Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
8 Long Beach 2004 1 3 96 PJ Gillespie Fr.
8 Baldwin 2004 1 6 130 Andrew Cardella Sr.
8 East Meadow 2004 1 4 135 Spencer Cook Jr.
8 East Meadow 2004 1 6 171 Matt DeLuca Jr.
8 Massapequa 2004 1 6 189 Ron Lanzillotta Sr.
8 Sewanhaka District 2004 1 1 215 Tom Daddino Sr.
8 Plainedge 2004 1 5 275 Vincent Minnici Sr.
8 MacArthur 2005 1 2 96 Mike Daly Jr.
8 Long Beach 2005 1 3 103 P.J. Gillespie So.
8 Division 2005 1 6 119 Chris Siraco Sr.
8 Syosset 2005 1 4 125 Jason Chimon Sr.
8 Freeport 2005 1 6 130 Andre Harrison Jr.
8 Farmingdale 2005 1 5 160 Nakyle Bethay Sr.
8 East Meadow 2005 1 4 171 Matt DeLuca Sr.
8 MacArthur 2005 1 3 189 Brian Scher Sr.
8 Uniondale 2005 1 6 215 Eric Burnett Jr.
8 Wantagh 2006 1 1 96 Paul Liguori Fr.
8 MacArthur 2006 1 4 112 Mike Daly Sr.
8 Long Beach 2006 1 3 125 P.J. Gillespie Jr.
8 Freeport 2006 1 3 130 Andre Harrison Sr.
8 MacArthur 2006 1 2 135 Steve Delorenzo Sr.
8 Long Beach 2006 1 1 140 Eduardo Delgado Jr.
8 MacArthur 2006 1 6 152 Dan Calvacca Sr.
8 Bellmore JFK 2006 1 4 160 Nick Laurino Sr.
8 Herricks 2006 1 2 189 Maciej Jochym Jr.
8 Uniondale 2006 1 2 215 Eric Burnett Jr.
8 Sewanhaka 2006 1 2 275 Joe Goetz Sr.
8 Syosset 2007 1 6 96 Danny Arnel So.
8 Syosset 2007 1 2 103 Nick Arujau Fr.
8 Wantagh 2007 1 1 112 Paul Liguori So.
8 Wantagh 2007 1 5 119 Steven Bonanno Jr.
8 Massapequa 2007 1 4 125 Shane Strumwasser Jr.
8 Plainedge 2007 1 5 135 Rocky Cervini Jr.
8 Long Beach 2007 1 1 145 PJ Gillespie Sr.
8 Long Beach 2007 1 2 152 Eduardo Delgado Sr.
8 East Meadow 2007 1 3 152 Sal Hanna Sr.
8 Sewanhaka East 2007 1 6 189 Patrick Daddino Sr.
8 Herricks 2007 1 1 215 Maciej Jochym Sr.
8 Baldwin 2008 1 4 103 Vincent Pecora Jr.
8 Syosset 2008 1 1 112 Nick Arujau So.
8 Wantagh 2008 1 1 119 Stephen Bonanno Sr.
8 Wantagh 2008 1 3 125 Paul Liguori Jr.
8 Massapequa 2008 1 4 130 Mike Doria Sr.
8 Massapequa 2008 1 3 135 Shane Strumwasser Sr.
8 Plainedge 2008 1 4 140 Rocky Cervini Sr.
8 Wantagh 2008 1 1 145 John Greisheimer Jr.
8 Baldwin 2008 1 6 152 Kerron Williams Sr.
8 Clarke 2008 1 5 160 Jordan Spirou Sr.
8 Plainedge 2008 1 5 171 John Makastchian Sr.
8 Garden City 2008 1 4 215 Spencer DeSena Sr.
8 Wantagh 2009 1 6 96 Joe Barbato So.
8 Syosset 2009 1 1 125 Nick Arujau Jr.
8 Uniondale 2009 1 6 125 Mike Walker Sr.
8 Wantagh 2009 1 3 135 Paul Liguori Sr.
