Donate to Support
the LIWA
|
|
|
NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Section |
School |
Year |
Division |
Place |
Wgt |
Name |
Grade |
5 |
Corning West |
1969 |
1 |
4 |
250 |
George Deitrick |
|
5 |
Canandaigua |
1972 |
1 |
2 |
105 |
Mike Chappelle |
|
5 |
East Rochester |
1972 |
1 |
2 |
126 |
Keith Cotroneo |
|
5 |
Caledonia-Mumford |
1974 |
1 |
2 |
98 |
Tom Buckley |
|
5 |
Caledonia-Mumford |
1975 |
1 |
6 |
98 |
Fran Rapone |
|
5 |
Warsaw |
1976 |
1 |
2 |
112 |
Mike Fuller |
|
5 |
Spencerport |
1976 |
1 |
2 |
145 |
Dave Stulpin |
|
5 |
Webster Thomas |
1976 |
1 |
2 |
215 |
John Kinley |
|
5 |
McQuaid |
1978 |
1 |
5 |
105 |
Rob Starkweather |
Jr. |
5 |
Avon |
1978 |
1 |
5 |
132 |
Marcus Phillips |
Sr. |
5 |
Gates Chili |
1978 |
1 |
5 |
177 |
Bob Dunlap |
Sr. |
5 |
Penfield |
1979 |
1 |
3 |
98 |
Larry Kane |
Jr. |
5 |
York |
1979 |
1 |
3 |
145 |
Todd Read |
Sr. |
5 |
Fairport |
1979 |
1 |
3 |
250 |
Wally Vaughan |
Sr. |
5 |
Penfield |
1980 |
1 |
5 |
105 |
Larry Kane |
|
5 |
Irondequoit |
1981 |
1 |
1 |
112 |
Tony Cotroneo |
Sr. |
5 |
Canandaigua |
1981 |
1 |
1 |
132 |
Matt King |
Sr. |
5 |
Canandaigua |
1981 |
1 |
1 |
250 |
Joe Kuras |
Sr. |
5 |
Seneca Falls |
1982 |
1 |
5 |
105 |
Steve Siegfried |
Sr. |
5 |
McQuaid |
1983 |
1 |
2 |
91 |
Bob Zoeke |
Jr. |
5 |
Canandaigua |
1983 |
1 |
2 |
98 |
Butch Hibbard |
So. |
5 |
Canandaigua |
1983 |
1 |
2 |
105 |
Paul Lamphier |
So. |
5 |
Spencerport |
1983 |
1 |
2 |
145 |
John Suhr |
Jr. |
5 |
Brighton |
1983 |
1 |
2 |
155 |
Brian Kurlander |
Jr. |
5 |
East Rochester |
1983 |
1 |
2 |
177 |
Chris Schojan |
So. |
5 |
Canandaigua |
1984 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Marty King |
Sr. |
5 |
Spencerport |
1984 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
John Suhr |
Sr. |
5 |
Brighton |
1984 |
1 |
1 |
155 |
Brian Kurlander |
Sr. |
5 |
Marion |
1985 |
1 |
6 |
155 |
Tim Habecker |
Jr. |
5 |
Brighton |
1985 |
1 |
6 |
215 |
Mike Van Horn |
Sr. |
5 |
Brighton |
1986 |
1 |
3 |
145 |
Greg Lechner |
Sr. |
5 |
Bloomfield |
1988 |
1 |
6 |
91 |
Bill Oppet |
Jr. |
5 |
Byron-Bergen |
1988 |
1 |
6 |
138 |
Eric Toal |
Sr. |
5 |
Brighton |
1989 |
1 |
3 |
132 |
John Hill |
Sr. |
5 |
Brockport |
1989 |
1 |
3 |
145 |
Steve Taylor |
Jr. |
5 |
Alfred-Almond |
1990 |
1 |
1 |
138 |
