Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
8 Bellmore JFK 1975 1 5 119 Steve Cavayero
8 Seaford 1975 1 5 155 Russ Bonanno
8 Mepham 1975 1 5 250 Randy Ruth
8 Elmont 1976 1 5 112 Howard Rabin
8 Mepham 1979 1 5 177 Tony Conetta Sr.
8 Baldwin 1980 1 5 126 Mike DerGarabedian
8 South Side 1980 1 5 215 Larry Horl
8 Berner 1981 1 5 138 Matt Doherty Sr.
8 Bellmore JFK 1981 1 5 167 Keith Cavayero Sr.
8 North Shore 1981 1 5 250 Dave Johansen Sr.
8 Mepham 1982 1 5 91 Dennis Mejias So.
8 Freeport 1983 1 5 112 Willie Warren Jr.
8 Division 1983 1 5 145 Jon Anglin Sr.
8 Mepham 1987 1 5 91 Keith Rommel Jr.
8 Baldwin 1987 1 5 105 Shawn Ryan Sr.
8 Massapequa 1988 1 5 250 Geoffrey Fisher Sr.
8 Farmingdale 1989 1 5 167 Mike Kotin Sr.
8 Farmingdale 1989 1 5 177 Aaron Brown So.
8 Long Beach 1990 1 5 119 Ken Garcia Sr.
8 Bethpage 1991 1 5 91 Jason Gabel Sr.
8 Valley Stream South 1991 1 5 132 Jose Marine Sr.
8 Cold Spring Harbor 1993 1 5 112 Brian Mulada Jr.
8 Valley Stream South 1993 1 5 167 Ariel Marine Jr.
8 Farmingdale 1993 1 5 177 Dusty Amodio Jr.
8 Valley Stream South 1994 1 5 167 Ariel Marine Sr.
8 Long Beach 1994 1 5 250 Barry Weed Sr.
8 Valley Stream South 1995 1 5 119 Chris McNulty Sr.
8 Massapequa 1995 1 5 145 Mike Amoroso Sr.
8 Bethpage 1995 1 5 155 John Roden Sr.
8 Bethpage 1997 1 5 112 Anthony Riccardi Jr.
8 Freeport 1998 1 5 215 Terry Brown Jr.
8 Bellmore JFK 1999 1 5 96 Travis Sickle So.
8 Mepham 1999 1 5 145 Jody Green Sr.
8 Seaford 2000 1 5 275 Pat O'Brien Sr.
8 Uniondale 2001 1 5 189 Antonio Pegues Sr.
8 MacArthur 2002 1 5 96 Matt DeLorenzo Jr.
8 MacArthur 2003 1 5 112 Matt Delorenzo Sr.
8 Division 2003 1 5 130 Chris Hagmaier Sr.
8 Plainedge 2004 1 5 275 Vincent Minnici Sr.
8 Farmingdale 2005 1 5 160 Nakyle Bethay Sr.
8 Wantagh 2007 1 5 119 Steven Bonanno Jr.
8 Plainedge 2007 1 5 135 Rocky Cervini Jr.
8 Clarke 2008 1 5 160 Jordan Spirou Sr.
8 Plainedge 2008 1 5 171 John Makastchian Sr.
8 Uniondale 2009 1 5 140 Andre Berry Sr.
8 Long Beach 2011 1 5 103 Krishna Sewkumar Jr.
8 Division 2011 1 5 125 John Pellegrino Sr.
8 Bethpage 2011 1 5 160 Jermaine John Sr.
8 Massapequa 2011 1 5 189 Conor Wetzel Sr.
8 Bellmore JFK 2012 1 5 113 Robert Person So.
8 Wantagh 2012 1 5 138 Dan McDevitt Jr.
8 Sewanhaka East 2012 1 5 195 Rob Zorn Sr.
8 Uniondale 2012 1 5 285 Dante Salkey Sr.
8 South Side 2015 1 5 99 Kyle Mosher 8th
8 Port Washington 2015 1 5 126 Sam Goldman Sr.
8 Division 2015 1 5 138 Ricky Stamm Jr.
8 Long Beach 2016 1 5 182 Tyreek Bromley Jr.
8 Long Beach 2017 1 5 152 Tyrese Byron Sr.
8 Manhasset 2018 1 5 120 Nick Tanuzzo Sr.
8 Farmingdale 2018 1 5 138 Joe Simons Jr.
8 South Side/East Rockaway 2018 1 5 145 Kyle Mosher Jr.
8 Wantagh 2019 1 5 170 Matt Rogers Jr.
8 MacArthur 2020 1 5 132 Jake Schneider Jr.
8 Division 2020 1 5 170 JD Moore Sr.