Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
8 Uniondale 1963 1 4 Unl Guido Carloni
8 Oceanside 1965 1 4 95 Tom Morley
8 Uniondale 1965 1 4 154 Mike Nardotti
8 Valley Stream North 1965 1 4 Hwt Glen Hemburg
8 Massapequa 1966 1 4 165 Dan Commella
8 Valley Stream Central 1966 1 4 180 Aaron Malinsky
8 Farmingdale 1969 1 4 112 Bruce Biondi
8 Massapequa 1969 1 4 145 Chet Sanders
8 Farmingdale 1970 1 4 215 Vincent Lander
8 Farmingdale 1971 1 4 112 Jim Dixon
8 Great Neck South 1972 1 4 112 Ivan Mitchell
8 Massapequa 1972 1 4 138 Tim Granowitz
8 Farmingdale 1973 1 4 155 Jim Teatom
8 North Shore 1973 1 4 167 Mark Blankmeyer
8 Massapequa 1974 1 4 155 John Orr
8 Calhoun 1975 1 4 98 Bob Bury
8 Bellmore JFK 1975 1 4 105 Glenn Murphy
8 Calhoun 1975 1 4 132 Eric Wolfson
8 Westbury 1975 1 4 138 Scott Arnel
8 Mepham 1975 1 4 167 John Harvey
8 Baldwin 1976 1 4 177 Dave Sanford
8 Locust Valley 1977 1 4 91 Al DeStefanis So.
8 Elmont 1978 1 4 105 Joe Rabin So.
8 Elmont 1979 1 4 112 Joe Rabin Jr.
8 Locust Valley 1979 1 4 250 Tore Barbaccia Sr.
8 Baldwin 1980 1 4 132 Rich Lithgow
8 Bellmore JFK 1980 1 4 145 Keith Cavayero
8 Freeport 1982 1 4 215 Andre Cox Sr.
8 Long Beach 1983 1 4 138 Herb Valentin Sr.
8 East Meadow 1984 1 4 112 Joe Strycharz Sr.
8 Berner 1984 1 4 132 Michael Bevilacqua Jr.
8 Wantagh 1985 1 4 119 Tom Ryan So.
8 Island Trees 1985 1 4 132 Joe Macchia Sr.
8 Wantagh 1987 1 4 155 Paul Standwill Sr.
8 Division 1988 1 4 91 Doug Yerkes Sr.
8 Freeport 1988 1 4 119 Paul Stewart Sr.
8 Plainview JFK 1988 1 4 126 Ted Stachtiaris Sr.
8 Plainedge 1991 1 4 105 Craig Vitagliano Sr.
8 East Meadow 1992 1 4 119 Charlie Friscia Sr.
8 Long Beach 1994 1 4 98 Louis Mislan So.
8 Long Beach 1995 1 4 112 Akil Coad Jr.
8 Massapequa 1995 1 4 167 Frank Rapacki Sr.
8 MacArthur 1996 1 4 98 Shawn Kegel Sr.
8 Long Beach 1996 1 4 155 Kevin Haggerty Jr.
8 Massapequa 1997 1 4 96 Jerold Limongelli Jr.
8 Division 1997 1 4 135 Nick Bennett Sr.
8 Freeport 1997 1 4 152 Noel Thompson Jr.
8 Massapequa 1997 1 4 275 Ray Tutku Sr.
8 Massapequa 1998 1 4 112 Ryan Kelly Jr.
8 MacArthur 1998 1 4 130 Ron Serrano Sr.
8 Division 1998 1 4 135 Bill Bennett Jr.
8 Massapequa 1999 1 4 140 Joe Amalfitano Sr.
8 Long Beach 2000 1 4 103 Derrick Fontaine Jr.
8 Massapequa 2001 1 4 103 Walt Sosnowski Jr.
8 Baldwin 2001 1 4 171 Chris Weidman Jr.
8 Massapequa 2002 1 4 112 Walter Sosnowski Sr.
8 MacArthur 2002 1 4 145 Adam Molano Jr.
8 East Meadow 2004 1 4 135 Spencer Cook Jr.
8 Syosset 2005 1 4 125 Jason Chimon Sr.
8 East Meadow 2005 1 4 171 Matt DeLuca Sr.
8 MacArthur 2006 1 4 112 Mike Daly Sr.
8 Bellmore JFK 2006 1 4 160 Nick Laurino Sr.
8 Massapequa 2007 1 4 125 Shane Strumwasser Jr.
8 Baldwin 2008 1 4 103 Vincent Pecora Jr.
8 Massapequa 2008 1 4 130 Mike Doria Sr.
8 Plainedge 2008 1 4 140 Rocky Cervini Sr.
8 Garden City 2008 1 4 215 Spencer DeSena Sr.
8 Farmingdale 2010 1 4 119 Luke Alber Sr.
8 Long Beach 2010 1 4 140 Dylan Palacio So.
8 Massapequa 2010 1 4 152 James Ondris Sr.
8 Jericho 2010 1 4 160 Joe Chamish Sr.
8 Seaford 2011 1 4 119 Will Montgomery Sr.
8 East Meadow 2011 1 4 215 Andrew Danziger Sr.
8 Plainedge 2011 1 4 285 David Ng Sr.
8 Plainedge 2012 1 4 182 Andrew Jones Sr.
8 Wantagh 2013 1 4 132 Vinny Turano Sr.
8 Plainedge 2014 1 4 195 Robert Oliver Sr.
8 Bethpage 2015 1 4 145 Jake Einbinder Sr.
8 Wantagh 2016 1 4 113 Justin Vines So.
8 South Side 2016 1 4 120 Kyle Mosher Fr.
8 Syosset 2016 1 4 126 Alex Vargas Sr.
8 Long Beach 2017 1 4 132 Matt Maquet Sr.
8 South Side 2017 1 4 138 Kyle Mosher So.
8 Hewlett 2017 1 4 145 Lucas Pincus Sr.
8 Wantagh 2018 1 4 106 Josiah Encarnacion So.
8 Freeport 2018 1 4 132 Lee Mauras So.
8 Division 2018 1 4 160 JD Moore So.
8 Wantagh 2018 1 4 170 Matt Rogers So.
8 Bellmore JFK 2018 1 4 195 Dan Shafran Sr.
8 Massapequa 2019 1 4 106 Chase Liardi So.
8 Division 2019 1 4 170 JD Moore Jr.
8 Roosevelt 2019 1 4 220 Deaquan Stuart Sr.
8 Glen Cove 2020 1 4 106 Isaiah Jackson Sr.
8 MacArthur 2020 1 4 113 Killian Foy So.
8 Massapequa 2020 1 4 152 Jeremy Scutellaro Sr.
8 Wantagh 2022 1 4 110 Anthony Clem So
8 Calhoun 2022 1 4 118 Ray Adams Jr