Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
9 Pearl River 1974 1 6 132 Bob Bessette
9 Minisink Valley 1974 1 6 177 Bill Cooper
9 Tappan Zee 1974 1 6 215 Steve Bello
9 Minisink Valley 1975 1 6 155 Rick DePaolo
9 Monticello 1975 1 6 167 Cliff Moore
9 North Rockland 1975 1 6 177 Butch Rasano
9 Port Jervis 1976 1 6 177 Ernie Jackson
9 Port Jervis 1977 1 6 91 Barry Chase 8th
9 Cornwall 1977 1 6 105 Eugene Andrews Sr.
9 Goshen 1977 1 6 215 Tom Losey Sr.
9 Suffern 1978 1 6 132 Dennis Walsh Sr.
9 Clarkstown South 1978 1 6 250 Charles Valois Jr.
9 Tappan Zee 1979 1 6 98 John Halligan Jr.
9 Port Jervis 1979 1 6 132 Eric Savacool Sr.
9 Ramapo 1979 1 6 177 Tod Giles Jr.
9 Red Hook 1980 1 6 112 Art Schad
9 Monroe-Woodbury 1981 1 6 155 Earl Lynch Sr.
9 North Rockland 1982 1 6 98 Phil Consiglio Fr.
9 New Paltz 1982 1 6 126 Tim Ferrante Jr.
9 New Paltz 1982 1 6 155 Marty Pidel Sr.
9 Valley Central 1982 1 6 167 Chad Thompkins Sr.
9 North Rockland 1982 1 6 250 Ben Blackwell Sr.
9 North Rockland 1983 1 6 105 Phil Consiglio So.
9 Nanuet 1983 1 6 167 Paul Bailey Jr.
9 New Paltz 1984 1 6 119 Mike Pisciotta Jr.
9 Red Hook 1987 1 6 126 Joe Morgan Sr.
9 Red Hook 1987 1 6 177 Mike Bucci Fr.
9 Valley Central 1988 1 6 98 Jeff Duque Fr.
9 Red Hook 1988 1 6 177 Mike Bucci So.
9 Pine Bush 1989 1 6 126 Sam Sicoli Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 1990 1 6 167 Heath Macaluso Sr.
9 Valley Central 1991 1 6 177 Greg Conn Sr.
9 Newburgh 1992 1 6 177 Gino Brown Sr.
9 Cornwall 1992 1 6 250 Lou Volpe Sr.
9 Minisink Valley 1993 1 6 132 Josh Potter Sr.
9 Cornwall 1993 1 6 167 Nick Macri Sr.
9 Middletown 1994 1 6 98 Dan Garland Jr.
9 Goshen 1994 1 6 105 Michael Masci Jr.
9 Valley Central 1994 1 6 119 Billy Lynch Sr.
9 Pine Bush 1994 1 6 215 Jason Pawliczak Sr.
9 Middletown 1995 1 6 91 Phillip Mansueto Fr.
9 Middletown 1995 1 6 155 Doug Spelman Sr.
9 Newburgh 1996 1 6 119 Jim Powderly Sr.
9 Goshen 1997 1 6 135 Joe Papasidero Jr.
9 Monroe-Woodbury 1997 1 6 140 Steve Boenick Sr.
9 Port Jervis 1998 1 6 189 Robert Flores Jr.
9 Valley Central 1998 1 6 215 Joe Sahl Jr.
9 Newburgh 1999 1 6 160 Kevin Lawrence So.
9 Port Jervis 2000 1 6 140 Jason Jones Jr.
9 New Paltz 2000 1 6 145 Ryan Pullman Sr.
9 Newburgh 2000 1 6 171 Kevin Lawrence Jr.
9 Newburgh 2001 1 6 103 Chris Cartwright Fr.
9 Pine Bush 2003 1 6 135 Trevor Nauta Sr.
9 Valley Central 2003 1 6 215 Ed Bordas So.