Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
6 Niagara Falls 1964 1 4 103 Mel Cunningham
6 Cattaraugus 1964 1 4 165 Bill Prusinowski
6 Starpoint 1964 1 4 Hwt Roger Preisch
6 Southwestern 1965 1 4 112 Jerry Holmes
6 Iroquois 1965 1 4 133 Brad Sheffler
6 Tonawanda 1965 1 4 165 Ken Gentzke
6 Grand Island 1965 1 4 Unl Dan Walgate
6 Silver Creek 1966 1 4 138 Tom Carlson
6 Frontier 1966 1 4 145 Tom Buntich
6 Lake Shore 1967 1 4 103 Mark Ricci
6 Sweet Home 1967 1 4 120 Joel Janosky
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1967 1 4 Hwt John Bradt
6 Maryvale 1968 1 4 180 Steve Prunella
6 Maryvale 1969 1 4 120 Jim Guizotti
6 Pioneer 1970 1 4 115 Ed Keenan
6 Southwestern 1970 1 4 165 Tim Morrison
6 Pioneer 1972 1 4 98 Mike Arnold
6 Maple Grove 1972 1 4 177 Tim Wefing
6 Pioneer 1973 1 4 126 Phil Roblee
6 Tonawanda 1973 1 4 250 Peter Grmusha
6 Pioneer 1975 1 4 119 Kyle Grunwald
6 Olean 1976 1 4 138 Bruce Meyers
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1977 1 4 105 John DeLorenzo Sr.
6 Olean 1977 1 4 177 Dave Simon Jr.
6 Orchard Park 1980 1 4 112 Pat Hughes
6 Falconer 1981 1 4 91 Rob Waddington 8th
6 Cassadaga Valley 1981 1 4 155 Jim Beichner Jr.
6 Tonawanda 1981 1 4 177 Steve Behrns Sr.
6 Salamanca 1982 1 4 105 Chris LoPresto Sr.
6 Salamanca 1983 1 4 132 Dave Zariczny Sr.
6 Pioneer 1983 1 4 155 Ron Dabolt Sr.
6 Falconer 1984 1 4 105 Rob Waddington Jr.
6 Orchard Park 1984 1 4 250 John Howe Sr.
6 Royalton-Hartland 1986 1 4 91 Nelson Colley So.
6 Frontier 1986 1 4 126 Ron Borowski Sr.
6 Royalton-Hartland 1987 1 4 126 Mark Baehr Jr.
6 Williamsville South 1987 1 4 250 Bill Schoenle Sr.
6 Cassadaga Valley 1990 1 4 177 Jon Penhallow Sr.
6 Newfane 1991 1 4 132 Mat Dawson Sr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1992 1 4 91 David Brewer Jr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1992 1 4 98 Joel Griffith Fr.
6 Franklinville 1993 1 4 98 Chad Caros 8th
6 Pioneer 1993 1 4 155 Ben Heckalthorn Sr.
6 Clarence 1993 1 4 215 Chris Wolfe Sr.
6 Portville 1994 1 4 138 Ryan Jordan Jr.
6 Ripley 1996 1 4 132 Greg Bentley Sr.
6 Frewsburg 1997 1 4 140 Bill Prince Fr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1997 1 4 145 Rashad Evans Jr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1998 1 4 171 Rashad Evans Sr.
6 Lewiston-Porter 1999 1 4 103 David Hockenberry Jr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1999 1 4 275 Cleyton Smith Sr.
6 West Seneca West 2000 1 4 130 Joe Tobin Sr.
6 Newfane 2001 1 4 125 Ryan Needle So.
6 Salamanca 2002 1 4 135 Jaymee Minner Jr.
6 Lancaster 2002 1 4 140 Derek Ostrowski Sr.
6 Kenmore West 2003 1 4 275 Scott Ordway Sr.
6 Lewiston-Porter 2004 1 4 112 Justin Walp Jr.
6 Orchard Park 2004 1 4 275 Jason Weber Jr.
6 Lancaster 2005 1 4 103 Mark Lewandowski Fr.
6 Starpoint 2006 1 4 189 Kyle Gibas Jr.
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2007 1 4 160 Angelo Malvestuto Fr.
6 Cheektowaga 2009 1 4 130 Jared Messina Sr.
6 Cheektowaga 2009 1 4 160 Clayton Reeb Sr.
6 Lancaster 2010 1 4 112 Tim Schaefer Fr.
6 Pioneer 2010 1 4 171 Tony Lock So.
6 Lockport 2011 1 4 96 Anthony Orefice 8th
6 Frontier 2014 1 4 138 Rocco Russo Sr.
6 Clarence 2014 1 4 170 Jake Weber Sr.
6 Lockport 2016 1 4 106 Mitch Seaver Jr.
6 Grand Island 2019 1 4 160 Adam Daghestani Jr.
6 Lockport 2022 1 4 285 Stefaan Fearon Sr