Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
7 Beekmantown 1968 1 4 Hwt Gary Champagne
7 Beekmantown 1969 1 3 180 Jim Townsley
7 Ellenburg 1970 1 4 123 David Damour
7 Peru 1972 1 3 145 Tom Everett
7 Beekmantown 1974 1 5 112 Al Devins
7 Peru 1974 1 5 119 Jim Prue
7 Saranac 1974 1 5 132 Clyde Rabideau
7 Peru 1974 1 6 138 Bruce Bonville
7 Northern Adirondack 1974 1 4 145 Terry Blow
7 Northern Adirondack 1974 1 6 155 Mike Hoff
7 Peru 1975 1 6 119 Cameron Riggs
7 Peru 1975 1 6 138 Bruce Bonville
7 Northern Adirondack 1975 1 4 155 Bill Jones
7 Peru 1975 1 2 167 Len Gadway
7 Peru 1976 1 6 98 Kregg Bruno
7 Peru 1976 1 6 119 Mike Hogan
7 Northern Adirondack 1976 1 6 138 Phil LaBombard
7 Beekmantown 1976 1 5 250 Albert LaVigne
7 Peru 1977 1 6 112 Kevin Bruno So.
7 Peru 1977 1 4 215 Dan Duquette Sr.
7 Beekmantown 1977 1 4 250 Albert Lavigne Jr.
7 Peru 1978 1 4 132 Kregg Bruno Jr.
7 Peru 1978 1 3 145 Cam Riggs Sr.
7 Beekmantown 1978 1 2 250 Al Lavigne Fr.
7 Peru 1979 1 1 138 Kregg Bruno Sr.
7 Peru 1979 1 6 155 Dan Yando Sr.
7 Peru 1979 1 2 250 Dana Dobson Sr.
7 Peru 1982 1 6 105 Brent Hollamby Jr.
7 Peru 1982 1 4 132 John Barrett So.
7 Peru 1982 1 5 155 Myron Ashline Sr.
7 Peru 1982 1 3 250 Darryl L'Heureux Sr.
7 Peru 1983 1 6 91 Clint Duval Jr.
7 Northern Adirondack 1983 1 5 98 Al Charland So.
7 Peru 1983 1 4 112 Brent Hollamby Sr.
7 Peru 1984 1 2 145 John Barrett Sr.
7 Northern Adirondack 1985 1 6 112 Al Charland Sr.
7 Saranac 1987 1 6 145 Kevin Carter Sr.
7 Peru 1987 1 2 155 John Lamar Sr.
7 Peru 1987 1 5 167 Tony Montemorra Sr.
7 Peru 1987 1 6 250 Jeff Way So.
7 Peru 1988 1 1 250 Jeff Way Jr.
7 Peru 1989 1 6 112 Shawn Edwards So.
7 Peru 1989 1 6 119 Lonnie Rivers Jr.
7 Saranac 1989 1 6 132 Chris Baker Sr.
7 Peru 1989 1 2 250 Jeff Way Sr.
7 Peru 1990 1 4 105 Rob Bashaw So.
7 Beekmantown 1990 1 6 145 Guy Peryea Sr.
7 Northern Adirondack 1991 1 6 98 Cory Bushey So.
7 Peru 1991 1 4 119 Rob Bashaw Jr.
7 Peru 1991 1 2 132 Shawn Edwards Sr.
7 Northern Adirondack 1991 1 6 145 Trevor Dauphinais Sr.
7 Peru 1992 1 2 119 Rob Bashaw Sr.
7 Northern Adirondack 1992 1 6 155 Troy LaPoint Sr.
7 Northern Adirondack 1993 1 4 105 Scott Jarvis Sr.
7 Beekmantown 1993 1 4 112 David Rabideau Jr.
7 Northern Adirondack 1993 1 6 155 Jason Bushey Jr.
7 Northern Adirondack 1994 1 4 91 Trent Curry So.
7 Saranac 1994 1 5 112 Lance Eagle Jr.
7 Saranac 1994 1 4 126 Pat Clancy So.
