U) dec. Carl Paul (U), 3-2
215 - Steve Francois (U) pinned Steve Cross (EM), ?
285 - Jomo McGlashan (U) dec. Ismael Cerezo (U), 6-2
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Lesean Mack (Uniondale, 160)
Most Pins, Least Time: Anthony Romeo (East Meadow, 125) 3 in 2:51
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Dashawn Kelly (U) dec. Qumaine Thomas (U), 3-0
103 - Steve Rispoli (EM) pinned Milad Tone Kaboni (GNS), ?
112 - John Zanca (WH) dec. Rich Frank) (B), 7-0
119 - Jesse Clougher (M) pinned Evan Lurie (B), ?
125 - Mike Walker (U) pinned Dante Epps (U), ?
130 - Troy Carney (B) dec. Dan Sutherland (M), 9-4
135 - Brendan Johns (PW) pinned James Decaprio (EM), ?
140 - John Singleton (U) dec. Jav Hyder (EM), 12-4
145 - Chris Scheel (WH) dec. Drew Skolnik (B), 9-3
152 - Brian Monks (M) dec. Conroy Love (U), 9-5
160 - Niko Trampakoulos (M) dec. Yoni Ginor (GNS), 6-3
171 - Alec Kornfeld (B)
189 - Eddy Pancherinkov (B) dec. Jim Egan (EM), 10-3
215 - Kevin Collins (M) dec. Dominic Bonfiglio (WH), 8-4
285 - John Polverino (M) pinned Erick Schmidt (GNS), ?

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Peter Gaeta (PW) pinned Kyle Scherer (M), ?
103 - Anthony Williamson (PW) dec. Khleer Evans (U), 7-5
112 - Tony Montperious (U) pinned Derrick Whitlock (U), ?
119 - Miles Levy (U) vs John Comuniello (WH), result UNKN
125 - Luke Klump (PW) TF Marck Biatreh (GNS), 15-0
130 - Mike Cohen (EM) dec. Jordan Goldberg (B), 5-0
135 - Nathaniel Smith (GNS) pinned Brian Smith (B), ?
140 - Evan Goldschlag (B) dec. Max Weingast (PW), 16-5
145 - Brandon Christie (M) vs Danny Cataldi (GNS), result UNKN
152 - Mike Schwartz (B) dec. Keith Cohen (WH), 10-7
160 - Elijah Shabazz (U) pinned Chris Parisi (EM), ?
171 - No Match
189 - Rob Hovanec (MP)
215 - Mike Obrien (PW) vs Darold Ben-Amie (U), result UNKN
285 - No Match

Nassau County Class A Dual Meet Championships

at Clarke High School
Semifinals

MacArthur 37, Baldwin 20
February 9, 2008
103 - Pecora (B) t.f. Grant
112 - Kempf (M) pinned Guaneiri :33 Seconds
119 - Guerrero (M) dec. Pontrelli 14-0
125 - Seda (M) dec. Ouellette 9-6
130 - Cataldo (M) pinned Frank :22
135 - Herold (M) dec. White 4-3
140 - Dunne (M) dec. G. Quinn 7-2
145 - Milk (M) dec. Goon 10-5
152 - Famularo (B) pinned Piperno 1:31
160 - Williams (B) dec. Giametta 4-3
171 - Macaluso (M) dec. Mertens 7-0
189 - Daly (M) pinned Murtens 1:27
215 - Azcona (B) pinned Scher 3:09

Uniondale 28, Massapequa 26
February 9, 2008
103 - Harris (M) dec. Amazan, 11-1;
112 - Montperious (U) dec. Renda, 5-2
119 - Weinschreider (M) dec. Siquenza, 11-4;
125 - Evangelista (M) dec. Walker, 8-4
130 - Kaufman (M) pinned East, 4:07;
135 - Sterling (U) dec. Ondris, 11-3
140 - Strumwasser (M) by FFT
145 - Berry (U) dec Maddock, 3-1
152 - Grimes (M) dec. Burkhead, 8-0;
160 - Mack (U) dec. Wetzel, 7-3
171 - Portillo (U) pinned Seckler, 5:15;
189 - Francois (U) pinned Isnardi, 2:25
215 - Anthony-Sylvester (U) dec. Slatter, 9-2

Final
MacArthur 47, Uniondale 13
February 9, 2008
103 - Grant (M) t.f. Amazan
112 - Kempf (M) pinned Montperious :53
119 - Guerrero (M) dec. Siquenza 7-3
125 - Coiro (M) dec. Walker 7-2
130 - Cataldo (M) pinned East 5:31
135 - Herold (M) pinned T. Sterling 7:12
140 - Berry (U) dec. Dunne 4-2
145 - Mulhollland (M) dec. Singleton 2-0
152 - Mack (U) dec. Carbonaro 9-0
160 - Giametta (M) pinned Mclaren 4:32
171 - Macaluso (M) dec. Portillo 9-0
189 - Daly (M) t.f. Sylvester
215 - Francois (U) pinned Scher 4:00

Nassau County Class B Dual Meet Championships

at Clarke High School
Semifinals

Wantagh 44, Bethpage 22
February 9, 2008
103 - Kenny Albert (Want) pinned Mike Massaro (Beth), 5:44
112 - Paul Friscia (Want) pinned Montanaro (Beth), :49
119 - Steve Bonnano (Want) dec. Tuscano (Beth), 20-4
125 - Paul Liguori (Want) pinned Hayes (Beth), :27
130 - Dave Broughton (Beth) dec. Brian Mueller (Want), 13-2
135 - A. Delacrus (Want) dec. Jay Widman (Beth), 6-0
140 - Herman Meza (Beth) dec. Matt Moyer (Want), 11-2
145 - John Greisheimer (Want) pinned Murphy (Beth), 1:02
152 - Romanelli (Beth) dec. Matt Baldwin (Want), 9-7OT
160 - Greg Miller (Beth) dec. Mike Sanchez (Want), 20-5
171 - Matthew Loew (Want) dec. Marc Candito (Beth), 6-0
189 - Jimmmy Isnardi (Beth) pinned John Jensen (Want), 2:23
215 - Dan Henig (Want) pinned Yue (Beth), 1:50

Final
Wantagh 30, Plainedge 27
February 9, 2008
103 - Lascai (Pla) dec. Kenny Albert (Want), 4-2
112 - John Friscia (Want) dec. Cassazza (Pla), 15-0
119 - Steve Bonnano (Want) dec. Matt Rich (Pla), 11-3
125 - Paul Liguori (Want) pinned Cusimaho (Pla),
130 - Jessie Scaglione (Pla) dec. Nick Fitzmaurice (Want), 1-0
135 - Steve Spurgeon (Pla) pinned A. Delacruz (Want), 3:58
140 - Rocky Cervini  (Pla) dec. Matt MOyer (Want), 16-1
145 - Josh Kule (Want) dec. Corrado (Pla), 5-4
152 - John Greisheimer (Wan) dec. FFT (Pla), FFT
160 - Rizzo (Pla) dec. Matthew Baldwin (Want), 3-1
171 - John Makatchian (Pla) dec. Matthew Loew (Want), 7-5
189 - Ortiz (Pla) dec. Thomas Hall (Want), 5-2
215 - Dan Henig (Want) pinned Speranza (Pla), 1:34

Nassau Invitational Tournament

Finals
Glen Cove 39, Great Neck North 22
February 8, 2008
103 - Gohari (GNN) by FFT
112 - Raffi (GNN) pinned Nath (GC), 1:53
119 - Torby (GNN) dec. Iannetta (GC), 17-11
125 - Marino (GC) pinned Melita (GNN), :54
130 - Paez, Hector (GC) pinned Sachmechi (GNN), 3:09
135 - Cook (GC) dec. Rismany (GNN), 18-14
140 - Kodsi (GNN) dec. Pina (GC), 3-1
145 - Franco (GC) dec. Aryeh (GNN), 22-7
152 - Bogdanich (GC) pinned Benkert (GNN), 1:02
160 - Paez, Steven (GC) dec. Shirian (GC), 9-0
171 - Kashimallak (GNN) dec. Balisky (GC), 9-1
189 - Gardrvits (GC) dec. Bischoupan (GNN), 7-6
215 - Belfiore (GC) pinned Nazarian (GNN), 1:15

Semifinals

Glen Cove 42, Valley Stream South 10
February 8, 2008
103 - Nicholas (GC) pinned Tempkin (VSS), 1:27
112 - Dbl FFT
119 - Iannetta (GC) pinned Lopez (VSS), 1:40
125 - Dbl FFT
130 - Paez, Hector (GC) dec. Millack, David (VSS), 6-4
135 - Cook (GC) pinned Hernandez (VSS), 4:59
140 - Pina (GC) dec. Hill (VSS), 7-5
145 - Bishop (VSS) pinned Coscarelli (GC), :22
152 - Bogdanich (GC) pinned Miller (VSS), :51
160 - Paez, Steven (GC) dec. Seletsky (VSS), 3-2
171 - Millack (VSS) dec. Balisky (GC), 9-1
189 - Gardrvits (GC) pinned DeAngelis (VSS), 3:07
215 - Belfiore (GC) dec. Gil (VSS), 6-2

Wheatley Cup Tournament
Port Washington 45, Mineola 30
February 2, 2008
103 - Froccaro (P) pinned Grimaldi 3:14
112 - Williamson (P) pinned Fabiano 5:28
125 - Baglio (P) pinned Dombroski 1:22
130 - Cataldi (P) dec. Gerstner 9-7
135 - Buss (P) pinned Kearney 0:57
140 - Johns (P) pinned O'Connor 1:39
145 - Goldstein (M) pinned Taveras 1:00
152 - Santiago (M) pinned Bosswick 1:44
215 - O'Brien (P) pinned Martorella 0:50
Forfeits: P (160, 171, 189); M (119)

Port Washington 45, Wheatley 9
February 2, 2008
103 - Froccaro (P) pinned Swift 1:03
112 - Steadman (P) pinned Tanenbaum 2:50
119 - Affigne (W) pinned White 2:46
125 - Baglio (P) dec. Forero 9-4
130 - Tavalacci (W) dec. Cataldi 6-4
135 - Johns (P) pinned Hogan 1:59
140 - Buss (P) pinned Beague 2:27
215 - O'Brien (P) dec. Mageau 8-3
Forfeits: W (171, 152, 160, 189); P (145, 171, 189)

Valley Stream North 36, Port Washington 33
February 2, 2008
103 - Froccaro (PW) pinned Oppenheimer 1:02
112 - Steadman (PW) dec. Sicurella 4-2
119 - Lucas (VSN) pinned White 3:31
125 - Klump (PW) pinned Aumuller 3:29
130 - Baglio (PW) pinned J. Rossi 1:56
135 - Rogan (VSN) pinned Cataldi :14
140 - Johns (PW) pinned Nicastro 1:22
145 - Barbuto (VSN) pinned Bosswick 3:52
152 - M. Rossi (VSN) pinned Taveras 1:49
160 - Betz (VSN) pinned Ferro :24
215 - O'Brien (PW) pinned Aresta :!2
Forfeits: VSN (189); PW (171)

Valley Stream North 48, Westbury 27
February 2, 2008
119 - Martins (W) pinned Aumuller 1:42
125 - Lucas (VSN) pinned Ramirez 2:24
140 - King (W) dec. Nicastro 5-3
152 - Barbuto (VSN) pinned Brooks :37
160 - Betz (VSN) pinned Buddington :45
171 - Sorto (W) pinned Desense 2:17
215 - Hernandez (W) pinned Aresta 1:31
Forfeits: W (103, 112, 130, 135, 145); VSN (189)

Valley Stream North 39 Wheatley 27
February 2, 2008
103 - Oppenheimer (VSN) pinned Swift 3:31
112 - Tannenbaum (W) dec. Sicurella 6-4
119 - Aumuller (VSN) pinned Affigne 2:40
125 - Forero (W) dec. Lucas 3-2
130 - Hogan (W) pinned Satriano 3:41
135 - Rogan (VSN) pinned Tavolacci 3:00
140 - Nicastro (VSN) dec. Beague 9-2
145 - Casale (W) dec. Rossi 2-0
215 - Marini (W) pinned Aresta 1:30
Forfeits: W (152, 160, 171); VSN (189)

Nassau County Class A Dual Meet Championships

Preliminaries

Baldwin 38, Mepham 24
February 1, 2008
112 - Pecora (B) t.f. Shimer 5:01
119 - Clougher (M) pinned Pontrelli 1:51
125 - Francke (M) dec. Ouellete 8-6
130 - Sutherland (M) t.f. Frank 3:45
135 - White (B) dec. Guglielmo 16-4
140 - W. Quinn (B) dec. Sannella 16-4
145 - Krokowski (B) dec. Christie 7-4
152 - Famularo (B) dec. Papillo 12-4
160 - Williams (B) pinned Monks :44
171 - Tranpakoulos (M) pinned Murtens 2:31
189 - Anderson (M) dec. Espinal 11-3
215 - Azcona (B) pinned Collins 3:09
Forfeits: M (103)

Division 31, Bellmore JFK 24
February 1, 2008
103 - Pellegrino (D) dec. McDermot 10-2
112 - Clement (D) dec. Frank 7-2
119 - Cogan (B) dec. Kerwin 14-7
125 - Phillips (D) pinned Lori 2:50
130 - Snow (B) dec. M. Ruane 3-2
135 - Carney (B) pinned Brouillet 1:13
140 - Lombardi (B) dec. McNamara 10-0
145 - Rook (B) dec. Diaz 11-5
152 - Schwartz (B) dec. Ja. Cavanagh 9-7
160 - Jo. Cavanagh (D) pinned Zagarino 2:24
189 - Borresen (D) pinned Panchernikov 3:29
215 - Madassar (D) pinned Lyons 0:58
Forfeits: D (171)

Farmingdale 66, Sewanhaka East 6
February 1, 2008
103 - Alber (F) pinned Heib :40
119 - J. Stufano (F) dec. David 14-2
125 - Catalano (S) pinned Martin 3:25
130 - Andriotti (F) pinned Saint-Macary 1:46
135 - Ortiz (F) pinned Richards 3:56
140 - Burtis (F) pinned Rodriguez 5:30
152 - C. Reid (F) dec. Daddino 8-6
160 - Alberto (F) pinned Mert 5:32
171 - Zebro (F) pinned Goett 1:25
189 - Jackson (F) pinned Kraft-Culkan 5:15
215 - DiBenedetto (F) pinned Loud 4:58
Forfeits: S (112, 145)

Long Beach 46, Jericho 20
February 1, 2008
103 - Khoury (LB) pinned Rieber (J), 1:46
112 - Tigre (LB) by FFT
119 - Palacio (LB) pinned Ruthen (J), 4:05
125 - Umanzor (LB) pinned Wu (J), 4:45
130 - M. Tucillo (J) dec. D'Auguste (LB), 4-3
135 - Knauer (LB) dec. N. Tucillo (J), 12-1
140 - Ayala (LB) pinned Frisenda (J), :40
145 - Quinn (LB) pinned Ackerman (J), 5:25
152 - Chamish (J) dec. Berkowitz (LB), 12-6
160 - Rosenberg (J) dec. Simmons (LB), 15-4
171 S. Graziano (J) pinned Weinstein (LB), 4:00
189 - Cardenas (LB) pinned Morris (J), 2:37
215 -  M. Graziano (J) dec. Astone (LB), 9-1
285 - Vides (LB) dec. Quackenbush (J), 9-1

MacArthur 37, East Meadow 17
February 1, 2008
103 - Grant (M) dec. Falco 5-4
112 - Pannullo (EM) t.f. Palermo 17-2
119 - Krimmer (EM) dec. Guerror 5-4
125 - Romeo (M) dec. Seda 3-1
130 - Cataldo (M) pinned Cohen 1:24
135 - Mancino (EM) dec. Herold 4-1
140 - Milk (M) dec. Hyder 10-0
145 - Mulholland (M) dec. Horak 5-0
152 - Carbonaro (M) dec. Jeshwa 11-4
160 - Germann (EM) dec. Giametta 3-2
215 - Scher (M) pinned Cross :43
Forfeits: E (171, 189)

Massapequa 32, Freeport 28
February 1, 2008
Forfeits: F (112)
103 - Harris (M) dec. Moon 10-0
119 - Arqueta (F) pinned Weinschreider 4:40
125 - Evangelista (M) pinned Thompson 2:37
130 - Morgan (M) dec. Cruz 5-0
135 - Arias (F) dec. Ondris 18-4
140 - Strumwasser (M) pinned Zellner 5:00
145 - Petrik (M) dec. Aber 8-0
152 - Goldberger (M) dec. Sanchez 13-6
160 - Fernandez (F) dec. Wetzel 7-2
171 - Williams (F) dec. Curry 3-1
189 - Roberts (F) pinned Murray 1:12
215 - Agu (F) pinned Slattery 3:34

Uniondale 64, Herricks 9
February 2, 2008
119 - Singh (H) dec. Siquenza 11-9
125 - Epps (U) pinned Kumar 3:12
130 - Ajah (H) pinned Pool 5:16
135 - Sterling (U) pinned Reavy 3:00
140 - Hoyte (U) pinned Kent 2:46
145 - Sigelton (U) dec. Rierenn 11-1
152 - McLauren (U) pinned Marro 3:26
Forfeits: H (103, 112, 160, 171, 189, 215)

Quarterfinals
Baldwin 42, Division 27
February 1, 2008
103 - Pellegrino (D) pinned Yeh 3:41
112 - Pecora (B) dec. Clemente 16-7
119 - Kerwin (D) pinned Anderson 5:44
125 - Phillips (D) pinned Frank 2:29
130 - Mi. Ruane (D) dec. Ouellette 6-0
135 - White (B) pinned Brouillet :51
140 - Krokowski (B) dec. McNamara 13-4
145 - W. Quinn (B) dec. Diaz 22-9
152 - Ja. Kavanagh (D) pinned Goon 1:31
160 - Famularo (B) pinned Jo. Kavanagh 1:21
171 - Williams (B) pinned Ma. Ruane 4:44
189 - Espinal (B) pinned Borresen 3:46
215 - Azcona (B) pinned Madassar 6:28 OT

MacArthur 45, Farmingdale 6
February 1, 2008
103 - Grant (M) dec. Alber 4-3
112 - Kemps (M) dec. Esposito 4-2
119 - Guerrero (M) pinned J. Stufano 1:48
125 - Coiro (M) inj.d M. Reid
130 - Cataldo (M) pinned Schultz 3:06
135 - Herold (M) dec. Martiz 7-2
140 - Dunne (M) pinned Burtis 1:48
145 - Milk (M) dec. M. Stufano 7-4
152 - C. Reid (F) dec. Carbonaro 9-7
160 - Giametta (M) dec. Alberto 5-0
171 - Macaluso (M) dec. Zebro 6-2
189 - Daly (M) dec. Jackson 3-2
215 - DiBenetto (F) dec. Scher 8-6

Massapequa 30, Syosset 29
February 1, 2008
103 - Galasso (S) pinned Doria 5:29
112 - Arnel (S) dec. Renda 9-2
119 - Arujau (S) dec. Weinschreider 19-2
125 - Chinmon (S) dec. Evangelista 7-0
130 - Glassberg (S) dec. Morgan 2-0
135 - Ondris (M) dec. Guastefeste 6-0
140 - Strumwasser (M) pinned Balkunas 3:17
152 - Grimes (M) pinned Billianis 1:12
160 - Goldberger (M) dec. Macchia 10-6
171 - Randazzo (S) dec. Seckler 9-7
189 - Isnardi (M) pinned Nercessian 3:41
215 - Cho (S) pinned Slattery 6:59
Forfeit: S (145)

Uniondale 38, Long Beach 18
February 2, 2008
103 - Khoory (L) dec. Amazan 14-1
112 - Levy (U) dec. Tigre 7-1
119 - Siquenza (U) dec. Khoury 11-8
125 - Walkery (U) pinned Umanzar 1:34
130 - D'Augaste (L) pinned Epps 1:45
135 - Kuaver (L) dec. East 10-2
140 - Sterling (U) dec. Ayala 11-0
145 - Berry (U) t.f. Quinn 2:06
152 - Burkhead (U) dec. Berkowitz 7-4
160 - Mack (U) t.f. Simmons 2:47
171 - Portillo (U) t.f. Weinstein 3:03
189 - Denas (L) dec. Paul 15-5
215 - Francois (U) dec. Astone 12-1

Consolations

Jericho 33, Herricks 32
February 1, 2008
119 - Jyong (H) t.f. Ruthen 5:46
125 - Farrell (H) pinned Wu 3:24
130 - Montazeri (J) dec. C. Lehman 8-4
135 - Tuccillo (J) dec. J. Lehman 8-7
140 - Lamada (H) pinned Ackerman 3:42
145 - Gonzalez (H) pinned Frisenda :49
152 - Chamish (J) pinned Sihly 2:52
160 - Perillo (H) dec. Rosenberg 9-3
171 - Modica (J) pinned Gayten :47
189 - Graziano (J) dec. Rynn 8-4
Forfeits: J (112); H (103, 215)

Mepham 34, Bellmore JFK 30
February 1, 2008
103 - McConnell (BJFK) by FFT
112 - Shimer (Mep) dec. Frank (BJFK), 8-2
119 - Cogen (BJFK) by FFT
125 - Laurie (BJFK) pinned Clougher (Mep), 3:06
130 - Snow (BJFK) dec. Francke (Mep), 11-5
135 - Carney (BJFK) pinned Guglielmo (Mep), 4:50
140 - Sannella (Mep) pinned Rooke (BJFK), 2:45
145 - Lombardi (BJFK) dec. Christie (Mep), 5-0
152 - Papillo (Mep) dec. Schwartz (BJFK), 12-2
160 - Monks (Mep) dec. Skolnik (BJFK), 10-3
171 - Trampakoulos (Mep) pinned Kornfeld (BJFK), 4:44
189 - Anderson (Mep) pinned Perchenikov (BJFK), 1:25
215 - Collins (Mep) pinned Lyons (BJFK), 2:20

Nassau County Class B Dual Meet Championships

Preliminaries

Bethpage 31, Clarke 23
February 1, 2008
103 - Leonard (C) dec. Massaro 15-7
112 - Pereria (C) pinned Montanaro 1:16
119 - Toscano (B) dec. Palmer 9-6
125 - Cortney (C) dec. Hayes 12-4
130 - Broughton (B) dec. Hanley 11-0
135 - Widmann (B) t.f. Weinberg 4:34
140 - Meza (B) dec. Pietras 14-2
145 - M. Gaynor (C) pinned Conway 1:20
152 - Romanelli (B) dec. Pascale 7-4
160 - Spirou (C) dec. Miller 5-2
171 - Candito (B) pinned C. Gaynor 1:00
189 - Isnardi (B) dec. Kalra 8-3
215 - Yue (B) dec. Benitez 7-2

Garden City 47, South Side 19
February 1, 2008
112 - Whittman (GC) pinned Fierro 0:41
119 - Lofrese (GC) pinned Rodgriguez 5:25
125 - Roth (GC) pinned Nelson 3:30
130 - Pepito (SS) pinned Zingalli 1:36
135 - Barrere (SS) dec. Shannon 14-4
140 - Gill (GC) pinned Montecarlo 1:25
145 - Preziosi (GC) dec. J. Giampaola 11-2
152 - Marino (GC) pinned Horace 3:02
160 - Scaduto (SS) dec. Dowling 6-5
171 - MacLaughlin (SS) pinned Ronzetti 1:58
189 - Horl (GC) dec. F. Giampaola 9-8
215 - BeSena (GC) dec. Young 10-0
Forfeit: SS (103)

Lynbrook 33, Roslyn 27
February 1, 2008
103 - Ferral (L) dec. Calindo 5-3
112 - Salamone (L) pinned Rocco 1:57
119 - Fortanet (R) pinned Kennedy 2:35
125 - Francia (L) dec. Einberg 10-4
130 - Carlon (R) dec. Liguori 7-5
135 - Bobazadeh (R) dec. Grossi 6-4
140 - Greenberg (R) pinned Herring 1:23
145 - Schneider (R) dec. Curcio 4-0
152 - Dowd (L) pinned Esmali :30
160 - Magid (R) pinned Rivera 1:59
171 - Chyriwski (L) dec. Rabbie 6-4
Forfeits: R (189, 215)

Seaford 34, Island Trees 15
February 1, 2008
103 - Locast (S) dec. Alavanja (IT), 9-3
112 - Fachinni (S) dec. Devecchis (IT), 14-3
119 - Mirabella (IT) pinned Harding (S), 2:39
125 - Bonilla (S) pinned C.Bono (IT), :36
130 - Dimarco (S) dec. J.Bono (IT), 7-3
135 - Aparicio (S) dec. Panebianco (IT), 7-2
140 - Eberlein (IT) dec. Fisher (S), 6-4
145 - McElroy (S) dec. Roa (IT), 6-1
152 - Martinez (IT) dec. Goldstein (S), 5-2
160 - Digney (S) dec. Montilva (IT), 9-3
171 - Napoli (S) pinned Demartino (IT), :39
189 - Asquino (S) dec. Molino (IT), 3-2
215 - Nicolino (IT) dec. Schuerlein (S), 4-2

Wantagh 66, Wheatley 6
February 1, 2008
103 - Kenney Albert (Want) by FFT
112 - John Friscia (Want) dec. Tanenbaum (Whe), 9-0
119 - Paul Friscia (Want) pinned Affione (Whe), 2:25
125 - Steve Bonnano (Want) dec. Forero (Whe), 4:38
130 - Nick Fitzmaurice (Want) dec. Hogan (Whe), 4:18
135 - Brian Moeller (Want) dec. Tavolacoi (Whe), 9-0
140 - Matt Moyer (Want) pinned Beague (Whe), 3:03
145 - John Greisheimer (Want) by FFT
152 - Matt Baldwin (Want) pinned Casale (Whe), 2:34
160 - Mike Sanchez (Want) by FFT
171 - Matthew Loew (Want) by FFT
189 - Mageau (Whe) pinned John Jansen (Whan), ?
215 - Dan Henig (Want) pinned Nardella (Whe), ?

Quarterfinals

Bethpage 39, Lynbrook 28
February 1, 2008
103 - Massaro (B) dec. Ferral 7-6
112 - Salamone (L) pinned Montanaro 1:17
119 - Poscano (B) dec. Kennedy 18-7
125 - Broughton (B) dec. Francia 9-6
130 - Ligouri (L) dec. Hayes 15-4
135 - Widmann (B) t.f. Grossi 3:26
140 - Meza (B) pinned Herring 3:04
145 - Curcio (L) pinned Conway 1:40
152 - Romonelli (B) pinned Dowd 3:59
160 - Miller (B) pinned Rivera 2:36
171 - Isnardi (B) pinned Chyriwsky 5:14
189 - Gill (L) pinned Candito 3:42
215 - Coro (L) pinned Yeu 3:10

Garden City 33, Seaford 21
February 1, 2008
103 - LoCast (S) dec. M. Lofrese 8-4
112 - D. Lofrese (GC) pinned Facchini 2:17
119 - Whittman (GC) pinned Harding 5:46
125 - Donilla (S) dec. Roth 8-5
130 - Zingalli (GC) dec. DiMarco 2-1
135 - Aparicio (S) dec. Shannon 8-7
140 - McElroy (S) dec. Gill 7-2
145 - Fisher (S) dec. N. Preziosi 5-3
152 - P. Preziosi (GC) pinned Goldstein 1:45
160 - Digney (S) dec. Marino 7-1
171 - Dowling (GC) pinned Napoli 3:15
189 - Asquino (S) dec. Horl OTC
215 - DeSena (GC) pinned Schuerlein 3:10

Wantagh 55, Locust Valley 9
February 1, 2008
103 - Kenny Albert (Want) by FFT
112 - John Friscia (Want) dec. Dougherty (LV), 3:55
119 - Steve Bonnano (Want) pinned Minicozzi (LV), 1:25
125 - Nick Fitzmaurice (Want) dec. Martucci (LV), 4:48
130 - Paul Liguori (Want) pinned McKillen (LV), 1:08
135 - A. Delacruz (Want) pinned Guerrieo (LV), 3:00
140 - Matt Moyer (Want) pinned LoMonaco (LV), 3:50
145 - Josh Kule (Want) dec. Bayerwalter (LV), 9-5
152 - John Greisheimer (Want) by FFT
160 - Cloninger (LV) dec. Mike Sanchez (Want), 5-0
171 - Alfono (LV) by FFT
189 - Matthew Loew (Want) dec. Robert Piscitello (LV), 3-2
215 - Dan Henig (Want) dec. Tiyaloglu (LV), 4-2
285 - Robert Burke (Want) dec. Khawoya (LV), 4-3

Consolations
Mineola 45, Wheatley 26
February 1, 2008
112 - Grimaldi (M) dec. Tanenbaum 7-5 in O.T
119 - Affigne (W) pinned Rachell 2:21
125 - Forero (W) t.f. Cashin 5:07
130 - Hogan (W) dec. Gerstner 7-6
135 - Tavolacci (W) pinned Kearney 1:17
140 - O'Connor (M) pinned Baegue 3:19
152 - Santiago (M) pinned Casale 4:38
189 - Dul (M) pinned Mageau 4:09
215 - Marine (W) pinned Martorella 5:19
Forfeits: W (103, 145, 160, 171)

Nassau Invitational Tournament

Consolations

Port Washington 37, Great Neck South 21
February 1, 2008
112 - Steadman (PW) dec. Tanenbaum 12-3
119 - White (PW) dec. Root 6-3
125 - M. Biatreh (GNS) pinned Klumpp 4:40
130 - Baglio (PW) pinned I. Biatreh :45
135 - Cataldi (PW) pinned Fridner 2:26
140 - Johns (PW) pinned Smith 0:49
145 - Jensen (GNS) pinned Ferro 2:29
152 - Bosswick (PW) dec. Cataldi 12-3
160 - Ginor (GNS) pinned Taveres 2:25
215 - O'Brien (PW) pinned Ping Jee :27
Forfeits: GNS (103, 171, 189); PW (171, 189)
 

Class B Dual Meet Championship
North Shore 49, Valley Stream North 15
January 31, 2008
103 - Wahler (NS) pinned Oppenheimer 5:14
112 - Sicurella (VSN) pinned Ragusa 6:40 o.t
125 - Faglione (NS) pinned Lucas 3:51
130 - Jannsen (NS) pinned Fiorello 1:09
135 - Wefer (NS) dec. Rogan 9-6
140 - Blackburn (NS) dec. Nicastro 7-2
145 - Barbuto (VSN) dec. Gerbush 1-0
152 - Grabher (NS) dec. Rossi 14-2
160 - Treco (NS) pinned Betz 5:16
171 - Hojonowski (NS) dec. Defense 10-3
Forfeits: VSN (189, 215); NS (119)

Consolation Bracket
Valley Stream North 41, Manhasset 26
January 31, 2008
103 - Oppenheimer (VSN) dec. Guild 3-0
112 - Sicurella (VSN) pinned Ruggiero 5:12
119 - Aumuller (VSN) pinned Davis 1:13
125 - Lucas (VSN) dec. Rechenbach 15-9
130 - M. Ardito (M) pinned Fiorello 3:29
135 - Rogan (VSN) t.f. A. Ardito 4:37
140 - Olivieri (M) dec. Nicastro 17-7
145 - Barbuto (VSN) pinned Zanetis 3:36
160 - Betz (VSN) pinned Segen 1:56
171 - Grbic (M) dec. Defense 10-0
Forfeits: VSN (189, 215); M (152)

Nassau Invitational Tournament
Glen Cove 26, Carle Place 17
January 31, 2008
103 - Mantell (CP) pinned Suarez 2:54
119 - Amalfitano (CP) pinned Marshall 1:16
125 - Marino (GC) dec. Fay 15-11
130 - H Paez (GC) dec. Callirgos 17-3
135 - A Bogdanich (GC) pinned Oswald 1:09
152 - S Bogdanich (GC) dec. Cardoso 5-3
160 - S Paez (GC) dec. Rosa 9-2
171 - Barbosa (CP) pinned Balisky 1:57
189 - Gardrvits (GC) pinned Wang 1:58
Forfeits: GCv (112,140,145,215); CP (112,140,145,215)

Great Neck North 54, Great Neck South 16
January 31, 2008
103 - Gohari (GNN) pinned Ginor 1:37
112 - Rafii (GNN) pinned Tone 3:20
119 - Torby (GNN) dec. Paner 5-3
125 - Biatreh (GNN) pinned Pek 2:25
130 - Melita (GNN) pinned Friener :58
135 - Rismany (GNN) pinned Lopez 3:58
140 - Kodsi (GNN) dec. Smith 7-2
145 - Aryeh (GNN) pinned Jensen 1:22
152 - Cataldi (GNS) pinned Benkert 5:09
171 - Ginor (GNS) dec. Kashimallak 8-2
215 - Nazarian (GNN) pinned Bingjac 3:18
Forfeits: GNS (160, 189)

Oyster Bay 37, Westbury 13
January 31, 2008
119 - Collery (O) dec. Martins 11-10
125 - McNamara (O) pinned Ramirez 3:44
135 - Newkirk (W) dec. Treiber 3-0
140 - King (W) dec. Henderson 7-3
145 - R. Pullman (O) dec. Ogutonji 8-4
152 - Brooks (W) dec. Dillman 3-0
160 - Rivero (O) pinned Buddington 5:59
171 - Nicastro (O) pinned Georges 4:18
189 - Sorto (W) dec. T. Capobianco 11-3
215 - C. Capobianco (O) dec. Hernandez 7-1
Forfeits: W (103, 112)

Plainview JFK 31, Cold Spring Harbor 30
January 31, 2008
103 - Soehngen (PJFK) by Disq. Balemian (CSH),
112 - Perrone (CSH) by FFT
119 - Patterson (CSH) by FFT
125 - Coazza (CSH) pinned Rivera (PJFK), :42
130 - Armata (CSH) pinned Vissichelli (PJFK), 3:15
135 - Mccormack (CSH) dec. Rut (PJFK), 9-8
140 - Galano (CSH) dec. Heeb (PJFK), 12-5
145 - Necker (PJFK) dec. Orzel (CSH), 10-2
152 - Harrison (CSH) dec. Shifter (PJFK), 6-4ot
160 - Austria (PJFK) dec. Carlisi (CSH), 5-2
171 - Lester (PJFK) pinned Taylor (CSH), 1:36
189 - Barrios (PJFK) by FFT
215 - Levine (PJFK) pinned Watson (CSH), 4:50

Sewanhaka West 42, Port Washington 24
January 31, 2008
112 - Fracaro (PW) by t.f. Perez 5:30
119 - Steadman (PW) dec. Haneman 15-5
125 - Ost (SW) pinned Klumpp 4:42
130 - Baglio (PW) pinned Singh 1:57
135 - Hameed (SW) dec. Cataldi 9-8
140 - Johns (PW) dec. Rocco 9-8
145 - Emeagwali (SW) dec. Ferro 4-2
152 - Blasich (SW) pinned Bosswick 3:58
160 - Ponce (SW) pinned Taveras 1:17
215 - Lubin (SW) pinned O'Brien 4:45
Forfeits: SW (103); PW (171, 189)

Valley Stream South 35, Oceanside 28
January 31, 2008
103 - Whirl (O) dec. Tempkin 10-1
119 - Lopez (VSS) dec. Christensen 11-1
130 - D. Milack (VSS) pinned O'Keefe 3:33
135 - Hernandez (VSS) dec. Billig 8-7
140 - Hill (VSS) dec. Shalk 11-2
145 - Bishop (VSS) pinned Pearlmutter 4:59
152 - B. Stuber (O) pinned Miller 4:29
160 - Seletsky (VSS) pinned M. Stuber 3:53
171 - Zassman (O) pinned DeAngelis 1:33
189 - A. Milack (VSS) pinned Carson 2:59
215 - Capp (O) pinned Gil 2:13
Forfeits: VSS (112, 125); O (125)

Quarterfinals
Glen Cove, 44, Oyster Bay 18
January 31, 2008
103 - Morgan (OB) pinned Nicholas :42
112 - Lorusso (OB) pinned Nath 1:26
119 - Iannetta (GC) pinned Collery :43
125 - Marino (GC) pinned McNamara 1:37
135 - Cook (GC) pinned Trieber 1:01
140 - Pina (GC) pinned Henderson :29
145 - R Pullman (OB) dec. Franco 11-7
152 - S Bogdanich (GC) t.f. Dillman 5:10
160 - S Paez (GC) dec. Rivero 6-2
171 - Nicastro (OB) dec. Balisky 6-1
189 - Gardrvits (GC) pinned T Capobianco 2:37
215 - Belfiore (GC) pinned C Capobianco 1:08
Forfeits: GC (130); OB (130)

Great Neck North 32, Sewanhaka West 30
January 31, 2008
112 - Raffi (GNN) t.f. Perez 2:18
119 - Torby (GNN) dec. Heman 6-2
125 - Ost (S) pinned Pek 3:37
130 - Melita (GNN) pinned Castro 5:58
135 - Hameed (S) pinned Rismany 3:25
140 - Codsi (GNN) dec. Rocco 9-2
145 - Aryeh (GNN) pinned Emeaguale 3:02
152 - Basich (S) pinned Benkert 3:24
160 - Ponce (S) dec. Shirian 8-2
171 - Militano (S) dec. Kashimallak 7-5
189 - Bichoupan (GNN) pinned Sapienza 1:10
215 - Lubian (S) pinned Nazarian 1:52
Forfeits: S (103)

Plainview JFK 44, West Hempstead 27
January 31, 2008
103 - Haft (PJFK) by FFT
112 - Soehngen (PJFK) by FFT
119 - Communiello (WH) by FFT
125 - Zanka (WH) pinned Rivera (PJFK), 2:50
130 - Vissichelli (PJFK) pinned Frigand (WH), :46
135 - Rut (PJFK) pinned Cochero (WH), 3:51
140 - Heeb (PJFK) dec. Lonigro (WH), 12-3
145 - Scheel (WH) pinned Necker (PJFK), 3:16
152 - Colich (WH) dec. Shifter (PJFK), 8-6ot
160 - Austria (PJFK) dec. Cohen (WH), 10-2
171 - Lester (PJFK) pinned Soltan (WH), 1:24
189 - Barrios (PJFK) pinned Sheelar (WH), 3:21
215 - Bontiglio (WH) pinned Levine (PJFK), 1:21

Valley Stream South 35, Lawrence 30
January 31, 2008
103 - Surkes (L) pinned Tempkin 1:18
119 - Lopez (VSS) t.f. Roncancio 4:43
130 - Kavarsky (L) dec. D. Milack 5-2
135 - Hernandez (VSS) dec. Monroy 5-1
140 - Hudja (L) dec. Hill 4-3
145 - Romas (L) pinned Bishop 2:29
152 - Miller (VSS) pinned Chaudry 3:19
160 - Seletsky (VSS) pinned Sorrentino 1:20
171 - DeAngelis (VSS) dec. Jimenez 4-3
Forfeits: VSS (112, 125); L (189, 215)

Division 33, Jericho 21
January 30, 2008
103 - Pellegrino (D) pinned Rieber 1:33
112 - Clement (D) pinned Ruthen 2:42
119 - Kerwin (D) dec. Wolf 13-6
125 - M. Tucillo (J) dec. Tornabene 7-5
130 - N. Tucillo (J) dec. M. Ruane 14-9
135 - Brouillet (D) dec. Camhi 3-2
140 - McMnamara (D) pinned Frisenda 3:24
145 - Acherman (J) dec. Diaz 5-3
152 - Chamish (J) dec. J. Kavanagh 9-7
160 - J. Kavanagh dec. Rosenberg 13-8
171 - Graziano (J) pinned M. Ruane 3:30
189 - Borresen (D) pinned Morris 1:35
215 - Graziano (J) dec. Madassar 5-3

Long Beach 33, Bellmore JFK 22
January 30, 2008
103 - Khoury (LB) dec. Maher 6-0
112 - Palacio (LB) pinned Frank 5:30
119 - Cogen (BJFK) dec. Tigre 16-1
125 - Snow (BJFK) dec. Umanzor 13-5
130 - D'Auguste (LB) dec. Carney 9-1
135 - Lombardi (BJFK) dec. Knauer 5-4
140 - Roocke (BJFK) dec. Ayala 6-5
145 - Skolnik (BJFK) dec. Quinn 9-4
152 - Schwartz (BJFK) dec. Berkowitz 9-1
160 - Simmons (LB) pinned Kornfeld 5:12
171 - Hall (LB) dec. Zagarino 7-0
189 - Cardenas (LB) pinned Pachernikov 1:56
215 - Astone (LB) pinned Lyons 3:43

