Donate to Support
the LIWA
|
|
|
NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Section |
School |
Year |
Division |
Place |
Wgt |
Name |
Grade |
2 |
Hoosick Falls |
1978 |
1 |
6 |
91 |
Bob Griffin |
So. |
2 |
Draper |
1978 |
1 |
6 |
105 |
Frank Famiano |
Jr. |
2 |
Queensbury |
1978 |
1 |
6 |
119 |
Jim Nelson |
Sr. |
2 |
Niskayuna |
1978 |
1 |
6 |
155 |
Jim Oliver |
Sr. |
2 |
Saratoga Springs |
1980 |
1 |
4 |
105 |
Joe Wilsey |
|
2 |
Niskayuna |
1980 |
1 |
4 |
126 |
Andy Seras |
|
2 |
Queensbury |
1980 |
1 |
4 |
155 |
John Hubert |
|
2 |
Shenendehowa |
1981 |
1 |
4 |
105 |
Dave Averill |
Sr. |
2 |
Whitehall |
1981 |
1 |
4 |
138 |
Kevin Parrott |
Jr. |
2 |
Mont Pleasant |
1982 |
1 |
1 |
105 |
Anthony Bellai |
Jr. |
2 |
Niskayuna |
1982 |
1 |
1 |
132 |
John Placek |
Sr. |
2 |
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake |
1982 |
1 |
1 |
145 |
Jon Cardi |
Jr. |
2 |
Saratoga Springs |
1982 |
1 |
1 |
155 |
Mike Arpley |
Sr. |
2 |
Mont Pleasant |
1983 |
1 |
4 |
126 |
Todd Messitt |
Sr. |
2 |
Queensbury |
1983 |
1 |
4 |
145 |
John Guglielmo |
Sr. |
2 |
Bethlehem |
1988 |
1 |
4 |
132 |
Chris Saba |
Sr. |
2 |
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk |
1988 |
1 |
4 |
215 |
Tim Baranska |
Sr. |
2 |
Averill Park |
1989 |
1 |
4 |
138 |
Corey Schroeder |
Sr. |
2 |
Saratoga Springs |
1989 |
1 |
4 |
167 |
Jason Rocker |
Sr. |
2 |
Niskayuna |
1989 |
1 |
4 |
250 |
Mark Pasquariello |
Sr. |
2 |
Niskayuna |
1992 |
1 |
2 |
138 |
Shawn Nautel |
Sr. |
2 |
Colonie |
1992 |
1 |
2 |
145 |
Matt Manico |
Sr. |
2 |
Queensbury |
1992 |
1 |
2 |
250 |
Jason Spector |
Sr. |
2 |
Niskayuna |
1993 |
1 |
6 |
177 |
Michael DeMeo |
Sr. |
2 |
Queensbury |
1995 |
1 |
3 |
126 |
Jon Clark |
Sr. |
2 |
Niskayuna |
1998 |
1 |
3 |
103 |
Shawn Miller |
Jr. |
2 |
Ballston Spa |
1998 |
1 |
3 |
171 |
Dan Vergine |
Sr. |
2 |
Queensbury |
1998 |
1 |
3 |
189 |
Dan Stine |
Sr. |
2 |
LaSalle |
2000 |
1 |
3 |
140 |
Matt Herrington |
So. |
2 |
LaSalle |
2000 |
1 |
3 |
145 |
Zach Taber |
Jr. |
2 |
LaSalle |
2000 |
1 |
3 |
215 |
Jon Gregg |
Jr. |
2 |
LaSalle |
2003 |
1 |
3 |
130 |
Steve Sutton |
Sr. |
2 |
Colonie |
2003 |
1 |
3 |
140 |
Mike Roberts |
Jr. |
2 |
Niskayuna |
2004 |
1 |
2 |
152 |
Steve Johnas |
Sr. |
2 |
LaSalle |
2004 |
1 |
2 |
160 |
David McCarty |
Jr. |
2 |
Hudson Falls |
2004 |
2 |
5 |
112 |
Matt Foster |
|
2 |
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk |
2004 |
2 |
5 |
140 |
Herb Tompkins |
|
2 |
Niskayuna |
2005 |
1 |
5 |
125 |
Louis Kiernan |
Sr. |
2 |
Shenendehowa |
2005 |
1 |
5 |
130 |
Hunter Meys |
Fr. |
2 |
Scotia-Glenville |
2005 |
1 |
5 |
171 |
Eric VanPatten |
Sr. |
2 |
Corinth |
2005 |
2 |
5 |
103 |
Ed Galvin |
So. |
2 |
Shenendehowa |
2006 |
1 |
4 |
125 |
Austin Meys |
Fr. |
2 |
Ballston Spa |
2006 |
1 |
4 |
135 |
Mike Goossens |
Sr. |
2 |
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake |
2006 |
1 |
4 |
145 |
Matt Kaylor |
Jr. |
2 |
Ballston Spa |
2006 |
1 |
4 |
171 |
James Cooper |
Sr. |
2 |
