Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners

Section School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
5 Caledonia-Mumford 1975 1 6 98 Fran Rapone
5 Canandaigua 1976 1 6 132 Bob Hadsell
5 Avon 1977 1 6 250 Rick Bour Sr.
5 Canandaigua 1980 1 6 145 Mike Reho
5 Spencerport 1981 1 6 105 Rick LaPaglia Jr.
5 Newark 1981 1 6 177 Scott Eberhardt Sr.
5 Cardinal Mooney 1982 1 6 177 Mike Rowntree Sr.
5 Marion 1985 1 6 155 Tim Habecker Jr.
5 Brighton 1985 1 6 215 Mike Van Horn Sr.
5 East Rochester 1986 1 6 105 Steve Marcoccia So.
5 Brighton 1986 1 6 177 Todd Mirabella Sr.
5 Batavia 1986 1 6 250 Joe Amico Jr.
5 Bloomfield 1988 1 6 91 Bill Oppet Jr.
5 Byron-Bergen 1988 1 6 138 Eric Toal Sr.
5 Bloomfield 1989 1 6 98 Barry Barklund Sr.
5 Brighton 1991 1 6 132 Yancee Fritz Sr.
5 Fairport 1992 1 6 119 Mike Kohl Sr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 1994 1 6 177 Rob Trapp Sr.
5 Penfield 1995 1 6 215 Matt Liess Sr.
5 Hornell 1997 1 6 119 Tom Hall Sr.
5 Wayne 1998 1 6 103 Mike Bourne Fr.
5 Rush-Henrietta 1998 1 6 135 Shamir Rhodes Jr.
5 Attica 1998 1 6 152 Josh Everett Sr.
5 Warsaw 1999 1 6 275 David Leitten Jr.
5 Spencerport 2000 1 6 103 Shawn Hibbs Sr.
5 McQuaid 2001 1 6 130 Charlie Wu Sr.
5 Gates Chili 2003 1 6 275 Phil Byers Jr.
5 Rush-Henrietta 2004 1 6 215 Jeff Standish Sr.
5 Spencerport 2005 1 6 275 Tom Rodak Sr.
5 Brockport 2006 1 6 96 Trevor Irwin Sr.
5 Hornell 2006 2 6 135 Andy Drake Sr.
5 Hornell 2006 2 6 215 Dan Rosemier Sr.
5 Geneva 2007 1 6 103 Joe Smaldone So.
5 Brighton 2007 1 6 112 Zack Ellis Jr.
5 Geneva 2007 1 6 152 Nick Fratto Sr.
5 Webster Thomas 2007 1 6 171 Alex Litto Jr.
5 Holley 2007 2 6 96 Quinton Murphy 7th
5 Letchworth 2007 2 6 135 Weston Weaver So.
5 Holley 2007 2 6 140 Justin Widrig Sr.
5 Addison 2007 2 6 275 Loran Hively Sr.
5 Pittsford 2008 1 6 103 CJ Howard So.
5 Greece Olympia 2008 1 6 135 Josh Veltre Jr.
5 Penfield 2008 1 6 145 Jeff Goff Sr.
5 Brighton 2008 1 6 285 Matt Mahon Sr.
5 Attica 2008 2 6 160 Pat Carter Sr.
5 Warsaw 2008 2 6 171 Zak Griffith So.
5 Spencerport 2009 1 6 145 Paul Morabito Jr.
5 Spencerport 2009 1 6 285 Enzo Zagari Jr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2009 2 6 96 Jeff Olena Fr.
5 Geneva 2009 2 6 112 Joe Smaldone Sr.
5 Attica 2009 2 6 189 Dave Jennings Sr.
5 Dundee 2009 2 6 285 Michael Raplee Sr.
5 Greece Olympia 2010 1 6 119 Mike Gentilcore Sr.
5 Wayne 2010 1 6 140 Tory Cain Jr.
5 Spencerport 2010 1 6 145 Paul Morabito Sr.
5 Spencerport 2010 1 6 215 Enzo Zagari Sr.
5 Bath-Haverling 2010 2 6 119 Kyle Conrad Sr.
5 North Rose-Wolcott 2010 2 6 130 Greg Shove Sr.
5 Canisteo-Greenwood 2010 2 6 171 Brandon Mills Jr.
5 Fairport 2011 1 6 96 Bryan Ruggeri So.
5 Spencerport 2011 1 6 112 Scott Barrett Sr.
5 Gates-Chili 2011 1 6 140 Lewis Cucchiara Sr.
5 Warsaw 2011 2 6 103 Aaron Paddock 7th
5 Lyndonville 2011 2 6 112 Sam Recco Jr.
5 Sodus 2011 2 6 285 Mike Pryce Sr.
5 Penfield 2012 1 6 132 Nick Cegelski Sr.
5 Warsaw 2012 2 6 113 Austin Keough Jr.
5 Bolivar-Richburg 2012 2 6 152 Tyler Newton Sr.
5 Greece Schools 2013 1 6 285 Ian James Jr.
5 Palmyra-Macedon 2013 2 6 138 Taylor Jones Sr.
5 Midlakes 2013 2 6 195 Tyler Smith Sr.
5 Byron-Bergen 2013 2 6 285 Mike Saxman Sr.
5 Penfield 2014 1 6 113 Jonathon Haas Sr.
5 Pittsford 2014 1 6 220 Tyler Schaefer Sr.
5 Warsaw 2014 2 6 138 Colin Royce Jr.
5 Warsaw 2014 2 6 145 Corey Farrell Jr.
5 Alfred-Almond 2014 2 6 152 Dan Woughter Sr.
5 Midlakes 2014 2 6 195 Jeryd Graham Sr.
5 Hilton 2015 1 6 113 Austin Hertel So.
5 Lyndonville 2015 2 6 120 Tony Recco Sr.
5 Warsaw 2015 2 6 138 Colin Royce Sr.
5 Fairport 2016 1 6 220 William Bolia Jr.
5 Livonia 2016 2 6 113 Connor Wilkins Sr.
5 Palmyra Macedon 2016 2 6 132 Emerson Block Jr.
5 Keshequa 2016 2 6 285 Jed Middleton Sr.
5 Midlakes 2017 2 6 195 Robert Middlebrook Sr.
5 Waterloo 2017 2 6 220 George Williams Sr.
5 Victor 2018 1 6 132 Alex Samson Jr.
5 Churchville Chili 2018 1 6 138 Ty Raines Jr.
5 Warsaw 2018 2 6 195 Nate Degroff So.
5 South Seneca 2018 2 6 220 Keagan Carmenatty Jr.
5 Pittsford 2019 1 6 138 Nick Sanko Fr.
5 Livonia-Wayland Cohocton 2019 1 6 182 Ryan Damboise Sr.
5 Rush-Henrietta 2019 1 6 220 Kyle Tillich Sr.
5 Honeoye Falls-Lima 2019 2 6 106 Nicholas Noto 8th
5 Addison 2019 2 6 132 Anthony Stewart Sr.
5 Jasper-Troupsburg 2019 2 6 220 Connor Sykora Sr.
5 Webster Schroeder 2020 1 6 113 Anthony Surace Jr.
5 Alexander 2020 2 6 132 Mitchell Gaiser So.
5 East Rochester 2020 2 6 145 Seamus Costello Sr.
5 Marcus Whitman/ Penn Yan 2020 2 6 160 Justin Smith Sr.
5 Webster Schroeder 2022 1 6 285 Nathan Zimmerman Sr
5 Avon/Geneseo 2022 2 6 110 Ryan Farley Jr
5 Canisteo-Greenwood 2022 2 6 132 Colton Havens Fr