7 Peru 1994 1 5 145 Craig Duprey Jr.
7 Northern Adirondack 1994 1 3 155 Jason Bushey Sr.
7 Saranac 1994 1 2 177 Seth Charles Jr.
7 Northern Adirondack 1995 1 1 98 Trent Curry Jr.
7 Saranac 1995 1 5 132 Patrick Clancy Jr.
7 Saranac 1995 1 3 138 Artie Starke Sr.
7 Saranac 1995 1 1 215 Seth Charles Sr.
7 Ausable Valley 1995 1 5 250 Jason LeClair So.
7 Northern Adirondack 1996 1 6 98 Jason Miller 8th
7 Northern Adirondack 1996 1 5 105 Trent Curry Sr.
7 Northern Adirondack 1996 1 6 112 Jared Peryea Sr.
7 Saranac 1996 1 1 145 Pat Clancy Sr.
7 Saranac 1996 1 4 167 Pat Chambers Sr.
7 Northern Adirondack 1996 1 6 177 Jamie Gilmore Sr.
7 Peru 1996 1 6 215 Joe Bushey Fr.
7 Peru 1997 1 2 135 Ron Douglas Sr.
7 Beekmantown 1997 1 6 160 Eric Pellerin Sr.
7 Northern Adirondack 1998 1 4 160 David Myatt Sr.
7 Beekmantown 1999 1 6 103 Jacob Rivers Fr.
7 Northern Adirondack 1999 1 4 112 Brad Trombley Jr.
7 Beekmantown 1999 1 5 119 Shawn Newell Sr.
7 Peru 1999 1 5 275 Joe Bushey Sr.
7 Beekmantown 2000 1 3 96 Brad Daniels Sr.
7 Northern Adirondack 2000 1 1 125 Chris Trombley Jr.
7 Saranac 2000 1 2 160 Mike Douglas Sr.
7 Beekmantown 2000 1 6 189 Chris Gadway Jr.
7 Beekmantown 2001 1 5 96 Jason Lapham Fr.
7 Northern Adirondack 2001 1 3 125 Chris Trombley Sr.
7 Peru 2001 1 5 130 Steve Bonville Sr.
7 Peru 2001 1 6 171 Ron Foster Sr.
7 Beekmantown 2001 1 6 189 Chris Gadway Sr.
7 Peru 2001 1 6 215 Jacob Garrow Sr.
7 Peru 2001 1 1 275 Nick Weaver Sr.
7 Beekmantown 2002 1 4 103 Jason Lapham So.
7 Northern Adirondack 2002 1 5 112 Brad Malark So.
7 Ausable Valley 2002 1 6 135 Jody Ashline Jr.
7 Beekmantown 2003 1 3 112 Jason Lapham Jr.
7 Peru 2003 1 6 130 Joe Millet So.
7 Ausable Valley 2003 1 4 135 Jody Ashline Sr.
7 Beekmantown 2004 2 5 96 Tyler James
7 Peru 2004 2 3 119 Morgan Remillard
7 Peru 2004 2 3 125 Caleb Remillard
7 Beekmantown 2004 2 2 130 Jason Lapham
7 Beekmantown 2004 2 5 135 Josh Howard
7 Peru 2004 2 6 145 Matt Hart
7 Peru 2004 2 3 160 Max Rock
7 Beekmantown 2004 2 5 215 Justin Thorpe
7 Peru 2005 2 5 135 Caleb Remillard Jr.
7 Beekmantown 2005 2 5 140 Josh Howard Jr.
7 Peru 2005 2 3 145 Joe Millett Sr.
7 Peru 2005 2 6 160 Max Rock Sr.
7 Beekmantown 2005 2 6 171 David Shutts Sr.
7 Ausable Valley 2005 2 6 275 Dustin Frederick Fr.
7 Beekmantown 2006 2 6 96 Peter Avellanda 8th
7 Beekmantown 2006 2 4 103 Andy Anderson Fr.
7 Peru 2006 2 5 112 Josh Tripp Sr.