Canajoharie/Fort Plain |
2006 |
2 |
4 |
112 |
Carlo Izzo |
Sr. |
2 |
Warrensburg |
2006 |
2 |
4 |
152 |
Ryan Black |
So. |
2 |
Amsterdam |
2007 |
1 |
3 |
119 |
Brian Benton |
Jr. |
2 |
Albany Academy |
2007 |
2 |
5 |
189 |
Ben Krakower |
So. |
2 |
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk |
2007 |
2 |
5 |
275 |
Donnie McBride |
Sr. |
2 |
LaSalle |
2008 |
1 |
1 |
140 |
Zach Clemente |
Jr. |
2 |
Shenendehowa |
2008 |
1 |
1 |
171 |
Austin Meys |
Jr. |
2 |
Shenendehowa |
2008 |
1 |
1 |
189 |
Hunter Meys |
Sr. |
2 |
LaSalle |
2008 |
1 |
1 |
285 |
Ken Altarac |
Jr. |
2 |
Galway |
2008 |
2 |
5 |
135 |
John Gochenour |
Sr. |
2 |
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk |
2008 |
2 |
5 |
152 |
Cody Legg |
Sr. |
2 |
Watervliet/Loudonville Christian |
2010 |
2 |
5 |
140 |
Brian Walsh |
Jr. |
2 |
Whitehall |
2010 |
2 |
5 |
160 |
Travis Beayon |
Sr. |
2 |
Whitehall |
2010 |
2 |
5 |
171 |
Zach Diekel |
So. |
2 |
Shenendehowa |
2011 |
1 |
5 |
285 |
Cole Lampman |
Jr. |
2 |
Granville |
2011 |
2 |
5 |
285 |
Eric Hastings |
Sr. |
2 |
Hoosick Falls |
2012 |
2 |
5 |
99 |
Luis Weirbach |
So. |
2 |
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake |
2013 |
1 |
3 |
138 |
Joey Butler |
Jr. |
2 |
Shenendehowa |
2013 |
1 |
3 |
145 |
David Almaviva |
Sr. |
2 |
Amsterdam |
2013 |
1 |
3 |
160 |
James Marquez |
Sr. |
2 |
Albany Academy |
2013 |
2 |
5 |
138 |
Sean Romanski |
Sr. |
2 |
Johnstown |
2013 |
2 |
5 |
220 |
Joe Nellis |
Sr. |
2 |
Duanesburg |
2014 |
2 |
5 |
99 |
Zachery Lawrence |
7th |
2 |
Schalmont |
2014 |
2 |
5 |
285 |
Marcus Ramundo |
Sr. |
2 |
Galway |
2015 |
2 |
5 |
99 |
Dillan Palaszewski |
Fr. |
2 |
Hudson Falls |
2015 |
2 |
5 |
182 |
Geno Brancati |
Sr. |
2 |
Salem |
2015 |
2 |
5 |
285 |
Jordan Keys |
Sr. |
2 |
Averill Park |
2016 |
1 |
5 |
132 |
Max Tempel |
Sr. |
2 |
Ballston Spa |
2016 |
1 |
5 |
170 |
Tyler Barnes |
So. |
2 |
Tamarac |
2017 |
2 |
6 |
160 |
Fritz Scheffler |
Sr. |
2 |
Coxsackie-Athens |
2019 |
2 |
4 |
195 |
Devon Shader |
Sr. |
2 |
Cobleskill |
2019 |
2 |
4 |
220 |
Jeff Crooks |
So. |
2 |
Mohonasen |
2020 |
1 |
5 |
138 |
Jake Deguire |
Jr. |
2 |
Averill Park |
2020 |
1 |
5 |
152 |
Sean Malenfant |
Jr. |
2 |
Columbia |
2020 |
1 |
5 |
195 |
Michael Altomer |
So. |
2 |
Greenville |
2020 |
2 |
4 |
132 |
Aidan Cullen |
Sr. |
2 |
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake |
2022 |
1 |
7 |
132 |
Gabriel Goss |
Jr |
2 |
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake |
2022 |
1 |
7 |
138 |
Tyler Rossini |
Sr |
2 |
Ballston Spa |
2022 |
1 |
7 |
152 |
Connor Gregory |
Jr |
2 |
Guilderland |
2022 |
1 |
7 |
189 |
Dillon Blanchard |
Sr |
2 |
Ballston Spa |
2022 |
1 |
7 |
215 |
Darrien Insogna |
Jr |
2 |
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake |
2023 |
1 |
2 |
132 |
Liam Carlin |
So. |
2 |
Amsterdam |
2023 |
1 |
2 |
145 |
Renso Montalvo |
Sr. |
2 |
Ballston Spa |
2023 |
1 |
2 |
215 |
Darrien Insogna |
Sr. |
2 |
Whitehall |
2023 |
2 |
4 |
189 |
Troy Austin |
Sr. |
|