Mineola 37, Hicksville 25
January 30, 2008
103 - Fabiano (M) p Sahebeda 1:05
112 - Grimaldi (M) d Benventano 7-6
119 - Rachell (M) d Schoenstein 9-4
125 - Cashin (M) d Cuccaro 11-9
130 - Brendel (H) d Gerstner 9-7
135 - J Dembinski (H) p Kearney 1:52
140 - Goldstein (M) d Williams 14-3
152 - Santiago (M) p M Dembinski 3:12
160 - Waters (H) p Barcos 3:32
171 - Dumanyar (H) p Langone 1:30
189 - Marino (H) d Vale 15-2
215 - Martorella (M) p McCarthy 2:40
Forfeits: H (145)

Syosset 31, Massapequa 27
January 30, 2008
103 - Arnel (S) t.f. Harris 15-0
112 - Arujau (S) t.f. Sarro 15-0
119 - Chimon (S) pinned Weinschreider 2:31
125 - Evangelista (M) t.f. Gewald 1:47
130 - Morgan (M) dec. Glassberg 7-5 o.t
135 - Ondris (M) dec. Guastaseste 5-0
140 - Strumwasser (M) pinned Balkunas 1:21
145 - Grimes (M) t.f. Pilianis 1:38
152 - Goldberger (M) dec. Fallah 7-5 o.t
160 - Macchia (S) dec. Seckler 3-1
171 - Randazzo (S) dec. Isnardi 9-3
189 - Nercessian (S) dec. Murray 5-1
215 - Cho (S) t.f. Flattery 4:15

Farmingdale 27, East Meadow 22
January 29, 2008
103 - Alber (F) dec. Falco 5-2
112 - Esposito (F) dec. Pannullo 7-6
119 - Krimmer (E) md. J. Stufano 18-5
125 - Romeo (E) md. M. Reid 16-2
130 - Cohen (E) md. Palm 14-4
135 - Mancino (E) dec. Ortiz 5-1
140 - Burtis (F) dec. DiCaprio 7-2
145 - M. Stufano (F) dec. Horak 7-3
152 - C. Reid (F) dec. Jeshiva 8-4
160 - Calderaro (E) dec. Alberto 5-0
171 - German (E) md. Zebro 10-0
Forfeits: EM (189, 215)

Bethpage Quad
Bethpage 33, Long Beach 26
January 26, 2008
112 - Tigre (LB) t.f. Montenaro 3:45
119 - Palacio (LB) dec. Toscano 13-11
125 - Broughton (B) dec. Umanzor 9-0
135 - Widmann (B) dec. Knauer 9-6
140 - Ayala (LB) pinned Conway 1:05
152 - Romanelli (B) dec. Berkowitz 3-1
160 - Miller (B) t.f. Weinstein 3:17
171 - Isnardi (B) pinned Hall 2:52
189 - Cardenas (LB) dec. Candito 2-0 OT
215 - Astone (LB) dec. Yeu 5-1
Forfeits: LB (103, 130); B (145)

Bethpage 34, Seaford 24
January 26, 2008
103 - Locast (S) pinned Massaro 5:29
112 - Facchini (S) t.f. Montanaro 3:34
119 - Toscano (B) dec. Harding 14-1
125 - Broughton (B) dec. Griffin 11-1
130 - Hayes (B) dec. DiMarco 6-4 OT
140 - McElroy (S) dec. Conway 10-0
152 - Romanelli (B) dec. Goldstein 5-4
160 - Miller (B) t.f. Licata 4:17
171 - Isnardi (B) pinned Napoli 2:40
189 - Candito (B) dec. Asquino 2-0
215 - Schuerlein (S) dec. Yeu 2-0
Forfeits: S (135); B (145)

Bethpage 35, Uniondale 24
January 26, 2008
103 - Amazan (U) dec. Massaro 5-2
112 - Levy (U) pinned Montanaro 2:43
119 - Toscano (B) dec. Montperious 13-2
125 - Broughton (B) dec. Walker 16-4
130 - Epps (U) dec. Hayes 19-5
135 - Widmann (B) dec. East 6-2
140 - Sterling (U) t.f. Conway 3:54
152 - Romanelli (B) dec. Love 9-6
160 - Miller (B) pinned Shabazz 1:05
189 - Isnardi (B) dec. Sylvester 12-6
Forfeits: B (145); U (171, 215)

Long Beach 34, Uniondale 21
January 26, 2008
112 - Levy (U) dec. Tigre 6-5
119 - Palacio (L) dec. Montperious 7-6
125 - Siquenza (L) dec. Umanzor 6-0
135 - Knauer (L) dec. Epps 7-4
140 - Sterling (U) dec. Ayala 5-1
145 - Quinn (L) pinned Burkett 1:22
152 - Berry (U) dec. Berkowitz 10-3
160 - Simmons (L) pinned Watson 2:41
171 - Hall (L) dec. Shabbaz 14-2
189 - Cardanes (L) pinned Sylvester 3:57
Forfeits: L (103, 130); U (215)

Seaford 30, Long Beach 18
January 26, 2008
112 - Facchini (S) dec. Tigre 10-7
125 - Umanzar (LB) dec. Griffin 7-4
135 - Aparicio (S) dec. Kiguel 4-2
140 - Alyala (LB) dec. McElory 3-0
145 - Fisher (S) pinned Quinn 3-2
152 - Goldstein (S) dec. Berkowitz 5-2
160 - Simmon (LB) pinned Licata 3:02
171 - Hall (LB) pinned Napoli 3:42
189 - Asquino (S) dec. Cardonez 8-1
215 - Schuerlein (S) dec. Astone 3-0
Forfeits: LB (103, 119, 130)

Cold Spring Harbor Duals
Cold Spring Harbor 42, Oceanside 27
January 26, 2008
112 - Patterson (CSH) pinned Mesoraca 3:42
135 - Billig (OS) pinned Love 5:16
140 - Galano (CSH) pinned Schalk 17-6
145 - Perlmutter (OS) dec. Bregman 1:35
152 - B. Stuber (OS) pinned Harrison 8-2
160 - Carlisi (CSH) dec. M. Stuber 0:23
171 - Zassman (OS) pinned Taylor 1:07
215 - Kapp (OS) pinned Watson 3:32
Forfeits: OS (103, 119, 125, 130, 189); CSH (189)

Cold Spring Harbor 43, Westbury 27
January 26, 2008
112 - Elmonous (W) pinned Perrone 3:26
119 - Gazza (CSH) dec. Sutton 8-1
125 - Armata (CSH) pinned Martins 2:28
130 - McCormack (CSH) pinned Ramirez 0:39
135 - Love (CSH) pinned Newkirk 5:42
140 - Bregman (CSH) dec. Matta 12-4
145 - Oguntunji (W) tf Galano 17-1
152 - Brooks (W) dec. Harrison 6-0
160 - Carlisi (CSH) pinned Buddington 2:36
171 - Sorto (W) pinned Taylor 1:17
215 - Watson (CSH) pinned Hernandez 1:09
Forfeits: CSH (189); W (103)

Oceanside 33, Wheatley 21
January 26, 2008
112 - Tanenbaum (W) pinned Mesoraca 2:32
135 - Billig (O) t.f. Tavolacci 2:12
145 - Casale (W) dec. Mittasch 6-1
152 - Cregheen (O) dec. Beague 15-7
171 - Stuber (O) pinned Aybinder 0:17
189 - Zassman (O) pinned Mageau 1:27
215 - Kapp (O) pinned Shea 1:15
Forfeits: O (103, 119, 125, 130, 160); W (103, 125, 140, 160)

Port Jefferson 39, Cold Spring Harbor 30
January 26, 2008
  96 - Bourgiugnon (PJ) pinned Baleminian :39
103 - Lucks (PJ) dec. Perrone 11-7
112 - Rothstein (PJ) pinned Patterson 3:00
119 - Gazza (C) dec. Vernola 15-7
125 - Armata (C) pinned Verdone 4:33
130 - McCormick (C) pinned Breunig :58
135 - Love (C) t.f. Byrnes 6:00
140 - Keegan (PJ) t. Orzel 5:00
145 - Bregman (C) dec. Taylor 19-13
152 - Garcia (PJ) dec. Harrison 3-1
160 - S. O'Sullivan (PJ) dec. Carlisi 16-5
171 - Gemales (PJ) pinned Taylor 1:52
Forfeits: PJ 215); C (189)

Port Jefferson 47, Oceanside 23
January 26, 2008
112 - Rothstein (PJ) dec. Mesdraca 10-2
135 - Byrnes (PJ) dec. Shack 10-3
140 - H. Billig (O) t.f. O'Neil 5:30
145 - Taylor (PJ) dec. Perlmutter 16-8
152 - B. Stuber (O) pinned Garcia 2:47
160 - S. O'Sullivan pinned M. Stuber 1:14
171 - Zassman (O) pinned Clark 2:45
Forfeits: PJ (215); O (103, 119, 125, 130, 189)

Port Jefferson 39, Port Washington 33
January 26, 2008
103 - Froccaro (PW) pinned Lucks 1:55
112 - Steadman (PW) dec. Rothstein 9-3
119 - Vernola (PJ) pinned White 2:33
125 - Baglio (PW) pinned P. O'Sullivan 3:33
130 - Bruenig (PJ) pinned Cataldi 2:20
135 - Johns (PW) pinned Byrnes 1:55
140 - Keegan (PJ) pinned Buss 1:31
145 - Taylor (PJ) dec. Ferro 3-1
152 - Bosswick (PW) pinned Garcia 4:33
160 - S. O'Sullivan (PJ) pinned Taveras 0:48
189 - Gemales (PJ) pinned Ayendy 0:27
Forfeits: PJ (215); PW (171)

Port Washington 37, Cold Spring Harbor 36
January 26, 2008
103 - Froccaro (PW) pinned Perrone :49
112 - Steadman (PW) pinned Patterson 1:28
119 - White (PW) dec. Gazza 4-3
125 - Baglio (PW) pinned Armata 5:25
130 - McCormick (CSH) pinned Cataldi 3:32
135 - Love (CSH) pinned Johns 3:05
140 - Orzel (CSH) pinned Buss 5:58
145 - Bregman (CSH) pinned Ferro 1:28
152 - Bosswick (PW) dec. Harrison 11-3
160 - Carlisi (CSH) pinned Taveras :45
215 - O'Brien (PW) pinned Watson 1:40
Forfeits: PW (171); CSH (189)

Port Washington 51, Oceanside 21
January 26, 2008
112 - Speadman (PW) pinned Mesdraca 1:14
135 - Billig (O) dec. Johns 12-6
140 - Buss (PW) dec. Schalk 10-7
145 - Pearlmutter (O) pinned Ferro 2:28
152 - B. Stuber (O) pinned Taveras 1:00
160 - Bosswick (PW) pinned M. Stuber :39
215 - Capp (O) pinned O'Brien 1:41
Forfeits: PW (171); O (103, 119, 125, 130, 189)

Port Washington 36, Sewanhaka East 33
January 26, 2008
119 - Steadman (PW) pinned Bitonti 2:32
125 - Baglio (PW) pinned Catalano 1:30
130 - Cataldi (PW) dec. St. Macary 6-4
135 - Richards (SE) pinned Johns 5:54
140 - Rodriguez (SE) pinned Buss 5:29
145 - Ferro (PW) dec. Haynes 9-7
152 - Daddino (SE) pinned Taveras 3:33
160 - Mert (SE) dec. Bosswick 15-1
189 - Kraft (SE) pinned Ayendy 1:22
215 - O'Brien (PW) pinned Loud 1:50
Forfeits: PW (171); SE (103, 112)

Syosset 40, Port Jefferson 27
January 26, 2008
103 - Galasso (S) dec. Lucks 10-1
112 - Locke (S) dec. Rothstein 7-1
119 - Arujau (S) pinned Virno 0:23
125 - Gewalb (S) pinned P. O'Sullivan 1:03
130 - Breunig (PJ) pinned Khwaja :31
140 - Balkunas (S) pinned Byrnes 3:00
160 - Falla (S) dec. S. O'Sullivan 10-4
171 - Gemales (PJ) dec. Macchia 8-2
189 - Randazzo (S) pinned Prior 1:25
Forfeits: S (135, 145, 152); PJ (215)

Syosset 34, Sewanhaka East 27
January 26, 2008
103 - Galasso (S) pinned Heib 1:21
119 - Arujau (S) pinned Batonti 0:23
125 - Gewalb (S) dec. Catalano 9-0
130 - Kwhaja (S) dec. St. Macary 22-20
140 - Haynes (SE) dec. Balkunas 8-7
160 - Fallah (S) dec. Daddino 2-1
171 - Randazzo (S) pinned Goetz 3:33
189 - Loud (SE) pinned Kappitos 3:25
215 - Kraft-Culkin (SE) pinned Nercessian 3:39
Forfeits: S (135, 145, 152); SE (112, 145)

Syosset 42, Westbury 20
January 26, 2008
112 - Locke (S) dec. Elimais 8-1
119 - Arujau (S) pinned Martins 0:41
125 - Sutton (W) pinned Gewalb 1:20
130 - Khwaja (S) pinned Ramirez 0:45
135 - Balkunas (S) dec. Mata 5-3
160 - Macchia (S) pinned Buddington 5:40
171 - Sorto (W) inj. Fallah 0:30
189 - Randazzo (S) pinned Georges 0:13
215 - Nercessian (S pinned Hernandez 2:28
Forfeits: W (103); S (140, 145, 152)

Syosset 43, Wheatley 27
January 26, 2008
112 - Locke (S) dec. Tanenbaum 5-0
119 - Forero (W) dec. Gewalb 6-2
130 - Hogan (W) pinned Khwaja 1:03
160 - Macchia (S) t.f. Braun 16-0
189 - Randazzo (S) pinned Magean 2:43
215 - Nercessian (S) t.f. Marini 15-0
Forfeits: W (103, 125, 140, 171); S (125, 135, 145, 152)

Dan Fuentes Duals at Island Trees
Farmingdale 48, Division 20
January 26, 2008
103 - Alber (F) pinned Pellegrino 5:30
112 - Esposito (F) pinned Clement 5:08
119 - J. Stufano (F) dec. Kerwin 10-7
125 - Tornebene (D) pinned M. Reid 2:55
130 - Mi. Ruane (D) pinned Pittari 3:50
135 - Ortiz (F) pinned Broulet 1:35
140 - Burtis (F) dec. McNamara 6-1
145 - M. Stufano (F) pinned Ja. Cavanaugh 5:30
152 - Jo. Cavanaugh (D) dec. C. Reid 8-0
160 - Hoose (D) dec. Alberto 9-1
171 - J. Zebro (F) pinned Ma. Ruane 2:47
189 - Jackson (F) pinned Borriesen 2:47
215 - DiBenedetto (F) pinned Benitez 1:01

Farmingdale 40, Island Trees 21
January 26, 2008
103 - Alber (F) dec. Allavanja 11-3
112 - Esposito (F) pinned Devecchis 3:54
119 - Mirabella (IT) dec. J. Stefano 8-6
125 - Z. Schultz (F) inj. Grescek 1:30
130 - R. Schultz (F) dec. Bona 6-1
135 - Ortiz (F) dec. Panebianco 3-1
140 - Eberlein (IT) pinned Burtis 3:24
145 - Roa (IT) pinned Naranjo 4:25
152 - Martinez (IT) pinned Reynolds 1:44
160 - Alberto (F) dec. Montilda 5-3 OT
171 - J. Zebro (F) pinned DeMartino 1:31
215 - DiBenedetto (F) dec. Nicolino 10-5
Forfeits: IT (189)

Wantagh 49, Division 18
January 26, 2008
112 - J. Friscia (W) dec. Clement 12-3
119 - P. Friscia (W) pinned Mack 1:00
125 - Tornabene (D) dec. Fitzmaurice 8-3
130 - Liguori (W) pinned Mi. Ruane 3:19
135 - Moeller (W) pinned Brouillet 1:51
140 - Burr (W) dec. McNamara 7-3
145 - Ja. Cavanaugh (D) dec. Kule 13-7
152 - Greisheimer (W) pinned Jo. Cavanaugh 5:06
160 - Hoose (D) pinned Sanchez 2:48
171 - Loew (W) pinned Ma. Ruane 1:40
189 - Hall (W) pinned McCauley 3:23
215 - Hennig (W) pinned Butler :37
Forfeits: W (103)

Wantagh 44, Farmingdale 21
January 26, 2008
112 - Esposito (F) dec. Friscia 6-3
119 - Bonanno (W) pinned J. Stefano 1:40
125 - Fitzmaurice (W) t.f. M. Reid 5:34
130 - Liguori (W) pinned Schultz 1:06
135 - Delacruz (W) pinned M. Zebro 2:58
140 - Burtis (F) dec. Moyer 5-4
145 - Greisheimer (W) pinned M. Stefano 2:53
152 - C. Reid (F) dec. Baldwin 8-2
160 - Sanchez (W) dec. Alberto 3-1
171 - Loew (W) pinned J. Zebro 1:25
189 - Jackson (F) pinned Jansen 1:58
215 - Hennig (W) pinned DiBenedetto 1:06
Forfeits: W (103)

Harold Earl Duals at Valley Stream Central
Baldwin 42, Clarke 18
January 26, 2008
103 - Leonard (C) pinned Yeh 5:52
112 - Guaneiri (B) pinned Zsevc 2:13
119 - Lopez (C) dec. Pontrelli 12-5
125 - Rico (C) pinned Frank 1:25
130 G. Quinn (B) dec. Courtney 12-1
135 - White (B) pinned Weinberg 1:50
145 - Goon (B) t.f. Cabrera 5:45
171 - Mertens (B) dec. Pascal 9-3
215 - Menitz (C) dec. Espinal 6-4 2 OT
Forfeits: C (140, 152, 160, 189)

Baldwin 46, Valley Stream Central 16
January 26, 2008
119 - Quirez (VSC) dec. Pontrelli 11-2
125 - Lacorte (VSC) pinned Frank 1:44
130 G. Quinn (B) pinned Cayenne 1:39
135 - White (B) pinned Maglaces :28
140 - Goon (B) dec. Guardedo 9-1
145 - Pappas (VSC) pinned Hermes 1:26
152 - Famularo (B) pinned Londano 1:26
215 - Espinal (B) pinned Adidnayrian 1:07
Forfeits: B: (160, 171); VSC: (103, 112, 160, 171, 189)

Bellmore JFK 35, Baldwin 25
January 26, 2008
103 - Maher (BK) dec. Cohen 8-0
112 - Frank (BK) pinned Guaneiri 1:58
119 - Cogen (BK) t.f. Puntrelli 3:00
125 - Lurie (BK) t.f. Anderson 5:10
130 - G Kuinn (BW) dec. Snow 4-2
135 - White (BW) dec. Carney 15-6
140 - W Kuinn (BW) dec. Lombardi 10-7
145 - Roouke (BK) pinned Goon 5:10
152 - Williams (BW) dec. Schwartz 7-4
160 - Famularo (BW) pinned Zagarino 2:26
171 - Kornfeld (BK) dec. Aleschus 3-0
189 - Mertens (BW) pinned Panchernikov 5:17
215 - Lyons (BK) pinned Espinal :55

Lawrence 39, Clarke 33
January 26, 2008
  96 - Surkes (L) dec. Constantine 6-5
103 - Leaonard (C) pinned Valenzuela 3:13
112 - Zsevck (C) pinned Sharma 4:45
119 - Ronconcio (L) pinned Lopez 1:39
125 - Kavarsky (L) dec. Cortney 4-3
130 - Monroy (L) pinned Lopez :57
135 - Weinberg (C) dec. Hodja 16-9
145 - Romas (L) pinned Cabrera 3:13
160 - Pascale (C) pinned H. Chaudhry 2:58
285 - Moseley (L) dec. Rollo 8-2
Forfeits: L (140, 215); C (152, 171, 189)

Lawrence 31, Roslyn 24
January 26, 2008
103 - Collender (R) dec. Surkes 13-2
112 - Sharma (L) dec. Roccotegliada 16-4
119 - Fantanet (R) dec. Roncontio 9-1
125 - Kavarsky (L) pinned Einberg 3:28
130 - Babazadeh (R) dec. Monroy 17-4
140 - Greenberg (R) dec. Hudja 13-6
145 - Romas (L) pinned Schnieder 1:41
152 - Moggot (R) dec. Sorrentino 8-3
160 - Jimenez (L) dec. Rabbie 1-0
Forfeits: L (135, 215); R (152, 189, 215)

Roslyn 43, Clarke 24
January 26, 2008
103 - Leonard (Clk) pinned Calinda (Ros), 4:23
112 - Roccotagliata (Ros) dec. Zvec (Clk), 3-2
119 - Fontanet (Ros) dec. Itzla (Clk), 13-5
125 - Courtney (Clk) pinned Einberg (Ros), 2:32
130 - Babazadeh (Ros) pinned Lopez (Clk), :45
135 - Carlin (Ros) pinned Weinberg (Clk), :57
140 - Greenberg (Ros) pinned Abbott (Clk), 3:04
145 - Schneider (Ros) pinned Randazzo (Clk), 2:56
152 - Cabrara (Clk) by FFT
160 - Magid (Ros) pinned Pascale (Clk), 2:16
171 - Rabbie (Ros) by FFT
215 - Benitez (Clk) by Inj. Jacobson (Ros), 1:13

Roslyn 43, Valley Stream Central 0
January 26, 2008
119 - Fontanet (Ros) pinned Quiroz (VSC), 4:32
125 - Einberg (Ros) pinned Cayenne (VSC), 3:43
130 - Oken (Ros) dec. Arsel (VSC), 15-2
135 - Babazadeh (Ros) dec. Maglacas (VSC), 16-1
140 - Carlin (Ros) dec. Guardado (VSC), 8-0
145 - Greenberg (Ros) pinned Pappas (VSC), 4:48
152 - Schneider (Ros) pinned Marceda (VSC), 1:11
215 - Jacobson (Ros) pinned Adidnayrain (VSC), :15

Massapequa 30, Copiague 24
January 26, 2008
103 - Doria (M) dec. Morgan 12-0
112 - Flynn (C) pinned Renda 5:54
119 - Kaufman (M) pinned Tyrell 3:51
125 - Hicks (C) dec. Evangelista 9-2
130 - Poole (C) dec. Morgan 9-4
140 - Maddock (M) dec. Morrison 5-1
145 - Strumwasser (M) dec. LaPersoneire 4-2
152 - Hill (C) dec. Goldberger 9-1
160 - Marine (C) t.f. Seckler 16-1
171 - Pulido (C) dec. Isnardi 6-2
189 - Curry (M) dec. Dipiertro 5-3
Forfeits: C (135, 215)

East Meadow 39, Massapequa 22
January 25, 2008
103 - Falco (EM) dec. Doria 5-3
112 - Pannullo (EM) dec. Renda 13-2
119 - Krimmer (EM) pinned Weinschreider 3:28
125 - Morgan (M) pinned Gitlin 1:59
130 - Evangelista (M) dec. Romeo 8-5 2 o.t
135 - Mancino (EM) dec. Ondris 6-5
140 - Strumwasser (M) t.f. Hyder 3:59
145 - Grimes (M) dec. Horack 10-2
152 - Goldberger (M) dec. Jeshiva 8-1
160 - Germann (EM) pinned Seckler 1:31

Jericho 33, Valley Stream Central 9
January 25, 2008
119 - Wolf (J) dec. Quiorz 8-1
130 - Tuccillo (J) pinned Cayne :33
135 - Camhi (J) pinned Majlacas :34
140 - Frisenda (J) pinned Garden 3:18
145 - Guardado (V) dec. Ackerman 4-1
152 - Chamish (J) pinned Marcaeda :29
215 - Graziano (J) pinned Adidayrain :22
285 - Scunziano (V) pinned Quackenbush 1:03
Forfeits: J (103, 112, 125, 160, 171, 189); VSC (103, 112, 125, 160, 171, 189)

Wantagh 41, Chaminade 14
January 25, 2008
103 - Glen McKenna (Cham) pinned Kenny Albert (Want), 1:56
112 - John Friscia (Want) dec. Mike Jones (Cham), 7-3
119 - Steve Bonnano (Want) dec. Justin Armstrong (Cham), 17-2
125 - Paul Liguori (Want) pinned Troy Sampson (Cham), 1:31
130 - Nick Fitzmaurice (Want) dec. Dan Gehrig (Cham), 9-0
135 - Ryan Conway (Cham) dec. A. Delacruz (Want), 5-4
140 - Matt Moyer (Want) dec. Evan McKenna (Cham), 6-4
145 - John Greisheimer (Want) dec. Joe Petrone (Cham), 15-0
152 - Rizzo (Cham) dec. Josh Kule (Want), 3-2
160 - Carl Petrucelli (Cham) dec. Matt Baldwin (Want), 4-0
171 - Matt Loew (Want) pinned Dan Ramirez (Cham), 4:30
189 - John Jansen (Want) pinned Alex Erickson (Cham), 5:28
215 - Dan Henig (Want) dec. Dom Acevedo (Cham), 7-6

Busby Classic at Port Washington
January 21, 2008
Team Scores
1. North Shore      180
2. Port Washington  149
3. Great Neck North 119
4. Manhasset        111
Championships
  96 - Gaeta (P) pinned D. Grabher (N) 1:23
103 - Froccaro (P) pinned Kelly (M) 2:25
112 - Raffi (G) dec. Steadman (P) 12-2
119 - Gruebel (N) pinned Torby (G) 2:11
125 - Baglio (P) dec. Faglione (N) 12-1
130 - M. Ardito (M) pinned Janssen (N) 3:52
135 - Johns (P), A. Ardito (M), Wefer (N) (3-way tie)
140 - Kodsi dec. Rossi (N) 7-4
145 - Gerbush (N) pinned Bosswick (P) 2:23
152 - R. Grabher (N) pinned Oliveri (M) 1:59
160 - Treco (N) pinned Fegen (M) 1:55
171 - Gerbic (M) dec. Kashinallak (G) 4-3
189 - Bichoupan (G) pinned Ayendy (P) 1:33
215 - O'Brien (P) pinned Sullivan (M) 5:15
285 - Devovellis (N) pinned Bastida (G) 2:49

Bethpage Triangular
Bethpage 30, Locust Valley 27

January 19, 2008
103 - 112 - Destefanis (L) dec. Massaro 16-2
119 - Toscano (B) dec. Dougherty 9-0
125 - Broughton (B) t.f. Martucci 4:00
130 - McKillen (L) dec. Hayes 9-1
135 - Creedon (L) dec. Widdmann 13-7
140 - Guerrieo (L) pinned Nardone 5:27
145 - Meza (B) pinned Lomonaco :38
160 - Miller (B) dec. Cloninger 8-3
171 - Alfano (L) dec. Isnardi 5-2
189 - Piscitello (L) dec. Candito 8-6
215 - Tiyaloglu (L) dec. Yeu 8-0
Forfeits: L (103, 152)

Bethpage 35, Mepham 24
January 19, 2008
112 - Shamier (M) pinned LaMontenaro :33
119 - Klougher (M) dec. Toscano 11-10
125 - Broughton (B) dec. Martin 13-0
130 - Sutherland (M) dec. Hayes 12-0
140 - Sannella (M) pinned Conway 0:32
145 - Meza (B) dec. Christie 13-4
152 - Romonelli (B) dec. Papillo 7-6
160 - Miller (B) dec. Trampakonlos 9-4
171 - Candito (B) dec. Anderson 5-4
189 - Isnardi (B) pinned Hovanec 1:19
215 - Collins (M) pinned Yeu 3:26
* 1 team point deducted from Mepham for unsportsmanlike conduct
Forfeits: M (103, 135)

Mepham 41, Locust Valley 19
January 19, 2008
112 - Shimer (M) dec. Destefenis 10-0
119 - Clougher (M) pinned Dougherty 1:57
125 - Martucci (L) dec. Paccione 7-4
130 - Guglielmo (M) dec. McKillen 8-6 o.t
135 - Creedon (L) dec. Sutherland 12-4
140 - Sannella (M) dec. Guerreiro 11-2
145 - Christie (M) pinned Lomonaco 3:42
160 - Tramtakoulos (M) dec. Cloninger 5-2
171 - Anderson (M) dec. Alfano 7-2
189 - Piccarello (L) pinned Hovanec 1:32
215 - Tiyagolu (L) pinned Collins 1:51
Forfeits: L (103, 152)

Clarke Dual Meet Tournament
Baldwin 43, Bay Shore 27
January 19, 2008
103 - Pecora (B) pinned Vaughn 3:10
119 - Colon (BS) pinned Pontrelli 3:32
125 - Ramirez (BS) pinned Frank 1:45
135 - White (B) pinned Flood 3:52
140 - W. Quinn (B) pinned Espinao :46
145 - Henderson (BS) pinned McAdams 3:39
152 - Famularo (B) t.f. Zelezia 5:20
160 - Williams (B) dec. Connines 9-2
171 - Mertens (B) dec. Kabanagh 17-12
215 - Gamble (BS) dec. Espinal 7-0
285 - Gregory (B) dec. Young 3-0
Forfeits: BS (112, 189); B (130)

Baldwin 38, East Meadow 26
January 19, 2008
103 - Pecora (B) pinned Falco 1:45
112 - Punello (E) pinned Guarneiri :58
119 - Krimmer (E) pinned Frank 1:29
125 - Cohen (E) t.f. Pontrelli 17-0
130 - Romeo (E) dec. G. Quinn 2-1
140 - Krokowski (B) dec. Byder 5-3
145 - W. Quinn (B) dec. Jeshiva 14-3
152 - Williams (B) dec. Horak 12-4
160 - Famularo (B) dec. Germann 6-5
Forfeits: B (135); E (171, 189, 215)

Bay Shore 44, Albany HS 31
January 19, 2008
103 - Vaughn (BS) pinned Campbell :48
119 - Colon (BS) dec. Hussein12-0
125 - Ramirez (BS) pinned Swierzowski 1:47
130 - Joya (BS) pinned Mills 3:14
135 - Coco (A) pinned Flood 1:00
140 - Espinal (BS) pinned Ryan 3:32
152 - Letezia (BS) pinned Blaise 1:27
160 - Cummings (BS) dec. Ellis 12-1
171 - McCray (A) dec. Kavanagh 13-3
215 - Purcell (A) pinned Gamble 2:35
Forfeits: BS (112, 189) ; A (145)

Clarke 36, Baldwin 21
January 19, 2008
103 - Pecora (B) t. Leonard 15-0
112 - Pereira (C) pinned Yeh 3:15
135 - White (B) dec. Gottstein 15-2
140 - Krokowski (B) dec. Peitras 5-2
145 - Quinn (B) dec. M. Gaynor 8-5
152 - Famularo (B) dec. Curatolo 7-1
160 - Williams (B) dec. Pascale 8-3
171 - Spirou (C) pinned Aleschus 1:25
189 - Ocampo (C) dec. Mertons 10-7
215 - Benitez (C) dec. Espinal 4-3
Forfeits: B (119, 125, 130)

Clarke 55, Bay Shore 12
January 19, 2008
103 - Leonard (C) pinned Vaugn 2:57
119 - Palmer (C) pinned Colon 2:35
125 - Courtney (C) dec. Ramirez 9-1
130 - Gottstein (C) pinned Joya 3:15
135 - Pietras (C) pinned Flood 5:22
140 - M. Gaynor (C) pinned Espinal 1:05
145 - Henderson (B) pinned Minacapalli 5:48
152 - Pascal (C) dec. Litaza 10-8
160 - Spirou (C) dec. Cummings 12-8
171 - C. Gaynor (C) dec. Kauanagh 7-5
215 - Gambel (B) dec. Kalra 9-6
285 - Young (B) dec. Rollo 4-3
Forfeits: B (112, 189)

Clarke 39, East Meadow 21
January 19, 2008
103 - Leonard (C) dec. Falco 6-4
112 - Pannulla (E) pinned Pereira 1:00
119 - Palmer (C) dec. Krimmer 11-6
125 - Courtney (C) dec. Cohen 10-3
130 - Romeo (E) pinned Gottstein 4:30
135 - Mancino (E) dec. Peitras 7-0
140 - M. Gaynor (C) pinned Hyder 0:43
145 - Hirsh (E) pinned Minacapelli 5:50
152 - Pascale (C) dec. Jeshiva 4-2
160 - Spirou (C) dec. German 8-4
Forfeits: E (171, 189, 215)

Clarke 52, Holy Trinity 9
January 19, 2008
103 - Consatantine (Clk) pinned Montazoni (HT), 1:50
112 - Savitt (Clk) dec. Salerno (HT), 5-2
119 - Palmer (Clk) pinned Madden (HT), 3:35
125 - Itzla (Clk) dec. Mastellone (HT), 10-1
130 - Courtney (Clk) pinned Berardi (HT), 1:03
135 - Gottstein (Clk) pinned Beale (HT), 2:57
140 - Pietras (Clk) dec. Hounche (HT), 4:33
145 - Gaynor (Clk) pinned Dillon (HT), 1:40
152 - Pascale (Clk) dec. Santandreu (HT), 5-2
160 - Spirou (Clk) dec. Delascar (HT), 13-10
171 - Deluca (HT) pinned C. Gaynor ( Clk), :59
189 - White (HT) dec. OCampo (Clk), 10-7
215 - Benitez (Clk) dec. Guerian (HT), 18-9
285 - Rollo (Clk) dec. Wilson (HT), 1:17

East Meadow 41, Bay Shore 18
January 19, 2008
103 - Rispoli (E) pinned Vaughn 1:40
119 - Gitlin (E) dec. Colon 11-3
125 - Romeo (E) dec. Ramirez 5-0
130 - Joya (B) pinned Schwartz 1:30
135 - Mancino (E) pinned Flood 1:15
140 - Hyder (E) dec. Espinal 6-2
145 - Horak (E) pinned Henderson 1:45
152 - Jeshiva (E) dec. Letizia 15-5
160 - Germann (E) dec. Cummings 3-0
Forfeits: E (171, 189, 215); B (112, 189)

East Meadow 45, Holy Trinity 24
January 19, 2008
103 - Falco (E) pinned Montazani 0:25
112 - Pannullo (E) pinned Salerno 0:27
119 - Krimmer (E) dec. Madden 11-1
125 - Romeo (E) pinned Mastellone 3:07
130 - Cohen (E) dec. Quitano 13-2
135 - Mancino (E) pinned Beale 1:33
140 - Hyder (E) dec. Hounche 13-4
145 - Jeshiva (E) pinned Dillon 5:55
152 - Horak (E) dec. Younger 1-0
Forfeits: E (160, 171, 189, 215)

Garden City 47, Albany HS 20
January 19, 2008
103 - Schnelzinger (G) pinned Campbell 5:39
112 - Wittman (G) dec. Cowan 8-0
119 - Mignon (G) t.f. Hussein 5:53
125 - Roth (G) pinned Swierzowski 3:26
130 - Zingalli (G) pinned Davis 1:10
135 - Ryan (A) dec. Fasano 12-2
140 - Cocoa (A) pinned Gill 1:17
152 - Marino (G) dec. Plaise 16-9
160 - Dowling (G) dec. Ellis 18-8
171 - McCray (A) pinned Ronzetti 1:02
189 - Purcell (A) dec. Horl 9-0
215 - DeSena (G) pinned Penn 1:16
Forfeits A (145)

Garden City 54, Mineola 21
January 19, 2008
103 - Schmelzinger (G) pinned Fabiano 2:55
112 - Lofrese (G) pinned Grimaldi 1:27
119 - Mignon (G) pinned Rachall 1:43
125 - Roth (G) pinned Cashin 3:15
130 - Zingalli (G) pinned Gerstner 5:08
135 - Kearney (M) dec. Fasano 12-10
140 - Gill (G) pinned Goldstein 3:25
145 - Grenath (M) pinned Lord 1:17
152 - Marino (G) dec. Santiago 13-7
160 - Dowling (G) pinned Barcos 1:45
171 - Dul (M) pinned Ronzetti :51
189 - Horl (G) dec. Gomez 7-4
215 - DeSena (G) pinned Marturella :35
285 - Cerquera (M) pinned Vitale 5:43

Garden City 61, Uniondale B 15
January 19, 2008
  96 - Barbato (G) pinned Kelly 1:56
103 - Schnelzinger (G) pinned Oledinaisi :23
112 - Wittman (G) dec. Evans 8-0
119 - Lofrese (G) pinned Whitlock :28
140 - Hoyte (U) pinned Gill 2:14
145 - Singleton (U) pinned Lord 4:35
152 - Marino (G) dec. Rodway 8-5
160 - Dowling (G) pinned McLarran 3:24
171 - Miller (U) dec. Ferro 10-8
215 - DeSena (G) pinned Jones :11
Forfeits: U (125, 130, 135, 189)

Holy Trinity 42, Bayshore 29
January 19, 2008
103 - Vaughn (BS) pinned Montazami (HT), 1:01
112 - Salerno (HT) by fft. (BS),
119 - Madden (HT) pinned Colon (BS), :55
125 - Ramirez (BS) dec. Mastellone (HT), 8-0
130 - Joya (BS) pinned Quijano (HT), 2:30
135 - Beale (HT) dec. Flood (BS), 7-6
140 - Espinole (BS) dec. Houanche (HT), 9-3
145 - Dillon (HT) pinned Henderson (BS), 3:26
152 - Letizia (BS) pinned Younger (HT), 4:38
160 - Cummings (BS) dec. Doliscar (HT), 6-5
171 - Deluca (HT) pinned Kavanagh (BS), 3:21
189 - White (HT) by fft. (BS),
215 - Guerin (HT) dec. Gamble (BS), 4-2
285 - Wilson (HT) pinned Young (BS), 1:25

Island Trees 33, Garden City 30
January 19, 2008
103 - Schmelzinger (G) pinned Creagh 1:11
112 - Lofrese (G) dec. Devecchis 10-4
119 - Mirabella (IT) dec. Mignon 6-3
125 - Roth (G) pinned Grescek 3:30
130 - Bono (IT) dec. Vingalli 9-4
135 - Panebianco (IT) pinned Fasano 1:30
140 - Eberlein (IT) pinned Gill 3:00
145 - Roa (IT) pinned Lesueur 0:31
152 - Martinez (IT) dec. Marino 8-4
171 - Demartino (IT) pinned Ronzetti 2:20
189 - Horl (G) dec. Molino 4-2
215 - Desena (G) pinned Nicolino 1:34
Forfeits: IT (160)

Island Trees 45, Mineola 21
January 19, 2008
103 - Grimaldi (M) pinned Creagh 1:55
112 - Devecchis (IT) pinned Rachell 3:02
125 - Grecsek (IT) dec. Cashin 12-9
130 - Bono (IT) pinned Gerstner 3:40
135 - Panebianco (IT) pinned Kearney 3:50
140 - Eberlein (IT) pinned Goldstien 1:15
145 - Roa (IT) dec. Granath 8-2
152 - Martinez (IT) dec. Santiago 3-1
171 - Pul (M) pinned Demartino :47
189 - Gomez (M) dec. Molino 6-1
215 - Nicolino (IT) pinned Martosella 1:10
Forfeits: IT (160); M (119)

Island Trees 63, Uniondale B 12
January 19, 2008
103 - Oledimeiji (U) pinned Creagh 1:30
112 - Devecchis (IT) pinned Evans 2:30
119 - Mirabella (IT) pinned Whittlock 1:46
140 - Eberlein (IT) t.f. Morte 18-3
145 - Roa (IT) pinned Dorceus 0:49
152 - Martinez (IT) dec. Roduaz 16-5
171 - Demartino (IT) pinned Miller 1:56
189 - Molino (IT) pinned Suiz 1:40
215 - Nicolino (IT) pinned Jones :20
Forfeits: IT (160); U (125, 130, 135)

Mineola 33, Albany HS 30
January 19, 2008
103 - Campbell (A) d Fabiano 7-4
112 - Grimaldi (M) d Cowen 7-1
119 - Hossien (A) p Rachell 2:53
125 - Suiz (A) p Cashin 1:30
130 - Gerstner (M) p Mill 4:37
135 - Coco (A) p Kearney :49
140 - Goldstein (M) p Ryan 1:04
152 - Santiago (M) p Plaise 2:56
160 - Barcos (M) d Ellis 5-1
171 - McGray (A) d Dul 7-2
215 - Gomez (M) d Penn 9-2
Forfeits: M (189); A (145)