7 Peru 2006 2 3 135 Caleb Remillard Sr.
7 Beekmantown 2006 2 4 145 Josh Howard Sr.
7 Peru 2007 2 4 96 Arik Robinson 8th
7 Beekmantown 2007 2 5 103 Pete Avellaneda Fr.
7 Saranac 2007 2 4 135 Charles Beshaw Jr.
7 Beekmantown 2007 2 5 171 Adam Roberts Sr.
7 Northern Adirondack 2007 2 4 189 Josh Trombley Sr.
7 Ausable Valley 2007 2 1 275 Dustin Frederick Jr.
7 Peru 2008 2 1 96 Arik Robinson Fr.
7 Northern Adirondack 2008 2 4 145 James Charland Jr.
7 Beekmantown 2008 2 5 171 Josh Nephew Sr.
7 Ausable Valley 2008 2 1 285 Dustin Frederick Sr.
7 Peru 2009 2 1 96 Jacob Goddeau Fr.
7 Peru 2009 2 1 103 Arik Robinson So.
7 Peru 2009 2 6 119 Patrick Hogan So.
7 Saranac 2009 2 5 140 Dakota Smart Sr.
7 Northern Adirondack 2009 2 6 152 James Charland Sr.
7 Saranac 2009 2 6 215 Tyler Leavine Sr.
7 Peru 2010 2 4 103 Jacob Goddeau So.
7 Peru 2010 2 1 112 Arik Robinson Jr.
7 Peru 2010 2 4 125 Patrick Hogan Jr.
7 Saranac 2010 2 5 135 Ryan Guynup Jr.
7 Peru 2011 2 1 112 Arik Robinson Sr.
7 Peru 2011 2 2 130 Patrick Hogan Sr.
7 Peru 2012 2 6 132 Jacob Goddeau Sr.
7 Peru 2012 2 4 170 Troy Seymour Jr.
7 Saranac 2012 2 6 195 Ben Perry Sr.
7 Beekmantown 2012 2 1 285 Hayden Head Sr.
7 Peru 2013 2 5 126 Nick Forget Jr.
7 Peru 2013 2 3 170 Troy Seymour Sr.
7 Beekmantown 2013 2 6 182 Gage Bourdeau Sr.
7 Saranac 2014 2 6 99 Jacob Nolan 7th
7 Saranac 2014 2 5 138 Codi Gillette Sr.
7 Peru 2014 2 5 145 Jay Oakes Sr.
7 Peru 2014 2 5 160 Jordan Bushey Jr.
7 Peru 2015 2 6 99 Carson Dobozy So.
7 Saranac 2015 2 2 106 Jacob Nolan 8th
7 Saranac 2015 2 6 160 Will Marcil Jr.
7 Peru 2015 2 1 170 Jordan Bushey Sr.
7 Saranac 2015 2 4 220 Paul Herrea Sr.
7 Peru 2017 2 6 138 Colin Hogan Sr.
7 Saranac 2017 2 4 152 Jacob Nolan So.
7 Ausable Valley 2017 2 3 182 Chance Lapier Jr.
7 Beekmantown 2017 2 6 285 Clay Watts Sr.
7 Peru 2018 2 3 120 Logan Dubuque Jr.
7 Saranac 2018 2 6 126 Bryce Smith So.
7 Saranac 2018 2 2 160 Jacob Nolan Jr.
7 Ausable Valley 2018 2 2 182 Chance Lapier Sr.
7 Peru 2019 2 5 126 Logan Dubuque Sr.
7 Beekmantown 2019 2 6 138 Kaedan Peryea Sr.
7 Saranac 2019 2 1 170 Jacob Nolan Sr.
7 Northern Adirondack 2019 2 2 195 Jace Filion Sr.
7 Saranac 2020 2 7 132 Alex Chrisman Sr.
7 Saranac 2020 2 3 152 Bryce Smith Sr.
7 Peru 2020 2 8 160 Zack Swyers Jr.
7 Saranac 2022 2 6 118 Ryan Devins Jr
7 Saranac 2022 2 8 145 Collin Clancy Sr
7 Beekmantown 2022 2 4 285 Connor Bushey So