Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
9 Nyack 1963 1 3 145 Al Askew
9 Middletown 1963 1 3 Unl Tom Radivoy
9 Suffern 1964 1 3 127 Howard McMillian
9 Liberty 1964 1 3 138 Tom Lewis
9 Middletown 1966 1 3 127 Tony Ptak
9 Nyack 1967 1 3 180 Alex Montgomery
9 Suffern 1969 1 3 145 Kevin McClintock
9 Pearl River 1970 1 3 137 Lou Conway
9 Pearl River 1970 1 3 165 Paul Farsetta
9 Ramapo 1971 1 3 155 Jim Horvath
9 Suffern 1973 1 3 145 Robert Woods
9 Monroe-Woodbury 1973 1 3 177 James Johnson
9 Ramapo 1974 1 3 119 Frank Rodriquez
9 Pearl River 1974 1 3 250 Jim Murray
9 Newburgh 1975 1 3 138 Mike Harris
9 Tappan Zee 1975 1 3 215 Steve Bello
9 North Rockland 1976 1 3 132 Jerry Klein
9 Port Jervis 1978 1 3 177 Lou Banach Sr.
9 Ramapo 1980 1 3 177 Tod Giles Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 1982 1 3 138 Gary Fishbein Jr.
9 Rondout Valley 1986 1 3 126 Rich Parete Sr.
9 Pine Bush 1988 1 3 119 Troy Bouzakis So.
9 Valley Central 1988 1 3 126 Jeff Lewis Sr.
9 Valley Central 1988 1 3 132 Lou Ruggirello Jr.
9 Valley Central 1989 1 3 105 Jeff Duque So.
9 Red Hook 1989 1 3 177 Mike Bucci Jr.
9 Goshen 1995 1 3 119 Dylan Ronk S
9 Cornwall 1995 1 3 145 Mike Mitchell Sr.
9 Valley Central 1995 1 3 250 Jeremy Smit Sr.
9 Rondout Valley 1996 1 3 132 Jeff Smith Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 1998 1 3 152 Dennis Clark Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 1999 1 3 96 Mike Mormile So
9 New Paltz 1999 1 3 145 George Pullman Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 1999 1 3 171 Dave Colabella Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2000 1 3 125 Joe Gartiser Sr.
9 Newburgh 2000 1 3 152 Nick Rausenberger Sr.
9 Pine Bush 2000 1 3 160 Terry Madden Sr.
9 Valley Central 2003 1 3 96 Lou Ruggirello III Fr.
9 Minisink Valley 2004 1 3 119 Darrel Ford Sr.
9 Newburgh 2004 1 3 125 Phil Szumlaski Sr.
9 Kingston 2004 1 3 160 Willis Freeman Sr.
9 Valley Central 2005 1 3 145 Bobby Gingras Jr.
9 Valley Central 2006 1 3 96 Cody Ruggirello 8th
9 Valley Central 2006 1 3 171 Joey Scott Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 2007 1 3 171 Justin Diesel Sr.
9 Newburgh 2009 1 3 119 Taylor Laraia Jr.
9 Valley Central 2009 1 3 130 Cody Ruggirello Jr.
9 Minisink Valley 2009 1 3 285 Brendan Byrne Sr.
9 Warwick Valley 2011 1 3 171 Sean Prell Jr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2014 1 3 106 Vinny Vespa Jr.
9 Port Jervis 2014 1 3 160 Daniel Decarlo Sr.
9 Saugerties 2014 1 3 220 James Bethel Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 2015 1 3 120 Gerard Daly Sr.
9 Newburgh 2015 1 3 132 Da`mani Burns Sr.
9 Warwick Valley 2015 1 3 145 Ryan Ferro So.
9 Middletown 2016 1 3 285 Joe Humphrey Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2017 1 3 152 Evan Barczak Sr.
9 Goshen 2017 1 3 220 Ryan Ellefsen Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2018 1 3 120 Marco Vespa Jr.
9 Newburgh 2019 1 3 220 Maxx DeCapua Jr.
9 Minisink Valley 2020 1 3 285 Adam Fenner Jr.
9 Minisink Valley 2022 1 3 152 Eric Tigue Sr