Mineola 54, Uniondale B 9
January 19, 2008
103 - Fabiano (M) pinned Oledimeiji :41
112 - Grimaldi (M) pinned Evans 4:23
119 - Brown (U) dec. Rachell 11-5
140 - Goldstein (M) pinned Chavies 2:10
145 - Granath (M) pinned Carcamo :57
152 - Santiago (M) pinned Blackwood 1:45
160 - Barcos (M) pinned Tabibi 1:17
171 - Miller (U) pinned Langone 5:12
215 - Martorella (M) pinned Jones 4:11
Forfeits: U (125, 130, 135, 189)

Rams Classic at West Hempstead
January 19, 2008
Championship Finals
  96 - Brandon Marshal (LYN) dec. Josh Mantell (CP), 11-6
103 - James Ferral (LYN) by inj. Milad Turckaboni (GNS),
112 - John Zanca (WH) dec. Vinny Salomone (LYN), 11-4
119 - Will Lucas (VSN) by inj. Matt Greiner (WH),
125 - Joe Francia (LYN) dec. Sean Fiorello (VSN), 6-0
130 - Tom Liguri (LYN) pinned Arturo Cochero (WH), 1:36
135 - John Rogan (VSN) pinned Frank Lonigro (WH), 2:36
140 - Aaron Jenson (GNS) pinned Kyle Hayes (SEW), 0:32
145 - Pete Curcio (LYN) pinned Chris Scheel (WH), 0:48
152 - Eric Blasich (SEW) dec. Dan Colica (WH), 12-3
160 - Yoni Ginor (GNS) dec. Miguel Ponce (SEW), 5-0
171 - Chris Barbosa (CP) pinned Peter Defense (VSN), 0:50
189 - Matt Gill (LYN) pinned Steve Lane (WH), 2:56
215 - Steve Covo (LYN) dec. Junior Lubin (SEW), 9-3
285 - Walter Garcia (H) pinned Joe Gienotti (SEW),
Most Outstanding Wrestler: John Zanca (West Hempstead, 112)
Most Pins, Least Time: Pete Curcio (Lynbrook, 145), 3 in 2:25
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 -  No Match
103 - Jesse Oppenheimer (VSN) dec. Dan Maron (LYN), 7-3
112 - Anthony Amalfitano (CP) pinned Neil Stewart (SEW), 2:38
119 - John Communiello (WH) dec. Brian Brethel  (LYN), 6-1
125 - Michael Ost (SEW) dec. Mark Biatreh (GNS), 4-3
130 - Zack Frigand (WH) dec. Nick Larco (VSN), 6-4
135 - Kevin Shieh (VSN) dec. Shehoryai Ali (SEW), 3-1
140 - Pat Herring (LYN) pinned Mike Nicastro (VSN), 3:32
145 - Mike Rossi (VSN) def. Danny Cataldi  (GNS), by FFT
152 - Doug Ferguson (CP) dec. Erick Cardoso (CP), 11-7
160 - Josh Rivera (LYN) dec. Steven Dykman (SEW), 7-1
171 - Justin Hinton (H) pinned Nick Roberts (SEW), 5:27
189 - Anthony Sapienza (SEW) dec. Rob Negron (LYN), 7-0
215 - Anthony Barzyz (VSN) dec. Dominic Bonfiglio (WH), 12-3
285 - Erick Schmitd (GNS) def.. Will Hunter (VSN), by FFT

Seaford Duals
Massapequa 31, Calhoun 28
January 19, 2008
103 - Rubin (C) pinned Harris 2:32
112 - Renda (M) dec. Palandino 8-5
119 - Weinschreider (M) dec. Kaufman 5-1
125 - Maldarelli (C) dec. Evangelista 12-0
130 - Chiaffitella (C) dec. Morgan 4-2
135 - Strumwasser (M) pinned Valentino 4:39
140 - Ondris (M) pinned Maldarelli 3:58
145 - Spector (C) dec. Patrick 7-5
152 - Goldeberger (M) dec. Bay 10-0
160 - Seckler (M) dec. Greene 8-6 o.t
189 - Piccirirllo (C) pinned Murray 2:30
215 - Tobia (C) pinned Slattery 3:58
Forfeits: C (171)

Massapequa 40, Seaford 15
January 19, 2008
103 - Locast (S) dec. Harris 5-0
112 - Facchino (S) dec. Renda 7-0
119 - Weinschrieder (M) pinned Harding 1:12
125 - Morgan (M) pinned Griffin 2:41
130 - Evangelista (M) dec. DiMarco 20-8
140 - Strumwasser (M) dec. Fisher 7-3
145 - Grimes (M) dec. McElroy 7-3
152 - Goldberger (M) dec. Licata 7-1
160 - Secler (M) dec. Goldstein 10-4
171 - Digney (S) dec. Isnardi 3-2
189 - Asquino (S) pinned Murray 4:37
215 - Slattery (M) pinned Scialpi 0:44
Forfeits: S (135)

Uniondale 33, Calhoun 31
January 19, 2008
103 - Amazan (U) p Rubin 3:29
119 - Kaulfman (C) d Levy 1-0
125 - B. Maldarelli (C) p Epps 3:11
130 - Walker (U) d Chiaffidella 8-5
140 - Berry (U) d M. Maldarelli 10-6
145 - Burkehead (U) d Spector 10-7
152 - Lawrence (U) p Bay 1:43
189 - Piccirillo (C) d Anthony-Sylvester 9-0
215 - Tobia (C) p Bien-Aime 5:31
Forfeits: U (112, 135); C (160, 171)

Uniondale 31, Seaford 25
January 19, 2008
  96 - Montgomery (S) p Thomas 5:18
103 - Facchini (S) d Amazan 12-1
119 - Levy (U) d Harding 6-2
125 - Epps (U) d Griffin 12-3
130 - Walker (U) d Bonilla 5-2
140 - Berry (U) d Fisher 3-2
145 - McElrow (S) p Burkehead 3:00
152 - Lawrence (U) p Giocpein 3:20
160 - Mack (U) d Digney 7-2
171 - Napoli (S) d Shabaz 12-11
189 - Francois (U) d Asquino 4-3
Forfeits: U (112, 135); S (215)

Baldwin 40, Farmingdale 29
January 18, 2008
103 - Pecora (B) pinned Alber 3:08
112 - Esposito (F) pinned Yeh :37
119 - Androtti (F) pinned Frank 1:26
125 - Stufano (F) pinned Pontreoni 1:55
130 - G. Quinn (B) pinned Schiltz 1:05
135 - White (B) pinned Ortiz 3:30
140 - W. Quinn (B) dec. Burtiz 8-3
145 - Krokowski (B) pinned Nasciana 1:06
152 - Famularo (B) dec. Reiv 9-3
160 - Williams (B) dec. Alberto 19-7
171 - Zebro (F) pinned Mertems 4:30
189 - Jackson (F) t.f. Espinao 22-7
215 - Azcona (B) pinned Dibenedeggio 4:30

Calhoun 33, Bellmore JFK 17
Januarary 18, 2008
103 - Mahr (K) dec. Rubin (C),
112 - Palidino (C) dec. Frank (K),
119 - Cogen (K) dec. Sacco (C),
125 - Chiaffetella (C) dec. Laurie (K),
130 - Maldarelli (C) dec. Snow (K),
135 - Valentino (C) dec. Carney (K),
140 - Maldarelli (C) dec. Lombardi (K),
145 - Rooke (K) dec. Spector (C),
152 - Skolnik (K) dec. Bay (C),
160 - Schwartz (K) dec. Tejo (C),
171 - Greene (C) dec. Dadra (K),
189 - Hickey (C) pinned Panchernikov (K),
215 - Tobia (C) pinned Lyons (K),

Freeport 52, Hicksville 9
January 18, 2008
103 - Moon (F) dec. Shebzada 10-6
119 - Argueta (F) dec. Ajello 6-4
125 - Thompson (F) pinned Cucaro 3:32
130 - Cruz (F) pinned Brendel 3:51
135 - Rodriguez (F) dec. J. Dembinski 11-4
152 - N. Dembinski (H) dec. Aber 11-4
160 - Fernandez (F) dec. Dumanyan 12-4
171 - Williams (F) dec. Waters 12-5
Forfeits : F (112); H (140, 145, 189, 215)

Garden City 33, Bethpage 27
January 18, 2008
103 - Barbato (G) dec. Massaro 8-4
112 - Lofrese (G) pinned Lamontanaro :32
119 - Toscano (B) dec. Wittman 3-0
125 - Roth (G) dec. Broughton 4-2
130 - Widman (B) dec. Zingalli 7-0
135 - Nardone (B) dec. Fasano 5-1
140 - Gill (G) pinned Conway 5:58
145 - Meza (B) pinned Lord 1:44
152 - Marino (G) pinned Romanelli 5:49
160 - Miller (B) pinned Dowling 3:01
171 - Isnardi (B) pinned Ronzetti 1:33
189 - Horl (G) dec. Candito 3-1
215 - DeSena (G) pinned Yue 1:31

Glen Cove 43, Lawrence 32
January 18, 2008
103 - Valenzuela (L) pinned Suarez 0:48
112 - Sharma (L) pinned Nath 5:14
119 - Iannetta (G) dec. Ronconcio 13-2
125 - Kavarsky (L) inj. Marino 4:20
130 - H. Paez (G) pinned Monroy 1:51
140 - Hudja (L) dec. Pina 7-2
145 - Romas (L) t.f. Booth 5:13
152 - Bogdanich (G) pinned Chaudry 4:37
160 - S. Paez (G) dec. Jiminez 8-4
285 - Mosley (L) pinned Belfiore 3:02
Forfeits: L (135, 171, 189, 215)

Locust Valley 39, Manhasset 24
January 18, 2008
112 - DeStefanis (L) dec. Kelly 11-4
119 - Martucci (L) pinned Davis 3:45
125 - Creedon (L) dec. Reichenback 12-4
130 - M. Ardito (M) pinned McKillan 1:44
135 - Guerriero (L) dec. A. Ardito 5-3
140 - Olivieri (M) pinned Lomonaco 3:26
145 - Fera (M) pinned Medugno 5:25
152 - Cloninger (L) dec. Ficano 7-0
160 - Wright (L) pinned Segen 2:36
171 - Alfano (L) pinned Grbic 1:14
189 - Piscitello (L) dec. Aloia 5-0
215 - Tiyaloglu (L) TF Sullivan 4:30
Forfeits: LV (103)

Lynbrook 27, Island Trees 24
January 18, 2008
103 - Alavanja (IT) dec. Ferral 6-4
112 - Salamone (L) dec. Deverchis 8-6
119 - Mirabella (IT) dec. Brethel 4-3
125 - Franci (L) pinned Grescik 3:25
130 - Ligouri (L) dec. Bono 11-7
135 - Grossi (L) pinned Panbinco 5:59
140 - Roa (IT) dec. Herring 12-6
145 - Curcio (L) dec. Eberlein 13-9
152 - Martinez (IT) dec. Dowd 4-0
160 - Rivera (L) dec. Montilva 5-4
171 - DeMartino (IT) dec. Chrwyski 19-14
189 - Gill (L) dec. Molina 3-1
215 - Nicolina (IT) pinned Covo 1:12

MacArthur 50, Long Beach 3
January 18, 2008
103 - Malinowski (M) dec. Khoury 4-0
112 - Kempf (M) dec. Palacio 9-1
119 - Guerrero (M) dec. Tigre 6-0
125 - Coiro (M) pinned J. Khoury 1:49
130 - Cataldo (M) pinned D'Auguste 5:20
135 - Herold (M) dec. Knauer 11-0
140 - Dunne (M) dec. Ayala 5-0
145 - Mulholland (M) pinned Quinn 5:00
152 - Carbonaro (M) pinned Berkowitz 3:00
160 - Giametta (M) pinned Simmons 1:35
171 - Macaluso (M) dec. Hall 5-2
189 - Cardenes (L) dec. Bruno 4-1
215 - Soguero (M) dec. Astone 3-1 OT

Mepham 54, Herricks 9
January 18, 2008
112 - R. Singh (H) dec. Shimer 12-7
119 - Clouger (M) pinned V. Singh 3:49
125 - Farrell (H) pinned Paccione 4:43
130 - Guglielmo (M) dec. C. Lehman 4-2
135 - Sutherland (M) dec. J. Lehman 8-4
140 - Sannella (M) pinned Kent :58
145 - Christie (M) dec. Sealy 7-5
189 - Anderson (M) dec. Rynne 9-2
Forfeits: H (103, 152, 160, 171, 215)

Mineola 48, Oyster Bay 21
January 18, 2008
103 - Morgan (OB) pinned Fabino (M) 1:11
112 - Grimaldi (M) dec. Lorusso (OB) 12-5
125 - Cashin (M) pinned McNamara (OB) 3:47
135 - Keaney (M) dec. Treiber (OB) 11-7
140 - Goldestein (M) pinned Henderson (OB) 0:27
145 - Dillman (OB) pinned Granath (M) 3:44
152 - R. Pullman (OB) dec. Santiago (M) 7-5
160 - Barcos (M) pinned Rivera (OB) 0:46
171 - Dul (M) pinned Nacastro (OB) 1:08
189 - Gomez (M) pinned T. Capabianco (OB) 2:43
215 - C. Capabianco (OB) pinned Martorella (M) 2:42
Forfeits: OB (119, 130)

Oceanside 37, Sewanhaka East 36
January 18, 2008
103 - Lani (O) pinned Dluginski 1:15
112 - Mesoraca (O) pinned Heib 2:50
119 - Christensen (O) pinned Ditonti 0:15
125 - Catalano (S) pinned Ackner 1:24
130 - Saint-Macary (S) pinned O'Keefe 3:41
135 - Shalk (O) pinned Haynes 3:11
140 - Billig (O) dec. Richards 5-0
145 - Rodriguez (S) pinned Perlmutter 5:02
152 - B. Stuber (O) dec. Mamati 7-1
160 - Daddino (S) pinned Zassman 3:55
171 - Goetz (S) pinned M. Stuber 1:03
189 - Krast-Culkin (S) pinned Aksnes 1:08
215 - Kapp (O) pinned Sassos 1:24

Port Washington 36, Valley Stream Central 6
January 18, 2008
119 - Steadman (P) dec. Quiroz 10-4
125 - Baglio (P) pinned Cayenne 1:28
130 - Cataldi (P) pinned Maglaras 2:06
135 - Johns (P) pinned Pappas 1:26
140 - Guardardo (V) pinned Buss 5:22
145 - Bosswick (P) pinned Rosa 1:00
152 - Taveras (P) dec. Garden 5-0
215 - O'Brien (P) pinned Adidrayraian 0:18
Forfeits: P (103, 112, 160, 171, 189); V (103, 112, 160, 171, 189)

Roslyn 48, Hewlett 6
January 18, 2008
103 - Calinda (R) pinned Levine :36
119 - Locker (H) pinned Tack 3:06
135 - Carlin (R) pinned Kordonovriz 2:40
140 - Greenberg (R) pinned Lager 1:04
145 - Schneider (R) pinned Applebaum 1:58
171 - Rabbi (R) pinned Rizzo 2:55
215 - Jacobson (R) pinned Browdy 3:30
Forfeits: H (112, 125, 130, 152, 160, 189); R (125, 152, 160, 189)

Sewanhaka West 56, Hempstead 18
January 18, 2008
140 - Hameed (SW) pinned Gelwick 3:00
145 - Rocco (SW) pinned Jimenez 5:30
152 - Blasich (SW) dec. Rodriguez 11-3
160 - Ponce (SW) pinned Gill 4:52
171 - Militano (SW) dec. Felton 15-5
189 - Hinton (H) pinned Sapienza 5:50
215 - Brown (H) pinned Lubin 3:49
285 - Garcia (H) pinned Chagani 5:26
Forfeits: S (103); H (103, 112, 119, 125, 130, 135)

South Side 52, Great Neck North 21
January 18, 2008
112 - Rafili (G) pinned Fierro 1:04
119 - Rodriguez (S) pinned Torby 4:39
125 - Nelson (S) pinned Peck 3:48
130 - Pepito (S) pinned Sachmechi 1:26
135 - Barrere (S) pinned Rismani 1:06
140 - Kodsi (G) dec. McKenna 5-3
145 - J. Giampaolo (S) pinned Aryeh 2:39
152 - Horse (S) pinned Benkert :46
160 - Scaduto (S) pinned Shirian :42
189 - F. Giampaolo (S) md. Bichoupan 8-0
215 - Young (S) pinned Navarian :50
Forfeits: SS (103, 171)

Uniondale 30, Syosset 27
January 18, 2008
103 - Galasso (S) dec. Amazan 8-4
112 - Aruja (S) tf Levy 4:50
119 - Chimon (S) pinned Montperius 3:03
125 - Walker (U) pinned Vewold 1:39
130 - Epps (U) dec. Glassberg 8-3
140 - Berry (U) pinned Guastafesta 4:15
145 - Burkhead (U) dec. Gildea 7-2
152 - Fallah (S) dec. Lawrence 6-4
160 - Mack (U) dec. Macchia 7-3
171 - Randazzo (S) dec. Portillo 9-1
189 - Paul (U) pinned Kappatos :17
215 - Francois (U) dec. Chow 15-4
Forfeits: U (135)

Valley Stream North 40, Cold Spring Harbor 25
January 18, 2008
103 - Oppenheimer (V) dec. Baleman 6-2
112 - Signorelli (V) pinned Patterson 1:10
119 - Lucas (V) dec. Gazza 4-3
125 - Armata (C) pinned Fiorello 4:30
130 - Love (C) pinned Larco 4:00
135 - McCormack (C) dec. Rogan 12-1
140 - Bregman (C) dec. Nicastro 12-7
145 - Barbuto (V) pinned Orzo 2:54
152 - Rossi (V) dec. Harrison 13-3
160 - Betz (V) pinned Carlisi 5:14
215 - Watson (C) pinned Barzyz 3:32
Forfeits: C (171, 189)

Wantagh 37, Plainedge 25
January 18, 2008
103 - Lascala (P) pinned Ball 4:47
112 - Friscia (W) tf. Ishak 3:39
119 - Bonanno (W) dec. Rich 16-4
125 - Liguori (W) pinned Cusimano 1:00
130 - Sgaglione (P) dec. Fitzmaurice 13-3
135 - Delacruz (W) dec. Spurgeon 12-8
140 - Moyer (W) dec. Mannici 11-4
145 - Cervini (P) pinned Kule 1:05
152 - Greisheimer (W) pinned Rizzo 3:03
160 - Camera (P) dec. Baldwin 11-0
171 - Makastchian (P) tf. Sanchez 5:57
189 - Loew (W) dec. Ortiz 8-0
215 - Henig (W) pinned Griece :52

West Hempstead 47, Westbury 24
January 18, 2008
112 - Zanca (WH) pinned Richardson 1:34
119 - Griener (WH) pinned Martins 4:51
125 - Comuniello (WH) pinned Ramirez 3:35
130 - Frigand (WH) pinned Mapp 3:24
135 - Newkirk (W) pinned Ostrander 5:53
140 - Lonigro (WH) dec. Mato 4-2
145 - Scheel (WH) pinned King 1:00
152 - Brooks (W) pinned Colica 2:15
160 - Cohen (WH) dec. Buddington 7-1
171 - Sorto (W) pinned Sheeler 2:58
189 - Lane (WH) pinned Goerges 2:47
215 - Bonfiglio (WH) t.f. Hernandez 5:10

Baldwin 40, Syosset 26
January 16, 2008
103 - Galasso (S) pinned Yeh 4:34
112 - Pecora (B) dec. Arnel 3-0
119 - Arujau (S) pinned Anderson :31
125 - Chimon (S) t.f. Ponterilli 4:15
130 - G. Quinn (B) dec. Glassberg 11-3
135 - White (B) pinned Guastafeste 3:29
140 - Krokowski (B) inj. Anderson 2:09
145 - W. Quinn (B) pinned Gildea 4:40
152 - Famularo (B) pinned Bilians 3:08
160 - Williams (B) dec. Macchia 14-7
171 - Randazzo (S) pinned Aleschus :23
189 - Cho (S) dec. Espinal 8-3
215 - Azcona (B) pinned Norcessian 2:26
285 - Gregory (B) pinned Williams 3:42

Bellmore JFK 51, Herricks 15
January 16, 2008
112 - Frank (B) dec. R Singh 5-4
119 - Cogen (B) t.f. V Singh 6:00
125 - Farrell (H) pinned Roccaforte 2:58
130 - Snow (B) dec. Lehman 9-4
135 - Carney (B) dec. Ajah 13-9
140 - Lombardi (B) pinned Kent :46
145 - Roocke (B) pinned Sihly 4:26
152 - F Perillo (H) dec. Schwartz 7-1
189 - Rynne (H) pinned Panchernikov 1:33
Forfeits: H (103, 160, 171, 215)

Clarke 40, Locust Valley 24
January 16, 2007
103 - Consantine (Clk) by FFT
112 - Pereria (Clk) dec. Destefanis (LV), 11-3
119 - Palmer (Clk) pinned Martucci (LV), :32
125 - Courtney (Clk) pinned Greedon (LV), 4:25
130 - Gottstein (Clk) dec. Dituro (LV), 13-8
135 - Pietras (Clk) dec. McKillen (LV), 10-4
140 - Gaynor (Clk) pinned Guerrieo (LV), :49
145 - Medugo (LV) pinned Minicapli (Clk), :45
152 - Cloniniger (LV) dec. Pascale (Clk), 2-1
160 - Wright (LV) dec. McKay (Clk), 5-2
171 - Spirou (Clk) dec. Alfano (LV), 6-5
189 - Piscitello (LV) dec. Kalra (Clk), 17-0
215 - Tiyalogly (LV) dec. Rao (Clk), 6-1

Division 39, Port Washington 9
January 16, 2008
103 - Froccaro (P) pinned Pellegrino 3:21
112 - Steadman (P) dec. Kerwin 10-4
119 - Clement (D) pinned White 5:29
125 - Tornabene (D) dec. Baglio 11-4
130 - Mi Ruane (D) pinned Klump 5:03
135 - Brouillet (D) t.f. Caltadi 5:40
145 - Hoose (D) pinned Alvayero 1:26
152 - Jo Kavanagh (D) pinned Bosswick 1:02
215 - Bulter (D) pinned O'Brien 1:40

Farmingdale 37, Massapequa 28
January 16, 2008
103 - Alber (F) pinned J. Doria 5:33
112 - Esposito (F) pinned Renda 0:50
119 - Andriotti (F) pinned Kaufman 3:54
125 - Evangelista (M) tf J. Stufano 17-2
130 - Morgan (M) pinned Shultz 1:49
135 - M. Doria (M) dec. Ortiz 6-2
140 - Stromwasser (M) tf Burtis 2:27
145 - M. Stufano (F) d Maddock 13-5
152 - Reid (F) dec. Goldberger 7-5 OT
160 - Seckler (M) dec. Alberto 8-6 OT
171 - Isnardi (M) pinned Zebro 2:54
189 - Jackson (F) pinned Murray 5:01
215 - Dibenedetto (F) pinned Slattery 2:21

Freeport 37, Sewanhaka East  23
January 16, 2008
103 - Moon (F) by t.f. Dluginski 5:40
119 - Argueta (F) pinned David 1:11
125 - Thompson (F) dec. Catalano 10-9
130 - Cruz (F) pinned Haynes 1:55
135 - Rodriguez (F) by t.f. Saint-Macrey 5:20
140 - Richards (SE) dec. Arias 11-3
145 - Zmamati (SE) dec. Zellner 12-9
152 - Aber (F) dec. Mamati 7-1
160 - Daddino (SE) dec. Fernandez 10-1
171 - Williams (F) dec. Goetz 7-5
189 - Roberts (F) pinned Culkun :46
215 - Loud (SE) by dq.

Glen Cove 48, Great Neck North 21
January 16, 2008
112 - Raffi (GNN) pinned Math 2:45
119 - Iannetta (GC) dec. Torby 15-4
125 - Marino (GC) pinned Pek :46
130 - H. Paez (GC) pinned Sachmichi 4:31
135 - Cook (GC) pinned Rismany 4:18
140 - Kodsi (GNN) dec. Pina 6-1
145 - Franco (GC) t.f. Aryeh 20-5
152 - Bogdanich (GC) pinned Benkert 3:36
160 - S. Paez (GC) pinned Fhirian 3:49
171 - Kashimallak (GNN) pinned Balisky 4:40
189 - Gardrvits (GC) dec. Bichoupan 5-1
215 - Belifore (GC) pinned Nazarian 1:49
Forfeits: GC (103)

Jericho 33, Plainview JFK 24
January 16, 2008
103 - Rieber (J) pinned Soehngen :48
112 - Bernstein (J) pinned Wright :18
125 - M Tuccillo (J) pinned Centeno 2:29
135 - N Tuccillo (J) dec. Rut 9-6
140 - Heeb (P) dec. Ackerman 8-3
145 - Necker (P) pinned Frisenda 3:52
152 - Chamish (J) pinned Shifter 1:19
160 - Lester (P) dec. Rosenberg 8-4
171 - Graziano (J) pinned Schwartz 3:43
189 - Barrios (P) pinned Morris 4:22
285 - Russell (P) pinned Quackenbusch 1:35
Forfeits:J (119, 130, 215); P (119, 130, 215)

Lynbrook 34, Bethpage 19
January 16, 2008
103 - Ferral (L) dec. Massaro (B) 9-5
112 - Salamone (L) pinned Lamontanaro (B) 1:31
119 - Toscano (B) pinned Kennedy (L) 2:15
125 - Francia (L) dec. Browton (B) 7-5 2 OT
130 - Liguori (L) dec. Hayes (B) 12-1
135 - Widmann (B) dec. Grossi (L) 20-10
140 - Herring (L) dec. Waldone (B) 8-1
145 - Curcio (L) dec. Maza (B) 14-12
152 - Dowd (L) pinned Romanelli (B) 3:25
160 - Miller (B) pinned Rivera (L) 3:08
171 - Isnardi (B) tf Chriwski (L) 3:03
189 - Gill (L) dec. Candino (B) 8-2
215 - Covo (L) dec. Yue (B) 6-1

MacArthur 48, Calhoun 15
January 16, 2008
103 - Malinowski (M) pinned Rubin 4:59
119 - Guerrero (M) dec. Sacco 11-5
125 - Seda (M) dec. Chiffitella 10-5
135 - M. Maldireli (C) dec. Torri 10-8
140 - Cenzuales (M) dec. Spector 8-4
145 - Milk (M) by t.f. Bay 17-2
152 - Carbenaro (M) dec. Tejo 15-5
189 - Piccirolo (C) pinned Bruno 4:40
Forfeits: C (112, 130, 160, 171); M (215)

Mepham 32, Long Beach 21
January 16, 2008
103 - J Khoury (L) pinned Bell :45
112 - Shimer (M) dec. Tigre 7-5
119 - Clougher (M) dec. N Khoury 8-2
125 - Palacio (L) dec. Francke 6-1
130 - D'Auguste (L) pinned Guglielmo 4:53
135 - Keneuer (L) pinned Sutherland 2:41
140 - Sannella (M) dec. Iyala 13-11
145 - Christie (M) d. Quinn 12-0
152 - Monks (M) dec. Berkowitz 9-2
160 - Papillo (M) pinned Simmons 3:27
171 - Trampakoulos (M) dec. Hall 6-2
189 - Anderson (M) dec. Cardemas 10-2
215 - Collins (M) dec. Astone 4-2 OT

Mineola 45, Cold Spring Harbor 29
January 16, 2008
103 - Grimaldi (M) t.f. Perrone 18-3
112 - Fabiano (M) pinned Patterson 2:54
125 - Armada (C) t.f. Cashin 24-9
135 - Love (C) pinned Gerstner 0:44
140 - Goldstein (M) pinned Galano 0:20
145 - Garanath (M) pinned Bregman 5:32
152 - Santiago (M) dec. Harrison 12-2
160 - Carlisi (C) pinned Barcos 0:18
215 - Gomez (M) pinned Watson 0:49
Forfeits: M (119, 130); CSH (171, 189)

Plainedge 40, Garden City 24
January 16, 2008
103 - Barbato (GC) pinned Lascala 5:15
112 - Schmelzinger (GC) dec. Ishak 7-0
119 - Rich (P) t.f. Lofrese 4:30
125 - Sgaglione (P) dec. Roth 9-1
130 - Zingelli (GC) dec. Fischer 9-8
135 - Spurgeon (P) pinned Shannon 3:19
140 - Minnici (P) pinned Gill 1:48
145 - Cervini (P) pinned Lesueur :28
152 - Rizzo (P) dec. Preziosi 12-3
160 - Camera (P) dec. Marino 7-5 OT
171 - Makastchian (P) pinned Ronzetti 1:10
189 - Horl (GC) pinned Ortiz 1:30
215 - DeSena (GC) pinned Speranza 1:01

Seaford 42, North Shore 21
January 16, 2008
  96 - Montgomery (S) pinned Grabher 3:39
103 - Locast (S) dec. Wahler 13-5
112 - Facchini (S) pinned Ragusa 3:33
119 - Grubel (NS) pinned Harding :45
125 - Bonilla (S) dec. Faglione 6-0
130 - Jassen (NS) pinned DiMarco :56
135 - Wafer (NS) inj. Aparicio 3:10
140 - McElroy (S) pinned Grebush 3:06
145 - Fisher (S) dec. Grabher 17-4
152 - Griffiths (NS) dec. Goldstein 8-6 OT
160 - Digney (S) pinned Soudat 2:35
171 - Napoli (S) dec. Cordisidis 14-1
189 - Asquino (S) pinned McCarthy 1:19
215 - Schalpi (S) dec. Manzione 4-2

Sewanhaka West 36, Hicksville 25
January 16, 2008
103 - Shahebzado (H) by FFT
112 - Perez (SW) pinned Schoenstein (H), 3:59
119 - Caldwell (SW) pinned Beneventano (H), 2:25
125 - Ajello (H) dec. Ost (SW), 5-0
130 - Cuccaro (H) pinned Velez (SW), 3:07
135 - Brendel (H) dec. Rocco (SW), 9-4
140 - Dembinski (H) dec. Hameed (SW), 10-1
145 - Emeagwali (SW) by FFT
152 - Dembinski (H) dec. Blasich (SW), 6-5
160 - Ponce (SW) pinned Dumanyan (H), 5:27
171 - Militano (SW) dec. Waters (H), 8-3
189 - Sapienza (SW) dec. Merino (H), 3-2
215 - Lubin (SW) pinned McCarthy (H), 1:30

South Side 34, Lawrence 22
January 16, 2008
112 - Sharma (L) m.d. Fierro 22-10
119 - Rodriguez (SS) pinned Roncancio :25
125 - Kavarsky (L) pinned Nelson :56
130 - Pepito (SS) pinned Benarie 1:08
135 - Barrere (SS) m.d. Monroy 17-9
140 - McKenna (SS) m.d. Hudga 15-7
145 - Romas (L) pinned J. Giampaolo 5:58
152 - Horace (SS) t.f. Sorrentino 3:25
160 - Scaduto (SS) m.d. Jimenez 18-8
189 - F. Giampaolo (SS) t.f. Chaudhm 3:17
Forfeits: SS (103); L (215)

Uniondale 42, East Meadow 19
January 16, 2008
103 - Falco (EM) t.f. Amazan 5:31
112 - Levy (U) pinned Rispoli 2:52
119 - Krimmer (EM) dec. Montprerous 13-0
125 - Walker (U) dec. Romeo 6-5
130 - East (U) dec. Cohen 8-3
135 - Sterling (U) dec. Mancino 5-1
140 - Berry (U) pinned Hyder 1:18
145 - Jeshiva (EM) pinned Burkhead 5:23
152 - Lawrence (U) pinned Horack 3:38
160 - Mack (U) dec. Germann 3-1
171 - Danziger (EM) dec. Portillo 3-1
Forfeits: EM (189, 215)

Wantagh 40, Island Trees 19
January 16, 2008
103 - Alavanja (IT) pinned Kenny Albert (Want), 1:02
112 - John Friscia (Want) dec. Devecchis (IT), 13-3
119 - Stev Bonanno (Want) dec. Mirabella (IT), 16-1
125 - Paul Liguori (Want) pinned Grescek (IT), 1:09
130 - Nick Fitzmaurice (Want) pinned Panabianco (IT), 1:08
135 - Matt Eberlien (IT) dec. A. Delacruz (Want), 13-5
140 - Matt Moyer (Want) dec. Marcus (IT), 12-0
145 - Roa (IT) dec. Josh Kule (Want), 6-2
152 - John Greisheimer (Want) pinned Martinez (IT), 1:45
160 - Montilva (IT) dec. Matt Baldwin (Want), 6-4
171 - Matthew Loew (Want) pinned Dimartino (IT), :39
189 - Molino (IT) dec. Thomas Hall (Want), 7-6
215 - Dan Henig (Want) dec. Niccolino (IT), 6-2

West Hempstead 52, Hewlett 21
January 16, 2008
119 - Zanca (WH) pinned Locker 2:17
130 - Frigand (WH) pinned Benshetrit 1:38
135 - Lonigro (WH) by t.f. Kardoavriz 6:00
140 - Lager (H) pinned Gomez 3:15
145 - Siddiqui (WH) pinned Applebeum 3:27
152 - Colica (WH) pinned Aquelelo 1:08
215 - Bonfiglio (WH) pinned Browdy 2:58
Forfeits: WH (103, 112); H (112, 125, 160, 171, 189)

Manhasset 44, Wheatley 15
January 15, 2008
103 - Reshef (W) dec. Kraus (M), 4-3
112 - R. Kelly (M) dec. Tannenbaum (W), 13-5
119 - Davis (M) pinned Sherman (W), 4:38
125 - Forero (W) dec. Reichenbach (M), 10-6
130 - Ardito (M) dec. Tavolacci (W), 8-0
135 - Sherman (W) dec. A. Ardito (M), 11-6
140 - Hogan (W) pinned Zanetis (M), 2:32
145 - Oliveri (M) pinned Casale (W), 2:32
152 - Ficano (M) pinned vecchione (W), :25
160 - Aitken (M) dec. Braun (W), 6-5 OT
171 - Segen (M) pinned Kim (W), 1:15
189 - Aloia (M) dec. Mageau (W), 6-3
215 - Sullivan (M) pinned Nardella (W), :30

Roslyn 46, Westbury 19
January 15, 2008
103 - Calinda (R) pinned Richardson :38
112 - Roccotagliata (R) dec. Elmonus 14-3
119 - Fontanet (R) pinned Sutton 5:13
125 - Einberg (R) pinned Martins 2:36
130 - Babazadeh (R) pinned Ramirez 1:28
135 - Carlin (R) pinned Newkirk 1:59
140 - Greenberg (R) pinned Mata 2:25
145 - Schneider (R) pinned Ogutunji 5:52
160 - Brooks (W) dec. Magid 7-4
171 - Sorto (W) dec. Rabbie 15-3
215 - Hernandez (W) pinned Jacobson 3:45
Forfeits: R: (152, 189); W: (152)

Valley Stream North 42, Oyster Bay 24
January 15, 2008
103 - Morgan (OB) pinned Oppenheimer 1:34
112 - LoRusso (OB) dec. Sicurella 7-6
119 - Lucas (VSN) pinned Collery 3:11
125 - Fiorello (VSN) pinned McNamara :45
135 - Rogan (VSN) pinned Treiber 3:58
140 - Nicastro (VSN) pinned Bentley 5:32
145 - Dillman (OB) pinned Barbuto 3:40
152 - R. Tullman (OB) dec. Rossi 9-5
160 - Betz (VSN) pinned Rivero 1:34
171 - Nicastro (OB) dec. Defense 6-2
189 - Ferraiolo (VSN) pinned T. Capobianco 1:10
215 - C. Capobiano (OB) dec. Barzyz 9-3
Forfeits: OB (130)

Chaminade 52, Great Neck North 12
January 14, 2008
103 - G. McKenna (C) dec. Gohari 4-0
112 - Raffi (G) pinned Neugebauer :34
119 - Armstrong (C) tf. Torby 3:10
125 - Ouellette (C) tf. Melita 5:12
130 - Sampson (C) tf. Sachmechi 5:01
135 - Conway (C) pinned Rismany 4:11
140 - E. McKenna (C) dec. Kodsi 8-4
145 - Patrone (C) pinned Aryeh :47
152 - Petrucelli (C) pinned Benkert 1:57
160 - Rizzo (C) dec. Schirian 4-0
171 - Ramirez (C) dec. Kashimallak 10-2
189 - Bichoupan (G) pinned Erickson 3:01
215 - Acevedo (C) pinned Hazarian 1:56

Oceanside 63, Hempstead 18
January 14, 2008
140 - Billig (O) pinned Gelwick 1:04
145 - Perlmutter (O) pinned Jimenez 2:43
152 - B. Stuber (O) dec. Rodriguez 8-6
160 - M. Stuber (O) pinned Zoewick 1:48
189 - Brown (H) pinned Aksnes 1:13
215 - Kapp (O) pinned Preston 3:54
Forfeits: O: (103, 171); H: (103, 112, 119, 125, 130, 135)

Cove Cup at Glen Cove
January 12, 2008
Team Scores
Glen Cove        191
Lawrence         168.5
Port Washington  150
Holy Trinity     127
Championship Finals
  96 - Gaetta (P) pinned Surkes (L) 5:42
103 - Froccaro (P) pinned Valenzuela (L) :30
112 - Steadman (P) pinned Nath (G) 2:51
119 - Madden (H) pinned Roncancio (L) 1:29
125 - Kavarsky (L) t.f. Baglio (P) 5:04
130 - H. Paez (G) dec. Klumpp (P) 6-1
135 - Cook (G) dec. Cataldi (P) 12-9
140 - Johns (P) dec. Hudgja (L) 4-1
145 - Romas (L) dec. Franco (G) 11-10
152 - Bogdanich (G) pinned Florentino (L) :58
160 - Doliscar (H) dec. S. Paez (G) 11-4
171 - Deluca (H) pinned Jiminez (L) 2:45
189 - Gardrvits (G) dec. White (H) 7-0
215 - O'Brien (P) pinned Belfiore (G) 3:59
285 - Moseley (L) pinned Wilson (H) :24

Mineola Duals
Chaminade 62, Oceanside 03
January 12, 2008
103 - Cordi (C) pinned Lani, 3:07
112 - Neugebauer (C) pinned Catalanotto, 0:42
119 - Ouellette (C) pinned Ferber, 1:12
135 - Conway (C) dec. Harrison, 17-8
140 - Gentile (C) dec. Shalk, 4-1
145 - Petrone (C) dec. Perlmutter, 19-5
152 - Rizzo (C) dec. B. Stuber, 8-6
160 - Petrucelli (C) pinned M. Stuber, 1:33
171 - Ramirez (C) pinned Zassman, 2:21
189 - Erickson (C) pinned Aksner, 1:43
215 - Kapp (O) dec. Acevedo, 6-2
Forfeits: (O) 125, 130

Chaminade 33, East Meadow 27
January 12, 2008
103 - Falco (EM) tf. McKenna, 5:12 (17-0)
112 - Pannullo (EM) pinned Jones, 3:19
119 - Krimmer (EM) dec. Armstrong, 8-0
125 - Sampson (C) dec. Romeo, 4-3
130 - Gehrig (C) WInj.Def. Decaprio
135 - Mancino (EM) dec. Conway, 6-1
140 - McKenna (C) WInj. Def. Rohde
145 - Petrone (C) dec. Jeshwa, 5-1
152 - Petrucelli (C) dec. Calderado, 7-4
160 - Germann (EM) pinned Rizzo, 3:41
171 - Daziger (EM) dec. Ramirez, 2-0
215 - Acevedo (C) pinned Cross, 5:04
Forfeits: (EM) 189

East Meadow 47, Mineola 24
January 12, 2008
103 - Falco (EM) pinned Fabiano 1:22
112 - Pannullo (EM) t.f. Grimaldi 16-1
119 - Krimmer (EM) pinned Rochall 0:52
125 - Romeo (EM) pinned Cashin 3:48
130 - Cohen (EM) pinned Gorstner 4:22
135 - Mancino (EM) pinned Kearney 0:46
140 - Goldstein (M) dec. Hyder 9-3
145 - Greath (M) dec. Jeshiva 9-6
152 - Calderaro (EM) pinned Santiago 3:54
160 - Germann (EM) pinned Barcos 3:37
171 - Dul (M) pinned Danziger 3:26
215 - Gomez (M) pinned Cross 1:33
Forfeit: EM (189)