Kenny Porter |
Jr. |
5 |
Brockport |
1990 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Steve Taylor |
Sr. |
5 |
Wellsville |
1990 |
1 |
1 |
155 |
Brian Gray |
Sr. |
5 |
Victor |
1993 |
1 |
2 |
132 |
Brian Aparo |
Jr. |
5 |
Greece Athena |
1993 |
1 |
2 |
145 |
Mike Pecorella |
Jr. |
5 |
Spencerport |
1996 |
1 |
4 |
126 |
Jason DeBruin |
Jr. |
5 |
Greece Athena |
1999 |
1 |
5 |
215 |
Shaun Murray |
Sr. |
5 |
McQuaid |
2001 |
1 |
6 |
130 |
Charlie Wu |
Sr. |
5 |
Webster Schroeder |
2003 |
1 |
2 |
130 |
Andrew Krieger |
Sr. |
5 |
Wayne |
2003 |
1 |
2 |
215 |
Mike Patterson |
Sr. |
5 |
Wayne |
2004 |
1 |
4 |
171 |
Joe Zaso |
Sr. |
5 |
Byron-Bergen |
2004 |
2 |
2 |
112 |
Mike McInally |
|
5 |
Attica |
2004 |
2 |
2 |
119 |
Pat Hagerty |
|
5 |
Penn Yan |
2004 |
2 |
2 |
160 |
Brendon Hamm |
|
5 |
Perry |
2004 |
2 |
2 |
189 |
Karl Meyer |
|
5 |
Canandaigua |
2005 |
1 |
4 |
112 |
Dan Mandara |
So. |
5 |
Wayne |
2005 |
1 |
4 |
135 |
Luke Baum |
Sr. |
5 |
Brockport |
2005 |
1 |
4 |
215 |
Alex Nwaehujor |
Jr. |
5 |
Pittsford |
2006 |
1 |
1 |
130 |
Kyle Borshoff |
Sr. |
5 |
Wayne |
2006 |
1 |
1 |
171 |
Josh Patterson |
Sr. |
5 |
Wayne |
2006 |
1 |
1 |
189 |
Ryan Lamagra |
Jr. |
5 |
Warsaw |
2006 |
2 |
3 |
103 |
Ian Paddock |
Fr. |
5 |
Pembroke |
2006 |
2 |
3 |
125 |
Sammy Damthongmivahn |
Jr. |
5 |
Caledonia-Mumford |
2006 |
2 |
3 |
171 |
Nate Schiedel |
So. |
5 |
Canandaigua |
2007 |
1 |
1 |
125 |
Dan Mandara |
Sr. |
5 |
Rush-Henrietta |
2007 |
1 |
1 |
140 |
Desi Green |
Sr. |
5 |
Brockport |
2007 |
1 |
1 |
189 |
Eric Schuth |
Sr. |
5 |
Webster Thomas |
2007 |
1 |
1 |
275 |
Matthew Hodge |
Sr. |
5 |
Palmyra-Macedon |
2007 |
2 |
1 |
103 |
Tyler Marlow |
So. |
5 |
Warsaw |
2007 |
2 |
1 |
119 |
Ian Paddock |
So. |
5 |
Palmyra-Macedon |
2007 |
2 |
1 |
125 |
Alex Ekstrom |
So. |
5 |
Letchworth |
2007 |
2 |
1 |
130 |
Mike Nevinger |
So. |
5 |
Warsaw |
2007 |
2 |
1 |
160 |
Paul Paddock |
Sr. |
5 |
Warsaw |
2007 |
2 |
1 |
215 |
Billy Romasser |
Sr. |
5 |
Holley |
2008 |
2 |
1 |
103 |
Quinton Murphy |
8th |
5 |
Warsaw |
2008 |
2 |
1 |
130 |
Ian Paddock |
Jr. |
5 |
Palmyra-Macedon |
2008 |
2 |
1 |
135 |
Alex Ekstrom |
Jr. |
5 |
Letchworth |
2008 |
2 |
1 |
140 |
Mike Nevinger |
Jr. |
5 |
Bath-Haverling |
2008 |
2 |
1 |
171 |
Cody Hutcheson |
Jr. |
5 |
Caledonia-Mumford |
