Donate to Support
the LIWA
|
|
|
NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Section |
School |
Year |
Division |
Place |
Wgt |
Name |
Grade |
3 |
Mexico |
1963 |
1 |
2 |
95 |
Don Hillick |
|
3 |
Frankfort-Schuyler |
1963 |
1 |
2 |
103 |
Ernie Sportello |
|
3 |
Sherburne-Earlville |
1963 |
1 |
2 |
127 |
Joe Gombers |
|
3 |
Rome Free Academy |
1963 |
1 |
2 |
Unl |
Tom Myslinski |
|
3 |
Baldwinsville |
1970 |
1 |
1 |
123 |
Bob Medina |
|
3 |
Cooperstown |
1970 |
1 |
1 |
215 |
Mike Phillips |
|
3 |
Watertown |
1970 |
1 |
1 |
250 |
Keith Rose |
|
3 |
West Genesee |
1971 |
1 |
2 |
112 |
Dan Hunt |
|
3 |
Baldwinsville |
1972 |
1 |
3 |
98 |
Clay Scott |
|
3 |
LaFargeville |
1972 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Randy Gillette |
|
3 |
Cicero-North Syracuse |
1972 |
1 |
3 |
126 |
Pat Greene |
|
3 |
West Genesee |
1973 |
1 |
1 |
119 |
Dan Hunt |
|
3 |
Watertown |
1973 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Tom Capone |
|
3 |
Fulton |
1973 |
1 |
1 |
177 |
Greg Stevens |
|
3 |
Baldwinsville |
1974 |
1 |
4 |
98 |
George Medina |
|
3 |
Fayetteville-Manlius |
1974 |
1 |
4 |
105 |
Phil Same |
|
3 |
North Syracuse |
1974 |
1 |
4 |
132 |
Dick Richer |
|
3 |
Baldwinsville |
1974 |
1 |
4 |
138 |
Dave Cole |
|
3 |
CBA Syracuse |
1977 |
1 |
2 |
91 |
Matt Coolican |
So. |
3 |
Bishop Ludden |
1977 |
1 |
2 |
112 |
John Elmer |
Sr. |
3 |
New Hartford |
1977 |
1 |
2 |
177 |
Charbal Karrat |
Jr. |
3 |
Baldwinsville |
1978 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Tom Pickard |
Sr. |
3 |
New Hartford |
1978 |
1 |
1 |
177 |
Charbel Karrat |
Sr. |
3 |
West Genesee |
1978 |
1 |
1 |
250 |
Jim Sleeper |
Sr. |
3 |
Morrisville-Eaton |
1979 |
1 |
2 |
119 |
Dale Petroff |
Sr. |
3 |
Fulton |
1980 |
1 |
2 |
126 |
Mark Shortsleeve |
|
3 |
Baldwinsville |
1980 |
1 |
2 |
138 |
John Pickard |
|
3 |
New Hartford |
1981 |
1 |
6 |
250 |
Dan Dischavo |
Sr. |
3 |
Fulton |
1983 |
1 |
3 |
145 |
Mike Narewski |
Sr. |
3 |
Lowville |
1984 |
1 |
5 |
145 |
Andy Rice |
Sr. |
3 |
Baldwinsville |
1985 |
1 |
4 |
105 |
Chip Pettit |
Sr. |
3 |
Canastota |
1985 |
1 |
4 |
138 |
Nick Zupan |
Sr. |
3 |
Fulton |
1985 |
1 |
4 |
215 |
Randy Cotton |
Jr. |
3 |
Morrisville-Eaton |
1986 |
1 |
5 |
126 |
Doug Youngs |
Sr. |
3 |
Canastota |