Mineola 64, Oceanside 12
January 12, 2008
103 - Fabiano (M) pinned whirl:22
112 - Grimaldi (M) pinned Catalnatto 2:30
119 - Rachell (M) pinned Ferber 2:18
135 - Schalk (Oc) pinned Kearney 1:30
140 - Goldstein (M) dec. Marmol 11-3
145 - Granath (M) pinned Cascro 2:48
152 - Santiago (M) pinned B. Stuber 3:26
160 - Barcos (M) pinned M. Stuber 1:35
171 - Dul (M) pinned Zassman 2:20
189 - Gomez (M) pinned Aksnes 1:01
215 - Kapp (Oc) pinned Martorella 1:34
Forfeits: Oc (125,130)

New Year's Tournament at Herricks
January 12, 2008
  96 - S. McCabe (Connetquot) pinned Duckham (Arlington) 2:47
103 - J. McCabe (Connetquot) dec. Monaco (Connetquot) 1-0
112 - Cameron (Connetquot) pinned S. Drew (Connetquot) 5:35
119 - V. Singh (Herricks) dec. Gribbon (Connetquot) 8-3
125 - Corsitto (Connetquot) dec. Farrell (Herricks) 8-4
130 - Barry (Arlington) dec. Kar (Mattituck) 9-3
135 - LaBue (Connetquot) dec. Quigley (Arlington) 4-1
145 - Valentin (Connetquot) dec. Perillo (Her) 17-6
152 - Dilandro (Westhampton) dec. Oddo (Arlington) 8-4
160 - Okerblom (Connetquot) pinned D. Drew (Connetquot) 2:40
171 - Tripodi (Connetquot) tf. Heaney (Mattituck) 5:10
189 - Best (Mattituck) dec. Pellegrino (Connetquot) 11-7
215 - Kline (Mattituck) pinned Murawski (Connetquot) 1:53
285 - Pileski (Mattituck) pinned Chagani (Sewanhaka West) 4:16

Seaford 29, Clarke 25
January 12, 2008
  96 - Montgomery (S) pinned Constantine 1:03
103 - Leonard (C) dec. Locast 6-4
112 - Facchini (S) dec. Peraira OT
119 - Palmer (C) tf. Harding 5:37
125 - Bonilla (S) dec. Itilaiar 15-5
130 - Courtney (C) dec. Dimarco 22-12
135 - Dietras (C) dec. Aparicio 7-5
140 - Fisher (S) pinned Miranerella 2:54
145 - Gaynor (C) tf. McElroy 5:18
152 - Goldstein (S) dec. Curatalo 6-4 SV
160 - Digney (S) dec. Pascale 13-5
171 - Spirou (C) tf. Napoli 3:34
189 - Asquino (S) pinned Kalro 3:13
215 - Schuerlein (S) dec. Campo 3-1


Wheatley Tournament
January 12, 2008
Team scores
 1. Syosset            247
 2. Garden City        215
 3. Jericho            122
 4. Port Jefferson     121.5
 5. Manhasset          121
 6. Great Neck North    97
 7. North Shore         75
 8. Uniondale           47
 9. Wheatley            46
10. Westbury            41
11. Valley Stream North 38
12. Carle Place         32
Championship Finals
  96 - Barbato (GC) m.d Galasso (S) 11-0
103 - Arnel (S) p Kelly (M) 3:46
112 - Arujau (S) p Lofrese (GC) 1:20
119 - Chimon (S) d Whittman (GC) 1-0
125 - Tucillo (J) d Roth (GC) 6-4
130 - Ardito (M) p Breunig (PJ) 1:10
135 - Keegan (PJ) p Rogan (VSN) 3:32
140 - Olivieri (M) p Ogutunji (W) 3:28
145 - Grabher (NS) d Preziosi (GC) 4-2
152 - Chamish (J) d Ficano (M) 6-2
160 - Macchia (S) d Rosenberg (J) 6-4
171 - Randazzo (S) m.d Gemales (PJ) 15-4
189 - Horl (GC) p Bichoupan (GNN) 3:24
215 - DeSena (GC) p Graziano (J) 1:40
285 - Williams (S) d Benovellis (NS) 3-1
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Nick Arujau (Syosset, 112)
Fastest Pin: Marc Ardito (Manhasset, 130), 1:10

Division 33, Plainview JFK 13
January 11, 2008
125 - Ruane (D) pinned Rivera 0:52
130 - Tornabene (D) pinned Vissicholi 5:34
135 - Rut (P) pinned Brouillet 3:13
140 - McNamara (D) pinned Heed 3:01
145 - Ja. Kavanagh (D) pinned Schifter 3:46
152 - Jo. Kavanagh dec. Lester 10-7
160 - Feuntes (D) pinned Schwartz 1:42
189 - Barrios (P) dec. Borresen 13-3
285 - Russel (P) dec. O'Connor 1-0
Forfeits: D (103, 112, 119, 171); P (103, 112, 119, 171)

Freeport 49, Sewanhaka West 16
January 11, 2008
112 - Perez (S) dec. Moon 7-5
119 - Argueta (F) pinned Henemam 1:28
125 - Thompson (F) pinned Ost 3:24
130 - Cruise (F) dec. Valez 11-4
135 - Arias (F) pinned Hameed 3:29
140 - Zellner (F) pinned Ali 3:59
145 - Aber (F) pinned Emeagwali 1:24
152 - Blasich (S) dec. Sanchez 14-5
160 - Fernandez (F) dec. Ponce 10-0
171 - Militano (S) dec. Cooke 2-1
189 - Roberts (F) pinned Sapienza 1:53
215 - D. Agu (F) pinned Lubin 5:27
285 - White (F) pinned Gianotti 1:27
Forfeits: F (103); S (103)

Garden City 33, Lynbrook 27
January 11, 2008
103 - M Lofrese (GC) dec. Ferral 6-4
112 - Whittman (GC) dec. Sebazco 11-6
119 - D Lofrese (GC) pinned Brethel 1:18
125 - Roth (GC) dec. Francia 15-3
130 - Ligouri (L) dec. Zingalli 13-7
135 - Shannon (GC) dec. Grossi 9-2
140 - Herring (L) pinned Gill 1:13
145 - Curcio (L) pinned Preziosi 5:04
152 - Marino (GC) dec. Dowd 12-2
160 - Rivera (L) pinned Dowling 3:08
171 - Chyriwski (L) pinned Ferro 2:23
215 - DeSena (GC) dec. Gill 13-1
Forfeits: L (189)

Hicksville 57, Oceanside 21
January 11, 2008
  96 - Sahebzada, N. (HI) pinned Dodge (OC), 1:50
103 - Sahebzada, S. (HI) pinned Lani (OC), 4:41
112 - Beneventano (HI) pinned Mesoraca (OC), 3:48
119 - Ajello (HI) by FFT
125 - Cuccaro (HI) pinned Akner (OC), 2:58
130 - Powell (HI) by FFT
135 - Billig (OC) dec. Dembinski, J. (HI), 6-3
140 - Schalk (OC) pinned Williams (HI), 1:10
145 - Pearlmutter (OC) by FFT
152 - Dembinski, M. (HI) dec. Stuber, B. (OC), 18-10
160 - Waters (HI) pinned Stuber, M. (OC), 3:50
171 - Dumanyan (HI) pinned Zassman (OC), 3:39
189 - Merino (HI) pinned Aknes (OC), 2:49
215 - Kapp (OC) by FFT

Lawrence 38, Westbury 18
January 11, 2008
  96 - Surkes (L) pinned Richardson 1:30
103 - Valenzuela (L) pinned Theodore 5:12
112 - Sharma (L) dec. Elmonus 17-2
119 - Sutton (W) pinned Roncancio 3:51
125 - Kavarsky (L) pinned Martins 4:13
130 - Monroy (L) dec. Ramirez 24-7
135 - Newkirk (W) pinned Alvarez 1:59
140 - Hudja (L) dec. Mata 9-3
145 - Romas (L) pinned Ogutungi 3:44
152 - Sorrentino (L) dec. Brooks 12-3
160 - H. Chaudhry (L) dec. Buddington 12-3
171 - Sorto (W) dec. W. Chaudhry 14-7
Forfeits: L (189, 215); W (189)

Locust Valley 34, Wheatley 18
January 11, 2008
112 - Tenenbaum (W) dec. Destefanis (LV) 11-5
119 - Forero (W) dec. Dougherty (LV) 4-3
125 - Martucci (LV) dec. Izad (W) 10-5
130 - Dituro (LV) pinned Tavolacci (W) 3:20
135 - Guerrieo (LV) dec. Hogan (W) 17-5
140 - Sherman (W) dec. Lomonaco (LV) 4-1
145 - Casale (W) dec. Medugno (LV) 1-0
152 - Cloninger (LV) dec. Braun (W) 11-2
160 - Wright (LV) dec. Vecchione (W) 19-2
171 - Alfano (LV) pinned Kim (W) 1:48
189 - Piscitello (LV) pinned Wardella (W) 2:20
215 - Tiyaloglu (LV) dec. Mageau (W) 12-2
Forfeits: LV (103)

Oyster Bay 37, Cold Spring Harbor 34
January 11, 2008
103 - Morgan (OB) pinned Balemian 1:54
112 - Lorusso (OB) pinned Perrone 1:20
119 - Gazza (CSH) dec. Collery 13-2
125 - Armata (CSH) pinned McNamara 3:30
135 - McCormack (CSH) pinned Treiber :59
140 - Love (CSH) pinned Bentley 2:50
145 - Dillman (OB) pinned Galano 3:59
152 - R. Pullman (OB) dec. Harrison 20-7
160 - Carlisi (CSH) pinned Rivero 2:39
171 - Nicastro (OB) dec. Taylor 8-1
215 - C. Capobianco (OB) d.q. Watson 5:54
Forfeits: OB (130); CSH (189)

Plainedge 41, Island Trees 18
January 11, 2008
103 - Alvanja (IT) pinned Lascala 2:58
112 - Devecchis (IT) pinned Casazza 2:58
119 - Rich (P) dec. Mirabella 12-1
125 - Sgaglione (P) dec. Girescek 14-1
130 - Fisher (P) dec. Bono 10-3
135 - Spurgeon (P) pinned Penebimico 5:26
140 - Cervini (P) dec. Eberlein 7-2
145 - Corrado (P) pinned Bao 2:17
152 - Rizzo (P) dec. Martinez 6-5
160 - Camera (P) dec. Montilva 3-0
171 - Makastchian (P) pinned Cadeliera 2:59
189 - Ortiz (P) dec. Molino 4-2
215 - Nicolino (IT) pinned Sporanza 1:59

Port Washington 54, Great Neck South 16
January 11, 2008
  96 - Gaeta (P) pinned Ginor 1:25
112 - Williamson (P) pinned Tonekaboni 3:53
119 - Steadman (P) pinned Panner 4:10
125 - Baglio (P) pinned I. Biatreh 1:21
130 - M. Biatreh (G) pinned Buss 4:39
135 - Catalbi (P) pinned Smith 3:23
140 - Johns (P) pinned Jensen 0:52
145 - Catalbi (G) dec. Bosswick 8-1
160 - Y. Ginor (G) pinned Taveras 2:33
215 - O'Brien (P) pinned Schmidt 1:06
Forfeits: G (103, 152, 171, 189)

Roslyn 39, West Hempstead 21
January 11, 2008
112 - Zanca (W) pinned Roccopagliata 0:16
119 - Fontanet (R) dec. Comuniello 7-4
125 - Griener (W) dec. Einberg 16-11
130 - Babazadeh (R) pinned Michelman 1:56
135 - Carlin (R) pinned Lonigro 3:19
140 - Greenberg (R) inj. Frigand 0:25
145 - Schneider (R) t. Scheel 6:00
152 - Colica (W) pinned Murillo 2:31
160 - Magid (R) dec. Cohen 10-2
171 - Rabbie (R) dec. Scheeler 5-4
215 - Bonfiglio (W) pinned Jacobson 1:53
Forfeits: W (103, 189); R (189)

Seaford 33, Manhasset 27
January 11, 2008
  96 - Montgomery (S) dec. Guild 13-3
103 - Kelly (M) dec. Locast 6-4
119 - Harding (S) pinned Davis 3:55
125 - Adams (M) dec. Griffin 7-5
130 - M. Ardito (M) pinned Bonilla 5:39
135 - Aparicio (S) dec. A. Ardito 6-0
140 - Olizeri (M) pinned McElroy 2:52
145 - Fisher (S) pinned Ferd 1:23
152 - Ficano (M) dec. Goldstein 11-6
160 - Napoli (S) dec. Ailken 20-10
171 - Digney (S) dec. Girvic 6-0
189 - Asquino (S) pinned Aloya 1:55
215 - Sullivan (M) pinned Schalpi :51
Forfeits: M (112)

Sewanhaka East 63, Hempstead 10
January 11, 2008
140 - Richards (SE) pinned Gelwick 3:05
145 - Rodriguez (SE) pinned Jiminez 4:39
152 - Rodriguez (H) dec. Mamati 12-4
160 - Daddino (SE) pinned Gill 2:18
171 - Goetz (SE) dec. Felton 9-6
189 - Brown (H) pinned Loud 2:18
Forfeits: H (103, 112, 119, 125, 130, 135, 215)

South Side 34, Glen Cove 27
January 11, 2008
112 - Nath (G) pinned Fierro 3:26
119 - Rodriguez (S) pinned Innetta 3:10
125 - Nelson (S) inj. Marino
130 - Pepito (S) pinned H. Paez 2:44
135 - Cooks (G) pinned Trimes 0:32
140 - Pina (G) dec. McKenna 12-9
145 - Franco (G) dec. J. Giampaolo 6-2
152 - Horace (S) dec. Bogdanich 13-4
160 - Scaduto (S) dec. S. Paez 7-6
171 - Balisky (G) dec. McLaughin 5-0
189 - F. Giampaolo dec. Gardrivtz 8-3
215 - K. Young (S) pinned Belfiore 3:12
Forfeits: S (103)

Uniondale 41, Baldwin 23
January 11, 2008
  96 - D. Cohen (B) dec. Thomas 6-0
103 - Yeh (B) dec. Amazan 10-2
112 - Pecore (B) dec. Montpeirous 11-1
119 - Levy (U) pinned Anderson :51
125 - Walker (U) pinned Pontorelli 3:22
130 - Quinn (B) dec. East 4-2
135 - White (B) pinned Sterling 2:55
140 - Berry (U) dec. Kaokorski 6-0
145 - Familaro (B) pinned Watson 3:21
152 - Lawrence (U) tf. K. Cohen 5:21
160 - Mack (U) dec. Williams :30 (3ot)
171 - Portillo (U) pinned Taylor 3:28
189 - Paul (U) pinned Mertins 3:22
215 - Francois (U) pinned Espinal 1:57
285 - Azcona (B) dec. Cerezo 5-0.

Valley Stream North 39, Valley Stream South 17
January 11, 2008
103 - Oppenheimer (VSN) pinned Penpkin 1:10
119 - Lucas (VSN) dec. Lopez 8-4
130 - Milack (VSS) dec. Fiorello 11-3
135 - Hernandez (VSS) dec. Rogan 15-5
140 - Nicastro (VSN) dec. Hill 11-9
145 - Barbuto (VSN) dec. Bishop 2-0
152 - Rossi (VSN) dec. Miller 6-4
160 - Betz (VSN) dec. Seletsky 8-5
171 - D'Angleis (VSS) dec. Defense 3-2
215 - Gill (VSS) pinned Barzys 2:41
Forfeits: VSS (112, 125, 189)

Wantagh 39, Bethpage 24
January 11, 2008
103 - Mike Mussaro (Beth) pinned Kenny Albert (Want), 2:17
112 - John Friscia (Want) dec. Figuera (Beth), 9-4
119 - Steve Bonnano (Want) dec. Figuera (Beth), 21-4
125 - Nick Fitzmaurice (Want) dec. Dave Broughton (Beth), 3-1
130 - A. Delacruz (Want) dec. Hayes (Beth), 10-0
135 - Paul Ligouri (Want) pinned Nardone (Beth), 1:32
140 - Herman Mezza (Beth) dec. Matthew Moyer (Want), 10-3
145 - John Greisheimer (Want) pinned Murphy (Beth), :56
152 - Romanelli (Beth) dec. Josh Kule  (Want), 14-10
160 - Greg Miller (Beth) pinned Mike Sanchez (Want), 3:27
171 - Matthew Loew (Want) pinned Jimmy Isnardi (Beth), 3:34
189 - Dan Henig (Want) pinned Yue (Beth), :54
Forfeits: W (215)

Clarke 52, Manhasset 17
January 9, 2008
103 - Leonard (Clk) pinned kelly (Man), 2:40
112 - Pereria (Clk) by FFT
119 - Palmer (Clk) pinned Davis (Man), :24
125 - Courtney (Clk) t.f. Adams (Man), 17-0
130 - Ardito (Man) pinned Hanley (Clk), 5:17
135 - Gottstein (Clk) dec. A. Ardito (Man), 8-0
140 - Peitras (Clk) pinned Zenatis (Man), 3:33
145 - Gaynor (Clk) pinned Ferra (Man), 2:57
152 - Vicano (Man) t.f. Cabrera (Clk), 20-5
160 - Pascale (Clk) dec. Aiken (Man), 3-1
171 - Spirou (Clk) dec. Grbic (Man), 16-8
189 - OCampo (Clk) pinned Aloia (Man), 3:08
215 - Sillivan (Man) pinned Kalra (Clk), 2:29

Cold Spring Harbor 48, Carle Place 17
January 9, 2008
96 - Mohrman (CS) pinned Mantel 5:56
103 - Patterson (CS) pinned Cavenagl :46
112 - Amalsitano (CP) dec. Perrone 22-9
119 - Gazza (CS) dec. Suppa 7-0
125 - Armata (CS) dec. Fay 6-2
130 - McCormack (CS) pinned Callirgos 1:23
135 - Love (CS) pinned Oswald 3:24
145 - Cardoso (CP) dec. Bergman 16-5
152 - Rosa (CP) dec. Harrison 4-1
160 - Carlisi (CS) pinned Barbosa 2:50
171 - Wang (CP) pinned Taylor 1:15
Forfeits: CP: (140, 189, 215); CS: (189)

Division 48, Valley Stream Central 15
January 9, 2008
119 - Kerwin (D) pinned Quiroz 1:51
125 - M. Ruane (D) pinned Lacorte :56
130 - Brouillet (D) pinned Cayenne 1:38
135 - Pappas (VSC) pinned Parascandola :22
140 - Guardado (VSC) dec. McNamara 9-3
145 - Diaz (D) pinned Rosa 3:11
152 - Ja. Kavanagh (D) pinned Marcedo 1:11
160 - Jo. Kavanagh (D) pinned Bravo 3:01
171 - Fuentes (D) pinned Hack 3:15
215 - Errico (D) pinned Adinarayan 1:20
285 - St. Simon (VSC) pinned O'Connor :52

East Meadow 31, Syosset 30 (East Meadow wins on criteria 7-6)
January 9, 2008
103 - Arnel (S) d Falco 8-2
112 - Pannullo (EM) p Locke 1:29
119 - Arujau (S) d Krimmer 15-8
125 - Chimon (S) p Gitlin 2:32
130 - Romeo (EM) d Glassberg 8-2
135 - Mancino (EM) d Gustafeste 4-3
140 - DiCarpio (EM) d Anderson 2-0
145 - Jeshiva (EM) p Gildea 3:47
152 - Rohde (EM) p Chung 5:21
160 - Germann (EM) d Macchia 9-2
171 - Randazzo (S) p Danziger 4:23
215 - Nercesian (S) p Cross :54
Forfeits: EM: (189)

Freeport 54, Oceanside 9
January 9, 2008
103 - Moon (F) pinned Whirl 0:44
119 - Burton (F) dec. Mesoraca 11-9
130 - Rodriguez (F) pinned O'Keefe 3:43
135 - Arias (F) pinned Billig 5:20
140 - Zellner (F) dec. Shalk 5-4
145 - Aber (F) dec. Perlmutter 12-6
152 - B. Stuber (O) dec. Sanchez 9-5
160 - Fernandez (F) pinned M. Stuber 4:41
171 - Cooke (F) pinned Zassman 4:31
215 - Roberts (F) dec. Kapp 6-2
Forfeits: F (112); O (125, 189)

Garden City 36, Island Tress 20
January 9, 2008
103 - Barbato (GC) dec. Alvunja 10-2
112 - Whitman (GC) dec. Divecchis 3-2
119 - Lofrese (GC) dec. Mirabella 6-1
125 - Roth (GC) dec. Grescek 15-0
130 - Bono (IT) dec. Zingalli 5-4
135 - Eberlein (IT) dec. Fasano 17-1
140 - Shannon (GC) pinned Marcus 2:18
145 - Preziosi (GC) pinned Roa 5:26
152 - Martinez (IT) dec. Dowling 19-4
160 - Marino (GC) dec. Caldarera 10-3
171 - Montilla (IT) dec. Ferro 15-7
189 - Molina (IT) dec. Horl 4-3
215 - DeSena (GC) pinned Nicolino 1:45

Glen Cove 43, West Hempstead 24
January 9, 2008
112 - Vanca (WH) pinned Nath :41
119 - Iannetta (GC) pinned Grieiner 2:32
125 - Communiello (WH) pinned Marino 3:50
130 - H. Paez (GC) pinned Ostrander 3:47
135 - Cook (GC) pinned Frigand 2:38
140 - Pina (GC) pinned Lonlain 1:51
145 - Colica (WH) dec. A. Bogdanich 9-3
152 - Scheel (WH) dec. S. Paez 7-6
160 - S. Bogdanich (GC) pinned Cohen 4:26
171 - Balisky (GC) dec. Scheeler 9-8
189 - Lane (WH) def. Martino inj dflt :47
215 - Gardrvits (GC) dec. Ponsiglio 13-5
Forfeits: WH (103)

Great Neck North 33, Lawrence 29
January 9, 2008
103 - Gohari (GNN) pinned Valenzuala 5:24
112 - Raffi (GNN) pinned Sharme 1:05
119 - Torby (GNN) dec. Ronkancio 11-2
125 - Kavarsky (L) pinned Pek 3:31
130 - Sachmechi (GNN) dec. Monroy 10-6
135 - Alvarez (L) pinned Rismany :38
140 - Kodsi (GNN) dec. Hudic 9-6
145 - Romas (L) pinned Aryeh 1:41
152 - Sorentino (L) pinned Benkert 4:40
160 - Jiminez (L) dec. Shirian 4-2
171 - Choudhry (L) dec. Kashimallak 6-4
285 - Moseley (L) pinned Bastida 3:16
Forfeits L (189, 215)

Hicksville 48, Hempstead 30
January, 9, 2008
103 - Sahebzada, S (HI) by FFT
112 - Beneventano (HI) by FFT
119 - Ajello (HI) by FFT
125 - Cuccaro (HI) by FFT
130 - Powell (HI) by FFT
135 - Brendel (HI) by FFT
140 - Dembinski, J (HI) pinned Gelwick (HE), 1:33
145 - Jimenez (HE) by FFT
152 - Dembinski, M (HI) pinned Rodriguez (HE), 2:12
160 - Cook (HE) by FFT
171 - Felton (HE) by FFT
189 - Brown (HE) pinned Merino (HI), 1:40
215 - Preston (HE) pinned McCarthy (HI), 1:50

Jericho 42, Great Neck South 24
January 9, 2008
112 - Ruthen (J) pinned Tonekadani 1:12
119 - Wolf (J) pinned Root 1:43
125 - Biatreh (G) pinned Wu 1:17
130 - Montazeri (J) pinned Lopez 4:39
135 - Smith (G) pinned Camhi 4:46
140 - Jensen (G) pinned Frisenda 0:31
145 - Cataldi (G) pinned Corcoran 4:26
160 - Ginor (G) dec. Rosenberg 9-1
Forfeits: J (103); GNS (152, 171, 189, 215)

Long Beach 49, Herricks 11
January 9, 2008
112 - Tigre (LB) pinned R. Singh 1:59
119 - Palacio (LB) pinned Jyung 3:03
125 - V. Singh (H) dec. Umanzor 8-6
130 - D'Auguste (LB) dec. B. Farrel 6-3
135 - Knauer (LB) dec. Lehman 14-1
140 - Ayala (LB) dec. Gonzales 6-0
145 - Quinn (LB) pinned Kent 1:29
152 - Berkowitz (LB) dec. Sihly 11-6
160 - Perillo (H) t.f. Simmons 15-0
171 - Gaitan (H) dec. Weinstein 12-10
189 - Cardenas (LB) dec. Rynne 3-2
Forfeits: Her (103, 215)

MacArthur 42, Bellmore JFK 9
January 9, 2008
103 - Malinowski (M) dec. Mahr 4-1
112 - Kempf (M) pinned Frank 3:44
119 - Cogen (B) dec. Guerrero 7-4
125 - Snow (B) dec. Coiro 5-2
130 - Cataldo (M) dec. Carney 15-5
135 - Herold (M) dec. Lombardi 2-0
140 - Milk (M) dec. Roocke 12-3
152 - Schwartz (B) dec. Piperno 5-2
160 - Carbonaro (M) dec. Cornfeld 15-1
171 - Macaluso (M) pinned Dadra 1:17
215 - Bruno (M) pinned Panchrnick 2:21
Forfeits: BJFK (189)

Massapequa 28, Baldwin 27
January 9, 2008
96 - Lanzillotta (M) dec. Cohen 10-4
103 - Harris (M) dec. Yah 9-8
112 - Pecora (B) dec. Sarro 12-2
119 - Weinschreider (M) pinned Anderson :21
125 - Morgan (M) pinned Pontreolli 1:32
130 - G Quinn (B) dec. Evangelista 4-3
135 - White (B) dec. Ondris 13-1
140 - Strumwasser (M) dec. W Quinn 10-1
145 - Samularo (B) dec. Maddock 16-6
152 - Williams (B) pinned Grimes 3:57
160 - Cohen (B) dec. Goldberger 8-5
171 - Seckler (M) pinned Aleschus 2:59
189 - Isnardi (M) dec. Taylor 12-7
215 - Estinal (B) dec. Hoffman 7-3
285 - Gregory (B) pinned Schmidt 5:33

Oyster Bay 24, Roosevelt 3
January 9, 2008
112 - Lorusso (O) dec. Ray 14-6
119 - Collery (O) pinned Fleming 4:55
125 - McNamara (O) pinned Hernandez 1:11
135 - Treiber (O) dec. Haynes 7-6
160 - Rivero (O) pinned Pippin 2:48
171 - Euceda (R) dec. Nicastro 10-5
189 - T. Capobianco (O) pinned Dudley 3:30
Forfeits: R (103, 130, 140, 145, 152, 215)

Plainedge 44, Bethpage 17
January 9, 2008
103 - Massaro (B) dec. Lascala 12-4
112 - Figuroa (B) pinned Ishak 5:47
119 - Rich (P) pinned Gonzales 1:41
125 - Sgaglione (P) t.f. Toscano 5:30
130 - Broughton (B) dec. Fischer 15-3
135 - Spurgeon (P) pinned Mardone 3:49
140 - Minnisci (P) pinned Murphy 3:22
145 - Cervini (P) dec. Meza 13-4
152 - Rizzo (P) dec. Romanelli 17-5
160 - Camera (P) pinned Grasser 5:08
171 - Miller (B) dec. Fusco 9-4
189 - Makastchian (P) dec. Isnardi 17-7
215 - Ortiz (P) dec. Candito 7-5

Port Washington 46, Plainview JFK 33
January 9, 2008
96 - P Gaeta (PW) p Haft 1:00
103 - Santala (PW) p Markowitz :20
112 - Williamson (PW) p Reich :19
125 - Klumpp (PW) m.d. Riveria 14-2
130 - Baglio (PW) p Bisichelli 2:15
135 - Rut (PV) p Johns 1:38
140 - Heeb (PV) p Cataldi 4:57
145 - Necker (PV) d Alvayero 9-3
152 - Lester (PV) p Bosswic 3:30
160 - Austria (PV) p Ferro 2:29
189 - Ayendy (PW) p Levine 3:00
Forfeits: PW (171); PV (119, 215)

Roslyn 39, South Side 30
January 9, 2008
112 - Omansky (SS) dec. Roccotagoliata 4-2 OT
119 - Rodriguez (SS) dec. Fontanet 4-2
125 - Einberg (R) t.f. Nelson 4:00
130 - Carlin (R) pinned Petito 1:55
135 - Badazadeh (R) pinned Trimes 5:09
140 - Greenberg (R) pinned McKenna 2:45
145 - Schneider (R) dec. Giampaolo 9-0
152 - Forace(SS) pinned Duartes :59
160 - Scaduto (SS) pinned Magid 4:40
171 - Rabbie (R) pinned McLaughin 3:28
215 - Young (SS) pinned Jacobson 1:56
Forfeits: SS (103); R (189)

Seaford 47, Wheatley 10
January 9, 2008
103 - Facchini (S) t.f. Roscel 2:05
112 - Harding (S) dec. Tunnenbaum 6-4
119 - Forero (W) dec. Griffin 13-5
125 - Bonilla (S) dec. Izad 10-3
130 - Hogan (W) dec. DiMarco 3-0
135 - Aparicio (S) dec. Sherman 10-1
140 - McElroy (S) pinned Beague 1:10
145 - Fisher (S) pinned Casale 1:47
152 - Goldstein (S) dec. Braun 10-5
171 - Napoli (S) pinned Kim :55
189 - Asquino (S) dec. Mageau 8-0
215 - Marini (W) dec. Schalpi 3-0
Forfeits: W (160)

Sewanhaka East 39, Sewanhaka West 21
January 9, 2008
112 - Perez (SW) dec. Heib 14-0
119 - Haneman (SW) dec. David 9-5
125 - Catalano (SE) dec. Ost 7-3
130 - Saint Macary (SE) dec. Zuluaga 7-2
135 - Richards (SE) pinned Velez 5:39
140 - Rodriguez (SE) pinned Hameed 5:22
145 - Wieff (SE) dec. Emeaguali 4-3
152 - Blasich (SW) dec. Manati 9-0
160 - Daddino (SE) pinned Dyckman 3:39
171 - Ponce (SW) pinned Mert 3:44
189 - Militano (SW) dec. Goetz 10-0
215 - Loud (SE) pinned Lubin 2:45
Forfeits: SW (103)

Uniondale 33, Farmingdale 19
January 9, 2008
112 - Esposito (F) dec. Levy 14-2
119 - Stefano (F) dec. Motpeirous 5-3
125 - Anjetta (F) dec. Walker 13-7
130 - Epps (U) dec. Schultz 5-1
135 - East (U) dec. Ortiz 11-6
140 - Sterling (U) dec. Burtis 12-4
145 - Berry (U) dec. Stefano 13-1
152 - Lawrence (U) dec. Reid 5-3
160 - Alberto (F) dec. Love 4-1
171 - Portillo (U) pinned Zebro 4:48
189 - Jackson (F) pinned Francois 1:07
215 - Sylvester (U) dec. Tenney 21-7
Forfeits: U (103)

Wantagh 29, Lynbrook 27
January 9, 2008
103 - Ferral (Lyn) dec. Kenny Albert (Want), 7-0
112 - John Friscia (Want) dec. Salomone (Lyn), 17-9
119 - Paul Friscia (Want) dec. Kennedy (Lyn), 13-1
125 - Francia (Lyn) dec. Mick Fitzmaurice (Want), 6-5
130 - A. Delacruz (Want) dec. Liguori (Lyn), 15-10
135 - Crossi (Lyn) dec. Brian Mueller (Want), 8-2
140 - Herring (Lyn) pinned Matthew Moyer (Want), :40
145 - John Greisheimer (Want) pinned Curcio (Lyn), 5:36
152 - Dowd (Lyn) dec. Josh Kule (Want), 7-0
160 - Riveria (Lyn) dec. Mike Sanchez (Want), 7-6
171 - Matt Loew (Want) pinned Churilskwi (Lyn), 1:59
189 - Matt Gill (Lyn) pinned Thomas Hall (Want), 3:08
215 - Dan Henig (Want) pinned Covo (Lyn), :25

Westbury 47, Hewlett 9
January 9,2008
103 - Theodore (W) pinned Peri (H), :45
112 - Elmonus (W) pinned Levine (H), 5:56
119 - Sutton (W) dec. Locker (H), 13-0
130 - Ramirez (W) pinned Ben-Shetrit (H), 5:02
135 - Newkirk (W) pinned Messados (H), 3:41
140 - Lager (H) pinned King (W), 4:34
145 - Mata (W) pinned Appelbaum (H), 2:44
152 - Brooks (W) pinned Aquelelo (H), 3:51
171 - Sorto (W) pinned Rizzo (H), 2:49
215 - Turkin (H) dec. Hernandez (W), 6-3
Forfeits: W (125, 160, 189); H (125, 160, 189)

Sewanhaka East 31, Cold Spring Harbor 30
January 8, 2008
103 - Balemian (Csh) dec. Dluginski (Se), by TF
112 - Perrone (Csh) dec. Heib (Se), 22-11
119 - Gazza (Csh) pinned Bitonti (Se), :51
125 - Catalano (Se) dec. Armata (Csh), 4-2
130 - Mccormack (Csh) pinned Saint Macary (Se), 3:19
135 - Love (Csh) dec. Richards (Se), 11-10
140 - Rodriguez (Se) dec. Galano (Csh), 14-6
145 - Orzel (Csh) dec. Manzo (Se), 7-5
152 - Harrison (Csh) dec. Mamati (Se), 6-2
160 - Daddino (Se) pinned Carlisi (Csh), 3:28
171 - Mert (Se) By FFT
189 - Goetz (Se) By FFT
215 - Loud (Se) pinned Watson (Csh), 5:46

Locust Valley Tournament
January 5, 2008
Team Scores
 1. Northport 247.5
 2. East Meadow 185.5
 3. MacArthur (B) 156
 4. Glen Cove 107
 5. Locust Valley 93
 6. Lawrence 90
 7. Oyster Bay 81.5
 8. Herricks 51.5
 9. Carle Place 22
10. Kellenberg 8
Championship Finals
  96 - Morgan (OB) pinned Manning (MA) 2:54
103 - Rispoli (EM) dec. Malinowski (MA) 9-4
112 - Krimmer (EM) dec. Pannullo (EM) 6-3
119 - Jyung (H) dec. J Evangelista (NP) 4-3
125 - Kabarsky (LW) dec. Romeo (EM) 6-3
130 - Creedon (LV) pinned Sears (NP) 5:52
135 - Bartig (NP) pinned Cenzualez (MA) 2:51
140 - Gorman (NP) dec. Crivello (NP) 6-1
145 - Pullman (OB) dec. Perillo (H) 10-8
152 - Carbonaro (MA) pinned Sorrentino (LW) 4:40
160 - Gemann (EM) dec. Nardelli (NP) 5-4
171 - V Evangelista (NP) dec. Archer (NP) 6-4
189 - Piscitello (LV) dec. Martino (GC) 13-0
215 - Gardrvis (GC) pinned Capobianco (OB) 4:46
285 - Assemi (NP) pinned Linares (GC) 2:36
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Won Jun Jyung (Herricks, 119)
Most Pins/Least Time: Robert Morgan (Oyster Bay, 96), three in 5:01

Syosset Invitational
January 5, 2008
Team Scores
 1. Syosset 221
 2. Harborfields 216
 3. Kings Park 138.5
 4. North Babylon 126
 5. Roslyn 101
 6. South Side 98.5
 7. North Shore 93
 8. Jericho 92.5
 9. Cold Spring Harbor 45
10. Sewanhaka East 40
11. Westbury 33
12. Valley Stream Central 31.5
13. Hicksville 30
14. Plainview/JFK 28
Championship Finals
  96 - Mi. Soria (K) def. Ma. Soria (K) by FFT
103 - Arnel (S) tf. Rocotagliatta (R) 4:00
112 - Arugau (S) pinned Locke (S) :22
119 - Chimon (S) pinned Gruebel (N) :52
125 - Colamussi (H) dec. Tuccillo (J) 9-6
130 - Carlin (R) dec. McCormick (C) 5-3
135 - Gustafeste (S) dec. Ierardi (K) 3-2
140 - Greenberg (R) dec. Ogutonji (W) 9-6
145 - Denicola (H) dec. Grabher (N) 8-1
152 - Bennett (NB) pinned Horace (SS) 3:36
160 - Delmuro (H) dec. Frevola (H) 6-3
171 - Tofalli (NB) dec. S. Graziano (J) 3-2
189 - Gianpaolo (SS) dec. Cho (S) 6-0
215 - M. Graziano (J) pinned Young (SS) 1:34
285 - St. Simon (VSC) dec. Saddiq (H) 6-1
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Brandon Gustafeste (SWyosset, 135)
Most Pins/Least Time: Ryan Chimon (Syosset, 119), four in 5:28

Ted Petersen Tournament at Island Trees
January 5, 2008
Team Scores
 1. Plainedge (PL)      284.5
 2. Calhoun (Cal)       220.5
 3. Island Trees (IT)   218
 4. Lindenhurst (Lind)  214
 5. St. Anthonys (SA)   212
 6. Long Beach (LB)     202
 7. Freeport (Free)     157.5
 8. Bellmore JFK (BK)   131
 9. Uniondale "B" (Un)    9
10. Hewlett (Hew)         3
Championship Finals
 96 - John Koury (LB) pinned Tyler McGann (SA), 1:19
103 - Mike Alavanja (IT) pinned Jonathan Randazzo (SA), 1:47
112 - Grant Greene (SA) dec. Nick Devecchis (IT), 15-7
119 - Matt Rich (PL) dec. Vinnie Sacco (Cal), 11-3
125 - Mike Impellizeri (SA) dec. Jamie Sgaglione (PL), 10-4
130 - Brian Maldarelli (Cal) pinned Ricky Randazzo (SA), 1:33
135 - Matt Eberlein (IT) dec. Steve Spurgeon (PL), 9-5
140 - Rocky cervini (PL) dec. Joe Calderone (SA), 2-1 OT
145 - Frank Lopresti (Lind) pinned Steve Corrado (PL), 3:00
152 - Rob Carter (Lind) dec. Rich Rizzo (PL), 7-1
160 - Andrew VanBourgondien (Lind) dec. Marquis Fernandez (Free), 9-4
171 - John Makastchian (PL) dec. Matt Terry (SA), 16-5
189 - Wayland Roberts (Free) dec. Ryan Hickey (Cal), 8-2
215 - Bobby Tobia (Cal) dec. Dan Nicolino (IT), 14-4
285 - Sean Walsh (Lind) pinned Chris Volino (IT), 5:50
Champion of Champions: Mike Impellizeri (St. Anthony's, 125)

Wantagh Dual Meet Tournament
Most Outstanding Wrestler
: Shane Strumwasser (Massapequa 135)
Massapequa 40, Natick (MA) 12
January 5, 2008
112 - Sarro (M) dec. McElaney (N) 8-7
119 - Kaufman (M) pinned Triplett (N) 3:51
125 - Evangelista (M) dec. Ti Arthur (N) 7-5
130 - Doria (M) t.f. Parker (N) 3:30
135 - Strumwasser (M) t.f. To Arthur (N) 5:25
140 - Maddock (M) dec. Gibson (N) 4-2
152 - Goldberger (M) pinned Fanell (N) 2:57
160 - Wetzel (M) pinned Duffy (N) 3:23
171 - Moran (N) pinned Isnardi (M) :46
189 - Parks (N) pinned Murray (M) 2:22
215 - Hoffman (M) pinned Keiser (N) :55
Forfeits: N (103, 145)

Massapequa 38, Walt Whitman 19
January 5, 2008
103 - Punzone (W) pinned
J Doria (M) 2:58
112 - Rebellini (W) dec. Sarro (M) 6-5
119 - Kaufman (M) dec. Wesch (W) 20-8
125 - Evangelista (M) dec. Milanese (W) 21-8
130 - M Doria (M) dec. A Troy (W) 4-3
135 - Ondris (M) pinned Calman (W) 1:29
140 - Strumwasser (M) dec. R Troy (W) 5-4
145 - Thode (W) pinned Grimes (M) 2:54
152 - Goldberger (M) pinned Blessi (W) 5:36
160 - Seckler (M) dec. Tremblay (W) 14-7
171 - Barile (W) dec. Wetzel (M) 10-1
189 - Curry (M) pinned Moses (W) 3:41
215 - Hoffman (M) pinned Tohkie (W) 3:08

Sachem East 36, Massapequa 20
January 5, 2008
103 - J. Doria (M) dec. Penna 5-2
112 - F. O'Malley (S) dec. Sarro 10-4
119 - D. O'Malley (S) dec. Kaufman 3-0
125 - Ferguson (S) pinned Evangelista 1:42
130 - M. Doria (M) dec. Nguyen 15-4
135 - Ondris (M) dec. Presta 14-4
140 - Strumwasser (M) pinned Vaccaro 5:13
145 - Maddock (M) dec. Schrul 8-4
152 - Rocha (S) dec. Goldberger 7-1
160 - P. DiIorio (S) pinned Isnardi 1:00
171 - C. DiIorio (S) pinned Seckler 1:11
189 - Ristoli (S) pinned Curry 3:08
215 - Plantz (S) dec. Hoffman 6-1.