2008 |
2 |
1 |
189 |
Nate Schiedel |
Sr. |
5 |
Pittsford |
2009 |
1 |
5 |
119 |
Cameron Kelly |
Jr. |
5 |
Palmyra-Macedon |
2009 |
2 |
1 |
135 |
Alex Ekstrom |
Sr. |
5 |
Red Creek |
2009 |
2 |
1 |
285 |
RJ Sharp |
Sr. |
5 |
Wayne |
2010 |
1 |
4 |
130 |
Bob Dierna |
Jr. |
5 |
Greece Olympia |
2010 |
1 |
4 |
135 |
Joe Bonaldi |
Jr. |
5 |
Holley |
2010 |
2 |
1 |
125 |
Quinton Murphy |
So. |
5 |
Letchworth |
2010 |
2 |
1 |
145 |
Chris Nevinger |
So. |
5 |
Palmyra-Macedon |
2010 |
2 |
1 |
152 |
Owen Scott |
Jr. |
5 |
Palmyra-Macedon |
2010 |
2 |
1 |
160 |
Craig Scott |
Jr. |
5 |
Hilton |
2011 |
1 |
4 |
103 |
Vincent Deprez |
Fr. |
5 |
Rush-Henrietta |
2011 |
1 |
4 |
135 |
Ryan Reed |
Sr. |
5 |
Pittsford |
2011 |
1 |
4 |
171 |
Ian Solcz |
Sr. |
5 |
Holley |
2011 |
2 |
1 |
135 |
Quinton Murphy |
Jr. |
5 |
Letchworth |
2011 |
2 |
1 |
152 |
Chris Nevinger |
Jr. |
5 |
Palmyra-Macedon |
2011 |
2 |
1 |
160 |
Owen Scott |
Sr. |
5 |
Palmyra-Macedon |
2011 |
2 |
1 |
171 |
Craig Scott |
Sr. |
5 |
Webster Schroeder |
2012 |
1 |
3 |
126 |
Alec Dierna |
Sr. |
5 |
Spencerport |
2012 |
1 |
3 |
152 |
Steve Maier |
Sr. |
5 |
Wayne |
2012 |
1 |
3 |
160 |
Frank Affronti |
Sr. |
5 |
Lyndonville |
2012 |
2 |
1 |
99 |
Tony Recco |
Fr. |
5 |
Midlakes |
2012 |
2 |
1 |
113 |
Sean Peacock |
So. |
5 |
Lyndonville |
2012 |
2 |
1 |
120 |
Sam Recco |
Sr. |
5 |
Holley |
2012 |
2 |
1 |
138 |
Quinton Murphy |
Sr. |
5 |
Letchworth |
2012 |
2 |
1 |
160 |
Chris Nevinger |
Sr. |
5 |
Wayne |
2013 |
1 |
4 |
113 |
Bryan Lantry |
Jr. |
5 |
Fairport |
2013 |
1 |
4 |
195 |
Colton Kells |
Sr. |
5 |
Midlakes |
2013 |
2 |
2 |
120 |
Sean Peacock |
Jr. |
5 |
Warsaw |
2013 |
2 |
2 |
182 |
Tim Schaefer |
Sr. |
5 |
Avon |
2013 |
2 |
2 |
195 |
Bryce Mazurowski |
Sr. |
5 |
Penfield |
2014 |
1 |
4 |
106 |
Parker Kropman |
So. |
5 |
Penfield |
2014 |
1 |
4 |
132 |
Frankie Gissendanner |
8th |
5 |
Spencerport |
2014 |
1 |
4 |
182 |
Collin Pittman |
Sr. |
5 |
Greece |
2014 |
1 |
4 |
285 |
Ian James |
Sr. |
5 |
Wayne |
2014 |
2 |
2 |
106 |
Luke Yankloski |
Jr. |
5 |
Midlakes |
2014 |
2 |
2 |
132 |
Sean Peacock |
Sr. |
5 |
Irondequoit |
2015 |
1 |
3 |
285 |
Cameron Rohr |
Jr. |
5 |
Palmyra-Macedon |
2015 |
2 |
3 |
99 |
Drew Shafer |
Fr. |
5 |
Alexander |
2015 |
2 |
3 |
126 |
Nick Gaiser |
Jr. |
5 |
Warsaw |
2015 |