1986 |
1 |
5 |
145 |
Tom Gleason |
Jr. |
3 |
Fulton |
1987 |
1 |
4 |
112 |
Mark Woodworth |
Sr. |
3 |
South Jefferson |
1987 |
1 |
4 |
119 |
Jim Creighton |
Sr. |
3 |
Jordan-Elbridge |
1987 |
1 |
4 |
167 |
Rory Thorpe |
Jr. |
3 |
Lowville |
1988 |
1 |
3 |
155 |
Mike Aubel |
Sr. |
3 |
Canastota |
1988 |
1 |
3 |
250 |
David Palmer |
Sr. |
3 |
Whitesboro |
1990 |
1 |
4 |
98 |
Terry Showalter |
8th |
3 |
Beaver River |
1990 |
1 |
4 |
119 |
Bryant Roggie |
Jr. |
3 |
Fowler |
1991 |
1 |
2 |
91 |
Todd Rutecki |
Sr. |
3 |
Baldwinsville |
1991 |
1 |
2 |
112 |
Chris Cali |
Sr. |
3 |
Beaver River |
1991 |
1 |
2 |
119 |
Bryan Roggie |
Sr. |
3 |
Canastota |
1992 |
1 |
3 |
91 |
Benjamin New |
Fr. |
3 |
New Hartford |
1992 |
1 |
3 |
119 |
Terry Showalter |
So. |
3 |
Pulaski |
1993 |
1 |
4 |
250 |
David Blodgett |
Sr. |
3 |
Cooperstown |
1994 |
1 |
2 |
155 |
Tom Murphy |
Sr. |
3 |
Beaver River |
1994 |
1 |
2 |
167 |
Gene Roggie |
Jr. |
3 |
Mohawk |
1995 |
1 |
4 |
91 |
Pat Nardi |
Sr. |
3 |
Fulton |
1995 |
1 |
4 |
119 |
Matt Mahar |
Sr. |
3 |
Canastota |
1995 |
1 |
4 |
132 |
Robert Buyea |
Sr. |
3 |
Beaver River |
1995 |
1 |
4 |
155 |
Chris Roggie |
Jr. |
3 |
Fulton |
1996 |
1 |
1 |
167 |
Mike Kitts |
Sr. |
3 |
Morrisville-Eaton |
1997 |
1 |
1 |
112 |
Jody Avery |
Sr. |
3 |
New Hartford |
1997 |
1 |
1 |
171 |
Dan Perry |
Jr. |
3 |
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill |
1998 |
1 |
5 |
103 |
Justin Lohr |
Sr. |
3 |
South Lewis |
1998 |
1 |
5 |
135 |
Mike Byrne |
Sr. |
3 |
Marcellus |
2000 |
1 |
6 |
119 |
Matt Barnes |
Jr. |
3 |
South Lewis |
2000 |
1 |
6 |
125 |
Nick Munn |
Sr. |
3 |
Morrisville-Eaton |
2001 |
1 |
4 |
96 |
Paul LeBlanc |
8th |
3 |
General Brown |
2001 |
1 |
4 |
152 |
Jordan Call |
Sr. |
3 |
Baldwinsville |
2002 |
1 |
5 |
152 |
Gene Lang |
Jr. |
3 |
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill |
2003 |
1 |
6 |
112 |
Alan Boice |
Jr. |
3 |
Tully |
2003 |
1 |
6 |
160 |
Adam Sellwood |
Sr. |
3 |
Fowler |
2004 |
1 |
5 |
140 |
Martino Barletta |
Sr. |
3 |
Mexico |
2004 |
1 |
5 |
152 |
Ryan Fleming |
Sr. |
3 |
Fulton |
2004 |
1 |
5 |
160 |
Zach Bogardus |
Sr. |
3 |
Fulton |
2004 |
1 |
5 |
171 |
Mike Vant |
Sr. |
3 |
Beaver River |
2004 |
2 |
3 |
112 |
Joe Widrick |
|
3 |
Mohawk |
2004 |
2 |
3 |
135 |
