Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
9 Newburgh 1974 1 5 138 Mike Harris
9 Goshen 1975 1 5 145 Wayne Carroll
9 Port Jervis 1976 1 5 167 Ed Banach
9 Tappan Zee 1977 1 5 98 Paul Margulies Sr.
9 Tappan Zee 1977 1 5 138 Gary Audoyan Sr.
9 Port Jervis 1977 1 5 167 Steve Banach Sr.
9 Port Jervis 1978 1 5 91 Bruce Chase ?
9 Suffern 1979 1 5 105 Mike Parietti Jr.
9 Suffern 1979 1 5 112 Rich Finnen Sr.
9 Suffern 1979 1 5 126 Bill White Jr.
9 Port Jervis 1979 1 5 145 Kevin Troche Jr.
9 Tappan Zee 1979 1 5 155 Dave Avdoyan ?
9 Pearl River 1979 1 5 167 Bill Brundage Sr.
9 Port Jervis 1980 1 5 155 Kevin Troche
9 Tappan Zee 1980 1 5 250 Blaze Winter
9 Monroe-Woodbury 1981 1 5 132 Gary Fischbein So.
9 Ramapo 1981 1 5 145 Mike Shaffer Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 1981 1 5 177 Kirk Butryn Sr.
9 Port Jervis 1982 1 5 119 Jeff Keyes Sr.
9 North Rockland 1983 1 5 91 Obed Morales Sr.
9 Ellenville 1984 1 5 126 Anibal Nieves Sr.
9 Nanuet 1984 1 5 167 Paul Bailey Sr.
9 Goshen 1986 1 5 119 Mike Zigrossi Jr.
9 Middletown 1990 1 5 145 Ron Clinton Sr.
9 Monticello 1991 1 5 155 Marcus Hutchins Sr.
9 Newburgh 1991 1 5 167 Gino Brown Jr.
9 Port Jervis 1993 1 5 250 Tim Southard Sr.
9 Valley Central 1995 1 5 215 Mike Rechtorovic Sr.
9 Port Jervis 1998 1 5 96 Eric Biccum 8th
9 Onteora 1999 1 5 125 Brad Giambrone
9 Valley Central 2000 1 5 96 Pat Lloyd Fr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2000 1 5 112 John Gartiser So.
9 Newburgh 2001 1 5 160 Kevin Lawrence Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2002 1 5 103 Andy Franco Fr.
9 Port Jervis 2002 1 5 145 Eric Biccum Sr.
9 Valley Central 2003 1 5 160 Ricky Scott So.
9 Newburgh 2004 1 5 130 Chris Cartwright Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2004 1 5 135 Kyle Fried Jr.
9 Minisink Valley 2004 1 5 145 Bryan Welsh Sr.
9 Warwick Valley 2006 1 5 103 Mike Santalla Fr.
9 Minisink Valley 2006 1 5 145 Cory Lempka Jr.
9 Minisink Valley 2006 1 5 275 Marcus Gurdineer Sr.
9 Newburgh 2007 1 5 130 Blaze Chatham Sr.
9 Valley Central 2007 1 5 215 Jimmy Dollaway Sr.
9 Pearl River 2008 1 5 145 John Coffey Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2009 1 5 215 Shaun Bacchiocchi Sr.
9 Warwick Valley 2010 1 5 145 Mitchell Wightman Jr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2010 1 5 152 Mike Vespa Sr.
9 Warwick Valley 2012 1 5 120 Justin Corradino Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2013 1 5 99 Vinny Vespa So.
9 Port Jervis 2013 1 5 113 Dylan Booth Jr.
9 Port Jervis 2013 1 5 152 Daniel Decarlo Jr.
9 Newburgh 2014 1 5 126 Da' Mani Burns Jr.
9 Washingtonville 2014 1 5 285 Sam Weinger Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2015 1 5 120 Vincent Vespa Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 2015 1 5 160 AJ Aeberli Jr.
9 Warwick Valley 2016 1 5 138 Charlie Johnson Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2016 1 5 220 Nick McShea Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2017 1 5 106 Dylan Earl Jr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2018 1 5 113 Dylan Earl Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 2019 1 5 285 Adam Fenner So.
9 Washingtonville 2020 1 5 113 Andrew Marchese So.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2022 1 5 138 Jordan Brown Jr
9 Middletown 2022 1 5 285 Stephan Monchery So