8 Uniondale 2009 1 5 140 Andre Berry Sr.
8 Island Trees 2009 1 6 140 Matt Eberlein Sr.
8 MacArthur 2009 1 2 145 Brian Herold Sr.
8 Wantagh 2009 1 1 152 John Greisheimer Sr.
8 Sewanhaka East 2009 1 6 171 John Daddino So.
8 Wantagh 2009 1 2 189 Matt Loew Jr.
8 Long Beach 2010 1 3 96 Mark Raghunandan So.
8 Wantagh 2010 1 2 103 Joe Barbato Jr.
8 Farmingdale 2010 1 4 119 Luke Alber Sr.
8 Syosset 2010 1 1 125 Nick Arujau Sr.
8 Long Beach 2010 1 4 140 Dylan Palacio So.
8 Massapequa 2010 1 4 152 James Ondris Sr.
8 Jericho 2010 1 4 160 Joe Chamish Sr.
8 Wantagh 2010 1 2 171 Joe Kavanagh Jr.
8 Wantagh 2010 1 2 189 Matt Loew Sr.
8 Garden City 2010 1 2 215 Connor Horl Sr.
8 Plainedge 2010 1 3 215 Dave Ng Jr.
8 Freeport 2010 1 3 285 David Agu Sr.
8 Long Beach 2011 1 2 103 Mark Raghunandan Jr.
8 Long Beach 2011 1 5 103 Krishna Sewkumar Jr.
8 Seaford 2011 1 4 119 Will Montgomery Sr.
8 Division 2011 1 5 125 John Pellegrino Sr.
8 MacArthur 2011 1 3 130 Chris Perez Sr.
8 Long Beach 2011 1 3 145 Dylan Palacio Jr.
8 Long Beach 2011 1 6 152 Adam DeJesus Sr.
8 Bethpage 2011 1 5 160 Jermaine John Sr.
8 Wantagh 2011 1 1 189 Joe Kavanagh Sr.
8 Massapequa 2011 1 5 189 Conor Wetzel Sr.
8 East Meadow 2011 1 4 215 Andrew Danziger Sr.
8 Wantagh 2011 1 6 215 Tom Hall Sr.
8 Plainedge 2011 1 4 285 David Ng Sr.
8 Wantagh 2012 1 2 99 Jose Rodriguez Fr.
8 MacArthur 2012 1 2 106 Justin Cooksey So.
8 Long Beach 2012 1 3 106 Krishna Sewkumar Sr.
8 Bellmore JFK 2012 1 5 113 Robert Person So.
8 Garden City 2012 1 6 126 Mike Lofrese Sr.
8 Wantagh 2012 1 5 138 Dan McDevitt Jr.
8 Long Beach 2012 1 1 160 Dylan Palacio Sr.
8 Plainedge 2012 1 1 170 Dan Spurgeon Sr.
8 Plainedge 2012 1 4 182 Andrew Jones Sr.
8 Sewanhaka East 2012 1 5 195 Rob Zorn Sr.
8 Syosset 2012 1 1 285 Evan Kappatos Sr.
8 Uniondale 2012 1 5 285 Dante Salkey Sr.
8 Syosset 2013 1 2 99 Vito Arujau 8th
8 Wantagh 2013 1 1 106 Kyle Quinn So.
8 Long Beach 2013 1 3 113 Steven Sewkumar Sr.
8 Wantagh 2013 1 4 132 Vinny Turano Sr.
8 Mepham 2013 1 1 145 Louis Hernandez Jr.
8 Great Neck South 2013 1 2 152 Chris Koo Sr.
8 MacArthur 2013 1 2 160 Steve Schneider Jr.
8 Wantagh 2013 1 3 170 Dan McDevitt Sr.
8 Wantagh 2013 1 2 182 James Corbett Sr.
8 Syosset 2013 1 1 195 Dan Choi Sr.
8 Calhoun 2013 1 6 220 Jenard Rosemound Sr.
8 Seaford 2013 1 3 285 James O'Hagan Jr.
8 Long Beach 2014 1 1 99 Jacori Teemer 8th
