Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
5 Livonia 1969 1 2 138 Tony Backus
5 East Rochester 1969 1 2 154 Mike Duffy
5 Pioneer 1969 1 1 165 Ron Tojdowski
5 Pittsford 1969 1 1 180 Ernie DiBella
5 Caledonia-Mumford 1970 1 2 145 Mike Miller
5 East Rochester 1970 1 1 175 Tim Gay
5 Irondequoit 1971 1 1 167 Kurt Blank
5 Canandaigua 1972 1 2 105 Mike Chappelle
5 East Rochester 1972 1 2 126 Keith Cotroneo
5 Irondequoit 1972 1 1 155 Rory Whipple
5 Keshequa 1972 1 1 177 Dewight Cartwright
5 Rush-Henrietta 1972 1 1 215 Dave Hept
5 Canandaigua 1973 1 1 105 Ron Langdon
5 Eastridge 1973 1 2 126 Jim Polsinelli
5 Canandaigua 1973 1 1 132 Bruce Hadsell
5 Caledonia-Mumford 1974 1 2 98 Tom Buckley
5 Spencerport 1974 1 1 138 Frank DeAngelis
5 East Rochester 1974 1 1 177 Rich McPhee
5 Caledonia-Mumford 1975 1 2 119 Robin Scott
5 Spencerport 1975 1 1 138 Frank DeAngelis
5 Hilton 1975 1 1 145 Dave Juergens
5 Spencerport 1975 1 2 155 Rory Morris
5 McQuaid 1976 1 1 91 Rick Salamone
5 Warsaw 1976 1 2 112 Mike Fuller
5 Caledonia-Mumford 1976 1 1 119 Robin Parker
5 Spencerport 1976 1 2 145 Dave Stulpin
5 Webster Thomas 1976 1 2 215 John Kinley
5 Rush-Henrietta 1977 1 2 105 Don St. James Jr.
5 Rush-Henrietta 1978 1 2 119 Don St. James Sr.
5 East Rochester 1978 1 2 167 John Zito Jr.
5 Canandaigua 1979 1 2 91 T.J. Mincer 8th
5 Spencerport 1979 1 2 126 Rory Legacy Sr.
5 East Rochester 1979 1 1 167 John Zito Sr.
5 Newark 1979 1 2 215 Bob Button So.
5 Canandaigua 1980 1 2 91 Marty King
5 Irondequoit 1981 1 1 112 Tony Cotroneo Sr.
5 Canandaigua 1981 1 1 132 Matt King Sr.
5 Spencerport 1981 1 2 138 Trevor Graham Sr.
5 Brockport 1981 1 2 145 Todd Buenting Jr.
5 Fairport 1981 1 2 155 Scott Kay Sr.
5 Canandaigua 1981 1 1 250 Joe Kuras Sr.
5 Canandaigua 1982 1 2 145 Morris White Sr.
5 McQuaid 1983 1 2 91 Bob Zoeke Jr.
5 Canandaigua 1983 1 2 98 Butch Hibbard So.
5 Canandaigua 1983 1 2 105 Paul Lamphier So.
5 Canandaigua 1983 1 1 119 Marty King Jr.
5 Spencerport 1983 1 2 145 John Suhr Jr.
5 Brighton 1983 1 2 155 Brian Kurlander Jr.
5 East Rochester 1983 1 2 177 Chris Schojan So.
5 Pittsford 1983 1 1 250 John Brennan Sr.
5 Canandaigua 1984 1 2 98 Butch Hibbard Jr.
5 Canandaigua 1984 1 2 105 Paul Lamphier Jr.
5 Canandaigua 1984 1 1 126 Marty King Sr.
5 East Rochester 1984 1 2 132 Tim Quinn Sr.
5 Spencerport 1984 1 1 145 John Suhr Sr.
5 Brighton 1984 1 1 155 Brian Kurlander Sr.
5 Pittsford 1984 1 2 167 Peter Zajkowski Jr.
5 East Rochester 1984 1 2 177 Chris Schojan Jr.
5 Waterloo 1985 1 1 119 Joel Lamson Sr.
5 Brockport 1985 1 2 132 Nate Van Duzer Sr.
5 McQuaid 1985 1 2 138 Mike Scott Sr.
5 East Rochester 1985 1 1 177 Chris Schojan Sr.
5 Hilton 1986 1 1 112 Dave Pitoni Sr.
5 Wayne 1986 1 2 126 Ron Gross Sr.
5 Spencerport 1986 1 1 138 Mike LoPresti Sr.
5 Spencerport 1986 1 1 155 Richard Suhr Sr.
5 Spencerport 1987 1 1 126 Tom Billone Sr.
5 Hilton 1987 1 1 155 Rick Sadwick Jr.
5 Spencerport 1988 1 2 132 Chris LoPresti Sr.
5 Hilton 1988 1 1 155 Rick Sadwick Sr.
5 Hilton 1989 1 1 119 Andy Antonucci Sr.
5 Spencerport 1989 1 1 126 Joe LoPresti Sr.
5 Canandaigua 1989 1 2 167 Jon Welch Sr.
5 East Rochester 1990 1 2 98 Roy Frey Sr.
5 Alfred-Almond 1990 1 1 138 Kenny Porter Jr.
5 Brockport 1990 1 1 145 Steve Taylor Sr.
5 Wellsville 1990 1 1 155 Brian Gray Sr.
5 Brighton 1991 1 2 105 Alex Croog Jr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 1991 1 2 167 Chris Francis Sr.
5 Brighton 1991 1 2 250 Otha Davidson Sr.
5 Brighton 1992 1 1 112 Alex Croog Sr.
5 Victor 1992 1 2 215 Casey Lamb Sr.
5 Hornell 1993 1 1 98 John Gemmell Jr.
5 Victor 1993 1 2 132 Brian Aparo Jr.
5 Greece Athena 1993 1 2 145 Mike Pecorella Jr.
5 Spencerport 1993 1 1 167 Sirrell Gissendanner Sr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 1993 1 1 177 Dave Dennie Sr.
