Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
8 Wantagh 1963 1 1 95 Pete Henning
8 Hempstead 1963 1 1 103 John Harris
8 Mineola 1963 1 1 127 Ralph Sammis
8 Freeport 1963 1 1 138 Andy Taylor
8 Calhoun 1963 1 1 165 Tom Schlendorf
8 Hempstead 1964 1 1 103 John Harris
8 Mepham 1964 1 1 112 Bill Desario
8 Berner 1964 1 1 120 Hector Rivera
8 Berner 1964 1 1 127 Elliot Tepper
8 Freeport 1964 1 1 133 Tom Henry
8 Mepham 1964 1 1 145 Tom Gleason
8 Valley Stream Central 1964 1 1 154 Henry Conley
8 Uniondale 1964 1 1 165 Matthew Vanderhall
8 Mepham 1964 1 1 180 Jack Paz
8 Herricks 1964 1 1 Hwt Ed Cosgrove
8 Calhoun 1965 1 1 120 John Walter
8 Mepham 1965 1 1 133 Mike Fitzgerald
8 South Side 1966 1 1 103 Pete Sleeper
8 Island Trees 1966 1 1 112 Don Fay
8 Mepham 1966 1 1 120 Alan Stock
8 Herricks 1966 1 1 127 Art Rutzen
8 Valley Stream North 1966 1 1 138 Fred Locast
8 Valley Stream North 1966 1 1 Unl Glen Hemburg
8 Calhoun 1967 1 1 103 Bill Beach
8 Mepham 1967 1 1 133 Alan Stock
8 Port Washington 1967 1 1 180 Nate Jordan
8 Carle Place 1967 1 1 Unl Joe Sinkowski
8 Freeport 1968 1 1 103 Bob Pina
8 East Meadow 1968 1 1 133 Brian Schmidt
8 Wantagh 1969 1 1 95 Tom Campanelli
8 Wantagh 1969 1 1 138 John Henning
8 Calhoun 1970 1 1 98 Tom Lang
8 East Meadow 1970 1 1 145 John Cuomo
8 East Meadow 1970 1 1 165 Russ Poore
8 Calhoun 1971 1 1 98 Matt Smith
8 Island Trees 1971 1 1 132 John Golden
8 Carey 1971 1 1 155 Richard Molbury
8 Lawrence 1972 1 1 98 Richard Appelbaum
8 Bellmore JFK 1972 1 1 132 Steve Hunte
8 Valley Stream Central 1973 1 1 112 Jim Earl
8 MacArthur 1973 1 1 126 Craig O'Grady
8 Bellmore JFK 1973 1 1 138 Steve Hunte
8 Valley Stream Central 1974 1 1 112 Richard Earl
8 Bellmore JFK 1974 1 1 132 Richard Lubell
8 Locust Valley 1976 1 1 98 Bob DeStefanis
8 Calhoun 1976 1 1 105 Bob Bury
8 Island Trees 1976 1 1 132 Jim Slattery
8 Mepham 1976 1 1 145 Lee Spiegel
8 Farmingdale 1976 1 1 215 Steve Insalaco
8 Locust Valley 1977 1 1 105 Bob DeStefanis Sr.
8 Calhoun 1977 1 1 112 Bob Bury Jr.
8 Baldwin 1977 1 1 145 Paul Meyers Jr.
8 Island Trees 1977 1 1 155 Dom Macchia Sr.
8 Locust Valley 1978 1 1 98 Al DeStefanis Jr.
8 Island Trees 1978 1 1 112 Mike Macchia Jr.
8 Calhoun 1978 1 1 119 Bob Bury Sr.
8 Locust Valley 1979 1 1 98 Carl DeStefanis Jr.
8 Locust Valley 1979 1 1 105 Al DeStefanis Sr.
8 Island Trees 1979 1 1 119 Mike Macchia Sr.
8 Baldwin 1979 1 1 132 Dean DerGarabedian Sr.
8 Long Beach 1980 1 1 98 Albiero Palacio Sr.
8 Locust Valley 1980 1 1 105 Carl DeStefanis
8 Elmont 1980 1 1 112 Joe Rabin
8 Farmingdale 1980 1 1 250 Ron Heller Sr.
8 Long Beach 1981 1 1 105 Albiero Palacio Jr.
8 Long Beach 1982 1 1 112 Albiero Palacio Sr.
8 Massapequa 1982 1 1 250 Steve Whelan Sr.