8 Plainview JFK 2014 1 2 106 Peter Pappas Fr.
8 Syosset 2014 1 1 113 Vito Arujau Fr.
8 Wantagh 2014 1 2 113 Kyle Quinn Jr.
8 MacArthur 2014 1 2 138 Justin Cooksey Sr.
8 Bethpage 2014 1 6 138 Jake Einbinder Jr.
8 Mepham 2014 1 1 152 Louis Hernandez Sr.
8 Freeport 2014 1 6 160 Julius Diaz Sr.
8 MacArthur 2014 1 1 170 Steven Schneider Sr.
8 Plainedge 2014 1 3 182 Robert Ng Sr.
8 Seaford 2014 1 6 182 John Lauretti Sr.
8 Plainedge 2014 1 4 195 Robert Oliver Sr.
8 Seaford 2014 1 1 285 James O’Hagan Sr.
8 Island Trees 2014 1 6 285 Vincent Manna Sr.
8 South Side 2015 1 5 99 Kyle Mosher 8th
8 Long Beach 2015 1 1 106 Jacori Teemer Fr.
8 Wantagh 2015 1 3 113 Kyle Quinn Sr.
8 Plainview JFK 2015 1 2 120 Peter Pappas So.
8 Port Washington 2015 1 5 126 Sam Goldman Sr.
8 Westbury 2015 1 6 126 Raeco Jackson Sr.
8 Syosset 2015 1 1 132 Vito Arujau So.
8 Division 2015 1 5 138 Ricky Stamm Jr.
8 Farmingdale 2015 1 6 138 Naquan Warren Sr.
8 Bethpage 2015 1 4 145 Jake Einbinder Sr.
8 Great Neck South 2015 1 6 152 Elias Kokalis Sr.
8 Garden City 2015 1 3 182 Tom Lane Sr.
8 Plainedge 2015 1 6 195 Andrew Rakitsis Sr.
8 Wantagh 2016 1 4 113 Justin Vines So.
8 South Side 2016 1 4 120 Kyle Mosher Fr.
8 Long Beach 2016 1 6 120 Matt Maquet Jr.
8 Long Beach 2016 1 1 126 Jacori Teemer So.
8 Syosset 2016 1 4 126 Alex Vargas Sr.
8 Syosset 2016 1 1 132 Vito Arujau Jr.
8 Division 2016 1 2 160 Ricky Stamm Sr.
8 Long Beach 2016 1 5 182 Tyreek Bromley Jr.
8 Hewlett 2016 1 6 285 Mike Curiel Sr.
8 Wantagh 2017 1 6 99 Josiah Encarnacion Fr.
8 Massapequa 2017 1 3 120 Hunter Scutellaro Sr.
8 Wantagh 2017 1 1 126 Justin Vines Jr.
8 Long Beach 2017 1 1 132 Jacori Teemer Jr.
8 Lynbrook 2017 1 3 132 Matt Swanson Sr.
8 Long Beach 2017 1 4 132 Matt Maquet Sr.
8 Syosset 2017 1 1 138 Vito Arujau Sr.
8 South Side 2017 1 4 138 Kyle Mosher So.
8 Hewlett 2017 1 4 145 Lucas Pincus Sr.
8 Plainview JFK 2017 1 1 152 Peter Pappas Sr.
8 Long Beach 2017 1 5 152 Tyrese Byron Sr.
8 Wantagh 2017 1 3 160 Jonathan Loew Jr.
8 Uniondale 2017 1 1 220 Zach Knightonward Sr.
8 Massapequa 2018 1 2 99 Chase Liardi Fr.
8 Wantagh 2018 1 4 106 Josiah Encarnacion So.
8 Manhasset 2018 1 5 120 Nick Tanuzzo Sr.
8 Port Washington 2018 1 6 120 Dan Gibson Fr.
8 Wantagh 2018 1 2 132 Justin Vines Sr.
8 Freeport 2018 1 4 132 Lee Mauras So.
8 Farmingdale 2018 1 5 138 Joe Simons Jr.
8 South Side/East Rockaway 2018 1 5 145 Kyle Mosher Jr.