5 Alexander 1994 1 1 105 Brian Schaal Sr.
5 Warsaw 1995 1 2 105 Charlie Voorhees So.
5 Byron-Bergen 1995 1 2 145 Jon Meyers Sr.
5 Wayland-Cohocton 1996 1 1 98 Tim Page 8th
5 Hornell 1996 1 2 105 Otto House So.
5 Geneva 1996 1 1 155 Bill Payne Sr.
5 Spencerport 1997 1 1 135 Jason DeBruin Sr.
5 Greece Olympia 1997 1 1 140 Don Carlo-Clauss Jr.
5 Warsaw 1997 1 2 152 Nate Schneckenburger Sr.
5 Brockport 1997 1 2 275 Mike O'Keefe Sr.
5 Hornell 1998 1 2 112 Kory Holland Jr.
5 Greece Olympia 1998 1 1 140 Don Carlo-Clauss Sr.
5 Canandaigua 1999 1 2 96 Trevor Chinn 7th
5 Spencerport 1999 1 1 103 Shawn Hibbs Jr.
5 Spencerport 1999 1 1 112 Gary Borrelli Sr.
5 Webster 1999 1 2 135 Justin Giffi Sr.
5 Pittsford 2001 1 1 125 Troy Forte Sr.
5 Webster Schroeder 2002 1 2 112 Gregor Gillespie Fr.
5 Rush-Henrietta 2002 1 2 125 Jason Chase Sr.
5 Canandaigua 2002 1 2 130 Trevor Chin So.
5 Wayne 2002 1 2 215 Mike Patterson Jr.
5 Webster Schroeder 2003 1 1 119 Gregor Gillespie So.
5 Webster Schroeder 2003 1 2 130 Andrew Krieger Sr.
5 Canandaigua 2003 1 1 135 Trevor Chinn Jr.
5 Wayne 2003 1 2 215 Mike Patterson Sr.
5 Canandaigua 2004 1 1 125 Kyle Ingraham Fr.
5 Canandaigua 2004 1 1 145 Trevor Chinn Sr.
5 Canandaigua 2005 1 2 130 Kyle Ingraham So.
5 Webster Schroeder 2005 1 1 145 Gregor Gillespie Sr.
5 Geneva 2005 1 2 152 Mark Bloom Sr.
5 Brighton 2006 1 2 103 Zack Ellis Sr.
5 Pittsford 2006 1 1 130 Kyle Borshoff Sr.
5 Greece Olympia 2006 1 2 145 Phil Lombardo Sr.
5 Wayne 2006 1 1 171 Josh Patterson Sr.
5 Wayne 2006 1 1 189 Ryan Lamagra Jr.
5 Canandaigua 2007 1 1 125 Dan Mandara Sr.
5 Rush-Henrietta 2007 1 1 140 Desi Green Sr.
5 Spencerport 2007 1 2 160 Bryan Bourne Jr.
5 Brockport 2007 1 1 189 Eric Schuth Sr.
5 Webster Thomas 2007 1 2 189 Ryan Lamagra Sr.
5 Webster Thomas 2007 1 2 215 Robert Eskander Jr.
5 Webster Thomas 2007 1 1 275 Matthew Hodge Sr.
5 Wayne 2008 1 1 96 Bob Dierna Fr.
5 Spencerport 2008 1 1 160 Bryan Bourne Sr.
5 Spencerport 2008 1 1 215 Paul Glover Jr.
5 Webster Thomas 2008 1 2 215 Robert Eskander Sr.