8 Locust Valley 1983 1 1 91 Richard Pidgeon So.
8 Mepham 1983 1 1 98 Dennis Mejias Jr.
8 Mepham 1983 1 1 126 Mike Arena Jr.
8 Mepham 1984 1 1 138 Mike Arena Sr.
8 Locust Valley 1985 1 1 112 Richard Pidgeon Sr.
8 Berner 1985 1 1 138 Michael Bevilacqua Sr.
8 Division 1985 1 1 155 Gerry Armengau Sr.
8 Long Beach 1987 1 1 119 Richard Santana Sr.
8 Long Beach 1987 1 1 215 James Scotty Graham Sr.
8 Bethpage 1989 1 1 112 Tom Sinacore Sr.
8 Plainedge 1990 1 1 98 Craig Vitagliano Jr.
8 Herricks 1992 1 1 126 Louis DiMaria Sr.
8 Long Beach 1993 1 1 155 Aldy Teran Sr.
8 Freeport 1996 1 1 215 Morlon Greenwood Sr.
8 Long Beach 1997 1 1 160 Kevin Haggerty Sr.
8 Baldwin 1997 1 1 220 Kevin Shippos Sr.
8 Freeport 1998 1 1 152 Noel Thompson Sr.
8 Massapequa 1999 1 1 189 Tom Katsigiorgis Sr.
8 Sewanhaka District 2000 1 1 189 Matt Daddino Sr.
8 MacArthur 2002 1 1 140 James Strouse Sr.
8 Calhoun 2002 1 1 171 Greg Lawrence Sr.
8 Baldwin 2002 1 1 189 Chris Weidman Sr.
8 Massapequa 2003 1 1 189 Mike LaBella Sr.
8 MacArthur 2003 1 1 215 Gian Villante Sr.
8 Sewanhaka District 2004 1 1 215 Tom Daddino Sr.
8 Wantagh 2006 1 1 96 Paul Liguori Fr.
8 Long Beach 2006 1 1 140 Eduardo Delgado Jr.
8 Wantagh 2007 1 1 112 Paul Liguori So.
8 Long Beach 2007 1 1 145 PJ Gillespie Sr.
8 Herricks 2007 1 1 215 Maciej Jochym Sr.
8 Syosset 2008 1 1 112 Nick Arujau So.
8 Wantagh 2008 1 1 119 Stephen Bonanno Sr.
8 Wantagh 2008 1 1 145 John Greisheimer Jr.
8 Syosset 2009 1 1 125 Nick Arujau Jr.
8 Wantagh 2009 1 1 152 John Greisheimer Sr.
8 Syosset 2010 1 1 125 Nick Arujau Sr.
8 Wantagh 2011 1 1 189 Joe Kavanagh Sr.
8 Long Beach 2012 1 1 160 Dylan Palacio Sr.
8 Plainedge 2012 1 1 170 Dan Spurgeon Sr.
8 Syosset 2012 1 1 285 Evan Kappatos Sr.
8 Wantagh 2013 1 1 106 Kyle Quinn So.
8 Mepham 2013 1 1 145 Louis Hernandez Jr.
8 Syosset 2013 1 1 195 Dan Choi Sr.
8 Long Beach 2014 1 1 99 Jacori Teemer 8th
8 Syosset 2014 1 1 113 Vito Arujau Fr.
8 Mepham 2014 1 1 152 Louis Hernandez Sr.
8 MacArthur 2014 1 1 170 Steven Schneider Sr.
8 Seaford 2014 1 1 285 James O’Hagan Sr.
8 Long Beach 2015 1 1 106 Jacori Teemer Fr.
8 Syosset 2015 1 1 132 Vito Arujau So.
8 Long Beach 2016 1 1 126 Jacori Teemer So.
8 Syosset 2016 1 1 132 Vito Arujau Jr.
8 Wantagh 2017 1 1 126 Justin Vines Jr.
8 Long Beach 2017 1 1 132 Jacori Teemer Jr.
8 Syosset 2017 1 1 138 Vito Arujau Sr.
8 Plainview JFK 2017 1 1 152 Peter Pappas Sr.
8 Uniondale 2017 1 1 220 Zach Knightonward Sr.
8 Long Beach 2018 1 1 152 Jacori Teemer Sr.
8 Wantagh 2018 1 1 195 Jonathan Loew Sr.
8 Long Beach 2018 1 1 220 Elijah Rodriguez Sr.
8 South Side/East Rockaway 2019 1 1 160 Kyle Mosher Sr.
8 Wantagh 2020 1 1 182 Matthew Rogers Sr.
8 Long Beach 2022 1 1 102 Dunia Sibomana 8th
8 Herricks 2022 1 1 110 Joseph Manfredi So