Chris Davis |
|
3 |
Onondaga |
2004 |
2 |
3 |
140 |
Don Cummings |
|
3 |
Watertown |
2005 |
2 |
2 |
96 |
Kenneth Kampnich |
8th |
3 |
South Jefferson |
2005 |
2 |
2 |
125 |
Justin Lister |
So. |
3 |
Cooperstown |
2005 |
2 |
2 |
215 |
Brendan Hill |
Sr. |
3 |
Cato-Meridian |
2005 |
2 |
2 |
275 |
Tim LaRose |
Sr. |
3 |
Beaver River |
2006 |
2 |
1 |
135 |
Shane Roggie |
Sr. |
3 |
General Brown |
2006 |
2 |
1 |
145 |
Mike Kampnich |
Jr. |
3 |
Cato-Meridian |
2006 |
2 |
1 |
215 |
Jason Brown |
Sr. |
3 |
Cicero-North Syracuse |
2007 |
1 |
6 |
119 |
Anthony Maiorano |
Sr. |
3 |
Central Square |
2007 |
1 |
6 |
135 |
Mike Smith |
Sr. |
3 |
South Jefferson |
2007 |
2 |
2 |
145 |
Justin Lister |
Sr. |
3 |
Watertown |
2007 |
2 |
2 |
152 |
Derek Brenon |
Jr. |
3 |
Frankfort-Schuyler |
2007 |
2 |
2 |
215 |
Hank Penree |
Jr. |
3 |
Oswego |
2008 |
1 |
5 |
130 |
Ryan Blauvelt |
Sr. |
3 |
Mexico |
2008 |
1 |
5 |
152 |
Ron Majerus |
Sr. |
3 |
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill |
2008 |
2 |
2 |
96 |
Dylan Kavanaugh |
Fr. |
3 |
Phoenix |
2008 |
2 |
2 |
103 |
Kyle Crisafulli |
So. |
3 |
Immaculate Heart Central |
2008 |
2 |
2 |
125 |
Brian Kampnich |
Jr. |
3 |
Holland Patent |
2008 |
2 |
2 |
189 |
Dan Fruscella |
Jr. |
3 |
South Jefferson |
2009 |
2 |
4 |
103 |
Jared Crast |
So. |
3 |
Adirondack |
2009 |
2 |
4 |
112 |
Ken Eaton |
Sr. |
3 |
Copenhagen |
2009 |
2 |
4 |
140 |
Ben Freeman |
Sr. |
3 |
Holland Patent |
2009 |
2 |
4 |
189 |
Dan Fruscella |
Sr. |
3 |
Sherburne-Earlville |
2010 |
2 |
3 |
103 |
Tyi Franklin |
Sr. |
3 |
Cato-Meridian |
2010 |
2 |
3 |
119 |
Dom Giacolone |
Sr. |
3 |
Phoenix |
2010 |
2 |
3 |
152 |
Caleb Wallace |
Sr. |
3 |
Holland Patent |
2010 |
2 |
3 |
215 |
Matt Rees |
Sr. |
3 |
Canastota |
2011 |
2 |
3 |
130 |
Anthony Finocchiaro |
Jr. |
3 |
Chittenango |
2011 |
2 |
3 |
135 |
Wesley Blanding |
Jr. |
3 |
Phoenix |
2011 |
2 |
3 |
145 |
Tyler Button |
Jr. |
3 |
Canastota |
2012 |
2 |
2 |
138 |
Anthony Finnocchiaro |
Sr. |
3 |
Sandy Creek |
2012 |
2 |
2 |
152 |
Derek Pfluger |
Sr. |
3 |
Adirondack |
2013 |
2 |
4 |
106 |
Ryan O'Rourke |
Fr. |
3 |
General Brown |
2013 |
2 |
4 |
126 |
Ryan Snow |
Jr. |
3 |
Immaculate Heart Central |
2013 |
2 |
4 |
145 |
Nick Koelmel |
Jr. |
3 |
Adirondack |
2013 |
2 |
4 |
