Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
6 Niagara Falls 1974 1 5 126 Willie Moore
6 Franklinville 1974 1 5 177 Skip Lord
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1974 1 5 250 Jim Briggs
6 Lancaster 1975 1 5 177 Steve Pulley
6 Lewiston-Porter 1975 1 5 215 Tom Blinco
6 Williamsville South 1976 1 5 105 Larry Cohen
6 Portville 1976 1 5 215 David Nease
6 Williamsville South 1977 1 5 112 Larry Cohen Sr.
6 Frontier 1977 1 5 132 Dave Tundo Sr.
6 Medina 1978 1 5 98 Charlie Morley Sr.
6 Olean 1978 1 5 119 Eric Simpson Sr.
6 Olean 1978 1 5 167 Kirk Stephen Jr.
6 Williamsville East 1979 1 5 119 Kevin McNulty Sr.
6 Cassadaga Valley 1980 1 5 145 Jim Beichner
6 Amherst 1980 1 5 177 Mark Ragin
6 Southwestern 1981 1 5 98 Doug Baer Sr.
6 Orchard Park 1981 1 5 112 Pat Hughes Sr.
6 Southwestern 1981 1 5 215 Brian Mallory Sr.
6 Pioneer 1982 1 5 145 Ron Dabolt Jr.
6 Pioneer 1982 1 5 167 John Hoffman Jr.
6 Falconer 1983 1 5 119 Jeff Waddington Sr.
6 Kenmore East 1984 1 5 119 Dan Finnerty Sr.
6 Salamanca 1984 1 5 132 Ron Leder Sr.
6 Sweet Home 1985 1 5 145 Kevin Bos Sr.
6 Maple Grove 1986 1 5 112 Jim Nalbone Sr.
6 Cassadaga Valley 1986 1 5 138 Marty Nichols Sr.
6 Sweet Home 1988 1 5 98 Bob Jackson Jr.
6 Royalton-Hartland 1988 1 5 119 Nelson Colley Sr.
6 Allegany 1988 1 5 145 Ray Ryan Sr.
6 Jamestown 1988 1 5 155 Terry Green Sr.
6 Cheektowaga 1989 1 5 91 Jason Wartinger Fr.
6 Niagara Falls 1990 1 5 91 Clarence Hunt Jr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1990 1 5 155 Mike Luick Sr.
6 Cheektowaga 1991 1 5 112 Jason Wartinger Jr.
6 Williamsville South 1991 1 5 215 Kevin Brinkworth Sr.
6 Starpoint 1991 1 5 250 Art Dispenza Sr.
6 Southwestern 1994 1 5 132 Larry Bryant Jr.
6 Newfane 1995 1 5 138 Keith Jones Jr.
6 Jamestown 1995 1 5 177 Jamie Bloomquist Sr.
6 Albion 1997 1 5 96 Tim Uderitz Sr.
6 Frewsburg 1997 1 5 220 Chris Gray Sr.
6 Niagara Falls 1997 1 5 275 Sam Wooten Sr.
6 Portville 1998 1 5 140 John DeBarbieri Sr.
6 Lockport 1999 1 5 135 Bill Morello Jr.
6 Salamanca 2000 1 5 140 Vic Arena Jr.
6 Williamsville East 2002 1 5 160 Dan Murrer Jr.
6 Niagara Falls 2004 1 5 215 Nick Strange Jr.
6 Iroquois 2005 1 5 152 Tyrell Riley Sr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2005 1 5 215 Matt Daniels Sr.
6 Clarence 2006 1 5 130 Dan Audy Sr.
6 Iroquois 2006 1 5 140 Reece Mariacher Sr.
6 Lockport 2007 1 5 145 Matt Cinelli Sr.
6 Cheektowaga 2008 1 5 125 Jared Messina Jr.
6 Lancaster 2008 1 5 135 Marc Lewandowski Sr.
6 Iroquois 2009 1 5 135 Jimmy Kloc Fr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2009 1 5 285 James Donner Jr.
6 Lockport 2012 1 5 106 Anthony Orefice Fr.
6 Kenmore West 2012 1 5 126 Dylan Caruana Sr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2013 1 5 132 Marcus Popp Sr.
6 Williamsville South 2013 1 5 182 Anthony Liberatore Sr.
6 West Seneca East 2014 1 5 138 Danny Graham Sr.
6 Williamsville South 2017 1 5 120 Matt Genau Sr.
6 Hamburg 2017 1 5 170 Jacob Smeader Sr.
6 Lancaster 2017 1 5 182 Joe Andreessen Jr.
6 Amherst 2018 1 5 285 Calik Kennedy Sr.
6 North Tonawanda 2019 1 5 113 Tyler Bartolomei Sr.
6 Niagara Wheatfield 2019 1 5 132 Justin McDougald Jr.
6 Lancaster 2019 1 5 152 Ryan Stencel Jr.
6 Olean 2019 1 5 182 Patrick Walsh Sr.
6 Lancaster 2020 1 5 182 Ryan Stencel Sr.
6 Frontier 2022 1 5 110 Travis Browning Sr
6 Starpoint 2022 1 5 132 Griffin Laplante 8th
6 Grand Island 2022 1 5 172 Brian Bielec Sr