Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
9 Haverstraw 1963 1 2 138 Tom Human
9 Clarkstown 1968 1 2 133 Mike Steckler
9 Pearl River 1969 1 2 120 John Scanlon
9 Port Jervis 1969 1 2 127 Art Trovei
9 Suffern 1970 1 2 215 Paul Ciccone
9 Middletown 1971 1 2 119 Rubin Solero
9 Pearl River 1971 1 2 177 Jim Hohman
9 Ramapo 1972 1 2 155 Willie Manning
9 Nanuet 1975 1 2 105 Paul Pietropaulo
9 Nanuet 1977 1 2 132 Matt Roth Sr.
9 Port Jervis 1977 1 2 155 Ed Banach Jr.
9 Port Jervis 1978 1 2 138 Kevin Troche So.
9 Port Jervis 1980 1 2 132 John Stewart
9 Port Jervis 1981 1 2 105 Brian Keyes Sr.
9 New Paltz 1983 1 2 132 Tim Ferrante Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 1983 1 2 215 Tom Ladka Sr.
9 Pine Bush 1985 1 2 126 Dick Bouzakis Sr.
9 Valley Central 1987 1 2 119 Jeff Lewis Jr.
9 Valley Central 1988 1 2 138 Jeff Duque Sr.
9 Pine Bush 1989 1 2 119 Troy Bouzakis Jr.
9 Middletown 1994 1 2 91 Steve Garland Jr.
9 Middletown 1995 1 2 98 Steve Garland Sr.
9 Middletown 1996 1 2 98 Phillip Mansueto So.
9 Newburgh 1996 1 2 167 Rob Padilla Sr.
9 Middletown 1998 1 2 119 Phillip Mansueto Sr.
9 Ellenville 1999 1 2 103 Keith Pickell Sr.
9 Valley Central 1999 1 2 119 Brian Benson Sr.
9 Valley Central 1999 1 2 215 Joe Sahl Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2000 1 2 103 Mike Mormile Jr.
9 Middletown 2000 1 2 275 Alva Conklin Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2001 1 2 125 John Gartiser Jr.
9 Port Jervis 2001 1 2 215 Scott Proscia Sr.
9 Valley Central 2002 1 2 96 Scott Prutzman So.
9 Valley Central 2005 1 2 125 Sean Bauer Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2006 1 2 112 Jamie Franco Fr.
9 Valley Central 2008 1 2 119 Cody Ruggirello So.
9 Port Jervis 2008 1 2 140 Sean Floor Sr.
9 Kingston 2008 1 2 285 Corey James Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2009 1 2 125 Jamie Franco Sr.
9 Port Jervis 2009 1 2 171 Matt Parlier Sr.
9 Port Jervis 2009 1 2 215 Steven Butler Sr.
9 Port Jervis 2009 1 2 285 JD Zitone Sr.
9 Newburgh 2010 1 2 130 Taylor Laraia Sr.
9 Valley Central 2010 1 2 135 Cody Ruggirello Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 2011 1 2 160 Kyle Diesel Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 2015 1 2 145 Michael Raccioppi Sr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2015 1 2 195 Nick McShea Jr.
9 Goshen 2016 1 2 220 Ryan Ellefsen Jr.
9 Wallkill 2017 1 2 182 Mike Fekishazy Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 2019 1 2 106 Zack Ryder 7th
9 Monroe-Woodbury 2020 1 2 160 Joey McGinty Sr.
9 Washingtonville 2022 1 2 132 Andrew Marchese Sr
9 Minisink Valley 2022 1 2 172 Mikey Altomer Sr