Sachem East 61, Natick (MA) 6
January 5, 2008
112 - F. O'Malley (S) tf. McElaney 4:30
119 - D. O'Malley (S) pinned Triplett 1:56
125 - Ferguson (S) pinned Ti. Arthur 3:50
130 - Nguyen (S) dec. Parker 12-1
135 - To. Arthur (N) dec. Presta 7-6
140 - Gibson (N) dec. Schrul 6-2
152 - P. DiIorio (S) pinned Funnell 1:45
160 - C. DiIorio (S) dec. Moran 22-11
171 - Barbosa (S) pinned Duffy 3:22
189 - Rispoli (S) pinned Parks :50
215 - Anand (S) pinned Keiser :46
Forfeits: N (103, 145)

Sachem East 39, Walt Whitman 21
January 5, 2008
103 - Punzone (W) pinned Penna 3:09
112 - S O'Malley (S) dec. Rebolini 8-5
119 - Pitocco (S) dec. Wesch 5-0
125 - D O'Malley (S) dec. Milanese 10-0
130 - A Troy (W) pinned Nguyen 1:32
135 - Presta (S) pinned Coleman 2:35
140 - R Troy (W) pinned Malfa 3:30
145 - Schrul (S) dec. Phode 7-5
152 - Rocha (S) t.f. Blesi 4:30
160 - P DiIorio (S) pinned Tremblay 1:35
171 - Barile (W) dec. Robinson 11-8
189 - Rispoli (S) pinned Moses 4:33
215 - Plantz (S) dec. Tokhie 2-1

Valley Central 32, Sachem East 24
January 5, 2008
103 - Ray Penna (S) dec. Matt Beebe (VC), 7-3
112 - Sean O'Malley (S) dec. Nic Smith (VC), 4-0
119 - Cody Ruggirello (VC) dec. Dan O'Malley (S), 7-1
125 - Robert Bailey (VC) dec. George Feng (S), 11-0
130 - Ali Hasan (VC) t.f. Steve Nguyen (S), 16-0
135 - Robert Iko (VC) dec. John Presta (S), 11-7
140 - Mike D'Amato (VC) pinned Mike Schrul (S), 2:45
145 - John Rocha (S) dec. Andrew Carroll (VC), 10-3
152 - Paul DiOrio (S) pinned Luke Amerhein (VC), 3:03
160 - Keith Corley (VC) t.f. Shane Robinson (S), 3:46
171 - Ryan Barbosa (S) dec. Ricky Perry (VC), 5-4
189 - Joe Fekete (VC) pinned Andrew Rispoli (S), 1:33
215 - Justin Plantz (S) by FFT


Valley Central 36, Wantagh 25
January 5, 2008
103 - Beebe (VC) by FFT
112 - John Friscia (Want) dec. Smith (VC), 8-2
119 - Steve Bonanno (Want) dec. Cody Ruggirello (VC), 8-4
125 - Bailey (VC) pinned Nick Fitzmaurice (Want), 1:49
130 - Hasan (VC) dec. A. Delacruz (Want), 11-2
135 - Matt Moyer (Want) dec. Iko (VC), 5-4
140 - Mike DeMato (VC) pinned Zack Burr (Want), :40
145 - John Greisheimer (Want) dec. Carroll (VC), 15-0
152 - Amerheim (VC) pinned Josh Kule (Want), 3:09
160 - Corley (VC) dec. Mike Sanchez (Want), 15-0
171 - Matt Loew (Want) pinned Perry (VC), 2:51
189 - Fekete (VC) pinned Thomas Hall (Want), 2:33
215 - Dan Henig (Want) by FFT

Wantagh 37, Massapequa 20
January 5, 2008
103 - Harris  (Mass) pinned Kenny Albert (Want), 2:26
112 - John Friscia (Want) dec. Sarra (Mass), 10-6
119 - Steve Bonnano (Want) dec. Kaufman (Mass), 20-8
125 - Nick Fitzmaurice (Want) dec. Evangelista (Mass), 5-1
130 - Paul Liguori (Want) dec. Mike Doria (Mass), 3-1
135 - S. Strumwasser (Mas) dec. A. Delacruz (Want), 14-6
140 - Josh Maddock (Mass) dec. Matt Moyer (Want), 12-0
145 - Grimes (Mass) dec. Josh Kule (Want), 7-0
152 - John Greisheimer (Want) pinned Goldberger (Mass), :31
160 - Isnardi (Mass) dec. Mike Sanchez (Want), 4-1
171 - Matt Loew (Want) pinned Weizer (Mass), 2:20
189 - Thomas Hall (Want) dec. Murray (Mass), 6-3
215 - Dan Henig (Want) pinned Hofman (Mass), 2:30

Wantagh 50, Natick (MA) 11
January 5, 2008
103 - Kenny Albert (Want) by fft. FFT (Nati), FFT
112 - John Friscia (Want) dec. McElaney (Nati), 6-2
119 - Paul Friscia (Want) dec. Triplett (Nati), 9-6
125 - Steve Bonnano (Want) dec. Parker (Nati), 16-0
130 - Paul Liguori (Want) pinned Tim Arthur (Nati), 1:24
135 - A. Delacruz (Want) dec. Yonuss (Nati), 15-0
140 - T. Arthur (Nati) dec. Matt Moyer (Want), 6-4
145 - Gibseon (Nati) dec. Josh Kule (Want), 9-1
152 - John Greisheimer (Want) pinned Funnell (Nati), 1:54
160 - K. Duffy (Nati) dec. Mike Sanchez (Want), 13-1
171 - Matt Loew (Want) pinned Moran (Nati), 5:53
189 - Thomas Hall (Want) dec. Parks (Nati), 12-4
215 - Dan Henig (Want) pinned Kiser (nati), :31

Wantagh 34, Sachem East 19
103 - Lomelli (SE) by fft. FFT (Want), FFT
112 - John Friscia (Want) dec. Sean O'Malley (SE), 8-6
119 - Steven Bonnano (Want) dec. Danny O'Malley (SE), 15-0
125 - Paul Friscia (Want) dec. Ferguson (SE), 11-5
130 - Nick Fitzmaurice (Want) dec. Nguyen (SE), 17-7
135 - A. Delacruz (Want) dec. Presta (SE), 14-3
140 - Schrul (SE) dec. Matthew Moyer (Want), 10-4
145 - Rocha (SE) dec. Josh Kule (Want), 17-4
152 - John Greisheimer (Want) dec. Paul DiIorio (SE), 10-6
160 - Robinson (SE) dec. Mike Sanchez (Want), 5-1
171 - Matt Loew (Want) pinned Barbosa (SE), :58
189 - Rispoli (SE) dec. Thomas Hall (Want), 7-2
215 - Dan Henig (Want) pinned Ahand (SE), 1:25

Wantagh 42, Walt Whitman 9
January 5, 2008
103 - Punzone (WW) by FFT
112 - Patrick Connoly (Want) dec. Meringolo (WW), 5-2
119 - dbl FFT
125 - Nick Fitzmaurice (Want) by FFT
130 - Adam Troy (WW) dec. A. Delacruz (Want), 12-6
135 - Zach Burr (Want) pinned Coleman (WW), 3:41
140 - dbl FFT
145 - John Greisheimer (Want) pinned Robert Troy (WW), 5:37
152 - Josh Kule (Want) dec. Biesi (WW), 10-3
160 - Nick Sanchez (Want) dec. Tremblay (WW), 5-0
171 - Matt Loew (Want) dec. Barile (WW), 9-3
189 - Thomas Hall (Want) pinned Moses (WW), 3:46
215 - Dan Hening (Want) pinned Tokhie (WW), :25

Baldwin 30, East Meadow 28
January 4, 2008
103 - Falco (EM) dec. Yeh 10-3
112 - Krimmer (EM) dec. Pecora 13-4
119 - Pannullo (EM) pinned Pontorelli 1:55
125 - Romero (EM) inj Leavy 0:46
130 G. Quinn (B) pinned Cohen 4:49
135 - White (B) dec. DeCaprio 11-1
140 W. Quinn (B) dec. Mancino 4-3
145 - Krokowski (B) pinned Rohde 2:32
152 - Famularo (B) dec. Jeshiva 14-1
160 - Williams (B) dec. Calderano 13-5
171 - Germann (EM) dec. Cohen 9-2
189 - Danzinger (EM) pinned Kastanis 2:46
215 - Espinal (B) dec. Cross 4-2

Farmingdale 36, Syosset 29
January 4, 2008
103 - Arnel (S) dec. Alber 9-6
112 - Arujau (S) m.d. Esposito 11-0
119 - Schimon (S) pinned J. Stufano 3:31
125 - Andriotti (F) dec. Glassberg 6-1
130 - Schultz (F) pinned Khwaja :55
135 - Ortiz (F) dec. Gustafesta 2-0
140 - Masciana (F) pinned Lombardo 1:42
145 - M. Stufano (F) pinned Gildea 5:09
152 - Reid (F) pinned Chung 4:48
160 - Fallah (S) pinned Alberto 1:13
171 - Randazzo (S) m.d. Zebro 18-9
189 - Jackson (F) pinned Nercessian :30
215 - Cho (S) pinned DiBenedetto :58

Freeport 32, Hempstead 6
January 4, 2008
140 - Arias (F) pinned Gelwick (H) 1:30
145 - Aber (F) pinned H. Jimenez (H) 2:30
152 - Sanchez (F) pinned Rodriguez (H) 5:45
160 - Fernandez (F) pinned Gill (H) 1:57
171 - Cooke (F) dec. Felton (H) 8-0
189 - Roberts (F) dec. Brown (H) 17-5
285 - Garcia (H) pinned White (F) 3:21
Forfeits: H (103, 112, 119, 125, 130, 135, 215)

Glen Cove 42, Westbury 19
January 4, 2008
  96 - Nicholas (G) pinned Richardson 3:24
103 - Theodore (W) pinned Suarez 3:40
112 - Nath (G) pinned Elmones 1:42
119 - Iannetta (G) dec. Sutton 8-7
125 - Marino (G) pinned Martins 0:21
130 - H. Paez (G) pinned Mapp 0:37
135 - Cook (G) dec. Newkirk 11-8
140 - Pina (G) pinned Mata 3:15
145 - Ogutungi (W) dec. S. Paez 5-3
152 - Brooks (W) dec. A. Bogdanich 15-2
160 - S. Bogdanich (G) pinned Georges 0:24
171 - Forto (W) pinned Balisky 5:06
189 - Martino (G) pinned Buddington 3:51

Jericho 35, Port Washington 30
January 4, 2008
112 - Froccaro (PW) dec. Ruthen 5-0
119 - Wolf (J) dec. Stedman 7-3
125 - Tuccillo (J) tf. Klump 2:22
130 - Baglio (PW) pinned Wu 1:11
135 - Jons (PW) dec. Montaveri 10-3
140 - Cataldo (PW) pinned Frisenda 1:02
145 - Bosswick (PW) dec. Corcoran inj
152 - Chamish (J) pinned Taveras 4:25
160 - Rosenberg (J) dec. Alvayero 10-7
171 - Modica (J) pinned Pinkus 1:00
189 - S. Graziano (J) pinned Ayende 4:28
215 - M. Graziano (J) pinned O'Brien :42
Forfeits: J (103)

Manhasset 40, North Shore 30
January 4, 2008
103 - Wahlor (NS) pinned Guild (Man), 4:55
112 - Kelly (Man) pinned Ragusa (NS), 4:51
119 - Gruebel (NS) pinned Davis (Man), :29
125 - Faglione (NS) dec. Adams (Man), 7-2
130 - Ardito (Man) dec. Jansen (NS), 10-2
135 - Wefer (NS) dec. Ardito (Man), 15-13
140 - Olivieri (Man) pinned Blackburn (NS), 2:13
145 - Grubher (NS) pinned Zanetis (Man), 2:37
152 - Ficano (Man) pinned Griffiths (NS), 2:48
160 - Treco (NS) pinned Aitken (Man), :41
171 - Grbic (Man) pinned Cortidis (NS), 1:54
189 - Aloia (Man) pinned McCarthy (NS), :41
215 - Sullivan (Man) by FFT

Mineola 57, Roosevelt 16
January 4, 2008
112 - Grimaldi (M) dec. Raye 19-3
119 - Flemming (R) pinned Rachell 6:40
125 - Cashin (M) pinned Hernandez 1:07
130 - Gerstner (M) pinned Haynes 3:00
152 - Granath (M) pinned Brown 1:05
171 - Eruceda (R) dec. Langone 10-2
189 - Dul (M) dec. Dudly 4:40
Forfeits: M (160); R (103, 135, 140, 145, 215)

Roslyn 43, Great Neck North 26
January 4, 2008
103 - Gohari (G) dec. Calinda 10-7
112 - Raffi (G) t. Tack 3:45
119 - Fontanet (R) dec. Torbi 10-5
125 - Einberg (R) t. Pek 4:00
130 - Badazadh (R) pinned Melita 3:10
135 - Carlin (R) pinned Sachnechi 1:50
140 - Greenberg (R) pinned Rismani 1:56
145 - Schneider (R) t. Arayeh 6:00
152 - Senkert (G) pinned Duares 1:38
160 - Magid (R) pinned Shirian 3:50
171 - Rabbie (R) pinned Kashimallack 5:02
215 - Bichoupan (G) pinned Jacobson 2:39
Forfeits: Ros (189)

Sewanhaka West 33, Oceanside 30
January 4, 2008
112 - Mesoraca (O) dec. Terez 10-8
119 - Strandberg (O) dec. Barry 8-5
125 - Zuluaga (SW) pinned Avner 1:56
130 - Valez (SW) dec. O'Keefe 8-2
135 - Hameed (SW) dec. Schalk 8-4
140 - Billig (O) pinned Vassallo 0:41
145 - Perlmutter (O) pinned Emeagwali 3:09
152 - Blasich (SW) dec. B. Stuber 10-4
160 - Ponce (SW) pinned M. Stuber 1:05
215 - Kapp (O) pinned Lubin 1:27
Forfeits: SW (103); O (171, 189)

Uniondale 43, Massapequa 18
January 4, 2008
  96 - Lanzillota (M) pinned Thomas 2:07
103 - J. Doria (M) dec. Amazan 7-0
112 - Montpeirous (U) pinned Sarro 5:10
119 - Kaufman (M) dec. Levy 15-2
125 - Walker (U) pinned Evangeliasta 5:07
130 - M. Doria (M) dec. East 10-2
135 - Strumwasser (M) dec. Sterling 11-2
140 - Berry (U) dec. Maddock 4-1
145 - Grimes (M) dec. Burkehead 6-4
152 - Lawrence (U) pinned Goldberger 5:57
160 - Mack (U) pinned Seckler 3:23
171 - Portillo (U) dec. Isnardi 8-1
189 - Paul (U) pinned Curry 1:04
215 - Francois (U) pinned Hoffman 0:28
285 - Cerezo (U) pinned Schmitt 3:58

Valley Stream South  33, Cold Spring Harbor 23
January 4, 2008
103 - Balemian (Csh) dec. Tempkin (Vss), 15-0
119 - F.Lopez (Vss) dec. Gazza (Csh), 5-3
130 - D.Milack (Vss) dec. Mccormack (Csh), 5-4
135 - D.Hernandez (Vss) dec. Love (Csh), 17-14
140 - Galano (Csh) dec. M.Hill (Vss), 9-4
145 - Bregman (Csh) dec. M.Bishop (Vss), 8-3
152 - Miller (Vss) dec. Harrison (Csh), 4-2
160 - P.Deangelis (Vss) dec. Carlisi (Csh), 10-6
171 - A.Seletsky (Vss)  pinned Taylor (Csh), 3:27
189 - A.Milack (Vss) By Fft.  (Csh),
215 - J.Gil (Vss)  pinned Watson (Csh), 2:58
Forfeits: VSS (112, 125)

Wantagh 35, Garden City 29
January 4, 2008
103 - Joe Barbato (GC) pinned Kenny Albert (Want), 3:34
112 - Danny Lofrese (GC) dec. John Friscia (Want), 9-0
119 - Steve Bonnano (Want) dec. Wittman (GC), 21-8
125 - Nick Fitzmaurice (Want) dec. James Roth (GC), 5-4
130 - Paul Ligouri (Want) pinned Becker (GC), 16 se
135 - A. Delacruz (Want) dec. Zingalli (GC), 15-0
140 - Shannon (GC) pinned Zach Burr (Want), 20 se
145 - Josh Kule (Want) pinned LeSueur (GC), 1:59
152 - John Greisheimer (Want) pinned Nick Preziosi (GC), 1:30
160 - Marino (GC) dec. Mike Sanchez (Want), 6-1
171 - Matt Loew (Want) dec. Dowling (GC), 20-5
189 - Horl (GC) dec. Thomas Hall (Want), 9-1
215 - Spencer DeSena (GC) pinned Dan Henig (Want), 1:03

Bethpage 30, Island Trees 30 (Bethpage wins on crit. 7-6 match advantage)
January 3, 2008
103 - Alvanja (I) t. Massaro 5:59
112 - Devecchis (I) pinned Skya 1:35
119 - Toscano (B) dec. Mirabella 4-2
125 - Hayes (B) dec. Grescek 13-3
130 - Widmann (B) dec. Bono 11-1
135 - Willoughby (I) dec. Nardone 18-6
140 - Eberlein (I) pinned Conway 1:30
145 - Meza (B) dec. Roa 14-1
152 - Martinez (I) dec. Romanelli 3-2
160 - Grasser (B) pinned Caldarera 5:51
171 - Isnardi (B) pinned McAdam 1:22
189 - Candito (B) dec. Molino 5-2
215 - Nicolino (I) pinned Yeu 4:51

Plainedge 46, Lynbrook 14
January 3, 2008
103 - Lascala (P) pinned Ferral 3:11
112 - Salamone (L) t.f. Casazza 19-4
119 - Rich (P) pinned Kennedy 2:49
125 - Sgaglione (P) dec. Franca 7-0
130 - Liguori (L) pinned Fischer 5:18
135 - Spurgeon (P) pinned Grossi 3:46
140 - Hering (L) dec. Minnici 7-1
145 - Cervini (P) t.f. Curzio 16-0
152 - Rizzo (P) dec. Dowd 14-6
171 - Camera (P) dec. Churilskwi 14-3
189 - Makastchian (P) dec. Gill 7-6
215 - Speranza (P) dec. Coro 7-5 OT
Forfeits: L (160)

Seaford 33, Locust Valley 16
January 3, 2008
112 - Facchini (S) dec. Doherty 7-1
119 - Martucci (L) dec. Harding 8-6
125 - Creedon (L) dec. Griffin 10-2
130 - Bonilla (S) dec. McKillin 9-5
135 - Guerriero (L) dec. Aparicio 3-1 (OT)
140 - McElroy (S) pinned Lomanaco 1:44
145 - Fisher (S) pinned Panetta 4:38
152 - Goldstein (S) dec. Meudogo 3-2
160 - Digney (S) dec. Cloniger 7-1
171 - Napoli (S) dec. Wright 8-4
189 - Piscitello (L) dec. Asquino 7-3
215 - Roberts (L) dec. Schuerlein 1-0
Forfeits: LV (103)

Sewanhaka East 42, Hicksville 27
January 3, 2008
103 - Heib (Se) dec. Sahebzada (H), 7-0
119 - Ajello (H)  pinned Bitonti (Se), 3:01
125 - Catalano (Se)  pinned Cuccaro (H), 4:49
130 - Dembinski, J (H) dec. Saint Macary (Se), 4-1
135 - Richards (Se) dec. Brendel (H), 8-4
140 - Weiss, Joe (Se)  pinned Williams (H), 5:36
152 - Dembinski, M (H)  pinned Grasso (Se), 1:07
160 - Daddino (Se)  pinned Dumanyan (H), 1:41
171 - Waters (H)  pinned Goetz (Se), 1:08
189 - Kraft-Culkin (Se)  pinned Merino (H), 3:21
215 - Loud (Se)  pinned Mccarthy (H), 3:26
Forfeits; SewE (112); Hick (145)
* Match started at 135

Valley Stream North 64, Carle Place 6
January 3, 2008
103 - Oppenheimer (VSN) pinned Cavanagh (CP 1:08
112 - Amalfitano (CP) pinned Buckridge (VSN) 5:40
119 - Aumuller (VSN) pinned Suppa (CP) 1:46
125 - Lucas (VSN) dec. Fay (CP) 17-4
130 - Fiorello (VSN) pinned Alfaro (CP) 1:07
135 - Rogan (VSN) pinned Oswald (CP) 1:01
152 - Rossi (VSN) dec. Cardoso (CP) 7-4
160 - Betz (VSN) dec. Rosa (CP) 3-2
171 - Ferraiolo (VSN) pinned Barbosa (CP) 1:52
189 - Defense (VSN) pinned Wang (CP) 2:42
Forfeits: CP (140, 145, 215)

West Hempstead 37, Lawrence 33
January 3, 2008
112 - Zanca (WH) pinned Egan (L) 4:20
119 - Comuniello (WH) dec. Roncanceio (L) 8-5
125 - Havrey (L) pinned Griener (WH) 3:55
130 - Michelman (WH) pinned Cediellos (L) 2:43
135 - Monroy (L) pinned Cochero (WH) 5:10
140 - Hudda (L) dec. Frigand (WH) 8-7
152 - Romos (L) pinned Colica (WH) 2:17
160 - Sorentino (L) pinned Cohen (WH) 4:16
171 - Scheeler (WH) pinned Gimanez (L) 3:25
189 - Lane (WH) tf Bramble (L) 5:10
Forfeits: WH (103); L (145, 215)

Holy Trinity 39, Valley Stream South 30
January 2, 2008
119 - Madden (H) dec. Lopez 6-2
130 - Milak (V) pinned Berardi 3:03
135 - Fernandez (V) p. Quijano 2:51
140 - Hill (V) pinned Beale 2:51
145 - Dillon (H) dec. Bishop 9-8
152 - Younger (H) dec. Miller 4-2
160 - Doliscar (H) pinned Deangilis 0:35
215 - Gill (V) pinned Magnotta 1:45

Forfeits: VSC (112, 125, 171, 189); H (103)

Freeport Duals
Freeport 39, Brentwood B 27

December 29, 2007
119 - E Cadet (B) p Burton 5:34
125 - C Thompson (F) t.f. M Liranzo 5:34
130 - E Ramos (F) d Ju Joseph 21-10
135 - J Arias (F) p Jo Joseph 4:23
145 - V Ramos (F) d B Kraush 6-4
152 - J Matos (B) p K Sanchez 3:14
160 - M Fernandez (F) p C Alvarado 2:12
171 - N Cook (F) d J Hudson 11-5
189 - W Roberts (F) p L Howard 5:52
215 - D Berrios (B) d Hermida 5-4
Forfeits: F (103, 112); B (140)

Freeport 31, Kellenberg 30
December 29, 2007
119 - Bohack (K) t.f. Burton 5:23
125 - C Thompson (F) d Corino 7-6
130 - Argueta (F) t.f. Alesandro 4:40
135 - Arias (F) d Dominguez 13-11
140 - Papas (K) d Zellner 18-6
145 - Kropp (K) d Aber 7-6
152 - Fiore (K) d V Ramos 7-1
160 - M Fernandez(F) d O'Brien 7-1
171 - Ferrari (K) d Williams 13-8
189 - Cook (F) p Sheehe 1:29
215 - Roberts (F) t.f. Zaccheo 5:27
285 - White (F) p Tyler :34
Forfeits: FP: (103, 112)

Kellenberg 42, Brentwood B 23
December 29, 2007
103 - Larkin (B) t.f. Vacchio 4:22
119 - Sullivan (K) pinned Cadet 4:47
125 - Corino (K) pinned Liranzo 3:40
130 - Alesandro (K) pinned Ju. Joseph 3:24
135 - Healy (K) dec. Jo. Joseph 5-3
145 - Kropp (K) dec. Krausch 6-5
152 - Matos (B) dec. Fiore 13-2
160 - O'Brien (K) dec. Alvarado 5-4
171 - Ferrari (K) pinned Hudson :46
189 - Howard (B) pinned Sheehy 4:41
215 - Tyler (K) dec. Berios 17-2
Forfiets: B (112, 140)

Kellenberg 40, West Babylon B 21
December 29, 2007
112 - Tanner (K) dec. Pernel 9-4
119 - Bohack (K) pinned Gagliano 5:45
125 - Corino (K) dec. Cattichio 5-3
130 - Alesandro (K) dec. O'Keife 4-0
135 - Carbaci (WB) pinned Dominguez 2:25
140 - Pappas (K) dec. Scherback 10-2
145 - Kropp (K) dec. Appuzo 5-3
152 - Fiore (K) dec. Buckley 5-1
160 - Pisiek (WB) dec. O'Brien 5-3
171 - Ferrari (K) dec. Salvadore 19-11
189 - Spates (WB) pinned Sheehy 5:37
215 - Zaccheo (K) pinned Jiminez 1:30
285 - Damato (WB) pinned Tyler 1:59
Forfiets WB 103

Massapequa Holiday Tournament
December 29, 2007
Team Scores
1. Hauppauge 252
2. Monroe Woodbury 204 - Sec 9
3. Connetquot 171.5
4. Massapequa 148.5
5. Wantagh 144
6. Bethpage 121
7. Syosset 90
8. Long Beach 41.5
Championship Finals
  96 - McCabe (Con) dec. Lepkowsky (H) 5-4 OT
103 - Arnel (S) dec. Collado (H) 5-3
112 - Arujau (S) pinned Cameron (C) 3:44
119 - Bonanno (W) pinned Gribbin (C) 5:00
125 - Liguori (W) dec. Franco (MW) 3-1
130 - Dutton (H) dec. Doria (M) 13-3
135 - Strumwasser (M) dec. Collado (H) 6-0
140 - Meza (B) dec. Maddock (M) 3-2
145 - Greisheimer (W) dec. Senese (H) 6-3
152 - Scheim (H) dec. Kuzuch (C) 11-3
160 - Miller (B) dec. Okerblom (C) 8-6 OT
171 - Isnardi (B) dec. Loew (W) 5-3 OT
189 - Wooley (H) def. Ehlers (MW) by FFT
215 - McGarry (H) dec. Bacchiocchi (MW) 4-2
285 - Mendez (MW) dec. Munro (H) 3-1
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Paul Liguori (Wantagh, 125)
Most Pins In Least Time: James Isnardi (Bethpage, 171) - Three in 8:34

Sewanhaka East Duals
Chaminade 65, Cold Spring Harbor 3
December 29, 2007
103 - Glenn McKenna (C) pinned Mohrman, 1:06
112 - Joe Cordi (C) tf. Perrone, 22-5 (5:40)
119 - Gazza (CSH) dec. Matt Ouellette, 6-2
125 - Stephen Pfail (C) dec. Armata, 3-1 (ot)
130 - Troy Sampson (C) dec. McCormack, 4-3
135 - Daniel Gehrig (C) pinned Love, 1:02
140 - Evan McKenna (C) pinned Galano, 1:49
145 - Joe Petrone (C) pinned Bregman, 3:33
152 - Sal Rizzo (C) pinned Harrison, 2:22
160 - Carl Petrucelli (C) pinned Carlisi, 350
171 - Dan Rameriz (C) by FFT
189 - Alex Erickson (C) by FFT
215 - Dom Acevedo (C) by FFT

Chaminade 79, Great Neck South 0
December 29, 2007
103 - Mike Rizzo (C) pinned Ginor, 1:58
112 - Matt Ouellette (C) by FFT
119 - Jon Anderson (C) dec. Panner, 6-5
125 - Troy Sampson (C) tf. M. Biatreh, 17-1 (5:45)
130 - Stephen Pfail (C) pinned I. Biatreh, 1:40
135 - Tim Gilbert (C) pinned Friedner, 1:24
140 - Ryan Conway (C) by FFT
145 - Joe Petrone (C) pinned Jensen, 3:56
152 - Sal Rizzo (C) by FFT
160 - Carl Petrucelli (C) tf. Cataldi, 17-0 (5:15)
171 - Dan Rameriz (C) by FFT
189 - Luke Hollwedel (C) by FFT
215 - Andrew Campanella (C) by FFT
285 - Dom Acevedo (C) pinned Schmidt, 0:57

Chaminade 60, Sewanhaka East 6
December 29, 2007
103 - Jon Faglione (C) pinned Heib, 2:14
112 - Joe Cordi (C) by FFT
119 - Matt Ouellette (C) pinned Bitonti, 1:53
125 - Troy Sampson (C) dec. Catalano, 3-0
130 - Stephen Pfail (C) dec. Saint Macary, 12-6
135 - Daniel Gehrig (C) dec. Richards, 4-2 (ot)
140 - Paul Gentile (C) pinned Weiss, 1:03
145 - Joe Petrone (C) pinned Kobeitsch, 1:31
152 - Sal Rizzo (C) pinned Grosso, 3:57
160 - Carl Petrucelli (C) dec. Daddino, (ot) 3rd RO
171 - Dan Rameriz (C) pinned Goetz, 1:13
189 - Kraft-Culkin (SE) pinned Luke Hollwedel, 3:25
215 - Andrew Campanella (C) pinned Loud, 3:41

Chaminade 54, Valley Stream South 12
December 29, 2007
103 - Joe Cordi (C) pinned Tempkin, 0:53
112 - Matt Ouellette (C) by FFT
119 - Justin Armstrong (C) dec. Lopez, 5-0
125 - Matt Sagan (C) by FFT
130 - Troy Sampson (C) dec. Milack, 13-6
135 - Hernandez (VSS) pinned Daniel Gehrig, 3:28
140 - Evan McKenna (C) pinned Hill, 1:07
145 - Joe Petrone (C) pinned Bishop, 1:45
152 - Sal Rizzo (C) pinned Miller, 1:46
160 - Carl Petrucelli (C) pinned DeAnglis, 2:43
171 - Dan Rameriz (C) by FFT
189 - Alex Erickson (C) by FFT
215 - Gil (VSS) pinned Andrew Campanella, 3:11

Cold Spring Harbor 40, Sewanhaka West 30
December 29, 2007
103 - Weight Winner Def/Pin Loser Score/Time
112 - Perez (S) pinned Perrone 2:34
119 - Gazza (C) pinned Haneman 2:53
125 - Armata (C) pinned Zuluaga 3:17
130 - McCormack (C) pinned Velez 3:59
135 - Love (C) pinned Ali 0:43
140 - Galano (C) dec. Hameed 17-7
145 - Bregman (C) pinned Emeggvali 1:17
152 - Blasich (S) dec. Harrison 7-1
160 - Carlisi (C) dec. Ponce 7-6
Forfeits CSH 171, 189, 215; S

Cold Spring Harbor 60, Walt Whitman B 16
December 29, 2007
112 - Perrone (C) Alchan 3:03
119 - Jazza (C pinned Marchionda 1:59
125 - Armata (C) pinned Halimi 4:36
135 - Love (C) pinned Harris 1:39
140 - Galano (C) pinned Johnson 2:42
145 - Barbuto (W) dec. Bregman 12-4
152 - Harrison (C) pinned Meller 2:32
171 - Carlisi (C) pinned Wells 1:41
Forfeits: W 103, 130, 160; C (189, 215)

Sewanhaka East 58, Great Neck South 18
December 29, 2007
103 - Heib (SE) pinned Ginor (GNS) 2:40
119 - Root (GNS) pinned Bitonti (SE) 4:26
125 - Catalano (SE) pinned Paner (GNS) 1:54
130 - Biatreh (GNS) pinned Saint Macary (SE) 1:59
145 - Jensen (GNS) pinned Manzo (SE) 0:54
160 - Daddino (SE) dec. Cataldi (GNS) 9-0
Forfeits: GNS 112, 135, 140, 152, 171, 189, 215

Sewanhaka East 42, Valley Stream South 33
December 29, 2007
103 - Heib (SE) pinned Tempkin (VSS) 2:47
119 - Lopez (VSS) pinned Pitpnti (SE) 2:28
130 - Milack (VSS) pinned Saint Macary (SE) 0:35
135 - Hernandez (VSS) pinned Richards (SE) 1:07
140 - Hill (VSS) dec. Rodriguez (SE) 15-13
145 - Bishop (VSS) pinned Weiss (SE) 1:18
152 - Miller (VSS) pinned Mamati (SE) 3:19
160 - Daddino (SE) pinned Deangelis (VSS) 4:40
215 - Krast-Culkin (SE) pinned Gil (VSS) 5:29
Forfeits: VSS (112, 125, 171, 189)

Sewanhaka West 33, Sewanhaka East 33 (Sewanhaka West wins on crit.)
December 29, 2007
103 - Torales (SE) by FFT
112 - Carlo Perez (SW) pinned Heib (SE), 1:25
119 - Joe Haneman (SW) dec. Bitonti (SE), 6-5
125 - Zuluaga (SW) pinned McGinnes (SE), 2:48
130 - Velez (SW) dec. Catalano (SE), 8-1
135 - Macary (SE) pinned Ali (SW), 1:48
140 - Richards (SE) pinned Hameed (SW), 5:15
145 - Emegwali (SW) pinned Manzo (SE), 2:58
152 - Daddinno (SE) dec. Blasich (SW), 5-0
160 - Ponce (SW) pinned Mamati (SE), 3:28
171 - Militano (SW) dec. Goetz (SE), 7-4
189 - Kraft-Culkin (SE) pinned Sapienza (SW), 1:41
215 - Loud (SE) pinned Lubin (SW),

Sewanhaka West 59, Walt Whitman B 6
December 29, 2007
112 - Carlo Perez (SW) dec. Alchan (WW), 15-0
119 - Joe Haneman (SW) dec. Marchianda (WW), 8-7
125 - Jesse Velez (SW) pinned Halimi (WW), :18
130 - Jorge Zuluaga (SW) by FFT
135 - S. Ali (SW) pinned Harris (WW), 1:50
140 - Vigar Hameed (SW) pinned Johnson (WW), :40
145 - Barbuto (WW) pinned Emeagwali (SW), 1:58
152 - Eric Blasich (SW) pinned Meller (WW), 1:00
160 - Miguel Ponce (SW) by FFT
171 - John Militano (SW) pinned Wells (WW), 3:15
189 - Anthony Sapienza (SW) dec. Koullous (WW), 11-5
215 - Junior Lubin (SW) pinned Turner (WW), 1:00
Forfeits: WW (103)

Glen Cove Holiday Tournament
December 28, 2007
Team Scores
1. North Shore 203
2. Glen Cove 201
3. Garden City 200
4. New Rochelle 176.5
5. Locust Valley 159.5
6. Mepham 149
7. Great Neck North 97
8. Port Washington 84
Championship Finals
  96 - Barbato (GC) pinned Grabher (NS) 3:43
103 - Frocaro (PW) dec. M. Lofrese (GaC) 9-4
112 - Rafii (GNN) dec. Steadman (PW) 7-2
119 - Gruebel (NS) pinned D. Lofrese (GaC) 1:34
125 - Roth (GaC) pinned Schmuelly (NS) 3:15
130 - Paez (GlC) dec. Janssen (NS) 15-1
135 - Carrasco (NR) t.f. Cook (GlC) 6:00
140 - Pina (Glc) pinned Blackburn (NS) 1:04
145 - Antonioli (NR) dec. Preziosi (GrC) 7-3
152 - S. Bogdanich (GlC) pinned Papillo (M) 7-4
160 - Trampakoulos (M) dec. Cloninger (LV) 4-1
171 - Anderson (M) dec. Ramos (NR) 12-5
189 - Piscitello (LV) dec. Horl (GrC) 9-5
215 - Desena (GrC) pinned Abraham (NR) 1:14
285 - Denouvellis (NS) pinned Linares (GlC) :59
Most Outstanding Wrester:   96-140 Eric Gruebel (North Shore,119)
                                               145-285Tom Antonioli (New Rochelle, 145)

Seaford 24, Syosset 22
December 28, 2007
103 - Arnel (SY)) d Locast 12-2
112 - Facchini (SF) d Looke 7-2
119 - Giwalb (SY) d Harding 7-0
125 - Shimon (SY) p Griffin 1:00
130 - R Glassberg (SY) d DiMarco 5-4
135 - Aparico (SF) d Givastafestc 9-6
140 - MacElroy (SF) d Alkunas 3-0
145 - Fisher (SF) t.f. Giblea 5:42
152 - Goldstein (SF) d Bilionis 9-0
160 - Digney (SF) d Fallah 4-1
171 - Macchia (SY) d Napoli 11-6
189 - Asquino (SF) d Nercessiam 7-1
215 - Cho (SY) d Schuerlin 4-0

Uniondale Duals
Clarke 38, Calhoun 22
December 27, 2007
103 - Leonard (Clk) by FFT
112 - Pereria (Clk) dec. Palidino (Cal), 4-0
119 - Palmer (Clk) pinned Kaufman (Cal), 2:40
125 - B.Maldarelli (Cal) dec. Courtney (Clk), 7-2
130 - Valintino (Cal) dec. Gottstein (Clk), 6-2
135 - M. Maldarelli (Cal) dec. Pietras (Clk), 9-2
140 - Gaynor (Clk) dec. Spector (Cal), 25-10
145 - Minacapelli (Clk) pinned Japenji (Cal), :50
152 - Tejo (Cal) dec. Curatolo (Clk), 9-2
160 - Spirou (Clk) pinned Greene (Cal), 1:23
171 - McKay (Clk) by FFT
189 - Piccirrllo (Cal) dec. Kalra (Clk), 10-0
215 - Tobia (Cal) by FFT

Clarke 39, Division 18
December 28, 2007
103 - Leonard (Clk) pinned Pellegrino (Div), 5:17
112 - Clement (Div) dec. Pereira (Clk), 10-7
119 - Palmer (Clk) dec. Kerwin (Div), 15-3
125 - Courtney (Clk) dec. Torabene (Div), 3-0
130 - Ruane (Div) dec. Hanley (Clk), 7-4
135 - Pietras (Clk) by FFT
140 - Gaynor (Clk) pinned McNammer (Div), :28
145 - Diaz (Div) dec. Minacapili (Clk), 5-4
152 - Hoose (Div) dec. Curatolo (Clk), 8-2
160 - Pascale (Clk) dec. Santarufo (Div), 8-6
171 - Spirou (Clk) pinned M. Ruane (Div), :51
189 - O' Campo (Clk) pinned Borregessen (Div), 1:23
215 - Benitez (Div) pinned Kalra (Clk), 5:27

Clarke 31, Island Trees 26
December 27, 2007
103 - Leonard (Clk) dec. Alavanja (IT), 4-0
112 - Pererira (Clk) dec. Devecchis (IT), 16-7
119 - Palmer (Clk) dec. Mirabella (IT), 17-2
125 - Butrico (IT) dec. Itzla (Clk), 8-6
130 - Courtney (Clk) pinned Panabianco (IT), 1:51
135 - Pietras (Clk) dec. Willoughby (IT), 8-6
140 - Gaynor (Clk) dec. Eberlien (IT), 7-5
145 - Roa (IT) pinned Minacapelli (Clk), 5:24
152 - Martinez (IT) dec. Pascale (Clk), 2-1
160 - Spirou (Clk) pinned Caldarera (IT), :58
171 - Montilva (IT) dec. Mc'Kay (Clk), 8-3
189 - Molino (IT) pinned Kalra (Clk), 1:42
215 - Nicolino (IT) pinned O'Campo (Clk), 1:11