5 Wayne 2009 1 1 130 Vinnie Digravio Jr.
5 Greece Olympia 2009 1 2 152 Josh Veltre Sr.
5 Wayne 2010 1 1 103 Al Dierna So.
5 Wayne 2011 1 2 135 Bob Dierna Sr.
5 Hilton 2012 1 2 113 Vincent DePrez So.
5 Pittsford 2012 1 2 120 Brady Baron Sr.
5 Fairport 2012 1 1 220 Josh Lackey Sr.
5 Hilton 2013 1 1 99 Yianni Diakomihalis 8th
5 Hilton 2013 1 2 138 Vincent Deprez Jr.
5 Spencerport 2013 1 2 285 Austin Coleman Sr.
5 Hilton 2014 1 1 106 Yianni Diakomihalis Fr.
5 Hilton 2014 1 1 145 Vincent Deprez Sr.
5 Hilton 2014 1 2 152 Anthony Deprez Sr.
5 Hilton 2015 1 1 120 Yianni Diakomihalis So.
5 Penfield 2015 1 1 138 Frankie Gissendanner Fr.
5 Fairport 2015 1 2 152 Anthony Bell Sr.
5 Hilton 2015 1 1 160 Louie Deprez So.
5 Hilton 2016 1 1 99 Greg Diakomihalis 8th
5 Hilton 2016 1 1 138 Yianni Diakomihalis Jr.
5 Penfield 2016 1 1 145 Frankie Gissendanner So.
5 Rush-Henrietta 2016 1 2 152 Justin Klein Sr.
5 Hilton 2016 1 1 170 Louie Deprez Jr.
5 Irondequoit 2016 1 2 285 Cameron Rohr Sr.
5 Brockport 2017 1 2 106 Cody Anders Jr.
5 Hilton 2017 1 1 113 Greg Diakomihalis Fr.
5 Hilton 2017 1 2 126 Austin Hertel Sr.
5 Victor 2017 1 2 132 Mike Venosa Sr.
5 Penfield 2017 1 1 145 Frankie Gissendanner Jr.
5 Hilton 2017 1 1 182 Louie Deprez Sr.
5 Fairport 2017 1 1 285 William Bolia Sr.
5 Rush-Henrietta 2018 1 2 106 Jayden Scott 8th
5 Hilton 2018 1 1 113 Greg Diakomihalis So.
5 Penfield 2018 1 1 145 Frankie Gissendanner Sr.
5 Fairport 2018 1 2 160 Christopher Barker Sr.
5 Hilton 2019 1 1 99 Gregor McNeil So.
5 Hilton 2019 1 1 113 Greg Diakomihalis Jr.
5 Hilton 2019 1 1 126 Ryan Burgos Jr.
5 Victor 2019 1 1 132 Alex Samson Sr.
5 Penfield 2019 1 2 160 Cooper Kropman So.
5 Hilton 2019 1 1 195 Sam Deprez Sr.
5 Hilton 2020 1 1 120 Greg Diakomihalis Sr.
5 Rush Henrietta 2020 1 2 132 Jayden Scott So.
5 Hilton 2020 1 2 138 Ryan Burgos Sr.
5 Penfield 2020 1 1 160 Cooper Kropman Jr.
5 Rush-Henrietta 2022 1 1 145 Jayden Scott Sr
5 Hilton 2022 1 1 152 Rocco Camillaci Sr
5 Pittsford 2022 1 2 160 Nick Sanko Sr