8 Long Beach 2018 1 1 152 Jacori Teemer Sr.
8 Division 2018 1 4 160 JD Moore So.
8 East Meadow 2018 1 6 160 Shawn Regan Sr.
8 Wantagh 2018 1 4 170 Matt Rogers So.
8 Wantagh 2018 1 1 195 Jonathan Loew Sr.
8 Bellmore JFK 2018 1 4 195 Dan Shafran Sr.
8 Long Beach 2018 1 1 220 Elijah Rodriguez Sr.
8 MacArthur 2019 1 2 99 Killian Foy Fr.
8 Massapequa 2019 1 3 99 Anthony Conetta Fr.
8 Massapequa 2019 1 4 106 Chase Liardi So.
8 Wantagh 2019 1 2 113 Josiah Encarnacion Jr.
8 Uniondale 2019 1 2 132 Xavier Pommels Sr.
8 Massapequa 2019 1 6 132 Mike Blando Sr.
8 Mepham 2019 1 3 138 Kyle Althenn Sr.
8 Freeport 2019 1 6 145 Lee Mauras Jr.
8 Massapequa 2019 1 6 152 Garrett Gibbons Sr.
8 South Side/East Rockaway 2019 1 1 160 Kyle Mosher Sr.
8 Division 2019 1 4 170 JD Moore Jr.
8 Wantagh 2019 1 5 170 Matt Rogers Jr.
8 Massapequa 2019 1 2 182 Angelo Petrakis Sr.
8 Roosevelt 2019 1 4 220 Deaquan Stuart Sr.
8 Freeport 2019 1 2 285 Myles Norris Jr.
8 Herricks 2020 1 2 99 Joseph Manfredi 8th
8 Glen Cove 2020 1 4 106 Isaiah Jackson Sr.
8 Long Beach 2020 1 2 113 Jeremiah Echeverria Jr.
8 MacArthur 2020 1 4 113 Killian Foy So.
8 Massapequa 2020 1 2 120 Chase Liardi Jr.
8 Wantagh 2020 1 3 120 Josiah Encarnacion Sr.
8 Syosset 2020 1 2 126 George Oroudjov So.
8 MacArthur 2020 1 5 132 Jake Schneider Jr.
8 Wantagh 2020 1 6 138 Ben Rogers So,
8 Hempstead 2020 1 2 145 Lee Mauras Sr.
8 Massapequa 2020 1 4 152 Jeremy Scutellaro Sr.
8 Division 2020 1 5 170 JD Moore Sr.
8 Wantagh 2020 1 1 182 Matthew Rogers Sr.
8 Farmingdale 2020 1 2 195 Nicholas Franco Sr.
8 Mepham 2020 1 3 195 Matt Hegi Sr.
8 Mineola 2020 1 7 195 Ericson Velasquez Sr.
8 Westbury 2020 1 8 220 Jeremiah Funches Sr.
8 Freeport 2020 1 2 285 Myles Norris Sr.
8 Massapequa 2020 1 7 285 Sam Khodaparest Sr.
8 Long Beach 2022 1 1 102 Dunia Sibomana 8th
8 Massapequa 2022 1 6 102 Carlos Arango Sr
8 Herricks 2022 1 1 110 Joseph Manfredi So
8 Wantagh 2022 1 4 110 Anthony Clem So
8 Wantagh 2022 1 3 118 Joseph Clem So
8 Calhoun 2022 1 4 118 Ray Adams Jr
8 MacArthur 2022 1 3 138 Killian Foy Sr
8 Port Washington 2022 1 6 138 Matthew Castillo Sr
8 Massapequa 2022 1 2 145 Anthony Conetta Sr
8 Wantagh 2022 1 2 152 Ben Rogers Sr
8 Herricks 2022 1 8 160 Joseph Mattei Jr
8 Manhasset 2022 1 3 189 Eric Carlson Jr
8 MacArthur 2022 1 6 215 James Clarkson Sr
8 Hewlett 2022 1 7 285 Jacob Maiorano Sr