Clarke 46, Smithtown West 19
December 27, 2007
103 - Leonard (Clk) pinned O'Leary (Sw), 3:12
112 - Mattera (Sw) dec. Pereira (Clk), 3-2
119 - Palmer (Clk) by FFT
125 - Courtney (Clk) pinned Hunsucker (Sw), 1:51
130 - Scarzelli (Sw) pinned Hanley (Sw), 1:28
135 - Pietras (Clk) dec. Jasen (Sw), 10-2
140 - Gaynor (Clk) pinned Shannon (Sw), 3:41
145 - Curatolo (Clk) dec. Scarfo (Sw), 10-2
152 - Lynch (Sw) dec. Pascale (Clk), 4-1
160 - Spirou (Clk) pinned Wietimeyer (Sw), 5:17
171 - Smith (Sw`) dec. McKay (Clk), 12-2
189 - Bayne (Sw) dec. Kalra (Clk), 3-1
215 - O'Campo (Clk) by FFT

Clarke 48, South Side 15
December 28, 2007
103 - Leonard (Clk) by FFT
112 - Pereira (Clk) pinned J. Fierro (SS), 1:47
119 - J. Rodriguez (SS) dec. Itzla (Clk), 7-2
125 - Palmer  (Clk) pinned R.Nelson (SS), 4:54
130 - Courtney (Clk) pinned Lettri (SS), 1:20
135 - Gottstein (Clk) dec. Baurese (SS), 8-4
140 - Pietras (Clk) dec. McKenna (SS), 19-7
145 - Gaynor (Clk) dec. J.Giampaolo (SS), 20-5
152 - Hovace (SS) dec. Curatolo (Clk), 6-1
160 - Scaduto (SS) dec. Pascale (Clk), 7-2
171 - Spirou (Clk) pinned McLaughin (SS), 1:23
189 - F. Giampaolo (SS) pinned O'Campo (Clk), :46
215 - Kalra (Clk) pinned Meoli (SS), 1:10

Clarke 30, Uniondale 29
December 28, 2007
103 - Leonard (Clk) pinned Amazan (U), :16
112 - Levy (U) dec. Pereira (Clk), 4-3
119 - Palmer (Clk) dec. Montiperous (U), 16-1
125 - Walker (U) pinned Itzla (Clk), 5:25
130 - Courtney (Clk) pinned Epps (U), 4:13
135 - Pietras (Clk) pinned Paul (U), 4:56
140 - Berry (U) dec. Gaynor (Clk), 11-8
145 - Sterling (U) dec. Minacapelli (Clk), 18-3
152 - Lawrenence (U) dec. Curatolo (Clk), 6-4
160 - Mack (U) dec. Pascale (Clk), 8-3
171 - Spirou (Clk) dec. Portillo (U), 16-6
189 - O'Campo (Clk) dec. Sylvester (U), 11-3
215 - Francois (U) pinned Kalra (Clk), 1:22

Clarke 32, Walt Whitman 21
December 28, 2007
103 - Punzone (WW) dec. Leonard (Clk), 17-2
112 - Pereira (Clk) dec. Meringlo (WW), 4-2
119 - Palmer (Clk) dec. Wesch (WW), 15-1
125 - Courtney (Clk) dec. Milanese (WW), 9-5
130 - A.Troy (WW) dec. Hanley (Clk), 2:46
135 - Pietras (Clk) dec. Colman (WW), 5-3
140 - R.Troy  (WW ) dec. Gaynor (Clk), 6-0
145 - Leogrande (WW) dec. Minacapilli (Clk), 14-0
152 - Curatolo (Clk) by FFT
160 - Pascale (Clk) by FFT
171 - Spirou (Clk) dec. Barile (WW), 14-6
189 - Moses (WW) dec. O'Campo (Clk), 11-10
215 - Kalra (Clk) dec. Tohkie (WW), 5-1

Island Trees 43, Calhoun 19
December 27, 2007
103 - Alvanja (IT) by FFT. Fft (),
112 - Devecchis (IT)  dec. Paladino (Cal), 8-2
119 - Mirabella (IT)  dec. Kaufman (Cal), 4-2
125 - Chifalltelli (Cal) pinned Butrico (IT), 2:38
130 - B. Maldarelli (Cal) pinned Bono (IT), 1:15
135 - Eberlein (IT)  dec. M.Maldarelli (Cal), 14-4
140 - Willoughby (IT)  dec. Spector (Cal), 9-4ot
145 - Roa (IT) pinned Japongie (Cal), 1:38
152 - Martinez (IT) pinned Tejo (Cal), 3:18
160 - Greene (Cal)  dec. Montilva (IT), 6-3
171 - Caldarera (IT) by FFT
189 - Molino (IT) pinned Hickey (Cal), 3:16
215 - Tobia (Cal)  dec. Nicolino (IT), 13-6

Island Trees 39, Division 12
December 28, 2007
103 - Alavanja (IT)  dec. Pelligrino (Div), 9-5
112 - Clemente (Div)  dec. Devecchis (IT), 11-5
119 - Mirabella (IT)  dec. Kerwin (Div), 6-4
125 - Tornabene (Div)  dec. Grescek (IT), 3-0
130 - Ruane (Div)  dec. Panebianco (IT), 8-1
135 - Willoughby (IT) pinned Braullet (Div), :23
140 - Eberlein (IT) pinned Mcnamara (Div), 1:04
145 - Roa (IT)  dec. Diaz (Div), 13-6
152 - Kavanaugh (Div)  dec. Martinez (IT), 10-8
160 - Caldarera (IT)  dec. Santaruffo (Div), 8-4
171 - Montilva (IT)  dec. Ruane (Div), 10-7
189 - Molino (IT) by FFT
215 - Nicolino (IT) pinned Benetez (Div), :45

Island Trees 59, Smithtown West 30
December 27, 2007
112 - Devecchis (IT)  dec. Mattera (SmW), 11-2
125 - Hunsuicker (SmW) pinned Butrico (IT), 1:35
130 - Bono (IT) pinned Scorezelli (SmW), 3:36
135 - Willoughby (IT) pinned Jason (SmW), 4:58
140 - Eberlein (IT) pinned Shannon (SmW), 5:05
145 - Roa (IT) pinned Staffer (SmW), 4:46
152 - Martinez (IT)  dec. Lynch (SmW), 9-1
160 - Montilva (IT)  dec. Widdimeyer (SmW), 6-2
171 - Smith (SmW) pinned Caldarera (IT), 2:46
189 - Molino (IT) pinned Boyna (SmW), 1:41
Forfeits: IT (103, 119, 215); SmW (103, 119, 215)

Island Trees 41, South Side 18
December 28, 2007
103 - Alavanja (IT) by FFT
112 - Devecchis (IT) pinned Fierro (SS), :45
119 - Mirabella (IT)  dec. Rodriguez (SS), 7-3
125 - Butrico (IT)  dec. Nelson (SS), 16-4
130 - Bono (IT) pinned Letteri (SS), 1:52
135 - Willoughby (IT)  dec. Barrere (SS), 14-5
140 - Eberlein (IT) pinned Mckenna (SS), 2:40
145 - Giampolo (SS)  dec. Roa (IT), 10-4
152 - Horace (SS) pinned Martinez (IT), 4:48
160 - Scadutto (SS)  dec. Montilva (IT), 10-8
171 - Mcglouglin (SS)  dec. Cadarera (IT), 6-2
189 - Giampolo (SS)  dec. Molino (IT), 6-1
215 - Nicolino (IT) pinned Meoli (SS), :27

Island Trees 34, Walt Whitman 20
December 28, 2007
103 - Punzone (WW) pinned Alavanja (IT), 3:45
112 - Devecchis (IT) pinned Merringolo (WW), 3:28
119 - Mirabella (IT)  dec. Recolino (WW), 4-2
125 - Grescek (IT)  dec. Wesch (WW), 5-0
130 - Millanese (WW)  dec. Bono (IT), 6-5
135 - A.Troy (WW)  dec. Eberlein (IT), 4-3
140 - Willoughby (IT) pinned Colman (WW), 1:01
145 - R.Troy (WW)  dec. Roa (IT), 17-2
152 - Martinez (IT)  dec. Leo-Grande (WW), 11-2
160 - Caldarera (IT) by FFT
171 - Barrile (WW)  dec. Montilva (IT), 4-0
189 - Molino (IT) pinned Moses (WW), 1:50
215 - Nicolino (IT) pinned Tokhie (WW), 1:37

Uniondale 28, Island Trees 28 (Uniondale wins on crit. 7-6 matches)
December 28, 2007
103 - Alvanja (IT)  dec. Amazan (Un), 12-2
112 - Levy (Un)  dec. Devecchis (IT), 3-1
119 - Mirabella (IT)  dec. Monteiprious (Un), 13-3
125 - Walker (Un) pinned Butrico (IT), 3:20
130 - Panebianco (IT) pinned Epps (Un), 4:22
135 - Willoughby (IT) pinned Paul (Un), 2:27
140 - Eberlein (IT)  dec. Berry (Un), 11-2
145 - Sterling (Un)  dec. Roa (IT), 6-1
152 - Lawrence (Un)  dec. Martinez (IT), 16-9
160 - Mack (Un) pinned Caldarera (IT), 1:40
171 - Portillo (Un)  dec. Montilva (IT), 2-1ot
189 - Molino (IT)  dec. Paul (Un), 9-1
215 - Francois (Un)  dec. Nicolino (IT), 12-3

Uniondale 36, Division 18
December 28, 2007
103 - Pelligrino (D) dec. Amazan (U) 13-6
112 - Clement (D) dec. Levy (U) 10-4
119 - Kerwin (D) dec. Montpeirous (U) 6-4
125 - Walker (U) dec. Tornahene (D) 6-4
130 - Mi. Ruane (D) dec. Epps (U) 10-5
135 - Broullet (D) pinned Ca. Paul (U) 5:58
140 - Berry (U) dec. McNamara (D) 14-0
145 - Sterling (U) pinned Diaz (D) 0:46
152 - Lawrence (U) dec. Hoose (D) 7-3
160 - Mack (U) TF Santarufo 5:03
171 - Portillo (U) pinned Ma. Ruane (D) 1:36
189 - Cr. Paul (U) pinned Borrenson (D) 1:17
215 - Bienamie (U) dec. Benitez (D) 5-1

Uniondale 53, South Side 15
December 28, 2007
112 - Levy (U) pinned Fierro 1:15
119 - Montpeirous (U) dec. Rodriquez 14-3
125 - Walker (U) pinned Nelson 1:16
130 - Epps (U) TF Letpri 1:00
135 - Baurrere (S) pinned Paul 1:08
140 - Berry (U) pinned McKenna 1:12
145 - Sterling (U) dec. Ciampolo 10-3
152 - Houbure (S) dec. Lawrence 5-1
160 - Mack (U) pinned Scaduto 3:30
171 - Portillo (U) pinned Letubridge 2:31
189 - Goiupado (S) pinned Sylvester 1:07
215 - Francois (U) pinned Meoli 0:46
Forfeits: SS (103)

Cyclone Tournament at South Side
December 22, 2007
Team Scores
1. Chaminade 286
2. Lynbrook 179.5

3. Mepham 146

4. South Side 120

5. North Shore 94.5

6. Hicksville 81

7. Plainview JFK 79

8. Wheatly 15

Championship Finals
  96 - Faglione (C) pinned Soehngen (P) 1:52
103 - J. McKenna (C) pinned Wahler (NS) 4:20
112 - Salamone (L) pinned Jones (C) 1:01
119 - Armstrong (C) dec. Quelette (C) 3-1
125 - Francia (L) pinned Shmoely (NS) 1:51
130 - Sampson (C) dec. Liguri (L) 10-4
135 - Conway (C) pinned Sanella (M) :50
140 - E. McKenna (C) dec. Rut (P) 4-2
145 - Grabber (NS) dec. Curcio (L) 11-3
152 - Horace (SS) dec. Dembinski (H) 12-9
160 - Petrucelli (C) pinned Trampakoulas (M) 3:20
171 - Anderson (M) pinned Rameriz (C) 3:33
189 - Gill (L) pinned Giampaolo (SS) 4:54
215 - Young (SS) pinned Collins (M) 2:54
285 - Denovellis (NS) pinned Poluccino (M) 3:45
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Joe Anderson (Mepham, 171)

Most Pins In Least Time: Vinny Salamone (Lynbrook, 112) Three in 4:35

East Meadow Christmas Tournament
December 22, 2007
Team Scores
1. Patchogue-Medford 282

2. East Meadow 243

3. Seaford 147

4. West Hempstead 91

5. Lawrence 77

6. Valley Stream Central 74

7. Holy Trinity 69
Championship Finals
  96 - Scalzo (PM) dec. Surekes (L) 12-10
103 - Falco (EM) pinned Rispoli (EM) 1:19
112 - Krimmer (EM) dec. Pannullo (EM) 2-0
119 - Greiner (WH) dec. Ronconcio (L) 11-5
125 - Kavarsky (L) dec. Romeo (EM) 3-1
130 - Bonilla (S) dec. Akins (PM) 3-1
135 - Albrecht (PM) pinned Karbowiak (PM) 0:25
140 - Mancini (EM) dec. Muller (PM) 4-3
145 - Fisher (S) pinned Scheel (WH) 4:45
152 - Russel (PM) dec. Conway (EM) 11-9
160 - Germann (EM) dec. Doliscar (HT) 2-1
171 - Hendrickson (PM) dec. Napoli (S) 6-2
189 - Asquino (S) dec. Socko (PM) 5-3
215 - Seidman (PM) dec. Bonfiglio (PM) 18-5
285 - St. Simon (VSC) pinned Sunziano (VSC) 1:10
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Sean Russell (Patchogue-Medford, 152)
Most Pins In Least Time: Eric Albrecht (Patchogue-Medford, 135)

MacArthur 36, Massapequa 19
December 22, 2007
103 - Grant (MacArthur) pinned Harris 3:14
112 - Kempf (MacArthur) pinned Renda :50
119 - Guerrero (MacArthur) dec. Kaufman 6-1
125 - Seda (MacArthur) dec. Morgan 4-2 (OT.)
130 - Cataldo (MacArthur) pinned Evangelista 3:08
135 - Doria (Mas) dec. Herold 4-2
140 - Strumwasser (Mas) dec. Dunne 13-4
145 - Mulholland (MacArthur) dec. Maddock 5-2
152 - Goldberger (Mas) dec. Piperno 3-1
160 - Giametta (MacArthur) dec. Seckler 7-1
171 - Isnardi (Mas) dec. Carbonaro 8-5
189 - Daly (MacArthur) pinned Curry 1:25
215 - Hoffman (Mas) pinned Barnes 5:38
*Match started at 103

Bethpage 38, Bellmore JFK 16
December 21, 2007
103 - Maher (BJFK) dec. Massaro (BP), 7-3
112 - Frank (BJFK) dec. Figueroa (BP), 1-0
119 - Toscano (BP) pinned Lurie (BJFK),
125 - Cogen (BJFK) dec. Hayes (BP), 8-0
130 - Broughton (BP) dec. Snow (BJFK), 4-4OT
135 - Widmann (BP) dec. Carney (BJFK), 10-7
140 - Lombardi (BJFK) pinned Conway (BP),
145 - Meza (BP) dec. Rooke (BJFK), 16-4
152 - Romanelli (BP) dec. Skolnik (BJFK), 6-2
160 - Miller (BP) dec. Schwartz (BJFK), 16-2
171 - Candito (BP) pinned Dadra (BJFK),
189 - Isnardi (BP) pinned Pachernikov (BJFK),
215 - Yeu (BP) dec. Lyons (BJFK), 7-0

Glen Cove 50, Hewlett 3
December 21, 2007
103 - Piri (H) dec. Suarez (GC)- 13-12
119 - Iannetta (GC) pinned Locker (H)- 1:57
130 - H. Paez (GC) pinned Hersh (H)- 1:02
135 - Cook (GC) dec. Lager (H)   12-8
140 - Pina (GC) pinned Franzesse (H)  :20
152 - Bogdanich (GC) pinned Applebaum (H)  :27
160 - S. Paez (GC) pinned Augadello (H)  2:54
171 - Balisky (GC) over Grados (H)  inj. def. 1:30
189 - Gardrvits (GC) pinned Zucker (H)  :33
215 - Belfiore (GC) tf Browdy (H)  4:50
Forfeits: GC (112, 125, 145); Hew (112, 125, 145)

Mepham 64, Oceanside 6
December 21, 2007
103 - Bell (M) pinned Lani 5:25
112 - Schimer (M) pinned Mesoraca 0:39
119 - Clougher (M) pinned Strandberg 1:43
125 - Francke (M) pinned Akner 3:29
130 - Guglielmo (M) dec. O'Keef 10-1
135 - Sutherland (M) pinned Billig 4:38
140 - Sannella (M) pinned Cascio 0:11
145 - Christie (M) pinned Mittasch 4:52
152 - Papillo (M) pinned B. Stuber 1:45
160 - Trampakoulos (M) pinned M. Stuber 2:25
189 - Anderson (M) pinned Aksnes 0:42
215 - Kapp (O) pinned Collins 1:58
Forfeits: M (171); O (171)

Baldwin  45, Sewanhaka East 12
December 20, 2007
103 - Kevin Yeh (Bal) pinned Zack Heb (), 2:42
112 - rodrigo (SewE) dec. P. Guarneiri (Bal), 5-2
119 - Pecora (Bal) dec. Bitonti (SewE), 15-0
125 - Pontorelli (Bal) by FFT
130 - Leavey (Bal) dec. catalano (SewE), 9-6
135 - Macary (SewE) pinned J. Wagner (Bal), 1:30
140 - T. White (Bal) pinned Rodriguez (SewE), 1:04
145 - krokowski (Bal) pinned Weiss (SewE), :47
152 - Mcadams (Bal) dec. Grosso (SewE), 3-2
160 - Williams (Bal) dec. Daddino (SewE), 7-2
171 - Goetz (SewE) dec. Aleschus (Bal), 5-2
189 - Taylor (Bal) dec. Loud (SewE), 10-5
215 - Espinal (Bal) dec. culkin (SewE), 2-1

Island Trees 29, Baldwin 25

December 20, 2007

103 - Alavanja (IT) dec. Yeh (B), 6-2

112 - Pecora (B) dec. Devecchis (IT), 16-1

119 - Mirabella (IT) dec. Pontorelli (B), 15-0

125 - Leavey (B) dec. Panebianco (IT), 10-8

130 - Bono (IT) by FFT

135 - Wagner (B) dec. Willoughby (IT), 5-3

140 - Eberlein (IT) dec. White (B), 7-3

145 - Krokowski (B) pinned Roa (IT), 3:36

152 - Quinn (B) dec. Martinez (IT), 11-3

160 - Williams (B) dec. Montilva (IT), 17-4

171 - Caldarera (IT) dec. Aleschus (B), 9-6

189 - Molino (IT) pinned Taylor (B), 1:59

215 - Nicolino (IT) dec. Espinal (B), 7-3

 

Island Trees 71, Valley Stream Central 0

December 20, 2007

103 - Alavanja (IT) by FFT

112 - Devecchis (IT) by FFT

119 - Mirabella (IT) by FFT

125 - Panebianco (IT) pinned Cayenne (VSC), 1:45

130 - Bono (IT) by FFT

135 - Willoughby (IT) dec. Pappas (VSC), 8-4

140 - Eberlein (IT) dec. Guardado (VSC), 9-1

145 - Roa (IT) pinned Rosa (VSC), 3:14

152 - Martinez (IT) pinned Adebawale (VSC), 1:16

160 - Montilva (IT) dec. Bravo (), 10-2

171 - Caldarera (IT) by FFT

189 - Molino (IT) by FFT

215 - Nicolino (IT) pinned Adonalayan (VSC), :11

 

Farmingdale Duals
Farmingdale 35, Lawrence 25
December 20, 2007
103 - Alber (F) pinned Valenzuela, 1:32
112 - Esposito (F) pinned Sharma, 1:34
119 - Andriotti (F) tf. Egan, 2:08
125 - Kavarsky (Law) pinned J. Stufano, 2:40
130 - Monroy (Law) dec. Pittari, 10-8 Ot
135 - Zebro (F) dec. Hudja, 7-3
140 - Lanzalotta (Law) md. Masciana, 11-2
145 - M. Stufano (F) dec. Vromas, 10-5
152 - Sorrentino (Law) pinned Dimitrikakis, 2:54
160 - Jiminez (Law) dec. Reid, 10-4
171 - Zebro (F) pinned Bramble, 1:38
189 - Jackson (F) by FFT
215 - Castro (Law) dec. B. Tenny, 13-10
285 - Dibenedetto (F) pinned Mosley, :49

Farmingdale 47, Lynbrook 24
December 20, 2007
103 - Alber (F) pinned Ferra, :41
112 - Esposito (F) Major Salamone, 19-7
119 - Andriotti (F) pinned Kennedy,) 1:19
125 - Francia (Lyn) pinned J. Stufano, 1:54
130 - Liguori (Lyn) pinned Pittari, 3:00
135 - Ortiz (F) pinned Mehr, 1:11
140 - Herring (Lyn) pinned Masciana, 1:47
145 - Curcio (Lyn) pinned M. Stufano, 3:22
152 - Dimitrikakis by FFT
160 - Reid (F) pinned Rivera,4:59
171 - Zebro (F) Major Chyrwiski, 14-2
189 - Jackson (F) dec. Gill, 14-9
215 - B. Tenny (F) pinned Clifford, :15
285 - Dibenedetto (F) pinned Ezagui, 4:41

Uniondale 54, Lawrence 3
December 20, 2007
103 - Amazan (U) pinned Valezrela (L) 2:56
112 - Levy (U) dec. Eqan (L) 5-3
119 - Montpeirous (U) pinned Sharma (L) 3:47
125 - Walker (U) dec. Kavarsky (L) 10-9
130 - Calvin Paul (U) dec. Monroy (L) 9-6
135 - East (U) pinned Hudja (L) 3:13
140 - Sterling (U) dec. Lanzalotta (L) 7-3
145 - Berry (U) dec. Romas (L) 6-5
152 - Sorrentino (L) dec. Love (U) 9-5
160 - Lawrence (U) pinned Jimenez (L) 2:56
171 - Mack (U) pinned Bramble (L) 3:26
189 - Carl Paul (U) pinned Castro (L) :42
Forfeits: L (215)
* Match started at 112

Uniondale 42, Lynbrook 17
December 20, 2007
  96 - Thomas (U) dec. Warshall (L) 7-4
103 - Amazan (U) pinned Ferrall (L) 5:12
112 - Salamone (L) dec. Levy (U) 8-3
119 - Montpeirous (U) dec. Bretkel (L) 13-4
125 - Walker (U) dec. Francia (L) 7-5
130 - Ligouri (L) pinned Epps (U) 3:49
135 - East (U) dec. Mehr (L) 6-4
140 - Sterling (U) dec. Herring (L) 9-2
145 - Berry (U) t.f. Curcio (L) 3:15
152 - Dowd (L) dec. Love (U) 12-1
160 - Lawrence (U) pinned Rivera (L) 1:23
171 - Mack (U) pinned Churwiski (L) :37
189 - Gill (L) dec. Anthony (U) 11-1
215 - Bien-Aime (U) pinned Clifford (L) 1:27
285 - Cerezo (U) dec. Ezaun (L) 5-0
* Match started at 96

North Shore 42, Jericho 21
December 20, 2007
119 - Ruthen (J) pinned Ragusa (N) 3:30
125 - Faglione (N) dec. Wolf (J) 8-5
130 - Janssen (N) pinned Montazeri (J) 1:17
135 - Wefer (N) dec. Comhi (J) 2-1
140 - Blackburn (N) pinned Firsenda (J) 3:07
145 - Gerbush (N) pinned Corcoron (J) 3:34
152 - Grabher (N) dec. Chamis (J) 8-6
160 - Hojnowski (N) dec. Rosenberg (J) 6-4
171 - Graziano (J) dec. Cortisidis (N) 7-3
189 - Modica (J) pinned McCarthy (N) 1-0
215 - Larazioro (J) pinned Manjione (N) :28
285 - Denovellis (N) pinned Quackenbush (J) 3:00
Forfeits: J (103, 112)

Port Washington 43, Hicksville 22
December 20, 2007
103 - Williamson (PW) pinned Sahebzada (H), 3:21
112 - Steadman (PW) dec. Beneventano (H), 9-5
119 - Ajello (H) dec. Froccaro (PW), 5-2
125 - Baglio (PW) pinned Cuccaro (H), 3:26
130 - Dembinski (H) pinned Buss (PW), 4:27
135 - Johns (PW) dec. Brandel (H), 12-3
140 - Cataldi (PW) pinned Williams (H), :50
152 - M. Dembinski (H) pinned Alvayero (PW), 3:45
160 - Dumanyan (H) dec. Bosswick (PW), 6-2
171 - Waters (H) pinned Pinkus (PW), 1:33
189 - Ayendy (PW) pinned Merino (H), 5:47
Forfeits: H (145, 215)

MacArthur 53, Mepham 9
December 19, 2007
103 - Molinowski (Ma) pinned Bell (Me) :40
112 - Lazarus (Ma) dec. Shimer (Me) 14-5
119 - Guerrero (Ma) dec. Clougher (Me) 10-3
125 - Seda (Ma) pinned Francke (Me) 3:10
130 - Toori (Ma) pinned Guglielmo (Me) 5:14
135 - Cataldo (Ma) pinned Sutherland (Me) 1:09
140 - Cenzualez (Ma) pinned Sannella (Me) 4:41
145 - Dunne (Ma) dec. Christie (Me) 11-1
152 - Mulholland (Ma) pinned Augugliaro (Me) 3:07
160 - Piperno (Ma) dec. Papillo (Me) 5-2
171 - Tramarmis (Me) dec. Giametta (Ma) 10-3
189 - Daly (Ma) dec. Anderson (Me) 9-4
215 - Collins (Me) pinned Barnes (Ma) 2:13

Massapequa 51, St. Anthony`s 15
December 19, 2007
103 - Harris (M) pinned J. Randazzo (SA), 5:48
112 - Greene (SA) pinned J. Doria (M), 0:46
119 - Renda (M) pinned Bizzaro (SA), 3:46
125 - Kaufman (M) dec. Weisberger (SA), 6-3
130 - R. Randazzo (SA) dec. Evangelista (M), 6-5
135 - M. Doria (M) dec. Impellizeli (SA), 5-2
140 - Strumwasser (M) dec. Calderone (SA), 5-1
145 - Grimes (M) pinned Gallagher (SA), 4:47
152 - Fiorvanti (SA) pinned Goldburger (M), 5:44
160 - Seckler (M) pinned Guarino (SA), 0:48
171 - Isnardi (M) pinned Terry (SA), 5:23
Forfeits: SA (189,215)

Mineola 72, Carle Place 5
December 19, 2007
103 - Grimaldi (M) pinned Cavanaugh, 1:31
112 - Amalfitano (CP) tf. Fabiano, 5:30
119 - Rachell (M) pinned Kilgannon, 2:55
125 - Cashin (M) pinned Fay, 2:35
130 - Gerstner (M) pinned Alfaro, 2:14
135 - Kearney (M) pinned Callirgos, 1:56
140 - Goldstein (M) pinned Oswald, 1:17
152 - Santiago (M) pinned Cardoso, 3:24
160 - Barcos (M) pinned Ferguson, :42
171 - Dul (M) pinned Barbosa, 1:34
189 - Gomez (M) pinned Wang, 1:50
Forfeits: CP (145, 215)

Oceanside 69, Hewlett 6
December 19, 2007
103 - Levine (H) pinned Salazar (O) 1:14
119 - Strandberg (O) pinned Locker (H) 1:22
130 - O'Keefe (O) pinned Hersh (H) 1:59
135 - Billig (O) pinned Franzese (H) 2:08
140 - Marmol (O) dec. Lager (H) 8-6 OT
152 - B Stuber (O) pinned Appelbaum (H) 3:05
171 - M Stuber (O) pinned Grados (H) 1:58
215 - Capp (O) pinned Turkin (H) 3:13
Forfeits: H (112, 125, 145, 160, 189)

Oyster Bay 37, Valley Stream South 22
December 19, 2007
103 - Morgan (OB) pinned Tempkin (VSS) 0:25
119 - Lopez (VSS) dec. Collery (OB) 5-2
130 - D. Milak (VSS) dec. Gomez (OB) 9-0
135 - Hernandez (VSS) dec. Treiber (OB) 17-2
140 - Hill (VSS) dec. Henderson (OB) 11-0
145 - R. Pullman (OB) pinned Bishop (VSS) 1:33
152 - Dillman (OB) dec. Miller (VSS) 6-2
160 - DeAngelas (VSS) dec. D. Pullman (OB) 12-2
171 - A. Milak (VSS) dec. Nicasto (OB) 7-0
215 - Capobiamco (OB) dec. Gill (VSS) 10-1
Forfeit VSS (112, 125, 189)

Roslyn 30, Lawrence 26
December 19, 2007
103 - Calinda (R) dec. Surkes (L) 17-11
112 - Roccotagliata (R) pinned Sharma (R) 5:53
119 - Fontanet (R) dec. Roncancio (L) 9-2
125 - Kavarsky (R) dec. Einberg (L) 10-6
130 - Carlin (R) pinned Monroi (L) 4:53
135 - Hudja (L) dec. Babazadeh (R) 6-5
140 - Greenberg (R) dec. Lanzalotta (L) 5-3
145 - Romas (L) dec. Schneider (R) 14-4
152 - Chaudry (L) pinned Duartes (L) 2:56
160 - Magid (R) dec. Sorentino (R) 11-7
171 - Jiminez (L) dec. Rabbie (R) 13-5
215 - Jacobsen (R) pinned Castro (L) 4:45
Forfeits: R (189)

South Side 56, Westbury 15
December 19, 2007
112 - Elminus (WB) dec. Fierro (SS) 11-9
119 - Rodriguez (SS) pinned Sutton (WB) 2:39
125 - Nelson (SS) pinned Martins (WB) 2:12
130 - Pepito (SS) pinned Ramirez (WB) 1:15
135 - Barrere (SS) pinned Newkrik (WB) 1:16
140 - McKenna (SS) pinned King (WB) 3:52
145 - J Giampaolo (SS) pinned Ogutunell(WB) 3:55
152 - Horace (SS) pinned Potepa (WB) 1:08
160 - Scaeuto (SS) dec. Brooks (WB) 9-3
171 - Buddington (WB) dec. McLaughin (SS) 11-9
189 - F Giampaolo (SS) t.f. Sorto (WB) N/A
215 - Young (SS) pinned Hernandex (WB) 0:55
Forfeits: SS (103)

West Hempstead 31, Great Neck North 28
December 19, 2007
112 - Rafio (GNN) dec. Zanca (WH) 12-2
119 - Comuniello (WH) dec. Torby (GNN) 16-6
125 - Greiner (WH) dec. Sauhmechi (GNN) 18-8
130 - Cochero (WH) dec. Sauhmechi (GNN) 10-8
135 - Rismany (GNN) pinned Frigand (WH) 2:28
140 - Kodsi (GNN) dec. Lonigro (WH) 4-3
145 - Scheel (WH) pinned Elyassi (GNN) 1:45
152 - Colica (WH) pinned Spector (GNN) 1:02
160 - Cohen (WH) dec. Shirian (GNN) 10-6
171 - Kashimillak (GNN) pinned Sohan (WH) 1:37
189 - Lane (WH) tf Waldorf (GNN) 17-2
215 - Bichoupan (GNN) dec. Bonfiglio (WH) 11-4
Forfeits: WH (103)

Wheatley 46, Holy Trinity 21
December 17, 2007
112 - Affigne (W) pinned Salerno 6:55 (OT)
119 - D. Sherman (W) pinned Merced 4:37
125 - Forero (W) pinned Mastellane 1:28
130 - Quijno (H) dec. Izad 5-3 (OT)
135 - Hogan (W) pinned Beale 3:55
140 - White (H) dec. Tavolacci 14:10
145 - Casale (W) dec. Hounce 16-4
152 - Braun (W) pinned Dillan 5:18
189 - Guerin (H) dec. Magaeu 10-6
215 - Nardella (W) pinned Porcaro 1:48

Forfeits: H (103; W 160, 171)

Glen Cove Tournament
December 15, 2007
Team Score
1. Glen Cove 180
2. Herricks 158.5
3. Kellenberg 85
4. Carle Place 73

Championship Finals
  96 - Nicholas (GC) p Albanese (K) 0:49
103 - Mantell (CP) d Burke (K) 9-6
112 - R Singh (H) d Amasatano (CP) 10-3
119 - Jyung (H) p Iannetta (GC) 3:06
125 - Marino (GC) p V Singh (H) 1:42
130 - Farrell (H) d H Taez (GC) 17-4
135 - Lehman (H) p Cook (GC) 3:37
140 - Lamaida (H) t.f. Pina (GC) 4:30
145 - Franco (GC) p Kent (H) 1:39
152 - Perillo (H) p Bogdanich (GC) 3:53
160 - S Paez (GC) p Fergusen (CP) 2:50
171 - Barbossa (CP) d Balisky (GC) 18-10
189 - Martino (GC) p Rynne (H) 3:16
215 - Flaherty (H) d Gardrvitis (GC) 3:51
285 - Limares (GC) p Michaleas (GC) 2:25

Nassau Cup
at East Meadow
December 15, 2007
Team Scores
 1. MacArthur 332
 2. Massapequa 257
 3. Baldwin 206
 4. Syosset 178
 5. East Meadow 164
 6. Bethpage '
 7. Garden City 129
 8. Long Beach 103
 9. Farmingdale 88
10. Locust Valley 82
11. Manhasset 38
Championship Finals
  96 - Joe Barbarto (GC) dec. Alex Grant (Mac) 7-2.
103 - Vin Pecora (Bald) pinned Steve Rispoli (EM) 1:07.
112 - Sean Kempf (Mac) dec. Dan Arnel (Syo) 3-0
119 - Nick Arujau (Syo) pinned Ariel Guerrero (Mac) 3:56
125 - Anthony Evangelista (Mass) dec. Anthony Romeo (EM) 6-3
130 - Mike Doria (Mass) dec. Kamran Toori (Mac) 11-7.
135 - Shane Stumwasser (Mass) dec. John Cataldo (Mac) 6-4.
140 - Brian Herold (Mac) dec. German Meza (Beth) 5-1.
145 - Vinny Famularo (Bald) def. Will Quinn (Bald). By Inj Dflt
152 - Brandan Mullholland (Mac) dec. Kyle Cohen (Bald) 6-4.
160 - Kerron Williams (Bald) dec. Dan Germann (EM) 7-3.
171 - Marc Candito (Beth) dec. James Isnardi (Beth) 8-3.
189 - Anthony Daly (Mac) dec. Rob Piscitello (LV) 5-3.
215 - Spencer DeSena (GC) pinned David Yeu (Beth) :22.
285- Chris Williams (Syo) pinned Nick DiBenedetto (Far) 2:42.
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Sean Kempf (MacArthur 112)
Most Pins Least Time: Vin Pecora (Baldwin 103), 4 pins in 4:23
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - John Khoury (LB) def. Rudy Lanzillotta (Mass) by Dflt
103 - John Doria (Mass) def. Nick Falco (EM) by FFT
112 - Justin Esposito (Far) def. Danny Lofrese (GC) by FFT
119 - No Match
125 - Patrick Morgan (mass) def. Ryan Chimon (Syo) by FFT
130 - No Match
135 - No Match
140 - Tim White (Bal) dec. Josh Maddock (Mass) 8-3
145 - Tyler Dunne (Mac) def. Nick Preziosi (GC) by FFT
152 - Steve Conway (Em) pinned Stefan Goldberger (Mass) 2:40
160 - Greg Miller (Beth) dec. Zach Fallah (Syo) 9-1
171 - Nick Isnardi (Mass) def. Rob Alfano (LV) by FFT
189 - Thomas Jackson (Far) dec. Connor Horl (GC) 14-7
215 - Matt Cho (Syo) dec. Drew Roberts (LV) 8-4
285 - Andrew Gregory (Bal) def. Mauricio Vides (LB) by Dflt

Paul P. Grammatico Tournament

at Valley Stream South

December 15, 2007

Team Scores

1. Walt Whitman 299

2. Babylon 232

3. East Islip B 201

4. Holy Trinity 140.5

5. Valley Stream South 133

6. Longwood JV 121

7. Farmingdale JV 105

8. Kellenberg 21

Championship Finals

  96 - not contested
103 - Vin Punzone (WW) dec. Colin Coffey (Bab), 14-11
112 - Anthony Rebolini (WW) dec. Mike Meringolo (WW), 1-0
119 - Carlos Rodriguez (WW) dec. Frankie Lopez (VSS), 7-0
125 - Adam Troy (WW) TF Mike Milanese (WW), 4:59 (19-4)
130 - Andrew Stock (Lwd) pinned Frank Mankiewicz (Bab), 0:53
135 - Dan Hernandez (VSS) pinned James Ainslie (Bab), 1:36
140 - Nick Leogrande (WW) pinned Ivan Nunez (EI), 1:01
145 - Rob Troy (WW) pinned Joe Bender (Bab), 1:13
152 - Eric Vic (EI) pinned Drew Alaggio (Bab), 1:22
160 - Jules Doliscar (HT) won by default over Andrew Tremblay (WW)
171 - Kevin Barile (WW) dec. Adam Milack (VSS), 3-0
189 - Joe Licausi (Lwd) pinned Anthony Messino (EI), 3:42
215 - Mike Henry (EI) dec. Matt Mauria (Bab), 4-1
285 - Sean Melow (Bab) dec. Andrew Slawson (EI), 11-4
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Vin Punzone-Walt Whitman (103)
Most Pins, Least Time: Andrew Stock-Longwood (130) 4 pins in 4:37
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - not contested
103 - Frank Critelli (Farm) won by FFT over Charley Danca (Kell)
112 - Shana Prifte (Lwd) won by FFT over Andrew Hurst (Bab)
119 - Dennis Fox (Lwd) dec. Harry Wesch (WW), 7-3
125 - Vinny Chambers (EI) pinned Vincent Schultz (Farm), 3:36
130 - David Milack (VSS) pinned Chris Quijano (HT), 0:08
135 - Jose Colman (WW) dec. Vinny Jennosa (EI), 7-3
140 - Michael Zebro (Farm) dec. Leonel lopez (WW), 9-2
145 - Vincent Masciana (Farm) pinned Andy Perez (Bab), 2:24
152 - Nick Miller (VSS maj. dec. Ryan Dillon (HT), 9-1
160 - Matt DeLuca (HT) dec. Pat DeAngelis (VSS), 8-7
171 - Mike Mammola (Bab) dec. Nick Arma (EI), 3-0
189 - Chris Vinas (EI) pinned Chris Guerin (HT), 1:31
215 - Jon Gil (VSS) pinned Jovan Ayoub (EI), 2:09
285 - Jose Feliciano (Bab) pinned John Tenny (Farm), 3:54

