Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
9 Suffern 1965 1 4 103 Burt Royce
9 Pearl River 1966 1 4 103 John Scanlon
9 Port Jervis 1966 1 4 154 Mark Faller
9 Newburgh 1967 1 4 127 Sal Favata
9 Newburgh 1967 1 4 138 Al Favata
9 Pearl River 1967 1 4 165 William Sweet
9 Port Jervis 1968 1 4 112 Steve Keyes
9 Pearl River 1968 1 4 120 John Scanlon
9 Nanuet 1968 1 4 154 John Hassler
9 Suffern 1969 1 4 133 Bill Anderson
9 Newburgh 1972 1 4 119 James Tiso
9 Ramapo 1973 1 4 138 Viggo Worum
9 Ramapo 1975 1 4 112 Rick Gruskin
9 Tappan Zee 1976 1 4 98 Paul Margolies
9 Nanuet 1976 1 4 112 Paul Pietropaolo
9 Tappan Zee 1977 1 4 119 Bob Hirt Sr.
9 Port Jervis 1980 1 4 98 Brian Keyes
9 Port Jervis 1980 1 4 138 Doug Jenks
9 Port Jervis 1981 1 4 112 Jeff Keyes Jr.
9 Goshen 1982 1 4 177 Tim Howell Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 1983 1 4 98 Steven Fischbein Jr.
9 Suffern 1984 1 4 138 Steve Greco Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 1984 1 4 177 Matt Gallagher Sr.
9 Clarkstown South 1984 1 4 215 Pete Valois Sr.
9 New Paltz 1985 1 4 167 Matt Pisciotta Sr.
9 Rondout Valley 1986 1 4 177 Dan Sanchez Sr.
9 Middletown 1986 1 4 215 William Smith Sr.
9 Goshen 1987 1 4 132 Mike Zigrossi Sr.
9 Rondout Valley 1988 1 4 145 Doug Morse Sr.
9 Cornwall 1989 1 4 98 Ken Wojehowski So.
9 Minisink Valley 1989 1 4 145 Chris Bell Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 1989 1 4 215 Alex Biolsi Sr.
9 Monticello 1990 1 4 155 Marcus Hutchins Jr.
9 Minisink Valley 1995 1 4 138 Tim Cornish Sr.
9 Middletown 1995 1 4 177 Joe Pistone Sr.
9 Newburgh 1996 1 4 91 Kevin Fleenor Sr.
9 Rondout Valley 1996 1 4 138 Christian Favata Sr.
9 Valley Central 1997 1 4 112 Al Ronaldson Sr.
9 Valley Central 1997 1 4 119 Pat Griffin Jr.
9 Valley Central 1998 1 4 125 Pat Griffin Sr.
9 Cornwall 1999 1 4 130 Dave Edwards Jr.
9 Newburgh 1999 1 4 152 Nick Rausenberger Jr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2000 1 4 119 Rob Sckalor Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 2000 1 4 189 Mike Gerstl Sr.
9 Valley Central 2001 1 4 119 Lance Dolson Sr.
9 Port Jervis 2001 1 4 145 Josh Jones Sr.
9 Port Jervis 2002 1 4 215 Jon Andriac Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 2003 1 4 119 Darrell Ford Jr.
9 Port Jervis 2003 1 4 152 Mike Viccvhiarello Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2005 1 4 96 Jamie Franco 8th
9 Valley Central 2005 1 4 119 Steve Valastro Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 2005 1 4 140 Sean Taft Jr.
9 Port Jervis 2005 1 4 189 Alex Kaufman Jr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2006 1 4 130 Doug Christensen Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2007 1 4 119 Jamie Franco So.
9 Valley Central 2007 1 4 135 Mike D'Amato Jr.
9 Kingston 2007 1 4 275 Corey James Jr.
9 Port Jervis 2008 1 4 189 Steven Butler Jr.
9 Port Jervis 2008 1 4 285 Joe Zitone Jr.
9 Warwick Valley 2009 1 4 140 Mike Santalla Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 2009 1 4 189 James Brain Sr.
9 Kingston 2010 1 4 189 Mike McGrath Sr.
9 Middletown 2011 1 4 152 Julio Gonzalez Sr.
9 Warwick Valley 2012 1 4 152 Ryan Bedross Sr.
9 Saugerties 2012 1 4 285 Ethan Stanley Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2013 1 4 170 AJ Voelker Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 2013 1 4 220 Josh Bonneau Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2014 1 4 220 Rob Kelly Sr.
9 Warwick Valley 2015 1 4 152 Thomas Wightman Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2016 1 4 182 Kendall Elfstrum Jr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2017 1 4 113 Marco Vespa So.
9 Pine Bush 2019 1 4 145 Tommy Askey Jr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2019 1 4 152 Joey McGinty Jr.
9 Valley Central 2022 1 4 102 Luke Satriano Fr
9 Minisink Valley 2022 1 4 189 Andrew Filip Jr