Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1964 1 1 Unl Frank Patterson
6 Cattaraugus 1966 1 1 133 Bert Nagel
6 Kenmore East 1966 1 1 165 Bob Rust
6 Niagara Falls 1967 1 1 127 Mel Cunningham
6 Maryvale 1967 1 1 165 Glenn Bateman
6 Maryvale 1970 1 1 130 James Guizotti
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1972 1 1 105 Bob Sloand
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 1974 1 1 167 Paul Cianchetti
6 Pioneer 1975 1 1 155 Keith Stearns
6 Kenmore East 1975 1 1 167 Chris Lawson
6 Pioneer 1976 1 1 126 Kyle Grunwald
6 Lancaster 1976 1 1 155 John Martineck
6 Pioneer 1977 1 1 138 Kyle Grunwald Sr.
6 Olean 1978 1 1 155 Chris Leichtweis Sr.
6 Olean 1979 1 1 112 Clar Anderson Jr.
6 Olean 1980 1 1 126 Clar Anderson
6 Clarence 1984 1 1 215 Jeffrey Ellis Jr.
6 Olean 1985 1 1 98 Jeff Prescott So.
6 Clarence 1985 1 1 215 Jeffrey Ellis Sr.
6 Royalton-Hartland 1986 1 1 98 Lou Rosselli So.
6 Olean 1986 1 1 105 Jeff Prescott Jr.
6 Lancaster 1986 1 1 177 Joe Zito Jr.
6 Williamsville South 1986 1 1 250 Bill Schoenle Jr.
6 Olean 1987 1 1 112 Jeff Prescott Sr.
6 Amherst 1987 1 1 177 Dave Grabbenstatter Sr.
6 Royalton-Hartland 1988 1 1 112 Lou Rosselli Sr.
6 Iroquois 1988 1 1 167 Ethan Bosch Sr.
6 Sweet Home 1990 1 1 132 Tom Shifflet Sr.
6 Lockport 1992 1 1 132 John Morello Sr.
6 Fredonia 1993 1 1 112 Chris Stevens Sr.
6 Falconer 1994 1 1 145 Jacob Schaus Sr.
6 Williamsville East 1994 1 1 215 Colin Crickard Sr.
6 Medina 1995 1 1 167 Eric Vaughn Sr.
6 North Tonawanda 1995 1 1 250 Dan Poulson Sr.
6 Ripley 1996 1 1 119 Brad Rowe Jr.
6 Franklinville 1996 1 1 126 Chad Caros Jr.
6 Newfane 1999 1 1 96 Ryan Needle 8th
6 Southwestern 1999 1 1 160 Ed Pawlak Sr.
6 Frewsburg 1999 1 1 171 Bill Prince Jr.
6 Frewsburg 2000 1 1 171 Bill Prince Sr.
6 Medina 2001 1 1 119 J.R. Roberts Jr.
6 Lewiston-Porter 2001 1 1 189 Kyle Cerminara Sr.
6 Medina 2002 1 1 119 J.R. Roberts Sr.
6 Newfane 2002 1 1 130 Ryan Needle Jr.
6 Southwestern 2002 1 1 215 Jim Nelson Sr.
6 Newfane 2003 1 1 140 Ryan Needle Sr.
6 Fredonia 2003 1 1 171 Will Sidey Sr.