Sprig Gardner Tournament
at Mepham
December 15, 2007
Team Scores
1. Patchogue-Medford 289
2. Beekmantown 272 - Sec 7
3. Bellmore JFK 262
4. Calhoun 189
5. Clarke 177
6. Half Hollow Hills East 174.5
7. Mepham 133.5
8. South Side 95.5
Championship Finals
  96 - Brandon Abidin (HHH) dec. Joe Maher (JFK), 10-3
103 - Jesse Daniels (Beek) t.f. Scott Rubin (Cal), 3:50
112 - Ethan Kerr (Beek) dec. Tiago Periera (Clk), 9-6
119 - Kelly Palmer (Clk) pinned Matt Genchi (HHH), 2:50
125 - Zach Cogen (JFK) dec. Andy Anderson (Beek), 7-1
130 - Mike Hromada (HHHE) dec. Mike Snow (BJFK), 15-5
135 - Eric Albercht (PM) dec. Clayton Slivka (HHHE), 5-4
140 - Chris Lombardi (BJFK) dec. Joey Roberts (Beek), 6-5
145 - Matt Gaynor (Clk) dec. Eric Smith (PM), 11-5
152 - Sean Russell (PM) pinned Cory Rivers (Beek), 4:42
160 - Padon Vanwort (Beek) dec. Joe Papillo (Mep), 10-3
171 - Josh Nephew (Beek) pinned Jordan Spirou (Clk), 5:48
189 - Joe Anderson (Mep) dec. Frank Giampolo (SS), 7-2
215 - Bob Tobia (Cal) dec. Travis Dezan (Beek), 3-2
285 - Jeff Beljacques (HHHE) pinned Ellias Wallen (PM), 0:49
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Jeremia Dezan (Beek) dec. Ben Scalzo (PM), 6-3
103 - John Luxmore (Beek) dec. Jon Josema (PM), 3-0
112 - Mike Sacko (PM) dec. Mike Shimer (Mep), 5-0
119 - Pete Avellaneda (Beek) dec. Anthony Minardi (PM), 4-0
125 - Joe Chiaffitella (Cal) dec. Vin Sacco (Cal), 4-2
130 - Brian Maldarelli (Cal) dec. Tim Atkins (PM), 4-0
135 - Mac Malderelli (Cal) pinned Scott Pietras (Clk), 1:39
140 - Kris Muller (PM) dec. Charles Roocke (Beek), 6-3
145 - Ryan McKinstry (Beek) dec. Giuseppe Scalzo (PM), 5-4
152 - Mike Curatolo (Clk) dec. Tom Bay (Cal), 2-0
160 - Niko Trampakoulos (Mep) dec. Carlos Navis (Cal), 2-1
171 - Kervin Charles (HHHE) dec. AJ Hendrickson (PM), 14-6
189 - John Socko (PM) dec. Ansh Kalra (Clk), 12-0
215 - Kevin Young (SS) dec. Pete Lyons (Beek), 16-0 2:16
285- Josh Verne (Beek) pinned John Polverino (Mep), 2:25
Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Brandon Constantine (Clk) pinned Kyle Scherer (Mep), 1:33
103 - Keith McDermott (Beek) def. Willmer Periera (HHHE), by FFT
112 - Richard Frank (Beek) pinned Wes Paladino (Cal), 4:23
119 - Evan Lurie (Beek) dec. Steven Itzla (Clk), 10-3
125 - Dustin Roccaforte (Beek) pinned Stephen Rothstein (HHHE), 2:57
130 - Troy Carney (Beek) pinned Jerry Pepito (SS), 4:18
135 - Matt Valentino (Cal) dec. Rob Cacione (PM), 5-3
140 - Javit Wahedi (HHHE) pinned Pat Scribner (PM), 3:35
145 - Nick Bushey (Beek) dec. John Giampolo (SS), 12-8
152 - Drew Skolnik (Beek) pinned Nick Pierre (PM), 1:43
160 - Dylan Scaduto (SS) def. Dan Cleary (PM), by Inj Dflt
171 - Bobby Dadra (Beek) pinned Chris Lethbride (SS), 1:32
189 - Ed Panchernikov (Beek) def. Joe Clemente (PM), by FFT
215 - Kevin Collins (Mep) pinned Tom Schery (HHHE), 2:41
285- Not Contested

Wantagh Duals
Fox Lane 40, Sachem North 29
December 15, 2007
112 - Rodriguez (FL) tf. Vescio 20-5
119 - Morales (SN) Pin Ettlinger (FL) 5:32
125 - Grippi (FL) Win by Injury Default Gerondel (SN)
130 - Hamilton (SN) tf. Rueda (FL) 15-0
135 - Barry (SN) dec Fallon (FL) 6-2
140 - Speno (FL) pinned Furnari (SN) 1:23
152 - Fletcher (SN) pinned Bell (FL) 0:14
160 - Cook (FL) tf. Turner (SN) 16-1
171 - Stroh (SN) dec Dennett (FL) 3-2 OT
189 - Rainford (FL) pinned Pereira (SN) 5:48
215 - McCann (FL) pinned Lardner (SN) 3:33
Forfeits: FL (145); SacN (103)

Sachem North 48 Bayport-Blue Point 18
December 15, 2007
112 - Donatelli (BBP) pinned Vescio (SN) 1:22
119 - Morales (SN) dec Brucculari (BBP) 8-4
130 - Hamilton (SN) dec Dooley (BBP) 7-0
135 - Barry(SN) pinned Kopp (BBP) 1:51
140 - Furnari (SN) tech fall Hassard (BBP) 17-1
145 - Patus (S) dec Krumholz (BBP) 7-3
152 - Fletcher (SN) dec Edward (BBP) 7-3
160 - Turner (SN) pinned Greiner (BBP) :48
189 - Pereira (SN) pinned Voetter (BBP) 1:07
215 - Lardner (SN) pinned Petrigani (BBP) :55
Forfeits: BBP (125); SacN (103, 171)

Sachem North 32, New Rochelle 17
December 15, 2007
112 - Jankowski (NR) dec. Vescio (SN) 8-7
119 - Morales (SN) dec Jones (NR) 18-7
125 - Gerondel (SN) dec Seguil (NR) 6-3
130 - Piro (SN) dec Scott (NR) 8-1
135 - Corrasco (NR) dec Hamilton (SN) 12-2
140 - Zimon (NR) dec Furnari (SN) 14-1
145 - Antonioli (NR) dec Patus (SN) 10-9
152 - Fletcher (SN) dec Pulido (NR) 12-4
160 - Jones (NR) dec Stroh (SN) 9-7
171 - Turner (SN) pinned Ramos (SN) 1:27
189 - Renna (SN) pinned Cristina (NR) :18
215 - Lardner (SN) pinned Abraham (NR) 1:26
Forfeits: SacN (103)

Uniondale 35, Sachem North 21
December 15, 2007
112 - Monteperious (U) dec Vescio (SN)15-6
119 - Morales (SN) dec Levy (U) 5-3
125 - Gerondel (SN) dec Walker (U) 11-4
130 - Piro (SN) pinned Epps (U) 1:16
135 - Barry (SN) pinned East (U) 2:44
140 - Sterling (U) dec Furnari (SN) 5-2
145 - Berry (U) dec LaSala (SN)15-2
152 - Fletcher (SN) dec Mack (U) 10-8 OT
160 - Lawrence (U) pinned Stroh (SN) :44
171 - Portillo (U) dec Turner (SN) 6-3
189 - Sylvester (U) dec Renna (SN) 3-1
215 - McGlashen (U) pinned Lardner (SN) 5:20

Forfeits: SacN (103)

Wantagh 47, Bayport-Blue Point 18
December 15, 2007
103 - Kyle Underwood (Bpt) pinned Kenneth Albert, 2:39
112 - Glenn Donatelli (Bpt) pinned Patrick Connolly, 1:31
119 - John Friscia (W) tf. Carlo Brucculeri, ??
125 - Steve Bonnano (W) dec. Rob Hoblin, 13-3
130 - Arquimedes DelaCruz (W dec. Tim Dooley, 12-2
135 - Paul Liguori (W) pinned Matt Kopp, 1:05
140 - Matthew Moyer (W) dec. Terrence Hassard, 7-4
145 - Rob Krumholz (Bpt) def. Josh Kule, by Inj Dflt
152 - John Greisheimer (W) dec. Kevin Edward, 9-1
160 - Matthew Baldwin (W) dec. Jack Greiner, 13-1
171 - Matthew Loew (W) tf. Matt Campbell, 15-0
189 - Dave Henig (W) pinned Lucas McCoy, 2:40
215 - Dan Henig (W) dec. Troy, 4-0

Wantagh 46, Fox Lane 20
December 15, 2007
103 - Tom Grippi (FL) pinned Kenneth Albert, 3:53
112 - Rodrigues (FL) tf. Patrick Connolly, ??
119 - John Friscia (W) pinned Fay, :53
125 - Steve Bonnano (W) dec. Joe Grippi, 8-5
130 - Arquimedes DelaCruz (W) tf. Rueda, ??
135 - Paul Liguori (W) by FFT
140 - Matthew Moyer (W) dec. Fallon, 6-4
145 - John Greisheimer (W) tf. Speno, ??
152 - Matthew Baldwin (W) pinned Bell, :57
160 - Cook (FL) tf. Mike Sanchez, ??
171 - Matthew Loew (W) pinned Dennet, 3:34
189 - Rainford (FL) dec. Dave Henig, 11-3
215 - Dan Henig (W) by FFT

Wantagh 46, New Rochelle 14
December 15, 2007
103 - Burrows (NR) pinned Kenneth Albert, 3:18
112 - Patrick Connolly (W) dec. Jankowski, 5-0
119 - John Friscia (W) by FFT
125 - Steve Bonnano (W) pinned Matias, 3:42
130 - Arquimedes DelaCruz (W) tf. Scott, ??
135 - Paul Liguori (W) dec. Carosco, 4-0
140 - Zimon (NR) tf. Matthew Moyer (W), ??
145 - John Greisheimer (W) dec. Antonoli, 10-5
152 - Matthew Baldwin (W) tf. Pulido, ??
160 - Mike Sanchez (W) pinned Jones, 1:38
171 - Matthew Loew (W) pinned Ramos, 2:45
189 - Periukas (NR) dec. Dave Henig, 7-2
215 - Dan Henig (W) dec. Abraham, 2-1

Wantagh 39, Sachem North 18
December 15, 2007
103 - Brandon Hegarty (SN) dec Ken Albert (W) 7-2
112 - Connelly (W) dec Vescio (SN) 2-0
119 - Frischa (W) dec Morales (SN) 6-3
125 - Bonnano (W) tf. Gerondel (SN) 18-2 4:51
130 - Delacruz (W) dec Piro (SN) 12-3
135 - Liguouri (W) pinned Hamilton (SN) 1:06
140 - Mayer (W) dec Barry (SN) 6-5
145 - Greishemer (W) pinned LaSala (SN) 2:48
152 - Fletcher (SN) pinned Kule (W) 3:18
160 - Turner (SN) dec Walden (SN) 6-3
171 - Loew (W) pinned Stroh (SN) 3:18
189 - Pereira (SN) pinned Dave Henig (W)
215 - Dan Henig (W) pinned Lardner (SN)

Wantagh 42, Uniondale 20
December 15, 2007
103 - Amazan (U) dec. Kenneth Albert, 8-3
112 - Patrick Connolly (W) dec. Montpenas, 11-4
119 - John Friscia (W) dec. Levy, 11-0
125 - Steve Bonnano (W) tf. Walker, 18-3
130 - Arquimedes DelaCruz (W) pinned Epps, 1:40
135 - Paul Liguori (W) pinned East, 1:48
140 - Sterling (U) dec. Matthew Moyer (W), 14-3
145 - John Greisheimer (W) pinned Berry, 1:59
152 - L. Mac (U) dec. Matthew Baldwin, 9-5
160 - Lawrence (U) pinned Mike Sanchez, 2:12
171 - Matthew Loew (W) pinned Portillo, 2:56
189 - Sylvester (U) dec. Dave Henig, 9-1
215 - Dan Henig (W) pinned McGlashan, 3:14

Great Neck North 42, Oyster Bay 27
December 14, 2007
103 - Morgan (O) pinned Gohari (G) 3:30
112 - Rafii (G) pinned LoRusso (O) 3:21
119 - Torby (G) dec. Collery (O) 9-6
125 - Melita (G) p McNamara (O) 5:01
130 - Gomez (O) pinned Sachmechi (G) 3:61
135 - Rismany (G) pinned Traiber (O) :47
140 - Kodsi (G) pinned Henderson (O) :33
145 - Dillman (O) dec. Aryeh (G) 11-4
152 - B. Pulman (O) pinned Elyassi (G) 3:10
160 - Shirian (G) pinned D. Pulman (O) 5:42
171 - Kashimallak (G) pinned Rivero (O) 1:41
189 - Bichoupan (G) pinned T. Capp (O) 2:36
215 - C. Capp (O) pinned Waldorf (G) 3:51

Jericho 50, Oceanside 17
December 14, 2007
103 - Salazar (O) pinned Rieber 2:57
119 - Wolf (J) pinned Strandberg 3:06
130 - Tuccillo (J) tf. O'Keefe 2:32
135 - Camhi (J) dec. Schalk 7-5
140 - Billig (O) tf. Frisenda 4:21
145 - Corcoran (J) pinned Mittasch 2:40
152 - Chamish (J) dec. Creegen 14-4
160 - Rosenberg (J) dec. Stuber 16-7
189 - Morris (J) pinned Aksnes 2:32
215 - Graziano (J) dec. Kapp 15-4
Forfeits: J (112); O (125, 171)

Lynbrook 42, South Side 33
December 12, 2007
103 - Ferral (L) p Fierro (SS) 1:15
119 - Salamone (L) p Rodriguez (SS) 5:18
125 - Francia (L) p Nelson (SS) 5:02
130 - Ligouri (L) p Peppito (SS) 5:05
135 - Barrere (SS) p Grossi (L) 4:58
140 - Herring (L) p McKenna (SS) 3:11
145 - Curcio (L) p Giampaolo (SS) 1:13
152 - Horace (SS) p Dowd (L) 3:42
160 - Scaduto (SS) d Rivera (L) 17-16
171 - McLaughlin (SS) p Padulla (L) 1:29
215 - Young (SS) p Covo (L) 1:43
Forfeits: SS (112); L (189)

Port Washington 53, Sewanhaka West 18
December 12, 2007
112 - Froccaro (PW) t.f Perez (S) 2:15
119 - Steadman (PW) p Haneman (S) 1:50
125 - Klumpp (PW) d Ost (S) 7-4
130 - Baglio (PW) p Belez (S) 2:28
135 - Johns (PW) p Rocco (S) 1:08
140 - Cataldi (PW) p Hameed (S) :29
145 - Bosswick (PW) d Narvaez (S) 8-2
152 - Blasich (S) p Alvayero (PW) 2:10
160 - Ponce (S) p Ferro (PW) :47
171 - Pokorny (S) p Pinkus (PW) 3:48
189 - Ayendy (PW) d Sapienza (S) 25-11
215 - O'Brien (PW) p Charles (S) 1:10
285 Rich (PW) d Joeg (S) 14-7
Forfeits: S (103)

Seaford 32, Bellmore JFK 17
December 12, 2007
103 - Facchini (S) d Maher (B) 8-3
112 - Locast (S) d Frank (B) 6-3
119 - Lurie (B) d Harding (S) 3-0
125 - Cogen (B) t.f Griffen (S) 5:25
130 - Bonilla (S) d Carnal (B) 3-0
135 - Aparicio (S) d Snow (B) 4-0
140 - Roocke (B) p McElroy (S) 3:46
145 - Fisher (S) d Lombovoli 11-2
152 - Goldstein (S) d Skocnik (B) 6-3
160 - Digney (S) d Schwartz (B) 11-3
171 - Dadara (B) d Napoli (S) 19-17
189 - Asquino (S) p Danchernikou (B) 1:38
215 - Schuerlein (S) d Lyons (B) 3-0

Valley Stream South 39, Westbury 24
December 12, 2007
103 - Tempkin (VSS) p Richardson (W) 1:59
119 - F Hernandez (VSS) d Sutton (W) 9-3
130 - D Milack (VSS) p Mapp (W) :50
135 - D Hernandez (VSS) d Newkirk (W) 10-3
140 - Mata (W) d Hill (VSS) 13-2
145 - Bishop (VSS) p Ogutunja (W) 4:41
152 - Petepi (W) d Miller (VSS) 6-0
160 - DeAngelis (VSS) d King (W) 10-3
171 - A Milack (VSS) p Buddington (W) :32
215 - Gil (VSS) p Hernandez (W) 1:10
Forfeits: VSS (112, 125, 189)

East Meadow 39, Bethpage 23
December 11, 2007
103 - Falco (E) pinned Massaro (B) 1:34
112 - Pannullo (E) pinned Skya (B) 1:27
119 - Krimmer (E) dec. Toscano (B) 9-3
125 - Gitlin (E) pinned Gonzalez (B) 3:01
130 - Romeo (E) dec. Broughton (B) 9-6
135 - Widmann (B) dec. DiCaprio (E) 12-5
140 - Rohde (E) pinned Conway (B) 3:39
145 - Meza (B) dec. Jeshiva (E) 13-5
152 - Conway (E) dec. Romanelli (B) 12-6
160 - Germann (E) pinned Grasser (B) 3:49
171 - Isnardi (B) dec. Buttafuoco (E) 13-3
189 - Miller (B) pinned Danziger (E) 1:39
215 - Candito (B) pinned Cross (E) 1:44

Garden City 38, Baldwin 28
December 8, 2007
103 - Barbato (GC) pinned Yeh 3:44
112 - Pecora (B) pinned Schmelzinger 1:50
119 - Wittman (GC) by t.f. Pontonelli 5:55
130 - Leavey (B) dec. Zingalli 14-6
135 - Roth (GC) pinned Wagner 1:11
140 - White (B) by t.f. Shannon 5:30
145 - N. Preziosi (GC) pinned Krokowski 3:35
152 - Quinn (B) dec. P. Preziosi 4-2 (OT)
160 - Famularo (B) by t.f. Dowling 6:00
171 - Williams (B) pinned Ronzetti :58
189 - Horl (GC) dec. Espinal 6-1
Forfeits: B (125, 215)

Jericho 51, Hicksville 15
December 11, 2007
103 - Rieber (J) dec. Tornabene (H) 12-5
119 - Ajello (H) dec. Wolf (J) 10-4
125 - Powell (H) dec. Wu 13-6
130 - Montazeri (J) pinned Cuccaro (H) 3:05
140 - Frisenda (J) pinned Williams 5:40
152 - Dembinski (H) dec. Chamish (J) 12-7
160 - Rosenberg (J) pinned Dimartino :52
171 - Lecher (J) pinned Dumayan (H) 4:14
189 - Graziano (J) pinned Merino (H) :58
Forfeits: J (112); H (135, 145, 215)

Oyster Bay 50, Great Neck South 2
December 11, 2007
103 - Morgan (OB) pinned Ginor (G) 0:21
112 - Lorusso (OB) pinned Kim (G) 0:29
119 - Collery (OB) dec. Root (G) 3-1
125 - Paner (G) pinned McNamarra (OB) 2:57
130 - Gomez (OB) pinned Lopez (G) 1:07
135 - Biartreh (G) pinned Treiber (OB) 2:45
140 - Smith (G) pinned Bentley (OB) 5:01
145 - Dillman (OB) pinned Jenson (G) 2:41
152 - R. Pullman (OB) tf Cataldi (G) 5:56
160 - Ginor (G) pinned D. Pullman (OB) 0:53
Forfeits: GNS (171, 189, 215)

Battle For The Tier Dual-Meet Tournament at Johnson City
Semifinals
Johnson City 35, Wantagh 18
December 8, 2007
112 - Sean McCormick (JC) dec. Pat Connelly, 8-2
119 - John Friscia (W) dec. Chuck Williams, 12-5
125 - Steven Bonanno (W) pinned Dayton Ngo, 2:49
130 - Josh Halladay (JC) dec. Nick Fitzmaurice, 7-2
135 - Zach McCormick (JC) dec. Quimes Delacruz, 16-4
140 - Kevin Matyas (JC) pinned Matt Moyer, 3:14
145 - Josh Kyle (JC) dec. Seth Gihoer, 8-4
152 - John Greisheimer (W) pinned Jake Price, 1:29
160 - Rob Campagna (JC) pinned Matt Baldwin, 1:55
171 - Peter Capone (JC) dec. Matt Loew, 7-5
189 - Jesse Reno (JC) dec. Dave Henig, 15-5
215 - Colin Berry (JC) pinned Dan Henig, :36
103 - no match

Quarterfinals
Greene 40, Clarke 15
December 8, 2007
103 - Mike Leonard (Cl) dec. Mike Beckwith, 6-0
112 - Tiago Pereria (Cl) dec. Jake Shearer, 4-0
119 - Steve Itzia (Cl) dec. Chris Roselle, 5-0
125 - Nick Wilcox (G) pinned Kelly Palmer, 3:28
130 - Brandon Jenks (G) pinned Drew Gottstein, 3:57
135 - Mike Hanley (Cl) dec. Paul King, 5-4
140 - Keegan Czerwinski (G) pinned Scott Petrus, 1:16
145 - Matt Gaynor (Cl) dec. Kurt Shear, 13-6
152 - Dan Jenks (G) dec. Pat Pascale, 3-1
160 - Jake Wentlent (G) pinned Francis McKay, 4:40
171 - Tyler Beckwith (G) dec. Jordan Spirou, 11-0
189 - Garrett Hickey (G) dec. Giovanni Ocampo, 5-2
215 - Tyler Kehl (G) pinned Ansh Rahlra, 2:24

Wantagh 38, Susquehanna Valley 24
December 8, 2007
103 - Domenico Rossi (SV) pinned Albert, 3:17
112 - Marcos Ithier (SV) dec. Pat Connelly, 8-2
119 - John Friscia (W) won by tech. fall over Smith, 17-2
125 - Steve Bonanno (W) dec. Garrett Morabito, 9-7, overtime
130 - Nick Fitzmaurice (W) pinned Vinnie Surace, 4:31
135 - Quimes Delacruz (W) pinned Nick Geertgens, 1:05
140 - Mike Kauffman (SV) dec. Matt Moyer, 11-6
145 - John Greisheimer (W) pinned Dan Kovitch, 3:43
152 - Jon Brandow (SV) dec. Josh Kyle, 5-2
160 - Matt Baldwin (W) pinned Mike Delvillano, 3:02
171 - Matt Loew (W) pinned Finch, 1:08
189 - Joe Canini (SV) pinned Dave Henig, :21
215 - Justin Slezak (SV) dec. Dan Henig, 9-7, overtime

Other Matches
Clarke 37, Canandaigua 21

December 8, 2007
103 - Leonard (Cl.) pinned Tiller 1:30
112 - Pereira (Cl.) dec. Burges 3-0
119 - Itzla (Cl.) dec. Gilligan 12-4
130 - Bradshay (Can.) dec. Gottstein 5-3
135 - Hartwell (Can.) dec. Pietras 2-0
145 - Gaynor (Cl.) pinned M. Hartwell :55
152 - Zanghi (Can.) pinned Pascale 9-7
160 - Miller (Can.) pinned McKay 1:40
171 - Spirou (Cl.) pinned Stitt 3:32
189 - Malorber (Can.) pinned Kalra 3:40
Forfeits: Can (125, 140, 215)

Clarke 27, Webster Thomas 18
December 8, 2007
119 - Musento (WT) dec. Itzla 11-5
125 - Palmer (C) by t.f. Frank 3:47
130 - Gottstein (C) dec. Clark 7-2
135 - Hanley (C) dec. Bulso 11-8
140 - Fox (WT) dec. Pietras 4-1
145 - Gaynor (C) dec. Tracy 12-8
152 - Pascale (C) dec. Mothers 14-6
160 - McKay (C) dec. Romito 7-5
171 - Spirou (C) pinned Poliszuk 1:44
189 - Garafolo (WT) pinned Kalra 5:57
Forfeits: C (215); WT (103, 112)

Wantagh 43, Canandaigua 21
December 8, 2005
103 - Tiller (Ca) pinned Albert (W) 5:48
112 - Burgess (Ca) dec. Connelly 2-1
119 - Friscia (W) pinned Gillagan (Ca) 1:59
125 - Fitzmaurice (W) winner by FFT
130 - Bonanno (W) pinned Bradshaw (Ca) 1:32
135 - Z. Hartwell (Ca) dec. Delacruz (W) 10-6
140 - Moyer (W) winner by FFT
145 - N. Hartwell (Ca) dec. Kule (W) 11-4
152 - Greiheimer (W) pinned Zanghi (Ca) :36
160 - Miller (Ca) pinned Sanchez (W) 1:47
171 - Loew (W) dec. Stilt (Ca) 10-0
189 - Mocomber (Ca) dec. Dave Henig (W) 7-5 ot
215 - Dan Henig winner by FFT

Wantagh 38, LaSalle 31
December 8, 2005
103 - Sutton (L) pinned Albert (W) 1:07
112 - J. Clemente (L) pinned Connelly (W) :46
119 - Friscia (W) tech. fall B. Clemente 19-3
125 - Fitzmaurice (W) Maj. Rifenburg (L) 15-5
130 - Bonanno (W) pinned Bisseneil (L) 3:42
135 - Dela Cruz (W) tech. fall Hoffman (L) 15-0
140 - Brickner (L) Maj. Moyer (W) 9-1
145 - Z. Clemente (L) dec. Greisheimer (W) 13-11
152 - Lacy (L) pinned Kule (W) 1:47
160 - Baldwin (W) pinned Gagan (L) 1:02
171 - Loew (W) winner by FFT
189 - Dave Henig winner by FFT
215 - Altarac (L) pinned Henig 1:13

Bellmore JFK Hall of Fame Duals
Bellmore JFK 54, Division 16
December 8, 2007
103 - Pelligrino (D) dec. Maher (JFK) 6-0
112 - Kerwin (D) dec. Krug (JFK) 10-8
119 - Lurie (JFK) pinned Mack (D) 0:30
125 - Cogen (JFK) dec. Tornabene (D) 5-0
130 - Snow (JFK) dec. M. Ruane (D) 5-4
135 - Carney (JFK) pinned Brovillet (D) 0:32
140 - Smith (JFK) dec. McNamara (D) 5-3
145 - Lombardi (JFK) pinned Dour (D) 0:49
152 - J. Kavanagh (D) default Skolnik (JFK) 4:00
160 - Schwartz (JFK) pinned Santufrufo (D) 1:49
171 - Dadra (JFK) pinned Ma. Ruane (D) 0:15
189 - Panchernikov (JFK) pinned MCCauley (D) 0:35
215 - Madassar (D) dec. Lyons (JFK) 9-2

Bellmore JFK 48, Lawrence 15
December 8, 2007
112 - Krug (JFK) pinned Sharma (L) 3:45
119 - Ronconcio (L) pinned Passaro (JFK) 0:56
125 - Kogen (JFK) dec. Kavarsky (L) 3-1
130 - Snow (JFK) pinned Bonarie (L) 0:35
135 - Carney (JFK) pinned Hudju (L) 3:40
140 - Roocke (JFK) pinned Lanzalotta (L) 2:50
145 - Romas (L) pinned Lombardi (JFK) 3:00
152 - Skolnik (JFK) dec. Chaowy (l) 8-3
160 - Schwartz (JFK) pinned Singer (L) 0:55
171 - Jimenez (L) dec. Dadra (JFK) 16-12
189 - Panchernikov (JFK) dec. Castro (L) 11-8
215 - Lyons (JFK) dec. Curra (L) 11-6
Forfeits: L (103)

Bellmore JFK 63, Manhasset 5
December 8, 2007
103 - Maher (B) pinned Kraus (M) 1:23
112 - Frank (B) dec. Kelly (M) 9-7
119 - Lurie (B) pinned Kaminsky (M) 2:36
130 - Snow (B) dec. M Ardito (M) 16-8
135 - Carney (B) pinned A .Ardito (M) 1:26
145 - Lombardi (B) pinned Olivari (M) 5:52
152 - Skolnik (B) dec. Ficano (M) 11-8
160 - Schwartz (B) pinned Aitken (M) 5:55
171 - Dadra (B) pinned Grbic (M) :45
215 - Sullivan (M) pinned Lyons (D) 1:02.
Forfeits: M (125, 140, 189)

Bellmore JFK 61, Oceanside 9
December 8, 2007
112 - Frank (JFK) pinned Mesoraca (O) 1:26
119 - Lurie (JFK) pinned Strandberg (O) 3:45
130 - Snow (JFK) pinned Akner (O) 0:32
135 - Carney (JFK) dec. Schalk (O) 15-6
140 - Billig (O) dec. Roocke (JFK) 11-4
145 - Lombardi (JFK) tf Pearlmutter (O) 5:38
152 - Skolnik (JFK) dec. Stuber (O) 15-6
215 - Capp (O) pinned Lyons (JFK) 3:43
Forfeits: O (103, 125, 160, 171, 189)

Bellmore JFK 41, Roslyn 15
December 8, 2007
103 - Maher (JFK) dec. Calinda (R) 21-8
112 - Frank (JFK) pinned Roccotagliata (R) 0:39
119 - Fontanet (R) dec. Passaro (JFK) 5-3
125 - Cogen (JFK) pinned Einberg (R) 1:34
130 - Carlin (R) dec. Smow (JFK) 7-2
135 - Carney (JFK) pinned Babazabeh (R) 138
140 - Greenberg (R) pinned Fox (JFK) 0:53
145 - Schneider (R) dec. Lombardi (JFK) 4-3
152 - Skolnik (JFK) pinned Duartes (R) 1:36
160 - Schwartz (JFK) dec. Magid (R) 3-2 OT
171 - Dadra (JFK) dec. Rabble (R) 14-6
215 - Lyons (JFK) pinned Jacobson (R) 1:50
Forfeits: R (189)

Division 37, Lawrence 31
December 8, 2007
112 - Kerwin (D) pinned Sharma (L) 2:35
119 - Roncaucio (L) pinned Mack (D) 1:11
125 - Tornabene (D) dec. Kavarsky (L) 11-8
130 - M. Ruane (D) pinned Benarie (L) 4:35
135 - Hudja (L) dec. Brouliet (D) 10-8
140 - Lansolatta (L) dec. McManara (D) 17-7
145 - Romas (L) pinned Dour (D) :31
152 - J. Kabanagh (D) pinned Sorrentino (L) 5:04
160 - Jiminez (L) pinned Grivis (D) 2:53
171 - M. Ruane (D) dec. Singer (L) 9-3
189 - Castro (L) pinned McCauley (D) 3:52
215 - Madassar (D) pinned Curra 1:11
Forfeits: L (103)

Division 41, Manhasset 33
December 8, 2007
103 - Pelligrino (D) pinned Kraus (M) 1:45
112 - Kerwin (D) pinned Kelly (M) 5:59
119 - Kaminsky (M) pinned Mac (D) 3:22
125 - Tornabene (D) pinned Davis (M) 1:12
130 - Marc-Andrew (M) dec. M. Ruane (D) 11-4
135 - Ardito (M) pinned Brouillet (D) 3:25
145 - Oliver (M) pinned Dour (D) 1:36
152 - J. Kavanagh (D) tf. Aieken (M)
160 - Santarufo (D) pinned Oliveri (M) 2:35
171 - Grbic (M) pinned M. Ruane 1:12
189 - Morelli (M) pinned Borresen (D) 3:11
215 - Benitez (D) pinned Sullivan (M) :52.
Forfeits: M (140)

Division 49, Oceanside 25
December 8, 2007
112 - Kerwin (D) pinned Mesoraca (O) 1:35
119 - Stranberg (O) pinned Mack (D) 1:15
130 - M. Ruane (D) pinned Akner (O) 1:19
135 - Brouillet (D) pinned Kastenm (O) 1:35
140 - Billig (O) dec. McNamara (D) 10-4
145 - Perlmutter (O) pinned Dour (D) 1:17
152 - Stuber (O) dec. Shanley (D) 12-2
215 - Kapp (O) pinned Butler (D) 1:36.
Forfeits: O (103, 125, 160, 171, 189)

Division 48, Roslyn 27
December 8, 2007
103 - Pellegrino (D) pinned Calinda (R) 1:03
112 - Kerwin (D) pinned Roccotagliata (R) 1:47
119 - Fontanet (R) pinned Mac (D) 1:46
125 - Tornabene (D) pinned Einberg (R) 2:26
130 - Carlin (R) dec. M. Ruane (D) 7-4
135 - Babajadeh (R) pinned Brouillet (D) 2:25
140 - McNamara (D) pinned Esmaili (R) 3:59
145 - Greenberg (R) pinned Dour (D) 1:45
152 - J. Kavanagh (D) dec. Schneider (R) 4:44
160 - Santarufo (D) pinned Daurtes (R) 1:59
171 - Magot (R) pinned M. Ruane (D) 5:35
189 - Borresen (D) pinned Rabbie (R) 1:59
215 - Madassar (D) pinned Jacobsen (R) 2:38

Roslyn 40, Lawrence 24
December 8, 2007
112 - Sharma (L) dec Roccotagliata 7-5
119 - Fontanet (R) dec Roncancio 8-5
125 - Kavarsky (L) Pin Einberg 2:42
130 - Babazadeh (R) pin Bonarie :45
135 - Carlin (R) pin Hudja :50
140 - Greenberg (R) dec. Lanzalotta 13-2
145 - Schneider (R) dec. Romas 19-5
152 - Sorrentino (L) pin Duartes 1:45
160 - Magid (R) pin Singer 3:25
171 - Jimenez (L) dec Rabbie 9-8
215 - Jacobsen (R) pin Curra 1:!1
Forfeits: L (103); R (189)
 
Roslyn 42, Manhasset 16
December 8, 2007
103 - Calinda (R) dec Kraus 14-0
112 - Kelly (M) dec Roccotagliata 12-7
119 - Fontanet (R) dec. Davis 17-4
125 - Einberg (R) pin Kaminsky 3:14
130 - Carlin (R) dec. M. Ardito 8-4
135 - Babazadeh (R) dec. A. Ardito 16-8
145 - Schneider (R) dec. Oliveri 7-0
152 - Greenberg (R) pin Aitken 3:10
171 - Magid (R) dec Morelli 2-1
189 - Grbic (M) dec. Rabbie 3-0
215 - Sullivan (M) pin Jacobsen :54
Forfeits: M (140, 160)

Roslyn 58, Oceanside 6
December 8, 2007
112 - Roccotagliata (R) pin 1:13 Mesoraca
119 - Fontanet (R) dec. 12-2 Strandberg
125 - Einberg (R) TF 3:38 Christiansen
130 - Babazadeh (R) pin 0:46 Akner
135 - Carlin (R) TF 5:13 Schalk
140 - Greenberg (R) Pin 3:28 Billig
145 - Schneider (R) pin 2:18 Perlmotter
152 - Duartes (R) dec. 14-12 Stuber
215 - Kapp (O) pin Jacobsen 1:48
Fofeits O (103, 160, 171, 189); R (189)

Bethpage Dads Club Tournament
December 8, 2007
Team Scores
 1. MacArthur 262
 2. John Glenn 239
 3. Farmingdale 136
 4. Syosset 124
 5. Bethpage 111
 6. Locust Valley 107.5
 7. Herricks 84.5
 8. Long Beach 49
 9. Sewanhaka West 39
10. Hicksville 27
11. Uniondale 25
12. Mineola 22
13. Sewanhaka East 0
Championship Finals
  96 - Alex Grant (MacArthur) dec. John Khoury (LB), 4-3
103 - Nick Meinsen (JG) dec. Dan Arnel (Sy) 5-2
112 - Sean Kempf (MacArthur) dec. Luke Alber (Farm)
119 - Nick Arujau dec. Matt Fusaro (JG) 16-3
125 - Tyler Siniscali (JG) dec. Ryan Chimon (Sy) 10-5
130 - Nick Terdick (JG) pinned Bryan Farrel (Her) 1:24
135 - Mike Castellano (JG) dec. John Cataldo (MacArthur) 6-4
140 - Brian Herold (MacArthur) dec. German Meza (Beth) 9-3
145 - Tyler Dunne (MacArthur) dec. Jason Milk (MacArthur) 3-2
152 - Chris Carlucci (JG) pinned Frank Perillo (Herr) 2:42
160 - Matt Cloninger (LV) dec. Miguel Ponce (Sw) 63
171 - Greg Miller (Beth) dec. James Isnardi (Beth) 10-2
189 - Anthony Daly (MacArthur) dec. Rob Piscitello (LV) 10-4
215 - Louis Flaherty (Herr) pinned David Yeu (Beth) 1:11
285 - Nick Dibenedetto (Farm) pinned Kamran Khawaja (LV) 2:19
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Nick Arujau (Syosset, 119)
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Tom Manning (MacArthur) Wbf Dashaun Kelly (UN )
103 - James Dekrone (JG) dec. Sam Galasso (Sy)
112 - Justin Esposito (Farm) dec. Dillon Palacio (LB) 15-7
119 - Matt Gannon (JG) pinned Ariel Guerrero (MacArthur) 1:53
125 - Vinny Coiro (MacArthur) pinned Vincent Andriotti (Farm) 4:59
130 - Jay Widman (Beth) dec. Sean Hanrahan (JG) 6-3
135 - Mark Oritz (Farm) pinned Giovanni Cenzuales (MacArthur) 4:44
140 - Joe Giaramita (JG) pinned Dylan Burtis (Farm) 4:26
145 - Mike Bosco (JG) Tf Mike Granath (Min) 15-0
152 - Michael Dembinski (Hick) dec. Angelo Dimitrikakis (Farm) 8-7
160 - Zachary Fallah (Sy) dec. Alex Rosenberg (JG) 9-3
171 - Anthony Macaluso (MacArthur) pinned John Wright (LV) 2:00
189 - Thomas Jackson (Farm) pinned Marc Candito (Beth) 2:16
215 - Drew Roberst (LV) dec. Matthew Cho (Sy) 11-7
285 - Sjjad Chagani (SW) dec. Joe Gianetti (SW) 15-5

Bruins Cup
at Baldwin
December 8, 2007
Team Scores
 1. Longwood 352
 2. Commack 239.5
 3. Baldwin 193.5
 4. East Meadow 186
 5. Chaminade 179.5
 6. Island Trees 173.5
 7. Beacon 105 - Sec 1
 8. Freeport 96
 9. Springfield Gardens 21 - PSAL
10. FDR 19 - PSAL
 Championship Finals
  96 - Malik Rasheed (Lwd) dec. Joe Faglione (Cham) 13-7
103 - Vinny Pecora (Bal) dec. Nicky Hall (Lwd) 4-1
112 - Patrick Jennings (Lwd) md. Jimmy Pannullo (EM) 11-3
119 - Corey Krimmer (EM) dec. Michael Sweeney (Lwd) 6-1
125 - Victor Goady (Lwd) tf. Nick Smith (Com) TF 17-2
130 - Troy Sampson (Cham) dec. Ryan Tompkins (Bea) 3-1
135 - Matt Eberlein (IT) def. Tom Willoughby (IT) by Inj Dflt
140 - William Fechter (Lwd) md. Tim White (Bal) 10-0
145 - Will Quinn (Bal) def. Joe Petrone (Cham) by Inj Dflt
152 - Steve Conway (EM) dec. Vinny Famularo (Bal) 7-3
160 - Kerron Williams (Bal) dec. Dan Germann (EM) 5-2
171 - William Parks (Lwd) dec. Justin Constantatos (Com) 8-1
189 - Wayland Roberts (Fre) pinned Peter Molino (IT) 3:45
215 - Ernest James (Lwd) dec. DJ Decandia (Bea) 7-1
285 - Ben Lee (Lwd) pinned Chris Volino (IT) 4:12
Wil Eye Outstanding Wrestler Award: Kerron Williams, Baldwin 160
Most Falls Least Time: Victor Goady, Longwood 125  Three in 4:41
Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Tyler Rosenberg (Com) dec. Dylan Cohen (Bal), 2-0
103 - Nick Falco (EM) dec. Mike Alavanja (IT), 4-0
112 - Casey Brice (Lwd) md. Nick Devecchis (IT), 8-0
119 - Willfred Hillman (FDR) dec. Dylan Baggetta (Com), 8-1
125 - Jonathan Timpone (Lwd) dec. Garrett DiMattei (Com), 3-1
130 - Ryan Kreischer (Com) dec. Anthony Veccione (Lwd), 4-3
135 - Ryan Conway (Cha) dec. Marc Ehrenman (Com), 6-2
140 - Kyle VanGelder (Com) pinned Anthony Aber (Fre), 3:13
145 - Sean Liu (Com) def. Brendan Guerrier (Cha), by Inj Dflt
152 - Derrick Ageday (SG) dec. Mike Goodrich (Bea), 9-0
160 - Carl Petruccelli (Cha) dec. Daren Feliciano (Lwd), 7-5
171 - Mike Buttafuoco (EM) pinned John Joseph (Bea), 1:22
189 - Steven Kane (Com) dec. Andrew Danziger (EM), 5-0
215 - Mike Levine (Com) pinned Cristian Sanchez (Fre), 1:39
285 - Andrew Gregory (Bal) pinned Paul Zbikowski (IT), 1:40
Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Dominick Ricottilli (Bea) pinned Mike Rizzo (Cha), 1:53
103 - Steve Rispoli (EM) pinned Glenn McKenna (Cha), 2:19
112 - Ryan Neugebauer (Cha) dec. Evan DeCastros (EM), 4-1
119 - Alex Wieck (Com) dec. Justin Armstrong (Cha), 6-4 OT
125 - Mike Leavey (Bal) dec. Stephen Pfail (Cha), 8-3
130 - Kurt Hilliger (Lwd) dec. Oneil Cruz (Fre), 3-1
135 - Hasseeb Siddique (Lwd) dec. John Arias (Fre), 13-6
140 - No Match
145 - Nick Roa (IT) def. Nick Krokowski (Bal), by Inj Dflt
152 - Max Jeshiva (EM) dec. Chris Martinez (IT), 9-3
160 - Greg Fiorvanti (Com) dec. Kyle Cohen (Bal), 5-3
171 - Michael Hipp (Lwd) pinned Nate Cooke (Fre), 4:35
189 - Brian Gerlach (Com) dec. Anthony Colluccio (Lwd), 8-0
215 - Dan Nicolino (IT) dec. Dom Acevedo (Cha), 14-9
285 - Joe Messier (Bea) pinned Al Joya (Lwd), 1:50


