Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
9 Suffern 1965 1 1 112 Eric Watts
9 Suffern 1968 1 1 95 Lee Klepper
9 Newburgh 1968 1 1 138 Al Favata
9 Pearl River 1968 1 1 165 William Sweet
9 Suffern 1969 1 1 103 Lee Klepper
9 Ramapo 1971 1 1 105 Joe Goldsmith
9 Ramapo 1972 1 1 112 Joe Goldsmith
9 Ramapo 1972 1 1 167 Jim Horvath
9 Ramapo 1975 1 1 126 Steve Silverberg
9 Nanuet 1975 1 1 132 Paul Georgeades
9 Clarkstown South 1975 1 1 250 Scott Ketchum
9 Port Jervis 1977 1 1 177 Lou Banach Jr.
9 Port Jervis 1978 1 1 167 Ed Banach Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 1983 1 1 145 Gary Fischbein Sr.
9 North Rockland 1984 1 1 105 Phil Consiglio Jr.
9 Port Jervis 1985 1 1 105 Doug Keyes Sr.
9 Pine Bush 1986 1 1 91 Troy Bouzakis 8th
9 Pine Bush 1987 1 1 105 Troy Bouzakis Fr.
9 Valley Central 1989 1 1 138 Lou Ruggirello Sr.
9 Pine Bush 1990 1 1 126 Troy Bouzakis Sr.
9 Red Hook 1990 1 1 215 Mike Bucci Sr.
9 Valley Central 1991 1 1 91 David Hardwick Jr.
9 Washingtonville 1991 1 1 126 Mike Castro Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 1991 1 1 250 Joe Yanis Sr.
9 Cornwall 1996 1 1 112 Paul Paquin Jr.
9 Middletown 1997 1 1 96 Rocco Mansueto Jr.
9 Middletown 1997 1 1 103 Phillip Mansueto Jr.
9 Cornwall 1997 1 1 125 Paul Paquin Sr.
9 Middletown 1998 1 1 112 Rocco Mansueto Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2001 1 1 112 Mike Mormile Sr.
9 Port Jervis 2001 1 1 135 Josh Jones Sr.
9 Valley Central 2003 1 1 130 Pat Lloyd Sr.
9 Valley Central 2004 1 1 96 Lou Ruggirello III So.
9 Valley Central 2004 1 1 171 Ricky Scott Jr.
9 Valley Central 2005 1 1 112 Lou Ruggirello III Jr.
9 Valley Central 2005 1 1 171 Ricky Scott Sr.
9 Valley Central 2005 1 1 215 Ed Bordas Sr.
9 Valley Central 2006 1 1 119 Lou Ruggirello III Sr.
9 Valley Central 2007 1 1 103 Cody Ruggirello Fr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2008 1 1 125 Jamie Franco Jr.
9 Warwick Valley 2011 1 1 160 Mitchell Wightman Sr.
9 Warwick Valley 2016 1 1 152 Ryan Ferro Jr.
9 Minisink Valley 2016 1 1 160 AJ Aeberli Sr.
9 Warwick Valley Valley 2017 1 1 160 Ryan Ferro Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2017 1 1 195 Kendall Elfstrum Sr.
9 Cornwall 2019 1 1 220 Will Leonard Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 2020 1 1 126 Zack Ryder 8th
9 Pine Bush 2020 1 1 152 Tommy Askey Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 2022 1 1 138 PJ Duke Fr
9 Minisink Valley 2022 1 1 160 Zack Ryder So
9 Minisink Valley 2022 1 1 215 Ethan Gallo Jr