152 |
Tyler Spann |
Sr. |
3 |
Lowville |
2013 |
2 |
4 |
285 |
Brandon Fayle |
Sr. |
3 |
Holland Patent |
2014 |
2 |
1 |
145 |
Alex Herringshaw |
So. |
3 |
Mexico |
2014 |
2 |
1 |
160 |
Trevor Allard |
Jr. |
3 |
Mexico |
2015 |
2 |
1 |
113 |
Theo Powers |
Jr. |
3 |
Mexico |
2015 |
2 |
1 |
182 |
Jacob Woolson |
Sr. |
3 |
Canastota |
2015 |
2 |
1 |
220 |
Elijah Sampo |
Sr. |
3 |
Central Valley Academy |
2016 |
2 |
1 |
99 |
Jon Charles |
So. |
3 |
Holland Patent |
2016 |
2 |
1 |
145 |
Hunter Richard |
Jr. |
3 |
Holland Patent |
2016 |
2 |
1 |
170 |
Alex Herringshaw |
Sr. |
3 |
Sherburne-Earlville |
2016 |
2 |
1 |
195 |
Jack Buell |
Sr. |
3 |
General Brown |
2016 |
2 |
1 |
220 |
Ricardo Dawkins |
Sr. |
3 |
Adirondack |
2016 |
2 |
1 |
285 |
Andrew Tanner |
Jr. |
3 |
South Jefferson/Sandy Creek |
2017 |
2 |
1 |
113 |
Trey Laflamme |
Sr. |
3 |
Central Valley Academy |
2017 |
2 |
1 |
138 |
Hunter Shaut |
So. |
3 |
Central Valley Academy |
2017 |
2 |
1 |
145 |
Tanner Cook |
Sr. |
3 |
Holland Patent/Saquoit Valley |
2017 |
2 |
1 |
152 |
Hunter Richard |
Sr. |
3 |
Central Valley Academy |
2018 |
2 |
1 |
113 |
Marek Bush |
Fr. |
3 |
Copenhagen |
2018 |
2 |
1 |
152 |
Dempsey Carroll |
Jr. |
3 |
Phoenix |
2018 |
2 |
1 |
170 |
Ross McFarland |
Jr. |
3 |
Chittenango |
2018 |
2 |
1 |
182 |
Connor Fredericks |
Sr. |
3 |
Canastota |
2018 |
2 |
1 |
195 |
Doug Simmons |
Sr. |
3 |
South Jefferson/Sandy Creek |
2018 |
2 |
1 |
220 |
Joe Benedict |
Sr. |
3 |
Cooperstown-Milford |
2019 |
2 |
3 |
106 |
Avery Leonard |
So. |
3 |
Central Valley Academy |
2019 |
2 |
3 |
113 |
Mason Bush |
So. |
3 |
Central Valley Academy |
2019 |
2 |
3 |
126 |
Marek Bush |
So. |
3 |
Marcellus |
2019 |
2 |
3 |
145 |
Cahal Donovan |
Sr. |
3 |
Dolgeville |
2020 |
2 |
1 |
160 |
Jacob Null |
Jr. |
3 |
South Jefferson/Sandy Creek |
2020 |
2 |
1 |
195 |
Tyler Mousaw |
Sr. |
3 |
Carthage |
2022 |
1 |
6 |
126 |
Brogan Fielding |
So |
3 |
Homer |
2022 |
2 |
1 |
110 |
Talan Hubbard |
So |
3 |
Homer |
2022 |
2 |
1 |
215 |
Sam Sorenson |
Jr |
3 |
Copenhagen |
2023 |
2 |
1 |
118 |
Chase Nevills |
Jr. |
3 |
Central Valley Academy |
2023 |
2 |
1 |
152 |
Sixx Cook |
Sr. |
3 |
Chittenango |
2023 |
2 |
1 |
189 |
Andrew Bailey |
Sr. |
3 |
Homer |
2023 |
2 |
1 |
215 |
Sam Sorenson |
Sr. |
|