Garden City Quad
Garden City 72, Great Neck North 12
December 8, 2007
103 - M. Lofrese (GC) pinned Gohari (GNN) 3:36
112 - Rafii (GNN) pinned Schmelzinger (GC) 0:22
125 - D. Lofrese (GC pinned Pek (GNN) 2:53
130 - Roth (GC) pinned Sachmechi (GNN) 0:41
135 - Zingalli (GC) pinned Rismany (GNN) 5:26
140 - Shannon (GC) pinned Kodsi (GNN) 2:57
152 - Marino (GC) pinned Benkert (GNN) 3:17
160 - Preziosi (GC) pinned Shirian (GNN) 3:56
171 - Dowling (GC) pinned Kashimollok (GNN) 1:30
189 - Horl (GC) pinned Bichoutan (GNN) 3:12
285 DiSena (GC) pinned Vastire (GNN) 0:41
Forfeits: GNN (96, 119, 145); GC (215)

Garden City 72, Kellenberg 12
December 8, 2007
103 - M. Lofrese (GC) pinned Vacchio (K) 2:48
112 - Schmelzinger (GC) dec. Miranda (K) 4-0
119 - D. Lofrese (GC) pinned Bohack (K) 1:42
125 - Roth (GC) pinned Cox (K) 2:59
130 - Zingalli (GC) tf Corino (K) 17-0
135 - Shannon (GC) pinned Domingez (K) 2:57
145 - N. Preziosi (GC) pinned Kropp (K) 3:03
152 - Marino (GC) pinned Fiori (K) 2:46
160 - P. Preziosi (GC) dec. O'Briend (K) 14-1
189 - Horl (GC) pinned Ponce (K) 5-10
215 - DeSena (GC) pinned Zaccheo (K) 1:37
Forfeits: GC (140, 275); K (96, 171)

Kellenberg 54, Great Neck North 20
December 8, 2007
103 - Gohari (G) dec. Vacchio , 12-9
112 - Rafii (G) tf. Miranda, 3:53
125 - Cox (K) tf. Pek, 5:35
130 - T. Corino (K) pinned Sachemi, 3:26
135 -  Dominguez (K) pinned Rismany, 5:29
140 -  Pappas (K) tf. Kodsi, 3:31
145 - Kropp (K) pinned Elyassi, :53
152 - Fiore (K) dec.Aryeh, 11-3
160 - O'Brien (K) dec. Shiah, 10-3
189 - Bichoopan (G) pinned Ponce, 3:50
285- Derival (K) pinned Bustide, 1:29
Forfeits: K (96, 171); GNN (96, 119, 215)

Rocky Point 50, Garden City 22
December 8, 2007
  96 - Barbato (G) dec. Loscalvo (R) 10-1
103 - Ross (R) pinned Lofrese 2:28
112 - Escobar (R) pinned M. (G) 4:48
119 - Lofreze dec. Schmelzinger (G) 3-0
125 - D. (G) dec. Voigt (R) 10-2
130 - Roth (G) pinned Koridis (R) 1:45
135 - Lopez (R) dec. Vingalli (G) 11-2
140 - Volpe (R) pinned Shannon (G) 3:18
145 - A. (R) dec. Scorsese (G) 10-4
152 - Ceccio (R) tf. Preziosi (G) 6:00
160 - Coggins (R) dec. N. (G) 17-6
171 - Preziosi (G) pinned Pantori (R) :45
189 - P. (G) dec. Marino (G) 3-2
215 - Canepa (R) pinned Ronzetti (R) 3:31
Forfeits: G (285)

Rocky Point 76, Great Neck North 5
December 8, 2007
103 - Ross (R) pinned Gohani .47
112 - Escobar (R) dec. Orafi 3-0
125 - Greco (R) pinned Pek .17
130 - Lopez (R) pinned Melita .34
135 - Volpe pinned Rismotti 1.50
140 - A. (R) pinned Tiesh 1:41
145 - Ceccio (R) pinned Elyassi .58
152 - Coggins (R) dec. Berkert 8-7
160 - Liccardello (R) pinned Shirian 38
171 - Pantori (R) dec. Kashimellok 10-3
189 - Jenkins (R) pinned Vivonetto 5:05
285 - Billiopon (G) pinned Vastito 2:13
Forfeits: G (96, 119, 215)

Rocky Point 57, Kellenberg 12
December 8, 2007
103 - Ross (R) pinned Vacchio (K) 1:56
112 - Escobar (R) pinned Miranda (K) 3:12
119 - Bohack (K) pinned Voigt (R) 5:55
125 - Koridis (R) dec. Cox (K) 8-0
130 - Lopez (R) tf. Corino (K) 3:46
135 - A. Volpe (R) pinned Dominques (K) 5:31
140 - Ceccio (R) dec. Pappas (K) 8-6
145 - Coggins (R) pinned Kropp (K) 1:36
152 - Pantori (R) dec. Fiore (K) 8-2
160 - Canepa (R) pinned O'Brien (K) 2:56
189 - Ponce (K) pinned Vivonetto (R) 3:55
Forfeits: K (96, 171)

Jericho Cup
Bayport 42, Port Jefferson 21
December 8, 2007
103 - Underwood (BBP) pins Lucks 3:27
112 - Donatelli (BBP)pins Rothstein 1:00
119 - Vernola (PJ) dec Brucculeri 9-7
125 - Hoblin (BBP) dec S. Gomes 5-1
130 - Dooley (BBP) pins Bruenig 2:15
135 - Keegan (PJ) Kopp 1:35
140 - St. Gomes (PJ) dec Hassard 2-0
145 - Dunseith (BBP) pins Byrnes :36
152 - Edward (BBP) dec O'Sullivan 8-2
160 - Gallagher (PJ) dec Krumholz 7-4
171 - Gemalas (PJ) pin Campbell 1:24
189 - McCoy (BBP) Clark 1:36
Forfeits: PJ (215)

Bayport-Blue Point 63, Valley Stream Central 7
December 8, 2007
119 - Brucculeri (BBP) dec LaCorte  5-4
125 - Hoblin (BBP) pins Cayene  1:54
135 - Pappas (VSC) dec Kopp 9-0
140 - Guaradado (VSC) dec Hassard 5-2
145 - Dunseith (BBP) pins Rosa :42
152 - Edward (BBP) pins Adepawale 3:35
160 - Krumholz (BBP) pins Bravo 1:20
215 - Petrignani (BBP) pins Adinarayan 1:06
Forfeits: VSC (103, 112, 130, 171, 189)

Bayport-Blue Point 58, Wheatley, 16
December 8, 2007
103 - Underwood (BBP) pinned Reshef (W) 1:25
112 - Donatelli (BBP) pinned Tannenbaum (W) 1:58
119 - Forrero (W) dec. Brucculeri (BBP) 16-4
125 - Hoblin (BBP) dec. Izad (W) 9-1
130 - Dooley (BBP) pinned Tavollaci (W) 1:06
135 - Kopp (BBP) dec. Hogan (W) 7-1
140 - Hassard (BBP) pinned Beague (W) 1:04
145 - Casale (W) pinned Donseith (BBP) 1:54
152 - Edward (BBP) pinned Braun (W) 1:32
160 - Krumholz (BBP) pinned Veccione (W) 1:23
171 - Campbell (BBP) pinned Kim (W) 1:32
189 - McCoy (BBP) pinned Aybindr (W) 1:23
215 - Mageal (W) pinned Petrignani (BBP) 1:42
Forfeits: M (140, 160)

Cold Spring Harbor 30, Bayport-Blue Point 30
 (CSH) wins on crit. (7-6 matches)
December 8, 2007
103 - Underwood (Bpt) pinned Perrone (CSH) :45
112 - Purdy pinned Patterson (CSH) 2:18
119 - Donnatelli (Bpt) dec. Gazza (CSH) 5-1
125 - Armata (CSH) dec. Hoblin (Bpt) 6-5
130 - McCormack (CSH) dec. Dooley (Bpt) 11-4
135 - Love (CSH) pinned Kopp (Bpt) 3:21
140 - Hassard (Bpt) dec. Galano (CSH) 6-2
145 - Bregman (CSH) dec. Dunseith (Bpt) 8-6
152 - Edward (Bpt) pinned Spanos (CSH) 1:40
160 - Carlisi (CSH) dec. Krumholz (Bpt) 8-5
171 - Campbell (Bpt) pinned Taylor (CSH) :21
189 - McAndrew (CSH) pinned McCoy (Bpt) 2:45
215 - Watson (CSH) pinned Petrignani (Bpt) 3:54

Cold Spring Harbor 60, Valley Stream Central 12
December 8, 2007
119 - Gazza CSH Pin Lacorte VSC :20
125 - Armata Pin Cayenne VSC 2:22
135 - Pappas VSC dec Love CSH 13-11
140 - Guardado VSC Pin Galano CSH 4:56
145 - Bregman CSH Pin Rosa VSC 3:14
152 - Adebawale VSC mjdec Jones CSH 11-3
160 - Carlisi CSH Pin Bravo VSC 5:39
215 - Watson CSH Pin Adonalayan VSC 1:10
Forfeits: VSC (103, 112, 130, 171,189)

Cold Spring Harbor 31, Westbury 31 (Westbury wins on criteria 7-6)
December 8, 2007
103 - Theodore W InjDef Patterson CSH
112 - Perrone CSH dec Elmonous W 5-1
119 - Gazza CSH majdec Sutton W 12-3
125 - Armata CSH Pin Martins W 1:00
130 - McCormack CSH Pin Ramirez W :40
135 - Love CSH Pin Garcia W 1:40
140 - Newkirik W majdec Galano CSH 16-3
145 - Mata W Pin Bregman CSH 5:46
152 - Ogutunji W Pin Harrison CSH 3:45
160 - Brooks W dec Carlisi CSH 7-6
171 - Buddington W dec Taylor CSH 5-2
189 - Sorto W dec McAndrew CSH 8-6
215 - Watson CSH pin Hernandez W :45

Cold Spring Harbor 53, Wheatley 15
December 8, 2007
103 - Perrone CSH pin Reshef WH 2:14
112 - Tannenbaum WH Pin Patterson CSH :36
119 - Gazza CSH dec Forero WH 12-7
125 - Izod WH dec Armata CSH 5-4
130 - McCormack CSH Pin Tavolacci WH :46
135 - Love CSH Pin Hogan WH 3:45
140 - Galano CSH Pin Beague WH 2:30
145 - Bregman CSH Pin Casale WH 5:58
152 - Braun WH Pin Spanos CSH 3:14
160 - Carlisi CSH dec Vecchione WH TF 18-3
171 - Taylor CSH Pin Kim WH 1:44
189 - McAndrew CSH dec Mageau WH 9-3
Forfeits: Wheatley (215)

Jericho 48, Oyster Bay 30
December 8, 2007
112 - LoRusso (O) pinned Rieber (J) 2:15
119 - Wolf (J) pinned Collery (O) 0:36
125 - Wu (J) pinned McManarra (O) 3:44
130 - Montazeri (J) pinned Trieber (O) 5:22
135 - Tuccillo (J) dec. Gomez (O) 12-0
140 - Frisenda (J) pinned Beltley (O) 5:20
145 - Dillman (O) pinned Ackerman (J) 1:25
152 - R. Pullman (O) pinned Guber (J) 2:38
160 - Rosenberg (J) pinned D. Pullman (O) 1:11
171 - Lecher (J) pinned Rivero (O) 1:38
189 - Nicastro (O) pinned S. Graziano (J) 1:49
215 - M. Graziano (J) pinned Capobianco (O) 0:36
Forfeits: J (103)

Jericho 36, Wheatley 34
December 8, 2007
103 - Reshof (W) pinned Rieber (J) 4:46
119 - Forero (W) pinned Rosenthal (J) 1:01
125 - Wolf (J) dec. Isad (W) 5-4
130 - Tuccillo (J) tf. Tavalucci 5:08
135 - Hogan (W) dec. Montazeri (J) 11-0
140 - Camhi (J) pinned Beaque (O) 0:52
145 - Casale (W) pinned Frisenda (O) 1:40
152 - Braun (W) pinned Corcoran (J) 5:56
160 - Rosenberg (J) pinned Veccione (O) 1:08
171 - Lecher (J) pinned Kim (O) 1:05
189 - Graziano (J) dec. Mageau (O) 14-1
Forfeits: J (112); W (215)

Port Jefferson 43 Jericho 21
December 8, 2007
103 - Lucks (PJ) pinned Rieber (J) 1:47
119 - Vernola (PJ) dec. Wolf (J) 10-2
125 - Wu dec. Mckenna 7-4
130 - St Gomes pinned Montezeri (J) 5:30
135 - Tucillo (J) dec. Breunig (PJ) 7-5
140 - Frisenda dec. Byrnes (PJ) 8-7
145 - Sc Gomes pinned Ackermann 1:20
152 - O'sullivan (PJ) pinned Corcoran (J) 3:29
160 - Gallagher (PJ) dec. Rosenberg 4-2
171 - Gemales (PJ) pinned Graziano 1:44
189 - Modica (J) pinned Clark (PJ) 2:40
Forfeits: J (112), PJ (215)

Port Jefferson 43, Oyster Bay 27
December 8, 2007
103 - R. Morgan (OB) pinned Lucks (PJ)
112 - Rothstein (PJ) pinned Lorusso (OB) 1:35
119 - Vernola (PJ) dec. Collery (OB) 9-1
125 - St. Gomes (PJ) pinned McNamar (OB) 1:24
130 - Breunig (PJ) dec. Gomaz (OB) 14-3
135 - Keegan (PJ) pinned Treiber (OB) 1:01
140 - Sc. Gomes (PJ) pinned Bentley (OB) 1:00
145 - Dillman (OB) pinned Byrnes (PJ) 1:45
152 - R. Pullman (OB) dec. O'Sullivan (PJ) 7-5 ot
160 - Gallagher (PJ) dec. D. Pullman (OB) 14-3
171 - Gemales (PJ) pinned Rivero (OB) :53
189 - Nicstro (OB) pinned Clarke (PJ) :45
Forfeits: PJ (215)

Port Jefferson 56, Westbury 18
December 8, 2007
103 - Lucks (PJ) pinned Theodore (W) 1:01
112 - Rothstein (PJ) dec. Elmons (W) 12-2
119 - Vernola (PJ) pinned Sutton 4:44
125 - St. Gomes (PJ) pinned Martins (W) 1:15
130 - Breunig (PJ) pinned Garcia (W) 2:28
135 - Keegan (PJ) pinned Newkirk (W) 1:32
140 - Sc. Gomes (PJ) dec. Mata (W) 12-2
145 - Oguntunji (W) pinned Byrnes (PJ) :49
152 - O'Sullivan (PJ) by Fft
160 - Gallagher (PJ) pinned Brooks (W) 3:40
171 - Gemales (PJ) pinned Buddington (W) 1:18
189 - Sorto pinned Clark (PJ) 1:43
Forfeits: PJ (215); W (152, 215)

Westbury 42, Jericho 24
December 8, 2007
103 - Theodore (W) pinned Rieber (J) 4:22
119 - Sutton (W) dec. Wolf (J) 6-4
125 - Martins (W) pinned Wu (J) 4:49
130 - M. Tuccilo (J) dec. Garcia (W) 6-3
135 - Newkirk (W) dec. Camahi (J) 7-5
140 - Mata (W) pinned Ackerman (J) 5:42
145 - Ogutunji (W) pinned Frisenda (J) 1:06
152 - Corcoran (J) DQ. Petepi
160 - Rosenberg (J) dec. Brooks (W) 8-6
171 - S. Graziano. (J) pinned Buddington (W) 3:02
189 - Sorto (W) pinned Kugler (J) 1:19
215 - Graziano (J) pinned Hernandez (W) 3:01
Forfeits: J (112)

Westbury 37, Oyster Bay 30
December 8, 2007
103 - Morgan (OB) pinned Theodore (W) 1:48
112 - Lorusso (OB) pinned Elmonus (W) 1:45
119 - Sutton (W) dec. Collery (OB) 4-2
125 - McNamara (OB) pinned Martins (W) 4:52
130 - Garcia (W) dec. Gomez (OB) 5-3OT
135 - Newkirk (W) pinned Treiber (OB) 1:15
140 - Mata (W) pinned Bentley (OB) 1:40
145 - Ogutunji (W) dec. Dillman (OB) 8-4
160 - Brooks (W) dec. Pullman D. (OB) 9-0
171 - Buddington (W) pinned Rivero (OB) 1:10
189 - Sorto (W) pinned NiCastro (OB) 5:45
215 - Capabianco (OB) pinned Hernandez (W) 1:43
Forfeits: W (152)

Mamaroneck Tiger Wrestling Tournament
at Hommocks Middle School, Mamaroneck
December 8, 2007

Team Scores

 1. Fox Lane (FL) 266.5 - Sec 1
 2. Horace Mann (HM) 211 - Private
 3. Glen Cove (GC) 193.5
 4. Port Chester (PC) 168.5
 - Sec 1
 5. Clarkstown North (CN) 166
 - Sec 1
 6. Mamaroneck (Mk) 113
 - Sec 1
 7. Rye (R) 105
 - Sec 1
 8. Iona Prep (IP) 95 - Private
 9. Hackley (Hk) 61 - Private
10. Eastchester (E) 54
 - Sec 1
11. Woodlands (Wd) 49
 - Sec 1
12. Mount St. Michael (MSM) 38 - CHSAA
13. Irvington (I)
 - Sec 1
14. Croton-Harmon (CH) 18
 - Sec 1
15. Salesian (S) 0 - CHSAA
Championship Finals
  96 - Peter Grippi (FL) dec. Charlie Gonzalez (PC), 8-2
103 - Steven Rodriguez (FL) tech. fall DJ Brucciani (IP), 17-0
112 - Andrew Greenberg (CN) dec. Andrew Nicholson (E), 4-3
119 - Andres Salcedo (PC) pin. Dan Marcusa (HM), :36
125 - Joey Grippi (FL) dec. Rob Kantrowitz (CN), 5-1
130 - Jesse Caro (HM) dec. Ross McMahon (IP), 10-6
135 - Charlie Trumm (R) pin. Chris Greeley (CN), 1:06;
140 - Luke Speno (FL) tech. fall Justin Meltzer (HM), 16-1
145 - Steve Ramos (CN) maj. Josh Parker (HM), 9-0
152 - Alex Bogdanich (GC) pin. Jack Shaw (Hk), 3:40;
160 - Harrison Cook (FL) maj. Cam Wertheimer (HM), 12-4
171 - Alex Dennett (FL) pin. Alex Schwartz (HM), 1:05
189 - Nick Martino (GC) pin. Hunter Rainford (FL), 3:59
215 - John Calero (PC) pin. John McCann (FL), 3:48
285 Westley Tapia (PC) pin. Lewis Linares (GC), 4:30
Consolation Finals
  96 - Occhipinti (CH) pin. Wertheimier (HM), 4:59
103 - Josephson (PC) dec. Lewis (HM), 10-4
112 - Melendez (MSM) dec. Zitsman (Hk), 7-5
119 - Trumm (R) pin. Iannetta (GC), 2:51
125 - Dalessandro (HM) pin. Marino, 1:32
130 - Paez (GC) dec. Rueda (FL), 10-7
135 - Cook (GC) pin. Fallon (FL), 2:14
140 - Calero (PC) dec. Wheeler (Mk), 4-1
145 - Franco (GC) maj. Pedraza (Mk), 19-2
152 - Paolini (CN) dec. Beauzile (Wd), 1-0
160 - Paez (GC) dec. Schiavone (PC), 3-0
171 - Young (Hk) maj. Longo (IP), 13-0
189 - Renz (Mk) pin. Amirsaleh, 4:20
215 - Gardvits (GC) pin. McSorley (Ry), 3:29
285 Rielly (FL) pin. Klemens (R), 1:40

North Shore Duals
North Shore 32, Great Neck South 9
December 8, 2007
  96 - Grabher (NS) pinned Ginor (GNS) 4:54
119 - Ragusa (NS) pinned Boot (GNS) 1:18
125 - Faglione (NS) pinned Freidner (GNS) 2:42
130 - Janssen (NS) pinned Bieatrelt (GNS) 1:15
135 - Wefer (NS) pinned Lopez (GNS) 1:15
145 - Jensen (GNS) pinned Blackburn (NS) 0:46
160 - Y. Ginor (NS) dec. Griffiths (GNS) 5-1
285 Denovellis (NS) pinned Schmidt (GNS) 0:42
Forfeits: NS (112, 215); GNS (103, 112, 140, 152, 171, 189, 215)

North Shore 36, Valley Stream North 21
December 8, 2007
103 - Whaler (NS) pinned Oppenheimer (V) 3:19
119 - Ragussa (NS) pinned Aumuller (V) 2:50
125 - Faglione (NS) pinned Fiorello (V) 1:58
130 - Lucas (V) dec. Janssen (NS) 7-4
135 - Wefer (NS) pinned Satrino (V) 1:17
140 - Gerbush (NS) pinned Nicastro (V) 1:08
145 - Rossi (V) Blackburn (NS) 2:40
152 - Grabher (NS) tf Betz (V) 16-1
160 - Hall (V) pinned Destio (NS) 3:41
171 - Defense (V) pinned Cortisidis (NS) 1:16
Forfeits: NS 112, 215, VSS 189

North Shore 32, Wantagh 10
December 8, 2007
125 - Faglione (NS) pinned Walsh (W) 2:19
130 - Janssen (NS) pinned Bartilocci (W) 1:14
135 - Gerbush (NS) pinned Burr (W) 1:38
140 - Wefer (NS) pinned McCormack (W) 0:32
171 - Cortisidis (NS) dec. Schiber (W) 2-1
Forfeits: NS (112, 119, 215); Wantagh (96, 103, 112, 145, 152, 160, 189)

Wayne 37, Plainedge 33
December 8, 2007
  96 - Alec Dierna (Wayne) pinned Russ Lascala (Plainedge) 4:51
103 - Frank Affronti (Wayne) by FFT
112 - Bobby Dierna (Wayne) pinned Rob Ishak (Plainedge) 1:52
119 - Matt Rich (Plainedge) dec. Dave LeBerth (Wayne) 9-8
125 - Mike Rosselli (Wayne) dec. Jesse Sgaglione (Plainedge) 8-4
130 - Vinny DiGravio (Wayne) dec. Tom McGinley (Plainedge) 13-0
135 - Jeff Marianetti (Wayne) dec. Steve Spurgeon (Plainedge) 6-0
140 - Rocky Cervini (Plainedge) by FFT
145 - Kevin Steinruck (Wayne) pinned Steve Corrado (Plainedge) 2:30
152 - Rich Rizzo (Plainedge) pinned Justin Young (Wayne) 0:46
160 - Nick Camera (Plainedge) dec Ryan Elsbree (Wayne) 10-4
171 - John McKastchian (Plainedge) dec. Shawn Nagel (Wayne) 10-2
189 - Nick DiGravio (Wayne) dec. Matt Ortiz (Plainedge) 11-7
215 - Brain McAllister (Plainedge) tf. Shane Patterson (Wayne) 5:50
275 Steve Speranza (Plainedge) pinned Christian Cook (Wayne) 1:10

Westbury 46, Carle Place 24
December 7, 2007
103 - Cavanagh (CP) pinned Richardson (W) 1:41
112 - Amilfitano (CP) pinned Elmonus (W) 1:18
119 - Martins (W) pinned Kilgannon (CP) 1:46
125 - Fay (CP) pinned Sutton (W) 5:30
130 - Calirgos (CP) dec. Ramirez (W) 7-3
140 - Newkirk (W) pinned Oswald (CP) 1:55
152 - Rosa (CP) dec. Mata (W) 7-3
160 - Ogutunji (W) dec. Ferguson (CP) 13-4
171 - Brooks (W) pinned Barbosa (CP) 2:49
189 - Buddington (W) pinned Wang (CP) 3:21
Forfeits: CP (135,145,215)

Cold Spring Harbor 56, Hicksville 16
December 6, 2007
  96 - Mohrman CSH Pin N. Sahebzada HICK 5:46
103 - Perrone CSH dec S. Sahebzada HICK TF 15-0
112 - Benventeno HICK majdec Binder CSH 14-3
119 - Ajello HICK dec Gazza CSH 7-6
125 - Armata CSH pin Cuccaro HICK 5:18
130 - McCormack CSH Pin Brendel Hick 1:59
135 - J. Dembinski Hick dec Love CSH 7-3
140 - Galano CSH Pin Williams HICK 2:19
152 - M. Dembinski HICK Pin Harrison CSH :31
160 - Carlisi CSH Pin Dumanyan HICK :59
171 - Taylor Pin Dimarino HICK 2:32
189 - McAndrew CSH dec Merino Hick 5-3
215 - Watson CSH Pin McCarthy Hick 1:17
Forfeits: Hicksville (145)

Jericho 47, Valley Stream North 23
December 6, 2007
103 - Reiber (J) pinned Oppennhiemer (VSN) :36
119 - Ruthen (J) dec. Aumuller (VSN) 8-6
125 - Wolf (J) dec. Fiorrello (VSN) 10-7
130 - Lucas (VSN) pinned Montazeri (J) :28
135 - Camhi (J) pinned Larco (VSN) 2:28
140 - Nicastro (VSN) T.F. Frisenda (J) 5:06
145 - Ackerman (J) pinned B. Hall (VSN) 2:57
152 - Corcoran (J) pinned Barbuto (VSN) 1:28
160 - Rosenberg (J) pinned K. Hall (VSN) 1:56
171 - Ferraiolo (VSN) pinned Lecher (J) 1:12
189 - S. Graziano (J) T.F. Defense (VSN) 4:46
Forfeits: J (112); VSN (215)

Jericho 33, Wheatley 30
December 6, 2007
103 - Rieber (J) pinned Reshef (W) 1:15
119 - Forero (W) pinned Ruthen (J) 2:56
125 - Wolf (J) dec Izod (W) 5-4 TB
130 - Monpazeri (J) dec. Tavolacci (W) 7-4
135 - Sherman (W) dec. Camhi (J) 3-0
140 - Frisenda (J) dec. Beaque (W) 8-5
145 - Casale (W) dec. Ackerman (J) 12-5
152 - Braun (W) pinned Corcoran (J) 3:09
171 - S. Graziano (J) pinned Kim (W) :28
189 - Mageau (W) pinned Morris (J) 3:35
215 - M. Graziano (J) pinned Nardella (W) 1:58
Forfeits: J (112), W (160)

McArthur 42, Seaford 16
December 6, 2007
103 - Montgomery (S) dec. Grant (M) 8-3
112 - Kempf (M) dec. Facinni (S) OT 9-4
119 - Guerrero (M) dec. Harding (S) 21-9
125 - Coiro (M) pinned Griffin (S) 0:35
130 - Seda (M) pinned DiMarco (S) 3:05
135 - Cataldo (M) dec. Apancio (S) 10-0
140 - Fisher (S) dec. Herold (M) 3-0
145 - Dunne (M) dec. McElroy (S) 10-0
152 - Mulholland (M) pinned Goldstein (S) 3:39
160 - Digney (S) dec. Piperno (M) 14-0
171 - Macaluso (M) pinned Napoli (S) 3:16
189 - Daly (M) dec. Asquino 7-4
215 - Schuerlein (S) pinned Soguero 3:44

Baldwin 41, Long Beach 28
December 5, 2007
103 - Pecora (B) dec. Khaury (LB) 9-0
112 - Tigre (LB) pinned Guarneiri (B) 1:15
119 - Palacio (LB) pinned Pontorelli (B) 5:05
130 - Collins (LB) pinned Garcia (B) 1:07
135 - G. Quinn (B) pinned Guerrero (LB) 1:16
140 - White (B) pinned Knauer (LB) 4:34
145 - W. Quinn (B) dec. B. Quinn (LB) 16-2
152 - Famularo (B) pinned Jones (LB) 1:00
160 - Cohen (B) pinned Berkowitz (LB) 4:54
171 - Williams (B) pinned Simmons (LB) :58
189 - Hall (LB) dec. Fox (B) 12-2
215 - Espinal (B) dec. Astone (LB) 3-2
Forfeits: B (125)

Calhoun 40, Manhasset 18
December 5, 2007
103 - Guild (M) dec. Rubin, 16-14
112 - Kelly (M) dec. Paladino, 6-3;
119 - Kaufman (C) pinned Kaminsky (M) 3:47
125 - Sacco (C) dec. Adams (M) 4-0;
130 - B. Malderelli (C) dec. M. Ardito (M) 11-5
135 - Valentino (C) dec. A. Ardito (M) 9-0;
140 - Spector (C) dec. Zanetis (M) 11-6
145 - M. Malderelli (C) dec. Olivieri (M) 9-5;
152 - Ficano (M) pinned Bay, :40
160 - Aitken (M) pinned Tejo, 5:05;
171 - Navas (C) pinned Marelli, 2:25
189 - Hickey (C) pinned Grbic, 5:25;
215 - Tobia (C) pinned Sullivan, 2:25

Oyster Bay 51, Carle Place 24
December 5, 2007
103 - Morgan (O) pinned Cavanagh, :41
112 - Amalfitano (C) pinned Lorusso, 5:30;
119 - Collery (O) dec. Suppa, 6-2
125 - Fay (C) pinned McNamara, :35;
130 - Gomez (O) pinned Collirgos, 3:26
145 - Dillman (O) pinned Oswald, :53;
152 - R. Pullman (O) pinned Rosa, 5:14
160 - Ferguson (C) pinned D. Pullman, 1:55;
171 - Barbosa (C) pinned Rivero, 1:30
Forfeits: CP (135, 140, 189, 215)

Syosset 32, Division 31
December 5, 2007
103 - Gallasso (S) pinned Pellegrino, 2:54
112 - Arnel (S) dec. Kerwin, 8-4;
119 - Clement (D) dec. Locke, 11-0
125 - Chimon (S) pinned Tornaberu, 3:30;
130 - Ruane (D) pinned Glassberg, 5:53
135 - Brouillet (D) pinned Khwaja, 5:03;
140 - Guastaseste (S) pinned LeCrichia, 2:21
145 - Ja. Kavanagh (D) dec. Gildea, 8-4;
152 - Jo. Kavanagh (D) pinned Chung, 1:14
160 - Hoose (D) dec. Macchia, 6-5;
171 - Sallah (S) pinned Grivas, 2:50
189 - Randazzo (S) TF Oranger, 19-3;
215 - Madassar (D) dec. Cho, 5-1
285 - WIlliams (S) pinned O'Connor, 4:22

Lynbrook 49, Holy Trinity 9
December 4, 2007
119 - Brethal (L) dec. Madden (HT) 5-4
125 - Francia (L) pinned Baradi (HT) 1:30
130 - Liguori (L) pinned Messina (HT) 2:36
135 - Grossi (L) pinned Beal (HT) 3:59
140 - Herring (L) pinned Panzaralla (HT) 2:39
145 - Curcio (L) pinned Younger (HT) 0:25
152 - Dowd (L) dec. Dillon (HT) 12-3
160 - Deluca (HT) dec. Primeau (L) 9-3
171 - Dolisciar (HT) pinned Chriewski (L) 1:59
189 - Gill (L) pinned Guerin (HT) 1:56
215 - Covo (L) pinned Porcaro (HT) 3:25
Forfeits: HT (103, 112)

Wantagh 45, Harrison 11
December 4, 2007
103 - Planamenta (H) dec. Albert (W) 7-5 OT
112 - Connolly (W) dec. Murabito (H) 5-1
119 - J. Frisca (W) tf Pyle (H) 17-2
125 - Spinola (H) tf P. Frisca 17-1
130 - Bonanno (W) dec. Arcara (H) 5-4
135 - Dela-Cruz (W) pinned Troia (H) 1:56
140 - Volpe (H) dec. Moyer (W) 9-3
145 - Kule (W) dec. Carducci (H) 12-3
152 - Greisheimer (W) pinned Barile (H) 1:26
160 - Bladwin (W) pinned Brunner (H) 3:01
171 - Klarides (W) dec. Mulderigg (H) 6-3
189 - Loew (W) dec. Difazio (H) 8-4
215 - Henig (W) pinned Alvora (H) 1:12

Battle at the Beach Tournament
at Long Beach
December 1, 2007
Team Scores
 
1. Lynbrook 235
 2. New Rochelle 222 - Sec 1
 3. Clarke 218.5
 4. Nanuet 174 - Sec 1
 5. Long Beach 165
 6. Baldwin 158.5
 7. Kellenberg 126 - CHSAA
 8. Farmingdale 122
 9. Mt. Vernon 57 - Sec1
10. Oceanside 38
11. Great Neck South 21
12. Sewanhaka West 18
13. Hewlett 17
Championship Finals
  96 - Khoury (LB) pinned Cohen (B) 1:20
103 - Pecora (B) pinned Leonard (C) 3:00
112 - Palacio (LB) pinned Esposito (F) 4:12 OT
119 - Palmer (C) dec. Andriotti (F) 11-6
125 - Courtney (C) dec. Leavey (B) 5-4
130 - Ligouri (L) dec. Mehr (L) 7-6
135 - Carrasco (NR) dec. Ortiz (F) 6-0
140 - Zimon (NR) tf. White (B) 16-0
145 - Antonioli (NR) dec. Gaynor (C) 12-8
152 - Anderson (MV) pinned Fiore (K) :45
160 - Cohen (B) dec. Ginor (GNS) 9-6
171 - Spirou (C) p Ramundo (N) 3:52
189 - Gill (L) pinned Arena (N) 1:40
215 - Smith (N) dec. Abraham (NR) 6-5
285 - Nau (N) dec. Azcona (B) 3-2
Robert Calabrese Jr. Memorial Outstanding Wrestler Award: Dylan Palacio (Long Beach, 112)
Most Falls Least Time:.Kelly Palmer (Clarke, 119)  four in 9:59

Hank Paris Memorial Wrestling Tournament
at Carle Place
December 1, 2007
Team Score
 1. Plainedge 306.5
 2. Calhoun 217
 3. Bethpage 161
 4. Freeport 109
 5. Valley Stream North 81
 6. Plainview 77.5
 7. Oyster Bay 70
 8. Mineola 53
 9. Port Washington 39
10. Jerricho 36
11. Carle Place 23
Championship Finals
  96 - Morgan (OB) pinned Haft (Plv) :52
103 - Froccaro (PW) pinned Grimaldi (M) 1:07
112 - Ishak (Pldg) dec. Sicurella (VSN) 4-2
119 - Rich (Pldg) pinned Toscano (B) 2:53
125 - Sgaglione (Pldg) tf Broughton (B) 15-0
130 - Maldarelli (C) dec. Widmann (B) 5-4
135 - Spurgeon (Pldg) dec. Valentino (C) 6-0
140 - Cervini (Pldg) dec. Meza (B) 17-5
145 - Minnici (Pldg) dec. Corrado (Pldg) 5-4
152 - Pullman (OB) dec. Betz (VSN) 21-7
160 - Fernandez (F) dec. Camera (Pldg) 6-3
171 - Makastchian (Pldg) pinned Ferraiolo (VSN) 5:25
189 - Roberts (F) dec. Hickey (C) 13-5
215 - Piccirillo (C) pinned Sanchez (F) 3:21
275 - Tobia (C) pinned O'Brien (PW) 1:39
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Rocky Cervini (Plainedge, 140)
Most Pins Least Time: Matt Rich (Plainedge,119) Four pins in 9:03

Herricks Tournament
December 1, 2007
Championship Finals
  96 - Barbato (Garden City) pinned Quinn (Newburgh) 3:58
103 - Realbuto (Somers) dec. M. Lofrese (GC) 16-5
112 - Laraia (Newburgh) p.. Contrata (Somers) 1:05
119 - D. Lofrese (GC) dec. V. Singh (Herricks) 11-4
125 - Morgan (Massapequa) dec. Riquelme (Newburgh) 4-0
130 - Farrell (Herricks) dec. Ardito (Manhasset) 5-3
135 - Ondris (Massapequa) pinned Shannon (GC) 3:29
140 - Piaquadio (Newburgh) pinned Moore (Newburgh) 1:03
145 - N. Preziosi (GC) pinned Petrik (Massapequa) 3:01
152 - P. Preziosi (GC) pinned Bowman (Newburgh) 3:14
160 - Mandela (Newburgh) dec. DiSanto (Somers) 13-6
171 - Spearman (Newburgh) pinned Curry (Massapequa) :30
189 - Horl (GC) dec. Rynne (Herricks) 7-1
215 - Desena (GC) dec. Tompkins (Sleepy Hollow) 8-0
285- Ojulo (Newburgh) pinned Schaefer (Massapequa) 1:45.
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Spencer DeSena (Garden City, 285)

Knight Classic
at Uniondale
December 1, 2007
Team Scores
 1. Uniondale 372
 2. Island Trees 319
 3. Seaford 178
 4. West Hempstead 143
 5. Cold Spring Harbor 117
 6. Westbury 96
 7. Ardsley 92 - Sec 1
 8. Valley Stream South 90
 9. Yonkers 60.5 - Sec 1
10. Kellenberg 34 - CHSAA
11. Peekskill 33 - Sec 1
12. Hempstead 28
Championship Finals
  96 - Montgomery (Seaford) pinned McKinley (CSH) 1:00
103 - Gottfried (Ardsley) dec. Faccinni (Seaford) 8-2
112 - Zanca (West Hempstead) dec. Montperious (Uniondale) 16-4
119 - Gazza (CSH) pinned Mirabella (IT) 5:52
125 - Walker (Uniondale) dec. Panebianco (IT) 10-2
130 - Hernandez (Yonkers) dec. Manley (Ardsley) 9-7
135 - Eberlein (IT) dec. McCormack (CSH) 19-5
140 - Fisher (Seaford) dec. Willoughby (IT) 8-0
145 - Berry (Uniondale) dec. Gillman (Yonkers) 6-2
152 - Martinez (IT) pinned Love (Uniondale) 2:50
160 - Mack (Uniondale) dec. Digney (Seaford) 2-0
171 - milack (VSS) pinned Portillo (Uniondale) :30
189 - Molino (IT) pinned Anthony-Slyveste (Uniondale) 3:27
215 - Nicolino (IT) pinned Bonfiglio (WH) 4:35
285- Schuerlein (Seaford) dec. Volino (IT) 3-0
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Blake Fisher (Seaford, 140)

MacArthur Tournament
December 1, 2007
Team Scores
 1. MacArthur 445.5
 2. Mepham 171
 3. Division 166
 4. Lawrence 165
 5. Locust Valley 156
 6. Suffern 136.5
 7. Roslyn 117.5
 8. Pearl River 76 - Sec1
 9. Sewanhaka East 25
Championship Finals
  96 - Oliveto (S) dec. Grant (Mc) 9-6
103 - Ventarola (S) pinned Pellegrino (D) 2:53
112 - Kempf (Mc) dec. M. Lazarus (Mc) 3-0
119 - Guerrero (Mc) pinned Clougher (Me) 5:24
125 - Kavarsky (L) dec. Creedon (LV) 8-0
130 - Carlin (R) dec. Negri (S) 4-0
135 - Cataldo (Mc) pinned Cenzuales (Mc) 1:53
140 - Herold (Mc) pinned Greenberg (R) 2:29
145 - Coffey (PR) pinned Romas (L) 3:34
152 - Raimone (PR) dec. Mulholland (Mc) 3-0
160 - Papillo (Me) dec. Cloninger (LV) 6-5
171 - Macaluso (Mc) pinned Alfano (LV) 3:28
189 - Anderson (Me) dec. Daly (Mc) 4-3
215 - Madassar (D) pinned Butler (D) 1:45
285 - O'Conner (D) pinned Moseley (L) 2:54
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Joe Anderson (Mepham, 189)
Most Pins In Least Time: Brian Herold (MacArthur, 140) Four In 5:30

Wantagh 47, Ossining 21
December 1, 2007
112 - Connelly (W) pinned Blue (O) 3:25
119 - P. Friscia (W) pinned Campoverde (O) 1:46
130 - Dela-Cruz (W) pinned Bush (O) 3:36
135 - Moyer (W) t.f. Ricci (O) 17-1
140 - Cannon (O) dec. Burr (W) 10-3
152 - Greisheimer (W) pinned Vidal (O) 1:46
160 - Dela-Cruz (O) pinned Baldwin (W) 2:52
171 - M. Loew (W) dec. Brundage (O) 6-4
189 - Ibarra (O) pinned Dav. Henig (W) 2:44
215 - Dan. Hening (W) dec. A. Dubray (O) 12-7
Forfeits: W  (103), O (125, 145)