2 |
3 |
145 |
Corey Farrell |
Sr. |
5 |
Addison |
2015 |
2 |
3 |
152 |
Israel Byler |
Sr. |
5 |
Warsaw |
2015 |
2 |
3 |
170 |
Aaron Paddock |
Jr. |
5 |
Rush-Henrietta |
2016 |
1 |
2 |
152 |
Justin Klein |
Sr. |
5 |
Irondequoit |
2016 |
1 |
2 |
285 |
Cameron Rohr |
Sr. |
5 |
Palmyra-Macedon |
2016 |
2 |
3 |
106 |
Drew Schafer |
So. |
5 |
Warsaw |
2016 |
2 |
3 |
152 |
Noah Grover |
Jr. |
5 |
Warsaw |
2016 |
2 |
3 |
182 |
Aaron Paddock |
Sr. |
5 |
Brockport |
2017 |
1 |
2 |
106 |
Cody Anders |
Jr. |
5 |
Hilton |
2017 |
1 |
2 |
126 |
Austin Hertel |
Sr. |
5 |
Victor |
2017 |
1 |
2 |
132 |
Mike Venosa |
Sr. |
5 |
South Seneca |
2017 |
2 |
2 |
145 |
Adam Wagner |
Sr. |
5 |
Midlakes |
2017 |
2 |
2 |
220 |
Hammond Raes |
Sr. |
5 |
Penfield |
2018 |
1 |
3 |
152 |
Cooper Kropman |
Fr. |
5 |
Hilton |
2018 |
1 |
3 |
182 |
Sammy Deprez |
Jr. |
5 |
Palmyra-Macedon |
2018 |
2 |
5 |
99 |
Jace Schafer |
Fr. |
5 |
Canisteo-Greenwood |
2018 |
2 |
5 |
120 |
Brad Cheek |
Jr. |
5 |
Hilton |
2019 |
1 |
1 |
99 |
Gregor McNeil |
So. |
5 |
Hilton |
2019 |
1 |
1 |
113 |
Greg Diakomihalis |
Jr. |
5 |
Hilton |
2019 |
1 |
1 |
126 |
Ryan Burgos |
Jr. |
5 |
Victor |
2019 |
1 |
1 |
132 |
Alex Samson |
Sr. |
5 |
Hilton |
2019 |
1 |
1 |
195 |
Sam Deprez |
Sr. |
5 |
Palmyra-Macedon |
2019 |
2 |
1 |
99 |
Jace Schafer |
So. |
5 |
Honeoye Falls-Lima |
2019 |
2 |
1 |
113 |
Anthony Noto |
Jr. |
5 |
Attica/Batavia |
2020 |
1 |
3 |
113 |
Casper Stewart |
8th |
5 |
Hilton |
2020 |
1 |
3 |
126 |
Rocco Camillaci |
So. |
5 |
Canisteo-Greenwood |
2020 |
2 |
2 |
99 |
Xavier Dejesus-Remchuk |
So. |
5 |
Palmyra-Macedon |
2020 |
2 |
2 |
145 |
Ethan Ferro |
Jr. |
5 |
Bolivar-Richburg |
2020 |
2 |
2 |
195 |
Hudson Evingham |
Jr. |
5 |
Attica/Batavia |
2022 |
1 |
4 |
138 |
Casper Stewart |
So |
5 |
Spencerport |
2022 |
1 |
4 |
172 |
Jake Scherbyn |
Sr |
5 |
Honeoye Falls-Lima |
2022 |
2 |
3 |
102 |
Christopher Noto |
8th |
5 |
Honeoye Falls-Lima |
2022 |
2 |
3 |
132 |
Nicholas Noto |
Jr |
5 |
Canisteo-Greenwood |
2022 |
2 |
3 |
152 |
Braidon Woodward |
So |
5 |
Brockport |
2023 |
1 |
7 |
118 |
Richard Wood |
So. |
5 |
Spencerport |
2023 |
1 |
7 |
138 |
Cal Arthur Russo |
Sr. |
5 |
South Seneca |
2023 |
2 |
3 |
160 |
Luke Dendis |
Sr. |
5 |
North Rose-Wolcott |
2023 |
2 |
3 |
285 |
Noah Wazinski |
Sr. |
|